Table 1.
Sociodemographic Characteristics of the study population (n= 1347)
| Variable | Category | Frequency | Percentage |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender | Male | 371 | 27.5 |
| Female | 976 | 72.5 | |
| Marital status | Married | 886 | 65.8 |
| Widowed | 431 | 32.0 | |
| Separated or Divorced | 17 | 1.3 | |
| Never married | 13 | 0.9 | |
| Age in years | 30–44 | 96 | 7.1 |
| 45–54 | 274 | 20.3 | |
| 55–64 | 491 | 36.5 | |
| 65–74 | 409 | 30.4 | |
| >75 | 77 | 5.7 | |
| Religion | Hindu | 1326 | 98.4 |
| Others | 20 | 1.5 | |
| Missing | 1 | 0.1 | |
| Monthly income (INR)* | <5000 (~ USD 60) | 926 | 68.7 |
| 5001–10000 (~ USD 61–121) | 321 | 23.8 | |
| >10000 (> USD 121) | 100 | 7.4 | |
| Education | No formal education | 754 | 56.0 |
| Primary (1–7 years) | 403 | 29.9 | |
| Secondary or higher | 189 | 14.0 | |
| Missing | 1 | 0.1 | |
| Body mass index (BMI) | Underweight (<18.5) | 43 | 3.2 |
| Normal (18.5–22.9) | 433 | 32.1 | |
| Overweight (23–24.9) | 287 | 21.3 | |
| Obese (>=25) | 579 | 43.0 | |
| Missing | 5 | 0.4 |
Approximately <13 USD/month qualifies the family to be poor in rural areas.