Abstract
Refractory inflammatory ocular diseases—uveitic macular edema (UME), acute retinal necrosis (ARN), and vitreoretinal lymphoma (VRL)—pose significant diagnostic and therapeutic challenges due to their vision- or life-threatening nature and limited treatment options. UME, a leading cause of vision loss in intermediate, posterior, and panuveitis, affects approximately 40% of such cases, particularly in elderly patients and those with prolonged inflammation. Despite its prevalence, effective treatment is still being explored. ARN, caused by herpes viruses such as herpes simplex virus (HSV)-1, HSV-2, and varicella-zoster virus, ranks among the retinal diseases with the poorest visual prognosis; nearly half of patients experience a visual acuity (VA) of ≤ 0.1 within six months. However, a standardized treatment regimen has not yet been established. VRL, one of the ocular malignancies with the lowest overall survival rate, is frequently misdiagnosed as uveitis. Given the diagnostic delay and high frequency (60–85%) of central nervous system involvement—which is often directly life-threatening—early detection and comprehensive systemic management are essential. This review highlights recent advances in the diagnosis, clinical trials, and management of these three challenging ocular inflammatory diseases, emphasizing unmet needs and emerging therapeutic strategies.
Keywords: Uveitis, Uveitic macular edema, Acute retinal necrosis, Masquerade syndrome, Vitreoretinal lymphoma
Introduction
Inflammatory ocular diseases are important causes of visual morbidity. Of these many diseases, uveitic macular edema (UME), acute retinal necrosis (ARN), and vitreoretinal lymphoma (VRL) are highly refractory and often result in vision- or life-threatening outcomes.
UME is the most common cause of vision loss in intermediate, posterior, and panuveitis, occurring in nearly 40% of these patients [1]. Risk factors include older age, long-standing inflammation, and the presence of an epiretinal membrane (ERM) [2, 3]. Corticosteroids and conventional immunomodulators are commonly used as treatment; however, adverse effects and limited efficacy restrict long-term outcomes [4]. Biologic agents, including anti–tumor necrosis factor (TNF) therapies such as adalimumab and infliximab, as well as tocilizumab, have shown promise [5, 6]; however, no randomized controlled trials of their efficacy have been conducted, and reliable long-term comparative data are lacking.
ARN is a fulminant necrotizing retinitis caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV) or varicella-zoster virus (VZV) [7, 8]. Even with prompt antiviral therapy, almost half of affected eyes decline to severe vision loss within six months [9]. Intravenous acyclovir is widely employed, but no standardized regimen incorporating intravitreal antivirals, adjunctive corticosteroids, or prophylactic vitrectomy has yet been established [10].
VRL is a rare form of primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) that commonly masquerades as chronic uveitis [11]. Delayed diagnosis is common, and 60–85% of patients develop central nervous system (CNS) involvement, which largely determines prognosis [12]. Ancillary diagnostic methods, such as interleukin (IL)-10/IL-6 cytokine analysis, detection of monoclonality in B or T cell lymphoma, and gene mutation analysis for myeloid differentiation factor 88, are useful in the diagnosis of VRL [13]. Currently, there is no standardized treatment for VRL; therapeutic options include local, systemic, or combined therapies, yet formal international consensus guidelines remain undefined.
These three conditions exemplify the unmet needs in the field of refractory inflammatory ocular diseases (Table 1), with major issues including delayed or difficult diagnosis, lack of standardized therapy, and unsatisfactory treatment outcomes. This review summarizes the recent advances in the diagnosis and management of UME, ARN, and VRL, highlighting ongoing challenges and future directions.
Table 1.
A list of the unmet needs for UME, ARN, and VRL
| Name of diseases | List of unmet needs |
|---|---|
| Uveitic macular edema |
1. Standardized treatment algorithms 2. Heterogeneous therapeutic response 3. Need for reliable biomarkers 4. Refractory and recurrent cases 5. Sustained effective therapy |
| Acute retinal necrosis |
1. Standardized treatment protocols 2. High risk of irreversible vision loss 3. Review of the significance and indications for prophylactic vitrectomy 4. Reliable prognostic biomarkers for visual acuity 5. Need for multicenter collaborative studies |
| Vitreoretinal lymphoma |
1. Standardized care pathways 2. Early and accurate diagnosis 3. Relapse surveillance – lack of subclinical recurrence 4. Reliable prognostic biomarkers 5. Control for CNS dissemination 6. Therapy tolerability in older adults 7. Role of emerging therapeutic agents, such as BTK inhibitors, etc. 8. Need for multicenter, prospective or randomized studies comparing local vs systemic vs combined strategies |
UME uveitic macular edema, ARN acute retinal necrosis, VRL vitreoretinal lymphoma, CNS central nervous system, BTK bruton’s tyrosine kinase
Uveitic macular edema
Uveitis is an inflammatory disease of the uvea, which comprises the iris, ciliary body, and choroid. It accounts for approximately 10–15% of visual impairment among the working-age population in developed countries [14, 15]. Complications of uveitis that may result in vision loss include cataracts, glaucoma, vitreous opacity, macular edema (ME), and retinal damage secondary to ERM formation. Among these, UME is the most common cause of vision loss, affecting 20–70% of patients with uveitis. Approximately 40% of these patients experience VA of less than 20/60 in at least one eye [2, 16]. Although multiple treatment options have been introduced, VA remains unimproved in approximately one-third of patients with UME [17]. Furthermore, UME is reported to be more prevalent in elderly individuals and those with chronic or long-standing uveitis [2].
According to analyses based on the anatomical classification of uveitis, intermediate uveitis exhibits the highest association with ME, with reported rates ranging from 25% to 70% [2]. Non-infectious uveitis carries a significantly greater risk of ME and visual impairment compared to the infectious and idiopathic forms [18]. A study conducted in Singapore identified ME as the second most frequent complication in infectious and idiopathic uveitis, whereas in non-infectious cases it was the most frequent [19]. In addition, ME is a common and vision-threatening complication in various types of uveitis, including acute retinal necrosis (ARN), birdshot chorioretinopathy, juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA), ocular sarcoidosis, and Behçet’s disease [20]. ARN and birdshot chorioretinopathy are associated with particularly high rates of ME, occasionally reaching 100% [16]. ME is especially frequent in JIA-related uveitis, with reported rates exceeding 60% [16, 21, 22]. In ocular sarcoidosis, ME has been documented in approximately 22.6–24% of cases in Japan and 59% of cases in the Netherlands [16, 23, 24]. In Behçet’s disease, ME has been reported in 15% to 63% of patients [16, 25, 26].
Diagnostic imaging of uveitic macular edema
Optical coherence tomography (OCT) and fluorescein fundus angiography are highly sensitive diagnostic tools used for detecting UME [27]. OCT is a noninvasive imaging modality that allows for repeated evaluations and is particularly useful for monitoring treatment response. It can clearly demonstrate various forms of ME, including cystoid macular edema (CME), diffuse ME, and serous retinal detachment (SRD). Among these, CME is the most common, followed by diffuse ME, whereas SRD is the least frequent manifestation [2]. Studies utilizing spectral-domain OCT to assess UME treatment outcomes indicate that disruption of the ellipsoid zone and disorganization of the inner retinal layers (DRIL) are associated with visual impairment (Fig.1). Additionally, in cases with SRD, treatment has been shown to induce remission of UME [28]. SRD is believed to result from disruption of the outer blood–retinal barrier (BRB), dysfunction of the retinal pigment epithelium (RPE) pump, and tractional forces exerted by the Müller cell cone. It is suggested that when the interaction between Müller cells and foveal cone photoreceptors is severely impaired, SRD may not develop, resulting instead in a subtype of ME without SRD [29].
Fig. 1.
Representative images of the left eye of a patient with uveitic macular edema, secondary to Behçet’s disease. a Fundus photograph showing cystoid macular edema. b Fluorescein angiography showing diffuse macular hyperfluorescence with late-phase leakage, consistent with cystoid macular edema secondary to intraocular inflammation. c Spectral-domain optical coherence tomography (OCT) image before sub-Tenon’s capsule injection of triamcinolone acetonide (STTA) injection, showing multiple cystoid spaces within the inner retina. d Spectral-domain OCT image one month after STTA. Macular edema has resolved; however, disorganization of the inner retinal layers (DRIL) is observed between the red arrows
Pathogenesis of uveitic macular edema
Intraocular inflammation caused by uveitis induces inflammatory mediators, such as cytokines, which disrupt the BRB [30]. Once the BRB is compromised, plasma components and interstitial fluid leak from blood vessels and accumulate within the retina, leading to the development of ME. Additionally, formation of an ERM can exert mechanical traction on the macula, further contributing to ME [3].
Several studies have investigated inflammatory mediators associated with UME. Valentincic et al. report elevated levels of interleukin (IL)-6 and IL-8 in both the serum and aqueous humor (AH), as well as increased serum TNF-α, in patients with macular edema secondary to intermediate uveitis [31]. In contrast, no significant difference in IL-6 and IL-8 expression was observed in the AH between patients with and without UME [32]. Our group also performed a comprehensive analysis of approximately 30 cytokines in the vitreous humor (VH) of patients with sarcoidosis and Behçet’s disease using a multiplex immunoassay. Notably, the vitreous levels of two factors—soluble interleukin-6 receptor (sIL-6R) and B-cell activating factor belonging to the tumor necrosis factor family (BAFF)—were significantly elevated in patients with UME compared to those without UME [33]. IL-6 has been studied for its effects on the BRBs. It directly promotes the breakdown of the outer BRB and indirectly disrupts the inner BRB by inducing the vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) in vascular endothelial cells, which then acts in an autocrine manner [34]. Although IL-6 receptor (IL-6R) expression is limited to specific cell types, the IL-6/sIL-6R complex can mediate signaling in IL-6R–negative but gp130-positive cells due to the ubiquitous expression of gp130—a mechanism known as IL-6/sIL-6R trans-signaling [35]. Tocilizumab (TCZ), an anti-IL-6 agent, has also been shown to inhibit BRB breakdown [34]. Additionally, IL-6 enhances the expression of transforming growth factor-beta derived from activated T lymphocytes, thereby promoting the fibrosis cascade [36]. These findings suggest that IL-6 and sIL-6R contribute not only to BRB disruption but also to the development of ME associated with uveitis, potentially via ERM formation.
Treatment of uveitic macular edema
ME requires early intervention, as untreated cases may lead to irreversible visual impairment. However, no standardized treatment for UME has been established. Local treatment with sub-Tenon’s triamcinolone acetonide injection (STTA) is commonly administered. In the chronic phase, when inflammation has subsided but ME persists or recurs, STTA—with or without systemic therapy—should be employed to resolve the condition. If ME does not resolve following the administration of STTA, alternative treatments should be considered. Furthermore, if STTA fails to produce a therapeutic effect, intravitreal injection of triamcinolone acetonide (IVTA)— an off-label use—or systemic administration of corticosteroids, immunosuppressants, or anti–TNF agents may be indicated whenever systemic therapy has not yet been initiated. Local corticosteroids’ administration carries risks such as steroid-induced glaucoma, cataracts, and ocular infections. Systemic corticosteroids therapy may also cause complications, including diabetes, osteoporosis, and infections, which can limit long-term use. Additionally, some patients may develop resistance to steroid therapy over the disease course.
Other intraocular implant formulations providing sustained corticosteroids release have been developed and are in use in Europe and the United States; in Japan, however, these treatments are not covered by insurance. Available implants include Ozurdex® (dexamethasone), which remains effective for approximately six months, and Retisert® (fluocinolone acetonide), which provides sustained action for two to three years [27].
The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment (MUST) Trial—a prospective study evaluating the treatment of UME with fluocinolone acetonide intraocular implants for ≥ one year—reports that 94% of patients responded to treatment; however, 43% experienced recurrence and required additional therapy with STTA or IVTA [37]. In this study, the presence of an ERM detected on pre-treatment OCT was identified as a risk factor associated with poor resolution of UME. A randomized controlled trial—the PeriOcular versus INTravitreal corticosteroids for the treatment of uveitic macular edema (POINT) study—compared the efficacy of three corticosteroid therapies: STTA, IVTA, and dexamethasone intraocular implants (Table 2). The study also found that ERM, as detected on OCT before treatment initiation, was a risk factor for persistent UME. Both IVTA and dexamethasone intraocular implants significantly improved best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) and central foveal thickness (CFT) compared to STTA at eight weeks, although they were associated with a modest increase in intraocular pressure [38].
Table 2.
