Abstract
Introduction
Radiation therapy (RT) following lumpectomy has been shown to improve survival. However, little is known about drivers of RT within the Military Health System (MHS). We examined how factors previously shown to affect RT rates after lumpectomy in the civilian population and factors exclusive to service members such as rank, service branch, and MHS catchment area are associated with undergoing RT within 6 months after lumpectomy.
Materials and methods
We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the 2007–2019 MHS Data Repository (MDR) to obtain data from 9681 service members or dependents who had lumpectomy to treat breast cancer and remained in the system at least 6 months after their lumpectomy. We used Cox-Proportional Hazards to model time until their first RT session and examined how demographic and service-related factors affected rates of RT following lumpectomy.
Results
Within the sample, 57.4% of lumpectomy patients received RT within 6 months after surgery. Receiving timely RT was found to be positively associated with older age (Cox Model Benefit Ratio 95% CI [1.01, 1.02]), senior rank (Benefit Ratio 95% CI [1.00, 1.31]), and having a Mental Health diagnosis (Benefit Ratio 95% CI [1.40, 1.60]) when controlling for all other variables in the model. Using catchment area RT rates from 2007 to 2017 and modelling data from 2018 to 2019, it was found that timely RT is positively associated with being in the catchment areas at the top quartile of historical RT rates (Benefit Ratio 95% CI [1.06, 1.47]).
Conclusion
We identify important variation in receiving RT after lumpectomy both when comparing MHS rates to known rates in the general population and when comparing rates across catchment areas where military personnel are stationed. Lumpectomy patients in the MHS who are stationed in catchment areas with higher historical RT rates are themselves more likely to undergo RT.
Keywords: lumpectomy, radiation therapy, military health system, standard of care, retrospective cohort
Introduction
For early-stage breast cancer, substantial evidence suggests that breast conserving surgery (BCS) or lumpectomy followed by radiation therapy (RT) is associated with survival outcomes equivalent to or better than full mastectomy. Full mastectomy has an overall survival hazard ratio of 1.79 and breast cancer-specific survival hazard ratio of 1.66 compared to BCS with RT.1–3 BCS may be chosen in part to improve psychological and quality of life outcomes resulting from the less disfiguring treatment.4–6 However, a critical follow-up to BCS is subsequent RT. Numerous studies have demonstrated significant improvement in survival for women undergoing BCS who then receive RT such that it has become the standard guideline for BCS.2,3,7–12 Yet, despite practice guidelines to provide post-surgical RT (ie adjuvant RT), there is evidence that both individual factors, such as distance,13,14 as well as practice factors15 can lead to significant variation in the rates of RT following BCS within the civilian population. However, less is known about RT within the Military Health System (MHS). Given that service members and their dependents typically live where they are stationed, it is important to examine how such assignments impact different facets of their health.
Within the MHS, prior studies have shown improved survival among breast cancer patients within the MHS compared to the civilian setting, in part due to earlier stage of diagnosis.16 However, evidence suggests lower rates of RT within the MHS.16 The MHS provides a unique setting to examine drivers of rates of RT following BCS because of universal health insurance coverage within the MHS compared to the civilian sector, where health coverage is a major factor for RT rates in the civilian population.17,18 We therefore have two objectives in this paper: first, we seek to examine which patient-level factors are associated with increased rates of RT following BCS in the MHS; second, we seek to examine the extent to which service members’ catchment area assignment is associated with RT with the goal of better understanding how to improve guideline concordant breast cancer care within the MHS.
Methods
Data
We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the 2007–2019 MHS Data Repository (MDR) data, which aggregates and validates health care data from the MHS.19 The MDR includes data on beneficiary characteristics, health care utilization, clinical factors, and enrollment. The utilization information includes claims data on all inpatient and outpatient care received by service members and their enrolled dependents.
