Abstract
The mannose receptor (MR/CD206) is a marker of M2‐like tumor‐associated macrophages. Membrane CD206 can be shed, releasing the receptor as a soluble protein (sCD206), which can be measured in serum. Here, we investigated the biomarker potential of sCD206 in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC). Serum sCD206 was measured by an enzyme‐linked immunosorbent assay in 88 mRCC patients and 20 healthy controls (HCs). At diagnosis, serum sCD206 was elevated in patients with intermediate‐risk mRCC according to the Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC) risk score, compared to both HCs and patients with favorable MSKCC risk score. Furthermore, sCD206 levels correlated with both sCD163 and C‐reactive protein. Soluble CD206 levels decreased after treatment initiation (p < .0001 at 5 weeks) but with a tendency toward elevated levels at time of progression, compared to baseline (p = .06). In univariate survival analysis, high levels of serum sCD206 at baseline was a significant risk factor associated with reduced overall survival (hazard ratio [HR] = 1.37, 95% confidence interval: 1.12–1.67, p = .002). Stratified by clinical risk scores, increased sCD206 was still a statistically significant risk factor of overall mortality (p < .01) in the intermediate‐risk group by both the MSKCC (HR = 1.48) and the newer International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium (IMDC) score (HR = 1.53). Furthermore, addition of sCD206 as a dichotomized variable to the IMDC risk score enabled separation of the intermediate‐risk group into two groups with survival comparable to those with favorable and poor risk, respectively. Overall, sCD206 is a potential add‐on biomarker for mRCC patients in the intermediate‐risk group of the current clinical risk scores.
Keywords: biomarker, CD206, macrophages, renal cell carcinoma, soluble CD206
What's new?
Patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) show highly heterogeneous treatment response and survival. Here, the authors demonstrate the potential prognostic value of the soluble form of the macrophage mannose receptor (sCD206) in patients with mRCC. High serum levels of sCD206 were associated with decreased overall survival in the intermediate‐risk groups identified using the MSKCC and the IMDC risk scores. Soluble CD206 can be measured in serum by standardized immunochemical assays and may become an important prognostic biomarker, if validated in independent cohorts.

1. INTRODUCTION
Kidney cancer is a common disease with 342,000 annual cases and 131,000 deaths worldwide. 1 The most common type of kidney cancer is clear cell renal cell carcinoma (RCC), representing approximately 80% of all cases. 2 Metastatic RCC (mRCC) is common; 25%–30% of patients have metastases at the time of diagnosis, and further 20%–30% develop metastatic disease after primary nephrectomy, hence contributing to the high mortality rate. 3 , 4
In the past decades, medical treatment of mRCC has evolved dramatically with the introduction of immune and targeted therapies, including anti‐VEGF antibodies, tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs), and immune‐checkpoint inhibitors. 2 However, mRCC patients demonstrate high heterogeneity in relation to treatment response and survival, and thus clinical risk scores used to predict overall survival (OS) have been established, primarily the Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC) and the International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium (IMDC) risk scores. 5 , 6 We recently reported that the macrophage‐activation biomarker soluble CD163 (sCD163) was an independent prognostic biomarker of OS in mRCC patients, and demonstrated its potential as an add‐on biomarker for IMDC intermediate‐risk mRCC patients. 7
Here, we report the first analyses on the macrophage‐activation biomarker, soluble CD206 (sCD206) in mRCC patients. The macrophage mannose receptor, CD206, is expressed on some types of macrophages, dendritic cells, and on endothelial cells. It is involved in receptor‐mediated endocytosis through binding to carbohydrate structures. 8 Increased expression of CD206 on macrophages has been demonstrated after stimulation with interleukin‐4 (IL‐4), IL‐13, and granulocyte‐macrophage colony‐stimulating factor in vitro, 9 , 10 and CD206 is considered a marker of tumor‐associated macrophages (TAMs). 11 Due to cleavage of the membrane‐associated protein by a still unknown protease, CD206 is present in serum in a soluble form. 12 , 13 Elevated levels of sCD206 have been described in a few cancers, such as gastric cancer and multiple myeloma, 14 , 15 but serum levels in mRCC patients have not previously been studied. Thus, the aim of the present study was to describe levels of sCD206 in mRCC patients, including changes during treatment, and to evaluate the potential of sCD206 as a prognostic biomarker.
2. MATERIALS AND METHODS
2.1. Patients and healthy controls
The patients and healthy controls (HCs) included in the present study have previously been described. 7 , 16 In short, a total of 88 patients with mRCC, either MSKCC favorable (MSKCCFAV, n = 47) or intermediate (MSKCCINT, n = 41) risk score, were included from the phase II clinical trial (Danish Renal Cancer Group (DaRenCa) Study‐1), where patients were randomized to IL‐2/interferon‐α ± bevacizumab. The clinical outcomes of this study have been reported elsewhere. 16 Blood samples were collected at baseline, 5 weeks, 9 months, and/or at progression. Based on clinical information from the phase II study, IMDC risk scores were calculated post hoc, as described by Heng et al. 6 Total calcium and albumin were utilized to calculate corrected calcium by the following formula: Corrected calcium [mmol/L] = 0.02 × (normal albumin (40 g/L)—measured albumin) + total calcium. For calculation of the IMDC risk score, a corrected calcium of 2.55 mmol/L was used as a cut‐off for dichotomization. To summarize the total metastatic burden, a score was calculated by adding the number of organs affected by metastases to a sum.
