Skip to main content
NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
. Author manuscript; available in PMC: 2026 Mar 25.
Published in final edited form as: Clin Lymphoma Myeloma Leuk. 2025 Aug 17;26(1):e23–e31. doi: 10.1016/j.clml.2025.08.011

Impact of Measurable Residual Disease Status on Outcomes after HLA-Matched Donor Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation in Acute Myeloid Leukemia

Moazzam Shahzad 1,2, Muhammad Kashif Amin 2,3,4, Sohaib Irfan 2,3, Abhinav Vyas 2,3, Rania Ahsan 2,3, Sibgha Gull Chaudhary 3, Iqra Anwar 2,3, Matthew McGuirk 2,3, Raheel Iftikhar 2,3, Haitham Abdelhakim 2,3, Anurag K Singh 2,3, Mehdi Hamadani 2,5, Joseph P Mcguirk 2,3,4, Muhammad Umair Mushtaq 2,3,4
PMCID: PMC13010276  NIHMSID: NIHMS2146486  PMID: 40930936

Abstract

Background:

Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT) is a key treatment for acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Measurable residual disease (MRD) predicts post-transplant outcomes. This study evaluates the impact of pre-transplant MRD status on outcomes in AML patients undergoing allo-HCT.

Methods:

We retrospectively analyzed AML patients who underwent allo-HCT from matched related or unrelated donors (2013–2018) using the CIBMTR P-5646 dataset. Patients were stratified by pre-transplant MRD status. Outcomes included overall survival (OS), disease-free survival (DFS), relapse, non-relapse mortality (NRM), acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD), GVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS), and engraftment. Hazard ratios (HR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were calculated using multivariate Cox regression, adjusted for significant univariate variables (p<0.05).

Results:

Of 2404 AML patients (354 MRD-positive, 2050 MRD-negative), MRD-positive patients had lower Karnofsky performance status (≥90%: 46.1% vs. 55.1%, p=0.004) and more myeloablative conditioning (66.6% vs. 52.7%, p<0.001). MRD positivity predicted worse OS (HR 1.91, 95% CI 1.62–2.23, p<0.001), DFS (HR 2.05, 95% CI 1.77–2.36, p<0.001), relapse (HR 2.25, 95% CI 1.91–2.64, p<0.001), aGVHD grade II–IV (HR 1.24, 95% CI 1.03–1.50, p=0.024), GRFS (HR 1.59, 95% CI 1.41–1.81, p<0.001), and slower platelet engraftment (HR 0.71, 95% CI 0.63–0.81, p<0.001). NRM (p=0.387) and neutrophil engraftment (p=0.159) were similar.

Conclusion:

Pre-transplant MRD status is predictive of post-allo-HCT outcomes, with MRD positivity correlating with decreased overall and disease-free survival and a higher incidence of relapse regardless of conditioning regimen intensity. Strategies to eradicate MRD before allo-HCT may improve outcomes in AML patients undergoing allogeneic transplantation.

Keywords: Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation, Acute Myeloid Leukemia, Outcomes, Minimal Residual Disease

INTRODUCTION

Allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT) has become a cornerstone in the treatment of acute myeloid leukemia (AML), with a steadily increasing number of patients undergoing this life-saving procedure [1]. Despite significant advancements in AML therapy, relapse remains a major concern, particularly among high-risk groups [2]. It also remains the primary cause of treatment failure and mortality among allo-HCT recipients for AML, highlighting the need for vigilant monitoring of minimal or measurable residual disease (MRD) status post-transplant to detect early signs of relapse [16]. Pre-transplant MRD is associated with an elevated risk of post-transplant relapse, regardless of the patient’s early MRD status after the transplant. In addition, the assessment of MRD status in AML patients post-transplant has proven to be a critical predictor of relapse and carries significant prognostic implications for survival [3, 4]. A study by Zhou et al. found that patients with pre-transplant MRD-positivity had a significantly lower three-year overall survival rate (OS) of approximately 25%, compared to around 60% for MRD-negative patients. The study also found that MRD-positive patients could achieve MRD negativity within 28 days with intensive conditioning regimens; however, despite this temporary clearance, their overall long-term outcomes remained poor [5]. The two most common methods for measuring MRD are quantitative polymerase chain reaction (qPCR) and multiparameter flow cytometry (MFC) [6]. Furthermore, next-generation sequencing (NGS) and digital PCR may enhance current MRD detection capabilities [7, 8]. While qPCR is highly sensitive, it only applies to about 50% of AML patients with specific molecular markers [9]. In contrast, MFC is more widely applicable, covering up to 90% of cases. MFC can detect subclinical levels of leukemic cells before relapse, allowing for timely interventions to improve patient survival [10, 11].

