Table 1.
Characteristics of respondents.
| Variable | Category | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, y | 60–70 | 212 | 66/2 |
| 70–80 | 90 | 28/2 | |
| >80 | 18 | 5/6 | |
|
| |||
| Educational level | Illiteracy | 170 | 53/1 |
| Primary | 109 | 34/1 | |
| Secondary | 28 | 8/8 | |
| Diploma or higher | 13 | 4 | |
|
| |||
| Sex | Male | 174 | 54/4 |
| Female | 146 | 45/6 | |
|
| |||
| Income | Good | 17 | 5/3 |
| No Good & No Bad | 170 | 53/1 | |
| Bad | 133 | 41/6 | |
|
| |||
| F&V eating experience | 1–3 servings per day | 154 | 48/1 |
| 3–5 servings per day | 45 | 14/1 | |
| >5 servings per day | 6 | 1/9 | |
| None | 115 | 35/9 | |
|
| |||
| Smoking | Yes | 95 | 29/7 |
| No | 225 | 70/3 | |
|
| |||
| Physical activity | <15 minutes | 71 | 22/2 |
| 15–30 minutes | 46 | 14/4 | |
| >30 minutes | 25 | 7/8 | |
| None | 178 | 55/6 | |