Skip to main content
Cureus logoLink to Cureus
. 2023 Nov 2;15(11):e48151. doi: 10.7759/cureus.48151

Knowledge and Attitude Regarding Gestational Diabetes Mellitus Among Pregnant Women in Tabuk City, Saudi Arabia: An Exploratory Study

Manal Hussein Wafa 1, Afnan I Ayoub 2,, Tayf A Bukhari 3, Abdulaziz A Amer Bugnah 4, Abeer Ali H Alabawy 5, Abdullah H Alsaiari 4, Hadeel M Aljondi 6, Safaa H Alhusseini 7, Ftoon A Alenazi 8, Hayat M Refai 9
Editors: Alexander Muacevic, John R Adler
PMCID: PMC10692990  PMID: 38046782

Abstract

Introduction: Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) refers to any stage of glucose intolerance that begins or is first noticed during pregnancy. GDM has long been an issue in Saudi Arabia. When a pregnant woman who does not already have diabetes is unable to produce enough insulin, GDM develops. GDM patients not only run the danger of developing a number of health issues for themselves but also for the health of their developing fetus. The first step in GDM screening during pregnancy is raising awareness of the condition.

Methods: This was a cross-sectional study conducted to assess knowledge and attitudes with regard to GDM among pregnant women in Tabuk City, Saudi Arabia. The sample size was 539 females from obstetrics and gynaecology clinics in civil and military hospitals. Data collection was done using a valid questionnaire.

Results: A total of 539 women were included in the study, spanning various age groups from under 20 to above 40 years, with pregnancy occurrences ranging from one to four times. Most participants exhibited strong understanding, with 410 (76.1%) demonstrating awareness of GDM, and 382 (70.9%) having a clear grasp of its definition. Additionally, a majority displayed positive attitudes toward managing GDM.

Conclusion: The Saudi women who participated in this study showed good knowledge of GDM and its risk factors, as well as a good attitude regarding the management of GDM and lifestyle modification to reduce its complications. The participants gave adequately logical answers about the sources of information about GDM and about the barriers to effective GDM management. A highly significant association was noticed between knowledge and attitude regarding GDM among the participants (p = <0.001).

Keywords: pregnancy, knowledge and attitude, gestational diabetes, tabuk city, pregnant women

Introduction

The most common metabolic disorder discovered during pregnancy is gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM), a significant public health concern. GDM has been associated with both short-term and long-term detrimental effects on the health of the mother and the fetus. Some common newborn issues include macrosomia, hypoglycemia, and delivery trauma [1,2]. GDM increases the risk of cardiovascular disease and type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) in the mother [3]. Both modifiable and non-modifiable risk factors are associated with GDM. Age, a history of diabetes in the family, genetics, and race have all been identified as non-modifiable risk factors for GDM [4].

Globally, the incidence of GDM is roughly 7%, while the prevalence may range from 1% to 14% of all pregnancies [5], depending on the population studied and the diagnostic techniques utilized. The prevalence rates differ significantly among countries [6]. For instance, according to recent studies, GDM is more common in Norway and the United Arab Emirates (UAE) than it is in Mexico [7,8]. The incidence of GDM in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia ranges from 8.9% to 12.5%, according to a study published in 2000 [9].

Pregnancies with GDM are more likely to result in maternal or fetal problems, underscoring the importance of this problem and the necessity of GDM prevention. Pregnant women and their unborn children are more likely to experience risks like a second-trimester miscarriage, preterm birth, preeclampsia, cesarean section, macrosomia to shoulder dystocia, trauma during delivery, stillbirth, neonatal hyperbilirubinemia, hypoglycemia, hypocalcemia, polycythemia, respiratory distress syndrome, and hypertrophic cardiomyopathy [10,11].

It is known that GDM has a stronger correlation with prenatal depression than does a typical pregnancy. Women with GDM are more likely to acquire T2DM, GDM in subsequent pregnancies, cardiovascular morbidity, and death in later life [12,13]. Furthermore, their descendants have a substantially increased chance of developing metabolic syndrome, becoming obese as children, and having impaired glucose metabolism [14].

