Abstract
Ruminant enteric methane, the largest agricultural source of CH₄, is a key target in global climate policies. We developed a biowaste-derived live fed microbial (LFM) from fruit- and vegetable residues and evaluated its potential as a scalable intervention to reduce enteric methane while improving animal performance. In controlled in vitro assays and a 98 days in vivo feeding trial in bovine calves (n = 15), LFM at 2% dietary inclusion (dry-matter basis) improved feed efficiency by 30.9%, reduced modelled methane emissions by 25.2%, increased total volatile fatty acids by 45.5%, and lowered NH₃–N by 28.4%. At 3% inclusion, feed efficiency improved by 25.5%, methane emissions decreased by 30.4%, total VFA increased by 43.0%, and NH₃–N declined by 11.7%. Methane abatement was estimated by integrating in vitro and in vivo measurements using an empirically fitted conversion factor and Tier-2–compatible intake models. The IPCC (2006) Tier-2 equivalents indicated ~19% reduction. Scaling to India’s livestock herd suggested abatement of 15.4 Mt CH₄ yr⁻¹ (432.3 Mt CO₂-eq yr⁻¹; GWP₁₀₀ = 28) under full adoption, corresponding to ~US$494.1 million annually under the carbon-price assumption used. These findings position biowaste-derived LFM as a circular-economy feed technology capable of simultaneously improving productivity and reducing enteric methane emissions at scale.
Supplementary Information
The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1038/s41598-025-29303-9.
Keywords: Enteric methane mitigation, Live microbial feed additive, Feed efficiency, IPCC Tier-2 modelling, Circular bioeconomy, Sustainable livestock (India)
Subject terms: Antimicrobials, Archaea, Bacteria, Microbial communities, Biological techniques, Microbiology, Climate sciences, Environmental sciences, Health care
Introduction
Methane (CH₄) has a 100-year global warming potential approximately 27–29 times that of carbon dioxide (CO₂)1–3 and is produced in the rumen during enteric fermentation by methanogenic archaea that reduce CO₂ using hydrogen4,5. Enteric CH₄ typically represents ~2–12% of gross energy intake, reducing feed efficiency and contributing to the climate footprint of ruminant systems6,7. Nitrous oxide (N₂O) has a GWP₁₀₀ of ~2738 and arises from nitrification and denitrification of ammonium in manure and soils; reactive-nitrogen losses drive downstream eutrophication9. Together, CH₄ and N₂O account for over 60% of agricultural greenhouse-gas emissions10, motivating interventions that integrate hydrogen-sink strategies with improved nitrogen-use efficiency to align climate and productivity goals11.
Multiple nutritional and microbial strategies can mitigate enteric CH₄ in ruminants. Optimising the roughage-to-concentrate ratio shifts fermentation towards propionate, a hydrogen sink that curtails methanogenesis12,13. Increasing rumen-undegradable (protected) protein can alter rumen function and lower CH₄14,15. Feed additives such as methanogenesis inhibitors (for example, 3-nitrooxypropanol)16, electron acceptors (nitrate, sulphate), ionophores (monensin), plant bioactives (tannins, saponins), dietary lipids, and exogenous enzymes act by inhibiting methanogens, providing alternative hydrogen sinks, or restructuring the rumen microbiome17. Microbial interventions, including defaunation and the use of prebiotics, probiotics, or engineered strains can also reduce CH₄18. Among these approaches, live feed microbial (LFM) is cost-effective, antibiotic-free, aligned with sustainability goals, and widely studied as enteric-methane modifiers19–25. Saccharomyces cerevisiae enhances fibre degradation and promotes propionate formation, with in vivo cattle and sheep trials reporting ~8–16% reductions in methane emissions19,20. Megasphaera elsdenii, a lactate-utilising bacterium, promotes propionate formation as an alternative hydrogen sink and can reduce methane when supplemented with high-grain diets in feedlot cattle21,22. Clostridium butyricum, a butyrate-producing anaerobe, shifts ruminal fermentation towards higher butyrate production and altered acetate to propionate ratios23. Supplemented strains such as Lactobacillus acidophilus and Bacillus subtilis can improve ruminal redox balance, enhance ammonia utilisation, and shift the microbiome to disfavour methanogens, thereby lowering CH₄24,25.
To harness the methane-mitigating potential of such species, we formulated a multistrain LFM using solid-state fermentation (SSF), which utilises agro-industrial by-products (for example, fruit and vegetable peels and pulp) as substrates to cultivate beneficial microbes26,27. In 2022, ~1.05 billion tonnes of food waste were generated globally, contributing an estimated 8–10% of anthropogenic greenhouse-gas emissions (about 5 Gt CO₂-eq)28. In India, post-harvest losses in 2020–2022 were valued at about US$18.5 billion, with ~19–40 Mt of fruit and vegetable waste generated annually, representing around 16% of agricultural output10,29. These under-utilised streams can be repurposed as agricultural inputs, reintegrating organic waste into productive systems within a circular-economy model and reducing dependence on finite resources30.
The initial in vitro phase evaluated the effects of the LFM on digestibility and methane production. The in vivo phase then assessed growth performance, feed conversion, nitrogen dynamics, and haematological parameters in post-weaned calves. In vivo methane output was estimated using a validated predictive equation. We scaled the findings to the national herd using livestock-census data to estimate abatement potential and associated the economic value.
Results
In vitro dry matter digestibility and in vitro methane production
Supplementation with LFM altered ruminal fermentation and methane production in a dose-dependent manner (Fig. 1). At 2% and 3% dietary inclusion, in vitro dry matter digestibility (IVDMD) increased by 3.8% and 3.3%, respectively, compared with the control (P < 0.05). Methane production decreased by 21.3% at 2% inclusion, while the 4% level yielded the largest reduction per 100 mg of digestible dry matter (DDM), achieving a 48.5% decrease. In vivo, dry-matter intake per unit metabolic body weight (BW⁰·⁷⁵) was reduced by 9.9% and 7.4% at 2% and 3% inclusion (P < 0.05). These findings indicate substantial efficiency gains even at modest inclusion levels.
Fig. 1.
Effects of LFM on in vitro dry-matter digestibility (IVDMD) and in-vitro methane (IVM) production. Batch incubation of TMR with 0–7% LFM (n = 3 bottles per dose); IVM expressed as CH₄ per 100 mg of digestible dry matter. Bars show mean ± s.e.m. Letters (a–d) indicate pairwise differences at P < 0.05.
Dry-matter intake and ruminal fermentation
Fermentation characteristics (Fig. 2) showed complementary shifts. At 2% inclusion, total volatile fatty acids (VFA) increased by 45.5% (P = 0.027) and total nitrogen (TN) by 34.1% (P = 0.025). Ammonia-nitrogen (NH₃–N) decreased by 28.4% at 2% inclusion and by 11.8% at 3% inclusion (treatment effect P = 0.018). Rumen pH (P = 0.106), soluble nitrogen (SN; P = 0.906), non-protein nitrogen (NPN; P = 0.652), and trichloroacetic-acid–soluble nitrogen (TCA-N; P = 0.956) were unaffected. These fermentation responses carried through into nutrient utilisation in vivo. Digestibility results are presented in Fig. 3. Dry matter digestibility (DMD) increased significantly at 2% and 3% inclusion (P < 0.05). Digestibility of organic matter (OM), crude protein (CP), ether extract (EE), crude fibre (CF), and nitrogen-free extract (NFE) did not differ significantly (P > 0.05), although numerical increases were observed. Methane emissions estimated from predictive equations (Fig. S1) followed the same trend, with reductions of 25.2% and 30.4% at 2% and 3% inclusion. Estimates from the IPCC (2006) Tier 2 model indicated comparable reductions of 19.3% and 19.2% (Table S1), demonstrating consistency across methods.
Fig. 2.
Effects of LFM on rumen fermentation parameters. Variables include pH; total volatile fatty acids (VFA, mmol L⁻¹); total nitrogen (TN, mg L⁻¹); soluble nitrogen (SN, mg L⁻¹); non-protein nitrogen (NPN, mg L⁻¹); trichloroacetic-acid–precipitated nitrogen (TCA-N, mg L⁻¹); ammonia nitrogen (NH₃-N, mg L⁻¹); TN:NH₃-N; and VFA ratio. Bars show mean ± s.e.m. Letters (a, b) indicate P < 0.05. n = 5 calves per group.