Anonymized blood samples from 20 age‐ and sex‐matched HCs from the local blood bank, Department of Clinical Immunology, Aarhus University Hospital, Aarhus, Denmark were included as a control group. 7
2.2. Measurement of sCD206, sCD163, and C‐reactive protein
Serum concentrations of sCD206 were analyzed at the Department of Clinical Biochemistry, Aarhus University Hospital, Aarhus, Denmark, by an in‐house sandwich enzyme‐linked immunosorbent assay, essentially as previously described 12 in which a 95% reference interval of 0.10–0.43 mg/L was established based on 217 healthy adults. 12 In the present study, one observation in the HCs of sCD206 was an extreme outlier (2.354 mg/L; nearest adjacent value 0.366 mg/L) and this observation was excluded from the data analysis (the result was confirmed by repeated measurements). sCD163 and C‐reactive protein (CRP) baseline data have previously been reported, including a description of the methods used for measurement. 7
2.3. Statistical analysis
The distribution of continuous variables was assessed by QQ plots before analysis. Non‐Gaussian distributed variables were log‐transformed and re‐evaluated for Gaussian distribution. Comparison of continuous variables between two groups was performed by Student's t‐test if the distribution was Gaussian and variances were equal (by variance ratio test), otherwise Mann–Whitney U test was performed. Comparison of continuous variables between three or more groups was performed by one‐way ANOVA, if the distribution were Gaussian and variances were equal (by Bartlett's test), otherwise Kruskal–Wallis test was performed. Comparisons of categorical data between two groups were performed by χ 2 or Fisher's exact test (for outcomes with less than 5 events). Correlations were assessed using Pearson correlation.
Dynamics of sCD206 during follow‐up are shown as relative changes in percentages with the baseline concentration as the reference value. Statistical analysis of changes in sCD206 concentrations during treatment were analyzed directly by paired Student's t‐test (two‐way ANOVA or mixed‐effects models were not used due to missing data).
Survival analysis was performed by both Kaplan–Meier plots with logrank tests and by Cox proportional hazards regression analysis (Cox regression). sCD206 was analyzed as both a continuous and dichotomized variable by univariate Cox regression. When analyzed as a continuous variable, a factorization was incorporated such that the estimated hazard ratios (HRs) denote the relative risk associated with a sCD206 increase of 0.1 mg/L. Martingale residuals were analyzed as a function of sCD206 values, and a model including the squared function of sCD206 was utilized to reject a nonlinear relationship between sCD206 and ln(OS).
Effect modification, by MSKCC and IMDC risk score, on the prognostic value of sCD206 was analyzed by interaction analysis. Due to a trend for MSKCC (p = .08), and a significant interaction for IMDC (p = .047), effect modification was assumed present. Hence, to deal with the issue of effect modification, stratified HRs were calculated for subgroups of MSKCC and IMDC.
OS was calculated from the date of randomization until death or last follow‐up.
A two‐sided p < .05 was considered statistically significant. Prism 9 for Windows (GraphPad Software, San Diego, CA) was used to create graphs and Kaplan–Meier plots. STATA v. 15 for Mac or Windows (StataCorp LLC, TX) was used for the statistical analyses.
3. RESULTS
3.1. Baseline characterization of patients and HCs
Patients and HCs were matched by age (p = .20) and sex (p = 1.00).
The baseline patient characteristics have been reported and described in detail elsewhere, 7 and are shown here with stratification by the median sCD206 concentration (Table 1).
TABLE 1.
Baseline clinical and paraclinical data of included patients.
| Variable | All Patients | sCD206 at baseline | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low | High | p Value | ||
| N | 88 | 43 | 45 | |
| Sex—N (%) | .06 | |||
| Female | 22 (25) | 7 (16) | 15 (33) | |
| Male | 66 (75) | 36 (84) | 30 (67) | |
| Age—median (range) | 57 (49–62) | 56 (49–61) | 58 (49–63) | .38 |
| MSKCC—N (%) | .003 | |||
| Favorable | 47 (53) | 30 (70) | 17 (38) | |
| Intermediate | 41 (47) | 13 (30) | 28 (62) | |
| IMDC—N (%) a | .04 | |||
| Favorable | 22 (26) | 15 (35) | 7 (16) | |
| Intermediate | 46 (53) | 23 (53) | 23 (53) | |
| Poor | 18 (21) | 5 (12) | 13 (30) | |
| Best response—N (%) | .02 | |||
| Complete or partial response | 36 (41) | 22 (51) | 14 (31) | |
| Stable disease | 36 (41) | 18 (42) | 18 (40) | |
| Progressive disease | 16 (18) | 3 (7) | 13 (29) | |
| Previous nephrectomy—N (%) | 75 (85) | 39 (91) | 36 (80) | .23 |
| Metastases—N (%) | ||||
| Lung | 70 (80) | 34 (79) | 36 (80) | .91 |
| Lymph node | 55 (63) | 28 (65) | 27 (60) | .62 |
| Liver | 14 (16) | 3 (7) | 11 (24) | .04 |
| Bone | 23 (26) | 10 (23) | 13 (29) | .55 |
| Soft tissue | 17 (19) | 9 (21) | 8 (18) | .71 |
| Adrenal glands | 13 (15) | 8 (19) | 5 (11) | .32 |
| Sites of metastases—N (%) b | .66 | |||
