Skip to main content
Molecules logoLink to Molecules
. 2026 Jan 19;31(2):338. doi: 10.3390/molecules31020338

Biological Characterization and Essential Oil Profiles of Eastern European Cultivars of Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda

Katarzyna Pokajewicz 1,*, Monika Chodura 1, Hayet Ahlem Lezrag 2, Liudmyla Svydenko 3, Małgorzata Nabrdalik 4, Ewa Moliszewska 4, Sofiane Fatmi 2, Nataliia Hudz 1,5, Piotr P Wieczorek 1
Editor: Antoni Szumny
PMCID: PMC12844501  PMID: 41599385

Abstract

Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda are three plant genera, belonging to the Lamiaceae family, that are particularly valued for their essential oils (EOs) abundant in phenolic terpenoids. In this study, a botanical characterization of the following eight Eastern European cultivars (some of them newly bred) grown in Ukraine is distinguished: Thymus vulgaris (‘Yalos’, ‘101’), Thymus richardii (‘Fantasia’), Satureja montana (‘Krymsky smaragd’, ‘Lunata’, ‘4-18’), Monarda fistulosa (‘Premiera’), and Monarda × hybrida hort., which is a Monarda didyma × Monarda fistulosa hybrid (‘Tonya’). The EO of those cultivars was obtained and characterized in detail using GC-MS and GC-FID. Additionally, some biological activities of these oils were tested. Antimicrobial activity was verified against Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, and Candida albicans using disk diffusion and microdilution methods. Furthermore, some preliminary tests were performed on the motility of bull sperm using the CASA system. All the Thymus cultivars were very rich in thymol (57.99–67.62%), and all the S. montana cultivars were very abundant in carvacrol (62.22–75.53%). M. fistulosa cv. ‘Premiera’ contained mainly thymol (49.87%), and M. × hybrida cv. ‘Tonya’ contained both thymol (46.70%) and carvacrol (10.37%). All the tested EOs, as well as thymol and carvacrol, exhibited strong antibacterial and antifungal action with minimal inhibitory concentrations ranging from <0.25–0.5 mg/mL for Satureja, through <0.25–0.5 mg/mL for Monarda, to 0.5–4 mg/mL for Thymus. The EOs, at a concentration of 0.4 µL/mL, exhibited cytotoxicity towards bull spermatozoa when compared to the control sample.

Keywords: Thymus, Satureja, Monarda, essential oil, antimicrobial activity, toxicity, spermatozoa, GC, chemotype, phenolic monoterpenes

1. Introduction

Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda are three popular plant genera belonging to the Lamiaceae (mint) family. They belong to the same tribe—Mentheae—but phylogenetically their lines of evolution were split in the past [1]. Thymus and Satureja are more closely related and are native to the Mediterranean area, while Monarda is endemic to North America [1,2,3]. These plants were used in traditional medicine across various cultures for treating a wide range of conditions [2,3,4,5]. Nowadays, the plants are used in many applications in everyday life and different industries, with the main prominent use in culinary (for Thymus and Satureja), whereas Monarda seems to be more commonly used as an ornamental plant in gardens.

The crucial raw material obtained from the above-discussed aromatic plants is their essential oil (EO). These EOs are rich in monoterpenes, including phenolic compounds such as thymol and carvacrol. Their chemical profile varies and depends on the actual species and chemotype but often contains a large share of thymol and carvacrol, which exhibit potent antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, thus making them valuable for use in food preservation, cosmetics (especially in oral care), herbal medicines, and biodegradable and natural-based pesticides [2,3,6].

In the past, in Ukraine, the aromatic plant plantations were located mostly on the Crimean Peninsula. Due to the need to relocate this cultivation from annexed Crimea to other regions of Ukraine, the Ukrainian researchers from Institute of Rice of the Ukrainian National Academy of Agrarian Sciences (NAAS) worked on introducing of various cultivars of aromatic plants, as well as breeding new ones and their use that would be adapted to the harsher conditions of the Ukrainian steppe (periodic droughts and large daily temperature fluctuations—higher resistance to frost and fungal infections) and enhanced decorative features (longer flowering period, more abundant flowering, beautiful bush habit, etc.) [7]. This study presents the botanical description, chemical characteristics, and preliminary screening of biological activities of selected adapted and newly bred cultivars of the following species: Thymus vulgaris, Thymus richardii, Satureja montana, Monarda fistulosa, and Monarda × hybrida hort. (Monarda didyma L. × Monarda fistulosa L.), which were adapted and developed during these works.

Genus Thymus contains 272 accepted species [8] and is one of the largest genera of the Lamiaceae family [9]. Thymus vulgaris L., commonly known as thyme, is the most widely recognized, used, and studied species within the genus. It is an evergreen herb that is native to Spain, the Balearic Islands, France, and Italy [8,10]. The thyme’s EO contains terpenes and terpenoids such as thymol, carvacrol, linalool, geraniol, α-terpineol, 1,8-cineole, p-cymene, borneol, myrcene, γ-terpinene, 4-thujanol, caryophyllene, and caryophyllene oxide [3,10,11]. The exact chemical composition may vary even within the same species, despite having similar morphology [11]. The highest proportion of a given component defines its chemotype, and multiple different chemotypes of T. vulgaris are usually distinguished: thymol, carvacrol, linalool, geraniol, 1,8-cineole, α-terpineol, and sabinene hydrate (thujanol-4) [11]. The thymol chemotype is the most common. Thymol is responsible for the strong and pleasant aroma of the EO. Thymol and carvacrol are usually accompanied in EOs by other monoterpenes, most frequently γ-terpinene or p-cymene, which represent, respectively, the precursor and the alternative product formed in the biosynthetic pathway leading to carvacrol and thymol synthesis [11,12].

Thymus richardii Pers., the second species of Thymus studied, is much rarer than T. vulgaris. It is native to Sicily, Spain, and the Balkans [8,9,13,14]. It contains five subspecies, and T. richardii subsp. nitidus (Guss.) ‘Yalos’ is endemic to the island of Sicily [8,9]. The EO of T. richardii is known to contain mostly p-cymene, γ-terpinene, thymol, carvacrol, methyl thymol ether, β-bisabolene, caryophyllene, caryophyllene oxide, germacrene-D, 1-terpinen-4-ol, and camphene [13,14].

The Satureja genus includes 45 accepted species and is native to southern and southeastern Europe, northern Africa, the Middle East, and Central Asia [8]. Satureja montana L. is one of the most popular species. It is a perennial shrub commonly known as winter savory. Its EO is abundant in monoterpenes, including carvacrol, thymol, p-cymene, γ-terpinene, linalool, and terpinen-4-ol. The largest quantitative share is usually constituted by carvacrol, thymol, their methyl ethers, and p-cymene, followed by sesquiterpenes [15,16,17]. Similarly to thyme, different chemotypes have been identified, including phenolic chemotypes with predominant carvacrol or thymol, as well as p-cymene, linalool, geraniol, and cis-sabinene hydrate. Apart from the genetic factors, the content of individual compounds varies depending on the region and climatic conditions [18].

Genus Monarda, as mentioned above, represents the North American branch of the mint family plants. According to Plants of the World Online, which is a botanical and taxonomic database maintained by the Royal Botanic Gardens in Kew (London), it includes 25 accepted species [8]. Monarda fistulosa (wild bergamot) and Monarda didyma L. (Oswego tea) are some of the most popular species of this genus. Monarda × hybrida hort. (Monarda didyma L. × Monarda fistulosa L.) is a hybrid of Monarda fistulosa and Monarda didyma that is grown in gardens but still lacks officially registered taxonomic status [8]. The EOs of Monarda species are rich in oxygenated monoterpenes, especially thymol and carvacrol, but also include chemotypes with domination of linalool and geraniol [19,20,21].

The biological activity of the plant species described above is mostly linked to the phenolic monoterpenes such as thymol and carvacrol, which have a vast spectrum of biological activities, confirmed in multiple in vitro and in vivo studies [22,23,24,25,26,27]. The EOs, which are rich in those components, such as those from Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda, possess interesting properties that can be utilized in numerous applications across various pharmaceutical, food, cosmetic, and agricultural industries. Due to their combination of both antimicrobial and antioxidant properties, thymol- and carvacrol-rich EOs are promising natural bioactive preserving agents for food as well as biological specimens, such as semen used in animal reproduction. Therefore, the goal of this study was to provide botanical characterization of adapted and newly bred Eastern European cultivars grown in the Kherson region, along with a comprehensive chemical characterization of their EOs, and to preliminarily evaluate their antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities.

2. Results and Discussion

2.1. Botanical Characterization

2.1.1. Thymus

Thymus vulgaris L. cultivar ‘Yalos’ (Figure 1) is an evergreen compact shrub that is 25–30 cm in height and 70–80 cm in diameter. The flower-bearing stems are lignified in the lower part and branched. The leaves are small, densely pubescent on both sides, short-petiolate, oblong-lanceolate, grayish green, 7–8 mm long and 2–2.5 mm wide. The leaf margins are bent inwards. The flowers are small, purple-pink, and arranged in an elongated, intermittent inflorescence consisting of 5–6 rings. There are 16–20 flowers in a ring. Seeds are small, round, and dark brown. Frost resistance is 7 points. In the Kherson region, the usual mass fraction of EO is 0.4–0.45% of the crude weight. Sample 500 was harvested at the beginning of full flowering with a 0.3% yield of EO.

Figure 1.

Figure 1

Photographs showing (from left) studied plants, respectively: Thymus vulgaris L. cultivar ‘Yalos’; Thymus vulgaris L. cultivar ‘101’; Thymus richardii cultivar ‘Fantasia’; photo by Liudmyla Svydenko.

Thymus vulgaris L. cultivar ‘101’ (Figure 1) is an evergreen shrub, 30 cm tall and 80 cm in diameter. Flowering stems are lignified in the lower part and branched. The leaves are small, 7–8 mm long, 2.0–2.5 mm wide, densely pubescent on both sides, short-petiolate, oblong-lanceolate, and gray-green. The leaf margins are turned inwards. The flowers are small, purple-pink, and collected in an elongated, intermittent inflorescence consisting of 5–6 rings. There are 16–20 flowers in a ring. Flowering is more abundant than that of ‘Yalos’. Resistance to frost is also higher than that of ‘Yalos’ (9 vs. 7 on the bonitation scale). In the Kherson region, the usual mass fraction of EO is 0.35–0.4% of the crude weight. Sample 503 was harvested during full flowering and produced a 0.6% yield.

Thymus richardii subsp. nitidus cultivar ‘Fantasia’ (Figure 1) is an evergreen shrub that is 40–45 cm tall and 65–70 cm in diameter. The flower-bearing stems are lignified in the lower part and branched. Leaves are small, oblong-elliptic, densely pubescent on both sides, short-petiolate, 6 mm long, 4 mm wide, and grayish green. The leaf margins are strongly inwardly curled. The flowers are small, purple-pink, collected in an elongated spike-shaped intermittent inflorescence 4–8 cm long, consisting of 4–6 rings. There are 14–18 flowers in a ring. Corolla is pale purple in color. The seeds are small, rounded, and dark brown. In the Kherson region, the mass fraction of essential oil in the phase of mass flowering is usually 0.45–0.5% of the crude weight. Sample 502 was harvested during full flowering with a 0.7% yield.

2.1.2. Satureja

Satureja montana L. cultivar ‘Krymsky smaragd’ (Figure 2) is a perennial semi-shrub from the Lamiaceae family. Under the conditions of the steppe zone of southern Ukraine, the plants display a compact habit, growing to 50–55 cm in height with a spread of 80 cm. Each bush contains approximately 100 shoots. The stem is erect, almost round, densely leafy, with a branched upper part, and brown. The leaves are pointed, leathery, linear-lanceolate, 2.0–2.5 cm long and 0.5 cm wide, with punctate glands and dark green. The flowers are 1.0–1.3 cm in diameter, white with lilac dots on the petals of the lower lip and a lilac tinge on the edge of the upper lip. They are gathered in panicle-like inflorescences 22 cm long. The calyx is short, tubular, and the teeth are lanceolate and linear, almost twice as long as the tube. Plants begin mass flowering in the second decade of July. Sample 516 was harvested at full flowering, and the EO yield was 0.34%.

Figure 2.

Figure 2

Photographs showing (from left) studied plants, respectively: Satureja montana L. cultivar ‘Krymsky smaragd’; Satureja montana L. cultivar ‘Lunata’; Satureja montana L. cultivar ‘4-18’; photos by Liudmyla Svydenko.

Satureja montana L. cultivar ‘Lunata’ (Figure 2) is a shrub reaching 40–42 cm in height and 60–70 cm in diameter, almost round. The stem is erect, densely leafy and branched at the top and light brown. The leaves are pointed, leathery, linear-lanceolate, 2.50–2.70 cm long and 0.40–0.50 cm wide and dark green. The flowers are large, with broad petals 1.3–1.5 cm in diameter, the flowers gathered in half-rings of 6–8 flowers. On the upper part of the stem, they form tassel-like inflorescences 17.8 cm long and 3.1 cm in diameter. The flower corolla is white. The calyx is short, tubular, and its teeth are stilted and linear, almost twice as long as the tubes. The onset of mass flowering is in the third decade of July, and the flowering time is 40–50 days. This variety is distinguished by its large white flower size, dense inflorescence, and late flowering period. It is drought- and winter-tolerant and has increased ornamental value due to its rounded bush shape and large flowers in the inflorescence. The mass fraction of EO in the phase of mass flowering is usually 0.45% by weight. Sample 517 was harvested at full flowering with a 0.36% EO yield.

Satureja montana L. cultivar ‘4-18’ (Figure 2) is a semi-shrub with a spreading habit, reaching a height of 45–50 cm and a diameter of 80–90 cm. The leaves are 2.0–2.1 cm long and 0.3–0.4 cm wide. The flowers are small, 0.9–1.1 cm in diameter, white with lilac dots on the petals of the lower lip, and gathered in a panicle-like inflorescence 27–29 cm long. The plant flowers early, with the onset of mass flowering observed in the first decade of July. The sample 518 was harvested at full flowering with an EO distillation yield of 0.22%.

