Table 2.
Somatic comorbidity in men and women with schizophrenia, nonschizophrenic psychoses, and nonpsychotic controls
| Somatic diseases | Schizophrenia (n = 227) | Nonschizophrenic psychoses (n = 205) | Nonpsychotic controls (n = 10,501) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| n | % | AHR | 95% CI | BH p-value | n | % | AHR | 95% CI | BH p-value | n | % | |
| 1. Certain infectious and parasitic diseases | 60 | 26.4 | 1.35 | 1.04–1.75 | 0.07 | 64 | 31.2 | 1.68 | 1.31–2.16 | 0.0001 | 2,013 | 19.2 |
| 2. Neoplasms | 54 | 23.8 | 1.33 | 1.01–1.74 | 0.11 | 40 | 19.5 | 1.01 | 0.74–1.38 | 0.96 | 2,118 | 20.2 |
| 3. Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs and certain disorders involving the immune mechanism | 18 | 7.9 | 2.00 | 1.25–3.22 | 0.02 | 19 | 9.3 | 2.29 | 1.45–3.64 | 0.0008 | 425 | 4.0 |
| 4. Endocrine, nutritional, and metabolic diseases | 51 | 22.5 | 1.81 | 1.36–2.39 | 0.0005 | 58 | 28.3 | 2.42 | 1.86–3.15 | <0.0001 | 1,330 | 12.7 |
| 5. Diseases of the nervous system | 55 | 24.2 | 1.08 | 0.83–1.41 | 0.62 | 70 | 34.1 | 1.61 | 1.27–2.05 | 0.0002 | 2,345 | 22.3 |
| 6. Diseases of the eye and adnexa | 42 | 18.5 | 1.19 | 0.88–1.62 | 0.35 | 34 | 16.6 | 1.04 | 0.74–1.46 | 0.91 | 1,739 | 16.6 |
| 7. Diseases of the ear and mastoid process | 30 | 13.2 | 1.23 | 0.86–1.77 | 0.35 | 30 | 14.6 | 1.40 | 0.97–2.01 | 0.09 | 1,149 | 10.9 |
| 8. Diseases of the circulatory system | 67 | 29.5 | 1.23 | 0.97–1.57 | 0.20 | 85 | 41.5 | 1.53 | 1.23–1.90 | 0.0003 | 2,804 | 26.7 |
| 9. Diseases of the respiratory system | 114 | 50.2 | 1.04 | 0.86–1.25 | 0.67 | 120 | 58.5 | 1.27 | 1.06–1.52 | 0.01 | 5,014 | 47.7 |
| 10. Diseases of the digestive system | 143 | 63.0 | 1.14 | 0.96–1.34 | 0.24 | 137 | 66.8 | 1.31 | 1.10–1.55 | 0.003 | 6,233 | 59.4 |
| 11. Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue | 51 | 22.5 | 1.16 | 0.88–1.53 | 0.35 | 65 | 31.7 | 1.72 | 1.34–2.20 | 0.0001 | 2,014 | 19.2 |
| 12. Diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissue | 85 | 37.4 | 0.68 | 0.54–0.84 | 0.002 | 113 | 55.1 | 1.21 | 1.00–1.45 | 0.06 | 5,117 | 48.7 |
| 13. Diseases of the genitourinary system | 74 | 32.6 | 1.14 | 0.90–1.43 | 0.35 | 89 | 43.4 | 1.59 | 1.29–1.96 | 0.0001 | 3,193 | 30.4 |
Bold values are statistically significant, p-value < 0.05. Abbreviations: AHR, adjusted hazard ratio; BH p-value, Benjamini–Hochberg corrected p-value; 95% CI, 95% confidence interval.