We define the analytic sample for all MHS beneficiaries who had a lumpectomy following a breast cancer diagnosis. The different International Classification of Diseases, 9th Revision (ICD-9) and International Classification of Diseases, 10th Revision (ICD-10) diagnosis codes and Current Procedural Terminology (CPT) codes used for identifying the sample were collected from relevant sources20–28 and enumerated in Appendix Table 1. To ensure we have sufficient observation time to observe RT following lumpectomy, we only included members who remained enrolled in the MHS for at least 6 months after their lumpectomy. Specifically, we wanted to avoid missing RT that may have occurred shortly after diagnosis but was missed because the patient was no longer enrolled in TRICARE coverage so we excluded these observations.
Analysis
We first estimated descriptive measures of the proportion of the cohort that underwent RT within 6 months following lumpectomy across demographic and health measures including age, race/ethnicity (only available for service members), and marital status; service variables such as rank and service branch (either the patient if a service member or the service member spouse if a dependent spouse) and health variables, particularly any mental health (MH) diagnosis, and if the patient underwent chemotherapy or endocrine therapy as part of treatment for breast cancer. Next, we estimated univariate Kaplan–Meier (KM) time-to-event curves for each of the demographic and health variables to describe differences in the trends that exist in the cohort with respect to time between lumpectomy and the initiation of RT. The demographic and health variables were selected as confounders based on previous studies that identified these as factors that affected patients’ undergoing of RT after lumpectomy.29–32
Third, we estimated a Cox proportional hazards (Cox-PH) model to estimate the association of the demographic and health variables on months to RT since lumpectomy. This model was preferred since we are interested in both the occurrence of RT and its timeliness as per standard of care. Since the outcome is desirable (earlier RT), we labeled the cox hazard rate as a benefit rate. We then estimated a similar model that focused on RT between 2018 and 2019 so that we could add a measure of catchment area RT. Specifically, we included quartile of 2007–2017 catchment area RT as a lagged measure of RT meant to capture whether a patient living in a catchment area with a higher historical rate of RT was more likely to receive RT in subsequent years. To further understand how catchment area impacted RT rates, we plotted catchment area lumpectomy and RT rates along with the correlation between number of lumpectomies and RT rate. Further, we plotted 2018–2019 RT rates by catchment area quartile of RT rate (using 2007–2017 rates). We then divided catchment areas into the top and bottom quartile of 2007–2017 to plot a Kaplan–Meier curve that describes the difference in RT experience for service members belonging to each catchment area grouping who had a lumpectomy in 2018–2019.
All analyses were conducted using a 0.05 significance level using R 4.5.1 and the survival and survminer packages. Our study complies with the Declaration of Helsinki and was approved by the Penn State Institutional Review Board (IRB) (Study #00014029) and by the Defense Health Agency Office of Research Protections Human Research Protection Official (DHQ-20-2044). Data access protocols used comply with relevant data protection and privacy regulations. Given the retrospective nature of the study and that only de-identified data were received, the IRB waived the informed consent requirement.
Results
Of all patients within the sample who had a breast cancer diagnosis from 2007 to 2019 (n=55,533), there were 14,234 patients who underwent lumpectomy. Among them, there were 9681 who remained in the MHS at least 6 months after their lumpectomy. Among these, 5554 (57.4%) had at least one RT session within 6 months after their lumpectomy (see Appendix Figure 1).
Table 1 compares the characteristics of women who received RT following a lumpectomy to those who did not receive RT. The mean age in years at lumpectomy was 48 (sd=9). We found that women receiving RT were significantly older (Table 1A), more likely a senior officer (or married to one), retired (Table 1B), had a mental health diagnosis, or had undergone chemotherapy or endocrine therapy (Table 1C). We did not observe differences in race/ethnicity (Table 1A).
Table 1.