We investigated the impact of pre-transplant MRD status on post-transplant outcomes in AML patients undergoing allo-HCT, including OS, relapse, disease-free survival (DFS), graft-versus-host disease (GVHD) and non-relapse mortality (NRM), utilizing a large cohort from the CIBMTR database.

METHODS

Study Design and Settings:

This retrospective multicenter study analyzed data collected by the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant (CIBMTR) using the publicly available P-5646 dataset by Ramathan et al. The analysis included patients diagnosed with AML who underwent allo-HCT from matched related or matched unrelated donors between 2013 and 2018, utilizing any conditioning regimen, graft source, or GVHD prophylaxis regimen.

Data Collection:

Data were collected for baseline demographic and clinical characteristics and stratified based on pre-transplant MRD status. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics included age, year of transplant, gender, ethnicity, race, cytogenetics, graft type, human leukocyte antigen (HLA) match, Karnofsky Performance Status (KPS), cytomegalovirus (CMV) status, hematopoietic cell transplantation comorbidity index (HCT-CI), conditioning regimen i.e., myeloablative conditioning (MAC) or reduced-intensity/non-myeloablative conditioning (RIC/NMAC), and GVHD prophylaxis approach. The CIBMTR dataset did not specify the MRD assessment methods (e.g., MFC, NGS, qPCR), the sample source (bone marrow vs. peripheral blood), or the sensitivity levels.

Outcomes:

The study assessed post-transplant outcomes, including OS, DFS, NRM, infection-related mortality (IRM), acute and chronic GVHD, GVHD-free relapse-free survival (GRFS), and neutrophil and platelet engraftment. NRM was defined as death from causes other than disease relapse or progression. IRM was defined as mortality attributable to infections post-transplant. Acute GVHD was graded according to the Mount Sinai Acute GVHD International Consortium (MAGIC) criteria, while chronic GVHD was graded using the 2014 National Institute of Health (NIH) criteria [21, 22].

Statistical Analysis:

Baseline demographics for the two MRD groups were evaluated using descriptive analysis. The chi-square test was used to compare categorical variables, while a t-test was used to compare continuous variables. Univariate Cox regression analysis was conducted to estimate significant factors for OS, DFS, relapse, NRM, IRM, aGVHD, cGVHD, GRFS, neutrophil engraftment, and platelet engraftment. Multivariable Cox regression was utilized to calculate hazard ratios (HR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) for OS, DFS, NRM, IRM, aGVHD, cGVHD, GRFS, platelet, and neutrophil engraftment, comparing the MRD negative versus positive groups, adjusting for significant variables identified in the univariate analyses. The Kaplan-Meier curve was obtained for overall and disease-free survival stratified by MRD status. Data were analyzed using R version 4.16. Statistical significance was considered at p<0.05.

RESULTS

The study included a total of 2404 AML patients, comprising 354 (14.7%) MRD-positive and 2050 (85.3%) MRD-negative patients who underwent allo-HCT. The median age was 57.85 years (range, 18.05–81.54), with 54.1% of the patients being male. Most patients were Caucasian (84.3%). The primary graft source was peripheral blood stem cells (83.8%) and bone marrow (16.1%). Karnofsky’s performance status of 90% or higher was observed in 53.9% of the patients. HCT-CI score of 3 or more was noted in 52.1% of patients. Over half (54.7%) of patients received myeloablative conditioning. GVHD prophylaxis regimens included ex-vivo CD34 selection (3.1%), post-transplant cyclophosphamide-based (13.9%), calcineurin inhibitor-based (82%), and others (0.8%). The MRD-positive cohort was more likely to have poor-risk cytogenetics (p < 0.001), poor performance status (p = 0.004), and myeloablative conditioning (p < 0.001). All other baseline characteristics were balanced between the groups. [Table 1]

Table 1:

Demographic and clinical characteristics of allogeneic HCT recipients with AML stratified by MRD status