| 1 | 22 (25) | 12 (28) | 10 (22) | |
| 2 | 30 (34) | 14 (33) | 16 (36) | |
| 3 | 22 (25) | 12 (28) | 10 (22) | |
| ≥4 | 14 (16) | 5 (12) | 9 (20) | |
| Smoking—N (%) | .32 | |||
| Never smoked | 29 (33) | 13 (31) | 16 (36) | |
| Former smoker | 41 (47) | 23 (55) | 18 (40) | |
| Current smoker | 17 (20) | 6 (14) | 11 (24) | |
| Paraclinical—median (IQR) | ||||
| Lactate dehydrogenase (mg/L) | 168 (145–196) | 167 (146–178) | 176 (142–201) | .27 |
| Hemoglobin (mmol/L) | 8.3 (7.5–9.1) | 8.6 (8.0–9.2) | 8.0 (7.2–8.7) | .02 |
| Total corrected calcium (mmol/L) | 2.38 (2.30–2.50) | 2.34 (2.28–2.44) | 2.43 (2.30–2.52) | .02 |
| Albumin (g/L) | 38 (35–41) | 39 (36–42) | 38 (35–39) | .02 |
| C‐reactive protein (mg/L) | 9.84 (2.53–41.25) | 3.18 (1.48–10.57) | 24.00 (6.20–77.23) | <.001 |
| Neutrophils (109/L) | 4.36 (3.17–5.66) | 4.13 (2.98–5.50) | 4.59 (3.41–6.44) | .14 |
| Monocytes (109/L) | 0.63 (0.51–0.85) | 0.59 (0.45–0.77) | 0.68 (0.58–0.92) | .01 |
| Platelets (109/L) | 272 (231–355) | 248 (222–305) | 300 (241–370) | .02 |
| Soluble CD163 (mg/L) | 2.18 (1.78–3.05) | 2.01 (1.65–2.54) | 2.34 (1.97–3.92) | .006 |
Note: Binary and categorical data are shown as N (numbers) with the percentage of the total cohort of patients in parentheses. Continuous data are shown as median values and interquartile range (IQR). Furthermore, the same parameters are shown after stratification of the patients by the median value of sCD206 (≥0.301 mg/L). p values were calculated from the relevant statistical test between the low versus high sCD206 groups. Statistically significant p values are highlighted by bold font. The present cohort does not include patients with MSKCC poor risk score, since such patients were excluded from the DaRenCa‐1 study.
Abbreviations: IMDC, International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium; MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center.
IMDC scores could not be calculated in two cases due to missing data on total corrected calcium.
Calculated by organ systems affected.
No difference in age was observed, but a trend toward higher sCD206 among female patients was present (p = .06). Smoking status was not related to sCD206 levels (p = .32).
For both the MSKCC and the IMDC risk scores, there was a significant relationship between high sCD206 levels and more severe risk scores (p = .003; p = .04).
Looking at the best clinical response to treatment, more patients with progressive disease had high baseline sCD206, and more patients with a response to treatment had low baseline sCD206 (p = .02). Metastases in the liver were significantly associated with high levels of sCD206 (p = .04), otherwise no relationship between sCD206 and the tumor distribution or sites of metastases was observed. Lactate dehydrogenase and neutrophils are implemented in the MSKCC and the IMDC risk scores, respectively. However, these parameters were not statistically associated with sCD206 levels. The other biochemical biomarkers of these risk scores, hemoglobin (decreased), total corrected calcium (increased), and platelets (increased) were all associated with high levels of sCD206 (p = .02 for all). High sCD206 was also associated with higher monocyte (p = .01), CRP (p < .001), and sCD163 (p = .006) levels. Furthermore, a small decrease in albumin levels (p = .02) was associated with high sCD206.
3.2. Baseline levels of sCD206 and correlation to other biomarkers
Baseline concentrations of sCD206 for the mRCC patients (stratified by MSKCC) and HCs are shown in Figure 1A. sCD206 was not increased in mRCC compared to HCs when including all patients (p = .11). Stratified by risk groups, this was still the case for the MSKCCFAV versus HCs (p = .76) whereas the MSKCCINT patients had elevated sCD206 levels compared to both HCs (p = .002) and the MSKCCFAV group (p = .003). The largest difference in medians was observed between the MSKCCFAV and the MSKCCINT groups, with a 0.97 mg/L higher median concentration in the MSKCCINT group.
FIGURE 1.

Soluble CD206 levels in patients and healthy controls. (A) Baseline levels of sCD206 of HCs and mRCC patients with an MSKCCFAV or MSKCCINT risk score measured by ELISA. Dotted line = 0.43 mg/L equal to the upper reference limit (see Rødgaard‐Hansen et al. 12 ). (B) Baseline levels of sCD206 in mRCC stratified by numbers of organs affected by metastasis. (C) Correlation of sCD206 and sCD163 in mRCC patients. p and r values by Pearson correlation using ln(sCD206) and ln(sCD163). (D) Correlation of sCD206 and CRP in mRCC patients. p and r values by Pearson correlation using ln(sCD206) and ln(CRP). (A, B) Error bars show the median with IQR. (C, D) The best‐fitted line is shown based on non‐transformed values (with 95% CI as dotted lines). CRP, C‐reactive protein; ELISA, enzyme‐linked immunosorbent assay; HCs, healthy controls; IQR, interquartile range; mRCC, metastatic renal cell carcinoma; MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center risk score; MSKCCFAV, favorable risk by MSKCC; MSKCCINT, intermediate‐risk by MSKCC; sCD206, soluble CD206.
