Skip to main content
Springer logoLink to Springer
. 2025 Jul 25;58(2):517–525. doi: 10.1007/s11255-025-04683-z

Urinary bacterial spectrum and antibiotic resistance trends at a Urology Clinic in Hungary between 2012 and 2023

Ádám Miklós Fehér 1,✉, Milad Safikhani 1, Zoltán Bajory 1, Andrea Lázár 2, Katalin Burián 2, Ferenc Rárosi 3, Béla Köves 4
PMCID: PMC12864259  PMID: 40715734

Abstract

Purpose

Widespread antibiotic use has promoted a concerning rise in bacterial resistance. To counteract this trend and improve the effectiveness of antibiotic treatments, implementing antibiotic stewardship and an active surveillance system is crucial. Our primary aim was to analyze the local urinary bacterial spectrum and antibiotic resistance trends.

Methods

All positive urine culture results (9423) obtained between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2023 at the Urology Department, University of Szeged were analyzed. Spearman’s rank correlation test was then used to examine changes in bacterial spectrum, resistance trends of the five most common bacteria, and incidences of multidrug-resistant strains and nosocomial Clostridioides difficile infections.

Results

The proportion of Escherichia coli decreased significantly from 53 to 40% (p < 0.001), whereas that of Proteus mirabilis increased from 4 to 6% (p = 0.018). We observed significant decreases in E. coli for amoxicillin/clavulanic acid (p = 0.011), cefuroxime (p = 0.033), and gentamicin (p < 0.001); Enterococcus faecalis for gentamicin (p = 0.002); Klebsiella pneumoniae for amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, cefuroxime, ceftriaxone, ciprofloxacin, gentamicin, and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (p < 0.001); Pseudomonas aeruginosa for ciprofloxacin (p = 0.001) and gentamicin (p = 0.006); and P. mirabilis for amoxicillin/clavulanic acid (p = 0.018) and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (p = 0.022). Only K. pneumoniae showed a significant increase in resistance trends (fosfomycin, p < 0.001). The incidence of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing bacteria decreased significantly from 14.35% to 8.92% (p < 0.001), whereas that of C. difficile infections decreased by two-thirds.

Conclusion

Antibiotic stewardship based on accurate surveillance can counteract the increasing trend of antibiotic resistance and help manage urinary tract infections in the future, as well as might reduce the incidence of multidrug-resistant strains and C. difficile.

Keywords: Bacterial spectrum, Antibiotic resistance, Urinary tract infection, Multidrug-resistant bacterium, Surveillance, Antibiotic stewardship

Introduction

The increasing trend in antimicrobial resistance (AMR) has emerged as a worldwide problem that negatively impacts both healthcare systems and economies. Without the development of novel antibiotics in the near future, several patients may not receive effective treatment for multidrug-resistant (MDR) bacterial infections.

Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are among the most common diseases caused by bacterial infections, affecting up to 27% of the healthy adult population. The prevalence UTIs is even higher among elderly and institutionalized individuals (15–50%) who are also more vulnerable to complications [1]. Managing MDR UTIs in hospitals is becoming increasingly challenging, which can prolong the duration of antibiotic treatments, extended hospitalization, raise costs, and increased mortality rates [2]. In the United States alone, the total expenses associated with UTIs, including medications, hospital care, and missing workdays, exceed $5 billion [3].

Therefore, understanding and analyzing the local bacterial spectrum and resistance have become a priority, which allows clinicians to provide more accurate treatments that decrease morbidity and mortality rates and costs. Moreover, effective antibiotic stewardship remains crucial in slowing the emergence of resistant strains. The current study aimed to retrospectively analyze the longitudinal trends in our local urinary culture data and compare them to those observed in other regional results.

Materials and methods

Ethical considerations

The single-center, retrospective observational study was conducted in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki and the principles of Good Clinical Practice and was approved by the local ethics committee (44/2023-SZTE RKEB, approved: 20-Mar-2023).

All positive urine culture results collected between January 1, 2012 and December 31, 2023 from the Urology Department, University of Szeged were analyzed. We analyzed outpatient and inpatient samples, as well as the prevalence of nosocomial C. difficile infections. All data were collected from the electronic medical records (MedBakter, Asseco Magyarország) of the Department of Medical Microbiology, University of Szeged. The five most common bacteria strains were evaluated.

Urine culture method

After obtaining the urine samples at the Department of Urology, boric acid containers were used to transform them to the Department of Medical Microbiology. Inoculation was performed using a 0.01-mL loop onto URISELECT (BioRad) agar media. Samples were incubated at 35 ± 2 °C in normal atmosphere. Bacteria were identified using a matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry system (MALDI-TOF MS) device (Bruker Daltonics Gmbh) since July 2012. Before July 2012, conventional biochemical tests or the VITEK 2 automated system (Biomerieux) were used for bacterial identification. Antibiotic sensitivity tests were performed using the disc diffusion test method according to the current standards of the European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) [4].