Health literacy requires knowledge, and knowledge is linked to significant health consequences. It is essential to comprehend GDM to manage it and create preventive actions that will decrease its load. This information should concentrate on its risk factors and effects [15]. It is essential to extensively study the sources of information regarding GDM that expectant women rely on to direct their behavior and attitudes toward disease screening and management. Such details would help them understand the condition better [16].

The prevalence of GDM has been sharply increasing in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia [15]. GDM screening will therefore present a perfect window of opportunity for the prevention of DM in two generations. Prenatal women's understanding of GDM will make it simpler to adopt a healthy lifestyle, increase healthcare-seeking behavior, and hence enhance sickness prevention and early diagnosis. Our study aimed to evaluate the knowledge of GDM, risk factors, screening, and short- and long-term effects among pregnant women who attended our antenatal clinic.

Materials and methods

This cross-sectional study was conducted to assess the knowledge and attitudes regarding GDM among pregnant women in Tabuk City, Saudi Arabia. Data were collected from obstetrics and gynecology (OBGYN) clinics in both civil and military hospitals, selected through a random sampling technique, from July 1 to September 30, 2023.

Tabuk City is located in the northwestern region of Saudi Arabia. It has a population of approximately 534,893 people, according to the latest estimates from the General Authority for Statistics in Saudi Arabia. The study population comprised all pregnant women attending OBGYN clinics in both civil and military hospitals in Tabuk City, aged 18 years and older. Pregnant women with pre-existing diabetes, including GDM, were excluded from the study.

Sample size 

The sample size for this study was calculated using the following formula:

Inline graphic

where: n = sample size; Z = z-score corresponding to the level of confidence desired (e.g., 1.96 for 95%CI); P = expected prevalence of adequate knowledge and positive attitudes towards GDM management (assumed to be 50%); Q = 1 - P; d = margin of error (assumed to be 5%).

Assuming a 10% non-response rate, the final sample size was 539 pregnant women.

Sampling technique

Participants were randomly selected using a systematic random sampling technique. Specifically, every second individual attending the OBGYN clinics during the study period was included. This approach was adopted to guarantee the representativeness of the sample, ensuring it accurately reflected the population, and to secure an ample number of participants for the study.

Data collection tools

To gather data, we employed a structured interviewing technique utilizing a questionnaire developed through a meticulous review of previous research and expert opinions. The detailed questionnaire can be found in the appendix. Notably, the questionnaire was originally crafted in English. To ensure consistency in data collection, our data collectors underwent training in Arabization techniques during a specialized workshop. This training was specifically designed to eliminate discrepancies in data collection. Prior to the main study, the questionnaire underwent a rigorous pre-testing phase involving 25 participants from the target population who were not included in the actual study. This pilot study was conducted to assess the questionnaire's clarity, relevance, and validity. The results were encouraging, with Cronbach's alpha indicating a level of 0.75, signifying an acceptable degree of reliability.

Data analysis

In our analysis, we utilized IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, Version 28.0 (Released 2021; IBM Corp., Armonk, New York, United States). Descriptive statistics were employed to compile and summarize the data. To delve deeper into the connection between knowledge, awareness of GDM, and demographic characteristics, we employed the chi-square test and logistic regression analysis. Significance levels were determined by a p-value less than 0.05; any finding with a p-value below this threshold was considered statistically significant.

Ethical consideration

This study received ethical approval from the Institutional Review Board of King Salman Armed Forces Hospital (approval number: KSAFH-REC-2023-513). Prior to their involvement in the trial, all participants provided oral informed consent. Questionnaires were collected from respondents while preserving their anonymity, emphasizing the importance of ethical considerations and participant confidentiality throughout the study.

Results

Table 1 presents the demographic data, highlighting significant trends within the study participants. Notably, the age group of 30-39 years exhibited the highest frequency (N=206, 38.2%). Furthermore, the majority of participants had attained a university level of education (N=260, 48.2%). In terms of employment status, the highest frequency was observed among employed participants (N=170, 31.5%). Additionally, the study found that participants experiencing their first pregnancy (N=203, 37.7%) constituted a substantial portion of the sample.

