Abstract
Background
Accurate locoregional staging is critical in the management of T1 rectal cancer and guides organ-preserving strategies. Despite guideline recommendations, the real-world performance of magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and endoscopic ultrasound (EUS) remains unclear. This study aims to evaluate the use and accuracy of locoregional staging in T1 rectal cancer.
Methods
Retrospective analysis was performed from a nationwide multicentre T1 colorectal cancer cohort (EpiT1 Consortium) between 2007 and 2018 with a 5-year follow-up. Locoregional staging methods included MRI and EUS. Multivariable logistic regression identified factors associated with locoregional imaging. The accuracy of each technique and their combination for T and N staging was assessed.
Results
Among 3161 patients with T1 colorectal cancer, 681 had rectal cancer, of which 424 (62.3%) underwent locoregional staging: 234 (55.2%) with MRI only, 131 (30.9%) with both MRI and EUS, and 59 (13.9%) with EUS only. Factors associated with imaging (MRI and EUS) included management at a referral centre (odds ratio 2.9, 95% confidence interval 1.5 to 5.7), tumour location in the low/middle rectum (odds ratio 3.2, 1.8 to 5.7), suspicion of invasive carcinoma at colonoscopy (odds ratio 2.4, 1.3 to 4.5), and high-risk histological features (odds ratio 3.7, 1.8 to 7.4). MRI accurately staged T in 28.3%, whereas EUS achieved an accuracy of 59% for T staging. Combining modalities overstaged 67.1% of tumours for T staging. N staging was detected with ≤ 16% sensitivity across all strategies; in the surgical group (MRI and/or EUS), overall accuracy was 78%.
Conclusion
Locoregional staging varied widely and was influenced by non-tumour-related factors. MRI and EUS showed modest accuracy, overstaging T, and low sensitivity for N. These findings highlight the need to improve pretreatment evaluation of T1 rectal cancer.
Keywords: early stage, staging, endoscopic ultrasound, magnetic resonance imaging
There is no clear consensus on the optimal methods for locoregional staging of rectal polyps suspected to be T1 cancers. This study emphasizes the high variability in clinical practices and limitations of EUS and MRI in real-life clinical settings.
Introduction
Rectal cancer represents approximately 40–50% of all colorectal cancers (CRCs) and differs significantly from colonic cancer in its molecular, biological, and clinical features, requiring different management strategies1,2. Treatment is guided by TNM staging. T1 CRC may be managed with local treatments such as endoscopic resection or transanal surgical excision. Oncological surgery of the rectum is technically challenging, and associated with considerable morbidity and impaired quality of life. Recently, therapeutic strategies focused on organ preservation have emerged, including advanced endoscopic and minimally invasive surgical techniques, together with structured watch-and-wait protocols3. These approaches offer curative potential with fewer complications and improved quality of life.
Accurate local staging of rectal cancer is crucial to selecting the appropriate therapeutic strategy. Two primary techniques are used for locoregional staging: endoscopic/endorectal ultrasound (EUS/ERUS) and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)3. EUS/ERUS can assess tumour invasion depth and describe the shape, size, edge, and echogenicity of pararectal lymph nodes up to the iliac vessels4. MRI can provide similar information and a broader image of the mesorectum, the entire pelvis, lymph node stations, and the tumour's relationship with the anterior peritoneal reflection and the anal canal, which is vital for both staging and surgical planning5–8. Whereas MRI is considered the standard for advanced tumours, consensus on the diagnostic algorithm for early rectal cancer is lacking. A meta-analysis reported comparable overall accuracy, yet ERUS was more sensitive for T staging than MRI (82% versus 69%) and another meta-analysis7 confirmed that EUS remains the most accurate modality for T staging in early disease. Recent evidence9 shows that two-dimensional T2-weighted and diffusion-weighted MRI have limited accuracy for distinguishing T1 from T2 rectal tumours, whereas MRI remains helpful for separating T2 from T3 disease. According to NCCN 2025 guidelines10, high-resolution pelvic MRI is recommended for local staging, with endoscopic or endorectal ultrasound reserved for patients in whom MRI is contraindicated, unavailable, or non-diagnostic, particularly for early cT1–T2 lesions. A recent review11 emphasizes the challenge of differentiating T1–T2 tumours on MRI, suggesting EUS/ERUS for improved specificity in early-stage cases. Optical diagnosis in centres with advanced endoscopic technologies may aid in distinguishing T1–T2 tumours12–18.