The following MDR bacteria were detected: extended-spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL)-producing bacteria, multiresistant Acinetobacter baumannii (MACI), multiresistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa (MPAE), methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), and vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus (VRE).

Statistical analysis

Continuous variables were expressed as mean ± SD, whereas categorical data were expressed as number of cases (frequency) and percentage (relative frequency). Spearman’s rank correlation analysis was used to examine overall tendencies in incidence rates and year and antibiotic resistance rates and year. Sign (tendency) and significance of the Spearman’s rank correlation coefficients were evaluated. All analyses were conducted using IBM SPSS Statistics version 29.0.0.0 (241), with p values < 0.05 indicating statistical significance.

Results

During the 12-year period, 8596 positive urine cultures with 9423 bacterial isolates were collected and evaluated. Among the 827 cases included, more than one bacterium had been detected simultaneously. The annual number of the positive samples generally increased from 2012 to 2019; however, the COVID-19 pandemic caused a significant drop in the number of positive samples until 2023, when the number of positive samples started to increase again.

Bacterial spectrum

The proportion on Gram-negative and -positive bacteria remained relatively stable during the 12-year period (~ 75% vs. ~ 25%, respectively). The five most commonly detected bacterial species (Escherichia coli, Enterococcus faecalis, Klebsiella pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, and Proteus mirabilis) were statistically analyzed in terms of their yearly distribution (Fig. 1) and antibiotic resistance.

Fig. 1.

Fig. 1

Yearly incidence of the five most common bacteria

The most frequently detected bacterium was E. coli, with an incidence rate of approximately 50%. However, its proportion significantly declined from 53 to 40% (Spearman’s rho = − 0,930, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.981, − 0.764, p < 0.001). The overall proportions of E. faecalis and K. pneumoniae also decreased (from 22 to 14% and from 14 to 12%, respectively), but only the latter showed a significant trend (Spearman’s rho = − 0.748, strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.925, − 0.305, p = 0.005). In contrast, the proportion of P. aeruginosa slightly increased (from 5 to 6%, p = 0.051), whereas that of P. mirabilis significantly increased (from 4 to 6%, Spearman’s rho = 0.664, strong positive tendency, 95% CI 0.146, 0.896, p = 0.018). These five bacterial species were detected in more than 95% of the samples throughout the study period, except in 2023 (~ 78%).

Among MDR bacteria, the ESBL-producing strains decreased significantly over the 12-year period, declining from 14.35% to 8.92% by 2023 (Spearman’s rho = − 0,916, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.977, − 0.721, p < 0.001). MRSA exhibited a single spike in detection in 2013 (10/763 bacteria, 1.31%); otherwise, its presence remained between 0% and 0.75% (Fig. 2).

Fig. 2.

Fig. 2

Incidence of MDR bacteria. ESBL extended spectrum of beta-lactamase, MACI multiresistant Acinetobacter baumannii, MPAE multiresistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa, MRSA methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus, VRE vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus

Moreover, nosocomial C. difficile infections were also observed, with the annual number decreasing from 17 to 6 cases between 2013 and 2023.

Antibiotic resistance trends

Clinically relevant antibiotics, such as amoxicillin/clavulanic acid (AMC), cefuroxime, ceftriaxone, cefepime, ciprofloxacin, gentamicin, imipenem, ertapenem, meropenem, trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (TMP/SMX), fosfomycin, and nitrofurantoin, and their effectiveness were evaluated according to the current EUCAST breakpoints. The “intermediately susceptible” category was reported as susceptible in our results [4]. Detailed annual data and trends are shown in Tables 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5. We only highlight significant changes or important data informing antibiotic policy in the text.

Table 1.

Yearly resistance rates of E. coli (EC)

