Table 1.
Sociodemographic characteristics of secondary school students in Woldia town, Amhara, Ethiopia, 2019.
| Characteristics | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 10–15 | 50 | 11.9 |
| 15–19 | 238 | 56.7 | |
| 20–24 | 132 | 31.4 | |
|
| |||
| Sex | Male | 216 | 51.4 |
| Female | 204 | 48.6 | |
|
| |||
| Marital status | Unmarried | 384 | 91.4 |
| Married | 21 | 5.0 | |
| Divorced | 13 | 3.1 | |
| Widowed | 2 | .5 | |
|
| |||
| Residence | Urban | 304 | 72.4 |
| Rural | 116 | 27.6 | |
|
| |||
| Father's occupation | Farmer | 159 | 159 |
| Civil servant | 131 | 131 | |
| Merchant | 72 | 72 | |
| Driver | 34 | 34 | |
| Daily laborer | 4 | 4 | |
| Others | 20 | 20 | |
|
| |||
| Wealth index | High | 108 | 25.7 |
| Medium | 245 | 58.3 | |
| Low | 67 | 16.0 | |
|
| |||
| Ethnicity | Amhara | 398 | 94.8 |
| Tigri | 17 | 4.0 | |
| Others | 5 | 1.2 | |
|
| |||
| Religion | Muslim | 122 | 29.0 |
| Orthodox | 278 | 66.2 | |
| Protestant | 14 | 3.3 | |
| Others | 6 | 1.4 | |
|
| |||
| Educational level | Grade 9 | 237 | 56.4 |
| Grade 10 | 183 | 43.6 | |
|
| |||
| Presence of RHS in school | Yes | 286 | 68.1 |
| No | 134 | 31.9 | |
|
| |||
| Handling of RHS providers | Good | 191 | 46 |
| Moderate | 176 | 41.9 | |
| Bad | 51 | 12.1 | |
|
| |||
| Missed RHS required | Yes | 262 | 62.4 |
| No | 158 | 37.6 | |
|
| |||
| Reason for not getting RH | Lack of money | 156 | 37.1 |
| Neighbors felt ashamed | 147 | 35.0 | |
| Service providers refused | 77 | 18.3 | |
| Clinic was closed | 40 | 9.5 | |
|
| |||
| Ever heard of YFRHS | Yes | 261 | 62.1 |
| No | 159 | 37.9 | |
|
| |||
| Parents influence not to use RHS | Yes | 270 | 64.3 |
| No | 150 | 35.7 | |
|
| |||
| Stigma attached to utilizing RHS | Yes | 268 | 63.8 |
| No | 152 | 36.2 | |
|
| |||
| Cultural and religious influence | Yes | 248 | 59.0 |
| No | 172 | 41.0 | |
|
| |||
| Have girl/boyfriend | Yes | 231 | 55.0 |
| No | 189 | 45.0 | |
|
| |||
| Had sexual intercourse | Yes | 150 | 35.7 |
| No | 270 | 64.3 | |
| No | 248 | 59.0 | |
|
| |||
| Chew chat | Yes | 103 | 24.5 |
| No | 317 | 75.5 | |
|
| |||
| Drink alcohol | Yes | 122 | 29.0 |
| No | 298 | 71.0 | |