Comparison of the effects of local therapies for UME in existing randomized controlled trials
| Reference, No | Study name | Study type | Total number of UME eyes/Patients | Local therapy | Observation time or mean/median follow-up time | Percentage of CFT resolution to baseline (%) or numbers of complete remission | Rate of nonassigned therapies (%) or numbers of drug withdrawal due to adverse events, insufficient efficacy, or remission of uveitic activity |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thorne JE, et al. [27] | POINT | Pro-spective | 235/192 | STTA, IVTA, or dexamethasone implant | 24 weeks | 23, 39, 46 (%) | 45, 7, 5 (%) |
| The Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment Trial Research Group. [37] | MERIT | Pro-spective | 225/194 | Dexamethasone implant, IVR, or IV-MTX | 24 weeks | 34, 5, 8 (%) | 7, 37, 55 (%) |
| Barroso-Garcia N, et al. [8] | N/A | Retro-spective | 72/49 | ADA, IFX, or TCZ | 12 months | 19/25, 9/15, 6/9 | 8/25. 8/15, 2/9 |
UME uveitic macular edema, Pt. patients, CFT central foveal thickness, MUST Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment Trial, RCT randomized controlled trial, POINT PeriOcular versus INTravitreal corticosteroids for the treatment of uveitic macular edema, STTA sub-Tenon’s capsule triamcinolone acetonide injection, IVTA intravitreal triamcinolone acetonide injection, IVR intravitreal ranibizumab injection, IV-MTX intravitreal methotrexate injection, N/A not applicable, ADA adalimumab, IFX infliximab, TCZ tocilizumab
The therapeutic effect of systemic cyclosporine on bilateral UME has been examined in a retrospective study. The underlying conditions included T cell–mediated inflammatory diseases such as multifocal choroiditis, sarcoidosis, Behçet’s disease, and sympathetic ophthalmia. According to the findings, complete resolution of UME in at least one eye was observed in 70.8% of patients at 6 months, 71.4% at 10 years, and 54.2% at 20 years following treatment initiation [39]. Although systemic administration of anti–TNF agents is reported to be effective for UME, Kunimi et al. found that these agents were beneficial in Behçet’s disease but not in sarcoidosis-associated ME, suggesting that therapeutic responses vary depending on the underlying disease [40]. In the U.S. multicenter randomized clinical trial STOP-Uveitis, which evaluated the efficacy of the anti–IL-6 agent tocilizumab for noninfectious uveitis six months after treatment initiation, 43.5% of patients showed improvement in BCVA by two or more lines and a reduction in vitreous opacity [5]. Additionally, central foveal retinal thickness decreased by an average of 117.43 µm. In Europe, a clinical trial of TCZ for UME reports a positive response in all 44 enrolled patients [41]. A retrospective comparison of the therapeutic efficacy of TCZ versus anti–TNF agents in Behçet’s disease–associated UME shows that both agents were effective; however, TCZ did not demonstrate significantly greater efficacy in patients who were refractory to anti–TNF therapy [6]. Similarly, a French multicenter retrospective study comparing TCZ and anti–TNF agents in patients with UME found that the complete remission rate at six months was 21.8% in the anti–TNF-α group, whereas 35.8% of patients treated with TCZ achieved complete remission, suggesting that TCZ is more effective than anti–TNF agents in the treatment of UME [42]. Phase 3 clinical trials, named MEERKAT and SANDCAT, are currently underway to evaluate the efficacy of intravitreal vamikibart (RG6179), an anti–IL-6 agent, for UME.
Studies report that the therapeutic effect of the treatment of UME with the anti–VEGF agent bevacizumab, is transient, and that bevacizumab alone is ineffective in certain cases [43, 44]. The Macular Edema Ranibizumab versus Intravitreal Anti-inflammatory Therapy (MERIT) Trial was a randomized controlled study comparing the efficacy of three intravitreal treatments for persistent or recurrent UME: ranibizumab (IVR), an anti-VEGF agent; dexamethasone intraocular implants; and IV-MTX [45]. Treatment outcomes were evaluated at 12 weeks after initiation. The trial found that dexamethasone intraocular implants were significantly more effective than IVR and IV-MTX in improving BCVA and CFT resolution to baseline (Table 2). However, the use of dexamethasone intraocular implants was associated with an increased risk of elevated intraocular pressure. The study also reports that IV-MTX was the least effective treatment for reducing CFT and had the highest frequency of visual loss due to prolonged ME. Furthermore, at 24 weeks a higher proportion of eyes initially assigned to IV-MTX (55%) or IVR (37%) received additional non-assigned treatments—primarily dexamethasone implants or IVTA—compared to those assigned to dexamethasone implants (7%) [46].
Vitrectomy, which detaches and removes the ERM and relieves macular traction, may be beneficial in the treatment of UME. Additionally, macular retinal traction due to ERM formation is reported to contribute to the development of UME [3]. Because ERM formation is associated with a poor response to pharmacological treatment, preventing its onset may enhance therapeutic efficacy [47]. Vitrectomy is also reported to eliminate proinflammatory mediators accumulated in the vitreous body, potentially reducing dosages of corticosteroids or immunosuppressive agents [48, 49]. However, although vitrectomy has been shown to decrease the frequency of UME from 52% preoperatively to 37% postoperatively, recurrence remains common. Many cases require systemic administration of immunosuppressive agents or additional local therapy, such as STTA, following surgery [49].
In summary
UME may recur despite successful control of uveitic inflammation or may be refractory to corticosteroid therapy. Additionally, there are cases in which treatment is initially effective, but the side effects of corticosteroids hinder continued management. In Japan, cyclosporine (an immunosuppressive agent) and adalimumab (an anti–TNF agent) have recently been approved for insurance coverage for the treatment of noninfectious uveitis. However, despite the growing number of available therapies, UME persists in 44% of patients with uveitis, according to an OCT study [50]. Therefore, new agents, such as anti–IL-6 agents, are needed as alternative treatments for UME.
Acute retinal necrosis
ARN is a disease caused by retinal infection with human herpes viruses, including HSV-1, HSV-2, and VZV [7, 8]. ARN is an uncommon condition, with an estimated annual incidence of 0.63 per million people in the United Kingdom [51]. In Japan, it accounts for approximately 1.7% of all diagnosed uveitis cases [52]. Although polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing of intraocular fluid can confirm the presence of viral pathogens in ARN, diagnosis is primarily based on clinical evaluation—particularly fundoscopic findings. A hallmark feature of ARN is peripheral retinal necrosis that spreads circumferentially toward the posterior pole, often accompanied by occlusive vasculopathy, retinal arteritis, optic disc hyperemia, and vitreous opacities [53].
The visual prognosis is reported to be poor, with 48% of patients having a VA of 0.1 or less at six months after disease onset [51]. Several factors have been associated with unfavorable visual outcomes in ARN, including RD, necrotic involvement of zone 1, the extent of retinal tissue damage—such as optic nerve involvement and broad circumferencial necrosis—VZV etiology, and a high viral load, specifically defined as more than 5.0 × 10⁶ copies of VZV DNA in the AH [9, 54–58]. Although VZV-associated ARN has been traditionally considered to carry a poorer prognosis than HSV-associated ARN [57], recent meta-analytic findings do not support a significant difference in visual outcomes between the two [59].
Despite the poor visual prognosis associated with ARN, the absence of a standardized treatment protocol is partly attributable to the rarity of the condition, which makes large-scale clinical trials difficult to conduct. In general, treatment for ARN includes antiviral agents such as acyclovir, systemic corticosteroids, and antiplatelet therapy [55].
Findings and imaging characteristics of acute retinal necrosis
Patients with ARN typically present with sudden, unilateral vision loss. At initial examination, visual decline is most often attributed to vitreous haze and other inflammatory manifestations associated with panuveitis. The presence of characteristic necrotic lesions—predominantly located in the peripheral retina—is a defining feature of the disease (Fig. 2a) [53]. Flame-shaped hemorrhage is frequently observed within these lesions (Fig. 2a, red arrows). In the early phase, optic disc hyperemia and swelling may occur due to optic neuritis (Fig. 2a). Accordingly, careful evaluation of the peripheral retina is critical, as these lesions tend to progress centrally toward the macula.
Fig. 2.
Multimodal imaging in patients with acute retinal necrosis (ARN).a Ultra-widefield fundus imaging shows yellow-white necrotizing retinitis in the peripheral temporal retina, with flame-shaped hemorrhages along the retinal arterioles and venules within the lesion (red arrows). b Measurement of extent of necrotizing retinitis in patients with ARN using ultra-widefield fundus images. To quantify the circumferential extent of necrotizing retinitis on ultra-widefield fundus images, two meridional lines (yellow lines) were drawn from the macula to both ends of necrotic lesions. Subsequently, the span (white circumferential line) between the meridians was measured to define the extent of the necrotizing lesions. c Fluorescein angiography reveals optic disc leakage and vascular occlusion in the temporal retina. d Color fundus photograph showing yellow-white necrotizing retinitis in the peripheral nasal retina. e Early-phase fluorescein angiography reveals dye leakage and vascular dropout in the nasal retina, with corresponding areas of choroidal hypofluorescence consistent with necrotizing retinitis. f Late-phase fluorescein angiography demonstrates granular or beaded dye leakage along the retinal arteries. g Late-phase fluorescein angiography shows choroidal hyperfluorescence in areas corresponding to necrotizing retinitis (outlined by yellow arrowheads). h Late-phase indocyanine green angiography reveals delayed choroidal filling and hyperfluorescence at sites of retinal arteritis (red arrows). i OCT image at an early stage of ARN showing hyperreflectivity and thickening of the inner retinal layers, along with serous retinal detachment (red arrows). h OCT image two months after onset shows destruction of the full-thickness retina. All images have been modified and reprinted with permission from reference [168]
However, accurate assessment of peripheral necrotic changes at initial presentation can be hindered by media opacities, such as dense vitritis. Notably, poor VA at presentation has been identified as a significant risk factor for long-term visual impairment [60, 61]. The extent of necrotizing retinitis in ARN is sometimes described using a zonal classification system originally proposed by Holland et al. for cytomegalovirus retinitis [62], which divides the retina into zones 1, 2, and 3, from the posterior pole outward. A multicenter retrospective study conducted in Japan evaluating treatment efficacy in patients with ARN found that poor visual outcomes were significantly associated with posterior pole involvement (zone 1) and optic nerve damage [54].
Recent studies highlight the potential utility of ultra-widefield (UWF) imaging in detecting peripheral white necrotic lesions, even in the presence of vitreous opacities [63]. Due to its ability to capture a broad retinal area in a single image, UWF imaging is increasingly used to evaluate peripheral retinal pathology and vascular abnormalities in various ocular diseases, including ARN [64–66]. Using UWF fundus images obtained at initial presentation, we measured the area of necrotic lesions and demonstrated that a wider extent of peripheral involvement correlated with poorer visual outcomes one year after onset (Fig. 2b) [67]. In addition, UWF imaging enables longitudinal follow-up of peripheral retinal lesions. Thus, UWF imaging may be a valuable tool for predicting visual prognosis in ARN.
Fundus autofluorescence (FAF) imaging shows hyperautofluorescence in areas of active necrotizing retinitis. High-contrast autofluorescence patterns are reported to delineate the borders of disease activity and are useful for monitoring disease progression [68]. Fluorescein angiography (FA) in early optic nerve involvement typically reveals leakage and hyperfluorescence from the optic disc (Fig. 2c). In areas of necrotizing retinitis (Fig. 2d), FA may reveal vascular occlusion that predominantly affects retinal arteries, with interrupted perfusion and obstructive retinal vasculitis (Fig. 2e), loss of background choroidal fluorescence, and granular or beaded patterns of vascular leakage and non-perfusion (Fig. 2f). In typical cases, choroidal vasculature may also be involved, exhibiting early-phase hypofluorescence and late-phase hyperfluorescence consistent with inflammatory ischemia (Fig. 2g, yellow arrowheads). Indocyanine green angiography reveals delayed choroidal filling in the early phase, persisting into the late phase (Fig. 2h). Hyperfluorescence corresponding to areas of retinal arteritis is also observed in the late phase (Fig. 2h, red arrows).
OCT in early macular involvement typically reveals increased reflectivity and thickening of the inner retinal layers as initial findings (Fig. 2i, red arrow), reflecting inner retinal edema secondary to arterial occlusion. As the disease progresses, full-thickness retinal destruction is observed in areas corresponding to necrotic lesions (Fig. 2j, red arrow).
Treatment
Antiviral and anti-inflammatory therapy
Antiviral treatment is typically initiated prior to virological confirmation by PCR, as ARN can progress rapidly. Systemic administration of antiviral agents not only treats the affected eye but also helps prevent involvement of the contralateral eye and brain due to their neurotropic nature of the causative viruses [69, 70]. Intravenous acyclovir remains the standard initial therapy for ARN, administered at an induction dose of 10 mg/kg three times daily for 7 days, followed by oral acyclovir 800 mg five times daily for 3–4 months [71]. In cases where VZV infection is suspected—given its tendency to cause more severe disease and lower responsiveness to standard-dose acyclovir—a higher dose of 15 mg/kg three times daily is recommended until the causative virus is identified [72]. Valacyclovir, a prodrug of acyclovir with enhanced oral bioavailability, may be considered as an alternative to intravenous acyclovir, even during the induction phase. Further, a prior retrospective study of 62 patients with ARN found no significant differences in VA, severe vision loss, or RD rates between patients treated with oral valacyclovir vs intravenous acyclovir, suggesting that oral valacyclovir is a clinically equivalent and more convenient outpatient alternative (Table 3) [73]. Combined therapy involving intravitreal injections of foscarnet (2.4 mg/0.1 mL weekly) or ganciclovir (2 mg/0.1 mL two or three times weekly) alongside systemic antiviral treatment is also reported to be effective in managing ARN [71, 74]. Flaxel et al. retrospectively demonstrated that patients with ARN who received combined systemic and intravitreal antiviral therapy achieved significantly superior visual outcomes, with a reduced incidence of severe vision loss and RD, compared with systemic therapy alone (Table 3) [75].
Table 3.