Table 1. Sociodemographic information (N=539).

 Variables  Classifications N %
Age <20 years 10 1.9%
20-29 years 145 26.9%
30-39 years 206 38.2%
40+ years 178 33.0%
Education Level Elementary school 15 2.8%
Middle school 45 8.3%
High school 143 26.5%
University 260 48.2%
Higher education 69 12.8%
No education 7 1.3%
Occupation Employed 170 31.5%
Homemaker 154 28.6%
Student 71 13.2%
Unemployed 144 26.7%
How many times have you been pregnant, including the current pregnancy? 1 203 37.7%
2 105 19.5%
3 56 10.4%
4 72 13.4%
More than 4 103 19.1%

In Table 2, it is evident that a substantial portion of the participants were aware of GDM (N= 410, 76.1%). Furthermore, the prevalent understanding among participants was that GDM signifies glucose intolerance first recognized during pregnancy (N= 382, 70.9%). The majority also identified obesity (N= 215, 39.9%) and a family history of diabetes (N= 200, 37.1%) as significant risk factors for GDM. Concerning complications, 34% of participants recognized preeclampsia as a major concern for mothers with GDM (N= 183), followed by pregnancy-induced hypertension (N= 147, 27.3%). Interestingly, most participants identified macrosomia as a significant complication for babies born to mothers with GDM (N= 247, 45.8%).

Table 2. Gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) knowledge.

 Question Response N %
Have you ever heard of GDM? Yes 410 76.1%
No 129 23.9%
Which of the following is a definition of GDM? A condition in which a woman has high blood pressure during pregnancy 90 16.7%
A type of cancer that affects pregnant women 26 4.8%
Glucose intolerance with onset or first recognition during pregnancy 382 70.9%
None of the above 41 7.6%
Which of the following are risk factors for developing GDM? Advanced maternal age 67 12.4%
Family history of diabetes 200 37.1%
Obesity 215 39.9%
Smoking 6 1.1%
None of the above 51 9.5%
Which of the following are possible complications of GDM for the mother? Cesarean delivery 112 20.8%
Postpartum depression 29 5.4%
Pre-eclampsia 183 34.0%
Pregnancy-induced hypertension 147 27.3%
None of the above 68 12.6%
Which of the following are possible complications of GDM for the baby? Hypoglycemia 97 18.0%
Macrosomia 247 45.8%
Respiratory distress syndrome 32 5.9%
Shoulder dystocia 82 15.2%
None of the above 81 15.0%

Table 3 presents the attitudes and beliefs of participants regarding the management of GDM during pregnancy. The majority of participants emphasized the crucial importance of managing GDM during pregnancy (N= 493, 91.4%). When considering strategies for management, dietary modifications were widely perceived as the most effective tool (N= 320, 59.4%). Additionally, a significant portion of participants expressed high confidence in their ability to adhere to the recommended management strategies (N= 356, 66%). Notably, 221 (41%) participants recognized the collective significance of all the mentioned factors, underlining the multifaceted approach necessary for successfully managing GDM.

Table 3. Attitude toward gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) management.

 Question Response N %
How important do you think it is to manage GDM during pregnancy? Extremely important 344 63.8%
Somewhat important 39 7.2%
Very important 149 27.6%
Not at all important 7 1.3%
Which of the following management strategies have you heard of for GDM? Dietary modifications 320 59.4%
Insulin therapy 123 22.8%
Physical activity 70 13.0%
None of the above 26 4.8%
How confident are you in your ability to follow the recommended management strategies for GDM? Extremely confident 138 25.6%
Somewhat confident 150 27.8%
Very confident 218 40.4%
Not at all confident 33 6.1%
Which of the following factors do you think are most important for successfully managing GDM? Access to healthcare services 73 13.5%
Knowledge about GDM 128 23.7%
Motivation to manage GDM 38 7.1%
Support from family and friends 79 14.7%
All of the above 221 41.0%

Table 4 illustrates the sources of information and perceived barriers among participants. Healthcare providers emerged as the most prevalent source of information (N= 184, 34.1%), underscoring the significance of professional guidance. The Internet and social media followed closely (N= 171, 31.7%), indicating the growing influence of online platforms in disseminating health-related knowledge. Regarding barriers, a lack of knowledge about GDM stood out as the most common obstacle (N= 264, 49%), highlighting the need for comprehensive awareness campaigns. Limited access to healthcare services was another substantial barrier experienced by participants (N= 142, 26.3%), emphasizing the importance of enhancing healthcare accessibility to support effective GDM management strategies.