In clinical practice, variability exists in the staging and management of early rectal cancer. Factors such as diagnostic equipment availability, specialist expertise, and multidisciplinary team discussions contribute to this variability. Real-world settings can deviate from optimal conditions, impacting the accuracy of staging compared with literature-based evidence. The surgical approach for rectal T1 lesions at high risk for lymph node metastases (LNMs) or local recurrence remains debated, lacking consensus on defining high-risk factors19–21. Whereas T1 rectal tumours are typically treated locally, they present diagnostic challenges and can be incorrectly identified macroscopically as invasive cancers. Approximately 21–67% of T1 CRC cases are initially suspected to be invasive cancers that ultimately are confirmed to be non-invasive neoplastic polyps14,17.
Given the increasing prevalence of T1 rectal cancers, especially within screening programmes, and the expanding therapeutic options, there is an urgent need to improve the management of these lesions. This multicentre nationwide cohort study aims to analyse the accuracy and the factors associated with locoregional staging of T1 rectal cancers and to estimate the proportion of potentially overtreated patients, addressing the gaps in current understanding and offering insights into the evolving landscape of early rectal cancer management.
Methods
Patient selection
A population-based multicentre cohort study involving 33 health centres in 12 states (EpiT1 consortium) from Spain, including all patients who had a histopathological diagnosis of T1 CRC between 2007 and 2018, regardless of treatment received. Exclusion criteria were histology other than adenocarcinoma, hereditary high-risk CRC syndromes, inflammatory bowel disease, synchronous or metachronous CRC in the previous 5 years, or metastatic neoplastic disease at the time of diagnosis. For each patient, 505 variables were evaluated including baseline patient and lesion characteristics, therapeutic procedural details and adverse events, histology, and staging and surveillance procedures. Five-year follow-up outcomes were recorded in an electronic database in AEG (Spanish Association of Gastroenterology) - REDCap® (Research Electronic Data Capture), Vanderbilt University, Nashville, TN, USA. For this analysis, only patients with T1 tumours located in the rectum and with complete information on locoregional staging were included.
This study was conducted and reported in accordance with the STROBE guidelines22 (Appendix S1).
Definitions
‘Local treatment’ was defined as mucosal or transmural treatment with endoscopy or transanal endoscopic microsurgery (TEM)/transanal minimally invasive surgery (TAMIS). ‘Oncological surgery’ was defined as any kind of radical surgical treatment that was associated to lymphadenectomy, independent of the specific surgical approach. ‘Oncological adverse outcome’ was defined as the presence of positive lymph nodes at surgical pathology for patients treated with oncological surgery, or any kind of extraluminal recurrence of the disease.
A staging test was defined as any MRI and/or EUS performed between the date of diagnostic colonoscopy and the date of surgery for those patients finally submitted to oncological surgery (primary or secondary) or 1 month after local treatment for those not undergoing oncological surgery. In the latter case, the information was only used for N staging.
Referral centres were defined as a tertiary-care hospital with specialized units and trained experts, where complex or high-risk cases are routinely referred from other hospitals within the health system (Table S1).
For the T stage, only overstaging could be assessed, as the database consisted of patients with a known T1 CRC. Patients reported with ‘Tx’ stage, or a non-declared T stage were excluded from the accuracy analysis as it was not possible to establish retrospectively whether they had to be interpreted as having adenomas or as non-assessable.