Overview of previously published comparative clinical studies of treatment interventions in acute retinal necrosis
| Reference, No. | Study type | Total number of eyes/patients | Mean age | Median follow-up period (months.) | Virus (VZV, %) | Treatment (number of patients) | The mean initial VA | The mean final VA (logMAR) | Incidence of RD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baltinas J, et al. [73] | Retro-spective | 68/62 | 48.4 ± 2.55 | 49.2 | 56 |
Intravenous acycrovir (n = 33) vs oral valacyclovir (n = 29) |
1.01 vs 0.83 (NS) |
1.14 vs 1.26 (NS) | 62% vs 66% (NS) |
| Flaxel CJ, et al. [75] | Retro-spective | 29/24 | 42.6 ± 23.3 | 44.0 | 11 |
Combination of systemic and intravitreal antiviral therapy (n = 12) vs systemic antiviral therapy alone (n = 12) |
1.01 vs 0.68 | 0.59 vs 0.91 (at 6 months) | 0.29 vs 0.74 (events per PY) (P = 0.03) |
| Hillenkamp J, et al. [80] | Retro-spective | 30/27 | 58.0 ± 21.0 | 38.0 | 87 |
Prophylactic vitrectomy (n = 10) vs antiviral therapy (n = 20) |
1.14 vs 1.28 (NS) | 1.86 vs 2.14 (NS) | 40% vs 90% (P = 0.007) |
| Iwahashi-Shima, et al. [54] | Retro-spective | 104/104 | 51.2 ± 15.5 | 45.0 | 82 |
Prophylactic vitrectomy (n = 48) vs antiviral therapy (n = 56) |
0.92 vs 0.64 (NS) |
1.23 vs 0.92 (NS, at 1 year) | 39.6% vs 69.6% |
VZV varicella zoster virus, VA visual acuity, logMAR logarithmic minimum angle of resolution, RD retinal detachment, NS not significant, PY patient-years
A comprehensive review of 35 cases of ARN with primary treatment failure (PTF) to intravenous acyclovir showed that antiviral resistance, which is often linked to viral mutations in thymidine kinase or DNA polymerase genes, is a major contributor to PTF, particularly among immunocompromised individuals. True acyclovir resistance is uncommon, but suspected when new lesions develop after 10 days of therapy. Overall, this review highlights the importance of early and aggressive intervention, the use of combination regimens, including intravitreal foscanet or ganciclovir with systemic antivirals (intravenous acyclovir or oral valacyclovir), and the timely modification of therapy to minimize the risk of irreversible visual loss [76].
A recent retrospective study of patients with ARN reports that reduced steroid use—particularly in individuals with diabetes—increases the risk of RD due to inadequate control of inflammation [77]. These findings suggest that both anti-inflammatory and antiviral therapies help delay progression to RD, emphasizing the importance of early and intensive treatment, especially in high-risk patients. Conversely, a meta-analysis reviewing 34 studies involving 963 patients assessed outcomes associated with different antiviral strategies. Most cases were attributed to VZV (63%) or HSV (35%). Three primary treatment approaches were identified: oral antivirals, intravenous antivirals, and combined systemic and intravitreal antivirals. The pooled rates were 37% for visual improvement, 14% for recurrence, and 43% for RD. Although combination therapy demonstrated a trend toward better visual outcomes, the difference was not statistically significant [59].
Prophylactic vitreoretinal surgery for rhegmatogenous retinal detachment (RRD)
Some authors advocate prophylactic vitrectomy in ARN to remove inflammatory mediators and vitreoretinal traction, facilitate more precise laser photocoagulation, and permit silicone oil tamponade. However, the benefits of early or other prophylactic vitrectomy in eyes without RD remain controversial.
A recent study notes that only 2% of patients initially presented with RD; whereas previous reports demonstrated a 47–73% incidence of RD in ARN without surgical intervention [78–80]. Ishida et al. suggest that prophylactic vitrectomy helps prevent RRD in eyes with midperipheral retinal involvement [81]. A retrospective study reports that early vitrectomy combined with intravitreal acyclovir reduced the risk of RD compared to systemic therapy alone but did not significantly improve final VA (Table 3) [80]. Similarly, a multicenter retrospective study conducted in Japan evaluating treatment efficacy in patients with ARN found that prophylactic vitrectomy did not result in VA recovery (Table 3) [54]. A meta-analysis by Fan et al. demonstrates that prophylactic vitrectomy significantly reduced the risk of RRD; however, it was associated with poorer visual outcomes. This may be partly attributed to the potential macular toxicity of silicone oil. Although selection bias may be present, patients who underwent prophylactic vitrectomy typically had more extensive retinitis and more severe vitreous inflammation, which may have contributed to the poorer visual outcomes due to long-term complications such as chronic vitritis, proliferative vitreoretinopathy, ERM formation, macular ischemia, and optic atrophy [82].
In summary
ARN is a rare but vision-threatening condition that necessitates prompt diagnosis and treatment to prevent severe visual impairment. However, due to its low prevalence, large-scale data on the clinical features and management of ARN remain limited. Consolidation of data across multiple institutions through registries will enable large-scale analyses beyond the scope of individual case reports or small series. Notably, a study using the American Academy of Ophthalmology’s IRIS® Registry has already examined the association between initial treatment strategies, retinal detachment rates, and visual outcomes in patients with ARN [83]. In addition, a combined prospective and retrospective cohort study of ARN—the Japan-Acute Retinal Necrosis (J-ARN) Registry, has been established as a nationwide, multicenter database designed to collect comprehensive information on patient demographics, diagnostic approaches, treatment strategies, visual outcomes, and disease progression [84]. This registry aims to improve understanding of ARN’s etiology and clinical course, support the development of evidence-based treatment protocols, and enhance the accuracy of visual prognostication. The data collected are expected to inform clinical decision-making regarding antiviral therapy and vitrectomy and serve as a foundation for future investigations into optimized management and preventive strategies. Ultimately, this initiative may contribute to the development of novel treatment protocols that improve visual outcomes in patients with ARN.
Vitreoretinal lymphoma
VRL is among the most prognostically unfavorable diseases in ophthalmology, with a reported 5-year survival rate ranging from 40% to 61.1% [11, 85]. VRL typically affects individuals aged 50 years and older, with a median age approximately 60 years [86]. A Japanese multicenter retrospective study reports a mean age of 63.4 years, with a range from 35 to 90 years [11]. Although several studies suggest a female predominance, with a female-to-male ratio of approximately 2:1.3, others have found no significant sex difference [87]. Even in cases initially confined to the eye, VRL demonstrates a high rate of CNS involvement, occurring in 60–85% of patients within a mean of 29 months [12]. The proportion of VRL cases has increased in recent years, likely reflecting improved diagnostic recognition and an aging population [88]. In British Columbia, Canada, the incidence increased from 0.023 to 0.047 per 100,000 population between the1990–1995 and the 2006–2010 periods [88]. Nationwide surveys conducted in Japan in 2002, 2009, and 2016 report that VRL accounted for a small but gradually increasing proportion of uveitis cases at university hospitals—1.0%, approximately 1.9%, and 2.5%, respectively [52, 89, 90]. Based on referral patterns, the annual incidence of VRL in Japan is conservatively estimated at 0.095 per 100,000 population [87].
VRL is often referred to as a ‘masquerade syndrome’ because its clinical findings, such as vitreous opacities, resemble those of uveitis. As a result, it is frequently misdiagnosed, with an average diagnostic delay of 10.9 months [11]. VRL is considered a subtype of PCNSL, with more than 90% of cases classified as diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) (28). Although no globally accepted treatment for VRL has been established, current therapeutic strategies include local ocular therapy, systemic therapy, or a combination of both approaches. Early detection is critical, and further elucidation of VRL’s pathophysiology may lead to the development of novel diagnostic methods and therapeutic targets. This section presents recent advances in the diagnosis and treatment of VRL.
Clinical findings of VRL
VRL presents bilaterally in approximately 50%–80% of cases. When vitreous opacities are the only clinical manifestation, distinguishing VRL from uveitis based on appearance alone is challenging. As vitreous opacities become more pronounced, characteristic features—described as veil-like or aurora borealis-like—are observed in over 90% of VRL cases, raising clinical suspicion for lymphoma (Fig. 3a and b) [11, 91]. In 50% to 57% of cases (Fig. 3c) [11, 92], ophthalmoscopy reveals subretinal infiltrative lesions located beneath the RPE and/or within the retina, appearing yellowish-white with granular pigmentation. These so-called leopard-skin-like lesions are typically multifocal and scattered, with smaller lesions resembling drusen. Retinal vasculitis occurs in approximately 10% of cases [11], and vascular occlusions, such as retinal vessel obstruction, may also be observed. It is also common for vitreous opacities and subretinal infiltrative lesions to coexist. Anterior uveitis is usually mild, and approximately 25% of patients exhibit small, granulomatous white keratic precipitates (KPs) [11]. However, the presence of iridocyclitis and KPs alone is insufficient to reliably distinguish VRL from other forms of uveitis.
Fig. 3.
Multimodal imaging in patients with vitreoretinal lymphoma (VRL). a, b Fundus photographs showing string-like vitreous opacities in VRL. b Image acquired using ultra-widefield scanning laser ophthalmoscopy. c, d Fundus photographs of subretinal infiltrative lesions. c Subretinal yellowish-white elevated lesions with granular pigmentation is observed. d Small drusen-like subretinal lesions are present.e Fundus autofluorescence image showing a mixture of granular hyperautofluorescence and hypoautofluorescence areas corresponding to subretinal infiltrative lesions (red arrows). f–j OCT images of VRL. f Intraretinal infiltration (red arrows). g Subretinal infiltrates (red arrows). h Subretinal infiltration (red arrows) and thickening of the retinal pigment epithelium (between yellow arrowhead). i Intraretinal infiltration with complete disruption of retinal layer architecture. j Band-like subretinal deposits (between yellow arrowheads). All images have been modified and reprinted with permission from references [169, 170]
Among multimodal imaging techniques, FAF is particularly useful for diagnosing VRL [93]. In the active phase, granular hyperautofluorescence and hypofluorescent may be observed in regions corresponding to subretinal infiltrative lesions (Fig. 3d and e, red arrows). In VRL, hyperautofluorescence is believed to result from dysfunction of the RPE due to sub-RPE infiltration by lymphoma cells or from the intrinsic autofluorescent properties of lymphoid cells. In contrast, hypoautofluorescence is thought to arise from blocked fluorescence due to infiltration of lymphoma cells into the RPE or from overlying atrophic RPE [94, 95].
OCT is also valuable for detecting retinal lesions in VRL. Characteristic OCT findings include hyperreflective subretinal infiltrates, hyperreflective inner retinal infiltration (Fig. 3f, red arrow), RPE undulations, clumps of vitreous cells, and sub-RPE infiltrates. Additionally, elevated lesions with hyperreflective material located between the RPE and Bruch’s membrane are often observed (Fig. 3g, red arrows) [96]. Guan et al. compared spectral-domain OCT findings from biopsy-confirmed primary vitreoretinal lymphoma (PVRL) patients and those with uveitis [97]. Findings them to be strongly suggestive of VRL, as compared to uveitis, included vitreous cells (93%), subretinal infiltration (51%), and diffuse RPE elevation (56%, Fig. 3h, between yellow arrowheads). Features specific to VRL included preretinal deposits (92.5%), full-thickness retinal infiltration (100%, Fig. 3i), band-shaped subretinal hyperreflective deposits (90%, Fig. 3j, between yellow arrowheads), and confluent RPE detachments (100%). Diagnostic criteria consisting of (1) two strongly suggestive findings and one specific finding, or (2) one strongly suggestive finding and two specific findings, achieved a sensitivity of 80% and specificity of 95%. A retrospective study of 95 patients with VRL identified sub-RPE infiltration and older age as predictors of shorter survival, whereas other clinical features and prophylactic chemotherapy were not significantly associated with prognosis [98].
Diagnosis
Cytology has been the gold standard for diagnosing VRL. The detection of tumor cells by cytology is universally regarded as the optimal criterion for initiating treatment. International diagnostic guidelines for VRL recommend performing diagnostic vitrectomy to obtain biopsies from the vitreous and/or subretinal lesions when VRL is suspected, particularly when hallmark findings such as vitreous opacities and subretinal lesions are present [93]. However, the diagnostic yield of vitreous biopsy is limited by factors such as small sample volume, cellular necrosis, and the fragility of VRL cells. Discontinuing systemic corticosteroid administration at least two weeks before surgery and using a cutter speed below 1500 rpm are recommended in the guidelines to improve sample yield and minimize cell damage [93]. Undiluted VH collected at the start of vitrectomy—before infusion begins—is typically used for cytological evaluation. In Japan, the Papanicolaou classification is commonly used, with classes IV and V considered diagnostic [87]. However, the detection rates of class IV or higher tumor cells in smear cytology remain relatively low (25–44.5%) due to limited sample volume [11, 99]. Recently, the cell block method using vitreous infusion fluid collected during vitrectomy has improved diagnostic yield by increasing the number of detectable tumor cells [100–102]. This method allows for both cytological and immunohistochemical analyses, thereby enhancing diagnostic accuracy. In cases with minimal vitreous haze and only subretinal infiltrates, direct biopsy of the subretinal lesion is reported to be effective [103]. According to data from an international clinical registry for B-cell VRL, in real-world clinical practice, 80% of patients were diagnosed with VRL based on cytological findings, while the remaining 20% were diagnosed using other methods, including clinical information [92].
Ancillary diagnostic tests
Since cytology alone is often insufficient to confirm a diagnosis of VRL, ancillary tests are used alongside clinical findings to achieve a comprehensive diagnosis. These tests include IL-10/IL-6 cytokine analysis, detection of immunoglobulin heavy chain (IgH) monoclonality, identification of skewed κ/λ light chain ratios in B-cell populations via flow cytometry, and gene mutation analyses. A comparative study evaluating the diagnostic sensitivities of various modalities—such as cytology, flow cytometry, myeloid differentiation factor 88 (MYD88) L265P and CD79B mutation analyses, IL-10/IL-6 ratio, PCR for IgH and immunoglobulin kappa light chain gene rearrangements, and imaging findings—demonstrate that an IL-10/IL-6 ratio ≥ 1 yielded the highest diagnostic sensitivity for PVRL comparable to that of flow cytometry of vitreous samples and PCR for IgH monoclonal gene rearrangements [13]. In contrast, the sensitivities of MYD88 L265P and CD79B mutation analyses were lower than those of other ancillary diagnostic tests, such as flow cytometry and PCR-based detection of IgH monoclonality. Although ancillary diagnostic tests can support the diagnosis of VRL, they cannot serve as standalone diagnostic tools. For example, cytokine concentrations in the VH may be influenced by prior treatment with corticosteroids or immunosuppressive agents, potentially leading to misinterpretation of results. Additionally, there are reported cases of VRL in which the IL-10/IL-6 ratio was less than 1 or IL-10 levels were undetectable, further highlighting the limitations of relying solely on cytokine analysis for diagnosis. Therefore, results from ancillary diagnostic tests should be interpreted in conjunction with clinical findings and other diagnostic modalities. Tanaka et al. propose that a diagnosis of VRL is sufficiently supported either by the presence of malignant cells on cytology or by positive results in at least two of the following four vitreous-based tests: malignant cytology or atypical cells with uncertain significance, IL-10/IL-6 ratio ≥ 1, IgH gene rearrangement, and flow cytometric detection of clonal B cells [104].