Rate of Radiotherapy Following Lumpectomy
| A. Demographic Factors | |||||
| Race/Ethnicity | RT | No RT | Chi-sq p-value | ||
| n | Percent | n | Percent | ||
| Non-Hispanic White | 875 | 16% | 662 | 16% | 0.96 |
| Non-Hispanic Black | 434 | 8% | 330 | 8% | |
| Hispanic | 36 | 1% | 26 | 1% | |
| Other/Unknown | 4208 | 76% | 3110 | 75% | |
| Age | |||||
| <40 | 838 | 15% | 937 | 23% | <0.0001 |
| 40–49 | 2014 | 36% | 1482 | 36% | |
| 50–59 | 2140 | 39% | 1369 | 33% | |
| ≥60 | 561 | 10% | 335 | 8% | |
| Married | |||||
| No | 3272 | 79% | 4502 | 81% | 0.03 |
| Yes | 855 | 21% | 1052 | 19% | |
| B. Military Service Factors | |||||
| Rank | |||||
| Junior enlisted | 104 | 2% | 123 | 3% | <0.0001 |
| Senior enlisted | 3964 | 71% | 2966 | 72% | |
| Junior officer | 136 | 2% | 131 | 3% | |
| Senior officer | 1163 | 21% | 756 | 18% | |
| Warrant Officer | 190 | 3% | 143 | 3% | |
| Status | |||||
| Active | 686 | 12% | 692 | 17% | <0.0001 |
| Retired | 4871 | 88% | 3427 | 83% | |
| Service branch | |||||
| Army | 2057 | 37% | 1520 | 37% | 0.03 |
| Coast Guard | 108 | 2% | 112 | 3% | |
| Air Force | 1812 | 33% | 1307 | 32% | |
| Marine | 318 | 6% | 279 | 7% | |
| Navy | 1223 | 22% | 868 | 21% | |
| Other | 38 | 1% | 34 | 1% | |
| C. Medical Factors | |||||
| Mental Health Diagnosis (prior to or following lumpectomy) | |||||
| No | 4368 | 79% | 3559 | 86% | <0.0001 |
| Yes | 1187 | 21% | 567 | 14% | |
| Chemotherapy (prior to or following lumpectomy) | |||||
| No | 3270 | 59% | 2675 | 65% | <0.0001 |
| Yes | 2283 | 41% | 1453 | 35% | |
| Endocrine therapy (following lumpectomy) | |||||
| No | 5498 | 99% | 4063 | 98% | 0.03 |
| Yes | 57 | 1% | 63 | 2% | |
We found that officers and more senior service members (or spouses) tended to have higher RT rates than enlisted or more junior service members or spouses; retirees or spouses of retirees had higher RT rates than active duty members; and older patients have higher RT rates than younger patients. Among different service branches, the Coast Guard has the lowest RT rates. Members with a mental health diagnosis prior to or after lumpectomy and those undergoing chemotherapy had higher RT rates. Members who had an endocrine therapy session after their lumpectomy had a lower rate of RT, which is consistent with the practice found in literature of endocrine therapy being used instead of RT.33,34
Figure 1 shows the univariate KM curves which reflect similar trends as seen in Table 1 which shows univariate analysis for undertaking RT for each demographic, health, and service variable. The first panel shows the time-to-event curve for the sample cohort, showing that about 40% of the cohort has their first RT session within 3 months after lumpectomy and about 57% after 6 months. Subsequent panels show comparisons of time to RT across different age groups, rank, sponsor, marital status, chemotherapy treatment, endocrine therapy treatment, and mental health diagnosis. Likelihood ratio tests conducted for each confounding variables showed consistent results with univariate tests in Table 1.
Figure 1.
Univariate Kaplan–Meier curves for months until RT.
Table 2 shows results from the Cox PH model of the time to first RT session for the cohort within 6 months of observation following their lumpectomy. The model included age, race, rank, retirement status, and service branch at the time of lumpectomy, marital status and mental health diagnosis prior and up to 6 months following lumpectomy, and endocrine therapy following lumpectomy. Catchment area was included as a stratification variable. Results show that older age (p<0.0001), senior rank (p<0.05) and having a mental health diagnosis (p<0.0001) were positively associated with time to RT within 6 months after lumpectomy.
