Table 3.
Clinical Characteristics of old-aged patients attending Sheik Hassan Yebere Referral and Karamara General Hospitals Jigjiga, Ethiopia, 2020 (N = 188).
| Clinical characteristics | Response | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Upper airway problems in the last one year | Yes | 121 | 64.4 |
| No | 67 | 35.6 | |
| Contact with people who had a respiratory infection | Yes | 36 | 19.1 |
| No | 152 | 80.9 | |
| Asthma disease | Yes | 27 | 14.4 |
| No | 161 | 85.6 | |
| Renal disease | Yes | 35 | 18.6 |
| No | 153 | 81.4 | |
| Diabetes | Yes | 57 | 30.3 |
| No | 131 | 69.7 | |
| Cardiac disease | Yes | 23 | 12.2 |
| No | 165 | 87.8 | |
| Tonsillectomy | Yes | 30 | 16.0 |
| No | 158 | 84.0 |