Gene mutation analysis
Representative mutations in VRL include MYD88 L265P and CD79B Y196. MYD88 encodes as an adaptor protein involved in Toll/IL-1 receptor signaling that activates the nuclear factor κ-light-chain-enhancer of activated B cells (NF-κB) pathway. Constitutive activation of NF-κB plays a key role in the pathogenesis of activated B-cell–like diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (ABC DLBCL), a subtype associated with poor prognosis and comprising the majority of primary central nervous system lymphoma (PCNSL) cases [105]. The MYD88 L265P mutation is the most frequently observed genetic alteration in VRL, detected in 40–82% of cases using PCR, allele-specific PCR with Sanger sequencing, or digital PCR [106–111], and is considered a strong diagnostic marker, as endorsed by international diagnostic guidelines for VRL [93]. CD79B encodes the Igβ component of the B-cell receptor (BCR) complex. Mutations within its immunoreceptor tyrosine-based activation motif domain can result in sustained BCR signaling, ultimately leading to NF-κB activation. The CD79B Y196 mutation, found in 35%–55% of cases [111–113], has been associated with early CNS involvement [111]. Genetic profiling of DLBCL has identified the MCD subtype, defined by co-occurrence of MYD88 and CD79B mutations. This subtype shares genetic features with the ABC phenotype and has shown a favorable response to ibrutinib, a first-generation of Bruton’s tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor, in relapsed or refractory ABC DLBCL and PCNSL with an ABC-like profile [114].
A comprehensive, integrated DNA/RNA next-generation sequencing (NGS) assay targeting hundreds of genes has demonstrated significant clinical utility in hematologic malignancies by enabling the detection of various clinically relevant alterations, including somatic mutations, gene fusions, and germline variants. This supports its application in diagnosis, therapeutic decision-making, and prognostic evaluation [115]. In Japan, a gene panel for hematological malignancies has been in clinical use since its validation in March 2025. Building on these advances, panel-based NGS allows for the simultaneous analysis of multiple genetic mutations, facilitating the classification of malignancies based on their genetic profiles. Accordingly, several recent studies have explored its application in VRL. Amplicon-based NGS of VH from patients with VRL revealed a recurrent mutational profile, including MYD88 (74%), PIM1 (71%), CD79B (55%), IGLL5 (52%), TBL1XR1 (48%), ETV6 (45%), and 9p21/CDKN2A alterations (75%), closely resembling the MCD subtype of DLBCL. This study also demonstrates that mutation analysis using circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) is a sensitive and specific diagnostic approach for VRL [112]. Furthermore, recent genomic studies employing whole-exome sequencing or amplicon-based NGS show that ETV6 deletions and PRDM1 gene alterations are associated with CNS dissemination [116]. ETV6, a member of the ETS transcription factor family, plays a key role in hematopoiesis and is implicated in various hematologic malignancies, including DLBCL. Although the biological significance of ETV6 loss in PVRL remains to be fully elucidated, its protein expression has been shown to inversely correlate with that of BIRC5 (survivin), a known regulator of cell survival. Deletion of ETV6 disrupts its tumor suppressor function [117]. PRDM1, which also functions as a tumor suppressor in both B- and T-cell lymphomas, is reported to contribute to the poor prognosis of ABC DLBCL when inactivated. This occurs through mechanisms such as ABC-specific genetic aberrations, impaired p53 signaling, Myc overexpression, and gene expression changes indicating reduced plasmacytic differentiation and enhanced BCR signaling [118].
In addition, one study examined the genetic mutation profiles of VRL and uveitis patients using NGS with a 446-gene panel. The results indicate that ctDNA in AH and VH samples was highly sensitive for diagnosing VRL, showing significant differences in mutation frequency and somatic mutations between VRL and uveitis patients. This approach achieved a sensitivity of 100%, specificity of 66.7%, and an overall test efficiency of 91.3%. Molecular classification of VRL revealed frequent mutations in genes such as PIM1 (91%), MYD88 (77%), and CD79B (50%), with most patients classified as the MCD subtype [119]. The study also demonstrates strong concordance between AH and VH samples, with ctDNA allele frequency changes correlating with IL-10 levels, which serve as biomarkers for treatment response [113]. Additionally, comparisons with PCNSL patients revealed differences in mutation profiles and ibrutinib treatment efficacy, further supporting the utility of AH for VRL diagnosis and monitoring.
Comprehensive analysis of intraocular fluids in VRL
Given that measuring the IL-10 and IL-6 levels has proven to be a useful diagnostic tool with high sensitivity and specificity [93, 104], the analysis of intraocular fluid is considered highly effective for identifying novel diagnostic markers to differentiate VRL from uveitis and for discovering new therapeutic targets through the elucidation of disease pathogenesis. Several groups report comprehensive analyses of intraocular cytokines. A detailed analysis of T helper (Th)1/Th2 cytokines in intraocular fluid samples from patients with VRL, uveitis, and non-inflammatory retinal detachment demonstrates that the IL-10/IL-6 and IL-10/interferon gamma ratios are particularly informative for distinguishing VRL from uveitis and serve as useful tools for early diagnosis and therapeutic monitoring [120]. In addition, our findings indicate that vitreous cytokine and soluble cytokine receptors’ profiles differ between B-cell VRL and uveitis. Specific markers—such as soluble VEGF receptors 1 and 2 and soluble IL-2 receptor α—may offer potential for differential diagnosis and prediction of retinal or subretinal infiltration in VRL [121]. An analysis of 13 regulatory cytokines demonstrated that elevated intravitreal IL-35 levels are associated with poor prognosis in patients with B-cell VRL, suggesting its potential as a prognostic biomarker [122]. Furthermore, a combined approach employing flow cytometry and cytokine profiling has enabled accurate diagnosis of PVRL by detecting a distinct diagnostic signature comprising cellular parameters (CD19⁺ B cells, aberrant surface immunoglobulin light chain expression) and cytokine parameters (IL-10/IL-6 ratio > 1; elevated IL-10, IL-1 receptor antagonist, monocyte chemotactic protein-1, and macrophage inflammatory protein-1β), even in cases with minimal cellular infiltration [123]. Recent studies employing advanced artificial intelligence demonstrate that machine learning algorithms—particularly the random forest model—can accurately predict the diagnosis of 12 intraocular diseases by analyzing 28 cytokines and other soluble factors in the VH. In the case of VRL, key mediators identified include IL-10, granzyme A, and IL-6 [124]. Furthermore, advances in proteomic technology have enabled the identification of hundreds to thousands of proteins within a single sample and allow for the quantitative comparison of protein expression across samples based on peptide fragment detection intensities. A comprehensive proteomic analysis of VH, performed using liquid chromatography and mass spectrometry, identified differentially expressed proteins and proteasome-related pathway alterations in VRL, including upregulated proteins such as PSAT1, YWHAG, and components of the 20S/26S proteasome complex [125].
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are small non-coding RNAs that regulate gene expression by binding to target messenger RNA (mRNA) sequences, thereby suppressing translation and promoting mRNA degradation. Several studies have identified distinct miRNA expression profiles in patients with VRL compared to those with uveitis, suggesting potential candidates for differential diagnostic biomarkers. Tuo et al. report unique miRNA signatures in the vitreous of patients with PVRL and uveitis, identifying elevated levels of miRNA-484, miRNA-197, and miRNA-132 in VRL, while miRNA-155, miRNA-200c, and miRNA-22 were elevated in uveitis. Among 168 miRNAs examined, a significant increase in miRNA-155 in uveitis cases was proposed as a potential marker for distinguishing between the two diseases [126]. In contrast, another group reports that upregulation of miRNA-92, miRNA-19b, and miRNA-21 in the vitreous of patients with VRL, each demonstrating an area under the curve greater than 0.8. Furthermore, a comprehensive analysis of thousands of miRNAs revealed that aberrant miRNA expression was significantly associated with extracellular matrix–receptor interaction and other cancer-related pathways in VRL. Notably, miRNA-326 was identified as a driver of B-cell proliferation, miRNA-1236-3p was found to correlate with IL-10 levels, and miRNA-6513-3p and miRNA-361-3p served as discriminators from uveitis, highlighting their potential utility as diagnostic biomarkers for VRL [127].
Treatment
Currently, there are no standardized treatment guidelines for VRL, including PVRL, and its management requires a multidisciplinary approach involving ophthalmologists, hematologists, neurosurgeons, and radiologists. Ophthalmologists are primarily responsible for the diagnosis, treatment, and monitoring of intraocular involvement, whereas the other specialists manage CNS and systemic lesions.
Treatment strategies vary internationally and across institutions. Local therapies, such as IV-MTX, intravitreal rituximab (IV-RTX), and ocular radiotherapy, are commonly employed for intraocular diseases. Systemic therapies include high-dose methotrexate (HD-MTX)-based chemotherapy, intrathecal methotrexate, whole-brain radiotherapy (WBRT), and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT).
The International Primary CNS Lymphoma Collaborative Group introduced guidelines in 2011 and updated them in 2018, recommending IV-MTX as initial therapy for unilateral cases, with local treatments reserved for recurrence when the CNS is uninvolved [128, 129]. In contrast, bilateral cases may necessitate systemic chemotherapy in combination with local therapy. The 2019 guidelines by the British Neuro-Oncology Society recommend systemic HD-MTX and rituximab (RTX), followed by extensive radiotherapy, irrespective of CNS involvement [130]. Meanwhile, the French LOC network’s 2021 recommendations support the use of HD-MTX combined with low-dose ocular radiation for patients in stable general health, and IV-MTX for rapid intraocular disease control or in those with poor systemic status [131]. Despite these national differences, systemic chemotherapy is generally advised for patients with good performance status.
Local therapy
Intravitreal MTX
The first cohort study on IV-MTX for VRL, conducted in the mid-1990s, reported that weekly IV-MTX injections at a dose of 400 µg were both safe and effective for the treatment of VRL [132]. A 10-year follow-up study by Frenkel et al., employing a structured 12-months regimen, demonstrates clinical remission in all treated eyes; however, keratopathy and cataract formation were frequently observed as adverse effects [133]. Despite achieving local disease control, more than 60% of the patients reportedly died from CNS or systemic involvement within a median of 17 months following treatment with IV-MTX monotherapy [133]. In addition, a multicenter study on ocular involvement in PCNSL indicates that ocular therapy improved local control but did not affect relapse rates or overall survival (OS) [134]. Furthermore, long-term data further suggest that most patients treated exclusively with IV-MTX eventually develop CNS involvement [135]. In some cases, persistent subretinal infiltrates without scarring raise doubts about the completeness of remission. Such cases often require additional therapies including IV-RTX or local radiotherapy, in conjunction with serial monitoring of IL-10/IL-6 ratios to confirm disease control [136].
Intravitreal RTX
RTX is a monoclonal antibody that targets CD20, a surface antigen commonly expressed on B cells in PCNSL and VRL. RTX induces B-cell depletion through antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity, complement activation, and apoptosis [137]. A prospective study evaluated the long-term outcomes of IV-RTX injections in 13 women (20 eyes) with CD20-positive PVRL who had discontinued IV-MTX due to corneal toxicity. A single course of weekly IV-RTX injections improved both anterior and posterior segment inflammation; however, 55% of eyes experienced recurrence, requiring additional treatment [138].
In a separate retrospective study involving 48 eyes from 34 patients with VRL, most eyes received IV-RTX for newly diagnosed or progressive disease. Complete remission (CR) was achieved in 64.6% of eyes after a median of three injections, and partial remission (PR) in 22.9%. Although ocular complications were reported in some cases, significant VA loss was rare [139]. Overall, these findings suggest that IV-RTX is a generally safe and effective treatment option for VRL, particularly in patients who are intolerant to MTX. Additionally, a gradual reduction in the therapeutic effect of RTX has been observed over time, consistent with resistance mechanisms identified in systemic lymphoma, such as CD20 alterations, impaired apoptotic signaling, complement regulation, and reduced immune-mediated cytotoxicity [137].
Ocular irradiation
Ocular irradiation, a traditional treatment modality for VRL, has demonstrated efficacy in inducing remission, with one study reporting a CR rate of 87% in patients with PVRL [140]. However, nearly half of the patients experienced relapse shortly thereafter, and the 2-year recurrence-free survival rate was only 58%. A recent retrospective study found that combining ocular irradiation with subsequent systemic MTX therapy helped prevent CNS involvement and improve clinical outcomes. Notably, neither the median progression-free survival (PFS) nor the OS had been reached during a median follow-up period of 68 months [141]. Although radiotherapy can be effective, its use is limited by the potential for adverse effects such as radiation retinopathy and neurotoxicity—particularly at doses exceeding 35 Gy—although complications have also been reported at lower doses. In Japan, ocular irradiation is generally reserved for severe cases that are resistant to IV-MTX or for patients with poor general health who are unable to undergo systemic therapy.
