Table 2.
Baseline cGVHD characteristics
| Variables | Moffitt (n = 24) | FHCRC (n = 9) | UMN (n = 5) | Total (n = 38) | P value | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Platelets, median (range) | 195 (61-516) | 155 (78-256) | 207 (187-238) | 196 (61-516) | .31 | |||||
| Bilirubin, median (range) | 0.4 (0.2-6.9) | 0.7 (0.3-1.5) | 0.3 (0.3-0.8) | 0.4 (0.2-6.9) | .040 | |||||
| cGVHD onset | De novo | 1 | 4.2% | 4 | 44.4% | 2 | 40% | 7 | 18.4% | .038 |
| Quiescent | 20 | 83.3% | 5 | 55.6% | 2 | 40% | 27 | 71.1% | ||
| Progressive | 3 | 12.5% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 20% | 4 | 10.5% | ||
| cGVHD type | Classic | 8 | 33.3% | 2 | 22.2% | 0 | 0% | 10 | 26.3% | .29 |
| Overlap | 16 | 66.7% | 7 | 77.8% | 5 | 100% | 28 | 73.7% | ||
| Walk, median (range) | 409 (140-574) | 520 (342-628) | 275 (125-300) | 409 (125-628) | .001 | |||||
| IST | Cyclosporine | 0 | 0% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2.6% | .014 |
| Prednisone | 0 | 0% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2.6% | ||
| Sirolimus | 5 | 20.8% | 4 | 44.4% | 0 | 0% | 9 | 23.7% | ||
| Tacrolimus | 4 | 16.7% | 2 | 22.2% | 2 | 40% | 8 | 21.1% | ||
| Tacrolimus/sirolimus | 11 | 45.8% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 11 | 28.9% | ||
| Tacrolimus/sirolimus/prednisone | 2 | 8.3% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 5.3% | ||
| None | 2 | 8.3% | 1 | 11.1% | 3 | 60% | 6 | 15.8% | ||
| NIH scores Skin |
0 |
6 | 25.0% |
0 |
0% |
3 |
60% |
9 |
23.7% |
.17 |
| 1 | 2 | 8.3% | 1 | 11.1% | 1 | 20% | 4 | 10.5% | ||
| 2 | 11 | 45.8% | 4 | 44.4% | 1 | 20% | 16 | 42.1% | ||
| 3 | 5 | 20.8% | 4 | 44.4% | 0 | 0% | 9 | 23.7% | ||
| Mouth | 0 | 7 | 29.2% | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 20% | 11 | 28.9% | .81 |
| 1 | 13 | 54.2% | 5 | 55.6% | 4 | 80% | 22 | 57.9% | ||
| 2 | 4 | 16.7% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 5 | 13.2% | ||
| Eye | 0 | 6 | 25.0% | 4 | 44.4% | 2 | 40% | 12 | 31.6% | .52 |
| 1 | 14 | 58.3% | 5 | 55.6% | 3 | 60% | 22 | 57.9% | ||
| 2 | 4 | 16.7% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 10.5% | ||
| Lung | 0 | 20 | 83.3% | 7 | 77.8% | 3 | 60% | 30 | 78.9% | .28 |
| 1 | 4 | 16.7% | 1 | 11.1% | 2 | 40% | 7 | 18.4% | ||
| 2 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2.6% | ||
| GI | 0 | 13 | 54.2% | 6 | 66.7% | 2 | 40% | 21 | 55.3% | .16 |
| 1 | 10 | 41.7% | 2 | 22.2% | 1 | 20% | 13 | 34.2% | ||
| 2 | 1 | 4.2% | 1 | 11.1% | 2 | 40% | 4 | 10.5% | ||
| Liver | 0 | 13 | 54.2% | 3 | 33.3% | 3 | 60% | 19 | 50.0% | .41 |
| 1 | 5 | 20.8% | 5 | 55.6% | 2 | 40% | 12 | 31.6% | ||
| 2 | 2 | 8.3% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 3 | 7.9% | ||
| 3 | 4 | 16.7% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 4 | 10.5% | ||
| Genital | 0 | 22 | 91.7% | 8 | 88.9% | 5 | 100% | 35 | 92.1% | .82 |
| 1 | 1 | 4.2% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 2 | 5.3% | ||
| 2 | 1 | 4.2% | 0 | 0% | 0 | 0% | 1 | 2.6% | ||
| Joint/fascia | 0 | 9 | 37.5% | 5 | 55.6% | 4 | 80% | 18 | 47.4% | .32 |
| 1 | 7 | 29.2% | 3 | 33.3% | 1 | 20% | 11 | 28.9% | ||
| 2 | 8 | 33.3% | 1 | 11.1% | 0 | 0% | 9 | 23.7% | ||
| Overall severity | 2 (moderate) | 15 | 62.5% | 4 | 44.4% | 5 | 100% | 24 | 63.2% | .12 |
| 3 (severe) | 9 | 37.5% | 5 | 55.6% | 0 | 0% | 14 | 36.8% | ||