Table 2.
Behavioral and lifestyle characteristics of old-aged patients attending Sheik Hassan Yebere Referral and Karamara General Hospitals Jigjiga, Ethiopia, 2020 (N = 188).
| Variables | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| BMI(Body mass index) | Underweight | 33 | 17.6 |
| Overweight | 41 | 21.8 | |
| Normal | 114 | 60.6 | |
|
| |||
| Smoking | Yes | 51 | 27.1 |
| No | 137 | 72.9 | |
|
| |||
| Drinking alcohol | Yes | 16 | 8.5 |
| No | 172 | 91.5 | |
|
| |||
| Brushing teeth daily | Yes | 83 | 44.1 |
| No | 105 | 55.9 | |
|
| |||
| Eating habits per day | Once | 1 | 0.5 |
| Twice | 16 | 8.5 | |
| Three times or more | 171 | 91 | |
|
| |||
| Contact with pet | Yes | 62 | 33 |
| No | 126 | 67 | |