Systemic therapy
There is ongoing debate regarding the necessity of systemic therapy to prevent CNS dissemination in PVRL. A retrospective French study (2011–2018) demonstrates that HD-MTX-based chemotherapy reduced the risk of brain relapse in patients with isolated PVRL; however, frequent ocular relapse underscored the need for improved local control. Median OS was 75 months, with PFS, ocular relapse-free survival, and CNS relapse-free survival reported as 18, 29, and 73 months, respectively (Table 4) [142]. A retrospective study from the Mayo Clinic (1990–2018) found that patients with PVRL, VRL concurrent with CNS or systemic disease, and secondary VRL experienced improved outcomes with combined systemic and intraocular therapy. This approach reduced CNS relapse and improved OS—particularly after 2000—supporting the use of combination treatment to prevent CNS progression [143]. Another retrospective French study (2008–2019), which included 38 immunocompetent patients with refractory VRL treated with high-dose chemotherapy and ASCT, demonstrates acceptable safety, although CNS relapse remained common. Median PFS, brain relapse-free survival, and OS were 96, 113, and 92 months, respectively (Table 4) [144]. Two prospective studies have evaluated combination therapies aimed at preventing CNS relapse in PVRL. In the first, IV-MTX followed by systemic HD-MTX chemotherapy achieved CR in all 10 patients, with a 2-year CNS lymphoma-free survival rate of 58.3%, compared to 37.5% in those receiving IV-MTX monotherapy [145]. The second study employed a more intensive regimen—including IV-MTX, HD-MTX based chemotherapy, high-dose cytarabine, and reduced-dose WBRT—resulting in 4-year PFS and OS rates of 74.9% and 86.3%, respectively [136]. Furthermore, a meta-analysis of 37 studies involving 801 patients demonstrates that systemic therapy and combined treatment strategies for VRL achieve high remission rates and OS [146]. Collectively, these findings suggest that combination approaches may reduce the risk of CNS relapse and improve long-term outcomes in patients with PVRL.
Table 4.
Systemic treatment outcomes in refractory vitreoretinal lymphoma
| Reference, No. | Study type | Total VRL Patients. | Median age (range) | Systemic therapy | Median follow-up period (months.) | CR (%) | Median PFS (months.) | Median OS (months.) | CNS relapse rate(%) | 5-year OS rate (%) | Death (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lam M, et al. [136] | Retro-spective | 59 |
70 (39–88) |
HD-MTX | 61 | 70 | 18 | 75 | 37 | 67 | 34 |
| Mainguy A, et al. [138] | Retro-spective | 38 | 59.5 (40–71) | HCT-ASCT | 79 | 87 | 96 | 92 | 45 | 71 | 40 |
| Soussain C, et al. [146] | Pro-spective | 14 |
70 (52–81) |
Ibrutinib | 25.7 | 74 | 22.7 | Not reached | 7.1 | Not reached | 14.3 |
| Baron M, et al.[152] | Retro-spective | 21 |
75 (35–90) |
Temozolomide | 42 | 71 | 12 | Not reached | 23.8 | Not reached | 28.6 |
VRL vitreoretinal lymphoma, CR complete response, PFS progression free survival, OS overall survival, HD-MTX high-dose methotrexate-based chemotherapy, HCT-ASCT high-dose chemotherapy with autologous stem cell transplantation, CNS central nervous system
On the other hand, a retrospective study of 83 immunocompetent patients conducted by the International Primary CNS Lymphoma Collaborative Group reports that local treatment alone—such as IV-MTX or ocular radiotherapy—was associated with relapse rates, PFS, and OS comparable to those observed with systemic or combined therapies, suggesting that local therapy reduces toxicity without compromising disease control [147]. In a multicenter European retrospective study of 78 patients with PVRL without CNS involvement at diagnosis, systemic chemotherapy did not significantly reduce the risk of CNS progression compared to local treatment and was associated with more severe adverse effects. CNS involvement developed in 36% of patients, with similar incidence rates across treatment groups; moreover, systemic therapy was associated with increased toxicity, including acute renal failure [148]. A meta-analysis of 28 studies comprising 476 patients assessed various treatments for PVRL. Ocular therapies, such as IV-MTX or radiotherapy, were associated with lower risk of CNS progression and ocular relapse compared to systemic treatment. No survival benefit was identified with the addition of systemic therapy, suggesting that ocular treatment alone is sufficient in many cases [85]. Furthermore, a separate meta-analysis evaluating PVRL treatment found that the combined approach of systemic and local therapy resulted in the longest median survival; however, this benefit diminished after adjustment for lead-time bias associated with CNS progression [149].
HD-MTX-based chemotherapy and ASCT are often not feasible in elderly patients or those with poor general performance status due to systemic adverse effects, such as leukoencephalopathy and renal failure, which may limit the number of patients eligible for systemic therapy. While PCNSL is frequently associated with a gene expression profile resembling the ABC/MCD subtype of DLBCL, VRL has more often been reported to exhibit features characteristic of the germinal center B-cell–like subtype, associated with a relatively better prognosis than the ABC subtype [150]. As VRL may involve a higher proportion of biologically less aggressive cases, the prognostic benefits of systemic therapy may be limited in this population. In the future, genomic profiling may facilitate the identification of patients likely to benefit from systemic therapy, as well as those for whom local ocular treatment alone may be sufficient. Furthermore, novel therapeutic agents are emerging that may be suitable even for elderly patients who are ineligible for conventional systemic regimens.
Emerging therapies
BTK inhibitors
BTK is a central component of BCR signaling and is essential for B-cell proliferation. Its selective expression in B cells makes it an effective therapeutic target [151]. Dysregulation of this pathway contributes to B-cell malignancies, and BTK inhibitors have become standard treatments in several of these diseases [152]. These agents inhibit BCR signaling, leading to reduced activation of NF-κB, a critical driver of B-cell lymphoma proliferation. By suppressing NF-κB activity, BTK inhibitors limit lymphoma cell growth and promote apoptosis in malignant B cells [151]. Additionally, BTK inhibitors are capable of crossing the blood–brain barrier (BBB), suggesting their therapeutic potential as agents for CNSL [153].
A phase II multicenter study evaluated ibrutinib—a first generation covalent BTK inhibitor—as monotherapy in patients with relapsed or refractory DLBCL involving the CNS or eye. Among 52 patients, the two-month disease control rate was 70% in evaluable cases. Median PFS and OS were 4.8 and 19.2 months, respectively (Table 4). Ibrutinib demonstrated clinical activity in the brain, cerebrospinal fluid, and intraocular space, with tolerable toxicity. Clinical responses were observed regardless of mutations in the BCR signaling pathway [154], supporting further investigation of ibrutinib in combination with MTX-based chemotherapy as a first-line treatment option. Prolonged use of covalent BTK inhibitors may lead to acquired resistance due to mutations in BTK (C481) or its downstream target PLCγ2 [155]. To enhance tolerability and reduce the off-target effects seen with earlier agents such as ibrutinib, second-generation covalent BTK inhibitors with greater selectivity—such as tirabrutinib—have been developed. These agents have shown promise in both treatment-naïve and relapsed/refractory PCNSL [155, 156]. A phase I/II study assessed the safety, pharmacokinetics, and efficacy of tirabrutinib in 44 patients with relapsed or refractory PCNSL, including three patients with intraocular involvement. Patients received 320 mg or 480 mg once daily, including a fasting cohort. The overall response rate was 64%, with better outcomes observed at the 480 mg dose. Median PFS ranged from 2.1 to 11.1 months, depending on dosage and treatment conditions. All patients with concurrent VRL (3 of 3) achieved PR. Common grade ≥3 adverse events included neutropenia, lymphopenia, and erythema multiforme. Responses were observed irrespective of CARD11, MYD88, or CD79B mutation status, supporting tirabrutinib’s broad therapeutic potential [157]. In Japan, tirabrutinib is approved for relapsed/refractory (R/R) CNSL and is currently under clinical investigation for PVRL due to its potential to prevent CNS progression and improve OS [87, 158].
Temozolomide
Temozolomide (TMZ), an orally administered alkylating agent with good BBB penetration, induces DNA mismatches through methylation, thereby triggering mismatch repair–mediated G2/M arrest and tumor cell apoptosis [159]. Its clinical utility has been retrospectively evaluated in 21 patients with R/R or treatment-ineligible PVRL, including elderly individuals[160]. This cohort, primarily composed of older and heavily pretreated patients, received monthly TMZ, achieving an overall response rate of 81% and a CR rate of 71%, with durable remissions and manageable toxicity. The median PFS was 12 months, while OS had not been reached at a median follow-up of 42 months (Table 4). TMZ was well tolerated compared to existing therapies, suggesting it is a promising option for elderly or R/R PVRL patients, particularly when intensive standard treatments are not feasible. According to the 2021 guidelines of the French LOC network, oral TMZ, ocular radiotherapy (30 Gy), or IV-MTX is recommended for patients with poor general condition [131]. Similarly, at the Mayo Clinic, systemic therapies including MYX, RTX, and TMZ have, in bilateral cases been combined with IV-MTX and/or IV-RTX [129]. However, it is important to note that in glioblastoma multiforme, resistance to TMZ has primarily been attributed to DNA repair mechanisms that eliminate O⁶-methylguanine adducts, with additional contributions from miRNAs, drug efflux transporters, gap junction activity, glioma stem cells, and autophagy [159].
Lenalidomide plus rituximab
Lenalidomide, a second-generation immunomodulatory drug, is more potent and less toxic than thalidomide. It exerts antitumor effects by inhibiting angiogenesis, inducing apoptosis and cell cycle arrest, and disrupting tumor–stromal interactions [161]. Immunologically, it enhances T-cell and natural killer cell activity, suppresses regulatory T cells, and downregulates immune checkpoints such as PD-1 and PD-L1. These mechanisms support its efficacy in multiple myeloma and other hematologic malignancies [161]. A prospective phase II study investigated the therapeutic potential of RTX plus lenalidomide (R2) in patients with R/R PVRL and PCNSL [162]. Among the 50 enrolled patients, 11 had PVRL. The overall response rate after induction therapy was 35.6%, with 29% achieving complete or unconfirmed complete responses. The treatment was generally well tolerated, and a higher baseline CD4/CD8 ratio was associated with longer PFS. These results indicate that the R2 regimen may offer clinical benefits in managing PVRL, particularly for patients with limited treatment options, and support further evaluation of R2 in combination therapies for VRLs.
Chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy
Anti-CD19 chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy, which employs genetically engineered T lymphocytes, has significantly advanced the treatment of aggressive B-cell lymphomas, particularly DLBCL [163]. Clinical trials demonstrate strong response rates and improved survival in CNSL [164], leading to its approval as a second- and third-line therapy. However, its use is often limited by serious side effects, notably cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), with the latter affecting up to 60% of patients [165]. Although CNSL patients were typically excluded from early trials, CAR T-cell therapy has been permitted in France for R/R CNSL since 2020. Given the shared antigen targets, FDA-approved anti-CD19 CAR T-cell therapies, such as axicabtagene ciloleucel, may be applicable to PVRL, though their use remains restricted to R/R cases due to significant toxicity risks, including CRS, ICANS, infections, and cytopenia [166]. A case report describes a 59-year-old man with systemic DLBCL who developed VRL recurrence following CD19 CAR T-cell therapy, despite achieving systemic remission. This suggests limited intraocular trafficking of CAR T-cells and underscores the need for ophthalmic surveillance following treatment [167].
In summary
The optimal management of PVRL remains controversial, and treatment strategies should be tailored to individual patients based on factors such as the laterality of ocular involvement, CNS involvement, and overall physical condition. Further research is warranted to establish standardized therapeutic approaches. Although the majority of VRL cases are classified as DLBCL, DLBCL itself represents a biologically heterogeneous entity characterized by diverse genetic alterations. Accordingly, VRL is among the conditions for which advanced diagnostic modalities, including gene panel testing, may offer clinical utility. The integration of emerging technologies, such as genetic profiling, proteomics, and single-cell RNA sequencing, has the potential to provide a more comprehensive understanding of the molecular pathogenesis of VRL. Furthermore, international, multicenter prospective studies and randomized controlled trials are essential for the development of evidence-based diagnostic criteria and standardized treatment regimens for this rare and challenging disease.
Conclusions and future directions
This review focused on the three most commonly refractory ocular inflammatory diseases: UME, ARN, and VRL. These conditions remain major diagnostic and therapeutic challenges, with limited standardized treatment strategies. Recent advances in imaging, molecular diagnostics, and biologic therapies have improved disease recognition and management; however, robust clinical evidence is still lacking. Future progress will depend on multicenter collaboration and precision medicine approaches to establish evidence-based guidelines and improve long-term outcomes. We hope that these efforts will ultimately achieve meaningful improvements in visual function or survival for patients affected by these three refractory ocular inflammatory diseases.
Acknowledgements
This research was supported by grants from the Japan Society for the Promotion of Science (JSPS; through JP24K12810, Grant C to AT), and the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology of Japan (Tokyo, Japan) and the Japan Agency for Medical Research and Development (AMED; through grand number 23jk0210042h0001, N.Y., Tokyo, Japan). All images have been modified and reprinted with permission from Kanehara & Co., Ltd., Medical Aoi Publishing Co., Ltd., and Japan Ophthalmologists Association. The authors used Chat-GPT for proofreading during the preparation of the manuscript. All content was subsequently reviewed and revised by the authors, who assume full responsibility for its accuracy and integrity. We would like to thank Editage (www.editage.jp) for English language editing.
Funding
Japan Society for the Promotion of Science, JP24K12810, Atsunobu Takeda, HOYA Corporation, AT, Atsunobu Takeda, AMO Japan, Inc., AT, Atsunobu Takeda, Santen, AT, Atsunobu Takeda
Declarations
Conflict of interest
A. Takeda, research grants (Santen, HOYA, AMO, Chugai, Alcon), lecture fees (Santen, Kowa, Senju, Chugai, NIDEK, Novartis, AMO), Support for attending meetings and/or travel (Kowa, AMO, Chugai, Santen, NIDEK); N. Yawata, research grants (Alcon, NIDEK, AMO, HOYA); K. Sonoda, research grants (Santen, Senju, HOYA, Wakamoto, AMO, Kowa, Alcon, Otsuka, Eisai, Senju, Sand), lecture fees (AMO, Novartis, Wakamoto, NIDEK, Canon, Topcon, Senju, Santen, Chugai, Bayer, Alcon, Eisai, Otsuka, Ono, Viatris, Celltrion Healthcare, Kowa), Support for attending meetings and/or travel (Kowa, AMO, Chugai, Eisai, NIDEK, Santen, Senju).
