Skip to main content
PLOS One logoLink to PLOS One
. 2024 Apr 18;19(4):e0298577. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0298577

In vitro activity of ceftazidime/avibactam, cefiderocol, meropenem/vaborbactam and imipenem/relebactam against clinical strains of the Stenotrophomonas maltophilia complex

Braulio Josué Méndez-Sotelo 1,#, Mónica Delgado-Beltrán 2,#, Melissa Hernández-Durán 3, Claudia Adriana Colín-Castro 3, José Esquivel-Bautista 4, Sandra Angélica Ortega-Oliva 4, Jossue Ortiz-Álvarez 5, Rodolfo García-Contreras 6, Rafael Franco-Cendejas 7,*, Luis Esau Lopez Jacome 3,8,*
Editor: Marwan Osman9
PMCID: PMC11025899  PMID: 38635685

Abstract

Background

Infections caused by Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and related species are increasing worldwide. Unfortunately, treatment options are limited, whereas the antimicrobial resistance is increasing.

Methods

We included clinical isolates identified as S. maltophilia by VITEK 2 Compact. Ceftazidime/avibactam, meropenem/vaborbactam, imipenem/relebactam, cefiderocol, quinolones, and tetracycline family members were evaluated by broth microdilution method and compared with first-line treatment drugs. Minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) were reported for all antibiotics. We sequenced the Whole Genome of cefiderocol resistant strains (CRSs) and annotated their genes associated with cefiderocol resistance (GACR). Presumptive phylogenetic identification employing the 16S marker was performed.

Results

One hundred and one clinical strains were evaluated, sulfamethoxazole and trimethoprim, levofloxacin and minocycline showed susceptibilities of 99.01%, 95.04% and 100% respectively. Ceftazidime was the antibiotic with the highest percentage of resistance in all samples (77.22%). Five strains were resistant to cefiderocol exhibiting MIC values ≥ 2 μg/mL (4.95%). The β-lactamase inhibitors meropenem/vaborbactam and imipenem/relebactam, failed to inhibit S. maltophilia, preserving both MIC50 and MIC90 ≥64 μg/mL. Ceftazidime/avibactam restored the activity of ceftazidime decreasing the MIC range. Tigecycline had the lowest MIC range, MIC50 and MIC90. Phylogeny based on 16S rRNA allowed to identify to cefiderocol resistant strains as putative species clustered into Stenotrophomonas maltophilia complex (Smc). In these strains, we detected GARCs such as Mutiple Drug Resistance (MDR) efflux pumps, L1-type β-lactamases, iron transporters and type-1 fimbriae.

Conclusion

Antimicrobial resistance to first-line treatment is low. The in vitro activity of new β-lactamase inhibitors against S. maltophilia is poor, but avibactam may be a potential option. Cefiderocol could be considered as a potential new option for multidrug resistant infections. Tetracyclines had the best in vitro activity of all antibiotics evaluated.

Introduction

Stenotrophomonas maltophilia is an aerobic, Gram-negative, non-fermenting rod capable of oxidizing glucose and maltose. It has a remarkable ability to adhere and form biofilms, allowing it to survive in a variety of aqueous environments, both natural and artificial settings. This Gram-negative rod is persistent in medical devices such as intravascular catheters, implantable devices, and mechanical ventilation circuits [1]. Previously considered as a microorganism of low virulence, it is now recognized as an opportunistic pathogen that can affect immunocompromised patients in hospital settings [2]. In addition, recent studies have demonstrated its pathogenic potential in immunocompetent individuals as successful [3]. S. maltophilia is clustered with other Stenotrophomonas genomospecies that share elevated levels of identity in 16S gene sequence conservation, forming the Stenotrophomonas maltophilia complex (Smc) [4,5].

Risk factors associated with invasive S. maltophilia infection include prolonged hospitalization in the intensive care unit, invasive procedures, mechanical ventilation, vascular access, prolonged exposure to antibiotics or corticosteroids, immunosuppression and solid organ or hematopoietic cell transplantation. In multivariate analyses, prolonged use of antibiotics (mainly carbapenems) was reported to be one of the major risk factors for developing S. maltophilia infections [6,7].

S. maltophilia is intrinsically resistant to several antibiotics, representing challenge for treatment. The antimicrobial resistance mechanisms described involve a combination of resistance mediated by plasmids [8], integrons [9], antibiotic-modifying enzymes, efflux pumps, and decreased membrane permeability [10,11]. The most reported [12] is the expression of two inducible chromosomal ß-lactamases L1 (a class B3 metallo-ß-lactamase) inhibiting carbapenems and L2 (class A cephalosporinase), which confers resistance to broad-spectrum cephalosporins and aztreonam, and can also be inactivated by clavulanic acid and avibactam [12].

Infections caused by S. maltophilia are increasing worldwide, the Antimicrobial Surveillance Program SENTRY study from 1997–2016 reported that it was the 6th cause of hospital-acquired pneumonia in intensive care units in the United States; in addition, in Latin America, of the total isolates 56.8% belong to bacteremia, 34.8% to hospital-acquired pneumonia, and 6.8% to skin and soft tissue infections, with a mortality of 14–69% when an inadequate antibiotic was administered [13].

There are limited treatment options for infections caused by S. maltophilia, and CLSI (The Clinical & Laboratory Standards Institute) susceptibility breakpoints have only been described for ticarcillin/clavulanate (TIM), ceftazidime (CAZ), cefiderocol (FDC), minocycline (MIN), levofloxacin (LVX), trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole (SXT) and chloramphenicol (CHL) [14], and for SXT and FDC in EUCAST (The European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing) [15]. The first-line treatment option remains SXT, which has an estimated susceptibility of 79–96% [10]. The SENTRY program reported that from 2009 to 2012, 96.3% of patients with S. maltophilia pneumonia had adequate susceptibility to SXT [16], although there are concerns about the increase of resistance in certain regions and the few alternatives in case of resistance [17].

CAZ and TIM are β-lactam antibiotics with significant activity against S. maltophilia. However, recent studies have shown a worrying increase in resistance rates of more than 30% for these antibiotics [18]. In comparison, the fluoroquinolones have shown a more favorable susceptibility profile when compared to CAZ and TIM, making them a suitable alternative treatment for SXT. However, it is important to note that an increase in resistance to LVX has been reported in some countries, particularly in the Asia-Pacific regions, reaching up to 30% [19]. Doxycycline (DO), tigecycline (TGC), and MIN have consistently shown good activity against S. maltophilia in numerous studies conducted over different time periods, sample types, and geographic regions. These antibiotics have shown susceptibility rates of up to 96% and can be considered viable treatment options for S. maltophilia infections [20].

The development of new β-lactamase inhibitors has opened the possibility of investigating new treatments against several microorganisms, such as S. maltophilia. Some studies with the new inhibitors showed that the addition of aztreonam (ATM) to CAZ with avibactam (AVI) improved in vitro activity from 82 to 97% [21], while Biagi et al published in 2020, AVI restored ATM susceptibility to 98%, compared to 61%, 71%, and 15% with clavulanate, relebactam, and vaborbactam, respectively [18].

FCD, a novel antibiotic consisting of cephalosporins linked to siderophores, has attracted considerable interest because of multidrug-resistant Gram-negative infections. One of its main advantages is its stability against both serine and metallo β-lactamases, making it a promising option in the fight against antibiotic resistance [22]. In vitro, studies have demonstrated high susceptibility rates of FDC against S. maltophilia, with some reports indicating almost 100% susceptibility [23]. However, clinical experience with FDC for S. maltophilia infections remains limited and is based primarily on experimental animal models.

Our aim was to describe the minimum inhibitory concentrations (MICs) of first and second-line antibiotics, as well as the new β-lactamase inhibitors, against invasive S. maltophilia isolates. By determining the MIC values, we aimed to provide valuable insights into the potential efficacy of these antimicrobial agents against S. maltophilia, thus helping to guide appropriate treatment strategies for infections caused by this pathogen.

Results

Clinical strains

A total of 219 confirmed clinical strains of S. maltophilia were collected during the study period. Of these, 118 (53.8%) were excluded from the analysis for various reasons: two were environmental samples, 32 were swab samples, 14 strains were recovered from catheter tips, one from sonication of prosthetic joint material, four had missing information in electronic medical records, 19 were from urine cultures, and 46 were repeated isolates. As a result, we included 101 clinical specimens (Fig 1 and S1 Table).

Fig 1. Isolates selection algorithm.

Fig 1

Susceptibility patterns

The isolates showed high susceptibility rates of 99.01%, 95.04%, and 100% to SXT, LVX, and MIN, respectively. There were no differences in SXT breakpoints between CLSI and EUCAST, as only one strain was found to be resistant according to both systems (also resistant to CAZ). During the period of 2015–2016, we identified 3 LVX-resistant isolates (3%) and 2 isolates with intermediate susceptibility (2%). Notably, all these LVX-resistant isolates were also found to be resistant to CAZ. Among all samples assessed, CAZ exhibited the highest percentage of resistance, with a rate of 77.22% (Table 1).