2.1.3. Monarda

Monarda fistulosa L. cultivar ‘Premiera’ (Figure 3) is a perennial plant that in the steppe climate of Ukraine, reaches a height of 90–100 cm and a diameter of 55–60 cm. Young plants (2 or 3 years old) form 10 to 20 flowering stems. They have simple, serrated, dark green leaves (6.5–8.0 cm long and 3.0–3.8 cm wide). The flowers are small, clustered in black, spherical heads of pink color. Vegetation begins in the second or third decade of March, depending on the weather conditions of the year. Mass flowering occurs at the beginning of the third decade of June. Fruiting lasts from the third decade of July to the third decade of August. This cultivar is characterized by resistance to frost and pests. It grows well in sunny areas and in partial shade. It is decorative during flowering. It blooms for a long time and has a wonderful aroma. The EO content is on average 0.8–0.9% of the crude mass. Sample 512 was harvested at the end of flowering/beginning of fruiting and yielded 0.6% EO.

Figure 3.

Figure 3

Photographs showing (from left) studied plants, respectively: Monarda fistulosa L. cultivar ‘Premiera’; Monarda × hybrida hort. cultivar ‘Tonya’; photos by Liudmyla Svydenko.

Monarda × hybrida cultivar ‘Tonya’ (Figure 3) is a first-generation hybrid that was created from seedlings obtained through free pollination between Monarda fistulosa and Monarda didyma. During the period of full flowering, the plants reach a height of 90 cm and a diameter of 60–70 cm, presenting a compact habit. They have simple, serrated, and deeply notched leaves of light green color with a dirty red shade, measuring 6.5 cm in length and 3.5 cm in width. The flowers are purple (beetroot color), and the diameter of the inflorescence is 6.0 cm. This variety is distinguished by decorative leaves, attractive flower color, and resistance to fungal diseases. The content of EO in this variety is usually around 0.45% of fresh plant mass. Sample 519 was harvested at the end of flowering/beginning of fruiting (yield 0.35%).

2.2. Chemical Profile of Essential Oil

2.2.1. Thymus

In the studied thyme EOs, 60 different volatile components were identified and quantified (Table 1, Supplementary Material S1a). The main component for both Thymus species across all the studied cultivars was thymol at the level of 58% for cultivar ‘Yalos’ to 68% for cultivar ‘101’. Thus, the studied cultivars can be considered as a thymol chemotype. The second and third prevalent components were p-cymene and γ-terpinene, respectively. They, in turn, were the most abundant in the EO of cultivar ‘Yalos’, reaching 7% and 6%, respectively. These compounds were both considered as precursors in the synthesis of thymol [11,24,28]. The higher concentrations of p-cymene and γ-terpinene in this cultivar can be associated with its lower thymol content, suggesting a balance between substrate and product, which is a typical observation for this chemotype of thyme EO [29]. However, Krause et al. [12] presented the other mechanism of thymol/carvacrol biosynthesis, as formerly was assumed. They showed that γ-terpinene is oxidized by cytochrome P450 monooxygenases to produce unstable cyclohexadienol intermediates that were subsequently dehydrogenated by a short-chain dehydrogenase/reductase to form ketone intermediates. Subsequent keto–enol tautomerization leads to the formation of the aromatic monoterpenoids thymol and carvacrol. In this proposed mechanism, p-cymene is not the precursor of thymol/carvacrol but rather a by-product, resulting from spontaneous dehydratation of unstable dienol intermediates. The often observed occurring reverse correlation between p-cymene and thymol/carvacrol in EOs could be due to these competing metabolic pathways for unstable dienol intermediates.

Table 1.

Chemical composition of the studied Thymus EOs. The color gradient helps in a quick visual assessment of the relative content. The identity of the components in bold was confirmed additionally using reference standards. The colored background represents the relative content of the chemicals in the studied EO. * shows tentative identification.

No. Component LRIexp LRIref Chromatographic Profile
[%]
Composition Acc. to IOFI Recommended Method [%]
ID 500 T. vulgaris
‘Yalos’
ID 503 T. vulgaris
‘101’
ID 502
T. richardii subsp. nitidus
‘Fantasia’
ID 500 T. vulgaris
‘Yalos’
ID 503 T. vulgaris
‘101’
ID 502
T. richardii subsp.
nitidus
‘Fantasia’
1 butanoic acid, 2-methyl-, methyl ester 782 777 0.15 0.19 0.18 0.22 0.28 0.27
2 cis-3-hexen-1-ol 854 857 0.03 0.06 0.03 0.04 0.07 0.03
3 tricyclene 927 923 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.03
4 α-thujene 930 928 0.81 0.67 0.95 0.77 0.64 0.90
5 α-pinene 938 936 0.71 0.56 0.69 0.68 0.54 0.66
6 camphene 954 950 0.81 0.53 0.67 0.77 0.50 0.63
7 1-octen-3-ol 979 980 0.93 1.01 1.06 1.04 1.13 1.18
8 β-pinene 983 978 0.25 0.23 0.27 0.24 0.21 0.26
9 3-octanone 986 985 0.06 0.07 0.07 0.06 0.08 0.08
10 myrcene 992 989 0.78 0.63 0.73 0.74 0.60 0.69
11 3-octanol 995 993 0.08 0.16 0.14 0.09 0.18 0.15
12 α-phellandrene 1009 1004 0.09 0.07 0.09 0.09 0.07 0.08
13 3-carene 1015 1011 0.07 0.06 0.07 0.07 0.06 0.07
14 α-terpinene 1021 1017 0.54 0.51 0.52 0.52 0.49 0.50
15 p-cymene 1030 1024 8.16 6.50 6.72 7.12 5.66 5.85
16 limonene 1034 1030 0.21 0.17 0.19 0.20 0.17 0.18
17 β-phellandrene 1035 1030 0.09 0.09 0.09 0.08 0.08 0.08
18 1,8-cineole 1037 1032 0.96 1.27 1.38 1.04 1.38 1.49
19 trans-β-ocimene 1050 1048 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.02
20 γ-terpinene 1064 1060 6.50 3.55 4.31 6.21 3.39 4.11
21 cis-sabinene hydrate 1073 1067 1.04 0.41 1.75 1.13 0.44 1.89
22 terpinolene 1094 1087 0.07 0.09 0.06 0.07 0.09 0.05
23 linalool 1103 1099 2.28 2.85 2.80 2.47 3.10 3.03
24 trans-sabinene hydrate 1105 1098 0.32 0.14 0.24 0.35 0.16 0.26
25 cis-thujone 1113 1105 0.11 0.09 0.11 0.12 0.10 0.12
26 trans-thujone 1124 1115 0.02 0.02 0.03 0.02
27 cis-p-menth-2-en-1-ol 1128 1123 0.05 0.06 0.06 0.06
28 camphor 1155 1143 1.00 0.62 0.64 1.11 0.68 0.71
29 unidentified 1158 NA 0.47 0.49 0.64 0.59 0.61 0.79
30 lavandulol 1171 1168 0.09 0.09 0.08 0.10 0.09 0.08
31 borneol 1176 1166 2.01 1.27 1.44 2.18 1.38 1.56
32 terpinen-4-ol 1186 1177 1.05 0.85 0.68 1.14 0.92 0.74
33 α-terpineol 1198 1190 0.11 0.09 0.09 0.11 0.10 0.10
34 unidentified 1202 NA 0.24 0.23 0.25 0.30 0.29 0.31
35 trans-dihydrocarvone 1209 1201 0.06 0.06 0.07 0.07 0.06 0.07
36 carvacrol methyl ether 1249 1243 0.95 0.73 0.85 0.94 0.72 0.84
37 neral 1253 1242 0.03 0.04
38 carvone 1261 1242 0.06 0.07 0.07 0.08
39 geraniol 1264 1255 0.03 0.03
40 geranial 1286 1270 0.07 0.08 0.02 0.08 0.09 0.02
41 thymol 1304 1290 57.39 66.99 63.25 57.99 67.62 63.69
42 bornyl acetate 1305 1284 0.53 0.43 0.33 0.63 0.51 0.39
43 carvacrol 1310 1300 2.74 3.38 2.89 2.77 3.41 2.91
44 thymol acetate 1360 1356 0.29 0.05 0.33 0.05
45 isobornyl propionate 1386 1383 0.04 0.05
46 β-bourbonene 1400 1384 0.05 0.02 0.04 0.02
47 β-caryophyllene 1438 1420 3.10 1.20 1.56 2.91 1.13 1.46
48 β-copaene 1445 1433 0.03 0.01 0.03 0.01
49 α-humulene 1472 1453 0.13 0.05 0.07 0.12 0.05 0.07
50 geranyl propanoate 1476 1477 0.09 0.02 0.11 0.02
51 γ-muurolene 1490 1476 0.04 0.02 0.04 0.02
52 unidentified sesquiterpene (germacrene D *) 1498 NA 0.20 0.05 0.18 0.04
53 cubebol 1510 1515 0.03 0.02 0.03 0.02
54 α-muurolene 1513 1498 0.04 0.02 0.04 0.01
55 β-bisabolene 1518 1508 0.28 0.05 0.26 0.04
56 γ-cadinene 1530 1513 0.05 0.04 0.03 0.05 0.03 0.03
57 δ-cadinene 1537 1523 0.10 0.10 0.05 0.09 0.09 0.05
58 geranyl butanoate 1563 1563 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02
59 germacrene d-4-ol * 1594 1574 0.03 0.02 0.04 0.02
60 spathulenol 1598 1576 0.04 0.04
61 caryophyllene oxide 1606 1581 1.42 1.34 1.01 1.47 1.39 1.04
62 α-cadinol 1672 1652 0.09 0.00 0.00 0.09 0.06 0.05
63 amorpha-4,9-dien-2-ol 1706 1700 0.08 0.00 0.00 0.09 0.05

The thymol content of 58–68% is quite high, representing the upper limit or even above the typical range of this compound in the EOs of the thymol chemotype. For example, Hudaib and coworkers have studied the EOs of T. vulgaris grown in Italy, collected and distilled in different periods of the plant’s vegetative cycle. The thymol content ranged from 19% to 54% [29]. In another article, Pluhár et al. described (after Kamondy) the observed variations in thymol content—from 14.0 to 60.27% in Hungarian EOs, depending on growing year and the time of harvest [30]. Satyal et al. [10] reported the thymol content of 47% in EO obtained from French-grown plants, while Galovičová et al. [31] found 48% in EO from cultivation in Slovakia, and Borugă et al. [32] reported the same value of 48% for Romanian thyme EO.

According to the European Pharmacopeia (Ph. Eur.), the allowed specification for thymol is between 37 and 55% [33]. The studied EO samples do not meet the limits, not only for thymol but also for other specified monoterpenoids, such as myrcene, α-terpinene, p-cymene, and partly γ-terpinene, which are, in turn, lower than the allowed limits. As mentioned above, γ-terpinene and p-cymene are related to thymol biosynthesis and often are negatively correlated. The dominant share of thymol in the EOs is due to the conversion of its precursor (γ-terpinene) to intermediate cyclohexadienol and the minimized competing pathway leading to p-cymene.

Similarly, according to ISO norm 19817 [34], which regulates the chromatographic profile of T. vulgaris and T. zygis EO (thymol type), the studied EOs contained too much thymol and too little p-cymene compared to the specified limits

The high thymol content in the studied EOs most likely reflects a combination of cultivar features, growing conditions, and the plant’s phenological phase. However, as these factors were not examined within this study, the observed differences cannot be conclusively explained.

Another noteworthy component of the studied EOs is carvacrol (2.77–3.41%), with the highest concentration observed for cultivar ‘101’. The content of this compound is typical for thymol-type thyme EOs, and it is within the limits of Ph. Eur. Similarly, linalool, which was found to constitute 2.47–3.10% of the studied oils, also complies with Ph. Eur.

Compounds appearing in smaller amounts (in descending order) quantified in the studied EOs were trans-caryophyllene (1.13–2.91%), borneol (1.38–2.18%), caryophyllene oxide (1.04–1.47%), 1,8-cineole (1.04–1.49%), and cis-sabinene hydrate (0.44–1.89%). They are typical minor constituents of the thymol-type thyme EOs, and their presence is a natural result of the activity of secondary mono- and sesquiterpenes.

The EO of Thymus richardii is not as well characterized as those of other, more popular species such as T. vulgaris or T. zygis. In the literature, reports on its composition are rather limited, and none describe an EO containing as much as 63.69% thymol, as observed in our study.

Depending on the subspecies and the location of the plants, the EOs of Thymus richardii can be distinguished into different chemotypes: sesquiterpene (β-bisabolene) and monoterpene (also called phenolic, due to the presence of phenolic compounds and their related compounds). The first type is characteristic of plants growing in rocky, often high-altitude Mediterranean habitats on limestone substrate and relates to plants that grew in Sicily, Majorca, and Ibiza [13]. The EO of T. richardii subsp. nitidus studied by Bader et al. contained even 32.3% of β-bisabolene, followed by carvacrol (13.1%) and thymol methyl ether (12.4%) [14]. Thymol was present only at 1.3%. Another Sicilian EO, characterized by Castagliuolo et al. [9], contained 28.54% bisabolene in the pre-flowering phase, which was reduced to 17.91% during the flowering phase, while thymol (16.26%) and limonene (15.59%) increased significantly.

The EO of the same subspecies from the Sicilian habitat in Marettimo, studied by Llorens et al. [13], did not always have β-bisabolene as the dominant compound. It was found at the levels of 16.4–17.7%, while p-cymene was in the range of 15.3–20.4%, carvacrol 0–15.2%, thymol 1.5–13.9%, and γ-terpinene 2.8–7%. The same authors also described β-bisabolene-rich EOs (40.2–44.3%) from Majorca (T. richardii subsp. richardii). In that case, thymol was the second most abundant component (6.2–11.4%), and both p-cymene and γ-terpinene were present at low levels of 0–1% and 0–0.3%, respectively [13].

