Skip to main content
JBJS Open Access logoLink to JBJS Open Access
. 2025 Dec 5;10(4):e25.00121. doi: 10.2106/JBJS.OA.25.00121

Infection Epidemiology, Antibiotic Treatment, and Microorganism Profiles in Urban Civilian Low Energy Firearm Fractures

Vikranth Mirle 1,a, Hayden Baker 2, Kelly Hynes 3, Jason Strelzow 3
PMCID: PMC12662452  PMID: 41323419

Abstract

Background:

Civilian fractures resulting from firearm injuries are a challenging clinical entity associated with a high risk of infection. This study aims to characterize rates, associated risk factors, and pathogen profile of infections after low-energy civilian firearm fractures.

Methods:

This study included 1,508 adults with low-velocity firearm fractures at a Level I trauma center (2018-2022). Demographic, injury, and clinical data were collected with infection status determining stratification. Outcomes of interest in the infection cohort included pathogen, timing of antibiotics, and clinical course.

Results:

Of 1,508 patients, 140 patients (9.3%) developed an infection. Factors significantly associated with infection included age, male gender, lower extremity fracture, vascular injury, compartment syndrome, visceral injury, retained foreign body, and operative intervention. Polymicrobial infections were found in 67 patients (68%), and the mean time from injury to positive culture was 70.8 ± 129.2 days.

Conclusion:

Infections after firearm fractures are a challenging complication with a predominance of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, multidrug resistant Gram-negative organisms, and rare pathogens typically seen in immunocompromised individuals. Our study emphasizes need for further study regarding efficacy of prophylactic antibiotics and suggests utility in targeted treatment for atypical organisms.

Level of Evidence:

Level III. See Instructions for Authors for a complete description of levels of evidence.

Introduction

Firearm-related injuries in totality pose a challenge in the United States, leading to over 80,000 emergency department (ED) visits annually between 2009 and 20171,2. The economic burden surpasses $170 billion annually3, with complications worsening the socioeconomic impact. Rates of infection from gunshot wounds (GSWs) vary, influenced by factors including wound location, soft-tissue injury, velocity, vascular involvement, and season4-6. In extremity low-velocity GSWs (<2000 fps), infection rates range from 1.8% to 15.7%, with conflicting evidence regarding efficacy of prophylactic antibiotics and formal irrigation and debridement7-12. Superficial infection, deep tissue infection, and bacteremia in the setting of concomitant fracture potentiate delayed wound healing and complications including nonunion, amputation, and death13.

There is a paucity of literature investigating infections following civilian firearm fractures. Existing evidence, comprised of case reports, anecdotal traumatologist consensus, and 2 previous studies, suggests a pattern of atypical and antimicrobial-resistant organisms in GSWs when compared with nonpenetrating injuries14-19. In addition, there is a lack of consensus regarding administration of prophylactic antibiotics and extent of debridement in low-velocity gunshot wounds20,21.

The purpose of this study was to characterize the infection rate, risk factors, and microorganisms of low energy firearm fracture wounds within a large civilian cohort at a single urban trauma center. We hypothesized that infections at the site of firearm fractures will be associated with atypical (environmental/zoonotic) and drug-resistant pathogens with the potential to improve outcomes with risk-tailored antimicrobial regimens.

Materials and Methods

A retrospective review of 1,508 patients with low-energy firearm fractures at a major urban Level I trauma center between 2018 and 2022 was conducted. Patients younger than 18 years and/or with immunocompromising conditions (Appendix 1) were excluded (Fig. 1). This study evaluated low-energy injuries (minimal soft tissue loss and contamination) from low-velocity firearms as seen almost exclusively at our institution. High-energy injuries were excluded, including those injuries with large soft tissue defects or identified high energy weapon. Operative treatment included open reduction and internal fixation (ORIF), intramedullary nailing (IMN), and/or percutaneous pinning. Nonoperative treatment included immobilization in splint, cast, or sling. Per institutional practice, no patients underwent isolated irrigation and debridement for GSW injuries. The Gustilo-Anderson classification was not used for the classification of injuries as it automatically assigns GSW-related fracture to Type IIIA limiting stratification22. Patients were stratified by occurrence of bacteremia, superficial wound infection, or fracture-related infection (FRI). Superficial wound infections and FRI were combined given the retrospective nature of the study to ensure over inclusion of potential infections and avoid underdiagnosis if superficial infection patients were lost to follow-up or actually had misclassified deep infections. Cultures were taken at the discretion of the surgeon depending on the clinical findings. FRIs were determined on the basis of the 2018 consensus guidelines23: (1) fistula, sinus, and wound breakdown; (2) purulent drainage from wound or pus during surgery; (3) pathogens identified by culture; and (4) pathogens in deep tissue confirmed by histopathology.

Fig. 1.

Fig. 1

Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE) diagram.