Table 1. In vitro activities of selected agents against clinical S. maltophilia isolates.

Antibiotics MIC (μg/mL)
0.06 125 0.25 0.5 1 2 4 8 16 32 ≥64
CAZ 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 6 12 18 60
SXT 7 15 26 39 11 2 0 1 0 0 0
LVX 0 3 12 16 48 17 2 3 0 0 0
MIN 3 27 32 25 7 7 0 0 0 0 0
FDC 2 22 34 26 12 2 3 0 0 0 0
MEV 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 100
IMR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 100
CZA 0 0 0 0 0 1 8 14 19 19 40
TGC 0 1 13 53 22 7 5 0 0 0 0

MIC, minimal inhibitory concentration; CAZ, ceftazidime; SXT, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole; LVX, levofloxacin; MIN, minocycline; FDC, cefiderocol; MEV, meropenem-vaborbactam; IMR, imipenem-relebactam; CZA, ceftazidime-avibactam; TGC, tigecycline.

The MIC, MIC50 and MIC90 ranges of antibiotics that did not have CLSI approved susceptibility breakpoints are described in Table 2. Both meropenem/vaborbactam (MEV) and imipenem/relebactam (IMR) showed no inhibitory activity against S. maltophilia, as indicated by their high MIC50 and MIC90values, both ≥64 μg/mL. However, a single strain showed low MIC values for these antibiotics (Table 2).

Table 2. MIC50, MIC90, ranges of MIC and susceptibilities of selected agents for S. maltophilia isolates from clinical specimens.

Antibiotics MIC (μg/mL) Susceptibilitya
n = 101 (%)
Range MIC50 MIC90 S I R
SXT 0.06–8 0.5 1 100 (99.01) - 1 (0.99)
MIN 0.06–2 0.25 1 101 (100) 0 0
CAZ 4–64 32 64 11 (10.8) 12 (12) 78 (77)
LVX 0.125–8 1 2 96 (95) 2 (1.98) 3 (2.97)
FDC 0.06–4 0.25 1 96 (95) - 5 (4.95)
MEV 0.5–64 64 64 NA NA NA
IMR 32–64 64 64 NA NA NA
CZA 2–64 16 64 NA NA NA
TGC 0.125–1 0.5 1 NA NA NA

MIC, minimal inhibitory concentration; S, susceptible; I, intermediate; R, resistant; NA, not applicable.

CAZ, ceftazidime; SXT, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole; LVX, levofloxacin; MIN, minocycline; FDC, cefiderocol; MEV, meropenem-vaborbactam; IMR, imipenem-relebactam; CZA, ceftazidime-avibactam; TGC, tigecycline.

aSusceptibilities of the isolates to the antimicrobial agents tested were determined according to the MIC interpretive breakpoints recommended by the CLSI.

In the case of ceftazidime (CAZ), the addition of avibactam (CZA) resulted in an overall decrease in MIC50 and MIC90 compared to CAZ alone. Specifically, CAZ exhibited MIC50 = 32 μg/mL and MIC90 = 64 μg/mL, whereas CZA exhibited MIC50 = 16 μg/mL and MIC90 = 64 μg/mL, indicating a significant reduction (p<0.001). Resemble to MIN, tigecycline (TGC) had the lowest range of MIC values, with both MIC50 and MIC90 falling within a favorable range (Table 2).

The annual susceptibility pattern for first-line antibiotics in the treatment of S. maltophilia infection SXT, LVX and CAZ is shown in Fig 2. It can be noted that LVX and SXT have maintained their susceptibility pattern above 73% in the last 10 years, while CAZ has never reached a susceptibility higher than 25%.

Fig 2. Percentage of susceptibility per year of S. maltophilia to ceftazidime, levofloxacin, and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole.

Fig 2

Cefiderocol-Resistant Stenotrophomonas strains

Finally, five samples defined as CRSS with MIC for FDC ≥ 2 μg/mL; of these strains, all were susceptible to LVX and MIN; also had a MIC lower than 4 μg/mL to TGC. We found only one CRSS resistant to SXT. One CRSS had a MIC for CZA of 16/4 μg/mL, the other four CRSS had a MIC ≥ 64 μg/mL. All CRSS that were resistant to CAZ with a MIC ≥ 16 μg/mL showed MIC ≥ 16μg/mL for CZA, MEV and IMR as well (Table 3).

Table 3. In vitro activities to other antibiotics of cefiderocol resistant S. maltophilia isolates.

Isolate Susceptibilitya MIC (μg/mL)
SXT LVX MIN CAZ CZA MEV IMR TGC
Isolate 1 S S S R >64 64 64 0.5
Isolate 2 S S S R 16 64 64 1
Isolate 3 S S S R 64 64 64 0.5
Isolate 4 S S S R 64 64 64 0.5
Isolate 5 R S S R 64 64 64 4

MIC, minimal inhibitory concentration; S, susceptible; I, intermediate; R, resistant.

aSusceptibilities were determined according to the MIC interpretive breakpoints recommended by the CLSI. CAZ, ceftazidime; SXT, trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole; LVX, levofloxacin; MIN, minocycline; MEV, meropenem-vaborbactam; IMR, imipenem-relebactam; CZA, ceftazidime-avibactam; TGC, tigecycline.

A total of 14 GACRs were detected in the partial genome assembly of the five SRSS (Fig 3). The heat map plot shows a heterogeneous inclusion of GACRs among the SRSS. All GACRs were identified in the strain C960, while strain C1657 showed the lowest level of AREs. The transporters tolQ, tonB and smeT involved in the regulation of the multidrug resistance (MDR) efflux pump were found in all strains, as well as the core metabolic proteins cysk1 and panD. Also, two components belonging to MDR (smeE and smeF) were detected in the five SRSS, but smeD was absent in C960 and C2852 but present in the rest of the strains. The β-lactamase L1 was identified in four strains but not in C1657.

Fig 3. Presence/absence plot of Genes Associated to Cefiderocol Resistance (GACR) detected in the genome of Cefiderocol-Resistant Stenotrophomonas Strains (CRSS).

Fig 3

The panel on the right rise represents the functional type of the GACR. Legends on the x-axis represent the proteins annotated. Legends of the y-axis represents the strain ID. Colored boxes represented the GACR detected in the strains. White boxes represent the GACR absents.

Phylogenetic reconstructions showed that all SRSS were clustered into the Smc. Pairwise comparison of the 16S gene showed that C960, C2852, C2866 and C4267 were related to Stenotrophomonas septilia and Stenotrophomonas geniculata (99.2%), but C1657 showed <90% identity similarity (S1 Fig). However, the phylogeny and the pairwise comparison showed discordances among them, since that C2852 was closely related to Stenotrophomonas africana, C1657 to Xanthomonas retroflexus, but C4297, C960, and C2866 were clustered in independent branches, suggesting that these strains could be designated as novel Stenotrophomonas species (Fig 4).

Fig 4. ML phylogenetic tree of the 16S rRNA sequences.

Fig 4

The ID of the sequences from type strains are displayed into the brackets. The CRSS position in marked in bold and pink color into the tree. Numbers on the nodes and branches represent the Ultrafast Bootstrap values of 2000 replicates. Scale bar represents the number of nucleotide differences between branches.

Discussion

Infections caused by Stenotrophomonas maltophilia and related species remain challenging to treat due to limited options resulting from both intrinsic and acquired antimicrobial resistance. The introduction of β-lactamase inhibitors has helped to expand the treatment options for certain multidrug-resistant Gram-negative infections. However, it is important to note that currently none of the recently available commercial β-lactamase inhibitors have demonstrated approved activity against S. maltophilia [23].

In our analysis, we examined a total of 101 clinical specimens. When comparing our results to similar studies conducted in our country, specifically the work by Cruz-Cordova et al., which focused on an outbreak in a tertiary care hospital in Mexico City, we noted some disparities. Their findings revealed high resistance to SXT (76%) and tetracycline (TET) (80%) in 21 isolated samples [24]. Another study conducted by Velázquez-Acosta et al. analyzed 171 clinical samples of bacteremia and pneumonia in a tertiary-care oncology center. They reported a 5.2% (9/171) resistance rate for SXT, in contrast to our findings, and 20% were resistant to LVX [25]. Additionally, studies conducted in Latin America have shown susceptibility rates for SXT of up to 94.4% and 87.8% for LVX [16].