Table 4. Sources of information about gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM) and barriers to effective GDM management .

Question  Response N %
Have you received information about GDM from any of the following sources? Family or friends 105 19.5%
Healthcare provider (e.g., doctor, nurse) 184 34.1%
Internet or social media 171 31.7%
Other 79 14.7%
How helpful do you find the information you received about GDM from healthcare providers? Extremely helpful 178 33.0%
Somewhat helpful 160 29.7%
Very helpful 167 31.0%
Not at all helpful 34 6.3%
Which of the following do you think are barriers to effectively managing GDM? Cultural beliefs and practices 117 21.7%
Lack of knowledge about GDM 264 49.0%
Lack of support from family and friends 16 3.0%
Limited access to healthcare services 142 26.3%

Table 5 presents a noteworthy association between knowledge and attitude among participants concerning GDM. When asked if they had ever heard of GDM, a highly significant association was found among the participants' responses (p=<0.001). The majority demonstrated a profound understanding of GDM, with 341 (89.3%) patients recognizing it as glucose intolerance first recognized during pregnancy. Similarly, 171 (79.5%) identified obesity as a significant risk factor for GDM. Participants overwhelmingly acknowledged the paramount importance of managing GDM during pregnancy, with 307 (89.2%) emphasizing its extreme significance. In terms of management strategies, 291 (90.9%) participants recognized dietary modifications as crucial. Healthcare providers, including doctors and nurses, were the primary source of information for 175 (95.1%) participants. Additionally, 240 (90.9%) cited a lack of knowledge as the most prevalent barrier to effectively managing GDM. The findings underscore a high level of knowledge and positive attitudes among participants who were familiar with GDM (N= 410, 76.1%).

Table 5. Association between knowledge, attitude of the participants, and their responses to whether they had ever heard of gestational diabetes mellitus (GDM).