A possible association between the number of organs with metastasis and increasing levels of sCD206 was also investigated with sCD206 as a continuous variable; no statistically significant association was observed (p = .15; Figure 1B). Levels of sCD206 showed a statistically significant positive correlation in mRCC patients with both sCD163 and CRP (both p < .0001; Figure 1C,D).
3.3. Dynamics of serum sCD206 during treatment
The relative change of sCD206 at 5 weeks, 9 months, and/or at progression, compared to baseline levels, was calculated (Figure 2). When investigating the entire cohort of mRCC patients (Figure 2A), a statistically significant decrease was observed at 5 weeks (p < .0001). At both 9 months (p = .17) and at the time of progression (p = .06), there was no statistically significant difference compared to baseline values. However, a trend toward increased values at the time of progression compared to baseline was observed. Compared to the lower values at 5 weeks, a significant increase was observed at progression (p < .0001).
FIGURE 2.

Dynamics of sCD206 during treatment. Dynamics of sCD206 as relative change (%) compared to baseline levels. (A) All patients. p values by paired Student's t‐test performed on absolute ln‐transformed sCD206 values. p values below the x‐axis show a comparison with the baseline. (B) As in (A), but stratified by the MSKCC risk groups. p values show a comparison of MSKCC groups at the different time points using relative change values. (c) Stratified by randomization to treatment with/without bevacizumab. p values show a comparison of intervention groups at different time points using relative change values. (D) Stratified by best clinical response. Objective response includes both complete and partial response. p values show comparison of the different groups by their best response at the different time points using relative change values. Statistical analysis was not performed at 9 months due to too few observations in the stable‐ and progressive‐disease groups. (A–D) Error bars equal median and interquartile range. MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center risk score; sCD206, soluble CD206.
The dynamics were then investigated after MSKCC stratification (Figure 2B). Here, at 5 weeks, there was a relative decrease from the baseline of 16.4% in the MSKCCINT and 7.0% in the MSKCCFAV groups, respectively, with a median difference in relative changes between the two groups of 9.4% (p = .02). The same tendency was observed at 9 months (p = .08), but no obvious difference was found at the time of progression (p = .49).
Next, the effect of treatment with bevacizumab was investigated, however, with no indication that this affected the dynamics of sCD206 during treatment (Figure 2C). Finally, associations between best clinical response and sCD206 dynamics were analyzed (Figure 2D). Patients with progressive diseases as their best clinical response had higher relative increase in sCD206 at progression, compared to patients with objective response (p = .02).
Thus, an initial reduction in sCD206 levels was observed upon treatment, which was more prominent in the MSKCCINT risk group. A rebound toward baseline levels, or higher, was observed upon progression.
3.4. Serum sCD206 as a prognostic biomarker: Kaplan–Meier analyses
The prognostic impact of sCD206 in mRCC was initially evaluated by Kaplan–Meier plots. First, all patients were included in the analyses. The sCD206 levels corresponding to the 25th, 50th, 75th percentile, and the upper reference value of 0.43 mg/L, respectively, were used as a cut‐off to perform binomial categorization of the patients into sCD206 low versus high groups (Figure 3A). Except for the 25th per‐ centile cut‐off, a clear tendency was observed towards high sCD206 levels at baseline being associated with worse outcomes, which was statistically significant when using the 75th percentile (p = .001) and the upper reference limit (p = .02) as the cut‐off. The median OS of the sCD206‐high group decreased with increasing sCD206 as cut‐off, illustrated by a median OS of 23.9 months and 10.1 months in the sCD206‐high when using the 50th percentile (0.301 mg/L) and the upper reference limit, respectively. The largest difference in median OS between low versus high sCD206 groups was observed using the upper reference limit, with median OS of 42.2 and 10.1 months, respectively.
FIGURE 3.

Survival analysis of mRCC patients by baseline sCD206. (A) Patients were dichotomized into two groups by sCD206 baseline values using the 25th, 50th, 75th percentiles, and the upper reference value of sCD206 (0.43 mg/L, see Rødgaard‐Hansen et al. 12 ). (B) Patients were stratified by MSKCC risk groups, before being dichotomized based on the sCD206 50th percentile. (A, B) p values by log rank test. The separator value for binomial categorization is stated in parentheses on each plot. Censored patients are annotated with a rectangle. Dotted lines including numbers written vertically on the x‐axis indicate median OS. MSKCC, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center risk score; sCD206, soluble CD206.
Second, survival analyses were performed with cut‐offs as above, but after stratification by MSKCC or IMDC risk groups. The results for the 50 percentile cut‐off, stratified by MSKCC, are shown in Figure 3B, while the remaining graphs can be seen in Figures S1 (MSKCC) and S2 (IMDC). Overall, there were no significant differences in OS for the favorable group by either MSKCC or IMDC, while for the intermediate group of both MSKCC and IMDC, there was a tendency toward a reduced OS with higher sCD206 levels at baseline. A statistically significant difference in OS was observed when using the 50th percentile as the cut‐off for both MKSCC and IMDC intermediate‐risk groups. In the IMDCPOOR group, a tendency toward reduced OS by high sCD206 levels was also observed, although not statistically significant. However, both the favorable and poor IMDC risk groups had few observations (N = 22 and 18, respectively).
