Table 4.
Comparison of the Risk of lesion in different lobes of the lung of 85 COVID-2019 patients.
| Diseased region | On admission | Time of data collection (Feb 24) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abnormal | Normal | P-value | OR (95% CI) | Abnormal | Normal | P-value | OR (95% CI) | |
| Right middle lobe | 18 (21.2%) | 67 (78.8%) | Reference | 26 (30.6%) | 59 (49.4%) | Reference | ||
| Right upper lobe | 31 (36.5%) | 54 (63.5%) | 0.028 | 2.137 (1.080~4.228) | 40 (47.1%) | 45 (52.94%) | 0.028 | 2.017 (1.077~3.779) |
| Right lower lobe | 41 (48.2%) | 44 (81.8%) | 0.000 | 3.468 (1.771~6.793) | 53 (62.4%) | 32 (37.6%) | 0.000 | 3.758 (1.988~7.104) |
| Left upper lobe | 36 (42.4%) | 49 (57.6%) | 0.003 | 2.735 (1.392~5.372) | 42 (49.4%) | 43 (50.6%) | 0.012 | 2.216 (1.184~4.151) |
| Left lower lobe | 52 (61.2%) | 33 (38.8%) | 0.000 | 5.865 (2.974~11.566) | 54 (63.5%) | 31 (36.5%) | 0.000 | 3.953 (2.087~7.487) |
| Right upper lobe | 31 (36.5%) | 54 (63.5%) | Reference | 40 (47.1%) | 45 (52.94%) | Reference | ||
| Right lower lobe | 41 (48.2%) | 44 (81.8%) | 0.121 | 1.623 (0.879~2.997) | 53 (62.4%) | 32 (37.6%) | 0.045 | 1.863 (1.011~3.434) |
| Left upper lobe | 36 (42.4%) | 49 (57.6%) | 0.433 | 1.280 (0.691~2.371) | 42 (49.4%) | 43 (50.6%) | 0.759 | 1.099 (0.602~2.006) |
| Left lower lobe | 52 (61.2%) | 33 (38.8%) | 0.001 | 2.745 (1.475~5.106) | 54 (63.5%) | 31 (36.5%) | 0.031 | 1.960 (1.061~3.620) |
| Left upper lob | 36 (42.4%) | 49 (57.6%) | Reference | 42 (49.4%) | 43 (50.6%) | Reference | ||
| Right lower lobe | 41 (48.2%) | 44 (81.8%) | 0.441 | 1.268 (0.693~2.323) | 53 (62.4%) | 32 (37.6%) | 0.436 | 1.262 (0.703~2.266) |
| Left lower lobe | 52 (61.2%) | 33 (38.8%) | 0.014 | 2.145 (1.162~3.958) | 54 (63.5%) | 31 (36.5%) | 0.063 | 1.783 (0.966~3.292) |
| Right lower lobe | 41 (48.2%) | 44 (81.8%) | Reference | 53 (62.4%) | 32 (37.6%) | Reference | ||
| Left lower lobe | 52 (61.2%) | 33 (38.8%) | 0.090 | 1.691 (0.919~3.110) | 54 (63.5%) | 31 (36.5%) | 0.874 | 1.052 (0.564~1.960) |