Table 1.
Participant characteristics.
| Variable | Category | n | % |
|
Gender |
Male | 10 | 45.5 |
|
|
Female | 12 | 54.5 |
| Age group | 26-30 years | 8 | 36.3 |
|
|
31-35 years | 10 | 45.5 |
|
|
36-40 years | 4 | 18.2 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Education | University degree | 4 | 18.2 |
|
|
Applied science university degree | 10 | 45.5 |
|
|
Apprenticeship | 8 | 36.3 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Working status | Full time | 9 | 40.9 |
|
|
Part time | 11 | 50.0 |
|
|
Not working | 2 | 9.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Prior parenting experiencea | No | 15 | 68.2 |
|
|
Yes | 7 | 31.8 |
|
|
|
|
|
| Self-reported IT proficiencyb | High | 14 | 63.6 |
|
|
Medium | 4 | 18.2 |
|
|
Low | 4 | 18.2 |
aRefers to being a first-time parent or being a parent of an older child at the time of the interview.
bAs perceived and reported by study participants.