For the infection subgroup, data points were collected with 30-day follow-up including tobacco use, diabetes, and HbA1c. Treatment variables consisted of prophylactic antibiotics administration within 3 hours of presentation, antibiotic types, cultured pathogens, and time to infection. Outcome variables included nonunion, revision procedures, amputation, and mortality. Analysis on efficacy of prophylactic antibiotics was conducted using a propensity-matched cohort analysis. Patients were matched on a 2:1 basis using a nearest neighbor algorithm based on age, sex, and fracture location. A secondary matched analysis was performed removing polytrauma patients and factors associated with infection such as compartment syndrome, vascular injury, and visceral injury.

Statistical Analysis

Data were aggregated using Microsoft Excel (Microsoft Corporation, Redmond) and imported into R 4.5.0 (R Foundation for Statistical Computing) for analysis. Categorical variables are listed as counts with percentages and were compared using odds ratios and multivariate logistic regression. Continuous variables are expressed as means with standard deviations and were compared using the Student's t test for independent means or Wilcoxon rank sum. All statistical analyses were conducted at an α = 0.05. At an α = 0.05, β = 0.2, and early antibiotic administration (EAA) incidence of 0.6, the initial and isolated matched cohorts were powered to detect proportional differences of 0.14 and 0.27, respectively.

Ethical Statement

The study was reviewed and approved by the University of Chicago IRB.

Results

A total of 1,508 patients with low-velocity firearm fractures were included. The average age was 29.6 years (SD: 10.2, range: 18-92) with 90.4% being men. In total, 704 patients (46.7%) underwent operative fixation (ORIF—267 patients, IMN—361 patients, percutaneous pinning—76 patients). Overall, 140 patients (9.3%) developed an infection which included 20 patients (1.3%) with bacteremia, 116 patients (7.7%) with a superficial wound/fracture site infection, and 4 patients (0.3%) with both bacteremia and wound infection. Factors significantly associated with infection included age, sex, fracture location, and operative intervention (Table I). Within the infection group, 85 of 140 patients (60.7%) had undergone operative intervention (adj-OR 1.77, p = 0.002).

TABLE I.

Patient Demographics, Fracture Location, and Associated Injuries in All Patients, Infection Subgroup, and Noninfection Subgroup with Associated Odds Ratios

Ballistic Fracture Patients
All Patients Infection Noninfection
Characteristic N = 1,508 (%) N = 140 (%) N = 1,368 (%) OR (95% CI) p
Demographics
 Age (yrs), mean ± SD 29.6 ± 10.2 31.9 ± 11.7 29.3 ± 9.8 0.003
 BMI, mean ± SD 25.4 ± 8.4 25.6 ± 7.2 25.4 ± 8.1 0.779
 Male sex 1,363 (90.4) 136 (97.1) 1,227 (89.7) 3.91 (1.42-10.7) 0.002
Fracture location*
 Hand 457 27 430 0.52 (0.34-0.81) 0.003
 Shoulder and elbow 348 21 327 0.56 (0.35-0.91) 0.016
 Spine 397 39 358 1.09 (0.74-1.61) 0.687
 Spine + neuro deficit 251 25 226 1.10 (0.70-1.73) 0.686
 Hip and pelvis 457 33 424 0.69 (0.46-1.03) 0.082
 Leg 534 69 465 1.89 (1.33-2.68) <0.001
 Foot and ankle 321 35 286 1.26 (0.84-1.89) 0.278
Associated injury
 Vascular injury 196 (13.0) 32 (21.9) 164 (12.0) 2.18 (1.42-3.33) <0.001
 Nerve injury 314 (20.8) 33 (23.3) 281 (20.5) 1.19 (0.79-1.80) 0.384
 Compartment syndrome 91 (6.0) 25 (18.0) 66 (4.8) 4.29 (2.61-7.06) <0.001
 Visceral injury 514 (34.1) 59 (42.1) 455 (33.2) 1.46 (1.03-2.08) 0.039
 Polytrauma 1,035 (68.6) 104 (74.0) 931 (68.0) 1.36 (0.91-2.01) 0.151
 Retained foreign body 383 (25.4) 63 (45.0) 320 (23.4) 2.68 (1.88-3.82) <0.001
 Operative intervention 704 (46.7) 85 (60.7) 619 (45.2) 1.87 (1.31-2.67) <0.001
 Flap coverage needed 103 (6.8) 15 (10.7) 88 (6.4) 1.75 (0.98-3.11) 0.056
*

Percentages not reported in fracture location due to patient overlap from high rate of polytraumatic injury.

Bold denotes statistical significance.

Neuro deficit = incomplete or complete neurological deficit on presentation.