Footnotes
Corresponding Author: Atsunobu Takeda Organizer:Toshikatsu Kaburaki, MD
Publisher's Note
Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.
References
- 1.Fardeau C, Champion E, Massamba N, LeHoang P. Uveitic macular edema. Eye (Lond). 2016;30:1277–92. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 2.Accorinti M, Okada AA, Smith JR, Gilardi M. Epidemiology of macular edema in uveitis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2019;27:169–80. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 3.Mustafi D, Do BK, Rodger DC, Rao NA. Relationship of epiretinal membrane formation and macular edema development in a large cohort of uveitic eyes. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2020;29:915–921. [DOI] [PubMed]
- 4.Kempen JH, Van Natta ML, Friedman DS, Altaweel MM, Ansari H, Dunn JP, et al. Incidence and outcome of uveitic glaucoma in eyes with intermediate, posterior, or panuveitis followed up to 10 years after randomization to fluocinolone acetonide implant or systemic therapy. Am J Ophthalmol. 2020;219:303–16. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5.Sepah YJ, Sadiq MA, Chu DS, Dacey M, Gallemore R, Dayani P, et al. Primary (month-6) outcomes of the stop-uveitis study: evaluating the safety, tolerability, and efficacy of tocilizumab in patients with noninfectious uveitis. Am J Ophthalmol. 2017;183:71–80. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6.Barroso-Garcia N, Atienza-Mateo B, Ferraz-Amaro I, Prieto-Pena D, Beltran E, Adan A, et al. Anti-TNF vs tocilizumab in refractory uveitic cystoid macular edema due to Behcet’s disease. Multicenter study of 49 patients. Semin Arthritis Rheum. 2023;58:152153. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7.Urayama A, Yamada N, Sasaki T. Unilateral acute uveitis with retinal periarteritis and detachment. Rinsho Ganka. 1971;25:607–19 (in Japanese). [Google Scholar]
- 8.Hafidi M, Janin-Manificat H, Denis P, Charleux B, Rabilloud M, Boibieux A, et al. Acute retinal necrosis: virological features using quantitative polymerase chain reaction, therapeutic management, and clinical outcomes. Am J Ophthalmol. 2019;208:376–86. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9.Bavinger JC, Anthony CL, Lindeke-Myers AT, Lynch S, Xu LT, Barnett J, et al. Risk factors for retinal detachment in acute retinal necrosis. Ophthalmol Retina. 2022;6:478–83. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10.Kalogeropoulos D, Afshar F, Kalogeropoulos C, Vartholomatos G, Lotery AJ. Diagnostic and therapeutic challenges in acute retinal necrosis; an update. Eye (Lond). 2024;38:1816–26. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 11.Kimura K, Usui Y, Goto H, Japanese Intraocular Lymphoma Study G. Clinical features and diagnostic significance of the intraocular fluid of 217 patients with intraocular lymphoma. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2012;56:383–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12.Coupland SE, Heimann H, Bechrakis NE. Primary intraocular lymphoma: a review of the clinical, histopathological and molecular biological features. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2004;242:901–13. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13.Huang RS, Mihalache A, Popovic MM, Cruz-Pimentel M, Pandya BU, Muni RH, et al. Diagnostic methods for primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: a systematic review. Surv Ophthalmol. 2024;69:456–64. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14.Nussenblatt RB. The natural history of uveitis. Int Ophthalmol. 1990;14:303–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.Rothova A, van Suttorp- Schulten MS, Frits Treffers W, Kijlstra A. Causes and frequency of blindness in patients with intraocular inflammatory disease. Br J Ophthalmol. 1996;80:332–6. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16.Lardenoye CW, van Kooij B, Rothova A. Impact of macular edema on visual acuity in uveitis. Ophthalmology. 2006;113:1446–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17.Teper SJ. Update on the management of uveitic macular edema. J Clin Med. 2021;10:4133. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18.Rothova A. Inflammatory cystoid macular edema. Curr Opin Ophthalmol. 2007;18:487–92. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19.Lee JH, Mi H, Lim R, Ho SL, Lim WK, Teoh SC, et al. Ocular autoimmune systemic inflammatory infectious study - report 3: posterior and panuveitis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2019;27:89–98. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20.Markomichelakis NN, Halkiadakis I, Pantelia E, Georgalas I, Chrysanthi K, Theodossiadis P, et al. Course of macular edema in uveitis under medical treatment. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2007;15:71–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 21.de Boer J, Steijaert A, van den Bor R, Stellato R, van Ossewaarde- Norel J. Development of macular edema and impact on visual acuity in uveitis associated with juvenile idiopathic arthritis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2015;23:67–73. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22.Angeles-Han ST, McCracken C, Yeh S, Jenkins K, Stryker D, Rouster-Stevens K, et al. Characteristics of a cohort of children with juvenile idiopathic arthritis and JIA-associated uveitis. Pediatr Rheumatol Online J. 2015;13:19. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 23.Suzuki K, Ishihara M, Namba K, Ohno S, Goto H, Takase H, et al. Clinical features of ocular sarcoidosis: severe, refractory, and prolonged inflammation. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2022;66:447–54. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24.Nagahori K, Keino H, Nakayama M, Watanabe T, Ando Y, Hayashi I, et al. Clinical features and visual outcomes of ocular sarcoidosis at a tertiary referral center in Tokyo. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2022;260:3357–63. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25.Accorinti M, Pesci FR, Pirraglia MP, Abicca I, Pivetti-Pezzi P. Ocular Behcet’s disease: changing patterns over time, complications and long-term visual prognosis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2017;25:29–36. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26.Tugal-Tutkun I, Onal S, Altan-Yaycioglu R, Huseyin Altunbas H, Urgancioglu M. Uveitis in Behcet disease: an analysis of 880 patients. Am J Ophthalmol. 2004;138:373–80. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 27.Koronis S, Stavrakas P, Balidis M, Kozeis N, Tranos PG. Update in treatment of uveitic macular edema. Drug Des Devel Ther. 2019;13:667–80. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 28.Cicinelli MV, Gerosolima C, Scandale P, Touhami S, Pohlmann D, Giocanti A, et al. Clinical and imaging biomarkers of response to intravitreal dexamethasone implant in eyes with non-infectious uveitic macular oedema. Eye (Lond). 2024;38:910–6. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 29.Munk MR, Bolz M, Huf W, Sulzbacher F, Roberts P, Simader C, et al. Morphologic and functional evaluations during development, resolution, and relapse of uveitis-associated cystoid macular edema. Retina. 2013;33:1673–83. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 30.Massa H, Pipis SY, Adewoyin T, Vergados A, Patra S, Panos GD. Macular edema associated with non-infectious uveitis: pathophysiology, etiology, prevalence, impact and management challenges. Clin Ophthalmol. 2019;13:1761–77. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 31.Valentincic NV, de Groot-Mijnes JD, Kraut A, Korosec P, Hawlina M, Rothova A. Intraocular and serum cytokine profiles in patients with intermediate uveitis. Mol Vis. 2011;17:2003–10. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 32.van Kooij B, Rothova A, Rijkers GT, de Groot-Mijnes JD. Distinct cytokine and chemokine profiles in the aqueous of patients with uveitis and cystoid macular edema. Am J Ophthalmol. 2006;142:192–4. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 33.Takeda A, Hasegawa E, Yawata N, Notomi S, Ishikawa K, Murakami Y, et al. Increased vitreous levels of B cell activation factor (BAFF) and soluble interleukin-6 receptor in patients with macular edema due to uveitis related to Behcet’s disease and sarcoidosis. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2022;260:2675–86. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 34.Mesquida M, Drawnel F, Lait PJ, Copland DA, Stimpson ML, Llorenc V, et al. Modelling macular edema: the effect of il-6 and il-6r blockade on human blood-retinal barrier integrity in vitro. Translational Vision Sci Technol. 2019;8:32. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 35.Baran P, Hansen S, Waetzig GH, Akbarzadeh M, Lamertz L, Huber HJ, et al. The balance of interleukin (IL)-6, IL-6.soluble IL-6 receptor (sIL-6R), and IL-6.sIL-6R.sgp130 complexes allows simultaneous classic and trans-signaling. J Biol Chem. 2018;293:6762–75. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 36.Zahir-Jouzdani F, Atyabi F, Mojtabavi N. Interleukin-6 participation in pathology of ocular diseases. Pathophysiology. 2017;24:123–31. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 37.Tomkins-Netzer O, Lightman SL, Burke AE, Sugar EA, Lim LL, Jaffe GJ, et al. Seven-year outcomes of uveitic macular edema: the multicenter uveitis steroid treatment trial and follow-up study results. Ophthalmology. 2021;128:719–28. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 38.Thorne JE, Sugar EA, Holbrook JT, Burke AE, Altaweel MM, Vitale AT, et al. PeriOcular triamcinolone vs. INTravitreal triamcinolone vs. intravitreal dexamethasone implant for the treatment of Uveitic Macular Edema: the PeriOcular vs. INTravitreal corticosteroids for uveitic macular edema (POINT) Trial. Ophthalmology. 2019;126:283–95. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 39.Alafaleq M, Freund R, Penet MA, Fardeau C, Isnard-Bagnis C, du Tezenas Montcel S, et al. Ciclosporin A in bilateral auto-immune chronic posterior uveitis associated with macular oedema: a long-term observational safety and efficacy study. Eye Lond. 2022;36:2144–50. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 40.Kunimi K, Usui Y, Asakage M, Maehara C, Tsubota K, Mitsuhashi R, et al. Anti-TNF-alpha therapy for refractory uveitis associated with behcet’s syndrome and sarcoidosis: a single center study of 131 patients. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2020:1–8. [DOI] [PubMed]
- 41.Vegas-Revenga N, Calvo-Rio V, Mesquida M, Adan A, Hernandez MV, Beltran E, et al. Anti-IL6-receptor tocilizumab in refractory and noninfectious uveitic cystoid macular edema: multicenter study of 25 patients. Am J Ophthalmol. 2019;200:85–94. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 42.Leclercq M, Andrillon A, Maalouf G, Seve P, Bielefeld P, Gueudry J, et al. Anti-tumor necrosis factor alpha versus tocilizumab in the treatment of refractory uveitic macular edema: a multicenter study from the French uveitis network. Ophthalmology. 2022;129:520–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 43.van Ossewaarde- Norel A, Rothova A. Clinical review: update on treatment of inflammatory macular edema. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2011;19:75–83. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 44.Weiss K, Steinbrugger I, Weger M, Ardjomand N, Maier R, Wegscheider BJ, et al. Intravitreal VEGF levels in uveitis patients and treatment of uveitic macular oedema with intravitreal bevacizumab. Eye Lond. 2009;23:1812–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 45.Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment Trial Research Group WC, Acharya NR, Vitale AT, Sugar EA, Holbrook JT, Burke AE, et al. Intravitreal therapy for uveitic macular edema-ranibizumab versus methotrexate versus the dexamethasone implant: the MERIT trial results. Ophthalmology. 2023;130:914–23. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 46.Multicenter Uveitis Steroid Treatment Trial Research G, Gonzales J, Acharya NR, Sugar EA, Burke AE, Vitale AT, et al. Macular edema ranibizumab versus intravitreal anti-inflammatory therapy trial: 24-week outcomes of uveitic macular edema re-treatment. Ophthalmology. 2025;132:527–37. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 47.Lehpamer B, Moshier E, Pahk P, Goldberg N, Ackert J, Godbold J, et al. Epiretinal membranes in uveitic macular edema: effect on vision and response to therapy. Am J Ophthalmol. 2014;157:1048–55. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 48.Tranos P, Scott R, Zambarakji H, Ayliffe W, Pavesio C, Charteris DG. The effect of pars plana vitrectomy on cystoid macular oedema associated with chronic uveitis: a randomised, controlled pilot study. Br J Ophthalmol. 2006;90:1107–10. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 49.Henry CR, Becker MD, Yang Y, Davis JL. Pars plana vitrectomy for the treatment of uveitis. Am J Ophthalmol. 2018;190:142–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 50.Grajewski RS, Boelke AC, Adler W, Meyer S, Caramoy A, Kirchhof B, et al. Spectral-domain optical coherence tomography findings of the macula in 500 consecutive patients with uveitis. Eye (Lond). 2016;30:1415–23. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 51.Cochrane TF, Silvestri G, McDowell C, Foot B, McAvoy CE. Acute retinal necrosis in the United Kingdom: results of a prospective surveillance study. Eye (Lond). 2012;26:370–7 (quiz 8). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 52.Sonoda KH, Hasegawa E, Namba K, Okada AA, Ohguro N, Goto H, et al. Epidemiology of uveitis in Japan: a 2016 retrospective nationwide survey. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2021;65:184–90. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 53.Takase H, Okada AA, Goto H, Mizuki N, Namba K, Ohguro N, et al. Development and validation of new diagnostic criteria for acute retinal necrosis. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2015;59:14–20. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 54.Iwahashi-Shima C, Azumi A, Ohguro N, Okada AA, Kaburaki T, Goto H, et al. Acute retinal necrosis: factors associated with anatomic and visual outcomes. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2013;57:98–103. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 55.Takase H, Goto H, Namba K, Mizuki N, Okada AA, Ohguro N, et al. Clinical characteristics, management, and factors associated with poor visual prognosis of acute retinal necrosis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2022;30:48–53. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 56.Matsuo T, Morimoto K, Matsuo N. Factors associated with poor visual outcome in acute retinal necrosis. Br J Ophthalmol. 1991;75:450–4. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 57.Wong R, Pavesio CE, Laidlaw DA, Williamson TH, Graham EM, Stanford MR. Acute retinal necrosis: the effects of intravitreal foscarnet and virus type on outcome. Ophthalmology. 2010;117:556–60. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 58.Calvo CM, Khan MA, Mehta S, Garg SJ, Dunn JP. Correlation of clinical outcomes with quantitative polymerase chain reaction DNA copy number in patients with acute retinal necrosis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2017;25:246–52. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 59.Putera I, Ridwan AS, Dewi M, Cifuentes-Gonzalez C, Rojas-Carabali W, Sitompul R, et al. Antiviral treatment for acute retinal necrosis: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Surv Ophthalmol. 2024;69:67–84. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 60.Kim DY, Jo J, Joe SG, Lee JY, Yoon YH, Kim JG. Clinical feature and visual prognosis of acute retinal necrosis according to the initially involved zone and extent: 10-year experience. Eur J Ophthalmol. 2019;29:244–50. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 61.Paolo M, Marta Z, Stefania F, Viola T, Giacomo C, Arturo C, et al. Visual outcome and poor prognostic factors in acute retinal necrosis syndrome. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2020;258:1851–6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 62.Holland GN, Buhles WC Jr., Mastre B, Kaplan HJ. A controlled retrospective study of ganciclovir treatment for cytomegalovirus retinopathy. Use of a standardized system for the assessment of disease outcome. Arch Ophthalmol. 1989;107:1759–66 (UCLA CMV Retinopathy. Study Group). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 63.Lei B, Zhou M, Wang Z, Chang Q, Xu G, Jiang R. Ultra-wide-field fundus imaging of acute retinal necrosis: clinical characteristics and visual significance. Eye (Lond). 2020;34:864–72. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 64.Li S, Sun L, Liu C, Wang W, Huang S, Zhang T, et al. Clinical features of ocular toxocariasis: a comparison between ultra-wide-field and conventional camera imaging. Eye (Lond). 2021;35:2855–63. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 65.Fukuda Y, Nakao S, Kohno RI, Ishikawa K, Shimokawa S, Shiose S, et al. Postoperative follow-up of submacular hemorrhage displacement treated with vitrectomy and subretinal injection of tissue plasminogen activator: ultrawide-field fundus autofluorescence imaging in gas-filled eyes. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2022;66:264–70. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 66.Patel CK, Fung TH, Muqit MM, Mordant DJ, Brett J, Smith L, et al. Non-contact ultra-widefield imaging of retinopathy of prematurity using the Optos dual wavelength scanning laser ophthalmoscope. Eye (Lond). 2013;27:589–96. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 67.Fukui C, Takeda A, Hasegawa E, Asahara K, Shirane M, Tsutsui H, et al. Factors at the initial visit associated with poor visual outcomes in patients with acute retinal necrosis. Eye (Lond). 2024;38:2992–8. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 68.Ward TS, Reddy AK. Fundus autofluorescence in the diagnosis and monitoring of acute retinal necrosis. J Ophthalmic Inflamm Infect. 2015;5:19. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 69.Blumenkranz MS, Culbertson WW, Clarkson JG, Dix R. Treatment of the acute retinal necrosis syndrome with intravenous acyclovir. Ophthalmology. 1986;93:296–300. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 70.Palay DA, Sternberg P Jr., Davis J, Lewis H, Holland GN, Mieler WF, et al. Decrease in the risk of bilateral acute retinal necrosis by acyclovir therapy. Am J Ophthalmol. 1991;112:250–5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 71.Wong RW, Jumper JM, McDonald HR, Johnson RN, Fu A, Lujan BJ, et al. Emerging concepts in the management of acute retinal necrosis. Br J Ophthalmol. 2013;97:545–52. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 72.Kawaguchi T, Spencer DB, Mochizuki M. Therapy for acute retinal necrosis. Semin Ophthalmol. 2008;23:285–90. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 73.Baltinas J, Lightman S, Tomkins-Netzer O. Comparing treatment of acute retinal necrosis with either oral valacyclovir or intravenous acyclovir. Am J Ophthalmol. 2018;188:173–80. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 74.Schoenberger SD, Kim SJ, Thorne JE, Mruthyunjaya P, Yeh S, Bakri SJ, et al. Diagnosis and treatment of acute retinal necrosis: a report by the American academy of ophthalmology. Ophthalmology. 2017;124:382–92. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 75.Flaxel CJ, Yeh S, Lauer AK. Combination systemic and intravitreal antiviral therapy in the management of acute retinal necrosis syndrome (an American ophthalmological society thesis). Trans Am Ophthalmol Soc. 2013;111:133–44. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 76.Kawali A, Khanum A, Mishra SB, Sanjay S, Mahendradas P. Primary treatment failure in acute retinal necrosis - a comprehensive review. Indian J Ophthalmol. 2024;72:1694–703. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 77.Jung SH, Yi SU, Park YH. Retinal detachment after acute retinal necrosis: a retrospective analysis of hospitalized patients. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2025;69:131–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 78.Zhao XY, Meng LH, Zhang WF, Wang DY, Chen YX. Retinal detachment after acute retinal necrosis and the efficacies of different interventions: a systematic review and metaanalysis. Retina. 2021;41:965–78. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 79.Clarkson JG, Blumenkranz MS, Culbertson WW, Flynn HW Jr, Lewis ML. Retinal detachment following the acute retinal necrosis syndrome. Ophthalmology. 1984;91:1665–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 80.Hillenkamp J, Nolle B, Bruns C, Rautenberg P, Fickenscher H, Roider J. Acute retinal necrosis: clinical features, early vitrectomy, and outcomes. Ophthalmology. 2009;116:1971-5 e2. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 81.Ishida T, Sugamoto Y, Sugita S, Mochizuki M. Prophylactic vitrectomy for acute retinal necrosis. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2009;53:486–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 82.Fan S, Lin D, Wang Y. Role of prophylactic vitrectomy in acute retinal necrosis in preventing rhegmatogenous retinal detachment: systematic review and meta-analysis. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2022;30:515–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 83.Lains I, Ivanov A, Ross C, Hall N, Elze T, Lorch A, et al. Treatment regimen and outcomes in acute retinal necrosis: an IRIS(R) registry study. Ophthalmology. 2024;131:1468–70. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 84.Usui Y, Kinouchi R, Nakano S, Iwahashi C, Hase K, Nagata K, et al. Protocol for Japan-acute retinal necrosis (J-ARN) registry: a combined prospective and retrospective cohort study. PLoS ONE. 2025;20:e0323822. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 85.Ostrovsky M, Sela TC, Habot-Wilner Z. Comparison of various treatment modalities in patients with primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2025;53:84–99. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 86.Chan CC, Sen HN. Current concepts in diagnosing and managing primary vitreoretinal (intraocular) lymphoma. Discov Med. 2013;15:93–100. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 87.Kaburaki T, Taoka K. Diagnosis and management of vitreoretinal lymphoma: present and future treatment perspectives. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2023;67:363–81. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 88.Levasseur SD, Wittenberg LA, White VA. Vitreoretinal lymphoma: a 20-year review of incidence, clinical and cytologic features, treatment, and outcomes. JAMA Ophthalmol. 2013;131:50–5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 89.Goto H, Mochizuki M, Yamaki K, Kotake S, Usui M, Ohno S. Epidemiological survey of intraocular inflammation in Japan. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2007;51:41–4. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 90.Ohguro N, Sonoda KH, Takeuchi M, Matsumura M, Mochizuki M. The 2009 prospective multi-center epidemiologic survey of uveitis in Japan. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2012;56:432–5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 91.Marchese A, Miserocchi E, Giuffre C, Cicinelli MV, Querques G, Bandello F, et al. Aurora borealis and string of pearls in vitreoretinal lymphoma: patterns of vitreous haze. Br J Ophthalmol. 2019;103:1656–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 92.International Vitreoretinal BCLRIG. Presentation, diagnostic testing and initial treatment of vitreoretinal lymphoma. Ophthalmol Retina. 2024;8:72–80. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 93.Carbonell D, Mahajan S, Chee SP, Sobolewska B, Agrawal R, Bulow T, et al. Consensus recommendations for the diagnosis of vitreoretinal lymphoma. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2021;29:507–20. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 94.Ishida T, Ohno-Matsui K, Kaneko Y, Tobita H, Shimada N, Takase H, et al. Fundus autofluorescence patterns in eyes with primary intraocular lymphoma. Retina. 2010;30:23–32. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 95.Casady M, Faia L, Nazemzadeh M, Nussenblatt R, Chan CC, Sen HN. Fundus autofluorescence patterns in primary intraocular lymphoma. Retina. 2014;34:366–72. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 96.Barry RJ, Tasiopoulou A, Murray PI, Patel PJ, Sagoo MS, Denniston AK, et al. Characteristic optical coherence tomography findings in patients with primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: a novel aid to early diagnosis. Br J Ophthalmol. 2018;102:1362–6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 97.Guan W, Xiao Y, Zhao H, Hu F, Chen C, Peng X. Spectral-domain optical coherence tomography biomarkers in vitreoretinal lymphoma. Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2023;51:144–53. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 98.Dalvin LA, Lim LS, Ancona-Lezama D, Mazloumi M, Chang M, Porcu P, et al. Clinical features predictive of survival in patients with vitreoretinal lymphoma: analysis of 70 patients at a single ocular oncology center. Asia Pac J Ophthalmol (Phila). 2020;9:110–6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 99.Sugita S, Takase H, Sugamoto Y, Arai A, Miura O, Mochizuki M. Diagnosis of intraocular lymphoma by polymerase chain reaction analysis and cytokine profiling of the vitreous fluid. Jpn J Ophthalmol. 2009;53:209–14. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 100.Intzedy L, Teoh SC, Hogan A, Mangwana S, Mayer EJ, Dick AD, et al. Cytopathological analysis of vitreous in intraocular lymphoma. Eye (Lond). 2008;22:289–93. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 101.Kase S, Namba K, Iwata D, Mizuuchi K, Kitaichi N, Tagawa Y, et al. Diagnostic efficacy of cell block method for vitreoretinal lymphoma. Diagn Pathol. 2016;11:29. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 102.Ito T, Takeda A, Fujiwara K, Hasegawa E, Nakao S, Ohishi Y, et al. Risk factors for failure of vitrectomy cell block technique in cytological diagnosis of vitreoretinal lymphoma. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2019;257:1029–36. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 103.Coupland SE, Bechrakis NE, Anastassiou G, Foerster AM, Heiligenhaus A, Pleyer U, et al. Evaluation of vitrectomy specimens and chorioretinal biopsies in the diagnosis of primary intraocular lymphoma in patients with Masquerade syndrome. Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol. 2003;241:860–70. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 104.Tanaka R, Kaburaki T, Taoka K, Karakawa A, Tsuji H, Nishikawa M, et al. More accurate diagnosis of vitreoretinal lymphoma using a combination of diagnostic test results: a prospective observational study. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2021. 10.1080/09273948.2021.1873394. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 105.Roschewski M, Hodson DJ. Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma involving the central nervous system: biologic rationale for targeted therapy. Haematologica. 2024;109:388–400. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 106.Shi H, Zhou X, Chen B, Xiao J, Li Y, Zhou X, et al. Clinical relevance of the high prevalence of myd88 l265p mutated vitreoretinal lymphoma identified by droplet digital polymerase chain reaction. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2021;29:448–55. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 107.Giuffre C, Cicinelli MV, Marchese A, Modorati GM, Brambati M, Ferreri AJM, et al. Clinical experience in a large cohort of patients with vitreoretinal lymphoma in a single center. Ocul Immunol Inflamm. 2021;29:472–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 108.Bonzheim I, Giese S, Deuter C, Susskind D, Zierhut M, Waizel M, et al. High frequency of MYD88 mutations in vitreoretinal B-cell lymphoma: a valuable tool to improve diagnostic yield of vitreous aspirates. Blood. 2015;126:76–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 109.Raja H, Salomao DR, Viswanatha DS, Pulido JS. Prevalence of Myd88 L265p mutation in histologically proven, diffuse large B-Cell vitreoretinal lymphoma. Retina. 2016;36:624–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 110.Hiemcke-Jiwa LS, Ten Dam-van Loon NH, Leguit RJ, Nierkens S, Ossewaarde-van Norel J, de Boer JH, et al. Potential diagnosis of vitreoretinal lymphoma by detection of MYD88 mutation in aqueous humor with ultrasensitive droplet digital polymerase chain reaction. JAMA Ophthalmol. 2018;136:1098–104. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 111.Yonese I, Takase H, Yoshimori M, Onozawa E, Tsuzura A, Miki T, et al. CD79B mutations in primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: diagnostic and prognostic potential. Eur J Haematol. 2019;102:191–6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 112.Bonzheim I, Sander P, Salmeron-Villalobos J, Susskind D, Szurman P, Gekeler F, et al. The molecular hallmarks of primary and secondary vitreoretinal lymphoma. Blood Adv. 2022;6:1598–607. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 113.Wang X, Su W, Gao Y, Feng Y, Wang X, Chen X, et al. A pilot study of the use of dynamic analysis of cell-free DNA from aqueous humor and vitreous fluid for the diagnosis and treatment monitoring of vitreoretinal lymphomas. Haematologica. 2022;107:2154–62. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 114.Schmitz R, Wright GW, Huang DW, Johnson CA, Phelan JD, Wang JQ, et al. Genetics and pathogenesis of diffuse large B-Cell lymphoma. N Engl J Med. 2018;378:1396–407. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 115.Fukuhara S, Oshikawa-Kumade Y, Kogure Y, Shingaki S, Kariyazono H, Kikukawa Y, et al. Feasibility and clinical utility of comprehensive genomic profiling of hematological malignancies. Cancer Sci. 2022;113:2763–77. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 116.Yoshifuji K, Sadato D, Toya T, Motomura Y, Hirama C, Takase H, et al. Impact of genetic alterations on central nervous system progression of primary vitreoretinal lymphoma. Haematologica. 2024;109:3641–9. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 117.Marino D, Pizzi M, Kotova I, Schmidt R, Schroder C, Guzzardo V, et al. High ETV6 levels support aggressive B lymphoma cell survival and predict poor outcome in diffuse large B-Cell lymphoma patients. Cancers (Basel). 2022;14:338. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 118.Xia Y, Xu-Monette ZY, Tzankov A, Li X, Manyam GC, Murty V, et al. Loss of PRDM1/BLIMP-1 function contributes to poor prognosis of activated B-cell-like diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. Leukemia. 2017;31:625–36. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 119.Chen X, Hu Y, Su W, Yang S, Wang X, Zhang P, et al. Diagnostic value of genetic mutation analysis and mutation profiling of cell-free DNA in intraocular fluid for vitreoretinal lymphoma. Cancer Commun. 2022;42:1217–21. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 120.Fisson S, Ouakrim H, Touitou V, Baudet S, Ben Abdelwahed R, Donnou S, et al. Cytokine profile in human eyes: contribution of a new cytokine combination for differential diagnosis between intraocular lymphoma or uveitis. PLoS ONE. 2013;8:e52385. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 121.Takeda A, Yoshikawa H, Fukuhara T, Hikita S, Hijioka K, Otomo T, et al. Distinct profiles of soluble cytokine receptors between b-cell vitreoretinal lymphoma and uveitis. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2015;56:7516–23. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 122.Takeda A, Hasegawa E, Nakao S, Ishikawa K, Murakami Y, Hisatomi T, et al. Vitreous levels of interleukin-35 as a prognostic factor in B-cell vitreoretinal lymphoma. Sci Rep. 2020;10:15715. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 123.de Hoog J, Dik WA, Lu L, Heezen KC, Ten Berge JC, Swagemakers SMA, et al. Combined cellular and soluble mediator analysis for improved diagnosis of vitreoretinal lymphoma. Acta Ophthalmol. 2019;97:626–32. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 124.Sugawara R, Usui Y, Saito A, Nezu N, Komatsu H, Tsubota K, et al. An approach to predict intraocular diseases by machine learning based on vitreous humor immune mediator profile. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2025;66:38. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 125.Komatsu H, Usui Y, Tsubota K, Fujii R, Yamaguchi T, Maruyama K, et al. Vitreous humor proteomic profile in patients with vitreoretinal lymphoma. Invest Ophthalmol Vis Sci. 2023;64:2. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 126.Tuo J, Shen D, Yang HH, Chan CC. Distinct microRNA-155 expression in the vitreous of patients with primary vitreoretinal lymphoma and uveitis. Am J Ophthalmol. 2014;157:728–34. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 127.Minezaki T, Usui Y, Asakage M, Takanashi M, Shimizu H, Nezu N, et al. High-throughput MicroRNA profiling of vitreoretinal lymphoma: vitreous and serum MicroRNA profiles distinct from uveitis. J Clin Med. 2020;9:1844. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 128.Chan CC, Rubenstein JL, Coupland SE, Davis JL, Harbour JW, Johnston PB, et al. Primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: a report from an International Primary Central Nervous System Lymphoma Collaborative Group symposium. Oncologist. 2011;16:1589–99. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 129.Pulido JS, Johnston PB, Nowakowski GS, Castellino A, Raja H. The diagnosis and treatment of primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: a review. Int J Retina Vitreous. 2018;4:18. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 130.Fox CP, Phillips EH, Smith J, Linton K, Gallop-Evans E, Hemmaway C, et al. Guidelines for the diagnosis and management of primary central nervous system diffuse large B-cell lymphoma. Br J Haematol. 2019;184:348–63. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 131.Malaise D, Houillier C, Touitou V, Choquet S, Maloum K, Le Garff-Tavernier M, et al. Primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: short review of the literature, results of a European survey and French guidelines of the LOC network for diagnosis, treatment and follow-up. Curr Opin Oncol. 2021;33:420–31. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 132.Fishburne BC, Wilson DJ, Rosenbaum JT, Neuwelt EA. Intravitreal methotrexate as an adjunctive treatment of intraocular lymphoma. Arch Ophthalmol. 1997;115:1152–6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 133.Frenkel S, Hendler K, Siegal T, Shalom E, Pe’er J. Intravitreal methotrexate for treating vitreoretinal lymphoma: 10 years of experience. Br J Ophthalmol. 2008;92:383–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 134.Grimm SA, McCannel CA, Omuro AM, Ferreri AJ, Blay JY, Neuwelt EA, et al. Primary CNS lymphoma with intraocular involvement: International PCNSL collaborative group report. Neurology. 2008;71:1355–60. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 135.Habot-Wilner Z, Frenkel S, Pe’er J. Efficacy and safety of intravitreal methotrexate for vitreo-retinal lymphoma - 20 years of experience. Br J Haematol. 2021;194:92–100. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 136.Kaburaki T, Taoka K, Matsuda J, Yamashita H, Matsuda I, Tsuji H, et al. Combined intravitreal methotrexate and immunochemotherapy followed by reduced-dose whole-brain radiotherapy for newly diagnosed B-cell primary intraocular lymphoma. Br J Haematol. 2017;179:246–55. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 137.Smith MR. Rituximab (monoclonal anti-CD20 antibody): mechanisms of action and resistance. Oncogene. 2003;22:7359–68. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 138.Hashida N, Ohguro N, Nishida K. Efficacy and complications of intravitreal rituximab injection for treating primary vitreoretinal lymphoma. Transl Vis Sci Technol. 2012;1:1. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 139.Larkin KL, Saboo US, Comer GM, Forooghian F, Mackensen F, Merrill P, et al. Use of intravitreal rituximab for treatment of vitreoretinal lymphoma. Br J Ophthalmol. 2014;98:99–103. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 140.Isobe K, Ejima Y, Tokumaru S, Shikama N, Suzuki G, Takemoto M, et al. Treatment of primary intraocular lymphoma with radiation therapy: a multi-institutional survey in Japan. Leuk Lymphoma. 2006;47:1800–5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 141.de la Fuente MI, Alderuccio JP, Reis IM, Omuro A, Markoe A, Echegaray JJ, et al. Bilateral radiation therapy followed by methotrexate‐based chemotherapy for primary vitreoretinal lymphoma. Am J Hematol. 2019;94:455–60. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 142.Lam M, Touitou V, Choquet S, Cassoux N, Ghesquieres H, Kodjikian L, et al. Intravenous high‐dose methotrexate based systemic therapy in the treatment of isolated primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: an <scp>LOC</scp> network study. Am J Hematol. 2021;96:823–33. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 143.Castellino A, Pulido JS, Johnston PB, Ristow KM, Nora Bennani N, Inwards DJ, et al. Role of systemic high‐dose methotrexate and combined approaches in the management of vitreoretinal lymphoma: a single center experience 1990‐2018. Am J Hematol. 2019;94:291–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 144.Mainguy A, Soussain C, Touitou V, Bennedjai A, Kodjikian L, Ghesquieres H, et al. High-dose chemotherapy with autologous haematopoietic stem cell transplantation in patients with isolated vitreoretinal lymphoma: a LOC network study. Bone Marrow Transplant. 2025;60:297–304. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 145.Akiyama H, Takase H, Kubo F, Miki T, Yamamoto M, Tomita M, et al. High-dose methotrexate following intravitreal methotrexate administration in preventing central nervous system involvement of primary intraocular lymphoma. Cancer Sci. 2016;107:1458–64. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 146.Gao J, Lv LW, Yang J, Wang HN, Wang L. Exploration of the optimal reatment modality for vitreoretinal lymphoma: a PRISMA compliant meta-analysis and systematic review. Cancer Med. 2025;14:e71092. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 147.Grimm SA, Pulido JS, Jahnke K, Schiff D, Hall AJ, Shenkier TN, et al. Primary intraocular lymphoma: an international primary central nervous system lymphoma collaborative group report. Ann Oncol. 2007;18:1851–5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 148.Riemens A, Bromberg J, Touitou V, Sobolewska B, Missotten T, Baarsma S, et al. Treatment strategies in primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: a 17-center European collaborative study. JAMA Ophthalmol. 2015;133:191–7. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 149.Raval V, Binkley E, Aronow ME, Valenzuela J, Peereboom DM, Singh AD. Primary central nervous system lymphoma – ocular variant: an interdisciplinary review on management. Surv Ophthalmol. 2021;66:1009–20. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 150.Arai A, Takase H, Yoshimori M, Yamamoto K, Mochizuki M, Miura O. Gene expression profiling of primary vitreoretinal lymphoma. Cancer Sci. 2020;111:1417–21. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 151.Cool A, Nong T, Montoya S, Taylor J. BTK inhibitors: past, present, and future. Trends Pharmacol Sci. 2024;45:691–707. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 152.Alu A, Lei H, Han X, Wei Y, Wei X. BTK inhibitors in the treatment of hematological malignancies and inflammatory diseases: mechanisms and clinical studies. J Hematol Oncol. 2022;15:138. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 153.Goldwirt L, Beccaria K, Ple A, Sauvageon H, Mourah S. Ibrutinib brain distribution: a preclinical study. Cancer Chemother Pharmacol. 2018;81:783–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 154.Soussain C, Choquet S, Blonski M, Leclercq D, Houillier C, Rezai K, et al. Ibrutinib monotherapy for relapse or refractory primary CNS lymphoma and primary vitreoretinal lymphoma: Final analysis of the phase II “proof-of-concept” iLOC study by the Lymphoma study association (LYSA) and the French oculo-cerebral lymphoma (LOC) network. Eur J Cancer. 2019;117:121–30. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 155.Wang E, Mi X, Thompson MC, Montoya S, Notti RQ, Afaghani J, et al. Mechanisms of resistance to noncovalent Bruton’s tyrosine kinase inhibitors. N Engl J Med. 2022;386:735–43. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 156.Nakhoda S, Vistarop A, Wang YL. Resistance to Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibition in chronic lymphocytic leukaemia and non-Hodgkin lymphoma. Br J Haematol. 2023;200:137–49. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 157.Narita Y, Nagane M, Mishima K, Terui Y, Arakawa Y, Yonezawa H, et al. Phase I/II study of tirabrutinib, a second-generation Bruton’s tyrosine kinase inhibitor, in relapsed/refractory primary central nervous system lymphoma. Neuro Oncol. 2021;23:122–33. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 158.Trials JRoC. Phase II, double-blind, comparative study of ONO-4059 (a Bruton’s tyrosine kinase inhibitor) for primary intraocular lymphoma. https://jrct.mhlw.go.jp/latest-detail/jRCT2031200383 Accessed 18 July 2025 (in Japanese).
- 159.Tomar MS, Kumar A, Srivastava C, Shrivastava A. Elucidating the mechanisms of Temozolomide resistance in gliomas and the strategies to overcome the resistance. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta (BBA). 2021;1876:188616. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 160.Baron M, Belin L, Cassoux N, Fardeau C, Blaizeau M, Soussain C, et al. Temozolomide is effective and well tolerated in patients with primary vitreoretinal lymphoma. Blood. 2020;135:1811–5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 161.Zhang CW, Wang YN, Ge XL. Lenalidomide use in multiple myeloma (Review). Mol Clin Oncol. 2024;20:7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 162.Ghesquieres H, Chevrier M, Laadhari M, Chinot O, Choquet S, Molucon-Chabrot C, et al. Lenalidomide in combination with intravenous rituximab (REVRI) in relapsed/refractory primary CNS lymphoma or primary intraocular lymphoma: a multicenter prospective ‘proof of concept’ phase II study of the French oculo-cerebral lymphoma (LOC) network and the lymphoma study association (LYSA) dagger. Ann Oncol. 2019;30:621–8. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 163.Choquet S, Soussain C, Azar N, Morel V, Metz C, Ursu R, et al. CAR T-cell therapy induces a high rate of prolonged remission in relapsed primary CNS lymphoma: real-life results of the LOC network. Am J Hematol. 2024;99:1240–9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 164.Cook MR, Dorris CS, Makambi KH, Luo Y, Munshi PN, Donato M, et al. Toxicity and efficacy of CAR T-cell therapy in primary and secondary CNS lymphoma: a meta-analysis of 128 patients. Blood Adv. 2023;7:32–9. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 165.Hernandez-Tost H, Weiss N, Choquet S, Birzu C, Le Guennec L, Mersali S, et al. Neurotoxicity in patients with CNS lymphomas treated with CAR T-cell therapy: a study from the French oculo-cerebral lymphoma network. Neurology. 2025;104:e213501. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 166.Masalkhi M, Wahhoud N, Elhassadi E. Next-gen oncology: the role of CAR-T cells against ocular lymphoma and myeloma. Eye (Lond). 2024;38:3416–7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 167.Taher A, Abadir E, McCluskey P, Hamad N, Lo TH, Heydon P. Presumptive recurrence of intraocular lymphoma despite chimeric antigen receptor t-cell therapy. Retin Cases Brief Rep. 2023;17:562–6. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 168.Takeda A. Acute retinal necrosis and cytomegalovirus retinitis. J Eye. 2025;42:6 (in Japanese). [Google Scholar]
- 169.Takeda A. Vitreoretinal lymphoma. Ganka. 2024;66:9 (in Japanese). [Google Scholar]
- 170.Takeda A. Clinical features of primary central nervous system lymphoma involving the eye and secondary intraocular lymphoma. J Jpn Ophthalmol Assoc. 2021;92:5 (in Japanese). [Google Scholar]