Characteristics Total= 2404 MRD+= 354 MRD−= 2050 p-value
Age (median) 57.85 (18.05–81.54) 58.48 (19.82–81.54) 57.62 (18.05–79.83) 0.309
Age
18–39 410(17.1) 57(16.1) 353 (17.2) 0.637
40–64 1395(58) 202(57) 1193(58.1)
>/ 65 599(24.9) 95(26.8) 504(24.5)
Year of transplant
2013 205(8.5) 21(5.9) 184(8.9) 0.163
2014 635(26.4) 107(30.2) 528(25.7)
2015 562(23.3) 83(23.4) 479(23.3)
2016 477(19.8) 63(17.7) 414(20.1)
2017 311(12.9) 52(14.6) 259(12.4)
2018 214(8.9) 28(7.9) 186(9.0)
Gender
Male 1302(54.1) 202(57.1) 1100(53.6) 0.259
Female 1102(45.8) 152(42.9) 950(46.3)
Ethnicity
Hispanic 2229 (92.7) 327(92.3) 1902(92.7) 0.907
Non-Hispanic 116(4.8) 18(5.1) 98(4.7)
Race
Caucasian 2028(84.3) 295(83.3) 1733(84.5) 0.494
African American 151(6.2) 20(5.6) 131(6.3)
Asian 149(6.1) 28(7.9) 121(5.9)
Others 17(0.7) 2(0.6) 15(0.7)
BMI
<18.5 298(12.39) 37(10.4) 261(12.7) 0.173
18.5–24.5 697(28.9) 118(33.3) 579(28.2)
25–29 726(30.1) 112(31.6) 614(29.9)
29–33 328(13.6) 48(13.5) 334(16.2)
>33 300(12.47) 39(11.0) 261(12.7)
Cytogenetics
Favorable 116(4.8) 9(2.5) 107(5.2) <0.001
Intermediate 1423(59.1) 176(49.7) 1247(60.8)
Poor 756(31.4) 149(42.1) 607(29.6)
Graft type
Bone marrow 389(16.1) 61(17.2) 328(17.4) 0.615
Peripheral Blood 2015(83.8) 293(82.7) 1722(84.0)
HLA match
Match related/twins 1026(42.6) 144(40.6) 882(43.0) 0.444
8/8 unrelated 1378(57.3) 210(59.3) 1168(56.9)
KPS
<80 405(16.8) 66(18.6) 339(16.5) 0.004
80–90 686(28.5) 123(34.7) 563(27.4)
>=90 1296(53.9) 163(46.1) 1133(55.2)
Gender match
Male-Male 867(36.1) 133(37.5) 734(35.8) 0.603
Male-Female 680(28.2) 90(25.4) 590(28.7)
Female-Male 431(17.9) 68(19.2) 363(17.7)
Female-Female 419(17.4) 61(17.2) 358(17.4)
CMV match
+/+ 779(32.4) 107(30.2) 672(32.7) 0.601
+/− 237(9.8) 39(11.0) 198(9.6)
−/+ 768(31.9) 119(33.6) 649(31.6)
−/− 535(22.2) 74(20.9) 461(22.4)
HCTCI
0 388(16.1) 53(14.9) 335(16.3) 0.761
1–2 762(31.6) 108(30.5) 654(31.9)
3–4 758(31.5) 114(32.2) 644(31.4)
5+ 496(20.6) 79(22.3) 417(20.3)
Conditioning
Myeloablative 1317(54.7) 236(66.6) 1081(52.7) <0.001
RIC/NMA 1087(45.2) 118(33.3) 969(47.2)
ATG/CAMPATH
ATG alone or Alemtuzumab alone 527(21.9) 81(22.8) 446(21.7) 0.700
No ATG or Alemtuzumab 1873(77.9) 273(77.1) 1600(78.0)
GVHD prophylaxis
Ex-vivo CD34 selection 76(3.1) 9(2.5) 67(3.2) 0.233
PT-Cy based 336(13.9) 59(16.6) 277(13.5)
CNI based 1972(82.1) 285(80.1) 1687(82.2)
Others 20(0.8) 1(0.2) 19(0.9)

Abbreviations -

MRD: measurable residual disease, HCT: Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation, AML: Acute Myeloid Leukemia, BMI: Body Mass Index, HLA: Human Leukocyte Antigen, CMV: Cytomegalovirus, HCT-CI: HCT-specific Comorbidity Index, KPS: Karnofsky Performance Status, RIC/NMA: Reduced-Intensity Conditioning/Non-Myeloablative Conditioning, ATG: Anti-Thymocyte Globulin, GVHD: Graft-Versus-Host Disease, PT-Cy: Post-Transplant Cyclophosphamide, CNI: calcineurin inhibitor (Tacrolimus, Cyclosporine A)