Fracture Location

The highest rate of infections were seen in the thigh and leg (Appendix 2). In multivariable analysis, leg fractures were significantly associated with increased infection (odds ratio [OR] 1.93, p < 0.001), while hand (OR 0.55, p = 0.008) and upper arm (OR 0.59, p = 0.035) fractures were protective (Table II). Breakdown by AO/OTA classification found in Appendix 324.

TABLE II.

Multivariable Regression Analysis of Significant Factors From Table I with Reported aORs

Ballistic Fracture Patients
Predictive Characteristic aOR* 95% CI p
Hand fracture 0.55 0.36—0.90 0.008
Shoulder and elbow fracture 0.59 0.38—0.96 0.035
Leg fracture 1.93 1.35—2.77 <0.001
Vascular injury 2.28 1.47—3.54 <0.001
Visceral Injury 1.42 1.01—2.12 0.044
Compartment syndrome 4.35 2.60—7.26 <0.001
Operative intervention 1.77 1.23—2.54 0.002
Age (per year) 1.01 0.99—1.03 0.261

aOR = adjusted odds ratio.

*

Male sex and retained foreign body omitted due to near-perfect collinearity.

Bold denotes statistical significance.

Associated Injury

Concomitant injuries significantly associated with infection included vascular injury (OR 2.28, p < 0.001), compartment syndrome (OR 4.35, p < 0.001), visceral injury (OR 1.42, p = 0.044), operative intervention (OR 1.77, p = 0.002), and retained foreign body (OR 2.68, p < 0.001). No significant difference was seen between groups for concomitant nerve injury or polytraumatic injuries (Tables I and II).

Infection Subgroup

Of the 140 patients with infection, the mean age was 31.9 years (SD 11.7, range: 18-64, mean body mass index was 25.6 (SD 7.2), 136 (97.1%) were men, 16 (11.4%) were had diabetes, and 81 (57.9%) used tobacco products (Appendix 4). Ninety patients (64.3%) received antibiotics within 3 hours of presentation to the emergency department.

Matched Cohort Analysis

In the matched cohort of infection (n = 140) and noninfection (n = 280), there were no significant differences in age, sex, or fracture location (Table III). EAA was associated with a 60% reduction in the odds of infection (OR: 0.40, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.25-0.64, p < 0.001) (Table IV). When compared with cefazolin, piperacillin-tazobactam, ceftriaxone, and clindamycin demonstrated no significant reduction in odds of infection.

TABLE III.

Patient Demographics and Fracture Location in Overall Infection and Noninfection Cohort Following Propensity Matching

Matched Cohort—All Patients
Infection Noninfection
Match Characteristics N = 140 (%) N = 280 (%) p
Demographics
 Age (yrs), mean ± SD 31.9 ± 11.7 31.7 ± 12.1 0.872
 Male Sex 136 (97.1) 272 (97.1) 1
Fracture Location
 Lower Extremity 104 (74.3) 207 (73.9) 0.937
 Upper Extremity 48 (34.3) 97 (34.6) 0.942
 Spine 39 (27.9) 78 (27.9) 1
 Pelvis 33 (23.6) 66 (23.6) 1

TABLE IV.

Early Antibiotic Administration (Within 3 Hours of Presentation) in Matched Infection and Noninfection Cohorts

Matched Cohort Patients
Infection Noninfection
N = 140 (%) N = 280 (%) OR (95% CI) p
Early antibiotic administration 90 (64.3) 229 (81.8) 0.40 (0.25-0.64) <0.001

Odds ratio reported comparing infection in patients receiving EAA vs. those without.

Bold denotes statistical significance.

In the post hoc matched analysis removing polytrauma and high-risk (concomitant vascular injury, visceral injury, compartment syndrome) patients, there were no significant differences in age, sex, or fracture location in infection patients (n = 37) and noninfection patients (n = 74) (Table V). EAA was not significantly associated with a reduction in odds of infection (OR 0.62, 95% CI 0.26-1.49, p = 0.287) (Table VI).

TABLE V.

Patient Demographics and Fracture Location in Infection and Noninfection Cohort Following Propensity Matching in Patients with Fractures without Concomitant Injuries as Below

Matched Cohort—Fractures without Concomitant Injuries*
Infection Noninfection
Match Characteristics N = 37 (%) N = 74 (%) p
Demographics
 Age (yrs), mean ± SD 32.3 ± 9.8 31.5 ± 11.8 0.723
 Male Sex 37 (100.0) 74 (100.0) 1
Fracture Location
 Lower Extremity 22 (59.5) 45 (60.8) 0.891
 Upper Extremity 16 (43.2) 31 (41.9) 0.892
 Spine 8 (21.6) 14 (18.9) 0.763
 Pelvis 6 (16.2) 12 (16.2) 1
*

Concomitant injuries include vascular injury, visceral injury, or compartment syndrome.

Bold denotes statistical significance.

TABLE VI.