Another subspecies analyzed by Llorens and coworkers was T. richardii subsp. ebusitanus from Ibiza. It showed a transient chemotype between the sesquiterpene and phenolic types. Its EO contained a substantial amount of sesquiterpenes, such as β-bisabolene (9.6–15.9%) and β-caryophyllene (6.1–12.0%), but also phenolic compounds and related monoterpenes: p-cymene (7–18,6%), γ-terpinene (2.3–6.7%), carvacrol (9.8–12.8%), thymol (4.9–14.7%), and carvacrol methyl ether (13.9–18.9%) [13].

In the phenolic chemotype of T. richardii, we can observe EOs richer in p-cymene and γ-terpinene, as well as EOs dominated by thymol. The EOs of Thymus richardii subsp. richardii from two different locations in Bosnia contained predominantly p-cymene (35.0–67.7%), followed by thymol (2.8–21.8%) and γ-terpinene (3.5–6.6%). Similarly, EOs of Thymus richardii subsp. vigoi from Valencia contained 18.1–48.2%, 4.9–14.7%, and 2.3–6.7% of these compounds, respectively. In both cases, these EOs contained only trace or minor amounts of β-bisabolene (0.1–1.1%) [13].

In the analyzed literature, thymol has its highest concentration (34.5%) in the EO of Bosnian T. richardii subsp. aureopunctatus reported by Ćavar et al. [34], together with thymol methyl ether (23.6%), borneol (5.9%), and β-bisabolene (1.6%). Thymol was the most abundant (34.5%) in the EO of Bosnian Thymus richardii subsp. aureopunctatus in the study of Ćavar et al. [35], accompanied by other major components such as thymol methyl ether (23.6%) and borneol (5.9%). As mentioned above, the EO of the cultivar ‘Fantasia’ examined in our study contained an exceptionally high thymol level (63.69%), which has not been reported before in Thymus richardii. Other main constituents included p-cymene (5.85%), γ-terpinene (4.11%), and carvacrol (2.91%).

2.2.2. Satureja

The following EOs of three different Satureja montana cultivars were studied: ‘Krymsky smaragd’, ‘Lunata’, and ‘4-18’. A total of 65 volatile components were identified and quantified using the IOFI method (Table 2, Supplementary Material S1b). The dominant compound was carvacrol, which constituted over 60% of the EO mass. All the tested cultivars can be classified as carvacrol chemotypes. The highest carvacrol content was found in the ‘Lunata’ cultivar—76.83%, while the lowest was in the ‘Krymsky smaragd’ cultivar—63.32%. These two cultivars contained very little thymol—0.46 and 0.58%, respectively. They exhibited a similar pattern of chemical composition, with the exact value of each component varying. They contained related monoterpenes: γ-terpinene and p-cymene, as the second and third most abundant components. In cultivar ‘4-18’, the second dominant component was thymol at a considerable level of 9.34%. Furthermore, the most abundant components were not γ-terpinene and p-cymene, but cis-thujone (2.82%) and 1-octen-3-ol (2.15%). Therefore, cultivar ‘4-18’ contains a disproportionately high percentage of thymol, camphor, and cis-thujone compared to the other two cultivars.

Table 2.

Chemical composition of the studied Satureja EOs. Descriptions as in Table 1.

No. Component LRIexp LRIref Chromatographic Profile [%] Composition According to the IOFI Recommended Method [%]
ID 516
Satureja montana
‘Krymsky Smaragd’
ID 517
Satureja montana
‘Lunata’
ID 518
Satureja montana
‘4-18’
ID 516
Satureja montana
‘Krymsky Smaragd’
ID 517
Satureja montana
‘Lunata’
ID 518
Satureja montana
‘4-18’
1 2-butenoic acid, 3-methyl-, methyl ester 843 833 0.04 0.03
2 trans-2-hexenal 853 853 0.05 0.02 0.05 0.02
3 cis-3-hexen-1-ol 855 857 0.10 0.06 0.11 0.06
4 1-hexanol 866 870 0.02 0.01
5 α-thujene 931 928 1.33 0.10 0.17 1.29 0.10 0.16
6 α-pinene 939 936 0.68 0.04 0.09 0.57 0.04 0.07
7 camphene 955 950 0.16 0.02 0.04 0.13 0.01 0.03
8 1-octen-3-ol 981 980 2.86 3.66 2.70 2.37 2.99 2.20
9 β-pinene 984 978 0.23 0.05 0.05 0.18 0.04 0.04
10 3-octanone 988 985 0.03 0.03 0.09 0.03 0.03 0.10
11 myrcene 993 989 1.63 0.78 0.19 1.35 0.64 0.15
12 3-octanol 996 993 0.12 0.07 0.12 0.10 0.06 0.10
13 α-phellandrene 1010 1004 0.24 0.10 0.03 0.23 0.09 0.03
14 3-carene 1016 1011 0.08 0.03 0.02 0.07 0.02 0.01
15 α-terpinene 1022 1017 1.79 0.74 0.26 1.48 0.60 0.21
16 p-cymene 1030 1024 8.22 4.33 2.10 7.89 4.10 1.98
17 limonene 1035 1030 0.30 0.15 0.08 0.25 0.12 0.06
18 β-phellandrene 1036 1030 0.19 0.10 0.04 0.18 0.09 0.03
19 1,8-cineole 1038 1032 0.27 0.41 1.22 0.29 0.44 1.30
20 cis-β-ocimene 1039 1038 0.02 0.05 0.01 0.03 0.05 0.01
21 trans-β-ocimene 1050 1048 0.07 0.07 0.01 0.06 0.06 0.01
22 trans-2-caren-4-ol 1054 1154 0.03 0.10 0.03 0.10
23 γ-terpinene 1064 1060 10.29 6.49 1.47 9.89 6.14 1.39
24 cis-sabinene hydrate 1074 1067 1.23 1.24 1.55 1.34 1.33 1.65
25 cis-linalool oxide (furanoid) 1078 1075 0.02 0.02
26 terpinolene 1094 1087 0.09 0.07 0.04 0.08 0.06 0.04
27 linalool 1104 1099 1.61 1.52 1.46 1.55 1.44 1.38
28 trans-sabinene hydrate 1106 1098 0.36 0.35 0.50 0.34 0.33 0.48
29 cis-thujone 1115 1105 0.11 0.03 2.71 0.11 0.03 2.56
30 trans-thujone 1125 1115 0.02 0.34 0.02 0.32
31 cis-p-menth-2-en-1-ol 1129 1123 0.03 0.03 0.04 0.03 0.03 0.04
32 trans-pinocarveol 1148 1140 0.02 0.03 0.05 0.02 0.03 0.05
33 cis-verbenol 1150 1144 0.02 0.02 0.05 0.03 0.02 0.05
34 camphor 1156 1143 0.14 0.03 2.24 0.13 0.03 2.08
35 trans-pinocamphone 1171 1162 0.12 0.11
36 borneol 1177 1166 0.44 0.52 0.55 0.47 0.56 0.59
37 terpinen-4-ol 1187 1177 0.84 1.01 0.99 0.91 1.08 1.06
38 p-cymen-8-ol 1193 1184 0.05 0.05 0.18 0.05 0.05 0.19
39 α-terpineol 1199 1190 0.08 0.11 0.15 0.09 0.12 0.16
40 trans-dihydrocarvone 1210 1201 0.05 0.05
41 thymol methyl ether 1240 1234 0.03 0.02 0.38 0.03 0.02 0.41
42 carvacrol methyl ether 1250 1243 0.12 0.07 0.22 0.10 0.06 0.19
43 cumin aldehyde 1253 1238 0.09 0.23 0.24 0.10 0.24 0.26
44 linalool acetate 1259 1255 0.11 0.03 0.16 0.10 0.02 0.14
45 carvone 1261 1242 0.15 0.06 0.11 0.16 0.06 0.12
46 geranial 1284 1270 0.03 0.03
47 thymol 1299 1290 0.55 0.44 9.34 0.57 0.44 9.43
48 carvacrol 1316 1300 60.00 73.87 65.68 62.22 75.53 67.05
49 eugenol 1368 1358 0.02 0.01
50 carvacrol acetate 1380 1373 0.33 0.46 0.16 0.27 0.37 0.13
51 geranyl acetate 1386 1380 0.03 0.01 0.02 0.03 0.01 0.02
52 β-bourbonene 1401 1384 0.06 0.02 0.03 0.04 0.01 0.02
53 β-caryophyllene 1438 1420 0.56 0.22 0.33 0.60 0.24 0.35
54 β-copaene 1446 1433 0.06 0.02 0.02 0.07 0.02 0.02
55 aromadendrene 1458 1441 0.05 0.06 0.03 0.05 0.06 0.04
56 α-humulene 1472 1453 0.03 0.01 0.05 0.03 0.01 0.04
57 α-amorphene 1491 1482 0.15 0.03 0.03 0.12 0.03 0.03
58 unidentified sesquiterpene (germacrene D *) 1499 1493 0.75 0.11 0.22 0.66 0.09 0.20
59 bicyclogermacrene 1515 1494 0.04 0.10 0.05 0.10
60 β-bisabolene 1519 1508 0.54 0.25 0.13 0.58 0.27 0.14
61 γ-cadinene 1531 1513 0.13 0.03 0.03 0.14 0.03 0.03
63 δ-cadinene 1538 1523 0.19 0.05 0.04 0.21 0.05 0.05
64 hydrothymoquinone 1563 1559 0.60 0.54 0.65 0.57
65 spathulenol 1599 1576 0.11 0.00 0.00 0.12 0.44 0.44
66 caryophyllene oxide 1606 1581 0.09 0.00 0.00 0.08 0.10 0.21

In the scientific literature, a significant chemical variability is observed when the compositions of its EOs are presented [18,36,37,38]. This variability is observed even between populations within the same subspecies [37]. The dominant compounds are usually carvacrol, thymol, p-cymene, γ-terpinene, and linalool. Different chemotypes are being distinguished, but in most cases, the carvacrol is the dominant one [18]. The studied cultivars present very high carvacrol contents when compared to the literature. ‘Krymsky Smaragd’ and ‘Lunata’ have already been studied by us, and very high carvacrol was detected as well, especially during the harvesting year (2019): 87% and 84%, respectively [15]. The following year, 2020, yielded less carvacrol in the EOs, namely 69% and 76%. Such consistent results suggest that high carvacrol content is a characteristic feature of those two cultivars. Yet, the actual EO composition depends on exact environmental conditions as well as the phenological phase of the harvested plant. Another consistent feature of ‘Krymsky Smaragd’ and ‘Lunata’ is very low thymol content in the EO. This study reveals only 0.46–0.58% and our last study showed 0.36–0.66% content of this monoterpenoid. Thymol is usually present in the range of 2–20%. Maccelli et al. [39] reported 7.6–16.5% in Italian and Albanian EOs, Said-Al Ahl et al. [36] found it at the levels of 2–5.9% in EOs from the Egyptian plants, and Milos et al. [38] reported values of 1.9–20.6%. However, lower thymol can also occur within the carvacrol chemotype. For example, in other work, Said-Al Ahl et al. [40] reported only 1.28% thymol in oil containing 80.39% of carvacrol, and Kustrak et al. [41] observed a thymol level of 0.58% in a sample in which carvacrol was determined at a level of 83.84%. The third studied cultivar ‘4-18’ contained a higher amount of thymol in the EO, namely 9.71%.

There is no Ph. Eur. monograph for S. montana EOs. There is the ISO norm 7928-1:1991, which depicts that volatile oils obtained from dried leaves of winter savory should contain γ-terpinene, p-cymene, linalool, 1-terpinen-4-ol, and carvacrol. The standard, however, does not provide detailed concentration ranges. It only requires their presence. Therefore, all the studied EOs from S. montana cultivars met the ISO standard.

2.2.3. Monarda

A total of 62 volatile components (Table 3, Supplementary Material S1c) of EOs were identified and quantified in the EO of the studied plant from the Monarda genus. Both studied cultivars contained dominant thymol, which constituted almost half of the EO mass. Thus, they can be regarded as thymol-chemotypes.

Table 3.

Chemical composition of the studied Monarda EOs. Descriptions as in Table 1.

