Applied Biosafety: Journal of the American Biological Safety Association logoLink to Applied Biosafety: Journal of the American Biological Safety Association
[…] Rather than pass the research efforts to another faculty member with similar interests and expertise, the intent was communicated to shut down the laboratory and withdraw from the FSAP.

Methods

To determine the steps required to initiate the entity withdrawal process, we first referenced the prevailing Federal Select Agent and Toxin regulations, specifically 42 CFR Part 73, since this was the designated regulation applicable to the entity registration. The regulatory code provides the following regarding entity withdrawal in section 73.7(k): “A certificate of registration will be terminated upon the written request of the entity if the entity no longer possesses or uses any select agents or toxins and no longer wishes to be registered.”3 Given that this language does not provide descriptive details, the associated compliance guidance documents on the FSAP webpage were consulted. However, detailed information on the withdrawal process was not identified in the existing compliance documents which we reviewed.