Early Antibiotic Administration (Within 3 Hours of Presentation) in Matched Infection and Noninfection Cohorts in Patients without Concomitant Injuries

Matched Cohort—Fractures without Concomitant Injuries*
Infection Noninfection
N = 37 (%) N = 74 (%) OR (95% CI) p
Early antibiotic administration 25 (67.6) 57 (77.0) 0.62 (0.26-1.49) 0.287

Odds ratio reported comparing infection in patients receiving EAA vs. those without.

*

Concomitant injuries include vascular injury, visceral injury, or compartment syndrome.

Bold denotes statistical significance.

Infection Diagnosis and Timeline

Of 140 patients, 120 (86% of infections, 8% overall) developed a superficial wound or fracture-related infection, and 24 (17% of infections, 1.6% of total cohort) developed bacteremia. Of 120 patients with wound infection or FRI, 74 patients (62%) were diagnosed by positive sterile deep-tissue culture and 46 (38%) were diagnosed clinically. Forty-seven percent of infections were polymicrobial. The mean time to positive culture from injury was 70.8 ± 129.2 days (bacterial infections—78.8 ± 176.3 days; fungal infections—25.1 ± 34.1 days). The mean time to negative culture and absence of composite clinical concern, measured from initial positive culture, was 24.3 ± 156.9 days (Appendix 4). There was no significant correlation between infection rate and weather measured by mean monthly local temperature (r = 0.17, p = 0.240) (Fig. 2).

Fig. 2.

Fig. 2

Infection rate and local temperature variation over time.

Outcomes

In the infection cohort, the mean follow-up was 180.5 days (SD 327.4); 57 patients (40.1%) developed a nonunion, 22 patients (15.7%) underwent an amputation, and 19 patients (13.6%) died from any cause within follow-up. Five patients (3.6%) died during hospitalization from systemic inflammatory response. Ninety-four patients (67.1%) underwent a revision procedure including irrigation and debridement and implant removal or exchange for nonunion.

Pathogen Profile and Antimicrobial Treatment

Seventy-five genotypically distinct pathogens were isolated from 98 patients including 37 (49.3%) Gram-positive bacteria, 25 (33.3%) Gram-negative bacteria, and 13 (17.3%) fungi (Fig. 3). Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus was isolated in 22 patients (22.4%) with a mean time to growth from presentation of 163.2 days. Of the fungal infections, the most common genus was Candida, with 13 distinct pathogens of Candida albicans isolated in 14 (14.3%) patients. A breakdown of pathogen, time to growth, culture site, and antimicrobial regimen is found in Appendices 5 and 6.

Fig. 3.

Fig. 3

Pathogen breakdown in infection cohort.

Discussion

The aims of this study were to (1) investigate the risk of fracture-related infections and bacteremia after firearm fractures, (2) identify risk factors, and (3) profile pathogens in civilian firearm fracture infections. Our aim in including all patients despite heterogeneity was to understand the role of GSWs and associated fracture-risk factors in the general population. Our findings revealed an infection rate of 9.3%, with a significantly elevated risk associated with lower extremity fractures (thigh and leg), compartment syndrome, vascular injury, retained foreign bodies, and operative intervention. Notably, the infection cohort exhibited a high rate (68%) of polymicrobial infections, with methicillin-resistant S. aureus (MRSA) and C. albicans being the predominant bacteria and fungi, respectively.

The lone study characterizing firearm fracture infections by Ghali et al. demonstrated an infection rate of 8.3% in a cohort of 347 patients suggesting similar findings of higher infection rates in lower extremity fractures18. These findings concur with general nonfirearm literature on fracture-related infections. In a meta-analysis of 6,425 fractures, Kortram et al. found that lower extremity fractures had a significantly elevated risk (RR = 1.94, p < 0.001) of developing an infection than upper extremity fractures. Hines et al. found a similar infection rate of 16.7% in a cohort of 370 patients with nonfirearm injuries undergoing emergent fasciotomy for acute compartment syndrome25. Our results concerning the associated risk of vascular injury are likely attributable to the critical and well-established importance of neovascularization and tissue perfusion in wound healing and infection eradication26,27.

In our cohort, initial operative intervention was associated with a higher risk of infection. These results may be innate to surgery or secondary to selection bias given higher severity injuries necessitating operative management and only patients undergoing procedures sampled for sterile cultures. Although our study did not stratify by fracture pattern, Ghali et al. found that the zone of comminution was significantly greater in patients with infection (63.94 mm vs. 48.46 mm, p = 0.032)18. In addition, in the face of conflicting evidence on the utility of early prophylactic antibiotics9,20,21, our results demonstrate a significant reduction in odds of infection in the overall matched cohort, but not in patients with isolated orthopaedic injuries. However, further study is needed given the isolated orthopaedic injury matched cohort analysis being adequately powered for >27% difference.