Fig. 3.
Apparent digestibility of nutrients in calves supplemented with LFM. Abbreviations: dry matter digestibility (DMD), organic matter digestibility (OMD), crude protein digestibility (CPD), ether extract digestibility (EED), crude fibre digestibility (CFD), and nitrogen-free extract digestibility (NFED). Letters (a, b) indicate P < 0.05. n = 5 calves per group.
Nitrogen dynamics
Nitrogen metabolism, shown in Fig. 4, was also affected. Digestible crude protein (DCP) intake increased significantly across all measures (by 10–17%; P < 0.05). Calves supplemented with 2% and 3% LFM excreted more allantoin, total purine derivatives (PD), and had higher PD:creatinine ratios than controls (P < 0.05). Uric acid excretion did not differ (P > 0.05). Improvements in nitrogen use were accompanied by enhanced growth performance.
Fig. 4.
Metabolic biomarkers in calves supplemented with LFM. Outcomes include allantoin, uric acid, total purine derivatives (PD), and the PD:creatinine ratio. Bars show mean ± s.e.m. Letters (a–c) indicate P < 0.05. n = 5 per group.
Growth performance and efficiencies
Growth performance outcomes (Table 1) indicated that calves receiving 2% LFM gained 24.5% more bodyweight than controls. Feed conversion ratio (FCR), protein conversion ratio (PCR), and energy conversion ratio (ECR) improved significantly at 2% and 3% inclusion (P < 0.05). These improvements in efficiency were paralleled by favourable changes in haematological profiles.
Table 1.
Growth, nutrient efficiency, and economics in calves supplemented with LFM.
| Control | 2% LFM | 3% LFM | |
|---|---|---|---|
| BWG (g d⁻¹) | 482.44b ± 57.55 | 617.34a ± 29.23 | 600.74a ± 66.06 |
| DM Intake (g kg⁻¹ BW⁰·⁷⁵) | 126.97b ± 6.41 | 114.95a ± 5.34 | 117.90a ± 6.31 |
| CP Intake (g kg⁻¹ BW⁰·⁷⁵) | 13.80a ± 0.69 | 12.49b ± 0.58 | 12.81b ± 0.69 |
| DCP Intake (g kg⁻¹ BW⁰·⁷⁵) | 8.00b ± 0.75 | 9.03a ± 0.63 | 9.11a ± 0.33 |
| TDN Intake (g kg⁻¹ BW⁰·⁷⁵) | 69.14a ± 3.49 | 62.59c ± 2.91 | 64.20b ± 3.44 |
| FCR (kg feed kg⁻¹ gain) | 9.94a ± 0.40 | 7.28b ± 0.19 | 7.69b ± 0.40 |
| PCR (kg CP kg⁻¹ gain) | 1.07a ± 0.04 | 0.81b ± 0.0s3 | 0.86b ± 0.04 |
| ECR (kg TDN kg⁻¹ gain) | 5.41a ± 0.22 | 3.96b ± 0.10 | 4.18b ± 0.22 |
| Cumulative TMR intake (kg head⁻¹) | 504.70 ± 38.54 | 473.25 ± 24.99 | 476.76 ± 27.47 |
| Total LFM cost (US$ head⁻¹) | 0.00 | 1.53 ± 0.08 | 2.31 ± 0.13 |
| Total feed cost (US$ head⁻¹) | 105.49 ± 8.06 | 100.44 ± 5.31 | 101.96 ± 5.87 |
| Daily feed cost (US$ head⁻¹ d⁻¹) | 1.08 ± 0.08 | 1.02 ± 0.05 | 1.04 ± 0.06 |
| Feed cost (US$ kg⁻¹ gain) | 2.23 ± 0.15 | 1.66 ± 0.09 | 1.78 ± 0.17 |
| Reduction vs. control (feed cost per kg gain, %) | −25.56% | −20.18% |
Notes: Values are mean ± s.e.m. Within a row, means without a common superscript (a, b, c) differ at P < 0.05 (one-way ANOVA with Tukey or Games–Howell as appropriate). BW⁰·⁷⁵, metabolic bodyweight; BWG, bodyweight gain; DM, dry matter; CP, crude protein; DCP, digestible crude protein; TDN, total digestible nutrients; FCR, feed conversion ratio; PCR, protein conversion ratio; ECR, energy conversion ratio; TMR, total mixed ration. Lower FCR/PCR/ECR values indicate greater efficiency. Currency values are presented in US dollars.
Haematological profile
Haematological results (Fig. 5) showed higher values at 3% inclusion. Red blood cell (RBC) counts (6.18 × 10⁶ cells µL⁻¹; ANOVA F = 4.279, P = 0.040), haemoglobin concentration (11.87 g dL⁻¹; P = 0.030), haematocrit (P = 0.035), and white blood cell (WBC) counts (9.26 × 10³ cells µL⁻¹; P = 0.004) were all elevated compared with controls. These systemic improvements aligned with enhanced growth and digestibility.
Fig. 5.
Haematological indices in calves supplemented with LFM. Hb (g dL⁻¹), RBC (10⁶ µL⁻¹), HCT (%), and WBC (10³ µL⁻¹). Bars show mean ± s.e.m. Letters (a–d) indicate P < 0.05. n = 5 per group.
In vitro- in vivo methane correlation and pan-India adoption scenario of LFM
In vitro and in vivo methane yields were strongly associated (Fig. 6). Linear regression analysis (R² = 0.86) yielded the equation Y (in vivo) = 2.68 × X (in vitro) + 1.16, with a mean squared error (MSE) of 0.047 and a mean absolute error (MAE) of 0.189. This demonstrated that in vitro assays reliably reflected in vivo outcomes within the tested range. National adoption scenarios are illustrated in Fig. 7 and Table S2. Extrapolation of the in vivo results suggested methane abatement of approximately 3.9 Mt CH₄ yr⁻¹ at 25% adoption and 15.4 Mt CH₄ yr⁻¹ under full adoption, equivalent to 432.3 Mt CO₂-eq yr⁻¹ (GWP₁₀₀ = 28). Carbon-credit revenues were estimated at US$494.1 million annually under full adoption and US$123.5 million at 25%. High livestock-density states such as Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, and Rajasthan would deliver the largest reductions; for example, Uttar Pradesh alone could cut 277.7 Gg CH₄ yr⁻¹ at 2% inclusion. Together, these findings provide quantitative evidence that LFM inclusion improved digestibility and growth while reducing methane emissions at both herd and national scales.
Fig. 6.
Relationship between in vitro and in vivo methane yields. Ordinary least-squares fit (R² = 0.86; Ŷ = 2.68X + 1.16). The solid line shows the fitted relation; the shaded band indicates the 95% confidence interval.
Fig. 7.
Spatial distribution of CH₄ emissions and mitigation potential with 2% LFM. Left: baseline enteric CH₄ emissions from Indian ruminants (Gg yr⁻¹), based on NATCOM data and the 2019 Livestock Census. Right: projected map showing a 20% reduction under 2% LFM inclusion, highlighting greater abatement potential in high-density states (e.g., Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan).
Discussion
Organic food waste typically exhibits high biochemical oxygen demand (BOD) and, if unmanaged, contributes to oxygen depletion, leachate generation, and fugitive emissions. In this study, we repurposed fruit- and vegetable-derived biowaste into a multistrain live feed microbial (LFM), which showed concurrent reductions in enteric methane along with gains in performance. Multistrain LFMs may offer broader functional coverage than single-strain products by combining hydrogen-utilising, lactate-utilising, and fibrolytic taxa; in our experiment, the formulation reduced methane without compromising nutrient digestibility, with higher total volatile fatty acids, increased purine-derivative:creatinine ratios, and lower NH₃–N, findings consistent with enhanced microbial nitrogen capture and a shift of reducing equivalents toward alternative sinks.
According to IPCC AR6, ruminant enteric methane emissions is the largest agricultural source of CH₄ and a major mitigation target31. Reducing these emissions is integral to meeting global climate objectives, including the Paris Agreement32,33. In India, livestock-related methane emissions are amplified by high ruminant densities, feed-quality constraints, and the traditional husbandry practices, with systems deeply embedded in rural economies34–36. Emerging microbial feed additives aim to redirect rumen hydrogen from methanogenesis to alternative sinks, lowering CH₄ while improving efficiency37, although adoption remains constrained by economic and logistical factors38,39.
