Skip to main content
. 2020 Nov 28;17(11):694–703. doi: 10.11909/j.issn.1671-5411.2020.11.001

Table 2.

Procedural data and outcomes of ARVC patients undergoing catheter ablation.

Study Size, n PT, h FT, min VT noninducibility post-ablation Major complications, n FU, months AAD after ablation VT free, n Death (n) HT, n
Data are presented as mean ± SD or n (%). ARVC: arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy; DVT: deep venous thrombosis; FT: fluoroscopy time; FU: follow-up; NR: not reported; PT: procedural time; RV: right ventricular; VT: ventricular tachycardia; HT: heart transplantation. *Indicating the comparative studies of combined endo-epicardial ablation versus endocardial-only ablation; †indicating the follow-up time in whole population.
Epicardial ± endocardial ablation
  Aras 2019[16] 11 4.1 6.5 8 (72.7%) 0 14.8 ± 4.0 11 (100%) 9 (81.8%) 0 0
  Laredo 2019*[17] 4 NR NR 3 (75.0%) 0 37.2 ± 27.6 3 (75.0%) 4 (100%) 0 0
  Mathew 2019*[18] 21 5.0 20.0 NR 1 (pericardial tamponade%) 50.8† NR NR NR NR
  Santangeli 2019*[19] 23 NR NR 23 (100.0%) 1 (RV laceration%) 46.2 ± 17.9 NR 19 (82.6%) 0 0
  Souissi 2018*[20] 9 NR NR NR 1 (intestinal perforation%) 64 ± 51† 9 (100%) NR NR 0
  Berruezo 2017[7] 34 NR NR 31 (91.2%) 2 (pericardial tamponade%) 32.2 ± 21.8 21 (51.2%) 28 (82.4%) 1 NR
  Müssigbrodt 2017*[9] 22 3.4 41.8 19 (86.4%) NR 31.1 ± 27.4† 19 (86.4%) 13 (59.1%) NR NR
  Wei 2017*[6] 17 NR NR 17 (100%) 0 71.4 ± 45.7† NR 12 (70.6%) 0 0
  Berte 2016*[21] 4 NR NR 3 (75.0%) NR 12.8 ± 8.7 NR 3 (75.0%) 0 0
  Philips 2015[22] 30 NR 82.2 29 (96.7%) 1 (acute pericarditis%) 19.7 ± 11.7 10 (33.3%) 22 (73.3%) 0 0
  Santangeli 2015*[8] 39 NR NR NR 5 (2 DVT, 1 pericardial
effusion, 1 RV puncture, 1
constrictive pericarditis%)
56 ± 44† NR 30 (76.9%) NR NR
  Philips 2012*[23] 23 NR NR NR 2 (1 death, 1 delayed
myocardial infarction%)
88.3 ± 66† 9 (39.1%) 15 (65.2%) 1 0
  Bai 2011*[24] 26 5.3 65.9 26 (100.0%) 0 40.8 ± 10.3 8 (30.8%) 22 (84.6%) 0 0
  Schmidt 2010[25] 13 NR NR 7 (53.8%) NR 12.1 NR 8 (61.5%) NR NR
  Garcia 2009[26] 13 NR NR 11 (84.6%) 0 18.3 ± 12.7 11 (84.6%) 10 (76.9%) 0 1
  Summary 289 - - 177/197 (89.8%) 13/250 (5.2%) - 101/172 (58.7%) 195/259 (75.3%) 2/185 (1.1%) 1/160 (0.6%)
Endocardial-only ablation
  Laredo 2019*[17] 19 NR NR 8 (42.1%) 0 62.4 ± 39.6 17 (89.5%) 17 (89.5%) 3 3
Mathew 2019*[18] 26 4.2 13.5 NR 0 50.8† NR NR NR NR
  Santangeli 2019*[19] 9 NR NR 9 (100.0%) 0 55.2 ± 18.7 NR 7 (77.8%) 0 0
  Souissi 2018*[20] 40 NR NR NR 2 (1 tamponade and
hemothorax, 1 femoral
arterio-venous fistula%)
64 ± 51† 39 (97.5%) NR NR 2
  Müssigbrodt 2017*[9] 23 2.7 30.2 19 (82.6%) NR 31.1 ± 27.4† 19 (82.6%) 13 (56.5%) NR NR
  Wei 2017*[6] 31 NR NR 22 (71.0%) 0 71.4 ± 45.7† NR 11 (35.5%) 4 1
  Berte 2016*[21] 3 NR NR 3 (100.0%) NR 24.7 ± 11.0 NR 3 (100.0%) 0 0
  Santangeli 2015*[8] 23 1.3 NR NR 0 56 ± 44† NR 14 (60.9%) NR NR
  Hrosˇova' 2012[27] 9 3.3 32.0 8 (88.9%) NR 52 ± 31 1 (11.1%) 8 (88.9%) 0 0
  Philips 2012*[23] 64 NR NR NR 0 88.3 ± 66† 39 (60.9%) 29 (45.3%) 0 0
  Bai 2011*[24] 23 3.9 51.3 23 (100.0%) 0 39.2 ± 3.7 18 (78.3%) 12 (52.2%) 0 0
  Nair 2011[28] 15 NR NR 13 (86.7%) 0 25 ± 16 15 (100%) 13 (86.7%) 0 0
  Nogami 2008[29] 18 3.6 NR 8 (44.4%) NR 61 ± 38 13 (72.2%) 12 (66.7%) 3 NR
  Dalal 2007[30] 24 NR NR 10 (41.7%) 1 (death%) 32 ± 36 20 (83.3%) 4 (16.7%) 1 2
  Yao 2007[4] 32 3.4 42.0 24 (75.0%) 0 28.6 ± 16 23 (71.9%) 26 (81.3%) 0 0
  Satomi 2006[31] 17 NR NR 15 (88.2%) 0 26 ± 15 9 (52.9%) 13 (76.5%) 0 0
  Miljoen 2005[32] 11 3.5 23.0 8 (72.7%) 0 36 7 (63.6%) 5 (45.5%) 1 NR
  Verma 2005[33] 22 NR 83.0 18 (81.8%) 1 (pericardial tamponade%) 37 22 (100%) 14 (63.6%) 0 0
  Marchlinski 2004[34] 19 4.2 NR 14 (73.7%) 0 27 ± 22 NR 17 (89.5%) NR 1
  Summary 428 - - 202/275 (73.5%) 4/375 (1.1%) - 242/317 (76.3%) 218/362 (60.2%) 12/297 (4.0%) 9/327 (2.8%)