No. Component LRIexp LRIref Chromatographic Profile
[%]
Composition According to the IOFI Recommended Method [%]
ID 512
Monarda fistulosa
‘Premiera’
ID 519
Monarda × hybrida
‘Tonya’
ID 512
Monarda fistulosa
‘Premiera’
ID 519
Monarda × hybrida hort.
‘Tonya’
1 3-heptanone 887 885 0.03 0.04
2 α-thujene 931 928 1.10 1.00 1.05 0.95
3 α-pinene 939 936 0.36 0.34 0.35 0.32
4 thuja-2,4(10)-diene 949 956 0.05 0.04 0.05 0.04
5 camphene 955 950 0.08 0.09 0.08 0.09
6 sabinene 980 973 5.36 5.08
7 1-octen-3-ol 982 980 5.11 5.72 5.73 6.33
8 β-pinene 984 978 0.15 0.15 0.14 0.14
9 3-octanone 988 985 0.45 0.50 0.50 0.56
10 myrcene 993 989 1.12 0.89 1.08 0.84
11 3-octanol 997 993 0.37 0.42 0.40 0.45
12 α-phellandrene 1010 1004 0.21 0.14 0.20 0.13
13 3-carene 1017 1011 0.12 0.07 0.12 0.07
14 α-terpinene 1023 1017 2.02 1.21 1.94 1.14
15 p-cymene 1031 1024 16.09 6.22 14.08 5.37
16 limonene 1035 1030 0.52 0.33 0.50 0.31
17 β-phellandrene 1036 1030 0.17 0.12 0.16 0.12
18 1,8-cineole 1038 1032 0.11 0.66 0.12 0.71
19 trans-β-ocimene 1051 1048 0.02 0.02 0.02 0.02
20 γ-terpinene 1065 1060 5.34 3.79 5.13 3.59
21 cis-sabinene hydrate 1074 1067 1.12 1.88 1.22 2.02
22 cis-linalool oxide (furanoid) 1078 1075 0.08 0.06 0.09 0.06
23 terpinolene 1095 1087 0.12 0.09 0.11 0.08
24 linalool 1103 1099 0.66 0.34 0.72 0.37
25 trans-sabinene hydrate 1106 1098 0.24 0.71 0.26 0.76
26 cis-thujone 1114 1105 0.22 0.84 0.25 0.93
27 trans-thujone 1125 1115 0.04 0.11 0.05 0.12
28 cis-p-menth-2-en-1-ol 1129 1123 0.04 0.08 0.04 0.09
29 trans-pinocarveol 1148 1140 0.03 0.05 0.04 0.06
30 verbenol 1154 1144 0.02 0.04 0.03 0.04
31 camphor 1156 1143 0.16 0.59 0.18 0.65
32 borneol 1177 1166 0.27 0.26 0.30 0.28
33 terpinen-4-ol 1187 1177 0.94 1.10 1.03 1.19
34 p-cymen-8-ol 1193 1184 0.23 0.31 0.23 0.31
35 α-terpineol 1199 1190 0.30 0.26 0.32 0.28
36 trans-piperitol 1220 1205 0.02 0.03
37 citronellol 1235 1228 0.04 0.07 0.04 0.08
38 thymol methyl ether 1241 1234 0.12 3.19 0.12 3.15
39 carvacrol methyl ether 1250 1243 5.40 0.31 5.41 0.30
40 cumin aldehyde 1253 1238 0.39 0.24 0.41 0.24
41 thymoquinone 1263 1258 0.43 0.10 0.53 0.12
42 thymol 1303 1290 49.18 46.67 49.87 46.70
43 bornyl acetate 1305 1284 0.09 0.21 0.11 0.25
44 carvacrol 1312 1300 1.77 10.36 1.80 10.37
45 thymol acetate 1361 1356 0.07 0.07
46 eugenol 1367 1358 0.04 0.05
47 carvacrol acetate 1379 1373 0.02 0.02
48 geranyl acetate 1386 1380 0.08 0.09
49 α-copaene 1390 1376 0.04 0.02 0.04 0.02
50 β-bourbonene 1401 1384 0.08 0.10 0.08 0.10
51 β-elemene 1404 1390 0.03 0.09 0.03 0.09
52 β-caryophyllene 1438 1420 0.54 0.41 0.51 0.38
53 β-copaene 1446 1433 0.03 0.03 0.03 0.03
54 α-humulene 1472 1453 0.04 0.06 0.04 0.05
55 γ-muurolene 1491 1476 0.06 0.03 0.06 0.03
56 unidentified sesquiterpene (germacrene D *) 1499 NA 0.70 0.95 0.66 0.88
57 bicyclogermacrene 1515 1494 0.11 0.02 0.11 0.02
58 γ-cadinene 1531 1513 0.05 0.03 0.05 0.03
59 δ-cadinene 1538 1523 0.08 0.04 0.07 0.04
60 thymohydroquinone 1563 1559 0.84 0.79 0.98 0.91
61 spathulenol 1598 1576 0.05 0.05
62 caryophyllene oxide 1606 1581 0.10 0.11 0.11
63 amorpha-4,9-dien-2-ol 1707 1700 0.03 0.03 0.03

The second prevalent component was varied. For M. fistulosa ‘Premiera’, it was p-cymene at the level of 16.09%. For Monarda × hybrida hort. ‘Tonya’, it was a thymol isomer—carvacrol at the level of 10.37%. The cultivar ‘Premiera’ also contained a significant amount of 1-octen-3-ol (5.73%), carvacrol methyl ether (5.41%), and γ-terpinene (5.13%), while in the cultivar ‘Tonya’, subsequent components were 1-octen-3-ol (6.33%), p-cymene (5.37%), and sabinene (5.08%).

Monarda EOs appear to be much less studied than those of the genera Satureja and Thymus [42]. Similar to those related genera, Monarda EOs present a variable composition of volatiles. Chemotypes rich in thymol, carvacrol, geraniol, and linalool have been described [19,20,21]. The composition of EOs of the Monarda L. genus is not defined in the ISO standard nor Ph. Eur. monograph. Therefore, there is no quality standard, and we can compare our results to the literature data only.

Concerning M. fistulosa EOs specifically, prevalent carvacrol was found by Gosh et al. at the levels of 45.7% and 71.5% in flower and leaf EOs obtained from US-grown plants, respectively [19]. Tabanca and coworkers found 39.1% of this compound in the EO from the aerial part of the plant of the same species grown in another US location [43]. Coltun & Bogdan have determined carvacrol at the level of 54.8% in the EO of this plant, but cultivated in Moldova [44]. Carvacrol also dominated at the levels of 23.7–28.2% in EOs obtained from flowers of the plant grown in Poland in two consecutive years [45]. To the thymol chemotype could be added EOs studied by Mattarelli et al. [46] (place of cultivation—Italy, thymol content—28.38–33.42%), Contaldo et al. [47] (Italy, 20.79–43.57%), Lawson et al. [21] (USA, 54.3–62.2%), Francati et al. [48] (Italy, 31.59%), and Dudchenko et al. [49] (Ukraine, 77.3–78.28%). Additionally, various other dominant compounds have been observed by different researchers for this species: p-cymene (32.5%), geraniol (61.8%), thymoquinone (41.3%), γ-terpinene, and α-terpineol (37.7%) [21].

The studied cultivar ‘Premiera’ represents the thymol-rich chemotype of M. fistulosa. Dudchenko et al. [49] provided the first description of this cultivar. They found that EO contained as much as 78.28% of thymol, followed by carvacrol methyl ether (4.8%), γ-terpinene (3.98%), carvacrol (3.58%), octenol-3 (2.11%), and p-cymene (2.10%). The analysis and quantification methods were not revealed. Our results confirmed that thymol is the dominant monoterpene of the ‘Premiera’ cultivar. However, its content was significantly lower—49.87%. A distinguishing feature was also the higher levels of p-cymene and γ-terpinene—14.08% and 5.13%, respectively. Increased levels of p-cymene and γ-terpinene often accompany lower thymol levels, whereas when thymol is very high, the levels of these metabolically related compounds are then lower, thus showing a negative correlation [50,51]. The outlined difference between the composition of our ‘Premiera’ EO and the composition presented by Dudchenko et al. could be explained by environmental factors. Even within the same genotype and cultivation site, EO may differ significantly depending on weather conditions or the phenological phase of the plant at harvest time. Numerous studies showed the variance of EO composition of Lamiaceae, even within the same cultivar and cultivation site, but in different years or vegetation phases [52,53,54,55,56]. In thymol-rich plants, such variation was also observed with thymol/carvacrol content peaking with different, not always consistent outcomes, but usually thymol content peaked around the flowering stages [57,58,59]. Malankina et al. [60] have studied the composition of M. fistulosa EO at different phenological phases across three different cultivation years and observed that its composition, including thymol content, changed significantly. At budding, thymol was at the level of 24.95%. During the mass flowering period, it dropped to 9.26% and finally reached its peak at the end of flowering (48.45%). p-Cymene was at quite low levels at each stage: 1.96, 4.85, and 0.9%, respectively. The latter shows how big the natural variance that occurs within the composition of EOs (phenotype) is even despite presenting the same or similar genotype.

Carvacrol methyl ether constituted 5.41% of the EO of the ‘Premiera’ variety. It was also detected at the level of 4.8% by Dudchenko et al. in the same cultivar. The second studied cultivar—‘Tonya’—contained only 0.30% of this compound. This compound seems to be characteristic of the ‘Premiera’ cultivar. On the other hand, cultivar ‘Tonya’ contained much higher thymol methyl ether than ‘Premiera’.

Cultivar ‘Tonya’ is an interspecific hybrid of two parent species: M. fistulosa and M. didyma. Similarly to M. fistulosa, also produces very varied EOs. Thymol-rich, carvacrol-rich, and linalool-rich chemotypes have been reported [49,61,62]. Since the EOs of the parent Monarda species are highly variable, we can also expect considerable variability in the EOs of interspecific hybrids. Mazza et al. studied EOs of eight samples of 5 different M. fistulosa and M. didyma hybrids and found that each of them presents a diverse composition. The first was very rich in geraniol (92.6%), the second in carvacrol (73.5%), the third in linalool (67%), the fourth in thymol (31%), and the fifth in 1,8-cineole (22%) [62]. The EO of cultivar ‘Tonya’, analyzed in this study, belongs to the thymol chemotype and contains thymol at the level of 46.70%. Compared to ‘Premiera’, it also contains significant carvacrol (10.37%), increased levels of sabinene, sabinene hydrates, and cis-thujone.

2.3. Biological Activities of EO

2.3.1. Antimicrobial Activity

Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda EOs, which are rich in phenolic monoterpenes, present multiple biological activities, with antioxidant and antimicrobial properties being the most characteristic. An antimicrobial analysis is a key part of research on the potential use of EOs as natural preservatives or active ingredients in antibacterial and antifungal products. In our study, we have chosen three different microorganisms as the model object study: Escherichia coli ATCC 10536 (Gram-negative bacteria), Staphylococcus aureus ATCC 25923 (Gram-positive bacteria), and yeast Candida albicans ATCC 10231 as a representative of fungi. The solubilizer used in the study, Tween 80, did not demonstrate any inhibitory activity against bacteria and yeasts, which is a desirable result and confirms its suitability for use as an EO dispersing agent.

All the tested oils exhibited very strong antimicrobial activity in the disk diffusion method (Table 4), and the strains appeared to be extremely sensitive to the undiluted EOs. Regarding activity against E. coli, inhibition zones indicate very strong antibacterial activity for all the analyzed EOs compared to the standard antimicrobial drug substances—ketoconazole and gentamycin (Table 4). Among the studied EOs, the largest growth inhibition zones were obtained for the EO of M. fistulosa, cultivar ‘Premiera’ (ID 512), and S. montana, cultivar ‘Krymsky Smaragd’ (ID 516). Weak bacterial growth was observed in the presence of the cultivars ‘Tonya’ and ‘Lunata’. The Thymus EOs proved to be the least effective of all the tested EOs, but their growth inhibition zones were larger than the tested gentamicin doses. For gentamicin (10 µg), according to the EUCAST (European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing) breakpoints for a growth inhibition zone of ≥17 mm, the tested strain can be defined as susceptible [63]. Regarding the microdilution method (Table 5), also Satureja and Monarda EO were stronger and presented lower MIC and MBC than thyme oils; therefore, the observations confirmed the results from the disk diffusion method.

Table 4.

Growth inhibition zones (in mm) in the presence of the tested substances. Legend: T—thymol, C—carvacrol, G—gentamicin, K—ketoconazole.

Sample Essential Oils −Ctrl +Ctrl
Thymus Satureja Monarda Standards Solution Drug Dose Dose [µg]
500 503 502 516 517 512 519 T C
E. coli 33 39 37 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 0 27 37 G250
S. aureus >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 0 23 31.5 G250
C. albicans >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 >40 0 0 18 K15
Table 5.

MIC, MBC, and MFC values (expressed as mg/mL) and antimicrobial effectiveness of a substance (in %) measured at the MIC. Legend: T—thymol, C—carvacrol, nla—lethal action was not observed within the studied concentrations.

Strain Thymus Satureja Monarda Standards
500 503 502 516 517 512 519 T C
MIC
E. coli 4 2 4 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.5 0.25
S. aureus 4 2 4 0.5 0.5 2 0.5 1 0.5
C. albicans 1 0.5 0.5 <0.25 <0.25 <0.25 <0.25 0.5 <0.25
MBC
E. coli 8 8 4 4 4 4 1 4 0.5
S. aureus nla 10 8 8 10 8 8 8 4
MFC
C. albicans 4 4 8 0.5 4 0.5 0.5 4 4
Antimicrobial effectiveness of a substance (at MIC)
E. coli 50 52 52 53 86 63 50 64 50
S. aureus 68 40 48 63 59 76 83 59 47
C. albicans 34 60 40 38 41 40 36 40 38

With respect to the antibacterial activity of the studied EOs, the results for the S. aureus strain were similar to those obtained for the E. coli strain. However, there was a difference in the MBC values, which were higher for S. aureus, indicating that the studied EOs were less lethal against this strain. S. aureus is a Gram-positive bacterium, and based on differences in cell wall structure and consensus, it would be expected to be more sensitive to the EOs [64,65]. However, our study did not show a higher susceptibility of S. aureus compared to E. coli, as observed by Borugă et al. [32]. They tested an EO from Thymus vulgaris cultivated in Romania (containing 47.6% thymol) against the same strains of S. aureus and C. albicans, as well as a different strain of E. coli, observing inhibition zones of 29, 19.4, and 19.82 mm, respectively. In our study, the inhibition zones are much larger, as follows: over 40 mm for S. aureus and C. albicans, and 33–39 mm for E. coli. In a similar study by Shanaida et al., T. vulgaris EO (47.3% thymol) caused inhibition zones of 30, 24, and 30 mm for S. aureus, E. coli, and C. albicans, respectively [66]. Thus, the action of the thyme EO was stronger than the effect reported by Borugă et al. [32] but weaker than that observed in our study. The EOs of thyme cultivars analyzed in this study contained a very high concentration of thymol (57.99–67.62%), which could explain the potent antimicrobial action of these oils.

Although Gram-positive (S. aureus) and Gram-negative (E. coli) bacteria typically differ in their susceptibility to antimicrobial agents; they often exhibit comparable sensitivity to thyme EO. The main reason is the high content of strong phenolic compounds. Thyme EO is rich in thymol and carvacrol, powerful phenolic molecules that disrupt cell membranes, increase membrane permeability, cause leakage of cellular contents, and inactivate enzymes. These compounds are highly lipophilic, allowing them to penetrate even the outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria such as E. coli. They can integrate into the lipids of the lipopolysaccharide layer in Gram-negative bacteria, breaking down the structure of the outer membrane. Thus, E. coli loses much of its usual natural resistance. Thus, S. aureus and E. coli often show similar susceptibility to thyme EO because its major phenolic components are strong enough to overcome the outer membrane barrier of Gram-negative bacteria. As a result, both bacteria experience comparable membrane damage and growth inhibition [67,68,69,70].