Hydrogenotrophic methanogens dominate H₂ utilisation in the rumen, reducing CO₂ to CH₄ via methyl-coenzyme M reductase (MCR)40–44. This pathway favours elevated H₂ partial pressures on thermodynamic grounds45,46. Within the LFM, hydrogen redirection is plausibly supported by Megasphaera elsdenii, a lactate utiliser that channels reducing equivalents to propionate predominantly via the acrylate pathway in most strains, consistent with prior reports47,48. Mechanistically, propionate can arise either via the acrylate route (lactate → acrylyl-CoA → propionate) or via the succinate route (oxaloacetate → succinate → propionate); both rely on reduced cofactors (for example, NADH/FADH₂), but the acrylate route is typical for M. elsdenii49,50. Our observed CH₄ reductions and maintained digestibility are consistent with greater flow of reducing equivalents to propionate; we did not, however, quantify intermediates, so the pathway remains inferential. Greater propionate supply can also support hepatic gluconeogenesis and energy retention, with potential productivity benefits51.
In addition to M. elsdenii, Clostridium butyricum contributes to a more balanced VFA profile. Through butyryl-CoA dehydrogenase/electron-transferring flavoprotein complexes (flavin-based electron bifurcation), C. butyricum channels reducing equivalents toward butyrate, which can secondarily constrain H₂ availability for methanogenesis52. Saccharomyces boulardii (a S. cerevisiae variant used in humans) exhibits thermo- and acid-tolerance that can aid rumen survival; it differs from S. cerevisiae in its secreted enzyme profiles (for example, proteases and glycoside hydrolases)53–57, which may enhance fermentation efficiency and nutrient availability. Lactic acid bacteria—Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus, and Lacticaseibacillus paracasei—produce exopolysaccharides (EPS) that can stabilise microbial consortia, potentially facilitating biofilm formation and the adhesion of beneficial microbes. Proteolytic systems (endo- and aminopeptidases) may increase peptide and free-amino-acid availability, support microbial protein synthesis, and align with the lower NH₃–N observed here58. Their metabolism may interact with biohydrogenation, modulating unsaturated fatty acid conversion and generating conjugated linoleic acid (CLA) intermediates with potential host benefits59. Similarly, Pediococcus acidilactici may enhance competitiveness through bacteriocin production, constraint opportunistic taxa, and stabilise community structure60, while Limosilactobacillus mucosae may support biofilm formation via EPS synthesis, strengthening adhesion and resilience under fluctuating rumen conditions61. Finally, Bifidobacterium bifidum can hydrolyse oligosaccharides to fermentable sugars and support cross-feeding with hydrogenotrophs, which could secondarily reduce methanogenesis37.
LFM promotes the incorporation of ammonia into microbial biomass, supporting pathways of reductive amination and transamination62,63. These processes redirect nitrogen flux within the rumen, limiting NH₃–N accumulation and improving nitrogen cycling, which can reduce downstream nitrogen losses64,65.
In LFM-fed calves, higher excretion of purine derivatives (PD) indicates greater microbial nitrogen flow, plausibly aided by Megasphaera elsdenii diverting lactate towards propionate and thereby increasing the energy supply for NH₃–N assimilation66. In parallel, energy yield from fermentative metabolism in Clostridium butyricum may support microbial proliferation under nitrogen constraints67,68. Spores of Bacillus coagulans can persist under ruminal conditions and produce proteases that hydrolyse complex dietary proteins to simpler substrates, facilitating microbial protein synthesis69. This interpretation aligns with the observed rise in PD, a recognised proxy for microbial turnover and protein synthesis70–72.
Substantial increases in total volatile fatty acids (VFA) and total nitrogen (TN), together with stable ruminal pH and unchanged nitrogen pools [soluble nitrogen (SN), non-protein nitrogen (NPN), and trichloroacetic-acid–soluble nitrogen (TCA-N)], suggest a resilient microbial ecosystem. The buffering capacity of Saccharomyces boulardii may help limit acid build-up and maintain community stability73,74.
By shifting nitrogen from ammonia towards microbial biomass, LFM supplementation may reduce ammonia volatilisation and minimise post-ruminal nitrogen losses, increasing the availability of metabolisable nitrogen. These patterns are consistent with improved feed conversion efficiency (FCE) and bodyweight gain (BWG), reducing reliance on external protein sources. Collectively, the benefits align with Sustainable Development Goals, particularly SDG 13 (Climate Action) and SDG 12 (Responsible Consumption and Production), and with prior work on the economic value of nitrogen-efficient feeding strategies75,76.
Repurposing food-chain residues into live microbial feed additives operationalises the circular economy by diverting organic wastes from disposal and substituting finite inputs in feed production. In our scaling analysis, full national adoption of LFM could abate 15.44 Mt CH₄ yr⁻¹, equivalent to 432.32 Mt CO₂-eq yr⁻¹ using GWP₁₀₀ = 2877–79.
India’s ~68 Mt yr⁻¹ food-chain surplus/waste80,81 provides a practical feedstock base for such bioprocessing. With local calibration of strains, diets, and delivery formats, the same model could be adapted to other high-emission livestock regions, including Brazil and selected systems in sub-Saharan Africa82,83. This pathway strengthens material and nutrient circularity by converting biowaste into productive inputs and by reducing methane and reactive-nitrogen losses along the agri-food chain.
Alignment with international commitments is direct. Enteric-methane abatement contributes to targets under the Paris Agreement and the Global Methane Pledge84–86. Where measurement, reporting and verification (MRV) systems are robust, quantified reductions may be eligible for carbon markets; any revenue depends on crediting standards, baselines, additionality, leakage, permanence, and prevailing prices87–90.
Given methane’s short atmospheric lifetime (~ 12 years) and high near-term warming impact (GWP₂₀ ≈84; GWP₁₀₀ ≈ 28), accelerating CH₄ abatement yields outsized climate benefits91. LFM offers a hydrogen-repartitioning, circular-economy intervention that can complement diet formulation, genetics, and manure management within national methane-reduction portfolios, subject to context-specific life-cycle, safety, and cost–benefit evaluations.
Methods
Ethics statement
All procedures were approved by the Institutional Animal Ethics Committee (IAEC), Kamdhenu University (protocol IAEC 314/ANRS/2020). The study complied with the Animal Research: Reporting of In Vivo Experiments (ARRIVE) guidelines, and all methods were carried out in accordance with relevant guidelines and regulations. Calves were sourced from the Livestock Research Station (LRS), Kamdhenu University, Anand, India.
Study design overview
The work comprised three phases: (1) development of the live feed microbial (LFM); (2) in vitro determination of dry-matter digestibility (IVDMD) and in vitro methane production (IVM); and (3) an in vivo digestibility and performance trial.
Development of LFM
A total of ten microbial strains—Lacticaseibacillus paracasei (syn. Lactobacillus paracasei), Lactobacillus acidophilus, Lacticaseibacillus rhamnosus (syn. Lactobacillus rhamnosus), Weizmannia coagulans (syn. Bacillus coagulans), Megasphaera elsdenii, Pediococcus acidilactici, Clostridium butyricum, Limosilactobacillus mucosae, Bifidobacterium bifidum, and Saccharomyces boulardii—were isolated from rumen fluid and raw milk collected from healthy dairy cows maintained under controlled husbandry conditions at the Animal Nutrition Research Station Farm, Kamdhenu University, Anand, Gujarat, India. Strain identification and characterisation used Biolog GEN III microplates (Biolog, Hayward, CA, USA) and MALDI-TOF MS (e.g., Bruker Biotyper; species-level score thresholds applied per manufacturer guidance). Candidate probiotics were prioritised for their capacity to metabolise lactic acid to short-chain fatty acids (SCFA; acetate, propionate, butyrate, valerate), quantified by ion chromatography.