For the N staging, it was assumed that the healthcare centres involved in the study followed the first version of the ESGAR guidelines after 2013 (first version published in 201323, last update in 20189). Patients with an Nx staging or a non-declared staging in the database were excluded, as these groups could include both patients with missing data on N staging or with an unclear staging after undergoing the imaging modality. Patients who underwent neoadjuvant therapy (NAT), were also excluded, as this could affect the standard to evaluate the accuracy of staging. The N staging defined by EUS or MRI was considered as ‘N0’ if the stage was N0 and ‘N+’ if equal to or greater than N1. For patients who underwent both EUS and MRI, the staging was considered as ‘N0’ if both were N0 and ‘N+’ if at least one stage between EUS or MRI was N+.
For the standard, the presence of at least one positive lymph node in the surgical specimen was considered N+. Lymphovascular invasion, poor differentiation (grading G2/G3), tumour budding (TB 2,3) and combined free margins < 1 mm or unknown were considered as high-risk histological features. Lesions with one of these features were considered as high-risk lesions.
Statistical analysis
For this analysis, variables were considered from the baseline characteristics of patients, the cancerous lesions, treatment, histology, and follow-up. Statistical analysis was carried out with IBM SPSS Statistics, version 25 (SPSS Inc-IBM Corp., Chicago-Illinois-USA). Descriptive statistics were used to analyse the results using counts and proportions for categorical variables and mean(standard deviation(s.d.)) or median (interquartile range (i.q.r.)) for continuous variables when appropriate. Univariable analysis was carried out with the χ2 test for proportions, Student’s t test for mean of variables with normal distribution, and Mann–Whitney U test (Wilcoxon rank-sum test) for median of variables with non-normal distribution. Multivariate analysis was performed with binary logistic regression on variables with a statistical significance in the univariate analysis and/or clinically relevant.
Two-by-two tables were used to calculate sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive values, and negative predictive values for T and for N stages. As the database consisted of patients with a known T1 CRC, only overstaging could be assessed for the T stage. Mc Nemar’s test was used to compare paired data on sensitivity and specificity of EUS and MRI for N stage considering only data of patients who underwent both imaging modalities. Histopathology was considered the standard when available. In those cases that were treated only locally and not submitted to lymphadenectomy, any recurrence different from endoluminal was assumed as a surrogate of lymph node positivity (see definition of ‘oncological adverse outcome’ above).
Results
Baseline characteristic of the cohort
A total of 681 patients (59.5% male; median age 66 (i.q.r. 59–73) years) with T1 cancer located in the rectum and with complete information on imaging staging were included (Fig. 1). Indications for colonoscopy included screening in 323 (47.4%), surveillance in 27 (4%), symptoms or computed tomography findings in 284 (43.9%), and other in 13 (1.9%) patients. Lesion morphology was sessile in 55.1%, pedunculated in 22.5%, and flat in 22.4% of patients. Lesions were in the upper rectum in 42.6%, middle rectum in 32.1% and lower rectum in 25.3% of patients. The mean(s.d.) size of lesions was 25.3(15.6) mm (range 3–130 mm). At baseline colonoscopy, only 53% of the lesions were suspected to contain invasive carcinoma by the endoscopist. Primary treatment was local in 540 (79.3%) lesions (endoscopy in 455 and TEM/TAMIS in 85) and oncological surgery in 141 (20.7%). A total of 203 of 455 (44.6%) patients treated primarily with endoscopy and 15 of 85 (17.6%) patients treated with primary local surgery underwent secondary oncological surgery. Overall, 298 of 681(43.7%) patients underwent oncological surgery as a primary and/or secondary treatment (Fig. 2). This information was collected through retrospective review of colonoscopy reports, where the endoscopist's evaluation at the time of the procedure was documented.
Fig. 1.
Flowchart selection of patients
CRC, colorectal cancer.
Fig. 2.
Treatment received for T1 rectal cancer
TEM, transanal endoscopic microsurgery; TAMIS, transanal minimally invasive surgery.
