Abstract
[…] See, eg Delaware Code § 3902 (2014 through 146th Gen Ass): “In every case of sentence to imprisonment for a term exceeding 3 months, the court may by the sentence direct that a certain portion of the term of imprisonment, not exceeding 3 months, shall be in solitary confinement; and any person so sentenced shall not be allowed to work during that portion of the term of imprisonment.”; Tennessee Code § 41–21-402 (2012): “(a) Any inmate who neglects or refuses to perform the labor assigned, willfully injures any of the materials, implements or tools, engages in conversation with any other inmate or in any other manner violates any of the regulations of the penitentiary, may be punished by solitary confinement for a period not exceeding thirty (30) days for each offense, at the discretion of the warden or the person acting in the warden’s place.”; Wisconsin Statute § 302.40 (2012 through Act 45): 302.4: “For violating the rules of the jail, an inmate may be kept in solitary confinement, under the care and advice of a physician, but not over 10 days”; Model Penal Code § 304.7(3): “For serious or flagrant breach of the rules . . . the