Each strain was grown separately in sterile liquid medium containing (per litre): peptone (10–15 g L⁻¹), beef extract (9–11 g L⁻¹), yeast extract (4–6 g L⁻¹), dextrose (15–20 g L⁻¹), polysorbate-80 (0.8–1.0 g L⁻¹), dipotassium hydrogen phosphate (K₂HPO₄; 1.5–2.0 g L⁻¹), magnesium sulphate (MgSO₄; 0.075–0.10 g L⁻¹), manganese(II) sulphate (MnSO₄; 0.040–0.060 g L⁻¹), and sodium acetate (0.10–0.12 g L⁻¹) in deionised water to a final volume 1.0 L. The medium pH was adjusted to 6.4–6.6 using 1 M HCl or NaOH and sterilised at 121 °C for 15 min (≈ 103 kPa). Cultures were incubated at 37 ± 2 °C for 48–56 h until reaching approximately 10⁶ CFU mL⁻¹. For the inoculum, strains were pooled after CFU normalisation to ensure equal contribution to the final mixture.
Fruit- and vegetable-market waste was dried, milled, and sterilised, then inoculated with the pooled culture to an initial load of 10⁴–10⁵ CFU g⁻¹. Solid-state fermentation proceeded in tray fermenters at 35 ± 1 °C and 85–90% relative humidity for 72–96 h, yielding a fermented biomass containing measurable SCFA and viable counts exceeding 10⁷–10⁸ CFU g⁻¹. The fermented product was stabilised by blending with a sterile dry carrier to reduce moisture to < 15%, combined with a binder, and then cold-pressed into consumable forms. Final products were vacuum-sealed for shelf stability and microbial viability. The full development protocol is detailed in Indian Patent Application No. 202,421,030,268.
Determination of IVDMD
To identify the optimal inclusion level of LFM in a jowar (sorghum) straw–based total mixed ration (TMR) (Fig. S2), an in vitro digestibility assay was conducted. Rumen liquor was collected from calves after a 24-h fast via aseptic oesophageal intubation and filtered through muslin to remove particulates. The strained rumen liquor (SRL) was transferred to pre-warmed, CO₂-flushed thermos flasks to maintain anaerobiosis at 39 ± 1 °C. The McDougall’s buffer used in the assay is detailed in Table S3.
TMR samples were ground through a 1.0-mm screen, supplemented with LFM at 1–7% of dietary dry matter (DM), and loaded in triplicate into 100-mL glass syringes. Macro- and micro-mineral solutions were prepared and pre-equilibrated at 39 °C92. For each syringe, 500 mg of TMR was weighed on an analytical balance, SRL was combined with McDougall’s buffer under continuous CO₂ flushing, and the inoculated syringes were sealed with rubber stoppers. Syringes were incubated horizontally in a shaking water bath at 39 ± 1 °C for 24 h, with gentle agitation every 4 h to mimic rumen motility and ensure thorough mixing93,94.
After incubation, contents were filtered through pre-weighed Whatman No. 54 filter papers. Residues were washed with deionised water, oven-dried at 105 °C to constant mass (≤ 24 h), cooled in a desiccator, and re-weighed. In vitro dry-matter digestibility (IVDMD) was calculated as: IVDMD (%) = [(Initial dry weight − Residual dry weight)/Initial dry weight] × 100.
Quantification of IVM
Substrate Preparation
Substrates (200 mg) were ground through a 1.0 mm screen to standardise particle size and microbial accessibility. Milled substrates were stored in hermetically sealed containers at 4°C to limit moisture uptake and pre-incubation degradation.
Incubation conditions
Samples were incubated at 39 ± 1 °C in a dual-chamber shaking water bath following Menke’s gas-production protocol95 (see Table S3), ensuring uniform mixing and temperature control. Bath temperature was verified before each run using a NIST-traceable thermometer. Each substrate was incubated for 48 h with 40 mL of artificial-saliva buffer inoculated with strained rumen liquor (SRL). All substrate, LFM, and SRL handling occurred in an anaerobic chamber (95% N₂/5% H₂) to maintain anaerobiosis. Incubation bottles were sealed with butyl-rubber stoppers and aluminium crimp caps. Headspace O₂ was monitored with a calibrated sensor and maintained at < 0.1%.
Gas measurement and calculations
Total gas volume was recorded at the end of incubation following Menke95. Headspace CH₄ fraction was determined by gas analysis as detailed in Table S4, using certified standards; blanks (buffer + SRL without substrate) were run in parallel96,98. Methane volume (mL) was calculated as total gas × CH₄ fraction, blank-corrected, and expressed per unit of incubated dry matter (DM) and per 100 mg of digestible dry matter (DDM): IVM (mL 100 mg⁻¹ DDM) = [CH₄ (mL) ÷ DDM (mg)] × 100.
Gas chromatography analysis
Headspace gas was withdrawn from incubation vessels using 500 µL gas-tight syringes (manual injection); syringes were flushed with N₂ between samples to minimise carry-over, and duplicate injections were performed for each vial. Methane was quantified by gas chromatography using a packed stainless-steel column (Porapak N, 80/100 mesh; 4 ft × 3.2 mm i.d.) coupled to a flame-ionisation detector. The oven was held isothermal at 50 °C; carrier gas was N₂ (99.999%) at 30 mL min⁻¹ under mass-flow control. Injector and detector temperatures were set at 150 °C and 200 °C, respectively, with standard FID fuel and oxidant flows. Data were acquired in Agilent ChemStation, and CH₄ fractions were derived from integrated peak areas using external calibration with certified, NIST-traceable standards (10.4 and 101.9 ppmv; Scott-Marrin, USA), which yielded linear responses (R² > 0.999). Gas cylinders supplied a two-stage regulator and high-purity distribution manifold to avoid contamination; instrument blanks and headspace blanks (buffer + SRL) accompanied each batch, and replicate injections required < 5% RSD. Sample CH₄ volume was calculated as total gas volume multiplied by the calibrated CH₄ fraction, blank-corrected, and expressed per unit of incubated dry matter (DM) and per 100 mg of digestible dry matter (DDM) to align with IVM reporting. Percentage reduction versus control was computed as 100 × [1 − (CH₄_treatment/CH₄_control)].
In vivo animal trials and quantitative rumen microbial dynamics
Experimental animals, design, treatments, and feeding
The trial included a 14-day adaptation followed by a 98-day treatment phase. Fifteen indigenous Kankrej calves (6–12 months old) were enrolled and randomly allocated (n = 5 per group) to three dietary treatments: control (no LFM), 2% LFM, and 3% LFM (percentage of diet dry matter; Table S5). All animals were offered a total mixed ration (TMR) formulated according to Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) recommendations. The basal TMR contained ~11% crude protein (CP) and 54.45% total digestible nutrients (TDN) (Table S6) and was fed at a roughage:concentrate (R:C) ratio of 50:50 (Table S7), a proportion selected on the based on prior calorimetric work indicating stable fermentation and lower methane at 50:50–58:42 R:C12,15.
Rumen fermentation dynamics
Rumen liquor was collected using sterile oesophageal stomach-tubing 3 h post-feeding to coincide with peak microbial activity. Samples were transferred immediately into pre-chilled airtight tubes, placed on ice, and transported to the laboratory within 10 min while minimising oxygen exposure. In the laboratory, contents were filtered through sterile muslin to remove coarse particles, and rumen pH was recorded in duplicate on fresh aliquots.
Nitrogen fractions analysis
NH₃–N was determined colorimetrically by the indophenol (phenate) method of Pearson and Smith97. SRL was filtered through Whatman No. 1 filter paper, handled in low-nitrogen glassware, and analysed within 2 h; If analysis was delayed, aliquots were acidified to pH < 2 with H₂SO₄ and stored at 4 °C. For each assay, 5.0 mL SRL was mixed with 1.0 mL phenol solution (50 g L⁻¹), 0.5 mL sodium nitroprusside (0.5 g L⁻¹), and 1.0 mL alkaline sodium hypochlorite (5% w/v active chlorine), incubated at 37 °C for 20 min, and read at 630 nm (10 mm cuvette) against reagent blanks. Concentrations were obtained from matrix-matched ammonium-sulfate standards spanning the sample range (linear fit, R² > 0.999) and reported as mg NH₃–N L⁻¹. Duplicate determinations were required to agree within 5% RSD; spike-recovery checks (90–110%) were included per batch to confirm the absence of matrix interference.