Our study identified diverse pathogens and time to positive culture (range: 6-354 days) with a notable frequency of polymicrobial infections, aligning with existing literature associating such infections with penetrating and polytrauma28. Sudduth et al. reported a 51.1% polymicrobial infection rate in 451 patients with open fractures29. Alarmingly, like Sudduth et al., we observed a marked rise in the proportion of MRSA. Contextually, 36% of Staphylococcus aureus samples from our emergency department (2022-2023) were methicillin resistant, and city-wide MRSA colonization prevalence in intensive care units (2008-2013) was 11.1%.30

We identified 75 bacteria and fungi, including environmental opportunistic organisms that infect the elderly or immunocompromised31,32. Stenotrophomonas maltophilia stands out, recognized by the World Health Organization as an urgent threat due to its growing prevalence and antibiotic resistance33. It is typically found in patients with malignancy, cystic fibrosis, or undergoing immunosuppression34. In addition, we isolated Citrobacter species—C. koserii and C. freundii, affecting mainly neonates and the elderly35,36.

Notable fungi include mucormycosis-related Lichthemia corymbifera and Rhizopus genus, typically seen in pediatric, elderly, and immunocompromised patients37,38. Fusarium solani, a soil fungus with rising infection rates and limited treatment options, was also found39. These findings highlight importance of fungal cultures in firearm fractures and concern for increased susceptibility in young, otherwise healthy individuals.

Finally, we showed no correlation between season and infection rate. Previous studies in patients with sepsis and battlefield wound infections demonstrated seasonal variation in infection microbiology6,40. In 198 patients with battlefield injuries, Soderstrom et al. found a significant difference in proportion of Gram-negative and anaerobic bacteria isolated based on season with no difference in Gram-positive bacteria. Direct comparison of battlefield data to our study is limited by the difference in scope of injuries; however, military data remain a primary source of dedicated GSW-injury literature.

These data are relevant considering the lack of consensus guidelines on antibiotic prophylaxis or utility of debridement in firearm fractures20,21,41. Informed guidelines are salient in the wake of large trials demonstrating local vancomycin and tobramycin powders reduce infection rates in high-risk fracture care while not affecting pathogen resistance patterns and being economically justifiable42-45.

This study has several limitations. As a retrospective study, it is subject to bias of results and interpretation. Furthermore, all patients were seen at a single trauma center limiting the external validity. Furthermore, variable patient follow-up and inadequate power limit conclusions drawn from outcomes and EAA isolated cohort analysis, respectively. In this study, the mean follow-up was 180 days, and the mean time to positive cultures was 70 days. This timeline in the setting of our average time to infection ought to capture most potential infectious complications. Confounding factors include overestimation of infections given inclusion of superficial wound infections, institutional changes to antibiotic, culture, and treatment protocols. Although routine culturing is not performed at our institution, subjective differences in clinical concern may lead to false positives. While further study including operative fixation type and timing in a prospective and randomized manner is optimal, feasibility is limited in this patient population.

Our data indicate factors that raise infection likelihood and question the efficacy of prophylactic antibiotics in isolated low-risk fractures. Furthermore, these data suggest consideration of expanded coverage for MRSA and multidrug resistant Gram-negative bacteria in high-risk firearm fractures. Given inherent challenges of conducting prospective studies and the relationship between infection and functional outcomes46, this study represents the best available evidence with strong potential to impact management and patient outcomes.

Appendix

Supporting material provided by the authors is posted with the online version of this article as a data supplement at jbjs.org (http://links.lww.com/JBJSOA/B24). This content was not copyedited or verified by JBJS.

Acknowledgments

Note: The authors thank Jennifer Pisano, MD (University of Chicago Medicine, Chicago, IL) and Emily Landon, MD (University of Chicago Medicine, Chicago, IL), for assistance with data on institutional isolate prevalence and antibiograms.

Footnotes

Investigation performed at the University of Chicago, Chicago, Illinois

Disclosure: The Disclosure of Potential Conflicts of Interest forms are provided with the online version of the article (http://links.lww.com/JBJSOA/B23).

Contributor Information

Hayden Baker, Email: Hpbaker65@gmail.com.

Kelly Hynes, Email: hynes@wustl.edu.

Jason Strelzow, Email: jstrelzow@gmail.com.