The median follow-up (95% CI) was 14.2 months (95% CI 1.4–69.7). Median OS was 11.5 months (95% CI 9.3–15.9) in the MRD-positive group compared to 44.8 months (95% CI 41.2–52.2) in the MRD-negative group (p<0.001). [Figure 1] Median DFS was 4.8 months (95% CI 3.7–6.0) in the MRD-positive group and 24.4 months (95% CI 20.1–29.1) in the MRD-negative group (p<0.001). [Figure 2] Median GRFS was 9.4 months (95% CI 7.4–11.8) in the MRD-positive group and 23.5 months (95% CI 21.1–24.0) in the MRD-negative group (p<0.001). The one-year OS, DFS, and GRFS rates were significantly higher in the MRD-negative group, with 71% for OS, 57% for DFS, and 19.6% for GRFS, compared to 49%, 34%, and 9.5%, respectively, in the MRD-positive group (all p<0.001). The relapse rate was significantly higher in the MRD-positive compared to the MRD-negative group (60% vs. 37%, p<0.001). Median platelet engraftment occurred at 19 days in the MRD-positive group and 17 days in the MRD-negative group (p=0.045). Acute GVHD rate was slightly higher, although not statistically significant, in the MRD-positive compared to the MRD-negative group (42% vs. 37%, p=0.063). The chronic GVHD rate was lower in the MRD-positive group compared to the MRD-negative group (37.0% vs. 45%, p = 0.006). IRM was higher in the MRD-positive compared to the MRD-negative group (4% vs. 2%, p=0.041). There was no difference in NRM (14% vs. 15%, p=0.794) or neutrophil engraftment (15 vs. 14 days, p=0.570). [Table 2]

Figure 1: Impact of measurable residual disease on overall survival after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation in acute myeloid leukemia patients.

Figure 1:

Figure 2: Impact of measurable residual disease on disease-free survival after allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation in acute myeloid leukemia patients.

Figure 2:

Table 2:

Outcomes of allogeneic HCT recipients with AML stratified by MRD status

Outcome Total MRD + MRD − p-value
Median follow-up (95% CI) 14.2 (1.35,69.70) 9.31 (0.87,49.09) 16.48 (1.45,59.92) <0.001
Overall survival (OS)
 n (%) 1334(55.4) 134(37.8) 1200(58.5) <0.001
 Median (95% CI) 38.5 (35.10,43.62) 11.48 (9.27,15.92) 44.80 (41.18,52.20) <0.001
 1-year OS, n (%) 1628(67.7) 173 (49) 1454 (70.9) <0.001
Disease free survival (DFS)
 n (%) 1056(43.9) 89(25.1) 967(47.1) <0.001
 Median (95% CI) 17.24 (3.45,30.68) 4.79 (3.71,5.98) 24.4 (20.1–29.1) <0.001
 1-year DFS, n (%) 1322 (55) 122 (34.4) 1201 (58.6) <0.001
GVHD-free Relapse-free Survival (GRFS)
 n (%) 339(14.1) 19(5.3) 320(15.6) <0.001
 Median (95% CI) 19.9 (16.3,22.8) 9.41 (7.43,11.84) 23.49 (21.1,24.01) <0.001
 1-year GRFS, n (%) 435 (18.1) 34 (9.5) 402 (19.6) <0.001
Relapse, n (%) 975(40.5) 213(60.1) 762(37.1) <0.001
Non-relapse mortality (NRM), n (%) 361(15.0) 51(14) 310(15.1) 0.794
Acute GVHD grade II-IV, n (%) 905(37.6) 148(41.8) 757(36.9) 0.063
Chronic GVHD, n (%) 1055(43.8) 131(37.0) 924(45.1) 0.006
Neutrophil engraftment
 n (%) 2364(98.3) 347(98.0) 2017(98.3) 0.866
 Median (95% CI) 14 (1,25) 15 (9,27) 14 (1,27) 0.57
Platelet engraftment
 n (%) 2281(94.8) 317(89.5) 1964(95.8) <0.001
 Median (95% CI) 18 (1,82) 19 (1,130) 17 (1,75) 0.045
Infection-related mortality (IRM), n (%) 61(2.5) 15(4.2) 46(2.2) 0.041

Abbreviations - MRD: measurable residual disease, HCT: hematopoietic cell transplantation, AML: acute myeloid leukemia, GVHD: acute graft versus host disease