TN was measured by Kjeldahl digestion. SRL aliquots were digested in concentrated H₂SO₄ with a mixed catalyst, made alkaline, steam-distilled, and the evolved ammonia was trapped in boric acid and titrated with standardised HCl; results were expressed as mg N L⁻¹. Soluble nitrogen (SN) was measured in clarified supernatant (3,000 × g, 15 min, 4 °C) using the same Kjeldahl workflow. Non-protein nitrogen (NPN; TCA-soluble N) was obtained by adding trichloroacetic acid to 5% (w/v), holding samples on ice to precipitate proteins, centrifuging as above, and analysing the supernatant by Kjeldahl. Blanks and a mid-range quality-control standard accompanied each run.
VFA were determined by steam distillation using a Markham micro-distillation apparatus. Fresh SRL for VFA analysis was preserved immediately (pH < 2 with H₂SO₄) and processed on the same day. Distillate was collected into 0.1 M NaOH and back-titrated with standardised HCl to the phenolphthalein endpoint (pH ≈ 8.3). After blank correction, total VFA was calculated and expressed as mmol L⁻¹.
Spot sampling technique for estimating purine derivative (PD)
Spot urine (~100 mL) was collected at voiding into sterile containers 3 h post-feeding on two non-consecutive days per calf, mixed, aliquoted, and frozen at −20 °C. To prevent degradation of purines, an aliquot from each sample was acidified at collection with H₂SO₄ to pH < 3. Before analysis, samples were thawed at 4 °C, remixed, adjusted to assay pH, and diluted with deionised water to ensure all readings within the linear range of each assay.
Allantoin was quantified by the phenylhydrazine/glyoxylate reaction (≈522 nm). Uric acid was quantified enzymatically (uricase–peroxidase, ≈520–540 nm). Creatinine was measured enzymatically (creatininase) to avoid Jaffé interference. Assays used 1 cm cuvettes and five-point calibrations with reagent blanks; duplicate readings were accepted at < 5% RSD, spike-recovery was 90–110%, and results were verified to fall within calibration range and LOQ. Creatinine concentrations were expressed in mmol L⁻¹; when instruments output mg L⁻¹, values were converted using a molecular weight of 113.12 mg mmol⁻¹.
PD concentration was calculated as PDconc = allantoin + uric acid (mmol L⁻¹). Xanthine and hypoxanthine were negligible under the assay conditions. Because only spot urine was collected, daily urine volume (L d⁻¹) was estimated from creatinine dilution using a herd-specific creatinine-excretion constant on a metabolic-weight basis (kcr = 0.98 mmol kg⁻⁰·⁷⁵ d⁻¹): Volume (L d⁻¹) = [kcr × BW⁰·⁷⁵ (kg⁰·⁷⁵)]/UCconc (mmol L⁻¹), where BW is body weight and UCconc is urinary creatinine concentration. Daily PD excretion was then: Y (mmol d⁻¹) = PDconc (mmol L⁻¹) × Volume (L d⁻¹). When daily urine volume could not be estimated (e.g., out-of-range creatinine), the PD:creatinine ratio (mmol mmol⁻¹) was used as a dilution-normalised index99,100.
Absorbed purines were derived from urinary PD using the standard cattle relationship: Y (mmol d⁻¹) = 0.85 × X (mmol d⁻¹) + 0.385 × BW⁰·⁷⁵ (mmol d⁻¹), where 0.85 is the average urinary recovery of absorbed purines and 0.385 mmol kg⁻⁰·⁷⁵ d⁻¹ is the endogenous PD term. Solving for absorbed purines: X (mmol d⁻¹) = [Y − 0.385 × BW⁰·⁷⁵]/0.85101.
Haematological analysis
Blood was drawn by jugular venepuncture each morning with calves standing and minimally restrained, without venous occlusion. Whole blood was collected into K₂-EDTA vacutainers (final EDTA 1.5–2.0 mg mL⁻¹), mixed gently (8–10 inversions), and inspected for clots, haemolysis, or lipaemia; flagged samples were re-drawn. Complete blood counts were run within 2 h of collection and samples were kept cool until analysis. For ancillary assays compatible with EDTA, plasma was prepared at 1,500 × g for 15 min at 4 °C, aliquoted, and stored at −20 °C (single freeze–thaw cycle maximum).
Haemoglobin (Hb), red blood cell (RBC) count, white blood cell (WBC) count, and haematocrit (HCT) were measured from fresh EDTA blood on an automated veterinary haematology analyser (BC-2800 Vet, Mindray; bovine mode) following the manufacturer’s instructions. Instrument performance was verified daily with commercial controls, and analytical runs were accepted only when control values fell within target ranges. Samples flagged by the instrument flags re-analysed, and a Wright–Giemsa-stained blood smears were examined when indicated.
Packed cell volume (microhaematocrit) was measured as an orthogonal check by loading EDTA blood into plain capillary tubes, sealing, and centrifuging at ~12,000 × g for 5 min; readings (excluding the buffy coat) were taken with a standard haematocrit reader. If analyser HCT and microhaematocrit differed by > 3% points or > 5% relative, the sample was re-run and the smear re-examined. Sampling time, operator, and handling were standardised across groups to minimise diurnal and pre-analytical variation.
In vivo methane production Estimation
Enteric CH₄ production was estimated using two complementary approaches. First, an Ellis102 model was applied using each calf’s organic matter intake (OMI) and digestible organic matter (DOM), derived from recorded intakes and in vivo digestibility measurements. Outputs were expressed as CH₄ production (g d⁻¹) and as CH₄ yield (g kg⁻¹ DMI). Second, the IPCC (2006) Tier 2 methodology was applied.
To account for the multifactorial nature of methane emissions, additional predictive models103–107 were integrated. These models consider key variables such as dry matter intake (DMI), gross energy intake (GEI), and organic matter intake (OMI), complementing the digestion- and energy-based estimates generated by the Ellis and IPCC models. A summary of the methane emission estimates derived from these models is presented in Table S5.
National extrapolation model for CH₄ reduction
We scaled animal-level effects to the national herd using headcounts from India’s 20th Livestock Census (stratified by state, species, and production class) and the IPCC (2006) Tier 2 baseline. For each class, gross energy intake (GEI; MJ d⁻¹) was calculated from dry-matter intake and diet gross-energy density. Daily enteric methane production was estimated as CH₄ (kg d⁻¹) = [GEI × Yₘ/100] ÷ 55.65, where Yₘ is the methane conversion factor (set to 5.5% for post-weaned, forage-based systems) and 55.65 MJ kg⁻¹ represents the energy content of methane. Annual per-head emissions were derived by multiplying daily CH₄ by 365; state-level values were then summed to a national baseline.
Abatement was modelled as a proportional reduction of this baseline using the in vivo effect size from the present study. The reduction factor r was defined as the Tier-2-consistent proportional decrease in methane at the specified LFM inclusion level (2% or 3%) and was applied uniformly to eligible cattle and buffalo unless otherwise stated. Adoption scenarios of 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% were modelled by multiplying the baseline by r and the assumed adoption fraction (national abatement = baseline × r × adoption fraction). Where required for comparison with nutrition metrics, outcomes were also expressed as CH₄ yield (g kg⁻¹ DMI) using the same intake parameters.
Methane reductions were converted to CO₂-equivalent (CO₂-eq) using GWP₁₀₀ = 28 to maintain consistency across the manuscript. Potential carbon-credit values were treated parametrically as CO₂-eq (t yr⁻¹) multiplied by an assumed unit price (US$ t⁻¹); price assumptions are reported with results rather than embedded in the methodology.
Uncertainty was assessed deterministically by varying Yₘ by ± 1% percentage point, GEI by ± 10%, and r across the range indicated by intake-based prediction equations. Only enteric CH₄ was quantified (manure and other life-cycle emissions were excluded to avoid double counting). Adoption was treated as a scenario, not a forecast. All calculations used consistent units and the same intake and digestibility datasets as those used in the animal trial.
Statistical analysis
Analyses were performed in SPSS v29.0.2.0; Excel (MSO v2406) was used only for data handling/plots. The calf was considered the experimental unit (n = 5 per group). Technical replicates (e.g., triplicate syringes) were averaged per animal or per bottle before analysis. Results are reported as mean ± s.e.m.; all tests were two-sided with α = 0.05.
For in vivo endpoints (intake, digestibility, nitrogen fractions, haematology, growth indices, methane estimates), one-way ANOVA was applied with treatment as a fixed factor (control, 2% LFM, 3% LFM). Assumptions were checked on residuals: normality by Shapiro–Wilk and homogeneity of variance by Levene’s test. When variances were unequal, Welch’s ANOVA was used. Pairwise comparisons used Tukey’s HSD when variances were homogeneous and Games–Howell when heterogeneous.