Thus, in the present cohort, sCD206 was a prognostic biomarker of OS in mRCC patients, most prominently in the intermediate‐risk groups.
3.5. Survival analyses by Cox regression
In a univariate analysis of all patients, sCD206 as a continuous variable (estimates based on 0.1 mg/L changes) was associated with an increased HR of overall mortality (HR = 1.37, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.12–1.67, p = .002). This was also the case when analyzed as a dichotomized variable, both when patients were split by the median (sCD206 ≥ 0.301 mg/L: HR = 1.94, 95% CI: 1.2–3.3, p = .01) and the upper normal reference limit (sCD206 ≥ 0.43 mg/L: HR = 2.13, 95% CI: 1.1–4.0, p = .02).
Effect modification between sCD206 and MSKCC or IMDC risk scores was analyzed, and a trend was found for MSKCC (p = .08), while a significant interaction was found for IMDC (p = .047). Due to this, stratified HRs were calculated for each stratum of the MSKCC and IMDC risk scores. Stratified by MSKCC, high sCD206 was associated with an increased HR in the intermediate‐risk group (HR = 1.48, 95% CI: 1.15–1.91, p = .002); however, no association was found in the favorable risk group (HR = 1.04, 95% CI: 0.67–1.61, p = .86) (see Table 2 for all results). Stratified by IMDC, sCD206 was again associated with an increased HR in the intermediate‐risk group (HR = 1.53, 95% CI: 1.15–2.04, p = .003), but no association was found in the favorable (HR = 0.51, 95% CI: 0.20–1.30, p = .16) or the poor risk group (HR = 1.19, 95% CI: 0.84–1.70, p = .33) (see Table 2 for all results). However, few patients were present in the favorable (N = 22) and the poor (N = 18) risk groups.
TABLE 2.
Hazard ratios by Cox regression of sCD206 in relation to OS.
| Risk score | N | HR | 95% CI | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All patients | ||||
| 88 | 1.37 | 1.12–1.67 | 0.002 | |
| Stratified by MSKCC | ||||
| Favorable | 47 | 1.04 | 0.67–1.61 | 0.86 |
| Intermediate | 41 | 1.48 | 1.15–1.91 | 0.002 |
| Stratified by IMDC | ||||
| Favorable | 22 | 0.51 | 0.20–1.30 | 0.16 |
| Intermediate | 46 | 1.53 | 1.15–2.04 | 0.003 |
| Poor | 18 | 1.19 | 0.84–1.70 | 0.33 |
Note: Hazard ratios (HR) of soluble CD206 (sCD206) was calculated using Cox proportional hazards regression. The clinical outcome was overall survival (OS), and sCD206 was included as a continuous variable with HRs calculated based on a 0.1 mg/L increase. First, a univariate HR was calculated for all included patients based on the baseline levels of sCD206. Afterward, HRs were calculated in subgroups based on stratification by either the Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center (MSKCC) or the International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium (IMDC) risk scores.
Taken together, these results demonstrated, as seen in the Kaplan–Meier plots, that the prognostic value of sCD206 was dependent on MSKCC and IMDC risk scores; however, with significantly increased HRs for intermediate‐risk patients by both MSKCC and IMDC.
3.6. sCD206 as a potential add‐on biomarker to improve the IMDC prognostic score
As mentioned above, the patients in the present clinical trial cohort were included based on their MSKCC risk score. However, the IMDC risk score is now the preferred system used for mRCC patients, and the above analyses indicated potential add‐on value, especially in the IMDC intermediate‐risk group. Hence, we analyzed whether sCD206 could improve the prognostic value of the IMDC score. The IMDC intermediate‐risk group was divided into two groups by the median baseline sCD206 value (0.283 mg/L): IMDCINT‐sCD206LOW and IMDCINT‐sCD206HIGH. Interestingly, we observed a marked difference in median OS between these two groups (64.6 vs. 20.2 months, p = .01). The OS of the IMDCINT‐sCD206LOW was comparable with the IMDCFAV risk group, while the OS of the IMDCINT‐sCD206HIGH was comparable to the IMDCPOOR group, demonstrated by no significant OS differences (both p > .40; Figure 4A).
FIGURE 4.

Survival analysis of mRCC patients stratified by IMDC risk groups and baseline levels of sCD206 and sCD163. (A) Overall survival of all patients stratified by the three IMDC risk groups. The IMDCINT risk group was further divided using the median baseline level of sCD206 (0.283 mg/L) into two groups, defined as IMDCINT‐sCD206LOW and IMDCINT‐sCD206HIGH. p value shows log rank test of IMDCINT‐sCD206LOW versus IMDCINT‐sCD206HIGH subgroups. Dotted lines including numbers written vertically on the x‐axis show median OS. (B) Overall survival of IMDCINT patients subdivided into three groups based on the baseline median concentration of sCD206 and sCD163 in the IMDCINT group. IMDC International Metastatic RCC Database Consortium; IMDCINT + 0, both sCD206 and sCD163 below the median; IMDCINT + 1, one of either sCD206 or sCD163 was above the median; IMDCINT + 2, both above the median; sCD163, soluble CD163; sCD206, soluble CD206.