EC AMC CFX CTX CIP GM ERT TMP/SMX FM NF
% n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N
2012 24.67 74 300 15.61 47 301 13.95 42 301 33.33 100 300 12.00 36 300 0 0 299 28.67 82 286 0 0 3 6.40 19 297
2013 21.49 75 349 14.61 51 349 12.93 45 348 36.68 128 349 10.95 38 347 0 0 347 34.05 111 326 7.14 2 28 4.35 15 345
2014 19.81 64 323 15.48 50 323 14.81 48 324 38.27 124 324 12.46 40 321 0 0 324 29.19 94 322 0 0 18 5.38 17 316
2015 18.42 70 380 15.49 59 381 14.44 55 381 40.42 154 381 12,07 46 381 0 0 381 37.40 141 377 4,17 1 24 3.45 13 377
2016 18.95 65 343 16.03 55 343 15.45 53 343 41.11 141 343 11.37 39 343 0 0 343 39.65 136 343 2.78 1 36 1.18 4 339
2017 17.30 68 393 13.99 55 393 12.98 51 393 49.23 193 392 6.87 27 393 0 0 393 35.64 139 390 0 0 45 0.52 2 388
2018 19.10 85 445 15.28 68 445 14.38 64 445 40.22 179 445 7.21 32 444 0 0 445 33.03 145 439 0 0 57 1.59 7 439
2019 21.58 93 431 17.87 77 431 16.24 70 431 40.93 176 430 9.05 39 431 0 0 431 37.21 160 430 4.41 3 68 1.41 6 425
2020 15.16 42 277 12.41 34 274 11.91 33 277 31.05 86 277 8.00 22 275 0 0 277 32.25 89 276 3.33 1 30 2.95 8 271
2021 13.31 33 248 11.29 28 248 10.08 25 248 25.81 64 248 6.48 16 247 0 0 248 40.73 101 248 0 0 28 2.85 7 246
2022 16.87 41 243 11.52 28 243 11.11 27 243 24.69 60 243 4.94 12 243 0 0 243 30.17 73 242 0 0 30 2.52 6 238
2023 18.18 58 319 13.21 42 318 12.54 40 319 22.57 72 319 5.64 18 319 0 0 319 26.18 83 317 2.44 1 41 3.15 10 312
Δ, rho, p − 6.49 − 0.699 0.011 − 2.40 − 0.615 0.033 − 1.41 − 0.517 0.085 − 10.76 − 0.490 0.106 − 6.36 − 0.853 < 0.001 0 – – − 2.49 − 0.028 0.931 2.44 − 0.127 0.694 − 3.25 − 0.448 0.145

AMC amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, CFX cefuroxime, CTX ceftriaxone, CIP ciprofloxacin, GM gentamicin, ERT ertapenem, TMP/SMX trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, FM fosfomycin, NF nitrofurantoin, Δ difference between 2012 and 2023, rho Spearman’s correlation coefficient, p trend significance

Table 2.

Yearly resistance rates of E. faecalis (EF)

EF CIP GM TMP/SMX NF
% n N % n N % n N % n N
2012 45.45 5 11 44.00 55 125 41.77 33 79 0 0 119
2013 N.d N.d N.d 49.59 60 121 42.98 49 114 0 0 106
2014 20.99 17 81 59.66 71 119 0 0 9 0.91 1 110
2015 30.00 30 100 53.66 66 123 N.d N.d N.d 0.82 1 122
2016 24.82 34 137 48.13 77 160 N.d N.d N.d 1.31 2 153
2017 48.70 94 193 48.26 97 201 100 1 1 0.51 1 197
2018 38.65 80 207 46.63 97 208 N.d N.d N.d 0.98 2 205
2019 39.58 95 240 42.50 102 240 N.d N.d N.d 1.28 3 235
2020 30.12 50 166 29.65 51 172 N.d N.d N.d 0 0 147
2021 32.81 42 128 34.11 44 129 N.d N.d N.d 0 0 126
2022 18.38 25 136 28.06 39 139 N.d N.d N.d 0.78 1 129
2023 20.18 22 109 30.00 33 110 N.d N.d N.d 0 0 103
Δ, rho, p − 25.27 − 0.364 0.272 14.00 − 0.790 0.002 – – – 0 − 0.109 0.737

CIP ciprofloxacin, GM gentamicin, TMP/SMX trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, NF nitrofurantoin, Δ difference between 2012 and 2023, rho Spearman’s correlation coefficient, p trend significance, n.d. no data

Table 3.

Yearly resistance rates of K. pneumoniae (KP)