In vitro dose-response series (1–7% LFM) were analysed by one-way ANOVA across doses. The association between in vitro and in vivo methane outputs was evaluated using ordinary least-squares regression; slope, intercept, R², mean-squared error (MSE), and mean-absolute error (MAE) are reported. No data imputation was performed; observations failing pre-specified quality-control criteria were excluded.
Conclusions
Converting fruit- and vegetable-derived biowaste into a multistrain LFM yielded ~ 20–25% modelled reductions in enteric CH₄ and improved performance (higher DMD, better FCR, greater BWG) on a 50:50 roughage:concentrate diet. This links methane mitigation with waste valorisation using processes compatible with routine feed manufacture.
Future Directions
Since in vivo CH₄ was estimated from intake-based models (not chambers/SF₆/GreenFeed); group size was small (n = 5), single site/breed, two doses, one basal diet; economic outputs used average prices; product stability/handling were not stress-tested, it is advised to conduct a multi-site, adequately powered, randomised trial with direct CH₄ measurement (chambers for calibration; GreenFeed/SF₆ for throughput), a 0–4% dose–response across at least two diets, and preregistered primary endpoints (CH₄ g d⁻¹ and g kg⁻¹ DMI, FCR, BWG). Pair performance with targeted ¹⁵N tracing of microbial-N flow and focused pathway markers for hydrogen sinks (rather than broad descriptive ‘omics). Finalise translation components: lot-release specs (identity, contaminants, CFU g⁻¹ at end-of-shelf-life), real-time stability and simple field-handling tests, a cradle-to-farm-gate LCA with stated boundaries, and a Tier-2-aligned MRV protocol. Include AMR-gene screening and adverse-event monitoring.
Supplementary Information
Below is the link to the electronic supplementary material.
Author contributions
V.S.A.: data curation; investigation; methodology; visualisation; writing – original draft.M.A.S.: conceptualisation; data curation; methodology; resources; supervision.K.K.S.: conceptualisation; methodology, resources.P.R.P.: conceptualisation; funding acquisition; methodology; project administration.S.M.D.: conceptualisation; funding acquisition; investigation; methodology; project administration; resources.A.C.P.: formal analysis; validation, resources.U.C.: data curation; validation, writing – review and editing, resources.C.S.P.: data curation; writing – review and editing, resources.S.B.J.: conceptualisation; data curation; validation; writing – review and editing.
Funding
Funding for this research was provided by the Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST), Department of Science and Technology, Government of Gujarat, under the project “Development of Direct Fed Microbes Using Vegetable Market Waste for Dairy Animals to Enhance Health and Productivity” (Principal Investigators: P. R. Pandya and S. M. Duggirala). Support for publication was provided by the Minister of Science under the Regional Initiative of Excellence Program (grant no. RID/SP/0025/2024/01) and the Initiative of Excellence - Research University (IDUB), Nicolaus Copernicus University, Toruń.
Data availability
All the data generated or analysed during this study are included in this article and its supplementary information files.
Declarations
Competing interests
The authors declare no competing interests.
Footnotes
Publisher’s note
Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.
Contributor Information
Varunkumar S. Asediya, Email: varun@doktorant.umk.pl
Sanjay B. Jadhao, Email: sbjadhao@hotmail.com
References
- 1.IPCC. Climate Change 2023: Synthesis Report. Contribution of Working Groups I, II and III to the Sixth Assessment Report of the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (eds. Lee, H. & Romero, J.) 35–115. IPCC, Geneva, (2023).
- 2.Forster, P. M. et al. Indicators of global climate change 2023: annual update of key indicators of the state of the climate system and human influence. Earth Syst. Sci. Data. 16, 2625–2658 (2024). [Google Scholar]
- 3.Frank, S. et al. Agricultural non-CO₂ emission reduction potential in the context of the 1.5°C target. Nat. Clim. Change. 9, 66–72 (2019). [Google Scholar]
- 4.Evans, P. N. et al. An evolving view of methane metabolism in the archaea. Nat. Rev. Microbiol.17, 219–232 (2019). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5.He, L. et al. A methanotrophic bacterium to enable methane removal for climate mitigation. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. USA120, e2310046120 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6.Martins, L. F. et al. A meta-analysis of methane-mitigation potential of feed additives evaluated in vitro. J. Dairy. Sci.107, 288–300 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7.Johnson, K. A. & Johnson, D. E. Methane emissions from cattle. J. Anim. Sci.73, 2483–2492 (1995). [DOI] [PubMed]
- 8.Griffis, T. J. et al. Nitrous oxide emissions are enhanced in a warmer and wetter world. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. USA114, 12081–12085 (2017). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9.Beaulieu, J. J. et al. Nitrous oxide emission from denitrification in stream and river networks. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 108, 214–219 (2011). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10.FAO. World Food and Agriculture – Statistical Yearbook 2022 (Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, 2022).
- 11.Tian, H. et al. A comprehensive quantification of global nitrous oxide sources and sinks. Nature586, 248–256 (2020). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12.Chandramoni, Jadhao, S. B., Tiwari, C. M. & Khan, M. Y. Energy metabolism with particular reference to methane production in muzaffarnagari sheep fed rations varying in roughage to concentrate ratio. Anim. Feed Sci. Technol.83, 287–300 (2000). [Google Scholar]
- 13.Greening, C. et al. Diverse hydrogen production and consumption pathways influence methane production in ruminants. ISME J.13, 2617–2632 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14.Haque, M. N. Dietary manipulation: a sustainable way to mitigate methane emissions from ruminants. J. Anim. Sci. Technol.60, 15 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.Tiwari, C. M., Chandramoni, Jadhao, S. B., Gowda, S. K. & Khan, M. Y. Studies on blood biochemical constituents and rumen fermentation in growing Buffalo calves fed ammoniated straw-based rations supplemented with different protein sources. Anim. Feed Sci. Technol.89, 119–130 (2001). [Google Scholar]
- 16.Duin, E. C. et al. Mode of action uncovered for the specific reduction of methane emissions from ruminants by the small molecule 3-nitrooxypropanol. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. USA113, 6172–6177 (2016). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17.Kelly, L. & Kebreab, E. Recent advances in feed additives with the potential to mitigate enteric methane emissions from ruminant livestock. J. Soil. Water Conserv.78, 111–123 (2023). [Google Scholar]
- 18.Peixoto, R. et al. Microbial solutions must be deployed against climate catastrophe. FEMS Microbiol. Ecol.100, fiae144 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19.Su, M. et al. Yeast products mediated ruminal subenvironmental microbiota, and abnormal metabolites and digestive enzymes regulated rumen fermentation function in sheep. Animals12, 3221 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20.Jeyanathan, J., Martin, C. & Morgavi, D. P. The use of direct-fed microbials for mitigation of ruminant methane emissions: a review. Anim8, 250–261 (2014). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 21.da Cabral, L., Weimer, P. J. & S. & Megasphaera elsdenii: its role in ruminant nutrition and its potential industrial application for organic acid biosynthesis. Microorganisms12, 219 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22.Hristov, A. N. et al. Special topics—Mitigation of methane and nitrous oxide emissions from animal operations: I. A review of enteric methane mitigation options. J. Anim. Sci.91, 5045–5069 (2013). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 23.Miguel, M. A. et al. Enhancing butyrate production, ruminal fermentation and microbial population through supplementation with Clostridium saccharobutylicum. J. Microbiol. Biotechnol.29, 1004–1013 (2019). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24.Saleem, A. S. et al. Probiotic supplementation in sustainable sheep production: impacts on health, performance, and methane mitigation. Trop. Anim. Health Prod.57, 206 (2025). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25.Sarmikasoglou, E. et al. Effects of Bacillus subtilis on in vitro ruminal fermentation and methane production. Transl Anim. Sci.8, txae054 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26.Bibi, F. et al. Innovative production of value-added products using agro-industrial wastes via solid-state fermentation. Environ. Sci. Pollut Res.30, 125197–125213 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 27.Javourez, U., Rosero Delgado, E. A. & Hamelin, L. Upgrading agrifood co-products via solid fermentation yields environmental benefits under specific conditions only. Nat. Food. 3, 911–920 (2022). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 28.Hu, Y. Quantitative food loss in the global supply chain. Nat. Food. 5, 100–101 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 29.NABARD Consultancy Services. Study To Determine post-harvest Losses of Agri Produce in India (Ministry of Food Processing Industries, 2022).