In multivariable analysis after adjusting for significant variables identified in the univariate analyses, MRD-positive, compared to MRD-negative status, independently predicted OS (HR 1.91, 95% CI 1.62–2.235, p<0.001), DFS (HR 2.05, 95% CI 1.77–2.36, p<0.001), GRFS (HR 1.59, 95% CI 1.41–1.81, p<0.001), and relapse (HR 2.25, 95% CI 1.91–2.64, p<0.001). Higher rates of IRM (HR 2.76, 95% CI 1.51–5.06, p=0.001), acute GVHD grade II-IV (HR 1.24, 95% CI 1.03–1.50, p=0.024) and slower platelet engraftment (HR 0.71, 95% CI 0.63–0.81, p<0.001) were noted in the MRD-positive compared to MRD-negative group. Neutrophil engraftment (HR 0.92, 95% CI 0.81–1.03, p=0.159), NRM (HR 1.15, 95% CI 0.84–1.57, p=0.387), and chronic GVHD (HR 1.20, 95% CI 0.99–1.45, p=0.067) did not significantly differ between MRD-positive compared to MRD-negative groups. [Table 3]

Table 3:

Multivariable regression analyses for outcomes of allogeneic HCT recipients with AML stratified by MRD status

Outcome HR, 95% CI p-value
OS*A 1.91 (1.62–2.235) <0.001
DFS*B 2.05 (1.77–2.36) <0.001
GRFS*C 1.59 (1.405–1.805) <0.001
Relapse*D 2.25 (1.91–2.64) <0.001
NRM*E 1.15 (0.839–1.57) 0.387
IRM*F 2.76 (1.51–5.06) <0.001
Acute GVHD grade II-IV*G 1.24 (1.03–1.5) 0.024
Chronic GVHD*H 1.20 (0.99–1.45) 0.067
Neutrophil engraftment*I 0.92 (0.814–1.03) 0.159
Platelet engraftment*J 0.71 (0.629–0.81) <0.001

Abbreviations - OS: overall survival, DFS: disease-free survival, NRM: non-relapse mortality, IRM: infection related mortality, GVHD: graft versus host disease

a)

adjusted for age, ethnicity, cytogenetics, KPS, CMV match, HCTCI, conditioning

b)

adjusted for age, cytogenetics, KPS, HCTCI, conditioning

c)

adjusted for age, cytogenetics, graft type, HLA match, KPS, HCTCI, conditioning, ATG, GVHD prophylaxis

d)

adjusted for cytogenetics, KPS, HCTCI, conditioning

d)

adjusted for age, gender, ethnicity, cytogenetics, HLA match, KPS, gender match, HCTCI, conditioning

e)

adjusted for age, cytogenetics, HLA match, gender match, HCTCI, conditioning,

f)

adjusted for ethnicity, BMI, cytogenetics, HLA match, CMV match, HCTCI, conditioning, ATG, GVHD prophylaxis

g)

adjusted for age, cytogenetics, graft type, gender match, conditioning, ATG, GVHD prophylaxis

h)

adjusted for BMI, cytogenetics, graft type, HLA match, KPS, conditioning, ATG, GVHD prophylaxis

i)

adjusted for age, cytogenetics, graft type, KPS, conditioning, ATG, GVHD prophylaxis

J)

adjusted for age, cytogenetics, graft type, HLA match, KPS, HCTCI, conditioning, ATG, GVHD prophylaxis

We also investigated the impact of conditioning intensity on post-transplant outcomes. In adjusted multivariable analysis including all patients (n=2404), MAC independently predicted lower relapse (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.76–0.99, p=0.045), higher grade II-IV acute GVHD (HR 1.31, 95% CI 1.13–1.51, p<0.001) and faster neutrophil engraftment (HR 1.87, 95% CI 1.27–1.51, p<0.001) compared to RIC. OS (HR 0.99, 95% CI 0.86–1.14, p=0.906), DFS (HR 0.89, 95% CI 0.78–1.01, p=0.070), NRM (HR 1.03, 95% CI 0.81–1.32, p=0.815), IRM (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.58–1.87, p=0.900), chronic GVHD (HR 1.13, 95% CI 0.98–1.31, p=0.107), platelet engraftment (HR 0.92, 95% CI 0.84–1.02, p=0.104) and GRFS (HR 1.05, 95% CI 0.95–1.72, p=0.314) did not significantly between the groups. In adjusted multivariable analysis including only MRD-positive patients (n=354), MAC did not impact any of the post-transplant outcomes, including OS (HR 0.94, 95% CI 0.71–1.25, p=0.660), DFS (HR 0.66, 95% CI 0.40–1.08, p=0.100), Relapse (HR 0.94, 95% CI 0.70–1.27, p=0.704), NRM (HR 0.71, 95% CI 0.38–1.34, p=0.294), IRM (HR 0.57, 95% CI 0.21–1.57, p=0.273), acute GVHD grade II-IV (HR 0.90, 95% CI 0.64–1.26, p=0.532), chronic GVHD (HR 0.83, 95% CI 0.57–1.12, p=0.311), neutrophil engraftment (HR 1.205, 95% CI 0.96–1.15, p=0.109), platelet engraftment (HR 1.14, 95% CI 0.90–1.44, p=0.276) and GRFS (HR 0.829, 95% CI 0.65–1.05, p=0.117). In adjusted multivariable analysis including only MRD-negative patients (n=2050), MAC independently predicted lower relapse (HR 0.84, 95% CI 0.73–0.97, p=0.021), higher acute grade II-IV GVHD (HR 1.37, 95% CI 1.18–1.59, p< 0.001), higher chronic GVHD (HR 1.20, 95% CI 1.03–1.40, p=0.017), faster neutrophil engraftment (HR 1.39, 95% CI 1.27–1.52, p<0.001), and inferior GRFS (HR 1.12, 95% CI 1.01–1.26, p=0.041). Other post-transplant outcomes including OS (HR 0.987, 95% CI 0.838–1.16, p=0.879), DFS (HR 0.903, 95% CI 0.78–1.04, p=0.159), NRM (HR 1.15, 95% CI 0.88–1.50, p=0.296), IRM (HR 1.46, 95% CI 0.76–2.80, p = 0.258) and platelet engraftment (HR 0.927, 95% CI 0.83–1.03, p=0.164) did not differ between the two groups.