KP ACM CFX CTX CP CIP GM ERT TMP/SMX FM
% n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N
2012 67.90 55 81 68.29 56 82 65.85 54 82 76.92 10 13 71.95 59 82 62.34 48 77 0 0 82 70.13 54 78 14.29 2 14
2013 65.41 87 133 66.67 88 132 65.41 87 133 100 9 9 69.92 93 133 53.54 68 127 1.54 2 130 62.50 75 120 20.00 13 65
2014 68.75 77 112 66.07 74 112 66.07 74 112 N.d N.d N.d 71.43 80 112 52.73 58 110 0.90 1 111 66.67 74 111 40.35 23 57
2015 67.59 73 108 65.42 70 107 65.74 71 108 100 2 2 73.15 79 108 51.85 56 108 0 0 108 63.89 69 108 40.00 20 50
2016 59.09 65 110 56.36 62 110 54.55 60 110 75.00 3 4 62.73 69 110 44.55 49 110 0 0 110 63.30 69 109 40.00 20 50
2017 51.92 54 104 45.19 47 104 45.19 47 104 100 5 5 62.50 65 104 48.08 50 104 N.d N.d N.d 58.65 61 104 58.33 14 24
2018 37.34 59 158 35.44 56 158 35.44 56 158 50 2 4 46.20 73 158 33.54 53 158 0 0 158 49.68 78 157 43.59 17 39
2019 31.97 39 122 31.15 38 122 31.15 38 122 50 1 2 39.34 48 122 18.03 22 122 0.82 1 122 27.87 34 122 53.13 17 32
2020 35.23 31 88 35.23 31 88 34.09 30 88 0 0 1 32.95 29 88 27.27 24 88 0 0 88 40.91 36 88 50.00 12 24
2021 40.54 30 74 40.54 30 74 39.19 29 74 0 0 1 40.54 30 74 24.32 18 74 1.35 1 74 44.59 33 74 46.67 14 30
2022 17.19 11 64 17.46 11 63 15.63 10 64 0 0 1 22.22 14 63 9.38 6 64 1.56 1 64 23.44 15 64 60.00 9 15
2023 30.93 30 97 28.87 28 97 27.84 27 97 N.d N.d N.d 29.90 29 97 14.43 14 97 1.03 1 97 37.89 36 95 75.00 21 28
Δ, rho, p − 36.97 − 0.909 < 0.001 − 39.42 − 0.944 < 0.001 − 38.01 − 0.909 < 0.001 – – – − 42.05 − 0.923 < 0.001 − 47.91 − 0.965 < 0.001 1.03 0.362 0.276 − 32.24 − 0.895 < 0.001 60.71 0.879 < 0.001

AMC amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, CFX cefuroxime, CTX ceftriaxone, CP cefepime, CIP ciprofloxacin, GM gentamicin, ERT ertapenem, TMP/SMX trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, FM fosfomycin, Δ difference between 2012 and 2023, rho Spearman’s correlation coefficient, p = trend significance, n.d. no data

Table 4.

Yearly resistance rates of P. aeruginosa (PA)

PA CP CIP GM* IMI MER
% n N % n N % n N % n N % n N
2012 29.03 9 31 61.29 19 31 58.06 18 31 22.58 7 31 25.81 8 31
2013 0 0 36 61.11 22 36 38.89 14 36 13.89 5 36 8.33 3 36
2014 0 0 20 65.00 13 20 45.00 9 20 15.00 3 20 0 0 20
2015 4.35 1 23 56.52 13 23 52.17 12 23 21.74 5 23 8.70 2 23
2016 18.18 4 22 68.18 15 22 45.45 10 22 13.64 3 22 18.18 4 22
2017 8.33 3 36 16.67 6 36 13.89 5 36 11.11 4 36 11.11 4 36
2018 25.00 11 44 47.73 21 44 34.09 15 44 34.09 15 44 29.55 13 44
2019 3.85 2 52 32.69 17 52 11.54 6 52 5.77 3 52 7.69 4 52
2020 9.38 3 32 15.63 5 32 0 0 9 3.13 1 32 3.13 1 32
2021 14.89 7 47 29.79 14 47 33.33 1 3 27.66 13 47 29.79 14 47
2022 5.41 2 37 16.22 6 37 N.d N.d N.d 5.41 2 37 2.70 1 37
2023 6.67 3 45 11.11 5 45 N.d N.d N.d 17.78 8 45 15.56 7 45
Δ, rho, p − 22.36 0.074 0.820 − 50.18 − 0.839  < 0.001 − 46.52 − 0.749 0.006 − 4.80 − 0.238 0.457 − 10.25 0.007 0.983

CP cefepime, CIP ciprofloxacin, GM gentamicin, IMI imipenem, MER meropenem, Δ difference between 2012 and 2023, rho Spearman’s correlation coefficient, p trend significance, n.d. no data

*Partial results

Table 5.