In total, 47 of 640 patients (7.3%) presented with an adverse oncological outcome: 14 of 360 patients treated locally presented with extraluminal recurrence and 33 of 280 patients that underwent oncological surgery had positive lymph nodes at the surgical specimen. In all, 247 of 640 patients (38.6%) could be considered as overtreated as they received unnecessary surgery whereas 14 of 640 (2.2%) could be considered undertreated. A total of 88% of all patients treated with oncological surgery had unnecessary surgery (Fig. S1).
The baseline characteristics depending on the type of health centre (reference centre versus non-reference centre) are shown in Table S2.
Factors influencing the utilization of locoregional staging with MRI and/or EUS
Locoregional staging with an imaging modality was performed in 424 of 681(62.3%) patients: 234 (55.2%) with MRI only, 131(30.9%) with both MRI and EUS, and 59(13.9%) with EUS only (Fig. S2).
Patient and polyp characteristics in relation to the presence of imaging staging are shown in Table 1. The factors that were independently associated with performing locoregional staging imaging before surgery or 1 month after local treatment in those cases without surgery were T1 management in reference centre versus no reference centre (75.7% versus 24.3%; odds ratio (OR) 2.9, 95% confidence interval (c.i.) 1.5 to 5.7), location in the low and middle rectum versus high rectum (69.1% versus 30.9%; OR 3.2, 1.8 to 5.7), optical diagnostic suspicion of invasive carcinoma at baseline colonoscopy (64.8% versus 35.2%; OR 2.4, 1.3 to 4.5), and histology showing the presence of at least one high-risk histological feature versus none (69.6% versus 30.4%; OR 3.7, 1.8 to 7.4].
Table 1.
Factors associated with staging (univariate and multivariate analysis)
| Total | Staging | No staging | P* (univariate) | OR (95% c.i.) | P† (multivariate) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. of patients with information on staging | 681 | 424 | 257 | |||
| Sex | ||||||
| Male | 405 | 261 of 424 (61.6%) | 144 of 257 (56.0%) | 0.155 | ||
| Female | 276 | 163 of 424 (38.4%) | 113 of 257 (44.0%) | |||
| Age at diagnosis (years), mean (i.q.r.) | 681 | 65.9 (59–73) | 65.7 (59–73) | 0.949 | ||
| Reference centre | ||||||
| Yes | 496 | 321 of 424 (75.7%) | 175 of 257 (68.1%) | 0.032 | 2.9 (1.5, 5.7) | 0.002 |
| No | 185 | 103 of 424 (24.3%) | 82 of 257 (31.9%) | 1 | ||
| Year of diagnosis | ||||||
| Before 2013 | 246 | 144 of 424 (40.0%) | 102 of 257 (37.7%) | 0.132 | ||
| After 2013 | 435 | 280 of 424 (66.0%) | 155 of 257 (60.3%) | |||
| Co-morbidity (n = 650) | ||||||
| Mild | 488 | 300 of 403 (74.4%) | 188 of 247 (76.1%) | 0.633 | ||
| Severe | 276 | 103 of 403 (25.6%) | 59 of 247 (23.9%) | |||
| Location (n = 614) | ||||||
| Low-middle rectum | 353 | 166 of 385 (69.1%) | 87 of 229 (38.0%) | < 0.001 | 3.2 (1.8, 5.6) | < 0.001 |
| Upper rectum | 261 | 119 of 385 (30.9%) | 142 of 229 (62.0%) | 1 | ||
| Size (n = 607), mean(s.d.) | 681 | 27.4(16.9) | 22.5(13.8) | 0.015 | NS | |
| Size range (n = 607) | ||||||
| 0–20 mm | 321 | 168 of 359 (46.8%) | 153 of 248 (61.7%) | < 0.001 | NS | |
| > 20 mm | 286 | 191 of 359 (53.2%) | 95 of 248 (38.3%) | |||
| Morphology (n = 512) | ||||||