DISCUSSION

This study builds on previous findings in the literature to examine the impact of minimal residual disease status on post-transplant outcomes. Our analysis demonstrated a significant effect of MRD status on relapse rates, as well as overall and disease-free survival. Several studies have consistently shown that MRD positivity is associated with decreased overall survival, reduced disease-free survival, and increased relapse rates. For example, a comprehensive meta-analysis by Buckley et al. confirmed these findings across various cohorts, concluding that MRD-positive patients had substantially poorer outcomes than MRD-negative patients [12]. One of the most striking results was the significantly higher relapse rate observed in the MRD-positive group. In our cohort, the relapse rate for MRD-positive patients was 57%, compared to 37% for MRD-negative patients. This finding is consistent with previous research demonstrating that pre-transplant MRD positivity is a strong predictor of post-transplant relapse, further underscoring the importance of MRD as a key prognostic marker.

Interestingly, despite the known benefits of myeloablative conditioning regimens, our study found that the MRD-positive group had a higher proportion of patients receiving these intense regimens than the MRD-negative group. However, this increased intensity did not overcome the negative impact of MRD positivity, suggesting that even aggressive treatment strategies may be insufficient to mitigate the poor outcomes associated with pre-transplant MRD positivity. Even with a higher proportion of MRD-positive patients receiving MAC in this study, their outcomes remained poor, which further emphasizes the limitations of intensified regimens alone for this high-risk group [13, 14].

Our study also revealed a higher incidence of both acute and chronic GVHD in MRD-positive patients. Grade 2–4 acute GVHD was more common in the MRD-positive group, and chronic GVHD was also slightly more prevalent. Although the literature on the relationship between MRD status and GVHD is limited, our results suggest a potential link that warrants further investigation. Our multivariate analysis adjusted for variables such as ethnicity, HLA match, CMV status, HCT-CI, graft type, and conditioning regimen. This adjustment aligns with prior studies indicating that these factors can independently impact GVHD incidence and overall survival [17,18]. By controlling for these variables, we aimed to isolate the impact of MRD status on GVHD, further demonstrating the association we observed between MRD positivity and increased GVHD risk.

Infectious-related mortality was another outcome on which MRD positivity appeared to have a significant impact. Our findings indicated that infection-related mortality post-transplant was more prevalent in the MRD-positive group, with a notably shorter time from transplant to death due to infection (5.03 months) compared to the MRD-negative group (12.2 months). This finding suggests that MRD positivity may predispose patients to a higher risk of post-transplant infections, potentially due to the weakened immune response associated with residual leukemia cells [17, 18].

Collectively, these outcomes—including a prolonged time to relapse, improved DFS, and reduced infection-related mortality—contributed to the superior survival observed in the MRD-negative group. Although quality of life was not directly assessed, the improved DFS and fewer cases of acute and chronic GVHD in the MRD-negative group suggest a correlation with better quality-of-life outcomes. This study’s findings are consistent with previous research showing the prognostic importance of pre-transplant MRD status in AML patients undergoing allo-HCT. For example, Buckley et al. conducted a meta-analysis that also found a strong connection between pre-transplant MRD positivity and higher relapse risk, poorer overall survival, and reduced disease-free survival [12]. Similarly, Klyuchnikov et al. noted a significant effect of pre-transplant MRD levels on transplant outcomes in AML patients.