* P<0.001 is statistically significant

Question Response Have you ever heard of GDM?
N Yes No *P-value
539 410 (76.1%) 129 (23.9%) <0.001
Which of the following is a definition of GDM? A condition in which a woman has high blood pressure during pregnancy 90 36 (40%) 54 (60%) <0.001
A type of cancer that affects pregnant women 26 9 (34.6%) 17 (65.4%)
Glucose intolerance with onset or first recognition during pregnancy 382 341 (89.3%) 41 (10.7%)
None of the above 41 24 (58.5%) 17 (41.5%)
Which of the following are risk factors for developing GDM? Advanced maternal age 67 30 (44.8%) 37 (55.2%) <0.001
Family history of diabetes 200 166 (83%) 34 (17%)
Obesity 215 171 (79.5%) 44 (20.5%)
Smoking 6 5 (83.3%) 1 (16.7%)
None of the above 51 38 (74.5%) 13 (25.5%)
Which of the following are possible complications of GDM for the mother? Cesarean delivery 112 101 (90.2%) 11 (9.8%) <0.001
Postpartum depression 29 16 (55.2%) 13 (44.8%)
Pre-eclampsia 183 131 (71.6%) 52 (28.4%)
Pregnancy-induced hypertension 147 103 (70.1%) 44 (29.9%)
None of the above 68 59 (86.8%) 9 (13.2%)
Which of the following are possible complications of GDM for the baby? Hypoglycemia 97 73 (75.3%) 24 (24.7%) <0.001
Macrosomia 247 211 (85.4%) 36 (14.6%)
Respiratory distress syndrome 32 26 (81.3%) 6 (18.7%)
Shoulder dystocia 82 30 (36.6%) 52 (63.4%)
None of the above 81 70 (86.4%) 11 (13.6%)
How important do you think it is to manage GDM during pregnancy? Extremely important 344 307 (89.2%) 37 (10.8%) <0.001
Somewhat important 39 14 (9.1%) 25 (35.9%)
Very important 149 89 (59.7%) 60 (40.3%)
Not at all important 7 0 7 (100%)
Which of the following management strategies have you heard of for GDM? Dietary modifications 320 291 (90.9%) 29 (9.1%) <0.001
Insulin therapy 123 92 (74.8%) 31 (25.2%)
Physical activity 70 14 (20%) 56 (80%)
None of the above 26 13 (50%) 13 (50%)  
How confident are you in your ability to follow the recommended management strategies for GDM? Extremely confident 138 120 (87%) 18 (13%) <0.001
Somewhat confident 150 99 (66%) 51 (34%)
Very confident 218 181 (83%) 37 (17%)
Not at all confident 33 10 (30.3%) 23 (69.7%)
Which of the following factors do you think are most important for successfully managing GDM? Access to healthcare services 73 52 (71.2%) 21 (28.8%) <0.001
Knowledge about GDM 128 94 (73.4%) 34 (26.6%)
Motivation to manage GDM 38 22 (57.9%) 16 (42.1%)
Support from family and friends 79 32 (40.5%) 47 (59.5%)
All of the above 221 210 (95%) 11 (5%)
Have you received information about GDM from any of the following sources? Family or friends 105 82 (78.15) 23 (21.9%) <0.001
Healthcare provider (e.g., doctor, nurse) 184 175 (95.1%) 9 (4.9%)
Internet or social media 171 112 (65.5%) 59 (34.5%)
Other 79 41 (51.9%) 38 (48.1%)
How helpful do you find the information you received about GDM from healthcare providers? Extremely helpful 178 157 (88.2%) 21 (11.8%) <0.001
Somewhat helpful 160 99 (61.9%) 61 (38.1%)
Very helpful 167 133 (79.6%) 34 (20.4%)
Not at all helpful 34 21 (61.8%) 13 (38.2%)
Which of the following do you think are barriers to effectively managing GDM? Cultural beliefs and practices 117 84 (71.8%) 33 (28.2%) <0.001
Lack of knowledge about GDM 264 240 (90.9%) 24 (9.1%)
Lack of support from family and friends 16 16 (100%) 0
Limited access to healthcare services 142 70 (49.3%) 72 (50.7%)

Discussion

GDM has attracted increasing attention among healthcare providers as a result of the growing incidence of the resultant development of T2DM during pregnancy and after childbirth among GDM patients. Preventing the diabetes epidemic involves detecting it during pregnancy. Therefore, it's critical that expectant mothers understand the risks of GDM and how to avoid them. Growing evidence from research shows that GDM care can be improved and its complications can be minimized with the help of GDM education and awareness campaigns in Primary Health Centers and patients' enhanced commitment to their own well-being.

Our study included 539 participants, the majority of whom were in the age group of 30-39 years (N= 206, 38.2%). With regard to education level, the majority were in university (N= 260, 48.2%); therefore, a significant number of the respondents had basic knowledge and could read. The employed participants showed the highest frequency (N= 170, 31.5%) as well as the once-pregnant participants (N= 203, 37.7%).

In the present study, the majority of the participants had good knowledge about GDM (N= 410, 76.1%). According to Dhyani et al.'s study in Karnataka, India, 57.6% of women had an average understanding of GDM, whereas 21.8% had strong knowledge and 19% had low knowledge [17]. Only 35.2% of people, according to Mahalakshmi et al. [18], and only 17.5% of women in Shreeram et al.'s study, had adequate awareness of GDM [16]. In multiethnic cohort research by Carolan, Indian women scored highest across all areas of interest, while Vietnamese and Filipino women and Caucasian women performed badly on general knowledge about GDM [19].

Knowledge regarding the risk factors associated with GDM was also assessed because this determines an individual’s ability to prevent or manage the condition. Of the participants, 71.9% (N= 382) knew that glucose intolerance with onset or first recognition during pregnancy is the major definition of GDM. Moreover, the majority of the participants saw that obesity (N= 215, 39.9%) and a family history of diabetes (N= 200, 37.1%) represented the major risk factors of GDM. Of the participants, 34% (N= 183) saw that preeclampsia represented the major complication of GDM in mothers, followed by pregnancy-induced hypertension (N= 147, 27.3%).