| Pedunculated | 116 | 43 of 299 (14.4%) | 73 of 213 (34.3%) | < 0.001 | NS | |
| Non-pedunculated | 396 | 256 of 299 (85.6%) | 140 of 213 (65.7%) | |||
| Suspicion of invasive carcinoma (n = 600) | ||||||
| Yes | 320 | 245 of 378 (64.8%) | 75 of 222 (33.8%) | < 0.001 | 2.4 (1.3, 4,5) | 0.006 |
| No | 280 | 133 of 378 (35.2%) | 147 of 222 (66.2%) | 1 | ||
| Indication for baseline colonoscopy (n = 647) | ||||||
| Screening | 363 | 214 of 394 (54.3%) | 149 of 253 (58.9%) | 0.253 | ||
| Symptoms/CT findings | 284 | 180 of 394 (45.7%) | 104 of 253 (41.1%) | |||
| Oncological surgery as final treatment (n = 681) | ||||||
| Yes | 298 | 206 of 424 (48.6%) | 92 of 257 (35.8%) | < 0.001 | NS | |
| No | 383 | 218 of 424 (51.4%) | 165 of 257 (64.2%) | |||
| High-risk histological factors + (n = 609) | ||||||
| Yes | 403 | 265 of 381 (69.5%) | 138 of 228 (60.5%) | 0.023 | 3.7 (1.8, 7.4) | < 0.001 |
| No | 206 | 116 of 381 (30.4%) | 90 of 228 (39.5%) | 1 | ||
| N positive at surgery or distant recurrence (n = 654) | ||||||
| Yes | 60 | 45 of 410 (11.0%) | 15 of 244 (6.1%) | 0.039 | NS | |
| No | 594 | 365 of 410 (89.0%) | 229 of 244 (93.9%) |
Values are n (%) unless otherwise stated. OR, odds ratio; c.i., confidence interval; s.d., standard deviation; NS, non-significant. * Univariate analysis (Chi-square test for categorical variables; Student's t-test or Mann–Whitney U test for continuous variables, as appropriate). Statistically significant values (P < 0.05); † Multivariable analysis performed using binary logistic regression.
See Tables S3, S4 for factors associated with EUS and MRI use, respectively.
Diagnostic accuracy of imaging staging modalities
MRI and/or EUS for T staging
EUS and MRI correctly diagnosed T stage in 69 of 117 (59%) and 54 of 191 (28.3%) T1 rectal cancers, respectively. When combined (MRI and/or EUS), T stage was correctly diagnosed in 76 of 231 (32.9%) of patients and overstaged in 155 of 231 (67.1%).
The factors independently associated with correct T staging by MRI and/or EUS were size ≥ 20 mm, suspicion of invasive carcinoma, and referral centres (Table S2). Interestingly, MRI T staging was more often correct in referral centres than non-referral centres (46 of 139 (33.1%) versus 8 of 52 (15.4%); P < 0.02, respectively) whereas EUS correctly diagnosed T stage in 62 of 100 (62%) versus 7 of 174 (1.2%) (P = 0.106) in referral and non-referral centres, respectively.
MRI and/or EUS for N staging
For patients undergoing locoregional staging with MRI and/or EUS and treated with oncological surgery, N staging was correct (MRI and EUS) in 103 of 132 (78%) patients. Remarkably, MRI correctly diagnosed N stage in 71 of 83 (85.5%) versus 27 of 39 (69.2%) (P = 0.049) patients in referral and non-referral centres, respectively, whereas EUS correctly diagnosed N stage in 40 of 44 (90.9%) versus 4 of 5 (80%) (P = 0.43) patients in referral and non-referral centres, respectively.
Table 2 shows the accuracy of MRI + EUS, MRI alone, EUS alone, and MRI and/or EUS. In those patients that underwent a lymphadenectomy (oncological surgery), pathological N staging was used as the standard, whereas adverse oncological outcome was used as the standard for the whole cohort.
Table 2.