Yearly resistance rates of P. mirabilis (PM)

PM ACM CFX CTX CIP GM ERT TMP/SMX FM
% n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N % n N
2012 45.45 10 22 45.45 10 22 45.45 10 22 50 11 22 27.27 6 22 0 0 22 90 18 20 33.33 1 3
2013 41.94 13 31 35.48 11 31 35.48 11 31 45.16 14 31 6.45 2 31 0 0 31 60.71 17 28 20.00 1 5
2014 55.17 16 29 51.72 15 29 51.72 15 29 55.17 16 29 37.93 11 29 0 0 29 79.31 23 29 0 0 6
2015 66.67 18 27 66.67 18 27 62.96 17 27 70.37 19 27 18.52 5 27 0 0 27 70.37 19 27 63.64 7 11
2016 39.29 11 28 35.71 10 28 32.14 9 28 46.43 13 28 21.43 6 28 0 0 28 89.29 25 28 50.00 2 4
2017 57.14 28 49 55.10 27 49 51.02 25 49 61.22 30 49 20.83 10 48 0 0 49 81.25 39 48 35.71 5 14
2018 43.14 22 51 44.00 22 50 43.14 22 51 60.78 31 51 13.73 7 51 1.96 1 50 62.75 32 51 50.00 7 14
2019 40.00 14 35 40.00 14 35 31.43 11 35 37.14 13 35 22.86 8 35 0 0 35 57.14 20 35 54.55 6 11
2020 37.84 14 37 37.84 14 37 37.84 14 37 37.84 14 37 29.73 11 37 0 0 37 62.16 23 37 66.67 8 12
2021 26.92 7 26 26.92 7 26 26.92 7 26 42.31 11 26 15.38 4 26 0 0 26 69.23 18 26 71.43 5 7
2022 28.57 10 35 28.57 10 35 28.57 10 35 42.86 15 35 34.29 12 35 0 0 35 54.29 19 35 33.33 3 9
2023 40.00 18 45 38.30 18 47 37.50 18 48 47.92 23 48 16.67 8 48 0 0 48 58.33 28 48 61.11 11 18
Δ, rho, p − 5.45 − 0.666 0.018 − 7.15 − 0.469 0.124 − 7.95 − 0.559 0.059 − 2.08 − 0.448 0.145 − 10.60 − 0.014 0.966 0 0.044 0.893 − 31.67 − 0.650 0.022 27.78 0.568 0.054

AMC amoxicillin/clavulanic acid, CFX cefuroxime, CTX ceftriaxone, CIP ciprofloxacin, GM gentamicin, ERT ertapenem, TMP/SMX trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole, FM fosfomycin, Δ difference between 2012 and 2023, rho Spearman’s correlation coefficient, p trend significance

E. coli

Our results showed a decline in all examined antibiotic resistance rates, except for fosfomycin (Table 1). Resistance to AMC and cefuroxime decreased significantly from 24.67% to 18.18% (Spearman’s rho = − 0.699, strong negative tendency, 95% CI −0.908; − 0.209, p = 0.011) and from 15.61% to 13.21% (Spearman’s rho = − 0.615, strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.879, − 0.064, p = 0.03, p = 0.033), respectively. Gentamicin resistance decreased from 12% to 5.64% (Spearman’s rho = − 0.853, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.958, − 0.547, p < 0.001). Nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin resistance rates remained generally low (2.44% and 3.15%, in 2023, respectively), although the latter was rarely tested. Among the carbapenems, ertapenem was primarily tested, which showed a resistance rate of 0%.

E. faecalis

E. faecalis exhibits intrinsic susceptibility to aminopenicillin derivatives and resistance to cephalosporins. Resistance rates to high-dose gentamicin significantly decreased from approximately 45%–50% to 30% (Spearman’s rho = − 0.790, strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.938, 0.395, p = 0.002). Owing to its high resistance rates, TMP/SMX was tested only until 2014, according to EUCAST guidance (Table 2).

K. pneumoniae

Baseline resistance rates of K. pneumoniae were high, exceeding 60% for most antibiotics, except for fosfomycin and ertapenem. However, significant decreases were observed for AMC (Spearman’s rho = − 0.909, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.975, − 0.701, p < 0.001), cefuroxime (Spearman’s rho = − 0.944, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.985, −0.808, p < 0.001), ceftriaxone (Spearman’s rho = −0.909, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI: −0.975, −0.701, p < 0.001), ciprofloxacin (Spearman’s rho = − 0.923, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI: −0.979, −0.742, p < 0.001), gentamicin (Spearman’s rho = −0.965, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.990, − 0.877, p < 0.001), and TMP/SMX (Spearman’s rho = − 0.895, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.970, − 0.660, p < 0.001). Fosfomycin resistance rates increased significantly (Spearman’s rho = 0.879, very strong positive tendency, 95% CI 0.616, 0.966, p < 0.001), whereas ertapenem resistance rates remained below 2% (Table 3).