Table 2.
Cox Proportional Hazard (Benefit) Model Results of Likelihood of Radiotherapy Following Lumpectomy by Patient Characteristics
| Coefficient | Benefit Ratio | 95% CI Lower Bound |
95% CI Upper Bound |
p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Age at lumpectomy | 0.02 | 1.02 | 1.01 | 1.02 | <0.0001 |
| Race/ethnicity | |||||
| (Hispanic) | 0.21 | 1.24 | 0.88 | 1.74 | 0.2154 |
| (Non-Hispanic Black) | −0.02 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 1.10 | 0.7216 |
| (Other/Unknown) | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 0.9483 |
| Enlisted | −0.06 | 0.94 | 0.88 | 1.00 | 0.0674 |
| Senior | 0.14 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.31 | 0.0481 |
| Warrant Officer | 0.09 | 1.10 | 0.90 | 1.34 | 0.3557 |
| Retired | 0.08 | 1.09 | 1.00 | 1.19 | 0.0632 |
| Coast Guard | −0.16 | 0.85 | 0.70 | 1.04 | 0.1091 |
| Air Force | −0.03 | 0.97 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.4411 |
| Marine | −0.03 | 0.97 | 0.85 | 1.10 | 0.5954 |
| Navy | 0.00 | 1.00 | 0.92 | 1.08 | 0.9276 |
| Other | −0.17 | 0.84 | 0.61 | 1.17 | 0.3131 |
| Married | −0.08 | 0.93 | 0.85 | 1.01 | 0.07 |
| Mental Health diagnosis | 0.40 | 1.50 | 1.40 | 1.60 | <0.0001 |
| Had Endocrine Therapy | −0.20 | 0.81 | 0.63 | 1.06 | 0.1297 |
| Had Chemotherapy | 0.01 | 1.01 | 0.96 | 1.07 | 0.7147 |
Notes: Omitted categories include non-Hispanic White race/ethnicity, officer, junior rank, Army, not married.
Figure 2 provides a detailed description of the distributions of lumpectomies and RT rates. The first panel shows that catchment areas most commonly performed between 20 to over 100 lumpectomies across the 12-year period and that RT rates after lumpectomy commonly ranged from 40% to 55%. The third panel shows a positive correlation between the number of lumpectomies and RT rate (r=0.26).
Figure 2.
Catchment area rates of lumpectomy and subsequent radiotherapy.
Next, we examined whether patients living in catchment areas with higher RT rates ended up being more likely to receive RT after lumpectomy. The catchment area RT rates were computed using data from all lumpectomies that occurred between 2007 and 2017 (n=8443). We plotted 2007–2018 catchment area RT rates by quartile in Figure 3. Figure 4 shows that patients who had lumpectomies in catchment areas with historically higher RT rates had a greater chance of receiving RT than patients who had lumpectomies in catchment areas with historically lower RT rates. We find similar results with controlling for all the aforementioned confounders (see Table 3).
Figure 3.
Radiotherapy rate by quartile of catchment area radiotherapy rate.
Figure 4.
Kaplan-Meier curve for months until RT in 2018–2019 by historical (2007–2017) catchment area radiotherapy rate.
Table 3.