- 30.Sun, X., Dou, Z., Shurson, G. C. & Hu, B. Bioprocessing to upcycle agro-industrial and food wastes into high-nutritional value animal feed for sustainable food and agriculture systems. Resour. Conserv. Recycl. 201, 107325 (2024). [Google Scholar]
- 31.Mizrahi, I., Wallace, R. J. & Moraïs, S. The rumen microbiome: balancing food security and environmental impacts. Nat. Rev. Microbiol.19, 553–566 (2021). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 32.Arndt, C. et al. Full adoption of the most effective strategies to mitigate methane emissions by ruminants can help meet the 1.5°C target by 2030 but not 2050. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. USA119, e2111294119 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 33.Poulsen, M. et al. Methylotrophic methanogenic Thermoplasmata implicated in reduced methane emissions from bovine rumen. Nat. Commun.4, 1428 (2013). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 34.Hemingway, C., Vigne, M. & Aubron, C. Agricultural greenhouse gas emissions of an Indian village—Who’s to blame: crops or livestock? Sci. Total Environ.856, 159145 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 35.Bawa, K. S. & Seidler, R. Sustainable pathways toward reimagining india’s agricultural systems. Commun. Earth Environ.4, 262 (2023). [Google Scholar]
- 36.Ganesan, A. L. et al. Atmospheric observations show accurate reporting and little growth in india’s methane emissions. Nat. Commun.8, 836 (2017). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 37.Doyle, N. et al. Use of lactic acid bacteria to reduce methane production in ruminants: a critical review. Front. Microbiol.10, 2207 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 38.Altshuler, Y., Chebach, T. C. & Cohen, S. From microbes to methane: AI-based predictive modeling of feed additive efficacy in dairy cows. In Applied Swarm Intelligence 240–325 (CRC Press, 2024).
- 39.Ncho, C. M., Kim, S. H., Rang, S. A. & Lee, S. S. A meta-analysis of probiotic interventions to mitigate ruminal methane emissions in cattle: implications for sustainable livestock farming. Anim18, 101180 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 40.Khairunisa, B. H., Heryakusuma, C., Ike, K., Mukhopadhyay, B. & Susanti, D. Evolving Understanding of rumen methanogen ecophysiology. Front. Microbiol.14, 1296008 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 41.Li, Q. et al. Distinct microbial hydrogen and reductant disposal pathways explain interbreed variations in ruminant methane yield. ISME J.18, wrad016 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 42.Mi, J. et al. A metagenomic catalogue of the ruminant gut archaeome. Nat. Commun.15, 9609 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 43.Pereira, A. M., de Dapkevicius, M., Borba, A. E. & L. N. E. & Alternative pathways for hydrogen sink originated from the ruminal fermentation of carbohydrates: which microorganisms are involved in Lowering methane emission? Anim. Microbiome. 4, 5 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 44.Singh, K. M., Patel, A. K., Shah, R. K., Reddy, B. & Joshi, C. G. Potential functional gene diversity involved in methanogenesis and methanogenic community structure in Indian Buffalo (Bubalus bubalis) rumen. J. Appl. Genet.56, 411–426 (2015). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 45.Hua, Z. S. et al. Insights into the ecological roles and evolution of methyl-coenzyme M reductase-containing hot spring archaea. Nat. Commun.10, 4574 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 46.Patra, A., Park, T., Kim, M. & Yu, Z. Rumen methanogens and mitigation of methane emission by anti-methanogenic compounds and substances. J. Anim. Sci. Biotechnol.8, 1–18 (2017). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 47.DeClerck, J. C. et al. Influence of Megasphaera elsdenii and feeding strategies on feedlot performance, compositional growth, and carcass parameters of early weaned, beef calves. Transl Anim. Sci.4, 863–875 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 48.Jeong, J., Yu, C., Kang, R., Kim, M. & Park, T. Application of propionate-producing bacterial consortium in ruminal methanogenesis inhibited environment with bromoethanesulfonate as a methanogen direct inhibitor. Front. Vet. Sci.11, 1422474 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 49.Direkvandi, E., Mohammadabadi, T. & Salem, A. Z. M. Influence of three microbial feed additives of Megasphaera elsdenii, Saccharomyces cerevisiae and Lactobacillus sp. on ruminal methane and carbon dioxide production, and biofermentation kinetics. J. Appl. Microbiol.131, 623–633 (2021). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 50.Tanaka, K., Collins, S., Polkoff, K. & Fellner, V. Inhibiting methanogenesis by targeting thermodynamics and enzymatic reactions in mixed cultures of rumen microbes in vitro. Front. Microbiol.15, 1322207 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 51.Singh, A., Schnürer, A., Dolfing, J. & Westerholm, M. Syntrophic entanglements for propionate and acetate oxidation under thermophilic and high-ammonia conditions. ISME J.17, 1966–1978 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 52.Susanto, I. et al. Evaluation of Megasphaera elsdenii supplementation on rumen fermentation, production performance, carcass traits and health of ruminants: a meta-analysis. Anim. Biosci.36, 879 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 53.Oeztuerk, H. A. K., Schroeder, B., Beyerbach, M. & Breves, G. Influence of living and autoclaved yeasts of Saccharomyces boulardii on in vitro ruminal microbial metabolism. J. Dairy. Sci.88, 2594–2600 (2005). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 54.King, N. L. et al. Analysis of secreted proteins from Saccharomyces cerevisiae by 2-DE and mass spectrometry. Proteomics6, 5315–5325 (2006).
- 55.Hristov, A. N. et al. Effect of Saccharomyces cerevisiae fermentation product on ruminal fermentation and nutrient utilization in dairy cows. J. Dairy. Sci.93, 682–692 (2010). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 56.Desnoyers, M., Giger-Reverdin, S., Bertin, G., Duvaux-Ponter, C. & Sauvant, D. Meta-analysis of the influence of Saccharomyces cerevisiae supplementation on ruminal parameters and milk production of ruminants. J. Dairy. Sci.92, 1620–1632 (2009). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 57.Ogbuewu, I. P. & Mbajiorgu, C. A. Meta-analysis of Saccharomyces cerevisiae on enhancement of growth performance, rumen fermentation and haemato-biochemical characteristics of growing goats. Heliyon9, e13883 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 58.Svitich, O. A., Poddubikov, A. V., Vartanova, N. O., Leonova, A. Y. & Kurbatova, E. A. Biofilm formation by Lactobacillus strains of modern probiotics and their antagonistic activity against opportunistic bacteria. Bull. Exp. Biol. Med.177, 476–481 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 59.Dertli, E., Mayer, M. J. & Narbad, A. Impact of the exopolysaccharide layer on biofilms, adhesion and resistance to stress in Lactobacillus Johnsonii FI9785. BMC Microbiol.15, 1–9 (2015). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 60.Wang, S., Dong, Z., Li, J., Chen, L. & Shao, T. Pediococcus acidilactici strains as silage inoculants for improving the fermentation quality, nutritive value and in vitro ruminal digestibility in different forages. J. Appl. Microbiol.126, 424–434 (2019). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 61.Zhang, Q. et al. Dietary supplementation of Limosilactobacillus mucosae LM1 enhances immune functions and modulates gut microbiota without affecting the growth performance of growing pigs. Front. Vet. Sci.9, 918114 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 62.Francis, C. A., Beman, J. M. & Kuypers, M. M. New processes and players in the nitrogen cycle: the microbial ecology of anaerobic and archaeal ammonia oxidation. ISME J.1, 19–27 (2007). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 63.Wright, C. L. & Lehtovirta-Morley, L. E. Nitrification and beyond: metabolic versatility of ammonia oxidising archaea. ISME J.17, 1358–1368 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 64.Matthews, C. et al. The rumen microbiome: a crucial consideration when optimising milk and meat production and nitrogen utilisation efficiency. Gut Microbes. 10, 115–132 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 65.Ungerfeld, E. M. Metabolic hydrogen flows in rumen fermentation: principles and possibilities of interventions. Front. Microbiol.11, 589 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 66.Wang, K., Xiong, B. & Zhao, X. Could propionate formation be used to reduce enteric methane emission in ruminants? Sci. Total Environ.855, 158867 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 67.Atasoy, M. & Cetecioglu, Z. Butyric acid dominant volatile fatty acids production: bio-augmentation of mixed culture fermentation by Clostridium Butyricum. J. Environ. Chem. Eng.8, 104496 (2020). [Google Scholar]