In our previous study based on the same cohort of mRCC patients, we demonstrated that sCD163 had similar prognostic potential in IMDCINT risk patients. Hence, to test whether the addition of both biomarkers would improve the prognostic potential further, we made a composite score based on both sCD206 and sCD163. If none of the two were above the median baseline value in the IMDCINT group, a score of +0 were given, if only one was above the median value, a score of +1 were given, and if both were above the median, a score of +2 were given. The +0 and +1 groups demonstrated comparable OS curves, similar to IMDCFAV patients (all p > .67), while the +2 subgroup had a markedly decreased OS, comparable to that of IMDCPOOR patients. There was a clear OS difference between the IMDCINT +0 and +1 versus the +2 group (p < .001 for both), and with a median OS of 52.9 and 64.6 versus 15.5 months, respectively (Figure 4B).
Although not statistically significant (p = .12), the IMDCINT +2 group demonstrated a tendency toward decreased OS compared to the IMDCINT‐sCD206HIGH group.
Thus, a dichotomized model by sCD206 may add prognostic value for IMDCINT risk patients, and a trend towards further improved performance was demonstrated by including both sCD163 and sCD206 in the same model.
4. DISCUSSION
To the best of our knowledge, this is the first report on sCD206 as a potential biomarker in mRCC patients, investigating associations with clinical–biochemical parameters, MSKCC and IMDC risk scores, and OS.
We demonstrate that high baseline levels of sCD206 were associated with poor outcomes, especially in the large group of patients with MSKCC and IMDC intermediate‐risk scores. No association was observed with the number of organs with metastases, but with the presence of liver metastases, which is in line with findings for sCD163 in the same cohort. 7 Not surprisingly, strong associations between sCD206 and both CRP and sCD163 were found.
The baseline concentration of sCD206 was a prognostic factor in Kaplan–Meier analysis in the entire cohort when using both the 75th percentile and the upper reference limit (0.43 mg/L) cut‐off, which was also the case by Cox regression using sCD206 both as a continuous and a dichotomized variable. Indications of interaction were found between the HR of sCD206 and both MSKCC and IMDC risk scores. Stratification by MSKCC and IMDC risk scores demonstrated that the association between high baseline sCD206 and poor outcome was only observed in the intermediate‐risk groups. This indicates that a potential effect modification may be present between sCD206 and clinical risk scores and that the prognostic potential of sCD206 primarily seems to be present in the intermediate‐risk groups of both models. Importantly, the explanation of this observation may be found in the molecular signatures of RCC tumors. Studies exploring the genomic landscape of RCC have revealed two main subtypes; an angiogenic or an immunogenic signature. 17 , 18 Here, the fraction of patients with an angiogenic subtype decreased, and the immunogenic subtype increased when moving from the favorable to the intermediate‐risk group, and from the intermediate to the poor risk group. This was seen for both the MSKCC and IMDC models. 17 Clinical data have supported these findings, demonstrating varying responses to TKIs (antiangiogenic therapy) and immunotherapy between the prognostic groups. 19 , 20 Hence, the potential effect modification of sCD206 by clinical risk groups may be attributed to the underlying distribution of molecular subsets across the clinical risk groups, which should be investigated further.
In the guideline from the European Society for Medical Oncology on RCC, 21 the recommended treatment for patients with a favorable IMDC risk score is TKI in combination with anti‐PD‐1, while the combination of two checkpoint inhibitors (ipilimumab + nivolumab) is recommended for intermediate and poor‐risk patients, supporting the idea of different tumor drivers. Overall, both genetic and clinical data have suggested relevant differences in the tumor microenvironment (including immune cells) between risk groups. However, no risk group contains only angiogenic or immunogenic subsets, 17 which may explain why combination therapy has been found most efficient by the latest studies. Therefore, it should be investigated further if broadly available and inexpensive blood‐based immune assays, for example, sCD163 and sCD206, may be used as biomarkers to indicate the molecular subtype, and hence guide the choice of treatment in the future. Specifically, if our results are reproduced in larger prospective (and preferably randomized) studies, such blood‐based assays may be used to re‐classify the large and heterogeneous intermediate‐risk group into the favorable and poor risk groups, respectively, and thus treat patients accordingly.
The role of CD206pos TAMs has been studied in a range of cancer types, including gastrointestinal cancers, glioma, breast, and prostate cancer, with most studies showing an association between high infiltration of CD206pos TAMs and poor survival. 22 Few studies examining CD206 expression in tumors of mRCC patients exist, and generally include low numbers of patients and do not include patients in the favorable prognostic group. 23 , 24 In these papers, no statistically significant association was found between CD206pos macrophage infiltration and outcome; however, the studies may be underpowered. The largest study examining CD206 expression in RCC is in non‐metastatic RCC (n = 185), 25 where a high density of CD206pos cells was associated with worse outcomes in both univariant and multivariant analysis. Overall, our knowledge in this field is limited by few studies examining CD206 (and CD163) expression in RCC, and thus, studies on larger cohorts are needed.
In other malignancies, CD163pos TAMs have been widely investigated, and high tumor infiltration is mainly associated with poor patient out‐ comes. 26 , 27 In contrast, studies on CD206pos TAMs are more limited, but show similar results as for CD163. 27 , 28 Studies on serum sCD206 in malignant diseases are even more limited, with reports from only a few cancers, including multiple myeloma 14 and gastric cancer, 15 where high sCD206 levels were associated with more severe disease and reduced OS in both studies, but only in the multiple myeloma study sCD206 was an independent marker of reduced OS. 14 , 15 Thus, future studies on sCD206 as a biomarker in malignant diseases are needed.