Cox Proportional Hazard (Benefit) Model Results of Likelihood of Radiotherapy Following Lumpectomy (2018–2019) by Patient Characteristics and 2007–2017 Catchment Area Rates
| Coefficient | Benefit Ratio | 95% CI Lower Bound |
95% CI Upper Bound |
p-value | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catchment area quartile of RT (2007–2017) Quartile | |||||
| (1) | 0.07 | 1.08 | 0.76 | 1.53 | 0.6809 |
| (2) | −0.23 | 0.79 | 0.66 | 0.96 | 0.0176 |
| (3) | −0.22 | 0.80 | 0.68 | 0.94 | 0.0053 |
| Age at 1st lumpectomy | 0.01 | 1.01 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.0566 |
| Race/ethnicity | |||||
| (Hispanic) | 0.71 | 2.04 | 1.13 | 3.69 | 0.0182 |
| (Non-Hispanic Black) | −0.05 | 0.95 | 0.72 | 1.26 | 0.7340 |
| (Other/Unknown) | 0.04 | 1.04 | 0.87 | 1.26 | 0.6452 |
| Enlisted | 0.16 | 1.18 | 1.00 | 1.39 | 0.0567 |
| Senior | −0.03 | 0.97 | 0.72 | 1.30 | 0.8259 |
| Warrant Officer | −0.19 | 0.82 | 0.51 | 1.33 | 0.4277 |
| Retired | 0.21 | 1.23 | 0.98 | 1.54 | 0.0775 |
| Service branch | |||||
| (Coast Guard) | −0.21 | 0.81 | 0.49 | 1.32 | 0.3988 |
| (Airforce) | −0.02 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 0.8006 |
| (Marines) | 0.01 | 1.01 | 0.76 | 1.34 | 0.9679 |
| (Navy) | 0.04 | 1.05 | 0.87 | 1.25 | 0.6256 |
| (Other) | −0.52 | 0.60 | 0.22 | 1.63 | 0.3124 |
| Married | −0.06 | 0.94 | 0.77 | 1.14 | 0.5205 |
| Mental Health diagnosis | −0.02 | 0.98 | 0.86 | 1.13 | 0.8072 |
| Had Endocrine Therapy | 0.92 | 2.51 | 0.35 | 17.97 | 0.3601 |
| Had Chemotherapy | 0.14 | 1.16 | 1.01 | 1.32 | 0.0378 |
Notes: Omitted categories include quartile 4 of catchment area RT rates, non-Hispanic White race/ethnicity, officer, junior rank, Army, not married.
Discussion
We found that 57.4% of lumpectomy patients in the MHS from 2007 to 2019 received RT within 6 months after lumpectomy. Adjusting for age, this proportion is lower than those found in studies in the civilian population, which ranges from 60% to more than 90%.31,35 Looking at demographic and health variables, we found older patients, married patients, and those undergoing chemotherapy and not undergoing endocrine therapy were more likely to undergo RT. Lower income has also been associated with RT refusal in prior studies31, and while we did not have income in our data, service variables on rank showed that more senior ranked service members also had a higher likelihood of undergoing RT.
In addition, we found that provider or place characteristics appear to be important drivers of variation in RT rates. Specifically, patients who had lumpectomy in 2018–2019 in a catchment area within the top quartile of RT rates (based on data from 2007–2017) were 20% more likely to receive RT within 6 months than those in lower quartiles at any time during that post-lumpectomy period. Understanding what factors drive this variation, such as specific provider practice styles, hospital procedures, or other system-level factors, is important for learning from catchment areas with high rates of RT in order to improve rates in areas with lower rates of RT.
Our study has several important strengths to note. We have a unique perspective to observe RT utilization with a very large sample of all claims data within the MHS 2007–2019; with which we can observe actual RT. Finally, our study has several important limitations to note. First, much of our results assess associations between factors and rates of RT following lumpectomy and so have limited causal interpretations. However, for the effect of historical catchment area RT rates on subsequent patient RT rates, we note that patients are largely located randomly due to the random nature of stations resulting from a permanent change of station (PCS). Second, we cannot observe the stage of diagnosis or tumor size, a common limitation for claims, data, nor can we observe the reasons for why patients may opt not to undergo RT. Third, racial and ethnic data are missing for dependents so our results by race/ethnicity are limited to service members. Fourth, we may not fully observe dependents’ utilization if they receive care using exclusively another type of insurance, although we note that we focus our analyses on only those with continuous TRICARE coverage. Fifth, while the overall study includes a large number of patients, some of the subsets are relatively small. Specifically, only 36 patients identified as Hispanic and only 57 had endocrine therapy.