With regard to future impacts on the child of a mother with GDM, the majority of the participants revealed that macrosomia represented the major complication of GDM for babies (N= 247, 45.8%). In agreement with us, a related study in Nigeria found that 35.8% of participants were knowledgeable about the definition, risk factors, diagnosis, management, and consequences of GDM [20]. In India, it was found that 35.2% and 21.5% of moms who attended antenatal clinics had an adequate understanding of GDM and associated risk factors, respectively [21].

The main source of information in the present study was healthcare providers (N= 184, 34.1%), followed by the Internet or social media (N= 171, 31.7%). In the study by Dhyani et al., doctors (37%) and family members (22%) were the primary sources of information regarding knowledge about GDM [17]. Printed and electronic media were deemed to be the most significant sources of knowledge by Thomas et al. and Mahalakshmi et al. [22,18]. Social contacts, educational and professional experiences, and family history of diabetes and GDM were additional sources of information. While this study addressed a critical issue impacting pregnant women in Tabuk City, certain limitations must be acknowledged. The primary limitation lies in the study's utilization of a cross-sectional design, which, by its nature, establishes associations between variables rather than causality. This design restricts the ability to infer cause-and-effect relationships between exposure and outcome variables, limiting the depth of the study's conclusions. Researchers and readers should interpret the findings with this limitation in mind, understanding the constraints inherent in the chosen research approach.

Conclusions

The Saudi women involved in this study demonstrated a commendable understanding of GDM, encompassing its definition and associated risk factors. Their attitudes toward GDM management and lifestyle modifications aimed at reducing complications were notably positive. Participants provided responses that were not only detailed but also logically sound, especially concerning sources of information about GDM and barriers hindering effective management.

Moreover, a significant finding emerged from the study: a highly substantial correlation between knowledge, attitude, and awareness of GDM among the participants (p = <0.001). This underscores the vital interconnection between being informed, having a positive mindset, and prior awareness, emphasizing the need for comprehensive education and awareness programs regarding GDM within the community. These results provide valuable insights into the existing understanding and attitudes of Saudi women regarding GDM, paving the way for targeted interventions and education initiatives.

Acknowledgments

The authors would like to express their gratitude to Dr. Hosam Hadi Hassan Awaji for his invaluable assistance with analytic data and guidance throughout this research study. His expertise significantly contributed to the quality and depth of our analysis.

Appendices

Table 6. All sections of the questionnaire .

GDM: gestational diabetes mellitus

Section A: Demographic Information
 Variables  Classifications
Age <20 years
20-29 years
30-39 years
40+ years
Education Level Elementary school
Middle school
High school
University
Higher education
No education
Occupation Employed
Homemaker
Student
Unemployed
How many times have you been pregnant, including the current pregnancy? 1
2
3
4
More than 4
Section B: Gestational Diabetes Mellitus (GDM) Knowledge
 Question Response
Have you ever heard of GDM? Yes
No
Which of the following is a definition of GDM? A condition in which a woman has high blood pressure during pregnancy
A type of cancer that affects pregnant women
Glucose intolerance with onset or first recognition during pregnancy
None of the above
Which of the following are risk factors for developing GDM? Advanced maternal age
Family history of diabetes
Obesity
Smoking
None of the above
Which of the following are possible complications of GDM for the mother? Cesarean delivery
Postpartum depression
Pre-eclampsia
Pregnancy-induced hypertension
None of the above
Which of the following are possible complications of GDM for the baby? Hypoglycemia
Macrosomia
Respiratory distress syndrome
Shoulder dystocia
None of the above
Section C: Attitudes Towards GDM Management
 Question Response
How important do you think it is to manage GDM during pregnancy? Extremely important
Somewhat important
Very important
Not at all important
Which of the following management strategies have you heard of for GDM? Dietary modifications
Insulin therapy
Physical activity
None of the above
How confident are you in your ability to follow the recommended management strategies for GDM? Extremely confident
Somewhat confident
Very confident
Not at all confident
Which of the following factors do you think are most important for successfully managing GDM? Access to healthcare services
Knowledge about GDM
Motivation to manage GDM
Support from family and friends
All of the above
Section D: Sources of Information about GDM and Barriers to Effective GDM Management
Question  Response
Have you received information about GDM from any of the following sources? Family or friends
Healthcare provider (e.g., doctor, nurse)
Internet or social media
Other
How helpful do you find the information you received about GDM from healthcare providers? Extremely helpful
Somewhat helpful
Very helpful
Not at all helpful
Which of the following do you think are barriers to effectively managing GDM? Cultural beliefs and practices
Lack of knowledge about GDM
Lack of support from family and friends
Limited access to healthcare services