We found that isolates of S. maltophilia obtained from invasive samples remain sufficiently susceptible to first-line antibiotics such as SXT and LVX. This susceptibility has been stable for 10 years. However, between 2015 and 2016 we noticed a decline in LVX susceptibility, which fell to 73%. The reduction in susceptibility was not linked with an outbreak but instead was attributed to numerous factors. We found that we imported two strains from other hospitals because the Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitación Luis Guillermo Ibarra Ibarra is a third level center, some cases came to our institution from the first instance and many other patients were referred from other hospitals. Once the patient arrives, we perform the microbiological protocol to know their colonization status with which the patient arrives. In this way, we may correlate the cases of importation of those residents ones. One of the strains was intermediate to LVX, and the last two were from patients with prolonged antibiotic exposure. These differences in resistance patterns among assorted studies emphasize the importance of monitoring for local resistance rates and understanding regional differences in antimicrobial resistance. Continuous monitoring and individualized approaches to antibiotic selection based on local susceptibility patterns, are essentials, as emphasized in previous studies [26].

Among the antibiotics evaluated in vitro, MIN and TGC displayed the highest overall activity. Despite TGC not having approved breakpoints, further investigation is warranted for its potential use in in vivo scenarios. On the other hand, CAZ exhibited a high percentage of resistance (77.22%) and is not recommended as an alternative treatment option. In fact, the Infectious Diseases Society of America (IDSA) guidelines advise against using CAZ as a treatment option, even if it seems susceptible in the antibiogram. This is because of the presence of intrinsic L1 and L2 β-lactamases, which are known to make CAZ ineffective [27]. As expected, clinical isolates that were resistant to CZA were also resistant to CAZ alone. It is worth noting that although CZA significantly decreased the MIC50 and MIC90 (p<0.001), there are no established breakpoints in the CLSI/EUCAST guidelines [28]. In a previous study by Moriceau et al, CZA demonstrated superior results compared to CAZ alone in terms of the proportion of susceptible isolates (66.7% vs. 38.9%, p<0.01) and MIC50 (2 μg/mL vs. 12 μg/mL, p<0.05) [29]. However, this option still appears appealing and mandates additional scrutiny and assessment.

MEV and IMR showed no activity against S. maltophilia strains, indicating their inherent resistance. Therefore, they should not be considered as alternative treatment options [30].

It is noteworthy that none of the clinical isolates that exhibited resistance to any of the ß-lactamase inhibitors had previous drug exposure.

Regarding tetracycline family results, it is noteworthy that all isolates showed susceptibility to MIN and TGC had MICs <4 μg/mL therefore could be used as a potential option in case of multidrug resistance. However, TGC’s usage in severe clinical cases is often limited due to rising trends in clinical failure, mortality, and adverse events [31], even though it shows in vitro activity against S. maltophilia. Several real-world studies have reported gastrointestinal symptoms as a common adverse event associated with TGC administration [31]. Therefore, it is important to exercise caution when contemplating the use of TGC as a treatment for severe S. maltophilia infections, and it is recommended in the IDSA guideline [32] to consider combined options. TGC possesses a lateral lipophilic group that enables it to circumvent the primary resistance mechanisms of second-generation tetracyclines, specifically efflux pumps and ribosomal protection proteins. This property allows for its utility in MIN-resistant S. maltophilia infections [33]. Nevertheless, a ventilator-associated pneumonia multicenter retrospective study documented by Zha et al. showed that the clinical outcomes of patients treated with TGC were worse in comparison to that of fluoroquinolones [34]. MIN may serve as a viable option for oral treatment given its superior susceptibility activity, high distribution volume, high-dose regimen (200 mg twice daily) probability of target attainment across MIC distribution [35], and its well-known automated system testability [36].

Five strains, named CRSS (C960, C1657, C2852, C2866, and C4297) showed MICs >2 μg/mL for FDC, which accurately targets S. maltophilia. However, the lack of clinical evidence makes it difficult to determine breakpoints [37]. Stracquadanio et al. conducted an in vitro assessment of FDC MICs in 127 clinical isolates. Results showed that FDC had the lowest MIC values and achieved complete efficacy when compared to colistin, CZA, and ceftolozane/tazobactam. This results suggest that FDC may be a highly effective treatment for S. maltophilia infections [38]. Recently, the resistance of S. maltophilia resistance to FDC has been attributed to various mechanisms such as mutations in the siderophore receptor, mutations affecting porin and efflux pump expression/function, and mutations in the membrane transporter and fimbriae adhesion sites. Therefore, performing genomic sequencing of these strains could be valuable in identifying their resistance mechanism [39].

Since five strains exhibited FDC resistance, we opted to perform WGS of the CRSS for identifying GACR. Previous studies shows that at least 14 components have been associated with FDC resistance [39,40]. Although β-lactam resistance is primarily conferred by the presence of beta lactamases, the presence of mutations in tonB, a membrane receptor, may be responsible for conferring FDC resistance to S. maltophilia by preventing the active transport of cefiderocol-siderophore conjugates [11,41,42]. Other factors, including iron transporters, type-1 fimbriae, MDR and core metabolic proteins, have been directly or indirectly correlated with FDC resistance in S. maltophilia [40,43]. Presumably, mutations in the transcriptional regulator smeT are linked to FDC resistance, enabling increased expression of smeDEF [40,43]. Mutations in other membrane proteins that allow for the active transport of siderophore conjugates with FDC, such as tolQ or transporters like smlt1418, as well as Type-1 fimbriae, also have been linked to FDC resistance [39]. Even mutations in elements involved in amino acid and fatty acid metabolism, such as cysk1, panD, smlt3318, and tesB, can contribute to FDC resistance [40]. Indeed, we suspect there are several mechanisms that may contribute to FDC resistance in our strains. However, further studies are necessary to clarify the precise mechanism by which Stenotrophomonas spp., confer resistance to FDC.

Currently, the species identification based on phenotypic methods is not decisive and lack of accuracy. Therefore, we have decided to perform a presumptive phylogenetic identification of the SRSS. The phylogenetic and pairwise comparisons of 16S-rRNA (>98.5%) suggest that four SRSS can be recognized as members of the Smc species, but the identity percentage for C1657 (<90%) indicates that it may be a new species according to the species designation criteria based on the 16S-rRNA identity percentage [44]. S. maltophilia, Stenotrophomonas septilia, and Stenotrophomonas africana are the only three reported species recognized as human opportunistic pathogens [4,4547]. Therefore, our research indicates that a greater number of Stenotrophomonas spp., participate in nosocomial infections. During this study, we carefully refrained from assigning a definitive species name to our SRSS. The phylogenetic analysis of 16s-rRNA is insubstantial for species identification for the genus Stenotrophomonas [48]. Nonetheless, due comparative identity percentage among species belonging Smc is very similar and maintain high levels 16S gene sequence conservation [4,5], the identification based on this marker is not resolute yet.

Therefore, we plan to conduct a more rigorous taxonomic analysis based on phylogenomic and comparative genomics in a future study to refine and obtain a more species identification.

It is crucial to recognize that our current study has several limitations. First, our study only collected and analyzed data from a single center, potentially limiting the generalization of our findings to other settings. To improve the epidemiological context and achieve a more comprehensive understanding, we suggest establishing a future network dedicated to studying this specific gram-negative rod. Second, we did not evaluate the susceptibility to monobactams. It would be advantageous to incorporate ATM susceptibility testing in upcoming research to enable us to compare the effectiveness of various inhibitors in the presence of ATM. Lin Q. et al performed a comparable analysis and examined the potency of ATM-Avibactam, showcasing its potential as a treatment option [21]. Conversely, a crucial aspect of our study is that we assessed the activity of novel ß-lactams, such as FDC, and new β-lactamase inhibitors. Assessing the in vitro activity of these new beta-lactams and beta-lactamase inhibitors is critical in expanding our arsenal for therapy and overcoming the challenges posed by antimicrobial resistance.

Conclusion

Resistance to first-line antibiotics SXT, LVX, and MIN is low, making them viable therapeutic alternatives in our institution. TGC and FDC exhibit the most potent in vitro activity compared to the other antibiotics tested, indicating their potential use in future clinical trials. Additionally, exploring the resistance mechanisms of non-susceptible strains to FDC is of interest. AVI restored CAZ’s activity and decreased its MIC range by one dilution. This positions it as a viable option for comparison with other antibiotics, including monobactams.

Material and methods

Ethics statements

The research committee approved the current protocol assigning the number 2022/054. No individuals were recruited, animals or cell lines were used; therefore, no ethics committee approval or informed consents were required.

Strains collection

We included all strains of S. maltophilia isolated from invasive specimens, including blood cultures, lower respiratory tract samples, abscesses, and tissue biopsies, over a ten-year period from January 2012 to January 2022. Duplicated samples were excluded, and only recovered isolates were considered for analysis. Sample collection and processing were performed at the Clinical Microbiology Laboratory of the Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitación Luis Guillermo Ibarra Ibarra in Mexico City. All isolates were stored at -70°C and then inoculated onto sheep blood agar prior to their use. Identification was confirmed through phenotypic characteristics, standard biochemical tests, and the Vitek 2 System (bioMérieux, Marcy ′Étoile, France).