P. aeruginosa

Resistance to AMC, cefuroxime, ceftriaxone, ertapenem, TMP/SMX, nitrofurantoin, and fosfomycin was not evaluated due to the intrinsic resistance of P. aeruginosa to such drugs. Ciprofloxacin resistance rates showed the most substantial decrease across the study period (50.18%), with the decreased being highly significant (Spearman’s rho = − 0.839, very strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.954, − 0.511, p = 0.001). Gentamicin only had EUCAST guidance until 2020, although it showed a significant 46.52% decrease (Spearman’s rho = − 0.794, strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.949, − 0.329, p = 0.006). Imipenem and meropenem had similar resistance rates, varying irregularly across a wide range (0–34.09%) (Table 4).

P. mirabilis

The resistance rates to AMC, cefuroxime, and ceftriaxone followed a similar pattern such that a slight initial increase followed by a decrease until 2022 was noted. In 2023, resistance rates tended to increase, although a significant overall increase was only observed for AMC (Spearman’s rho = − 0.666, strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.897, − 0.149, p = 0.018). Ciprofloxacin resistance did not significantly change (p = 0.145) and remained high at around 50%. Ertapenem resistance was detected in only one strain. TMP/SMX resistance rates consistently remained above 50%, although a significant decrease was observed (Spearman’s rho = − 0.650, strong negative tendency, 95% CI − 0.891, − 0.121, p = 0.022). Fosfomycin resistance rates remained high throughout the study, although testing was only performed on a subset of isolates (Table 5).

Discussion

Antibiotic resistance is an emerging problem worldwide, highlighting the importance of identifying local bacterial spectrum and antibiotic resistance. To ensure appropriate and cost-effective antimicrobial treatment, strict antibiotic stewardship and surveillance must be implemented locally. Regarding Hungarian studies, Gajdács et al. evaluated E. coli, Klebsiella species [5], and Gram-positive cocci [3] in UTIs between 2008 and 2017, while the most similar single-center analysis of urinary bacterial flora and AMR rates (2004–2015) was performed by Magyar et al. [6]. The following comparison with our results was limited to the years that coincided with the timeframe of these investigations.

Our results showed a significant decrease in the prevalence of E. coli and K. pneumoniae but a significant increase in that of while P. mirabilis. The observed bacterial spectrum was similar to previously published regional results, which showed that E. coli was the most prominent strain followed by E. faecalis, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, and P. mirabilis [5–9].

Among the MDR species, the prevalence of ESBL bacteria decreased significantly, which was contrary to a similar study by Magyar et al. [6]. Gajdács et al. found a pronounced elevation in the prevalence of MRSA in the second half of the study period, which was not consistent with in our results [3]. Evidence has shown that in almost every second of hospital admission, inappropriate antibiotics have been selected, leading to higher costs, longer hospitalization, and increased mortality rates and incidence of nosocomial infections, such as C. difficile [1]. However, our findings showed a decrease in incidence rates of C. difficile. These results may be attributed to our revised local antibiotic policy introduced around 2016, which mostly replaced the previously used prolonged fluoroquinolone-based preoperative antibiotic prophylaxis with single-shot cephalosporins. Contrary to this, some procedures (e.g., prostate biopsy) have been performed under fluoroquinolone prophylaxis even later. In accordance with this, our study showed a decrease in fluoroquinolone and cephalosporin resistance trends compared to others [5,6], meanwhile fluoroquinolone resistance rates in our country have generally been high (26% for E. coli and 38% for K. pneumoniae) in 2023 [10].

Resistance rates of E. coli to AMC decreased significantly, while others found varying AMR rates (14–35%) [6]. We found relatively low cephalosporin resistance rates (~ 15%), nonetheless significant decrease was only observed in cefuroxime. Ceftriaxone AMR rates were lower in other studies [5,6], except for inpatients [5]. Despite this, our ceftriaxone resistance rate was still superior to the national average in 2023 (12.54% vs. 21.3%) [10]. We found the lowest resistance rates (~ 5%) to gentamicin with a significant decreasing trend among the E. coli strains, similarly to the other studies [5,6], except for inpatients, where up to ~ 20% AMR was seen [5]. Ertapenem was extremely efficient against E. coli similarly to others [5,6]. E. coli showed high susceptibility to nitrofurantoin, which aligns with previous findings [5,6], even in ESBL or AmpC beta-lactamase producers [11]. The low resistance rate to fosfomycin has been supported by a local randomized controlled trial, which administered empiric fosfomycin prophylaxis before transrectal prostate biopsy, with no E. coli infections having developed at all after the surgery [12].

AMC is mostly limited to Gram-positive infections, with the most prominent E. faecalis having excellent susceptibility to aminopenicillin [3, 6]. Ciprofloxacin resistance rates were similar or higher [3, 6], except for inpatients in Gajdács et al. study [3]. E. faecalis showed a significant decrease in resistance rates to gentamicin and showed low AMR rates to nitrofurantoin, which aligns with others’ results [6].