Conclusion
Variability of undertaking radiotherapy after lumpectomy among service members is driven by factors similar to those of the general US population. However, the rate at which service members undergo this important standard of care after BCS is lower than the rate in the general population, particularly in cases where service members and their dependents are stationed in catchment areas with historically low rates. This implies a need to understand what modifiable factors drive catchment areas with higher rates of RT to achieve these higher rates of RT in order improve RT rates following lumpectomy in the MHS.
Acknowledgments
We gratefully acknowledge support from the Defense Health Agency from a Military Health Systems Research Program grant. We also acknowledge excellent analytic assistance from Don Miller and Astrid Berge. The views expressed in this material are those of the authors and do not reflect the official policy or position of the US Government, the Department of Defense, or the Defense Health Agency.
Funding Statement
Defense Health Agency Grant #HQ00342010002.
Data Sharing Statement
Data are not publicly available due to the terms of the data sharing agreement.
Ethical Approval Statement
The study was approved by the Penn State Institutional Review Board (IRB) (Study #00014029) and by the Defense Health Agency Office of Research Protections Human Research Protection Official (DHQ-20-2044).
Informed Consent
Since the study was retrospective and all data received were already de-identified, exemption was granted by the Penn State Institutional Review Board (IRB).
Author Contributions
All authors made a significant contribution to the work reported, whether that is in the conception, study design, execution, acquisition of data, analysis and interpretation, or in all these areas; took part in drafting, revising or critically reviewing the article; gave final approval of the version to be published; have agreed on the journal to which the article has been submitted; and agreed to be accountable for all aspects of the work.
Disclosure
The authors report no conflicts of interest in this work.
References
- 1.de Boniface J, Szulkin R, Johansson ALV. Survival after breast conservation vs mastectomy adjusted for comorbidity and socioeconomic status: a Swedish National 6-year follow-up of 48 986 women. JAMA Surg. 2021;156(7):628–11. doi: 10.1001/jamasurg.2021.1438 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 2.Guadagnoli E, Weeks JC, Shapiro CL, Gurwitz JH, Borbas C, Soumerai SB. Use of breast-conserving surgery for treatment of stage I and stage II breast cancer. J Clin Oncol. 1998;16(1):101–106. doi: 10.1200/JCO.1998.16.1.101 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 3.Kovács A, Stenmark Tullberg A, Werner Rönnerman E, et al. Effect of radiotherapy after breast-conserving surgery depending on the presence of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes: a long-term follow-up of the SweBCG91RT randomized trial. J Clin Oncol. 2019;37(14):1179–1187. doi: 10.1200/JCO.18.02157 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 4.Engel J, Kerr J, Schlesinger-Raab A, Sauer H, Hölzel D. Quality of life following breast-conserving therapy or mastectomy: results of a 5-year prospective study. Breast J. 2004;10(3):223–231. doi: 10.1111/j.1075-122X.2004.21323.x [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5.Al-Ghazal SK, Fallowfield L, Blamey RW. Comparison of psychological aspects and patient satisfaction following breast conserving surgery, simple mastectomy and breast reconstruction. Eur J Cancer. 2000;36(15):1938–1943. doi: 10.1016/s0959-8049(00)00197-0 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6.Parker PA, Youssef A, Walker S, et al. Short-term and long-term psychosocial adjustment and quality of life in women undergoing different surgical procedures for breast cancer. Ann Surg Oncol. 2007;14(11):3078–3089. doi: 10.1245/s10434-007-9413-9 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7.Moran MS, Schnitt SJ, Giuliano AE, et al. SSO-ASTRO Consensus Guideline on Margins for breast-conserving surgery with whole breast irradiation in stage I and II invasive breast cancer. Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys. 2014;88(3):553–564. doi: 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2013.11.012 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 8.Moran MS, Schnitt SJ, Giuliano AE, et al. Society of Surgical Oncology-American Society for Radiation Oncology consensus guideline on margins for breast-conserving surgery with whole-breast irradiation in stages I and II invasive breast cancer. J Clin Oncol. 2014;32(14):1507–1515. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2013.53.3935 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9.Park CC, Mitsumori M, Nixon A, et al. Outcome at 8 years after breast-conserving surgery and radiation therapy for invasive breast cancer: influence of margin status and systemic therapy on local recurrence. J Clin Oncol. 2000;18(8):1668–1675. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2000.18.8.1668 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10.DeSnyder SM, Hunt KK, Dong W, et al. American Society of Breast Surgeons’ practice patterns after publication of the SSO-ASTRO-ASCO DCIS Consensus Guideline on Margins for breast-conserving surgery with whole-breast irradiation. Ann Surg Oncol. 2018;25(10):2965–2974. doi: 10.1245/s10434-018-6580-9 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 11.Rajan KK, Fairhurst K, Birkbeck B, et al. Overall survival after mastectomy versus breast-conserving surgery with adjuvant radiotherapy for early-stage breast cancer: meta-analysis. BJS Open. 2024;8(3):zrae040. doi: 10.1093/bjsopen/zrae040 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12.Ali AA, Xiao H, Kiros GE. Health insurance and breast-conserving surgery with radiation treatment. Am J Manag Care. 2014;20(6):502–516. [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13.Athas WF, Adams-Cameron M, Hunt WC, Amir-Fazli A, Key CR. Travel distance to radiation therapy and receipt of radiotherapy following breast-conserving surgery. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2000;92(3):269–271. doi: 10.1093/jnci/92.3.269 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14.Mandelblatt JS, Hadley J, Kerner JF, et al. Patterns of breast carcinoma treatment in older women: patient preference and clinical and physical influences. Cancer. 2000;89(3):561–573. doi: 10.1002/1097-0142(20000801)89:3<561::AID-CNCR11>3.0.CO;2-A [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.Feinstein AJ, Soulos PR, Long JB, et al. Variation in receipt of radiation therapy after breast-conserving surgery: assessing the impact of physicians and geographic regions. Med Care. 2013;51(4):330–338. doi: 10.1097/MLR.0b013e31827631b0 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16.Lin J, Hu H, Shriver CD, Zhu K. Survival among breast cancer patients: comparison of the U.S. Military Health System with the surveillance, epidemiology and end results program. Clin Breast Cancer. 2022;22(4):e506–e516. doi: 10.1016/j.clbc.2021.11.010 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17.Bradley CJ, Sabik LM, Liang R, Lindrooth RC, Perraillon MC. Treatment disparities in radiation and hormone therapy among women covered by medicaid vs private insurance in cancer registry and claims data. JAMA Health Forum. 2023;4(5):e230673. doi: 10.1001/jamahealthforum.2023.0673 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18.Shenker RF, Moss H, Chino JP. Trends in health insurance among cancer patients receiving radiation therapy from 2008–2017. Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys. 2021;111(3):e329. doi: 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2021.07.1007 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 19.Fact Sheets. Defense Health Agency. MDR: Military Health System Data Repository - IT Starts with Healthy Data. Available from: https://www.health.mil/Reference-Center/Fact-Sheets/2019/04/05/Military-Health-System-Data-Repository. Accessed December 16, 2024.