Regarding the microdilution method, Rota et al. [71] tested the MIC and MBC values of T. vulgaris and S. montana EOs. For E. coli, thyme EO exhibited MIC/MBC values ranging from 0.3 to 0.8 μL/mL. For S. aureus, the MIC ranged from <0.1 to 0.5 μL/mL, while the MBC values were between 1 and 7 μL/mL. In the case of E. coli, S. montana EO exhibited MIC/MBC values in the range of 0.3–0.8 μL/mL, and for S. aureus, the MIC was lower than 0.1 μL/mL, and MBC ranged from 2 to 3 μL/mL. These results show much lower MIC/MBC values for thyme EO, indicating higher antibacterial power compared to our study (Table 5). Such a discrepancy may result from the differences in the composition of EOs and/or variations in the methodologies of microbiological analyses (different strains tested, different EO solubilizers—they used ethanol). On the other hand, for S. montana EOs, our MIC values were closer to those obtained by Rota et al. [71], suggesting similar antibacterial activity, although the MBC values were still higher. Nevertheless, both studies demonstrate the high antibacterial power of thyme and savory EOs.

In another study, Di Vito et al. [72] compared the MICs and MLCs (minimum lethal concentrations) of various EOs, including S. montana, M. didyma, and M. fistulosa, against two strains of S. aureus (MRSA and MSSA) and C. albicans. They expressed MIC values in different concentration units than those used in our study (% v/v vs. mg/mL). Therefore, we recalculated their result using an assumed density of 0.9 g/mL to make comparisons. The corresponding MIC values were estimated as follows: for S. montana—0.54 mg/mL (MRSA), 1.13 mg/mL (MSSA), and 2.25 mg/mL (C. albicans); for M. didyma—9.0, 4.5, and 2.25 mg/mL, respectively; and for M. fistulosa—0.45, 18, and 9.0 mg/mL, respectively. The MIC values obtained in our study were lower, indicating higher antimicrobial activity, especially in the case of C. albicans.

The tested EOs demonstrated the strongest activity against C. albicans fungus of all the tested strains, demonstrating their broad potential as fungicides. The measured MFC values were lower than corresponding MBC values for the studied bacteria. In the disk diffusion test, no C. albicans growth was observed on any plate with testes EO samples.

Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda EOs possess well-documented antimicrobial activity [32,65,66,73,74,75]. In fact, they, especially those from thyme and savory, are even regarded as one of the most antibacterial or antifungal EOs [64,73,76,77]. When tested in comparison with Lavandula EOs, they presented stronger antibacterial and antifungal activity [78]. Galgano et al. evaluated the antibacterial activity of seven different EOs (Citrus limon, Pinus sylvestris, Foeniculum vulgare, Ocimum basilicum, Melissa officinalis, Thymus vulgaris, and Zingiber officinale) against E. coli and S. aureus. They found that thyme EO was the strongest and, unlike other tested EOs, could totally inhibit the growth of both studied bacteria in all the tested concentrations [73].

The strong antimicrobial activity of these EOs is linked to the presence of phenolic aromatic oxygenated monoterpenes such as thymol and carvacrol, accompanied by other terpenoids. In our study, both standard substances, thymol and carvacrol, showed high efficacy in the disk diffusion method; in their presence, no growth was observed on agar plates (Table 4). However, when tested individually, thymol had higher MIC and MBC values for all the strains tested, indicating that carvacrol has stronger antibacterial activity at lower concentrations (Table 5).

The mechanism of action of thymol and carvacrol is complex and multidirectional, but it is usually mainly explained through the integration into the bacterial cell membrane, following disturbance to its normal function, leading to increased permeability and uncontrolled release of crucial cell components [79]. Regarding antifungal action, the efficacy is also explained through the destruction of the cell wall and membrane, their increased permeability, and reduced synthesis of ergosterol [64,76].

2.3.2. Cellular Cytotoxic Effect of the EOs Using the Bull Semen Model

The specific physiology of spermatozoa, capable of generating motion, makes them a very useful tool or a model cell for characterizing the general toxicity of exogenous compounds in vitro [80,81,82]. Their motility is highly dependent on ATP production by mitochondria, and therefore any negative impact on these organelles (seen also as a reduction in mitochondrial membrane potential) is visible through the reduced spermatozoa motility [82,83].

In our study, we evaluated the effect of the addition of the studied EOs on the performance and viability of bull semen. The effect of their addition (at a concentration of 0.4 µL/mL) is presented in Figure 4. The cytotoxicity of a given additive was evaluated based on the early time points only (0 and 2 h). A sharp decrease in straight-line velocity (VSL) compared to the control indicates cytotoxic effects. VSL is considered the most sensitive kinematic indicator of the loss of functional viability and the most representative criterion of sperm motility, reflecting the linear trajectory of spermatozoa [80].

Figure 4.

Figure 4

Cytotoxic effect of the EOs (at 0.4 µL/mL) during cold storage refrigeration (4 °C). Error bars represent 95% confidence intervals of the mean.

The cytotoxicity of a given additive was evaluated based on the early time points only (0 and 2 h), and the evaluation of toxicity is based on time-dependent motility decline, not on the initial VSL value. At the starting point, the tested EOs showed similar or lower VSL than the control (just with the addition of Tris). Curvilinear velocity (VCL) and average path velocity (VAP) showed almost identical patterns. These results indicate cytotoxicity of the studied EO concentration at this early stage.

All the samples treated with T. vulgaris EO (500 and 503) and T. richardii (502) exhibited motility reduction, which suggests strong cytotoxicity at this concentration. This effect could be attributed to their very high thymol content (58%, 68%, and 64%, respectively) [84,85]. The Monarda × hybrida ‘Tonya’ EO (sample 519), containing 47% of thymol and 11% of carvacrol, showed a similar effect. The observed decline in the motility with the thyme EOs aligns with studies by Chikhoune et al. [86]. They studied the effect of the various doses of thymol (0.1–0.5 mg/mL) and Thymus munbyanus EO (0.1–1 mg/mL) on human sperm. It was observed that both studied substances reduced spermatozoa motility and their capacity to undergo hyperphosphorylation and acrosome reaction, which are important events required for eventual egg fertilization. The measured EC50 value of thymol was 223 μg/mL, and of EO was 781 μg/mL—higher than the value expected solely from the thymol content in the EO. The investigators suggested that the negative effects of the thymol could be partly masked or antagonized by the effects of other compounds present in the EO.

However, investigations performed by various researchers have shown that thymol can enhance sperm motility [87,88,89]. This discrepancy may be due to differences in doses, species, actual chemical composition, as well as the exact methodology used in the experiments. Vahedi et al. [87] studied the T. vulgaris extracts (from Soxhlet extraction) and found that the addition of extract to semen extender caused different effects depending on the doses. A concentration of 4 mL per dL of diluent (40 µL/mL) increased the total motility and percentages of viability of frozen and thawed spermatozoa compared to the control group. However, higher concentration (16 mL/dL) had a significantly negative effect on all the evaluated parameters. The researchers concluded that the addition of the extract (at a proper dose) improves the quality of the defrosted ram’s semen and suggested, based on other studies, that the protective effect can be attributed to the phenolic compounds in the extract that can protect from oxidative stress during freezing and thawing. In our study, the concentration was 0.4 µL/mL, but EO can be much more concentrated and richer in thymol compared to the studied Soxhlet extract.

Satureja montana cultivars ‘Krymsky Smaragd’ and ‘4-18’ (samples ID 516 and 518) showed similar toxic effects to Thymus and Monarda EOs, while cultivar ‘Lunata’ (517) presented less toxic effect at t = 0 and even some positive influence on spermatozoa motility after 2 h long storage.

2.3.3. Cryopreservation Efficiency of Bull Spermatozoa in the Presence of EOs

In vitro fertilization and cryopreservation offer a chance to conceive for patients with fertility issues. Cryopreservation is also an important procedure in agriculture. It enables artificial insemination on a large scale, helps to preserve and spread favorable genetic material, and simplifies the reproductive planning of livestock. Unfortunately, storing, freezing, and thawing sperm impairs the progressive motility and viability of spermatozoa. Additionally, conventional slow cryopreservation leads to chemical and physical damage to sperm cell membranes due to the toxic effect of permeating cryoprotectants, increased lipid peroxidation, and creation of reactive oxygen species [83]. Hence, EOs, especially those exhibiting antioxidant effects, are being tested as potential semen medium additives [85,86,87,90,91].

Numerous studies have identified Tris extender (spermatozoid preservation medium) as an effective cryoprotective medium for preserving the sperm viability of different animals [92,93,94]. Since Thymus, Satureja, and Monarda EOs are rich in phenolic compounds with proven antioxidant and antimicrobial activity, there is a potential to use them as an additive to improve cryotolerance and sperm stability and conserve the semen. Figure 5 shows the protection impact of the EOs on bull semen stored at 4 °C. At t = 0, the control group initially displayed higher sperm motility, probably due to the low exposure time, which limited the interaction and transmembrane diffusion of the EO compounds into the spermatozoa. After 48 h of cryopreservation, the highest VSL values were observed when using Satureja montana ‘Krymsky smaragd’ (516), indicating better motility performance after thawing compared to other treatments, and are nearly at the same level as the control, which involved just a Tris extender. This phenomenon may be due to the volatilization of volatile compounds from the EOs. Moreover, the EOs are also rich in carvacrol, a compound well-known for its protective and powerful antioxidant properties [95].

Figure 5.

Figure 5

Cryopreservation (at 4 °C) of bull semen samples and temporal analysis of VCL, VAP, and VSL under exposure to different EOs at 0.4 µL/mL. Error bars represent 95% confidence intervals of the mean.

A wide range of studies have demonstrated the protective effect of EOs or their main components on various animal sperm specimens [96,97,98,99]. For example, Khnissi et al. [90] studied the addition of T. vulgaris EO in native and nanoemulsion form to liquid semen samples. They found that the studied EO in both forms caused a less pronounced decrease in motility than a control sample during storage. Thyme EO nanoemulsion reduced the symptoms of oxidative stress (decreased the concentration of malondialdehyde) and improved total protein and glucose levels. The researchers concluded that T. vulgaris in nanoencapsulation demonstrated a notable and effective role in enhancing the preservation of ovine semen [90]. On the other hand, the effect of EO is not always beneficial, depending strongly on the EO, its dose, and the animal species [80,98,99].

Our results showed that EO of Satureja montana ‘Krymsky smaragd’ (516) may exhibit a cryoprotective potential, likely attributable to its reactive oxygen species scavenging properties. However, the performed study was preliminary due to a limited amount of material available, and the results are non-conclusive. Further experiments are needed, especially at lower and less cytotoxic doses, to assess the potential of the studied EOs in sperm cryopreservation.

Statistical analysis revealed significant intergroup differences for all the measured CASA parameters. Two-way ANOVA showed a highly significant effect of both treatment and incubation time (from time 0 up to 48 h) on all the measured parameters (Supplementary Material S2). For example, for VSL, a strong effect of time (F4,80 = 36.64, p < 0.001) and a strong effect of group (F7,80 = 89.54, p < 0.001) were observed. Together, a highly significant group × time interaction was also detected (F28,70 = 18.13, p < 0.001), indicating that changes over time are different in different groups. Post hoc analysis showed that the control group differed significantly (p < 0.001) from all the treated samples. Among the tested EOs, sample 517 (Satureja montana cultivar ‘Lunata’) showed a significant difference (p < 0.001) from the other treated samples, as well as from the control. Most of the other treatments did not differ significantly from each other.

Although the statistical tests indicate significant differences in our results, a larger number of true biological replicates will be required to confirm these findings. Due to the limited availability of the studied EO material, the present experiments should therefore be regarded as a preliminary screening of biological activity.

3. Materials and Methods

3.1. Standards and Reagents

n-Hexane, methyl octanoate (internal standard), and an alkane standard (for LRI determination) were purchased from Merck (Darmstadt, Germany). Terpene standards were purchased at Merck, Thermo Scientific (Thermo Fisher Scientific, Waltham, MA, USA), TCI (Tokyo Chemical Industry, Tokyo, Japan), Glentham Life Sciences (Glentham, UK), and Angene International (London, UK).

Gentamycin, ketoconazole, microbiological media (MH—Muller-Hinton agar and broth), paper disks, and microbial strains were bought at BioMaxima (Lublin, Poland). Resazurin and Tween 80 from Merck were used.

Tris, fructose, and citric acid were purchased from Sigma-Aldrich (Merck), and they were of analytical grade.

3.2. Plant Breeding and Cultivation

The plant cultivars of three genera, Thymus, Monarda, and Satureja, were harvested in the Kherson region (Ukraine) in 2021. The following cultivars were bred in Kherson: ‘101’, ‘4-18’, ‘Lunata’, ‘Premiera’, and ‘Tonya’. The other cultivars were bred in the Nikitsky Botanical Garden and were introduced to the Kherson region in 2009–2010 and cultivated.

The breeding and cultivation took place in the Kherson region on introduction plots at the Research Farm “Novokakhovske” of the Rice Institute of the National Academy of Agrarian Sciences of Ukraine (NAAS), currently the Institute of Climate-Smart Agriculture of the NAAS. The research farm “Novokakhovske” is located in the first, northern agro-climatic region of the Kherson region, which is generally characterized by a temperate continental climate with a short spring, a relatively long hot and dry summer, and a mild winter with frequent thaws. The sum of active temperatures above 10 °C reaches 3200–3300 °C. Precipitation during the warm period amounts to 215–220 mm, with an annual total of 380–430 mm. The hydrothermal coefficient is approximately 0.7. The average duration of the period with positive air temperatures is 175–180 days, and the vegetation period lasts 215–225 days. Spring frosts usually cease in the third decade of April, whereas autumn frosts typically begin in the second decade of October, occasionally in late September. The Kherson region is characterized by annual droughts, about 40% of which are severe.

The plantations of aromatic plants investigated in this study were established on chernozem-like light loamy soils with a humus layer thickness of 76 cm and a humus content of 1.33% in the arable layer. Plantation management included manual weeding in the inter-rows and in the plant rows (twice a month) and drip irrigation applied as needed during the summer months (as the soil dried out).

3.3. Essential Oil Distillation

The EOs were obtained from the aerial parts of the plants via hydrodistillation for 45–50 min using a Clevenger-type apparatus. The EO samples were further kept in the fridge at 4 °C before analysis by GC-MS and GC-FID and then were stored in the dark and refrigerated before biological activity determinations.

