Table 2.
Knowledge of RHS among secondary school students in Woldia, North Wollo Zone, Ethiopia, 2019.
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percent |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aware ness of pregnancy risk time | Yes | 334 | 79.5 |
| No | 86 | 20.5 | |
|
| |||
| RH information | Yes | 298 | 71 |
| No | 122 | 29 | |
|
| |||
| Ever heard about family planning method | Yes | 322 | 76.7 |
| No | 98 | 23.3 | |
|
| |||
| Ever heard of VCT | Yes | 315 | 75.0 |
| No | 105 | 25.0 | |
|
| |||
| Source of information about RH | Parents | 116 | 27.76 |
| Peer | 99 | 23.76 | |
| Teacher | 101 | 24.16 | |
| Notice board | 71 | 17.06 | |
| Mass media | 33 | 7.26 | |
|
| |||
| Ways of preventing unwanted pregnancy | |||
|
| |||
| Oral contraceptive pills | Yes | 231 | 55.0 |
| No | 189 | 45.0 | |
|
| |||
| Condom | Yes | 222 | 52.9 |
| No | 198 | 47.1 | |
|
| |||
| Injectable | Yes | 292 | 69.5 |
| No | 128 | 30.5 | |
|
| |||
| IUCD | Yes | 77 | 18.3 |
| No | 343 | 81.7 | |
|
| |||
| Sterilization | Yes | 51 | 12.1 |
| No | 369 | 87.9 | |
|
| |||
| Abstain | Yes | 99 | 23.6 |
| No | 321 | 76.4 | |
|
| |||
| Withdrawal | Yes | 34 | 8.1 |
| No | 386 | 91.9 | |
|
| |||
| Safe period/abstain | Yes | 61 | 14.5 |
| No | 359 | 85.5 | |
|
| |||
| Ever heard of STI | Yes | 362 | 86.2 |
| No | 58 | 13.8 | |
|
| |||
| Most known types of STI | |||
|
| |||
| Gonorrhea | Yes | 146 | 34.8 |
| No | 274 | 65.2 | |
|
| |||
| Syphilis | Yes | 223 | 53.1 |
| No | 197 | 46.9 | |
|
| |||
| Chancroid | Yes | 123 | 29.3 |
| No | 297 | 70.7 | |
|
| |||
| LGV | Yes | 75 | 17.9 |
| No | 345 | 82.1 | |
|
| |||
| HIV/AIDS | Yes | 325 | 77.4 |
| No | 95 | 22.6 | |
|
| |||
| Symptoms of STI | |||
|
| |||
| Genital discharge | Yes | 273 | 65 |
| No | 147 | 35 | |
|
| |||
| Genital ulcer | Yes | 163 | 39 |
| No | 257 | 61 | |
|
| |||
| Pain during urination | Yes | 270 | 61 |
| No | 150 | 39 | |
|
| |||
| Ways of HIV/AIDS transmission | |||
|
| |||
| Unsafe sexual intercourse | Yes | 317 | 75.5 |
| No | 103 | 24.5 | |
|
| |||
| Blood transfusion | Yes | 228 | 54.3 |
| No | 192 | 45.7 | |
|
| |||
| Sharing of needle and syringes | Yes | 290 | 69.0 |
| No | 130 | 31.0 | |
|
| |||
| During pregnancy and child birth | Yes | 149 | 35.5 |
| No | 271 | 64.5 | |
|
| |||
| Through breast milk | Yes | 131 | 31.2 |
| No | 289 | 68.8 | |
|
| |||
| Through mosquito and other insects' bite | No | 324 | 77.1 |
| Yes | 96 | 22.9 | |
|
| |||
| Hand shaking or sharing foods | No | 330 | 78.6 |
| Yes | 90 | 21.4 | |
|
| |||
| Ways of preventing unwanted pregnancy | |||
|
| |||
| Abstain | Yes | 242 | 57.6 |
| No | 178 | 42.4 | |
|
| |||
| Condom | Yes | 233 | 55.5 |
| No | 187 | 44.5 | |
|
| |||
| Pills/injectable | Yes | 258 | 61.4 |
| No | 162 | 38.6 | |
|
| |||
| Abstain | Yes | 242 | 57.6 |
| No | 178 | 42.4 | |