Limitations of the present study include an older treatment regimen for mRCC and the inclusion of patients in the clinical study based on the MSKCC instead of the more recent IMDC risk score. Furthermore, we have not investigated the underlying biological mechanisms by which high levels of sCD206 relate to worse clinical outcomes. We have previously demonstrated that human monocyte‐derived macrophages release sCD206 after stimulation by phorbol myristate acetate or adenosine triphosphate in vitro, and that this shedding was due to a non‐matrix metalloproteinase protease. 13 CD206 is a well‐described marker of M2‐like macrophages, and the expression is thought to be upregulated on TAMs. 29 Our hypothesis is that serum levels of sCD206 may reflect the dynamics of the tumor immune microenvironment. Studies are ongoing with a collection of samples to investigate associations between tumor and serum levels of macrophage‐activation biomarkers (NORDIC‐SUN trial, NCT03977571). However, such samples were not available for inclusion in the present study.
In conclusion, we have demonstrated that sCD206 holds potential as a new biomarker for patients with mRCC, with higher levels being associated to more severe disease, and with possible prognostic impact especially for patients with intermediate‐risk disease.
If the present results are reproduced in newer, larger, and independent patient cohorts, sCD206 may be integrated with the IMDC risk score to improve prognostic precision for patients in the large intermediate‐risk group. Hereby, clinicians may be enabled to make more qualified choices about treatment for newly diagnosed mRCC patients. Thus, our findings could be a step toward personalized treatment decisions. To reach this goal, further studies are needed including randomized trials with biomarker‐guided treatment.
AUTHOR CONTRIBUTIONS
Kasper Munch Lauridsen: Conceptualization; data curation; formal analysis; funding acquisition; investigation; methodology; project administration; visualization; writing – original draft. Holger Jon Møller: Methodology; resources. Mie Wolff Kristensen: Data curation; project administration. Niels Fristrup: Investigation; resources. Frede Donskov: Conceptualization; data curation; funding acquisition; investigation; methodology; project administration; resources; supervision. Marianne Hokland: Conceptualization; funding acquisition; methodology; project administration; resources; supervision. Morten Nørgaard Andersen: Conceptualization; data curation; formal analysis; funding acquisition; investigation; methodology; project administration; resources; supervision; visualization; writing – original draft.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT
Niels Fristrup has received speaker honoraria from AstraZeneca, MSD, and Ipsen. Other authors declare no conflict of interest.
ETHICS STATEMENT
The Central Denmark Region Committee on Health Research Ethics approved the DaRenCa‐1 clinical trial (M‐20070190), and the present study (1‐10‐72‐162‐23). All patients provided signed consent forms before inclusion in the clinical trial.
Supporting information
Data S1. Supporting Information.
ACKNOWLEDGMENTS
The authors would like to thank Helle Ryom from the Department of Clinical Biochemistry, Aarhus University Hospital and Anni Skovbo from the Department of Biomedicine, Aarhus University for excellent laboratory assistance. The study was funded by the Department of Biomedicine and Department of Clinical Medicine, Aarhus University, and the Department of Clinical Biochemistry, Aarhus University Hospital. KML received a research scholarship from the Danish Cancer Society. FD received a research grant from the Central Denmark Region Health Research Foundation. MNA received research grants from the Central Denmark Region Health Research Foundation and the Independent Research Fund Denmark (1030‐00069B).
Lauridsen KM, Møller HJ, Kristensen MW, et al. Soluble CD206 in metastatic renal cell carcinoma: Relation to clinical–biochemical parameters and patient outcome. Int J Cancer. 2025;156(4):875‐885. doi: 10.1002/ijc.35194
DATA AVAILABILITY STATEMENT
The data that support the findings of this study are available from the corresponding author upon reasonable request.