Since MRD-positive patients are more likely to develop both acute and chronic GVHD, the remaining leukemia cells in their bodies may create a pro-inflammatory environment, which could raise the risk of GVHD. Moreover, this inflammation, along with the immunosuppressive effects of the transplant process, probably weakened immune function, making these patients more prone to infections. This highlights the critical role of MRD status in managing complications after a transplant and underscores the need for personalized treatment strategy to reduce both GVHD and infection risks in MRD-positive patients.

Several studies have highlighted the role of immune dysregulation in MRD-positive patients. For example, a study by Klyuchnikov et al. demonstrated that residual leukemia cells in MRD+-positive patients after transplant could impair the normal immune reconstitution process, leading to a higher risk of infections and other complications such as GVHD [19]. The persistence of leukemic cells may disrupt the normal function of T-cells, dendritic cells, and other antigen-presenting cells (APCs), making it more difficult for the immune system to effectively respond against foreign pathogens or malignant cells [20]. This immune dysfunction is a critical factor in the high relapse rates and poor long-term outcomes observed in MRD-positive patients.

This study is subject to the limitations inherent in retrospective registry analyses. Data were collected from multiple transplant centers, which varied in MRD detection methods, timing, and sensitivity, potentially affecting the consistency of MRD classification. Additionally, some potentially relevant clinical or molecular variables, such as mutational status or serial MRD monitoring, were not uniformly captured. Selection bias may also be present, as patients with missing MRD data were excluded from the analysis. Despite multivariable adjustment, residual confounding by unmeasured factors cannot be entirely ruled out.

CONCLUSION

This study provides further evidence for the prognostic significance of pre-transplant MRD status in AML patients undergoing allo-HCT, with MRD-positive status independently predicting worse overall survival, disease-free survival, and higher relapse rates. The findings underscore the significance of MRD assessment in risk stratification and emphasize the necessity for personalized treatment strategies for patients with MRD-positive disease. Future research should focus on developing targeted therapies that can effectively eliminate residual leukemia cells and improve outcomes for these patients.

Funding:

This paper did not receive any financial support. This dataset was collected by the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR) which is supported primarily by the Public Health Service U24CA076518 from the National Cancer Institute; the National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute; the National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases; 75R60222C00011 from the Health Resources and Services Administration; N00014–23-1–2057 and N00014–24-1–2057 from the Office of Naval Research; NMDP; and the Medical College of Wisconsin.

Footnotes

DECLARATIONS

Competing interests:

No relevant conflicts of interest. MH has consultancy roles in Incyte Corporation, ADC Therapeutics, Pharmacyclics, Omeros, Genmab, Morphosys, Kadmon, Kite, Novartis, Abbvie, Legend, Gamida Cell, SeaGen, Autolus, Byondis, and Forte Biosciences Inc., and is on the speaker’s bureau for Sanofi Genzyme, AstraZeneca, BeiGene, and ADC Therapeutics. JPM has consulting and advisory roles in Bristol Myers Squibb, Kite, Novartis, AlloVir, Envision, Autolus, Nektar Therapeutics, CRISPR therapeutics, Caribou Bio, Sana Technologies, Legend Biotech, and Cargo Therapeutics. MUM has research funding from Iovance Biotherapeutics. The remaining authors declare no other commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Disclosure of Prior Presentation/Publication: This manuscript has not been previously published and has not been submitted for publication elsewhere while under consideration.

Availability of data and materials:

The dataset is publicly available and can be accessed at: https://cibmtr.org/CIBMTR/Resources/Publicly-Available-Datasets.