K. pneumoniae showed significant decrease in resistance trend of AMC; however, the overall AMR rate was high, similarly to another study [6]. Resistance rates of K. pneumoniae to cefuroxime and ceftriaxone decreased significantly. In 2023, AMR rates of K. pneumoniae reached > 25% again; however, resistance rates to ceftriaxone were still better than the national average (27.84% vs. 42.0%) [10]. The incidence of fluoroquinolone-resistant K. pneumoniae decreased significantly during the study period (from 71.95% to 29.90%); however, more favorable data were reported by others [5,6]. Besides the significant decrease, we found high TMP/SMX resistance rate during the study period, which was similar to that observed in another study [5]. Magyar et al. published fluctuating results [6]. Our findings showed a significant increase in resistance rates of K. pneumoniae to fosfomycin. Moreover, our AMR rates to fosfomycin in the Klebsiella strains were much higher than in the studies by other authors. [5,6].

The incidence of fluoroquinolone-resistant P. aeruginosa decreased pronouncedly over the study period, resulting 11.11% AMR rate in 2013, concurrently the national resistance rate was mostly < 25% [10]. Compared to our results, Magyar et al. found much lower AMR rates to ciprofloxacin and gentamicin [6]. P. aeruginosa had moderate but fluctuating resistance to cefepime, meropenem, and imipenem, similarly to the findings of Magyar et al. [6].

The resistance trend of P. mirabilis to AMC decreased significantly, although the annual resistance rates remained high especially compared to another study [6]. Magyar et al. found 0% ceftriaxone AMR rate, while our data showed ~ 35–63% during the overlapping years. Although resistance rates of P. mirabilis decreased significantly, we found higher than 20% AMR rate similarly to Gajdács et al.[5]. However, P. mirabilis showed excellent susceptibility to ertapenem, equally to the results of Magyar et al. [6].

Our findings align with the recommendations of the EAU Guidelines [1]. Empiric use of aminopenicillin is not suggested due to the high AMR rates or negative ecological impact; however, combining with beta-lactamase inhibitors, the preoperative prophylactic use continues to be considered a feasible alternative. Nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin remain useful options for the empiric treatment of uncomplicated lower UTIs, although increased AMR rates, especially in K. pneumoniae strains, raise concern. As such, TMP/SMX should only be used when the local resistance rate is below 20%. Except the decreased ciprofloxacin resistance rates observed by our study, the overall AMR rates were high. Moreover, fluoroquinolones are mainly restricted to outpatients with uncomplicated pyelonephritis and prostatitis due to their unfavorable side-effect profile [13]. Cephalosporins seem to be suitable for empiric preoperative prophylaxis, especially considering that our AMR rates have decreased even with their continued use. However, severe UTI or urosepsis requires broad-spectrum empiric antibiotics (e.g., cefepime, AMC + gentamicin, or carbapenems) [1].

Conclusion

We found mostly decreasing AMR rates during the study period. The only significantly increasing trend was observed in case of K. pneumoniae strains to fosfomycin, which should be carefully considered by clinicians. Our results have also shown a decrease in the incidence of MDR bacteria and C. difficile. Resistance patterns could be different even in a small country such as Hungary; thus, the knowledge of the local urinary bacterial flora and AMR rates must be crucial. Overall, this research underscores the importance of appropriate antibiotic stewardship, ongoing surveillance, and adaptability in the ongoing fight against antibiotic resistance, which might influence our opportunities in the near future.

Limitations

Given the changes in the EUCAST breakpoints tables, resistance rates of some strains were no longer evaluated after a certain period. In addition, resistance rates of some strains were less likely tested due to clinical irrelevancy or financial reasons. Occasionally, more than one sample was obtained from a patient at the same time (e.g., different locations: catheter and nephrostomy). In these cases, regarding the five most common species, only in a few samples (0.84%) were identical strains detected, which probably has no significant impact on the results. Our antibiotic policy shifting was implemented as a long process around 2016. For this reason, specific date or year cannot be assigned between our previous and modified antibiotic stewardship. The retrospective design and the longer antibiotic policy shifting process may affect the causality inference of the favorable AMR rates. During the COVID-19 pandemic (2020–2021), a reduction in the number of urine cultures and elective hospital admissions was observed, which could have affected our results.

Acknowledgements

The authors declare no conflict of interest. Open access funding: University of Szeged Open Access Fund, Grant ID: 7693.

Author contributions

Á.M.F.: manuscript writing, data collection and analysis. M.S.: data collection and analysis. Z.B.: study coordination. A.L.: microbiological work and data collection. K.B.: cooperating microbiologist. F.R.: statistics. B.K.: study design, coordination, manuscript editing. All authors reviewed the manuscript.

