Table 2.
Clinical characteristics of study participants at Felege Hiwot referral hospital, Bahir Dar, Northwest Ethiopia, 2006 (n = 416)
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Types of diabetes mellitus | Type 1 | 178 | 42.8 |
| Type 2 | 238 | 57.2 | |
| Diabetes treatment regime | Oral hypoglycemic and insulin | 60 | 14.4 |
| Oral hypoglycemic agent only | 124 | 29.7 | |
| Single insulin only | 232 | 55.8 | |
| Duration of DM (years) | ≤ 8 | 319 | 76.7 |
| 9–16 | 80 | 19.2 | |
| ≥ 17 | 17 | 4.1 | |
| Duration of DM Rx (years) | ≤ 8 | 321 | 77.2 |
| 9–16 | 75 | 18.0 | |
| ≥ 17 | 20 | 4.8 | |
| Comorbid disease | Cardiovascular disease | 70 | 16.8 |
| Respiratory disease | 9 | 2.2 | |
| Neurological disease | 12 | 2.9 | |
| Renal disease | 11 | 2.6 | |
| Others disease | 13 | 3.1 | |
| Complication of diabetes | Diabetic retinopathy | 53 | 12.7 |
| Diabetic nephropathy | 8 | 1.9 | |
| Diabetic neuropathy | 14 | 3.4 | |
| Sexual dysfunction | 19 | 4.6 | |
| Three consecutive average measurement of fasting plasma glucose level | > 126 mg/dl | 262 | 63.0 |
| < 72 mg/dl | 13 | 3.1 | |
| 72 mg/dl–126 mg/ dl | 141 | 33.9 |
Rx treatment, DM diabetes mellitus, mg/dl milligram per deciliter