Minimal inhibitory concentrations determination

The evaluated antibiotics and inhibitors were LVX, SXT, FDC (MedChem Express®, Monmouth Junction, New Jersey, USA), vaborbactam, avibactam, relebactam (Cayman Chemical Company®, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA), and meropenem (MEM), imipenem (IMP), CAZ, TGC and MIN (Sigma Aldrich®, Saint Louis, Missouri, USA).

Broth microdilution was performed according to the recommendations of the CLSI guidelines [14]. The type strains Escherichia coli ATCC 25922, Klebsiella pneumoniae ATCC BAA-1705 (KPC producer) and Enterobacter cloacae ATCC BAA-2408 (NDM producer) were used for quality control of selected antibiotics. Breakpoints were defined according to the M100 from CLSI 2023 for SXT, LVX, CAZ, FDC and MIN [28]. For agents without a reported MIC, the MIC was defined as the lowest concentration that inhibits bacterial growth. MIC values were reported as MIC50, MIC90 and MIC range. Results of descriptive analysis were reported in descriptive statistics as percentages and frequencies. To compare the susceptibility of CAZ and ceftazidime/avibactam (CZA), non-parametric statistics were performed with the Wilcoxon sign test for paired samples; a p-value of ≤ 0.05 was defined as significant.

Whole Genome Sequencing (WGS)

Five Cefiderocol-Resistant Stenotrophomonas strains (CRSS) were chosen for WGS to understand the resistance mechanism associated with FDC. Genomic DNA was extracted using the DNeasy Blood & Tissue (QIAGEN, Germantown, Maryland, USA), according to the manufacturer’s instructions. After extraction, DNA quality and quantity were determined using the Qubit 3.0 fluorometer (Invitrogen, Thermo Fisher Scientific Waltham, Massachusetts, USA) and the Nanodrop One/One spectrophotometer (Thermo Fisher Scientific, Waltham, Massachusetts, USA). DNA samples were stored at -20°C, until use. Library preparation was performed according to the manufacturer’s instructions using the Illumina DNA Prep (Illumina, San Diego, California, USA) for the labelling and cleaning steps and IDT for Illumina DNA/RNA UD Indexes (Illumina, San Diego, California, USA) for the indexing step. Library quality control was performed using the Qubit 3.0 fluorometer (Invitrogen, Thermo Fisher Scientific Waltham, Massachusetts, USA) and the 4200 Tapestation System (Agilent, Santa Clara, California, USA). Sequencing of pooled and normalized libraries was performed using the MiSeq Reagent Kit V2 (300 cycles) on the Illumina MiSeq (Illumina, San Diego, California, USA) platform in a paired end configuration. Samples were sequenced at the Centro Nacional de Referencia de Inocuidad y Bioseguridad Agroalimentaria. Servicio Nacional de Sanidad, Inocuidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria.

Bioinformatic analysis

Quality metrics analysis for the generated WGS raw reads generated was performed using FastQC version 0.11.9 [49]. Raw reads were trimmed using Trimmomatic version 0.39 (parameters: LEADING 3; TRAILING 3; SLIDINGWINDOW 4:20) to remove contaminations, artifacts, and reads with low Phred quality in the raw reads [50]. The genome was assembled with SPAdes version 3.12.0 [51] by using default parameters, combined with the—careful and—cov-cutoff auto options to reduce mismatches errors during assembly. Contigs less than 200 pb in length were removed using setk-seq version 1.3 (https://github.com/lh3/seqtk/). Quality metrics evaluation of assembled contigs was performed using QUAST version 5.2.0 [52]. Encoding nucleotide sequences and their translated amino acid sequences were predicted and annotated using Prokka version 1.14.6 [53].

Genes Associated with Cefiredocol Resistance (GACR) were annotated and identified using ABRIcate version 1.10.1 (https://github.com/tseemann/abricate), using the Comprehensive Antibiotic Resistance Database (CARD) database. Presumptive species assignment and identification was performed by phylogenetic evaluation based on the analysis of the 16S rRNA gene. The 16S gene sequences belonging to Stenotrophomonas type strains were downloaded from the DSMZ-German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures (https://www.dsmz.de/dsmz) [54] and the National Institute for the Biotechnological Information (NCBI) (https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov) [55]. The 16S sequences belonging to CRSS were extracted by using barrnap version 0.9 (https://github.com/tseemann/barrnap). A multiple alignment was performed using MUSCLE v3.8.31 [56]. The maximum-likelihood (ML) phylogenetic tree was constructed by using IQ-TREE v2.1.2 [57], by using the TN + F + I evolutionary model and an ultrafast bootstrap statistical support of the branches with 2000 replicates. The phylogeny was visualized and edited using iTOL v6 [58]. Pairwise comparisons to determine the percentage of identity among 16S gene sequences were calculated using MatGat software [59].

Supporting information

S1 Fig. Heatmap of pairwise comparison among 16S rRNA sequences.

Degraded panel on the right side reflects the visual representation of identity percentage from the lowest value (0% in blue) to the highest value (100% in dark red). Numbers into the boxes represent the numerical value of the identity percentages.

(PPTX)

S1 Table. Strains included in the study with isolation date and type of microbiological sample.

(XLSX)

pone.0298577.s002.xlsx (13.1KB, xlsx)

Acknowledgments

To SENASICA and WHO Collaborating Centre on Antimicrobial Resistance in Foodborne and Environmental Bacteria (MEX-33), especially Mayrén Zamora Nava and Cindy Fabiola Hernández Pérez, and all the sequencing and bioinformatics staff for helping us to sequence our samples.

Data Availability

All relevant data are within the paper. The Whole Genome Shotgun project has been deposited at DDBJ/ENA/GenBank under the accession numbers JAWJTG000000000, JAWJTH000000000, JAWJTI000000000, JAWJTJ000000000 and JAWJTK000000000. The version described in this article are available under accession numbers JAWJTG010000000, JAWJTH010000000, JAWJTI010000000, JAWJTJ010000000 and JAWJTK010000000.

Funding Statement

The author(s) received no specific funding for this work.