The authors have declared that no competing interests exist.

Author Contributions

Concept and design:  Afnan I. Ayoub, Manal Hussein Wafa , Tayf A. Bukhari, Abdulaziz A. Amer Bugnah, Abeer Ali H. Alabawy, Abdullah H. Alsaiari, Hadeel M. Aljondi , Safaa H. Alhusseini, Ftoon A. Alenazi, Hayat M. Refai

Acquisition, analysis, or interpretation of data:  Afnan I. Ayoub, Manal Hussein Wafa , Tayf A. Bukhari, Abdulaziz A. Amer Bugnah, Abeer Ali H. Alabawy, Abdullah H. Alsaiari, Hadeel M. Aljondi , Safaa H. Alhusseini, Ftoon A. Alenazi, Hayat M. Refai

Drafting of the manuscript:  Afnan I. Ayoub, Manal Hussein Wafa , Tayf A. Bukhari, Abdulaziz A. Amer Bugnah, Abeer Ali H. Alabawy, Abdullah H. Alsaiari, Hadeel M. Aljondi , Safaa H. Alhusseini, Ftoon A. Alenazi, Hayat M. Refai

Critical review of the manuscript for important intellectual content:  Afnan I. Ayoub, Manal Hussein Wafa , Tayf A. Bukhari, Abdulaziz A. Amer Bugnah, Abeer Ali H. Alabawy, Abdullah H. Alsaiari, Hadeel M. Aljondi , Safaa H. Alhusseini, Ftoon A. Alenazi, Hayat M. Refai

Supervision:  Manal Hussein Wafa

Human Ethics

Consent was obtained or waived by all participants in this study. Institutional Review Board of King Salman Armed Forces Hospital in Northwest Region issued approval KSAFH-REC-2023-513. Utmost care was taken to ensure confidentiality and privacy

Animal Ethics

Animal subjects: All authors have confirmed that this study did not involve animal subjects or tissue.