Funding

Open access funding provided by University of Szeged. This study was supported by open access funding: University of Szeged Open Access Fund, Grant ID: 7693.

Data availability

The datasets used and analyzed during the current study are available from the corresponding author on reasonable request.

Declarations

Conflict of interest

The authors declare no competing interests.

Ethics approval

The study was approved by the local Ethics Committee (date of approval: Marc 20th, 2023).

Research involving human participants and/or animals

The study was performed in accordance with the ethical standards stated in the 1964 Declaration of Helsinki and its later amendments or comparable ethical standards.

Footnotes

Publisher's Note

Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.

Change history

8/5/2025

The original article has been corrected. Reference 12 has been updated with complete information.

References

  • 1.EAU Guidelines on Urological Infections. Edn presented at the EAU Annual Congress Paris 2024.
  • 2.Zhu NJ, Weldegiorgis M, Carter E, Brown C, Holmes A, Aylin P (2024) Economic burden of community-acquired antibiotic-resistant urinary tract infections: systematic review and meta-analysis. JMIR Public Health Surveill 10:e53828. 10.2196/53828 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Gajdács M, Ábrók M, Lázár A, Burián K (2020) Increasing relevance of Gram-positive cocci in urinary tract infections: a 10-year analysis of their prevalence and resistance trends. Sci Rep 10(1):17658. 10.1038/s41598-020-74834-y [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.The European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing. Breakpoint tables for interpretation of MICs and zone diameters, version 2.0, 2012- version 13.1, 2023: https://www.eucast.org
  • 5.Gajdács M, Ábrók M, Lázár A, Burián K (2019) Comparative epidemiology and resistance trends of common urinary pathogens in a tertiary-care hospital: a 10-year surveillance study. Medicina (Kaunas) 55(7):356. 10.3390/medicina55070356 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Magyar A, Köves B, Nagy K, Dobák A, Arthanareeswaran VKA, Bálint P, Wagenlehner F, Tenke P (2017) Spectrum and antibiotic resistance of uropathogens between 2004 and 2015 in a tertiary care hospital in Hungary. J Med Microbiol 66(6):788–797. 10.1099/jmm.0.000498 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Benkő R, Gajdács M, Matuz M, Bodó G, Lázár A, Hajdú E, Papfalvi E, Hannauer P, Erdélyi P, Pető Z (2020) Prevalence and antibiotic resistance of ESKAPE pathogens isolated in the emergency department of a tertiary care teaching hospital in Hungary: a 5-year retrospective survey. Antibiotics (Basel) 9:624. 10.3390/antibiotics9090624 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Gajdács M, Ábrók M, Lázár A, Burián K (2021) Urinary tract infections in elderly patients: a 10-year study on their epidemiology and antibiotic resistance based on the WHO access, watch, reserve (AWaRe) classification. Antibiotics 10(9):1098. 10.3390/antibiotics10091098 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Gajdács M, Ábrók M, Lázár A, Burián K (2021) Epidemiology and antibiotic resistance profile of bacterial uropathogens in male patients: a 10-year retrospective study. Farmacia 69(3):530–539. 10.31925/farmacia.2021.3.16 [Google Scholar]
  • 10.ECDC—European Centre for Disease Prevention and Control, https://atlas.ecdc.europa.eu/public/index.aspx. Accessed 06 Mar 2025
  • 11.Gajdács M, Ábrók M, Lázár A, Burián K (2021) Revival of older antibiotics for the therapy of urinary tract infections: old, but gold part 1: Antimicrobial susceptibility of extended-spectrum b-lactamase-producing and AmpC b-lactamase-producing Escherichia coli isolates. Rev Med Microbiol 32(1):51–56. 10.1097/MRM.0000000000000220 [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Fehér ÁM, Bajory Z, Czimbalmos N, Burián K, Lázár A, Rárosi F, Köves B (2025) Single-dose vs prolonged antibiotic prophylaxis of fosfomycin for transrectal prostate biopsy: a single-center prospective, randomized, controlled trial. Prostate Int 13(1):28–33. 10.1016/j.prnil.2024.10.005 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Bonkat G, Pilatz A, Wagenlehner F (2019) Time to adapt our practice? The European Commission has restricted the use of fluoroquinolones since March 2019. Eur Urol 76(3):273–275. 10.1016/j.eururo.2019.06.011 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Data Availability Statement

The datasets used and analyzed during the current study are available from the corresponding author on reasonable request.


Articles from International Urology and Nephrology are provided here courtesy of Springer

RESOURCES