References

  • 1.Strateva T, Trifonova A, Sirakov I, Borisova D, Stancheva M, Keuleyan E, et al. Analysis of biofilm formation in nosocomial Stenotrophomonas maltophilia isolates collected in Bulgaria: An 11-year study (2011–2022). Acta Microbiol Immunol Hung. 2023;70: 11–21. doi: 10.1556/030.2023.01920 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Dimopoulos G, Garnacho-Montero J, Paramythiotou E, Gutierrez-Pizarraya A, Gogos C, Adriansen-Pérez M, et al. Upraising Stenotrophomonas maltophilia in Critically Ill Patients: A New Enemy? Diagnostics. 2023;13. doi: 10.3390/diagnostics13061106 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Adegoke AA, Stenström TA, Okoh AI. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia as an emerging ubiquitous pathogen: Looking beyond contemporary antibiotic therapy. Frontiers in Microbiology. Front Microbiol; 2017. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2017.02276 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Patil PPB, Kumar S, Midha S, Gautam V, Patil PPB. Taxonogenomics reveal multiple novel genomospecies associated with clinical isolates of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. Microb Genomics. 2018;4. doi: 10.1099/mgen.0.000207 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Ochoa-Sánchez LE, Vinuesa P. Evolutionary Genetic Analysis Uncovers Multiple Species with Distinct Habitat Preferences and Antibiotic Resistance Phenotypes in the Stenotrophomonas maltophilia Complex. Front Microbiol. 2017;8. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2017.01548 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Wang Y, Wang Y, Rong H, Guo Z, Xu J, Huang X. Risk factors of lower respiratory tract infection caused by Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: Systematic review and meta-analysis. Frontiers in Public Health. Frontiers Media SA; 2023. doi: 10.3389/fpubh.2022.1035812 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Osawa K, Shigemura K, Kitagawa K, Tokimatsu I, Fujisawa M. Risk factors for death from Stenotrophomonas maltophilia bacteremia. J Infect Chemother. 2018;24: 632–636. doi: 10.1016/j.jiac.2018.03.011 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Maravić A, Skočibušić M, Fredotović Ž, Cvjetan S, Šamanić I, Puizina J. Characterization of Environmental CTX-M-15-Producing Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2014;58: 6333–6334. doi: 10.1128/AAC.03601-14 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Ebrahim-Saraie HS, Heidari H, Soltani B, Mardaneh J, Motamedifar M. Prevalence of antibiotic resistance and integrons, sul and Smqnr genes in clinical isolates of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia from a tertiary care hospital in Southwest Iran. Iran J Basic Med Sci. 2019;22: 872–877. doi: 10.22038/ijbms.2019.31291.7540 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Brooke JS. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: An emerging global opportunistic pathogen. Clinical Microbiology Reviews. Clin Microbiol Rev; 2012. pp. 2–41. doi: 10.1128/CMR.00019-11 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Mojica MF, Humphries R, Lipuma JJ, Mathers AJ, Rao GG, Shelburne SA, et al. Clinical challenges treating Stenotrophomonas maltophilia infections: An update. JAC-Antimicrobial Resistance. JAC Antimicrob Resist; 2022. doi: 10.1093/jacamr/dlac040 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Chang YT, Lin CY, Chen YH, Hsueh PR. Update on infections caused by Stenotrophomonas maltophilia with particular attention to resistance mechanisms and therapeutic options. Frontiers in Microbiology. Front Microbiol; 2015. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2015.00893 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Gales AC, Seifert H, Gur D, Castanheira M, Jones RN, Sader HS. Antimicrobial Susceptibility of acinetobacter calcoaceticus-acinetobacter baumannii complex and stenotrophomonas maltophilia clinical isolates: Results from the SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program (1997–2016). Open Forum Infect Dis. 2019;6: S34–S46. doi: 10.1093/ofid/ofy293 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute. M100. Performance standards for antimicrobial susceptibility testing; approved guideline. 32th ed. In: 2022. 2022. p. 352. [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Committee E. EUCAST: Clinical breakpoints and dosing of antibiotics. In: European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing [Internet]. 2022. [cited 24 Oct 2023]. Available: https://www.eucast.org/clinical_breakpoints. [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Sader HS, Farrell DJ, Flamm RK, Jones RN. Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-negative organisms isolated from patients hospitalised with pneumonia in US and European hospitals: Results from the SENTRY Antimicrobial Surveillance Program, 2009–2012. Int J Antimicrob Agents. 2014;43: 328–334. doi: 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2014.01.007 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Dadashi M, Hajikhani B, Nazarinejad N, Noorisepehr N, Yazdani S, Hashemi A, et al. Global prevalence and distribution of antibiotic resistance among clinical isolates of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Journal of Global Antimicrobial Resistance. Frontiers Media SA; 2023. doi: 10.1016/j.jgar.2023.02.018 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Biagi M, Lamm D, Meyer K, Vialichka A, Jurkovic M, Patel S, et al. Activity of Aztreonam in Combination with Avibactam, Clavulanate, Relebactam, and Vaborbactam against Multidrug-Resistant Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2020;64. doi: 10.1128/AAC.00297-20 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Chawla K, Vishwanath S, Munim FC. Nonfermenting gram-negative bacilli other than pseudomonas aeruginosa and acinetobacter spp. causing respiratory tract infections in a tertiary care center. J Glob Infect Dis. 2013;5: 144–148. doi: 10.4103/0974-777X.121996 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Biagi M, Tan X, Wu T, Jurkovic M, Vialichka A, Meyer K, et al. Activity of potential alternative treatment agents for stenotrophomonas maltophilia isolates nonsusceptible to levofloxacin and/or Trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole. J Clin Microbiol. 2020;58. doi: 10.1128/JCM.01603-19 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Lin Q, Zou H, Chen X, Wu M, Ma D, Yu H, et al. Avibactam potentiated the activity of both ceftazidime and aztreonam against S. maltophilia clinical isolates in vitro. BMC Microbiol. 2021;21. doi: 10.1186/s12866-021-02108-2 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Tamma PD, Goodman KE, Harris AD, Tekle T, Roberts A, Taiwo A, et al. Comparing the outcomes of patients with carbapenemase-producing and non-carbapenemase- producing carbapenem-resistant enterobacteriaceae bacteremia. Clin Infect Dis. 2017;64: 257–264. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciw741 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Hsueh SC, Lee YJ, Huang YT, Liao CH, Tsuji M, Hsueh PR. In vitro activities of cefiderocol, ceftolozane/tazobactam, ceftazidime/avibactam and other comparative drugs against imipenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannii, and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, all associated with bloodstream. J Antimicrob Chemother. 2019;74: 380–386. doi: 10.1093/jac/dky425 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Cruz-Córdova A, Mancilla-Rojano J, Luna-Pineda VM, Escalona-Venegas G, Cázares-Domínguez V, Ormsby C, et al. Molecular Epidemiology, Antibiotic Resistance, and Virulence Traits of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia Strains Associated With an Outbreak in a Mexican Tertiary Care Hospital. Front Cell Infect Microbiol. 2020;10. doi: 10.3389/fcimb.2020.00050 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25.Velázquez-Acosta C, Zarco-Márquez S, Jiménez-Andrade MC, Volkow-Fernández P, Cornejo-Juárez P. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia bacteremia and pneumonia at a tertiary-care oncology center: a review of 16 years. Support Care Cancer. 2018;26: 1953–1960. doi: 10.1007/s00520-017-4032-x [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 26.Flores-Treviño S, Gutiérrez-Ferman JL, Morfín-Otero R, Rodríguez-Noriega E, Estrada-Rivadeneyra D, Rivas-Morales C, et al. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia in Mexico: Antimicrobial resistance, Biofilm formation and clonal diversity. J Med Microbiol. 2014;63: 1524–1530. doi: 10.1099/jmm.0.074385-0 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27.Gibb J, Wong DW. Antimicrobial Treatment Strategies for Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: A Focus on Novel Therapies. Antibiotics. 2021;10: 1226. doi: 10.3390/antibiotics10101226 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Institute C and LS. CLSI. M100. Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing; Twenty-Second Informational Supplement. 33rd ed. Clinical and Laboratory Standars Institute; 2023. [Google Scholar]
  • 29.Moriceau C, Eveillard M, Lemarié C, Chenouard R, Pailhoriès H, Kempf M. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia susceptibility to ceftazidime-avibactam combination versus ceftazidime alone. Med Mal Infect. 2020;50: 305–307. doi: 10.1016/j.medmal.2020.01.003 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 30.Brooke JS. New strategies against Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: A serious worldwide intrinsically drug-resistant opportunistic pathogen. Expert Review of Anti-Infective Therapy. Expert Rev Anti Infect Ther; 2014. pp. 1–4. doi: 10.1586/14787210.2014.864553 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Yaghoubi S, Zekiy AO, Krutova M, Gholami M, Kouhsari E, Sholeh M, et al. Tigecycline antibacterial activity, clinical effectiveness, and mechanisms and epidemiology of resistance: narrative review. European Journal of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases. Eur J Clin Microbiol Infect Dis; 2022. pp. 1003–1022. doi: 10.1007/s10096-020-04121-1 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Tamma PD, Aitken SL, Bonomo RA, Mathers AJ, van Duin D, Clancy CJ. Infectious Diseases Society of America 2023 Guidance on the Treatment of Antimicrobial Resistant Gram-Negative Infections. Clin Infect Dis. 2023. [cited 24 Oct 2023]. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciad428 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.Bassetti M, Echols R, Matsunaga Y, Ariyasu M, Doi Y, Ferrer R, et al. Efficacy and safety of cefiderocol or best available therapy for the treatment of serious infections caused by carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative bacteria (CREDIBLE-CR): a randomised, open-label, multicentre, pathogen-focused, descriptive, phase 3 trial. Lancet Infect Dis. 2021;21: 226–240. doi: 10.1016/S1473-3099(20)30796-9 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 34.Zha L, Zhang D, Pan L, Ren Z, Li X, Zou Y, et al. Tigecycline in the Treatment of Ventilator-Associated Pneumonia Due to Stenotrophomonas maltophilia: A Multicenter Retrospective Cohort Study. Infect Dis Ther. 2021;10: 2415–2429. doi: 10.1007/s40121-021-00516-5 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 35.Kullar R, Wenzler E, Alexander J, Goldstein EJC. Overcoming Stenotrophomonas maltophilia Resistance for a More Rational Therapeutic Approach. Open Forum Infect Dis. 2022;9. doi: 10.1093/ofid/ofac095 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 36.LaPlante KL, Dhand A, Wright K, Lauterio M. Re-establishing the utility of tetracycline-class antibiotics for current challenges with antibiotic resistance. Ann Med. 2022;54: 1686–1700. doi: 10.1080/07853890.2022.2085881 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 37.Bassetti M, Graziano E, Berruti M, Giacobbe DR. The role of fosfomycin for multidrug-resistant gram-negative infections. Curr Opin Infect Dis. 2019;32. doi: 10.1097/QCO.0000000000000597 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 38.Maraolo AE, Corcione S, Grossi A, Signori A, Alicino C, Hussein K, et al. The Impact of Carbapenem Resistance on Mortality in Patients With Klebsiella Pneumoniae Bloodstream Infection: An Individual Patient Data Meta-Analysis of 1952 Patients. Infect Dis Ther. 2021;10: 541–558. doi: 10.1007/s40121-021-00408-8 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 39.Karakonstantis S, Rousaki M, Kritsotakis EI. Cefiderocol: Systematic Review of Mechanisms of Resistance, Heteroresistance and In Vivo Emergence of Resistance. Antibiotics. Antibiotics (Basel); 2022. doi: 10.3390/antibiotics11060723 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 40.Werth BJ, Ashford NK, Penewit K, Waalkes A, Holmes EA, Bryan A, et al. Evolution of cefiderocol resistance in Stenotrophomonas maltophilia using in vitro serial passage techniques. JAC-Antimicrobial Resist. 2022;4. doi: 10.1093/jacamr/dlac011 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 41.Noinaj N, Guillier M, Barnard TJ, Buchanan SK. TonB-Dependent Transporters: Regulation, Structure, and Function. Annu Rev Microbiol. 2010;64: 43–60. doi: 10.1146/annurev.micro.112408.134247 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 42.Soriano A, Mensa J. Mechanism of action of cefiderocol. Rev Española Quimioter. 2022;35: 16–19. doi: 10.37201/req/s02.02.2022 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 43.Lopatkin AJ, Bening SC, Manson AL, Stokes JM, Kohanski MA, Badran AH, et al. Clinically relevant mutations in core metabolic genes confer antibiotic resistance. Science (80-). 2021;371. doi: 10.1126/science.aba0862 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 44.Richter M, Rosselló-Móra R. Shifting the genomic gold standard for the prokaryotic species definition. Proc Natl Acad Sci. 2009;106: 19126–19131. doi: 10.1073/pnas.0906412106 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 45.Patil PP, Midha S, Kumar S, Patil PB. Genome sequence of type strains of genus Stenotrophomonas. Front Microbiol. 2016;7. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2016.00309 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 46.Gautam V, Patil PP, Bansal K, Kumar S, Kaur A, Singh A, et al. Description of Stenotrophomonas sepilia sp. nov., isolated from blood culture of a hospitalized patient as a new member of Stenotrophomonas maltophilia complex. New Microbes New Infect. 2021;43: 100920. doi: 10.1016/j.nmni.2021.100920 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 47.Gröschel MI, Meehan CJ, Barilar I, Diricks M, Gonzaga A, Steglich M, et al. The phylogenetic landscape and nosocomial spread of the multidrug-resistant opportunist Stenotrophomonas maltophilia. Nat Commun. 2020;11: 2044. doi: 10.1038/s41467-020-15123-0 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 48.Anzai Y, Kim H, Park JY, Wakabayashi H, Oyaizu H. Phylogenetic affiliation of the pseudomonads based on 16S rRNA sequence. Int J Syst Evol Microbiol. 2000;50: 1563–1589. doi: 10.1099/00207713-50-4-1563 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 49.Andrews Simon. Babraham Bioinformatics—FastQC A Quality Control tool for High Throughput Sequence Data. Soil. 2020. pp. 47–81. Available: https://www.bioinformatics.babraham.ac.uk/projects/fastqc/. [Google Scholar]
  • 50.Bolger AM, Lohse M, Usadel B. Trimmomatic: a flexible trimmer for Illumina sequence data. Bioinformatics. 2014;30: 2114–2120. doi: 10.1093/bioinformatics/btu170 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 51.Bankevich A, Nurk S, Antipov D, Gurevich AA, Dvorkin M, Kulikov AS, et al. SPAdes: A New Genome Assembly Algorithm and Its Applications to Single-Cell Sequencing. J Comput Biol. 2012;19: 455–477. doi: 10.1089/cmb.2012.0021 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 52.Gurevich A, Saveliev V, Vyahhi N, Tesler G. QUAST: quality assessment tool for genome assemblies. Bioinformatics. 2013;29: 1072–1075. doi: 10.1093/bioinformatics/btt086 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 53.Cuccuru G, Orsini M, Pinna A, Sbardellati A, Soranzo N, Travaglione A, et al. Orione, a web-based framework for NGS analysis in microbiology. Bioinformatics. 2014;30: 1928–1929. doi: 10.1093/bioinformatics/btu135 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 54.DSMZ GmbH. German Collection of Microorganisms and Cell Cultures, Komagataeibacter xylinus. 2013. [cited 25 Oct 2023]. Available: https://www.dsmz.de/dsmz. [Google Scholar]
  • 55.NIH. National Center for Biotechnology Information. 2019. pp. 1723–1723. doi: 10.1007/978-3-662-48986-4_301184 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 56.Edgar RC. MUSCLE: multiple sequence alignment with high accuracy and high throughput. Nucleic Acids Res. 2004;32: 1792–1797. doi: 10.1093/nar/gkh340 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 57.Nguyen L-T, Schmidt HA, von Haeseler A, Minh BQ. IQ-TREE: A Fast and Effective Stochastic Algorithm for Estimating Maximum-Likelihood Phylogenies. Mol Biol Evol. 2015;32: 268–274. doi: 10.1093/molbev/msu300 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 58.Letunic I, Bork P. Interactive Tree Of Life (iTOL) v5: an online tool for phylogenetic tree display and annotation. Nucleic Acids Res. 2021;49: W293–W296. doi: 10.1093/nar/gkab301 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 59.Campanella JJ, Bitincka L, Smalley J. MatGAT: an application that generates similarity/identity matrices using protein or DNA sequences. BMC Bioinformatics. 2003;4: 29. doi: 10.1186/1471-2105-4-29 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Decision Letter 0