References

  • 1.Kaufman EJ, Wiebe DJ, Xiong RA, Morrison CN, Seamon MJ, Delgado MK. Epidemiologic trends in fatal and nonfatal firearm injuries in the US, 2009-2017. JAMA Intern Med. 2021;181(2):237-44. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Strassle PD, Ko JS, Ponder M, Nápoles AM, Kinlaw AC, Schiro SE. Impact of COVID-related policies on gunshot wound assault hospitalizations in the United States: a statewide time series analysis. Inj Epidemiol. 2023;10(1):2. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Dobaria V, Aguayo E, Sanaiha Y, Tran Z, Hadaya J, Sareh S, Yong Cho N, Benharash P. National trends and cost burden of surgically treated gunshot wounds in the US. J Am Coll Surg. 2020;231(4):448-59e4. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Baum GR, Baum JT, Hayward D, MacKay BJ. Gunshot wounds: ballistics, pathology, and treatment recommendations, with a focus on retained bullets. Orthop Res Rev. 2022;14:293-317. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Martin MJ, Brown CVR, Shatz DV, Alam H, Brasel K, Hauser CJ, de Moya M, Moore EE, Vercruysse G, Inaba K. Evaluation and management of abdominal gunshot wounds: a Western trauma Association critical decisions algorithm. J Trauma Acute Care Surg. 2019;87(5):1220-7. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Soderstrom MA, Blyth DM, Carson ML, Campbell WR, Yabes JM, Shaikh F, Stewart L, Tribble DR, Murray CK, Kiley JL. Seasonality of microbiology of combat-related wounds and wound infections in Afghanistan. Mil Med. 2023;188(suppl_6):304-10. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Nguyen MP, Savakus JC, OʼDonnell JA, Prayson NF, Reich MS, Golob JF, Jr, McDonald AA, Como JJ, Vallier HA. Infection rates and treatment of low-velocity extremity gunshot injuries. J Orthop Trauma. 2017;31(6):326-9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Nguyen MP, Reich MS, OʼDonnell JA, Savakus JC, Prayson NF, Golob JF, Jr, McDonald AA, Como JJ, Vallier HA. Infection and complications after low-velocity intra-articular gunshot injuries. J Orthop Trauma. 2017;31(6):330-3. doi. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Papasoulis E, Patzakis MJ, Zalavras CG. Antibiotics in the treatment of low-velocity gunshot-induced fractures: a systematic literature review. Clin Orthopaedics Relat Res. 2013;471(12):3937-44. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Ordog GJ, Wasserberger J, Balasubramanium S, Shoemaker W. Civilian gunshot wounds—outpatient management. J Trauma Inj Infect Crit Care. 1994;36(1):106-11. [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Dickey RL, Barnes BC, Kearns RJ, Tullos HS. Efficacy of antibiotics in low-velocity gunshot fractures. J Orthop Trauma. 1989;3(1):6-10. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Liu C, Kumar M, Liu A, Erdman MK, Christiano A, Lee A, Hynes K, Strelzow J. Civilian ballistic arthrotomies: infection rates and operative versus nonoperative management. J Orthop Trauma. 2024;38(2):102-8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Hellwinkel JE, Working ZM, Certain L, García AJ, Wenke JC, Bahney CS. The intersection of fracture healing and infection: orthopaedics research society workshop 2021. J Orthop Res. 2022;40(3):541-52. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Abghari M, Monroy A, Schubl S, Davidovitch R, Egol K. Outcomes following low-energy civilian gunshot wound trauma to the lower extremities: results of a standard protocol at an urban trauma center. Iowa Orthop J. 2015;35:65-9. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Abidali M, Bauer F, Gottlieb M, Abidali A. Negative pressure wound therapy with intermittent irrigation for treatment of post-traumatic giant abscess: a case report. Int J Surg Case Rep. 2022;94:107068. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Cibulas MA, Carrillo EH, Hranjec T, Kiffin CD, Lee SK, Pigneri DA, Sanchez RE, Spitzer RD, Toro TZ, Rosenthal AA. Overwhelming mucormycosis abdominal gunshot wound infection in an immunocompetent host. Am Surg. 2021;87(1):140-1. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Buchanan PJ, Mast BA, Lottenberg L, Kim T, Efron PA, Ang DN. Candida albicans necrotizing soft tissue infection: a case report and literature review of fungal necrotizing soft tissue infections. Ann Plast Surg. 2013;70(6):739-41. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Ghali AN, Venugopal V, Montgomery N, Cornaghie M, Ghilzai U, Batiste A, Mitchell S, Dawson J. Infectious profiles in civilian gunshot associated long bone fractures. Int Orthop. 