- 20.Kimball CC, Nichols CI, Vose JG, Peled AW. Trends in lumpectomy and oncoplastic breast-conserving surgery in the US, 2011–2016. Ann Surg Oncol. 2018;25(13):3867–3873. doi: 10.1245/s10434-018-6760-7 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 21.Kaczmarski K, Wang P, Gilmore R, et al. Surgeon re-excision rates after breast-conserving surgery: a measure of low-value care. J Am Coll Surg. 2019;228(4):504–512.e2. doi: 10.1016/j.jamcollsurg.2018.12.043 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22.Pan IW, Smith BD, Shih YCT. Factors contributing to underuse of radiation among younger women with breast cancer. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2014;106(1):djt340. doi: 10.1093/jnci/djt340 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 23.Xu WY, Wickizer TM, Jung JK. Effectiveness of Medicare cost-sharing elimination for Cancer screening on utilization. BMC Health Serv Res. 2019;19(1):392. doi: 10.1186/s12913-019-4135-9 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24.Camacho F, Anderson R, Kimmick G. Investigating confounders of the association between survival and adjuvant radiation therapy after breast conserving surgery in a sample of elderly breast Cancer patients in Appalachia. BMC Cancer. 2019;19:1228. doi: 10.1186/s12885-019-6263-3 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25.Tran L, Chetlen AL, Leslie DL, Segel JE. Effect of out-of-pocket costs on subsequent mammography screening. J Am Coll Radiol. 2022;19(1 Pt A):24–34. doi: 10.1016/j.jacr.2021.09.028 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26.Kunst N, Long JB, Xu X, et al. Use and costs of breast cancer screening for women in their 40s in a US population with private insurance. JAMA Intern Med. 2020;180(5):799–801. doi: 10.1001/jamainternmed.2020.0262 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 27.Richman IB, Long JB, Hoag JR, et al. Comparative effectiveness of digital breast tomosynthesis for breast cancer screening among women 40–64 years old. J Natl Cancer Inst. 2021;113(11):1515–1522. doi: 10.1093/jnci/djab063 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 28.Halasz LM, Patel SA, McDougall JA, et al. Intensity modulated radiation therapy following lumpectomy in early-stage breast cancer: patterns of use and cost consequences among Medicare beneficiaries. PLoS One. 2019;14(9):e0222904. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0222904 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 29.Layne TM, Aminawung JA, Soulos PR, et al. Quality of breast cancer care in The US Territories: insights from medicare. Health Aff. 2018;37(3):421–428. doi: 10.1377/hlthaff.2017.1045 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 30.Cleveland Clinic. What Is a Lumpectomy? Cleveland Clinic. Available from: https://my.clevelandclinic.org/health/procedures/12962-lumpectomy. Accessed June 3, 2024. [Google Scholar]
- 31.Liu J, Zhu Z, Hua Z, et al. Radiotherapy refusal in breast cancer with breast-conserving surgery. Radiat Oncol. 2023;18:130. doi: 10.1186/s13014-023-02297-2 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 32.Tuttle TM, Jarosek S, Habermann EB, Yee D, Yuan J, Virnig BA. Omission of radiation therapy after breast-conserving surgery in the United States: a population-based analysis of clinicopathologic factors. Cancer. 2012;118(8):2004–2013. doi: 10.1002/cncr.26505 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 33.Haussmann J, Budach W, Corradini S, et al. Whole breast irradiation in comparison to endocrine therapy in early stage breast cancer-a direct and network meta-analysis of published randomized trials. Cancers. 2023;15(17):4343. doi: 10.3390/cancers15174343 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 34.Buszek S, Lin H, Bedrosian I, et al. Lumpectomy plus hormone or radiation therapy alone for women aged 70 years or older with hormone receptor-positive early stage breast cancer in the modern era: an analysis of the national cancer database. Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys. 2019;105(4):795–802. doi: 10.1016/j.ijrobp.2019.07.052 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 35.Lui G, Hassett MJ, Tramontano AC, Uno H, Punglia RS. Regional disparities in the use and delivery of adjuvant radiation therapy after lumpectomy for breast cancer in the medicare population. Adv Radiat Oncol. 2022;7(6):101017. doi: 10.1016/j.adro.2022.101017 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Data Availability Statement
Data are not publicly available due to the terms of the data sharing agreement.