- 68.Mosbæk, F. et al. Identification of syntrophic acetate-oxidizing bacteria in anaerobic digesters by combined protein-based stable isotope probing and metagenomics. ISME J.10, 2405–2418 (2016). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 69.Lu, J. et al. Dietary potential probiotics and enzymes complex modulates the performance and rumen microbiota in weaned goats. J. Appl. Microbiol.134, lxac079 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 70.Tas, B. M. & Susenbeth, A. Urinary purine derivatives excretion as an indicator of in vivo microbial N flow in cattle: a review. Livest. Sci.111, 181–192 (2007). [Google Scholar]
- 71.Balcells, J., Guada, J. A. & Castrillo, C. Determination of rumen microbial-nitrogen production in sheep: a comparison of urinary purine excretion with methods using ¹⁵N and purine bases as markers of microbial-nitrogen entering the duodenum. Br. J. Nutr.75, 699–709 (1996). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 72.Carro, M. D., Cantalapiedra-Hijar, G., Ranilla, M. J. & Molina-Alcaide, E. Urinary excretion of purine derivatives, microbial protein synthesis, nitrogen use and ruminal fermentation in sheep and goats fed diets of different quality. J. Anim. Sci.90, 3963–3972 (2012). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 73.Lazo-Vélez, M. A., Serna‐Saldívar, S. O., Rosales‐Medina, M. F., Tinoco‐Alvear, M. & Briones‐García, M. Application of Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. Boulardii in food processing: a review. J. Appl. Microbiol.125, 943–951 (2018). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 74.Bomfim, L. E. D. L. et al. Supplementation with live Saccharomyces cerevisiae boulardii during the initial 42 days of the feedlot phase in Nellore beef cattle. Transl Anim. Sci.8, txae097 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 75.Mueller, N. D. & Lassaletta, L. Nitrogen challenges in global livestock systems. Nat. Food. 1, 400–401 (2020). [Google Scholar]
- 76.Cai, W., Wang, R. & Zhang, S. Efficient food systems for greater sustainability. Nat. Food. 4, 541–542 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 77.Narisetty, V. et al. Integrated biorefineries for repurposing of food wastes into value-added products. Bioresour Technol.363, 127856 (2022). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 78.Pal, P. et al. Circular bioeconomy in action: transforming food wastes into renewable food resources. Foods13, 3007 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 79.Choi, K. R., Jung, S. Y. & Lee, S. Y. From sustainable feedstocks to microbial foods. Nat. Microbiol.9, 1–9 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 80.Hoy, Z. X., Woon, K. S., Chin, W. C., Van Fan, Y. & Yoo, S. J. Curbing global solid waste emissions toward net-zero warming futures. Science382, 797–800 (2023). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 81.Damerau, K. et al. India has natural resource capacity to achieve nutrition security, reduce health risks and improve environmental sustainability. Nat. Food. 1, 631–639 (2020). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 82.Sahoo, A. et al. Insights into the management of food waste in developing countries: with special reference to India. Environ. Sci. Pollut Res.31, 17887–17913 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 83.Aggarwal, N. et al. Microbial engineering strategies to utilize waste feedstock for sustainable bioproduction. Nat. Rev. Bioeng.2, 155–174 (2024). [Google Scholar]
- 84.Du, Y. et al. A global strategy to mitigate the environmental impact of china’s ruminant consumption boom. Nat. Commun.9, 4133 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 85.Nzotungicimpaye, C. M., MacIsaac, A. J. & Zickfeld, K. Delaying methane mitigation increases the risk of breaching the 2°C warming limit. Commun. Earth Environ.4, 250 (2023). [Google Scholar]
- 86.Turner, A. J., Frankenberg, C. & Kort, E. A. Interpreting contemporary trends in atmospheric methane. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 116, 2805–2813 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 87.Herrero, M. et al. Greenhouse gas mitigation potentials in the livestock sector. Nat. Clim. Change. 6, 452–461 (2016). [Google Scholar]
- 88.Swinfield, T., Shrikanth, S., Bull, J. W., Madhavapeddy, A. & zu Ermgassen, S. O. Nature-based credit markets at a crossroads. Nat. Sustain.7, 1217–1220 (2024). [Google Scholar]
- 89.Probst, B. S. et al. Systematic assessment of the achieved emission reductions of carbon crediting projects. Nat. Commun.15, 9562 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 90.Piñeiro, V. et al. A scoping review on incentives for adoption of sustainable agricultural practices and their outcomes. Nat. Sustain.3, 809–820 (2020). [Google Scholar]
- 91.Fletcher, S. E. M. & Schaefer, H. Rising methane: a new climate challenge. Science364, 932–933 (2019). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 92.Tilley, J. M. A. & Terry, D. R. A two-stage technique for the in vitro digestion of forage crops. Grass Forage Sci.18, 104–111 (1963). [Google Scholar]
- 93.AOAC. Official Methods of Analysis, 15th edn. Assoc. Off. Anal. Chem., Washington, DC, (1990).
- 94.Van Soest, P. V., Robertson, J. B. & Lewis, B. A. Methods for dietary fiber, neutral detergent fiber, and nonstarch polysaccharides in relation to animal nutrition. J. Dairy. Sci.74, 3583–3597 (1991). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 95.Menke, K. H. et al. The Estimation of the digestibility and metabolizable energy content of ruminant feedingstuffs from the gas production when they are incubated with rumen liquor in vitro. J. Agric. Sci.93, 217–222 (1979). [Google Scholar]
- 96.Opekar, F. & Tůma, P. Direct sample injection from a syringe needle into a separation capillary. Anal. Chim. Acta. 1042, 133–140 (2018). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 97.Pearson, R. M. & Smith, J. A. B. The utilization of Urea in the bovine rumen. 2. The conversion of Urea to ammonia. Biochem. J.37, 148 (1943). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 98.Hungate, R. E. A roll tube method for cultivation of strict anaerobes. In Methods in Microbiology .3, 117–132 (Academic Press, 1969).
- 99.International Atomic Energy Agency. IAEA-TECDOC-945 (IAEA, 1997).
- 100.Makkar, H. P. & Chen, X. B. (eds) Estimation of Microbial Protein Supply in Ruminants Using Urinary Purine Derivatives (Kluwer Academic, 2004).
- 101.Pérez, J. F., Balcells, J., Guada, J. A. & Castrillo, C. Rumen microbial production estimated either from urinary purine derivative excretion or from direct measurements of ¹⁵N and purine bases as microbial markers: effect of protein source and rumen bacteria isolates. Anim. Sci.65, 225–236 (1997). [Google Scholar]
- 102.Ellis, J. L., Bannink, A., France, J., Kebreab, E. & Dijkstra, J. Evaluation of enteric methane prediction equations for dairy cows used in whole farm models. Glob Change Biol.16, 3246–3256 (2010). [Google Scholar]
- 103.Yan, T., Porter, M. G. & Mayne, C. S. Prediction of methane emission from beef cattle using data measured in indirect open-circuit respiration calorimeters. Anim3, 1455–1462 (2009). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 104.Grainger, C. et al. Methane emissions from dairy cows measured using the sulfur hexafluoride (SF₆) tracer and chamber techniques. J. Dairy. Sci.90, 2755–2766 (2007). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 105.Mills, J. A. N. et al. Alternative approaches to predicting methane emissions from dairy cows. J. Anim. Sci.81, 3141–3150 (2003). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 106.Stergiadis, S. et al. Equations to predict methane emissions from cows fed at maintenance energy level in pasture-based systems. Agric. Ecosyst. Environ.220, 8–20 (2016). [Google Scholar]
- 107.Kennedy, P. M. & Charmley, E. Methane yields from brahman cattle fed tropical grasses and legumes. Anim. Prod. Sci.52, 225–239 (2012). [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data Availability Statement
All the data generated or analysed during this study are included in this article and its supplementary information files.