References

  • 1.Preventing gestational diabetes mellitus by improving healthy diet and/or physical activity during pregnancy: an umbrella review. Kouiti M, Hernández-Muñiz C, Youlyouz-Marfak I, Salcedo-Bellido I, Mozas-Moreno J, Jiménez-Moleón JJ. Nutrients. 2022;14:2066. doi: 10.3390/nu14102066. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Is gestational diabetes mellitus an independent risk factor for macrosomia: a meta-analysis? He XJ, Qin FY, Hu CL, Zhu M, Tian CQ, Li L. Arch Gynecol Obstet. 2015;291:729–735. doi: 10.1007/s00404-014-3545-5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Comment on the systematic review and meta-analysis titled "Gestational diabetes and the risk of cardiovascular disease in women". Paschou SA, Sydney GI, Ioakim KJ, Kotsa K, Goulis DG. Hormones (Athens) 2020;19:447–448. doi: 10.1007/s42000-019-00158-w. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Analysis of risk factors related to gestational diabetes mellitus. Li F, Hu Y, Zeng J, Zheng L, Ye P, Wei D, Chen D. Taiwan J Obstet Gynecol. 2020;59:718–722. doi: 10.1016/j.tjog.2020.07.016. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Gestational diabetes mellitus. Diabetes Care. 2003;26:0–5. [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Gestational diabetes mellitus diagnosed with a 2-h 75-g oral glucose tolerance test and adverse pregnancy outcomes. Schmidt MI, Duncan BB, Reichelt AJ, et al. Diabetes Care. 2001;24:1151–1155. doi: 10.2337/diacare.24.7.1151. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Impact of ethnicity on gestational diabetes identified with the WHO and the modified International Association of Diabetes and Pregnancy Study Groups criteria: a population-based cohort study. Jenum AK, Mørkrid K, Sletner L, et al. Eur J Endocrinol. 2012;166:317–324. doi: 10.1530/EJE-11-0866. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Gestational diabetes mellitus: simplifying the international association of diabetes and pregnancy diagnostic algorithm using fasting plasma glucose. Agarwal MM, Dhatt GS, Shah SM. Diabetes Care. 2010;33:2018–2020. doi: 10.2337/dc10-0572. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Screening for gestational diabetes mellitus in pregnant females. Ardawi MS, Nasrat HA, Jamal HS. https://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/11533772/ Saudi Med. 2000;21:155160. [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Nutrition as prevention factor of gestational diabetes mellitus: a narrative review. Mierzyński R, Poniedziałek-Czajkowska E, Sotowski M, Szydełko-Gorzkowicz M. Nutrients. 2021;13:3787. doi: 10.3390/nu13113787. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.The pathophysiology of gestational diabetes mellitus. Plows JF, Stanley JL, Baker PN, Reynolds CM, Vickers MH. Int J Mol Sci. 2018;19:3342. doi: 10.3390/ijms19113342. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Changing trends in management of gestational diabetes mellitus. Poomalar GK. World J Diabetes. 2015;6:284–295. doi: 10.4239/wjd.v6.i2.284. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Gestational diabetes: risk factors and recent advances in its genetics and treatment. Petry CJ. Br J Nutr. 2010;104:775–787. doi: 10.1017/S0007114510001741. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Metabolic syndrome in childhood: association with birth weight, maternal obesity, and gestational diabetes mellitus. Boney CM, Verma A, Tucker R, Vohr BR. Pediatrics. 2005;115:0–6. doi: 10.1542/peds.2004-1808. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Knowledge of gestational diabetes mellitus among Saudi women in a primary health care center of Almadinah Almunawarah, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia. Abdulaziz Khayat A, Fallatah N. Cureus. 2022;14:0. doi: 10.7759/cureus.22979. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Awareness of gestational diabetes mellitus among antenatal women in a primary health center in South India. Shriraam V, Rani MA, Sathiyasekaran BW, Mahadevan S. Indian J Endocrinol Metab. 2013;17:146–148. doi: 10.4103/2230-8210.107861. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Awareness of gestational diabetes mellitus among pregnant women attending a tertiary health center. Dhyani V. Indian Journal of Health Sciences and Biomedical Research KLEU. 2018;11:51–55. [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Awareness about gestational diabetes mellitus among antenatal women attending tertiary clinic. Mahalakshmi B, Stanly AM, Vanishree Vanishree. https://www.worldwidejournals.com/international-journal-of-scientific-research-(IJSR)/fileview.php?val=October_2013_1493281778__92.pdf Int J Sci Res. 2013;2:1–3. [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Knowledge of gestational diabetes among a multi-ethnic cohort in Australia. Carolan M, Steele C, Margetts H. Midwifery. 2010;26:579–588. doi: 10.1016/j.midw.2009.01.006. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Gestational diabetes mellitus knowledge among women of reproductive age in Southern Nigeria: implications for diabetes education. Ogu RN, Maduka O, Agala V, et al. Int Q Community Health Educ. 2020;40:177–183. doi: 10.1177/0272684X19876526. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Study on knowledge about gestational diabetes mellitus and its risk factors among antenatal mothers attending care, urban Chidambaram. Lakshmi D, Felix JW, Devi R, Manobharathi M. Int J Commun Med Public Health. 2018;5:4388–4392. [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Awareness and knowledge about gestational diabetes mellitus among antenatal women. Thomas S, Pienyua R, Rajana SK. Psychol Community Health. 2020;8:237–248. [Google Scholar]

Articles from Cureus are provided here courtesy of Cureus Inc.

RESOURCES