Marwan Osman

28 Dec 2023

PONE-D-23-37653In vitro activity of ceftazidime/avibactam, cefiderocol, meropenem/vaborbactam and imipenem/relebactam against clinical strains of the Stenotrophomonas maltophilia complex.PLOS ONE

Dear Dr. Lopez Jacome,

Thank you for submitting your manuscript to PLOS ONE. After careful consideration, we feel that it has merit but does not fully meet PLOS ONE’s publication criteria as it currently stands. Therefore, we invite you to submit a revised version of the manuscript that addresses the points raised during the review process.

Please submit your revised manuscript by Feb 11 2024 11:59PM. If you will need more time than this to complete your revisions, please reply to this message or contact the journal office at plosone@plos.org. When you're ready to submit your revision, log on to https://www.editorialmanager.com/pone/ and select the 'Submissions Needing Revision' folder to locate your manuscript file.

Please include the following items when submitting your revised manuscript:

  • A rebuttal letter that responds to each point raised by the academic editor and reviewer(s). You should upload this letter as a separate file labeled 'Response to Reviewers'.

  • A marked-up copy of your manuscript that highlights changes made to the original version. You should upload this as a separate file labeled 'Revised Manuscript with Track Changes'.

  • An unmarked version of your revised paper without tracked changes. You should upload this as a separate file labeled 'Manuscript'.

If you would like to make changes to your financial disclosure, please include your updated statement in your cover letter. Guidelines for resubmitting your figure files are available below the reviewer comments at the end of this letter.

If applicable, we recommend that you deposit your laboratory protocols in protocols.io to enhance the reproducibility of your results. Protocols.io assigns your protocol its own identifier (DOI) so that it can be cited independently in the future. For instructions see: https://journals.plos.org/plosone/s/submission-guidelines#loc-laboratory-protocols. Additionally, PLOS ONE offers an option for publishing peer-reviewed Lab Protocol articles, which describe protocols hosted on protocols.io. Read more information on sharing protocols at https://plos.org/protocols?utm_medium=editorial-email&utm_source=authorletters&utm_campaign=protocols.

We look forward to receiving your revised manuscript.

Kind regards,

Marwan Osman

Academic Editor

PLOS ONE

Journal requirements:

1. When submitting your revision, we need you to address these additional requirements.

Please ensure that your manuscript meets PLOS ONE's style requirements, including those for file naming. The PLOS ONE style templates can be found at 

https://journals.plos.org/plosone/s/file?id=wjVg/PLOSOne_formatting_sample_main_body.pdf and 

https://journals.plos.org/plosone/s/file?id=ba62/PLOSOne_formatting_sample_title_authors_affiliations.pdf.

2. 1.) For studies reporting research involving human participants, PLOS ONE requires authors to confirm that this specific study was reviewed and approved by an institutional review board (ethics committee) before the study began. Please provide the specific name of the ethics committee/IRB that approved your study, or explain why you did not seek approval in this case.

Once you have amended this/these statement(s) in the Methods section of the manuscript, please add the same text to the “Ethics Statement” field of the submission form (via “Edit Submission”).

For additional information about PLOS ONE ethical requirements for human subjects research, please refer to http://journals.plos.org/plosone/s/submission-guidelines#loc-human-subjects-research.