2024;48(1):31-6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Shelton WL, Krause PC, Fox R, Lowe M, DeLatin L, Leonardi C, Miller AN, Spitler C, Mullis B, Savakus J, Purcell K, Tilan J, Vallier H, Wichern E. Risk of infection following gunshot wound fractures to the foot and ankle: a multicenter retrospective study. J Foot Ankle Surg. 2023;62(1):50-4. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Sathiyakumar V, Thakore RV, Stinner DJ, Obremskey WT, Ficke JR, Sethi MK. Gunshot-induced fractures of the extremities: a review of antibiotic and debridement practices. Curr Rev Musculoskelet Med. 2015;8(3):276-89. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Khak M, Shariyate MJ, Villarreal-Espinosa JB, Kheir N, Momenzadeh K, McNichol M, Appleton P, Wixted JJ, Rodriguez EK, Nazarian A. Antibiotic prophylaxis following low-velocity gunshot fractures: an updated review. Int Orthop. 2024;48(1):37-47. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Gustilo RB, Anderson JT. Prevention of infection in the treatment of one thousand and twenty-five open fractures of long bones: retrospective and prospective analyses. J Bone Jt Surg. 1976;58(4):453-8. [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Metsemakers WJ, Morgenstern M, McNally MA, Moriarty T, McFadyen I, Scarborough M, Athanasou N, Ochsner P, Kuehl R, Raschke M, Borens O, Xie Z, Velkes S, Hungerer S, Kates S, Zalavras C, Giannoudis P, Richards R, Verhofstad M. Fracture-related infection: a consensus on definition from an international expert group. Injury. 2018;49(3):505-10. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Meinberg E, Agel J, Roberts C, Karam M, Kellam J. Fracture and dislocation classification Compendium–2018. J Orthopc Trauma. 2018;32(1):S1-S10. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25.Hines EM, Dowling S, Hegerty F, Pelecanos A, Tetsworth K. Bacterial infection of fasciotomy wounds following decompression for acute compartment syndrome. Injury. 2021;52(10):2914-9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 26.Whitney JD. The influence of tissue oxygen and perfusion on wound healing. AACN Adv Crit Care. 1990;1(3):578-84. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27.Sorg H, Tilkorn DJ, Mirastschijski U, Hauser J, Kraemer R. Panta rhei: neovascularization, angiogenesis and nutritive perfusion in wound healing. Eur Surg Res. 2018;59(3-4):232-41. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Ren Y, Liu L, Sun D, Zhang Z, Li M, Lan X, Ni J, Yan MM, Huang W, Liu ZM, Peng A, Zhang Y, Jiang N, Song K, Huang Z, Bi Q, Zhang J, Yang Q, Yang J, Liu Y, Fu W, Tian X, Wang Y, Zhong W, Song X, Abudurexiti A, Xia Z, Jiang Q, Shi H, Liu X, Wang G, Hu Y, Zhang Y, Yin G, Fan J, Feng S, Zhou X, Li Z, He W, Weeks J, Schwarz EM, Kates SL, Huang L, Chai Y, Bin Yu M, Xie Z, Deng Z, Xie C. Epidemiological updates of post-traumatic related limb osteomyelitis in China: a 10 years multicentre cohort study. Int J Surg. 2023;109(9):2721-31. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 29.Sudduth JD, Moss JA, Spitler CA, Pham VLH, Jones LC, Brown JT, Bergin PF. Open fractures: are we still treating the same types of infections? Surg Infect. 2020;21(9):766-72. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 30.Lin MY, Hayden MK, Lyles RD, Lolans K, Fogg LF, Kallen AJ, Weber SG, Weinstein RA, Trick WE. Regional epidemiology of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus among adult intensive care unit patients following state-mandated active surveillance. Clin Infect Dis. 2018;66(10):1535-9. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Klastersky J. Infections in immunocompromised patients. I. Pathogenesis, etiology, and diagnosis. Clin Ther. 1985;8(1):90-9. [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Basnet A, Chand AB, Pokhrel N, Acharya S, Gurung P, Khanal LK, Shrestha K, Shrestha LB, Raghubanshi BR. Antimicrobial susceptibility pattern in opportunistic pathogens isolated from immunocompromised patients. J Nepal Health Res Counc. 2023;20(3):664-71. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.Gibb J, Wong DW. Antimicrobial treatment strategies for stenotrophomonas maltophilia: a focus on novel therapies. Antibiotics. 2021;10(10):1226. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 34.Chang YT, Lin CY, Chen YH, Hsueh PR. Update on infections caused by Stenotrophomonas maltophilia with particular attention to resistance mechanisms and therapeutic options. Front Microbiol. 2015;6:893. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 35.Deveci A, Coban AY. Optimum management of Citrobacter koseri infection. Expert Rev Anti-infective Ther. 2014;12(9):1137-42. doi. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 36.Lee R, Choi SM, Jo SJ, Lee J, Cho SY, Kim SH, Lee DG, Jeong HS. Clinical characteristics and antimicrobial susceptibility trends in citrobacter bacteremia: an 11-Year single-center experience. Infect Chemother. 2019;51(1):1-9. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 37.Campbell A, Cooper C, Davis S. Disseminated mucormycosis in a paediatric patient: lichtheimia corymbifera successfully treated with combination antifungal therapy. Med Mycol Case Rep. 2014;6:18-21. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 38.Smith C, Lee SC. Current treatments against mucormycosis and future directions. PLoS Pathog. 2022;18(10):e1010858. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 39.Batista BG, Chaves MAd, Reginatto P, Saraiva OJ, Fuentefria AM. Human fusariosis: an emerging infection that is difficult to treat. Rev Soc Bras Med Trop. 2020;53:e20200013. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 40.Blot K, Hammami N, Blot S, Vogelaers D, Lambert ML. Seasonal variation of hospital-acquired bloodstream infections: a national cohort study. Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol. 2022;43(2):205-11. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 41.Garner MR, Sethuraman SA, Schade MA, Boateng H. Antibiotic prophylaxis in open fractures: evidence, evolving issues, and recommendations. J Am Acad Orthop Surg. 2020;28(8):309-15. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 42.O'Toole RV, Joshi M, Carlini AR, Murray CK, Allen LE, Huang Y, Scharfstein DO, O'Hara NN, Gary JL, Bosse MJ, Castillo RC, Bishop JA, Weaver MJ, Firoozabadi R, Hsu JR, Karunakar MA, Seymour RB, Sims SH, Churchill C, Brennan ML, Gonzales G, Reilly RM, Zura RD, Howes CR, Mir HR, Wagstrom EA, Westberg J, Gaski GE, Kempton LB, Natoli RM, Sorkin AT, Virkus WW, Hill LC, Hymes RA, Holzman M, Malekzadeh AS, Schulman JE, Ramsey L, Cuff JAN, Haaser S, Osgood GM, Shafiq B, Laljani V, Lee OC, Krause PC, Rowe CJ, Hilliard CL, Morandi MM, Mullins A, Achor TS, Choo AM, Munz JW, Boutte SJ, Vallier HA, Breslin MA, Frisch HM, Kaufman AM, Large TM, LeCroy CM, Riggsbee C, Smith CS, Crickard CV, Phieffer LS, Sheridan E, Jones CB, Sietsema DL, Reid JS, Ringenbach K, Hayda R, Evans AR, Crisco M, Rivera JC, Osborn PM, Kimmel J, Stawicki SP, Nwachuku CO, Wojda TR, Rehman S, Donnelly JM, Caroom C, Jenkins MD, Boulton CL, Costales TG, LeBrun CT, Manson TT, Mascarenhas DC, Nascone JW, Pollak AN, Sciadini MF, Slobogean GP, Berger PZ, Connelly DW, Degani Y, Howe AL, Marinos DP, Montalvo RN, Reahl GB, Schoonover CD, Schroder LK, Vang S, Bergin PF, Graves ML, Russell GV, Spitler CA, Hydrick JM, Teague D, Ertl W, Hickerson LE, Moloney GB, Weinlein JC, Zelle BA, Agarwal A, Karia RA, Sathy AK, Au B, Maroto M, Sanders D, Higgins TF, Haller JM, Rothberg DL, Weiss DB, Yarboro SR, McVey ED, Lester-Ballard V, Goodspeed D, Lang GJ, Whiting PS, Siy AB, Obremskey WT, Jahangir AA, Attum B, Burgos EJ, Molina CS, Rodriguez-Buitrago A, Gajari V, Trochez KM, Halvorson JJ, Miller AN, Goodman JB, Holden MB, McAndrew CM, Gardner MJ, Ricci WM, Spraggs-Hughes A, Collins SC, Taylor TJ, Zadnik M. Effect of intrawound vancomycin powder in operatively treated high-risk tibia fractures: a randomized clinical trial. JAMA Surg. 2021;156(5):e207259. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 43.O'Toole RV, Joshi M, Carlini AR, Murray CK, Allen LE, Scharfstein DO, Gary JL, Bosse MJ, Castillo RC; METRC. Local antibiotic therapy to reduce infection after operative treatment of fractures at high risk of infection: a multicenter, randomized, controlled trial (VANCO study). J Orthop Trauma. 2017;31(suppl 1):S18-S24. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 44.Kirchner GJ, Smith NP, Garner MR. Intra-wound vancomycin and tobramycin powder for infection prophylaxis in orthopaedic trauma surgery: economically justifiable? Injury. 2021;52(11):3340-3. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 45.Peterson DF, McKibben NS, Lawson MM, Taylor LN, Yang Q, Working S, Friess DM, Working ZM. Distribution of bacterial species and resistance patterns in surgical site infection after prior administration of vancomycin and tobramycin intrawound powdered antibiotic prophylaxis. J Orthop Trauma. 2023;37(8):386-92. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 46.Gitajn IL, Werth PM, Carlini AR, Bosse MJ, Gary JL, Firoozabadi R, Obremskey W, McKinley TO, Castillo RC, O'Toole RV. Deep surgical site infection after fracture has a profound effect on functional outcomes. JB JS Open Access. 2024;9(1):e23.00042. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Articles from JBJS Open Access are provided here courtesy of Wolters Kluwer Health

RESOURCES