3.4. Chromatographic Analyses

3.4.1. GC-MS

The study was carried out on a Hewlett–Packard HP 6890 series gas chromatograph coupled with a Hewlett–Packard 5973 mass detector. A high-temperature-resistant ZB-5HT (Phenomenex, Torrance, CA, USA) capillary column filled with a stationary phase (5% diphenylpolysiloxane and 95% dimethylpolysiloxane) was used. The dimensions of the column were as follows: length—60 m, inner diameter—0.25 mm and film thickness—0.25 μm. The injected sample volume introduced was 1 µL. The injector temperature was at 250 °C, and the injector was set in split mode (20:1). The carrier gas was helium with a flow rate of 1 mL/min, with a flow split in the ratio of 20:1. The initial oven temperature was 50 °C, the heating rate was 3 °C/min up to 250 °C, and then it was 10 °C/min up to 280 °C. After reaching a temperature of 280 °C, the isothermal state was maintained for 5 min.

The mass detector was programmed with a 6 min analysis delay. The quadrupole temperature was set to 150 °C, the ion source temperature was set to 230 °C, and the interface temperature was maintained at 250 °C. The mass scan ranged from 30 to 550 Da.

The identification of individual components was made based on data from reference mass spectral libraries—NIST14 and Adams—additionally taking into account the linear retention indices (LRI) of individual components calculated on the basis of a mixture of alkanes. The verification of LRIs was performed using an Excel tool, Retentify [100]. For confirmation of the identifications of some peaks, reference standards were used: camphor, linalool acetate, α-terpinene, a mixture of terpineols, β-pinene, sabinene, carvacrol, and thymol.

3.4.2. GC-FID Quantitation

Conditions of GC-FID analysis, along with internal standard addition and quantitation according to the IOFI-recommended practice for the use of predicted relative-response factors (RRF), were described in detail in our previous studies [101]. Tables present both chromatographic profiles according to ISO 11024, based on the peak area normalization, as well as RRF-corrected relative peak area percentages according to the IOFI-recommended method by Cachet et al. [102]. In the discussion, the latter values were referred to, as they are expected to more closely reflect the actual mass percentages.

Due to the large size of the acquired datasets, the results of three separate replicates, along with the means and standard deviation values, are presented in a separate file as Supplementary Material (Supplementary Material S1).

3.5. Microbiological Analyses

3.5.1. General Remarks

The studies were conducted using standard strains from the American Type Culture Collection: Escherichia coli (ATCC 10536), Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 25923), and Candida albicans (ATCC 10231). Microbiological analysis was performed for the EO samples, except for sample 518, due to the small amount of the research material, as well as for thymol and carvacrol standards. The positive controls (+Ctrl) were performed for gentamicin against bacteria and ketoconazole against yeast. Negative controls (−Ctrl) were performed for the Tween 80 solution and the medium.

3.5.2. Disk Diffusion Method

In the disk diffusion method, thymol, carvacrol, and undiluted EOs were used for testing. Ready-to-use antibiotic disks were used as positive controls: gentamicin at a dose of 250 μg per disk and ketoconazole at a dose of 15 μg per disk. Additionally, gentamicin and ketoconazole solutions were introduced onto clean sterile paper disks at concentrations of 250 µg/mL and 15 µg/mL, respectively. Sterile paper disks were impregnated with 10 µL of the above solutions and subsequently placed onto agar media inoculated with microorganisms. A negative control analysis was performed using a 0.1% Tween 80 solution introduced into sterile paper disks.

A Mueller–Hinton medium was inoculated with 50 µL of microbial suspension (inoculum adjusted to a 0.5 McFarland standard). On a paper disk placed on the medium, 10 µL of EO/drug solution/Tween 80 was transferred. The plates were incubated for 24 h at 37 °C for bacteria and at 30 °C for yeast. The zones of growth inhibition were measured. The sensitivity of the tested strains was classified according to Ponce et al. [103] as not sensitive (diameter of inhibition zone—less than 8 mm), sensitive (9–14 mm), very sensitive (15–19 mm), and extremely sensitive (for a diameter larger than 20 mm). Analysis was performed in triplicate.

3.5.3. Broth Microdilution Method

Tested concentrations of the EOs and standard compounds were as follows: 10 mg/mL, 8 mg/mL, 4 mg/mL, 2 mg/mL, 1 mg/mL, 0.5 mg/mL, and 0.25 mg/mL. The solutions were prepared from stock solutions (40 mg/mL or 4 mg/mL), and a 0.1% Tween 80 solution was used as a diluent.

A suspension of microorganisms was prepared in sterile saline with Tween 80 with an optical density of 0.5 on the McFarland scale. MH broth was used as the medium. MH broth control and negative control, which was MH broth with microbial inoculum, were performed. Additionally, gentamicin (250 µL/mL) or ketoconazole (15 µL/mL) was used as a positive control for bacteria and fungi, respectively. The plates were incubated for 24 h at 37 °C for bacteria and at 30 °C for yeast. After an incubation period, the cultures were assessed visually using an indicator—resazurin at a concentration of 0.02%. The minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) was defined as the lowest concentration that inhibited visible growth, indicated by a color change in the initial color from purple to pink after adding the indicator.

To determine a minimum bactericidal/fungicidal concentration (MBC/MFC), 50 µL from the selected plate well was inoculated onto an MH agar plate in three replicates. The plates were incubated for 24 h at 37 °C for bacteria and at 30 °C for yeast.

After the designated incubation time, the colonies were counted, and the total number of aerobic bacteria (TBC—total bacterial count) or yeast (TYC—total yeast count) was calculated in colony-forming units per 1 mL (CFU/mL). Then, the antimicrobial effectiveness [%] of the analyzed EOs was determined using the following formula:

Antimicrobial effectiveness of a substance [%] = (C − T)/C × 100% (1)

where C—results obtained for control samples and T—results obtained for the test samples (microorganisms in the presence of EO).

The MBC/MFC value was defined as the lowest concentration at which no growth of microorganisms was observed.

3.6. Pre-Eliminary Cytotoxicity and Cryopreservation Studies

The cytotoxicity and cryopreservation studies were performed on bull spermatozoa following several steps. Firstly, testicles were obtained from a local slaughterhouse and transported to the laboratory under cold conditions. The epididymides were removed from the testes and thoroughly cleaned. The vas deferens and cauda epididymis were carefully separated, the blood vessels were severed, and the area was cleaned and dried.

Secondly, spermatozoa were extracted using a syringe filled with air and 1 mL of extender, which was injected into the vas deferens. The extender consisted of a buffer prepared with 30.8 g/L Tris, 17 g/L citric acid, and 12.5 g/L fructose. Each EO was prepared at a concentration of 0.4 µL/mL using Tris diluent.

Then, the collected semen was divided into portions: a control group and a treated group exposed to 0.4 µL/mL of the different EOs under study. A control sample consisted of 100 µL of sperm and 900 µL of Tris extender. Treated samples consisted of 100 µL of sperm and 900 µL of a specific EO solution in Tris extender.

All the samples were stored at 4 °C and evaluated at specified time intervals (0, 2, 4, 24, and 48 h).

At a specific time interval, the effect of each treatment on sperm motility over time was assessed using a CASA system (Sperm Class Analyzer, S.C.A. v 3.2.0, Miroptic S. L., Barcelona, Spain). For each sample, 10 μL of sperm (stored at 4 °C) was loaded into a counting chamber (10 μm depth), pre-warmed at 37 °C for 30 s, and observed under a phase-contrast microscope at 10× magnification. For each sample, three microscopic fields were analyzed to assess sperm cell parameters. Sperm motility parameters, including total curvilinear velocity (VCL, μm/s), straight linear velocity (VSL, μm/s), and average path velocity (VAP, μm/s), were measured.

3.7. Statistical Analysis

The statistical analysis was performed using software Statistica 13.3 (Tibco, Palo Alto, CA, USA). CASA data were analyzed using two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) followed by Tukey’s HSD post hoc test for multiple comparisons. Statistical significance was accepted at p < 0.05. Graphs were prepared in Excel. Presented data points are means, and error bars represent 95% confidence intervals.

4. Conclusions

The GC-MS and GC-FID analysis of the studied EOs enabled their qualitative and quantitative characterization, adding to the characterization of the cultivars. The cultivars belonged to the thymol chemotype (in the case of Thymus and Monarda) and to the carvacrol chemotype (in the case of S. montana). T. vulgaris EOs did not meet the requirements of Ph. Eur. and ISO 19817 standard, mainly due to the too high levels of thymol.

All the studied EOs were rich in phenolic monoterpenes such as thymol or carvacrol. Thus, the cultivars could serve as a valuable source of these compounds, and their EOs could be used in diverse applications using the biological activities of these phenolic monoterpenoids, for instance, as natural bioactive preserving agents.

In fact, all the tested EOs showed strong antibacterial properties in both tests: disk diffusion and microdilution method for all studied microorganisms—Gram-positive bacteria (S. aureus), Gram-negative bacteria (E. coli), and the yeast (C. albicans). All the tested strains were extremely sensitive toward undiluted EOs. However, some differences in activity were observed, especially when diluted. Thyme EOs presented the highest MIC and MBC values, thus, the lowest antimicrobial activity.

Unfortunately, EOs also showed, at a studied concentration (0.4 µL/mL), a cytotoxic effect on bull spermatozoa, which were used as a tool for cytotoxicity assessment. However, the literature review shows that the influence of EO on sperm motility and viability is highly dose-dependent, and more detailed studies are needed to find a concentration that would be beneficial for preservation and not toxic to the cells. This aspect of the studied EOs requires more research to evaluate their potential as a natural bioactive preserving agent, whether used in the preservation of sperm or any other biological material.

Acknowledgments

During the preparation of this manuscript, the authors used AI tools such as ChatGPT 5.2, Grammarly, and Google Translate to assist with translation and to improve the linguistic accuracy of the manuscript. Additionally, Scopus AI, ChatGPT, and NotebookML were used to assist in searching for relevant scientific literature and reviewing its content. The authors did not use these tools to generate manuscript text and take full responsibility for the content of this publication.

Abbreviations

The following abbreviations are used in this manuscript:

exp experimental
EO essential oil
EUCAST The European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing
LRI linear retention index
ref reference
RRF relative response factors
MH Muller–Hilton
MBC/MFC minimum bactericidal/fungicidal concentration
MIC minimum inhibitory concentration
MRSA methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
MSSA methicillin-susceptible Staphylococcus aureus
Ph. Eur. European Pharmacopoeia
TBC total bacterial count
TYC total yeast count
VAP average path velocity
VCL total curvilinear velocity
VSL straight linear velocity

Supplementary Materials

The following supporting information can be downloaded at: https://www.mdpi.com/article/10.3390/molecules31020338/s1.

Author Contributions

Conceptualization, K.P. and N.H.; methodology, K.P., E.M., N.H. and S.F.; investigation, M.C., K.P., M.N., L.S. and H.A.L.; writing—original draft preparation, K.P., L.S. and H.A.L.; writing—review and editing, K.P., P.P.W., M.N., N.H. and E.M.; visualization, K.P. and L.S.; formal analysis, K.P.; supervision, K.P., E.M., S.F. and P.P.W.; project administration, K.P.; funding acquisition, E.M., P.P.W., N.H. and K.P. All authors have read and agreed to the published version of the manuscript.

Institutional Review Board Statement

Not applicable.

Data Availability Statement

Data will be made available on request.

Conflicts of Interest

The authors declare no conflicts of interest.

Funding Statement

This research received no external funding.

Footnotes

Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content.