2.) Please provide additional details regarding participant consent. In the ethics statement in the Methods and online submission information, please ensure that you have specified what type you obtained (for instance, written or verbal, and if verbal, how it was documented and witnessed). If your study included minors, state whether you obtained consent from parents or guardians. If the need for consent was waived by the ethics committee, please include this information.

Once you have amended this/these statement(s) in the Methods section of the manuscript, please add the same text to the “Ethics Statement” field of the submission form (via “Edit Submission”).

For additional information about PLOS ONE ethical requirements for human subjects research, please refer to http://journals.plos.org/plosone/s/submission-guidelines#loc-human-subjects-research.

3. We suggest you thoroughly copyedit your manuscript for language usage, spelling, and grammar. If you do not know anyone who can help you do this, you may wish to consider employing a professional scientific editing service. 

Whilst you may use any professional scientific editing service of your choice, PLOS has partnered with both American Journal Experts (AJE) and Editage to provide discounted services to PLOS authors. Both organizations have experience helping authors meet PLOS guidelines and can provide language editing, translation, manuscript formatting, and figure formatting to ensure your manuscript meets our submission guidelines. To take advantage of our partnership with AJE, visit the AJE website (http://learn.aje.com/plos/) for a 15% discount off AJE services. To take advantage of our partnership with Editage, visit the Editage website (www.editage.com) and enter referral code PLOSEDIT for a 15% discount off Editage services.  If the PLOS editorial team finds any language issues in text that either AJE or Editage has edited, the service provider will re-edit the text for free.

Upon resubmission, please provide the following:

The name of the colleague or the details of the professional service that edited your manuscript

A copy of your manuscript showing your changes by either highlighting them or using track changes (uploaded as a *supporting information* file)

A clean copy of the edited manuscript (uploaded as the new *manuscript* file)”.

4. Please include captions for your Supporting Information files at the end of your manuscript, and update any in-text citations to match accordingly. Please see our Supporting Information guidelines for more information: http://journals.plos.org/plosone/s/supporting-information. 

5. Please review your reference list to ensure that it is complete and correct. If you have cited papers that have been retracted, please include the rationale for doing so in the manuscript text, or remove these references and replace them with relevant current references. Any changes to the reference list should be mentioned in the rebuttal letter that accompanies your revised manuscript. If you need to cite a retracted article, indicate the article’s retracted status in the References list and also include a citation and full reference for the retraction notice.

[Note: HTML markup is below. Please do not edit.]

Reviewers' comments:

Reviewer's Responses to Questions

Comments to the Author

1. Is the manuscript technically sound, and do the data support the conclusions?

The manuscript must describe a technically sound piece of scientific research with data that supports the conclusions. Experiments must have been conducted rigorously, with appropriate controls, replication, and sample sizes. The conclusions must be drawn appropriately based on the data presented.

Reviewer #1: Yes

Reviewer #2: Yes

**********

2. Has the statistical analysis been performed appropriately and rigorously?

Reviewer #1: Yes

Reviewer #2: Yes

**********

3. Have the authors made all data underlying the findings in their manuscript fully available?

The PLOS Data policy requires authors to make all data underlying the findings described in their manuscript fully available without restriction, with rare exception (please refer to the Data Availability Statement in the manuscript PDF file). The data should be provided as part of the manuscript or its supporting information, or deposited to a public repository. For example, in addition to summary statistics, the data points behind means, medians and variance measures should be available. If there are restrictions on publicly sharing data—e.g. participant privacy or use of data from a third party—those must be specified.

Reviewer #1: Yes

Reviewer #2: Yes

**********

4. Is the manuscript presented in an intelligible fashion and written in standard English?

PLOS ONE does not copyedit accepted manuscripts, so the language in submitted articles must be clear, correct, and unambiguous. Any typographical or grammatical errors should be corrected at revision, so please note any specific errors here.

Reviewer #1: Yes

Reviewer #2: Yes

**********

5. Review Comments to the Author

Please use the space provided to explain your answers to the questions above. You may also include additional comments for the author, including concerns about dual publication, research ethics, or publication ethics. (Please upload your review as an attachment if it exceeds 20,000 characters)

Reviewer #1: In this study, the authors described the in vitro activity of some antibiotics against clinical strains of S.maltophilia isolated in one center in Mexico between 2012 and 2022

The introduction is well written including data from recent and different published studies.

The authors used standard methods for antimicrobial testing and they complete their study by performing WGS for some important strains which were resistant to Cefiderocol. However, there are missing information that could be added to the manuscript (see below recommendation)

In the result part of the study, the authors described their findings by including some tables, graph, and figures. They have showed the antimicrobial susceptibility testing against different antibiotics including Ceftazidime avibactam and Cefiderocol. This is the first study in Mexico that shows some data related to those drugs. Interestingly, the authors found some resistant strains to Cefiderocol, and they performed full genome analysis to elucidate the resistance mechanism as well other factors such as genetic relatedness between the strains.

Finally, the authors discussed the results by performing comparison with some other published studies, as well as by including some limitations

Below here some comments and recommendations to be considered by the authors

L162: Of these, 118 (53.8%) were excluded from the analysis for various reasons

For the authors to clarify the reasons behind the exclusion

Fig 1: I would suggest to remove it as it is not providing additional information

I would rather suggest to use a table with the following data :

Patient Demographic (Age, sex)

Site of isolation

Date of isolation

Patient location ( ex, ICU, CCU)

For the result part, I would recommend to change the way of presentation ( ex-Table 1 and Table 2 to be merged in one table

In Figure 2, the authors presented the trend in sensitivity over the 10 years.

However, it is not clear how many strains have been isolated every year in order to conclude whether those percentage are significant or not

L301: We found that we imported two 301 strains from other hospitals

Could the authors elaborate more on this?

L409: This positions it as a viable option for comparison with other antibiotics, including 410 monobactams

It would be a great added value if the authors would be able to test the combination of Ceftazidime avibactam and Aztreonam and share the findings

Reviewer #2: It will be insightful for the scientific community to deliver these results reporting cifederocol effect with genomic data. Authors started from sample collection to phenotypic identification, then performed MICs following the BMD golden standard method. Sequencing and analysis for selected strains performed to add more value to the study.

**********

6. PLOS authors have the option to publish the peer review history of their article (what does this mean?). If published, this will include your full peer review and any attached files.

If you choose “no”, your identity will remain anonymous but your review may still be made public.

Do you want your identity to be public for this peer review? For information about this choice, including consent withdrawal, please see our Privacy Policy.

Reviewer #1: No

Reviewer #2: No

**********

[NOTE: If reviewer comments were submitted as an attachment file, they will be attached to this email and accessible via the submission site. Please log into your account, locate the manuscript record, and check for the action link "View Attachments". If this link does not appear, there are no attachment files.]

While revising your submission, please upload your figure files to the Preflight Analysis and Conversion Engine (PACE) digital diagnostic tool, https://pacev2.apexcovantage.com/. PACE helps ensure that figures meet PLOS requirements. To use PACE, you must first register as a user. Registration is free. Then, login and navigate to the UPLOAD tab, where you will find detailed instructions on how to use the tool. If you encounter any issues or have any questions when using PACE, please email PLOS at figures@plos.org. Please note that Supporting Information files do not need this step.

PLoS One. 2024 Apr 18;19(4):e0298577. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0298577.r002

Author response to Decision Letter 0


9 Jan 2024

Rebbutal letter

First of all, we would like to thank the reviewers for their time and comments on this paper.

Reviewer 1. L162: Of these, 118 (53.8%) were excluded from the analysis for various reasons. For the authors to clarify the reasons behind the exclusión.

Thank you very much for the observation. We wrote, sic- Of these, 118 (53.8%) were excluded from the analysis for various reasons: two were environmental samples, 32 were swab samples, 14 strains were recovered from catheter tips, one from sonication of prosthetic joint material, four had missing information in electronic medical records, 19 were from urine cultures, and 46 were repeated isolates.- We decided to include only strains related with valuable microbiological samples, since microorganisms isolated from swabs could be colonizers rather than infectious. Same case for environmental samples (from beds, surfaces, etc.), for catheter tips the exclusion reason was because we included those strains isolated from blood cultures (central or peripheric), the case for sonication was similar, we decided to include the strain from biopsy, 4 strains did not have information in the electronical record and we wanted to reduce the selection bias to reduce the overestimation, then those repeated strain from a patient were excluded and we only include one from each patient.

Reviewer 1. Fig 1: I would suggest to remove it as it is not providing additional information

I would rather suggest to use a table with the following data :

Patient Demographic (Age, sex)

Site of isolation

Date of isolation

Patient location ( ex, ICU, CCU)

Thank you very much for the observation and recommendation. At the beginning we though to include the data mentioned above, however, the purpose of the study was centered only in the susceptibility pattern. Since we decided to exclude some strains, the inclusion of these variables is in order to express an epidemiological behavior of our strains. We are interested in further works with Stenotrophomonas spp., that’s why, in this case, we did not include location and demographic data. Nevertheless, as a supplementary table we included strain, date, and site of isolation (Table S1). If you do not have problem, we consider an easy way to follow the number of strains with the algorithm included.