REFERENCES

  • 1.D’Souza A, et al. , Current Use and Trends in Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation in the United States. Biol Blood Marrow Transplant, 2017. 23(9): p. 1417–1421. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Horowitz M, et al. , Epidemiology and biology of relapse after stem cell transplantation. Bone Marrow Transplant, 2018. 53(11): p. 1379–1389. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Ladetto M, et al. , Methods and role of minimal residual disease after stem cell transplantation. Bone Marrow Transplant, 2019. 54(5): p. 681–690. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Chen X, et al. , Relation of clinical response and minimal residual disease and their prognostic impact on outcome in acute myeloid leukemia. J Clin Oncol, 2015. 33(11): p. 1258–64. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Zhou Y, et al. , Pre- and post-transplant quantification of measurable (‘minimal’) residual disease via multiparameter flow cytometry in adult acute myeloid leukemia. Leukemia, 2016. 30(7): p. 1456–64. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Li W, Measurable Residual Disease Testing in Acute Leukemia: Technology and Clinical Significance, in Leukemia W. Li, Editor. 2022: Brisbane (AU). [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Ivey A, et al. , Assessment of Minimal Residual Disease in Standard-Risk AML. N Engl J Med, 2016. 374(5): p. 422–33. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Kong J, et al. , Monitoring of post-transplant MLL-PTD as minimal residual disease can predict relapse after allogeneic HCT in patients with acute myeloid leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome. BMC Cancer, 2022. 22(1): p. 11. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Chen W, et al. , Measurable residual disease monitoring by ddPCR in the early posttransplant period complements the traditional MFC method to predict relapse after HCT in AML/MDS: a multicenter retrospective study. J Transl Med, 2024. 22(1): p. 410. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Platzbecker U, et al. , Measurable residual disease-guided treatment with azacitidine to prevent hematological relapse in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome and acute myeloid leukemia (RELAZA2): an open-label, multicentre, phase 2 trial. Lancet Oncol, 2018. 19(12): p. 1668–1679. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Mo XD, Lv M, and Huang XJ, Preventing relapse after haematopoietic stem cell transplantation for acute leukemia: the role of post-transplantation minimal residual disease (MRD) monitoring and MRD-directed intervention. Br J Haematol, 2017. 179(2): p. 184–197. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Buckley SA, et al. , Minimal residual disease prior to allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation in acute myeloid leukemia: a meta-analysis. Haematologica, 2017. 102(5): p. 865–873. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Meur GL, et al. , Impact on Outcome of Minimal Residual Disease after Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation with Fludarabine, Amsacrine, and Cytosine Arabinoside-Busulfan Conditioning: A Retrospective Monocentric Study. Transplant Cell Ther, 2023. 29(1): p. 38 e1–38 e9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Dholaria B, et al. , Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation in the Treatment of Newly Diagnosed Adult Acute Myeloid Leukemia: An Evidence-Based Review from the American Society of Transplantation and Cellular Therapy. Transplant Cell Ther, 2021. 27(1): p. 6–20. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Guolo F, et al. , Pre-transplant minimal residual disease assessment and transplant-related factors predict the outcome of acute myeloid leukemia patients undergoing allogeneic stem cell transplantation. Eur J Haematol, 2021. 107(5): p. 573–582. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Yuan X, et al., Risk Factors and Prediction Model of Early Relapse in Acute Myeloid Leukemia after Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation. Blood, 2022. 140(Supple 1): p. 12915) [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Jentzsch M, et al. , Impact of MRD status in patients with AML undergoing allogeneic stem cell transplantation in the first vs the second remission. Blood Advances, 2022. 6(15): p. 24570–4580. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Varadarajan 1, et al. Post-Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation Relapsed Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Current Challenges And Future Directions. OncoTargets and Therapy, 2023. 16: p. 1–16. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Klyuchnikov E, et al. , Enhanced Immune Reconstitution of T cells after Allogeneic Cell Transplantation Overcomes the Negative Impact of Pretransplantation Minimal Residual Disease-Positive Status in Patients with Acute Myelogenous Leukemia. Transplantation and Cellular Therapy, Official Publication of the American Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy, 2021. 27(10): p.841–850. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Morsink LM, et al. , Conditioning Intensity, Pre-Transplant Flow Cytometric Measurable Residual Disease, and Outcome in Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia Undergoing Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation. Cancers, 202. 12(9): p. 2339. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Schoemans HM, Lee SJ, Ferrara JL, Wolff D, Levine JE, Schultz KR, ... & Pavletic SZ (2018). EBMT-NIH-CIBMTR Task Force position statement on standardized terminology and guidance for graft-versus-host disease assessment. Bone Marrow Transplantation, 53(11), 1401–1415. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Jagasia MH, Greinix HT, Arora M, et al. National Institutes of Health Consensus Development Project on Criteria for Clinical Trials in Chronic Graft-versus-Host Disease: I. The 2014 Diagnosis and Staging Working Group report. Biol Blood Marrow Transplant. 2015;21(3):389–401.e1. doi: 10.1016/j.bbmt.2014.12.001. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Data Availability Statement

The dataset is publicly available and can be accessed at: https://cibmtr.org/CIBMTR/Resources/Publicly-Available-Datasets.

RESOURCES