References

  • 1.Moon H.K., Smets E., Huysmans S. Phylogeny of tribe Mentheae (Lamiaceae): The story of molecules and micromorphological characters. Taxon. 2010;59:1065–1076. doi: 10.1002/tax.594007. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Kartal M., Yildiz A.N., İnal E., Kınoglu B.K., Dirmenci T., Gören A.C. Review on the Biological Activities and Phytochemistry of the Genus Satureja. Rec. Nat. Prod. 2025;19:400–427. doi: 10.25135/rnp.526.2504.3483. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Avasiloaiei D.I., Calara M., Brezeanu P.M., Murariu O.C., Brezeanu C. On the Future Perspectives of Some Medicinal Plants within Lamiaceae Botanic Family Regarding Their Comprehensive Properties and Resistance against Biotic and Abiotic Stresses. Genes. 2023;14:955. doi: 10.3390/genes14050955. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Premrov Bajuk B., Prem L., Vake T., Žnidaršič N., Snoj T. The effect of thymol on acetylcholine-induced contractions of the rat ileum and uterus under ex vivo conditions. Front. Pharmacol. 2022;13:990654. doi: 10.3389/fphar.2022.990654. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Lawson S.K., Sharp L.G., Powers C.N., McFeeters R.L., Satyal P., Setzer W.N. Essential oil compositions and antifungal activity of sunflower (Helianthus) species growing in north Alabama. Appl. Sci. 2019;9:3179. doi: 10.3390/app9153179. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Kryvtsova M., Hrytsyna M., Salamon I., Skybitska M., Novykevuch O. Chemotypes of Species of the Genus Thymus L. in Carpathians Region of Ukraine—Their Essential Oil Qualitative and Quantitative Characteristics and Antimicrobial Activity. Horticulturae. 2022;8:1218. doi: 10.3390/horticulturae8121218. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Hudz N., Makowicz E., Shanaida M., Białon M., Jasicka-Misiak I., Yezerska O., Svydenko L., Wieczorek P.P. Phytochemical evaluation of tinctures and essential oil obtained from Satureja montana herb. Molecules. 2020;25:4763. doi: 10.3390/molecules25204763. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Royal Botanic Gardens Kew Plants of the World Online. [(accessed on 24 November 2025)]. Available online: http://www.plantsoftheworldonline.org.
  • 9.Castagliuolo G., Di Napoli M., Vaglica A., Badalamenti N., Antonini D., Varcamonti M., Bruno M., Zanfardino A., Bazan G. Thymus richardii subsp. nitidus (Guss.) Jalas Essential Oil: An Ally against Oral Pathogens and Mouth Health. Molecules. 2023;28:4803. doi: 10.3390/molecules28124803. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Satyal P., Murray B.L., McFeeters R.L., Setzer W.N. Essential oil characterization of Thymus vulgaris from various geographical locations. Foods. 2016;5:70. doi: 10.3390/foods5040070. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Trindade H., Pedro L.G., Figueiredo A.C., Barroso J.G. Chemotypes and terpene synthase genes in Thymus genus: State of the art. Ind. Crops Prod. 2018;124:530–547. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2018.08.021. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Krause S.T., Liao P., Crocoll C., Boachon B., Förster C., Leidecker F., Wiese N., Zhao D., Wood J.C., Buell C.R., et al. The biosynthesis of thymol, carvacrol, and thymohydroquinone in Lamiaceae proceeds via cytochrome P450s and a short-chain dehydrogenase. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 2021;118:e2110092118. doi: 10.1073/pnas.2110092118. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Llorens L., Llorens-Molina J.A., Agnello S., Boira H. Geographical and environment-related variations of essential oils in isolated populations of Thymus richardii Pers. in the Mediterranean basin. Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 2014;56:246–254. doi: 10.1016/j.bse.2014.05.007. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Bader A., Flamini G., Cioni P.L., Morelli I. Thymus richardii Pers. subsp. nitidus (guss.) Jalas: A new Thymus type rich in β-bisabolene. J. Essent. Oil Res. 2001;13:8–10. doi: 10.1080/10412905.2001.9699588. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Pokajewicz K., Shanaida M., Hudz N., Svydenko L., Yezerska O., Wieczorek P.P., Lipok J. GC-MS Evaluation of the Essential Oils From the Newly Developed Cultivars of Satureja montana Grown in Southern Ukraine. Acta Pol. Pharm.-Drug Res. 2023;80:591–601. doi: 10.32383/appdr/169373. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Caprioli G., Lupidi G., Maggi F. Comparison of chemical composition and antioxidant activities of two Winter savory subspecies (Satureja montana subsp. variegata and Satureja montana subsp. montana) cultivated in Northern Italy. Nat. Prod. Res. 2019;33:3143–3147. doi: 10.1080/14786419.2018.1516661. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Skočibušić M., Bezić N. Chemical composition and antidiarrhoeal activities of winter savory (Satureja montana L.) essential oil. Pharm. Biol. 2003;41:622–626. doi: 10.1080/13880200390502180. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Dodoš T., Novaković J., Vujisić L., Marin P.D., Rajčević N. Geographic variability of winter savory essential oil. Ind. Crops Prod. 2024;210:118167. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2024.118167. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Ghosh M., Schepetkin I.A., Özek G., Özek T., Khlebnikov A.I., Damron D.S., Quinn M.T. Essential Oils from Monarda fistulosa: Chemical Composition and Activation of Transient Receptor Potential A1 (TRPA1) Channels. Molecules. 2020;25:4873. doi: 10.3390/molecules25214873. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Adebayo O., Bélanger A., Khanizadeh S. Variable inhibitory activities of essential oils of three Monarda species on the growth of Botrytis cinerea. Can. J. Plant Sci. 2013;93:987–995. doi: 10.4141/cjps2013-044. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Lawson S.K., Satyal P., Setzer W.N. The volatile phytochemistry of Monarda species growing in South Alabama. Plants. 2021;10:482. doi: 10.3390/plants10030482. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Can Baser K. Biological and Pharmacological Activities of Carvacrol and Carvacrol Bearing Essential Oils. Curr. Pharm. Des. 2008;14:3106–3119. doi: 10.2174/138161208786404227. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Noman A.M., Sultan M.T., Zafar S., Maaz M., Mazhar A., Hussain M., Imran M., Mujtaba A., Hussain M.T., Alsagaby S.A., et al. Thymol and Carvacrol: Molecular Mechanisms, Therapeutic Potential, and Synergy with Conventional Therapies in Cancer Management. Food Sci. Nutr. 2025;13:e70936. doi: 10.1002/fsn3.70936. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Imran M., Aslam M., Alsagaby S.A., Saeed F., Ahmad I., Afzaal M., Arshad M.U., Abdelgawad M.A., El-Ghorab A.H., Khames A., et al. Therapeutic application of carvacrol: A comprehensive review. Food Sci. Nutr. 2022;10:3544–3561. doi: 10.1002/fsn3.2994. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25.Mączka W., Twardawska M., Grabarczyk M., Wińska K. Carvacrol—A Natural Phenolic Compound with Antimicrobial Properties. Antibiotics. 2023;12:824. doi: 10.3390/antibiotics12050824. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 26.Nagoor Meeran M.F., Javed H., Al Taee H., Azimullah S., Ojha S.K. Pharmacological properties and molecular mechanisms of thymol: Prospects for its therapeutic potential and pharmaceutical development. Front. Pharmacol. 2017;8:260734. doi: 10.3389/fphar.2017.00380. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27.Escobar A., Pérez M., Romanelli G., Blustein G. Thymol bioactivity: A review focusing on practical applications. Arab. J. Chem. 2020;13:9243–9269. doi: 10.1016/j.arabjc.2020.11.009. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Poulose A.J., Croteau R. Biosynthesis of aromatic monoterpenes. Arch. Biochem. Biophys. 1978;187:307–314. doi: 10.1016/0003-9861(78)90039-5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 29.Hudaib M., Speroni E., Di Pietra A.M., Cavrini V. GC/MS evaluation of thyme (Thymus vulgaris L.) oil composition and variations during the vegetative cycle. J. Pharm. Biomed. Anal. 2002;29:691–700. doi: 10.1016/S0731-7085(02)00119-X. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 30.Pluhár Z., Szabó D., Sárosi S. Effects of different factors influencing the essential oil properties of Thymus vulgaris L. Plant Sci. Today. 2016;3:312. doi: 10.14719/pst.2016.3.3.241. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Galovičová L., Borotová P., Valková V., Vukovic N.L., Vukic M., Štefániková J., Ďúranová H., Kowalczewski P.Ł., Čmiková N., Kačániová M. Thymus vulgaris essential oil and its biological activity. Plants. 2021;10:1959. doi: 10.3390/plants10091959. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Borugă O., Jianu C., Mişcă C., Goleţ I., Gruia A.T., Horhat F.G. Thymus vulgaris essential oil: Chemical composition and antimicrobial activity. J. Med. Life. 2014;7:56–60. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines & HealthCare . European Pharmacopoeia (Ph. Eur.) 11th ed. European Directorate for the Quality of Medicines & HealthCare (EDQM); Strasbourg, France: 2020. [Google Scholar]
  • 34.Essential Oil of Thyme [Thymus vulgaris L. and Thymus zygis L.], Thymol Type. International Organization for Standardization (ISO); Geneva, Switzerland: 2017. [Google Scholar]
  • 35.Ćavar S., Maksimović M., Vidic D., Maksimovic M., Vidic D. The Essential Oil of Thymus aureopunctatus (Beck) K. Malý. Nat. Prod. Commun. 2009;4:415–420. doi: 10.1177/1934578X0900400320. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 36.Said-Al Ahl H.A.H., Kačániova M., Mahmoud A.A., Hikal W.M., Čmiková N., Szczepanek M., Błaszczyk K., Al-Balawi S.M., Bianchi A., Smaoui S., et al. Phytochemical Characterization and Biological Activities of Essential Oil from Satureja montana L., a Medicinal Plant Grown under the Influence of Fertilization and Planting Dates. Biology. 2024;13:328. doi: 10.3390/biology13050328. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 37.Slavkovska V., Jancic R., Bojovic S., Milosavljevic S., Djokovic D. Variability of essential oils of Satureja montana L. and Satureja kitaibelii Wierzb. ex Heuff. from the central part of the Balkan peninsula. Phytochemistry. 2001;57:71–76. doi: 10.1016/S0031-9422(00)00458-1. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 38.Milos M., Radonic A., Bezic N., Dunkic V. Localities and seasonal variations in the chemical composition of essential oils of Satureja montana L. and S. cuneifolia Ten. Flavour Fragr. J. 2001;16:157–160. doi: 10.1002/ffj.965. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 39.Maccelli A., Vitanza L., Imbriano A., Fraschetti C., Filippi A., Goldoni P., Maurizi L., Ammendolia M.G., Crestoni M.E., Fornarini S., et al. Satureja montana L. Essential oils: Chemical profiles/phytochemical screening, antimicrobial activity and o/w nanoemulsion formulations. Pharmaceutics. 2020;12:7. doi: 10.3390/pharmaceutics12010007. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 40.Said-Al Ahl H.A.H., Hussien M.S. Effect of nitrogen and phosphorus application on herb and essential oil composition of Satureja montana L. “carvacrol” chemotype. J. Chem. Pharm. Res. 2016;8:119–128. [Google Scholar]
  • 41.Kustrak D., Kuftinec J., Blazevic N., Maffei M. Comparison of the essential oil composition of two subspecies of Satureja montana. J. Essent. Oil Res. 1996;8:7–13. doi: 10.1080/10412905.1996.9700546. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 42.Shanaida M., Hudz N., Jasicka-Misiak I., Wieczorek P.P. Polyphenols and Pharmacological Screening of a Monarda fistulosa L. dry Extract Based on a Hydrodistilled Residue By-Product. Front. Pharmacol. 2021;12:563436. doi: 10.3389/fphar.2021.563436. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 43.Tabanca N., Bernier U.R., Ali A., Wang M., Demirci B., Blythe E.K., Khan S.I., Baser K.H.C., Khan I.A. Bioassay-Guided Investigation of Two Monarda Essential Oils as Repellents of Yellow Fever Mosquito Aedes aegypti. J. Agric. Food Chem. 2013;61:8573–8580. doi: 10.1021/jf402182h. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 44.Coltun M.B., Bogdan A. Aspects of the Biology and the Cultivation Of Monarda fistulosa (L.) as Aromatic Species in The Republic of Moldova; Proceedings of the Оснoвні, малoпoширені і нетрадиційні види рoслин–від вивчення дo oсвoєння (сільськoгoспoдарські і біoлoгічні науки); Kruty, Ukraine. 12 March 2020; pp. 103–109. [Google Scholar]
  • 45.Grzeszczuk M., Wesołowska A., Stefaniak A. Biological value and essential oil composition of two Monarda species flowers. Acta Sci. Pol. Hortorum Cultus. 2020;19:105–119. doi: 10.24326/asphc.2020.4.10. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 46.Mattarelli P., Epifano F., Minardi P., Di Vito M., Modesto M., Barbanti L., Bellardi M.G. Chemical Composition and Antimicrobial Activity of Essential Oils from Aerial Parts of Monarda didyma and Monarda fistulosa Cultivated in Italy. J. Essent. Oil Bear. Plants. 2017;20:76–86. doi: 10.1080/0972060X.2016.1278184. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 47.Contaldo N., Bellardi M.G., Cavicchi L., Epifano F., Genovese S., Curini M., Bertaccini A. Phytochemical effects of phytoplasma infections on essential oil of Monarda fistulosa L. Bull. Insectology. 2011;64:177–178. [Google Scholar]
  • 48.Francati S., Gualandi G., Mater A., Università S. Side effects of essential oils of Monarda fistulosa L. and M. didyma L. on the tachinid parasitoid Exorista larvarum (L.): A preliminary study. Tachinid Times. 2017;30:4–8. [Google Scholar]