Reviewer 1. For the result part, I would recommend to change the way of presentation ( ex-Table 1 and Table 2 to be merged in one table.

You are right with the observation since both tables are linked, many thanks. The first table is the complete MIC distributions for each antibiotic and second one, which depends on the first, is about the concentrations were the most went down. We tried same to adjust as your recommendation; however, it was difficult to follow due to there were several values (for MICs concentrations). We consider it simpler to avoid getting lost along the reading and not confusing the reader.

Reviewer 1. In Figure 2, the authors presented the trend in sensitivity over the 10 years.

However, it is not clear how many strains have been isolated every year in order to conclude whether those percentage are significant or not

Thank you very much. According to your initial recommendation, in Table S1 are included strains’ isolation dates.

Reviewer 1. L301: We found that we imported two 301 strains from other hospitals

Could the authors elaborate more on this?

Thank you very much for the observation. We added the following sentence sic- because the Instituto Nacional de Rehabilitación Luis Guillermo Ibarra Ibarra is a third level center, some cases came to our institution from the first instance and many other patients were referred from other hospitals. Once the patient arrives, we perform the microbiological protocol to know their colonization status with which the patient arrives. In this way, we may correlate the cases of importation of those residents ones-

Reviewer 1. L409: This positions it as a viable option for comparison with other antibiotics, including 410 monobactams.

It would be a great added value if the authors would be able to test the combination of Ceftazidime avibactam and Aztreonam and share the findings

This is a great observation, and a huge opportunity niche as you suggest. As you are thinking, ATM will be interesting since S. maltophilia has a metallo ß-lactamase, unluckily, in this moment we do not have aztreonam salt to perform the experiments, neither more avibactam, we decided to include them, but we did not have enough salt, that´s why we did the observation as limitation of our study. However, for sure, it would be interesting to prove it, in combination, in one side avibactam able to inhibit the cephalosporinase and second, aztreonam evading the action of metallo and then, in combination with ceftazidime. As we say before, we are planning to work with Stenotrophomonas and for sure, we will test ATM/ceftazidime/avibactam and we think to include another inhibitor of metallo ß-lactamases. On the other hand, we did not have in that moment ATM in Mexico, and hence there is not ATM available as treatment.

Reviewer 2.

We want to thank you very much for your time taken to review our work.

Thank you very much, we really appreciate it.

Attachment

Submitted filename: Response to Reviewer.docx

pone.0298577.s003.docx (16.2KB, docx)

Decision Letter 1

Marwan Osman

29 Jan 2024

In vitro activity of ceftazidime/avibactam, cefiderocol, meropenem/vaborbactam and imipenem/relebactam against clinical strains of the Stenotrophomonas maltophilia complex.

PONE-D-23-37653R1

Dear Dr. Lopez Jacome,

We’re pleased to inform you that your manuscript has been judged scientifically suitable for publication and will be formally accepted for publication once it meets all outstanding technical requirements.

Within one week, you’ll receive an e-mail detailing the required amendments. When these have been addressed, you’ll receive a formal acceptance letter and your manuscript will be scheduled for publication.

An invoice for payment will follow shortly after the formal acceptance. To ensure an efficient process, please log into Editorial Manager at http://www.editorialmanager.com/pone/, click the 'Update My Information' link at the top of the page, and double check that your user information is up-to-date. If you have any billing related questions, please contact our Author Billing department directly at authorbilling@plos.org.

If your institution or institutions have a press office, please notify them about your upcoming paper to help maximize its impact. If they’ll be preparing press materials, please inform our press team as soon as possible -- no later than 48 hours after receiving the formal acceptance. Your manuscript will remain under strict press embargo until 2 pm Eastern Time on the date of publication. For more information, please contact onepress@plos.org.

Kind regards,

Marwan Osman

Academic Editor

PLOS ONE

Additional Editor Comments (optional):

Reviewers' comments:

Reviewer's Responses to Questions

Comments to the Author

1. If the authors have adequately addressed your comments raised in a previous round of review and you feel that this manuscript is now acceptable for publication, you may indicate that here to bypass the “Comments to the Author” section, enter your conflict of interest statement in the “Confidential to Editor” section, and submit your "Accept" recommendation.

Reviewer #1: (No Response)

**********

2. Is the manuscript technically sound, and do the data support the conclusions?

The manuscript must describe a technically sound piece of scientific research with data that supports the conclusions. Experiments must have been conducted rigorously, with appropriate controls, replication, and sample sizes. The conclusions must be drawn appropriately based on the data presented.

Reviewer #1: (No Response)

**********

3. Has the statistical analysis been performed appropriately and rigorously?

Reviewer #1: (No Response)

**********

4. Have the authors made all data underlying the findings in their manuscript fully available?

The PLOS Data policy requires authors to make all data underlying the findings described in their manuscript fully available without restriction, with rare exception (please refer to the Data Availability Statement in the manuscript PDF file). The data should be provided as part of the manuscript or its supporting information, or deposited to a public repository. For example, in addition to summary statistics, the data points behind means, medians and variance measures should be available. If there are restrictions on publicly sharing data—e.g. participant privacy or use of data from a third party—those must be specified.

Reviewer #1: (No Response)

**********

5. Is the manuscript presented in an intelligible fashion and written in standard English?

PLOS ONE does not copyedit accepted manuscripts, so the language in submitted articles must be clear, correct, and unambiguous. Any typographical or grammatical errors should be corrected at revision, so please note any specific errors here.

Reviewer #1: (No Response)

**********

6. Review Comments to the Author

Please use the space provided to explain your answers to the questions above. You may also include additional comments for the author, including concerns about dual publication, research ethics, or publication ethics. (Please upload your review as an attachment if it exceeds 20,000 characters)

Reviewer #1: (No Response)

**********

7. PLOS authors have the option to publish the peer review history of their article (what does this mean?). If published, this will include your full peer review and any attached files.

If you choose “no”, your identity will remain anonymous but your review may still be made public.

Do you want your identity to be public for this peer review? For information about this choice, including consent withdrawal, please see our Privacy Policy.

Reviewer #1: No

**********

Acceptance letter

Marwan Osman

26 Mar 2024

PONE-D-23-37653R1

PLOS ONE

Dear Dr. Lopez Jacome,

I'm pleased to inform you that your manuscript has been deemed suitable for publication in PLOS ONE. Congratulations! Your manuscript is now being handed over to our production team.

At this stage, our production department will prepare your paper for publication. This includes ensuring the following:

* All references, tables, and figures are properly cited

* All relevant supporting information is included in the manuscript submission,

* There are no issues that prevent the paper from being properly typeset

If revisions are needed, the production department will contact you directly to resolve them. If no revisions are needed, you will receive an email when the publication date has been set. At this time, we do not offer pre-publication proofs to authors during production of the accepted work. Please keep in mind that we are working through a large volume of accepted articles, so please give us a few weeks to review your paper and let you know the next and final steps.

Lastly, if your institution or institutions have a press office, please let them know about your upcoming paper now to help maximize its impact. If they'll be preparing press materials, please inform our press team within the next 48 hours. Your manuscript will remain under strict press embargo until 2 pm Eastern Time on the date of publication. For more information, please contact onepress@plos.org.

If we can help with anything else, please email us at customercare@plos.org.

Thank you for submitting your work to PLOS ONE and supporting open access.

Kind regards,

PLOS ONE Editorial Office Staff

on behalf of

Dr. Marwan Osman

Academic Editor

PLOS ONE

Associated Data

    This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

    Supplementary Materials

    S1 Fig. Heatmap of pairwise comparison among 16S rRNA sequences.

    Degraded panel on the right side reflects the visual representation of identity percentage from the lowest value (0% in blue) to the highest value (100% in dark red). Numbers into the boxes represent the numerical value of the identity percentages.

    (PPTX)

    S1 Table. Strains included in the study with isolation date and type of microbiological sample.

    (XLSX)

    pone.0298577.s002.xlsx (13.1KB, xlsx)
    Attachment

    Submitted filename: Response to Reviewer.docx

    pone.0298577.s003.docx (16.2KB, docx)

    Data Availability Statement

    All relevant data are within the paper. The Whole Genome Shotgun project has been deposited at DDBJ/ENA/GenBank under the accession numbers JAWJTG000000000, JAWJTH000000000, JAWJTI000000000, JAWJTJ000000000 and JAWJTK000000000. The version described in this article are available under accession numbers JAWJTG010000000, JAWJTH010000000, JAWJTI010000000, JAWJTJ010000000 and JAWJTK010000000.


    Articles from PLOS ONE are provided here courtesy of PLOS

    RESOURCES