REFERENCES
- 1. Safiri S, Kolahi AA, Mansournia MA, et al. The burden of kidney cancer and its attributable risk factors in 195 countries and territories, 1990‐2017. Sci Rep. 2020;10(1):13862. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 2. Escudier B, Porta C, Schmidinger M, et al. Renal cell carcinoma: ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for diagnosis, treatment and follow‐updagger. Ann Oncol. 2019;30(5):706‐720. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 3. Gupta K, Miller JD, Li JZ, Russell MW, Charbonneau C. Epidemiologic and socioeconomic burden of metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC): a literature review. Cancer Treat Rev. 2008;34(3):193‐205. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 4. Motzer RJ, Agarwal N, Beard C, et al. Kidney cancer. J Natl Compr Canc Netw. 2011;9(9):960‐977. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5. Motzer RJ, Mazumdar M, Bacik J, Berg W, Amsterdam A, Ferrara J. Survival and prognostic stratification of 670 patients with advanced renal cell carcinoma. J Clin Oncol. 1999;17(8):2530‐2540. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6. Heng DYC, Xie W, Regan MM, et al. External validation and comparison with other models of the International Metastatic Renal‐Cell Carcinoma Database Consortium prognostic model: a population‐based study. Lancet Oncol. 2013;14(2):141‐148. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7. Lauridsen KM, Hokland M, Al‐Karradi S, Moller HJ, Donskov F, Andersen MN. Soluble CD163: a novel independent prognostic biomarker in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma. Cancer Immunol Immunother. 2022;72:461‐473. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 8. Martinez‐Pomares L. The mannose receptor. J Leukoc Biol. 2012;92(6):1177‐1186. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9. Gordon S. Alternative activation of macrophages. Nat Rev Immunol. 2003;3(1):23‐35. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10. Vogel DY, Glim JE, Stavenuiter AW, et al. Human macrophage polarization in vitro: maturation and activation methods compared. Immunobiology. 2014;219(9):695‐703. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 11. Larionova I, Tuguzbaeva G, Ponomaryova A, et al. Tumor‐associated macrophages in human breast, colorectal, lung, ovarian and prostate cancers. Front Oncol. 2020;10:566511. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12. Rødgaard‐Hansen S, Rafique A, Christensen PA, et al. A soluble form of the macrophage‐related mannose receptor (MR/CD206) is present in human serum and elevated in critical illness. Clin Chem Lab Med. 2014;52(3):453‐461. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13. Nielsen MC, Andersen MN, Rittig N, et al. The macrophage‐related biomarkers sCD163 and sCD206 are released by different shedding mechanisms. J Leukoc Biol. 2019;106(5):1129‐1138. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14. Andersen MN, Andersen NF, Rodgaard‐Hansen S, Hokland M, Abildgaard N, Moller HJ. The novel biomarker of alternative macrophage activation, soluble mannose receptor (sMR/sCD206): implications in multiple myeloma. Leuk Res. 2015;39(9):971‐975. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15. Ding D, Song Y, Yao Y, Zhang S. Preoperative serum macrophage activated biomarkers soluble mannose receptor (sMR) and soluble haemoglobin scavenger receptor (sCD163), as novel markers for the diagnosis and prognosis of gastric cancer. Oncol Lett. 2017;14(3):2982‐2990. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16. Donskov F, Jensen NV, Smidt‐Hansen T, Brondum L, Geertsen P. A randomized phase II trial of interleukin‐2 and interferon‐alpha plus bevacizumab versus interleukin‐2 and interferon‐alpha in metastatic renal‐cell carcinoma (mRCC): results from the Danish Renal Cancer Group (DaRenCa) study‐1. Acta Oncol. 2018;57(5):589‐594. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17. Motzer RJ, Banchereau R, Hamidi H, et al. Molecular subsets in renal cancer determine outcome to checkpoint and angiogenesis blockade. Cancer Cell. 2020;38(6):803‐817.e4. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18. D'Costa NM, Cina D, Shrestha R, et al. Identification of gene signature for treatment response to guide precision oncology in clear‐cell renal cell carcinoma. Sci Rep. 2020;10(1):2026. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19. Motzer RJ, Rini BI, McDermott DF, et al. Nivolumab plus ipilimumab versus sunitinib in first‐line treatment for advanced renal cell carcinoma: extended follow‐up of efficacy and safety results from a randomised, controlled, phase 3 trial. Lancet Oncol. 2019;20(10):1370‐1385. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20. Zarrabi KK, Handorf E, Miron B, et al. Comparative effectiveness of front‐line ipilimumab and nivolumab or axitinib and pembrolizumab in metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma. Oncologist. 2023;28(2):157‐164. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 21. Powles T, Albiges L, Bex A, et al. ESMO Clinical Practice Guideline update on the use of immunotherapy in early stage and advanced renal cell carcinoma. Ann Oncol. 2021;32(12):1511‐1519. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22. Debacker JM, Gondry O, Lahoutte T, Keyaerts M, Huvenne W. The prognostic value of CD206 in solid malignancies: a systematic review and meta‐analysis. Cancers. 2021;13(14):3422. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 23. Kim JH, Kim GH, Ryu YM, et al. Clinical implications of the tumor microenvironment using multiplexed immunohistochemistry in patients with advanced or metastatic renal cell carcinoma treated with nivolumab plus ipilimumab. Front Oncol. 2022;12:969569. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24. Chakiryan NH, Kimmel GJ, Kim Y, et al. Spatial clustering of CD68+ tumor associated macrophages with tumor cells is associated with worse overall survival in metastatic clear cell renal cell carcinoma. PLoS One. 2021;16(4):e0245415. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25. Xu L, Zhu Y, Chen L, et al. Prognostic value of diametrically polarized tumor‐associated macrophages in renal cell carcinoma. Ann Surg Oncol. 2014;21(9):3142‐3150. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26. Zhang QW, Liu L, Gong CY, et al. Prognostic significance of tumor‐associated macrophages in solid tumor: a meta‐analysis of the literature. PLoS One. 2012;7(12):e50946. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 27. Lopez‐Janeiro A, Padilla‐Ansala C, de Andrea CE, Hardisson D, Melero I. Prognostic value of macrophage polarization markers in epithelial neoplasms and melanoma. A systematic review and meta‐analysis. Mod Pathol. 2020;33(8):1458‐1465. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 28. Bobrie A, Massol O, Ramos J, et al. Association of CD206 protein expression with immune infiltration and prognosis in patients with triple‐negative breast cancer. Cancers. 2022;14(19):4829. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 29. Fairweather D, Cihakova D. Alternatively activated macrophages in infection and autoimmunity. J Autoimmun. 2009;33(3–4):222‐230. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data S1. Supporting Information.
Data Availability Statement
The data that support the findings of this study are available from the corresponding author upon reasonable request.