  • 49.Dudchenko V.V., Svydenko L.V., Markovska O.Y., Sydiakina O.V. Morphobiological and Biochemical Characteristics of Monarda L. Varieties under Conditions of the Southern Steppe of Ukraine. J. Ecol. Eng. 2020;21:99–107. doi: 10.12911/22998993/127093. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 50.Napoli E., Giovino A., Carrubba A., Siong V.H.Y., Rinoldo C., Nina O., Ruberto G. Variations of essential oil constituents in oregano (Origanum vulgare subsp. viridulum (=O. heracleoticum) over cultivation cycles. Plants. 2020;9:1174. doi: 10.3390/plants9091174. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 51.Huamán-Castilla N.L., León N.C., Arroyo G., Quintana J., Maximiliano M.C., Mariotti–Celis M.S. Effect of the altitude geographic and species type on the volatile compounds of the genus Origanum from southern Perú. Iran. J. Chem. Chem. Eng. 2020;39:243–256. doi: 10.30492/IJCCE.2020.33258. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 52.Pokajewicz K., Białoń M., Svydenko L.V.L., Hudz N.N.I., Balwierz R.R.J., Marciniak D., Wieczorek P.P. Comparative Evaluation of the Essential Oil of the New Ukrainian Lavandula angustifolia and Lavandula × intermedia Cultivars Grown on the Same Plots. Molecules. 2022;27:2152. doi: 10.3390/molecules27072152. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 53.Pokajewicz K., Białoń M., Svydenko L.V.L., Fedin R., Hudz N.N.I. Chemical Composition of the Essential Oil of the New Cultivars of Lavandula angustifolia Mill. Bred in Ukraine. Molecules. 2021;26:5681. doi: 10.3390/molecules26185681. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 54.Détár E., Zámbori-Németh E., Gosztola B., Harmath A., Ladányi M., Pluhár Z. Ontogenesis and harvest time are crucial for high quality lavender–Role of the flower development in essential oil properties. Ind. Crops Prod. 2021;163:113334. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2021.113334. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 55.Détár E., Németh É.Z., Gosztola B., Demján I., Pluhár Z. Effects of variety and growth year on the essential oil properties of lavender (Lavandula angustifolia Mill.) and lavandin (Lavandula × intermedia Emeric ex Loisel.) Biochem. Syst. Ecol. 2020;90:104020. doi: 10.1016/j.bse.2020.104020. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 56.Béjaoui A., Chaabane H., Jemli M., Boulila A., Boussaid M. Essential Oil Composition and Antibacterial Activity of Origanum vulgare subsp. glandulosum Desf. at Different Phenological Stages. J. Med. Food. 2013;16:1115. doi: 10.1089/jmf.2013.0079. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 57.Rustaiee A.R., Khorshidi J., Tabatabaei M.F., Omidbaigi R., Sefidkon F. Essential oil composition of Thymus daenensis celak. during its phenological cycle. J. Essent. Oil-Bearing Plants. 2010;13:556–560. doi: 10.1080/0972060X.2010.10643862. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 58.Salehi S., Golparvar A.R., Hadipanah A. Effect of harvest time on yield and quality of Thymus vulgaris L. essential oil in Isfahan Province, Iran. Agric. Conspec. Sci. 2014;79:115–118. [Google Scholar]
  • 59.Moisa C., Lupitu A., Pop G., Rodica Chambre D., Copolovici L., Cioca G., Bungau S., Maria Copolovici D. Variation of the Chemical Composition of Thymus vulgaris Essential Oils by Phenological Stages. Rev. Chim. 2019;70:633–637. doi: 10.37358/RC.19.2.6973. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 60.Malankina E.L., Kuzmenko A.N., Evgrafov A.A., Evgrafova S.L., Zaychik B.T., Ruzhitskiy A.O. Chemical Features of Long-Leaved Mint (Mentha longifolia L.) Varieties. Mosc. Univ. Chem. Bull. 2025;80:33–38. doi: 10.3103/S0027131424700524. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 61.Ricci D., Epifano F., Fraternale D. The Essential Oil of Monarda didyma L. (Lamiaceae) Exerts Phytotoxic Activity in Vitro against Various Weed Seed. Molecules. 2017;22:222. doi: 10.3390/molecules22020222. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 62.Mazza G., Marshall H.H. Geraniol, linalool, thymol and carvacrol-rich essential oils from Monarda hybrids. J. Essent. Oil Res. 1992;4:395–400. doi: 10.1080/10412905.1992.9698091. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 63.European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing EUCAST. [(accessed on 24 November 2025)]. Available online: www.eucast.org.
  • 64.Kalemba D., Kunicka A. Antibacterial and Antifungal Properties of Essential Oils. Curr. Med. Chem. 2005;10:813–829. doi: 10.2174/0929867033457719. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 65.Wińska K., Mączka W., Łyczko J., Grabarczyk M., Czubaszek A., Szumny A. Essential oils as antimicrobial agents—Myth or real alternative? Molecules. 2019;24:2130. doi: 10.3390/molecules24112130. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 66.Shanaida M., Hudz N., Białoń M., Kryvtsowa M., Svydenko L., Filipska A., Wieczorek P.P. Chromatographic profiles and antimicrobial activity of the essential oils obtained from some species and cultivars of the Mentheae tribe (Lamiaceae) Saudi J. Biol. Sci. 2021;28:6145–6152. doi: 10.1016/j.sjbs.2021.06.068. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 67.Burt S. Essential oils: Their antibacterial properties and potential applications in foods—A review. Int. J. Food Microbiol. 2004;94:223–253. doi: 10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2004.03.022. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 68.Dorman H.J.D., Deans S.G. Antimicrobial agents from plants: Antibacterial activity of plant volatile oils. J. Appl. Microbiol. 2000;88:308–316. doi: 10.1046/j.1365-2672.2000.00969.x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 69.Nostro A., Papalia T. Antimicrobial Activity of Carvacrol: Current Progress and Future Prospectives. Recent Pat. Antiinfect. Drug Discov. 2012;7:28–35. doi: 10.2174/157489112799829684. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 70.Hyldgaard M., Mygind T., Meyer R.L. Essential oils in food preservation: Mode of action, synergies, and interactions with food matrix components. Front. Microbiol. 2012;3:20029. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2012.00012. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 71.Rota C., Carramiñana J.J., Burillo J., Herrera A. In vitro antimicrobial activity of essential oils from aromatic plants against selected foodborne pathogens. J. Food Prot. 2004;67:1252–1256. doi: 10.4315/0362-028X-67.6.1252. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 72.Di Vito M., Smolka A., Proto M.R., Barbanti L., Gelmini F., Napoli E., Bellardi M.G., Mattarelli P., Beretta G., Sanguinetti M., et al. Is the antimicrobial activity of hydrolates lower than that of essential oils? Antibiotics. 2021;10:88. doi: 10.3390/antibiotics10010088. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 73.Galgano M., Capozza P., Pellegrini F., Cordisco M., Sposato A., Sblano S., Camero M., Lanave G., Fracchiolla G., Corrente M., et al. Antimicrobial Activity of Essential Oils Evaluated In Vitro against Escherichia coli and Staphylococcus aureus. Antibiotics. 2022;11:979. doi: 10.3390/antibiotics11070979. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 74.Vitanza L., Maccelli A., Marazzato M., Scazzocchio F., Comanducci A., Fornarini S., Crestoni M.E., Filippi A., Fraschetti C., Rinaldi F., et al. Satureja montana L. essential oil and its antimicrobial activity alone or in combination with gentamicin. Microb. Pathog. 2019;126:323–331. doi: 10.1016/j.micpath.2018.11.025. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 75.Wróblewska K., Szumny A., Żarowska B., Kromer K., Dębicz R., Fabian S. Impact of mulching on growth essential oil composition and its biological activity in Monarda didyma L. Ind. Crops Prod. 2019;129:299–308. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2018.11.076. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 76.Karpiński T.M. Essential oils of Lamiaceae family plants as antifungals. Biomolecules. 2020;10:103. doi: 10.3390/biom10010103. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 77.Chouhan S., Sharma K., Guleria S. Antimicrobial Activity of Some Essential Oils—Present Status and Future Perspectives. Medicines. 2017;4:58. doi: 10.3390/medicines4030058. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 78.Pokajewicz K., Czarniecka-Wiera M., Krajewska A., Maciejczyk E., Wieczorek P.P.P. Lavandula x intermedia—A Bastard Lavender or a Plant of Many Values? Part II. Biological Activities and Applications of Lavandin. Molecules. 2023;28:2986. doi: 10.3390/molecules28072986. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 79.Kachur K., Suntres Z. The antibacterial properties of phenolic isomers, carvacrol and thymol. Crit. Rev. Food Sci. Nutr. 2020;60:3042–3053. doi: 10.1080/10408398.2019.1675585. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 80.Elmi A., Ventrella D., Barone F., Carnevali G., Filippini G., Pisi A., Benvenuti S., Scozzoli M., Bacci M.L. In vitro effects of tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia essential oil) and its principal component terpinen-4-ol on swine spermatozoa. Molecules. 2019;24:1071. doi: 10.3390/molecules24061071. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 81.Castagnoli E., Salo J., Toivonen M.S., Marik T., Mikkola R., Kredics L., Vicente-Carrillo A., Nagy S., Andersson M.T., Andersson M.A., et al. An evaluation of boar spermatozoa as a biosensor for the detection of sublethal and lethal toxicity. Toxins. 2018;10:463. doi: 10.3390/toxins10110463. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 82.Vicente-Carrillo A., Edebert I., Garside H., Cotgreave I., Rigler R., Loitto V., Magnusson K.E., Rodriguez-Martinez H. Boar spermatozoa successfully predict mitochondrial modes of toxicity: Implications for drug toxicity testing and the 3R principles. Toxicol. In Vitro. 2015;29:582–591. doi: 10.1016/j.tiv.2015.01.004. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 83.Mohamed M.S.A. Slow cryopreservation is not superior to vitrification in human spermatozoa; an experimental controlled study. Int. J. Reprod. Biomed. 2015;13:633–644. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 84.Onoja R.I., Chukwudi C.U., Ugwueze E.U., Anyogu D.C., Obidah W., Emesiani B.I. Effect of Thymus vulgaris leaf extract on cadmium-induced testicular toxicity in rats. Bull. Natl. Res. Cent. 2021;45:125. doi: 10.1186/s42269-021-00583-1. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 85.Goujet H., Kaarouch I., Malki A., Mbaye M.M., Cabry R., Louanjli N., Rhouda T., Benkhalifa M. Effects of Essential Oils as Antioxidant and Cryoprotective Agents in Improving Frozen and Thawed Human Sperm Criteria. Antioxidants. 2025;14:75. doi: 10.3390/antiox14010075. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 86.Chikhoune A., Stouvenel L., Iguer-Ouada M., Hazzit M., Schmitt A., Lorès P., Wolf J.P., Aissat K., Auger J., Vaiman D., et al. In-vitro effects of Thymus munbyanus essential oil and thymol on human sperm motility and function. Reprod. Biomed. Online. 2015;31:411–420. doi: 10.1016/j.rbmo.2015.06.011. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 87.Vahedi V., Hedayat Evrigh N., Behroozlak M., Dirandeh E. Antioxidant effects of thyme (Thymus vulgaris) extract on ram sperm quality during cryopreservation. Iran. J. Appl. Anim. Sci. 2018;8:263–269. [Google Scholar]
  • 88.Kchikich A., Kirschvink N., Raes M., El Otmani S., Chebli Y., Bister J.L., El Amiri B., Barrijal S., Chentouf M. Carvacrol and Thymol Enhance the Quality of Beni Arouss Buck Semen Stored at 4 °C Thanks to Their Antimicrobial Properties. Vet. Sci. 2024;11:406. doi: 10.3390/vetsci11090406. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 89.Jafari A., Karimipour M., Khaksar M.R., Ghasemnejad-Berenji M. Protective effects of orally administered thymol against titanium dioxide nanoparticle–induced testicular damage. Environ. Sci. Pollut. Res. 2020;27:2353–2360. doi: 10.1007/s11356-019-06937-7. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 90.Khnissi S., Maaloul R., Chalouati H., Mara L., Aouadi D., Adouani B., Dattena M., Khémiri I., Fattouch S. Nanotechnology-assisted cryopreservation of ovine semen: Evaluation of Thymus vulgaris essential oil as a natural antioxidant. Front. Anim. Sci. 2024;5:1479602. doi: 10.3389/fanim.2024.1479602. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 91.Cheraghi E., Shariatzadeh S.M.A., Hajiazimi F. Ameliorative impacts of carvacrol on DNA integrity, oxidative stress, and sperm quality in asthenozoospermic infertile individuals during cryopreservation. Naunyn. Schmiedebergs Arch. Pharmacol. 2025;398:5417–5425. doi: 10.1007/s00210-024-03626-2. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 92.Nikitkina E., Musidray A., Krutikova A., Shiryaev G., Anipchenko P., Plemyashov K. Efficiency of tris-based extender steridyl for semen cryopreservation in stallions. Animals. 2020;10:1801. doi: 10.3390/ani10101801. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 93.Rao T.K.K.S.S., Mohanty T.K., Bhakat M. Assessment of antioxidants for preservation of crossbred bull semen in Tris based extender. Indian J. Anim. Res. 2017;51:993–997. doi: 10.18805/ijar.v0iOF.9174. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 94.Gupta S., Kumar A., Mahajan A., Sharma P., Sachan V., Aggrawal J., Yadav S., Saxena A., Kumar Swain D. Curcumin in a tris-based semen extender improves cryosurvival of Hariana bull spermatozoa. Andrologia. 2022;54:e14255. doi: 10.1111/and.14255. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 95.Ibrahim D., Lebda M., Hashem A., Elfeky M. The Antioxidative effect of Carvacrol on Methotrexate induced testicular damage in rats. Alex. J. Vet. Sci. 2023;76:6. doi: 10.5455/ajvs.121847. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 96.Zhu Z., Yao J., Zeng L., Feng K., Zhou C., Liu H., Wang W., Zhou J., Xu H. Developing Efficient Methods of Sperm Cryopreservation for Three Fish Species (Cyprinus carpio L., Schizothorax prenanti, Glyptosternum maculatum) Int. J. Mol. Sci. 2025;26:4648. doi: 10.3390/ijms26104648. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 97.Lezrag H.A., Fatmi S., Taouzinet L., Toutou Z., Pokajewicz K., Merzeg F.A., Skiba M., Wieczorek P.P., Iguerouada M. Improving camphor solubility and stability through α-cyclodextrin encapsulation: Characterization, cytotoxicity investigation, and bull sperm preservation evaluation. J. Incl. Phenom. Macrocycl. Chem. 2025;105:537–548. doi: 10.1007/s10847-025-01308-x. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 98.Cavalleri R., Becker J.S., Pavan A.M., Bianchetti P., Goettert M.I., Ethur E.M., Bustamante-Filho I.C. Essential oils rich in monoterpenes are unsuitable as additives to boar semen extender. Andrologia. 2018;50:e13074. doi: 10.1111/and.13074. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 99.Touazi L., Aberkane B., Bellik Y., Moula N., Iguer-Ouada M. Effect of the essential oil of Rosmarinus officinalis (L.) on rooster sperm motility during 4 °C short-term storage. Vet. World. 2018;11:590–597. doi: 10.14202/vetworld.2018.590-597. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 100.Pokajewicz K. Enhancing terpene and other plant volatiles analysis–A free spreadsheet tool “Retentify” for GC–MS data processing. Microchem. J. 2023;193:108977. doi: 10.1016/j.microc.2023.108977. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 101.Pokajewicz K., Lamaka D., Wieczorek P.P., Bortkiewicz O., Paluch E. Lavender essential oil market integrity: A comprehensive study of commercial Lavandula angustifolia essential oils adulteration and assessment of industrial standards. Ind. Crops Prod. 2024;222:119744. doi: 10.1016/j.indcrop.2024.119744. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 102.Cachet T., Brevard H., Chaintreau A., Demyttenaere J., French L., Gassenmeier K., Joulain D., Koenig T., Leijs H., Liddle P., et al. IOFI recommended practice for the use of predicted relative-response factors for the rapid quantification of volatile flavouring compounds by GC-FID. Flavour Fragr. J. 2016;31:191–194. doi: 10.1002/ffj.3311. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 103.Ponce A.G., Fritz R., Del Valle C., Roura S.I. Antimicrobial activity of essential oils on the native microflora of organic Swiss chard. LWT-Food Sci. Technol. 2003;36:679–684. doi: 10.1016/S0023-6438(03)00088-4. [DOI] [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Supplementary Materials

Data Availability Statement

Data will be made available on request.


Articles from Molecules are provided here courtesy of Multidisciplinary Digital Publishing Institute (MDPI)

RESOURCES