Diagnostic accuracy for N staging with MRI and/or EUS, MRI + EUS, MRI only, and EUS only
| MRI and/or EUS | MRI + EUS | MRI | EUS | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N+ or recurrence | N+ or recurrence | N+ or recurrence | N+ or recurrence | |||||
| Whole cohort (n = 262) | Patients with oncological surgery | Whole cohort (n = 82) | Patients with oncological surgery | Whole cohort (n = 243) | Patients with oncological surgery | Whole cohort (n = 121) | Patients with oncological surgery | |
| Sensitivity | 3 of 23 (13; 3.4, 34.7%) | 2 of 13 (15.4; 1.9, 46.3%) | 0 of 2 (0.0; 0.0, 80.2%) | 0 of 1 (0.0; 0.0, 94.0%) | 3 of 19 (15.8; 4.2, 40.5%) | 2 of 12 (16.7; 2.9, 49.1%) | 0 of 6 (0.0; 0.0, 48.0%) | 0 of 2 (0.0; 0.0, 80.0%) |
| Specificity | 216 of 239 (90.4; 85.7, 93.7%) | 90 of 109 (82.6; 73.9, 88.9%) | 70 of 80 (87.5; 77.8, 93.5%) | 30 of 38 (78.9; 62.2, 89.9%) | 204 of 224 (91.1; 86.3, 94.3%) | 94 of 110 (85.4; 77.1, 91.2%) | 111 of 115 (96.5; 90.8, 98.9%) | 44 of 47 (93.6; 81.4, 98.3%) |
| PPV | 3 of 26 (11.5; 3.0, 31.3%) | 2 of 21 (9.5; 1.7, 31.8%) | 0 of 10 (0.0; 0.0, 34.4%) | 0 of 8 (0.0; 0.0, 40.2%) | 3 of 23 (13.0; 3.4, 34.7%) | 2 of 18 (11.1; 1.9, 36.0%) | 0 of 4 (0.0; 0.0, 60.0%) | 0 of 3 (0.0; 0.0, 69.0%) |
| NPV | 216 of 236 (91.5; 87.0, 94.6%) | 90 of 101 (89.1; 80.9, 94.2%) | 70 of 72 (97.2; 89.4, 99.5%) | 30 of 31 (96.8; 81.5, 99.8%) | 204 of 220 (92.7; 88.2, 95.6%) | 94 of 104 (90.4; 82.6, 95.0%) | 111 of 117 (94.9; 88.7, 97.9%) | 44 of 46 (95.6; 83.9, 99.2%) |
Values are n (%; 95% confidence interval). EUS, endoscopic ultrasound; MRI, magnetic resonance imaging; PPV, positive predictive value; NPV, negative predictive value.
MRI and EUS concordance for T and N staging and comparison between diagnostic accuracy for N staging
Among the 131 patients who underwent both MRI and EUS for T staging, discrepancies between the two methods were common. In 27 (21%) patients, both MRI and EUS provided incorrect results. EUS was accurate and MRI was incorrect in 23 (17.5%) patients, whereas both modalities provided correct T staging in 19 (14.5%) patients. Only four (3%) patients had correct staging with MRI but incorrect staging with EUS.
For N staging, among the 131 patients, 39 had known N staging confirmed by histology from surgery, serving as the standard. Among these, 30 (76.9%) patients had correct results from both MRI and EUS. Incorrect results from both modalities occurred in only one (2.6%) patient. EUS was accurate and MRI was incorrect in five (12.8%) patients, whereas MRI was accurate and EUS incorrect in three (7.7%) patients (Table S5).
The specificity for detecting LNM was high and comparable between the two modalities: 93.6% for EUS and 85.4% for MRI (P = 0.479). However, a comparison of sensitivity was not feasible because only one patient with positive lymph nodes in the surgical specimen was reported as negative by both imaging methods.
Oncological adverse outcome and staging
Sixty-one of 681 patients (9%) included in the analyses presented with an oncological adverse outcome during follow-up: 34 of 298 that underwent surgery had a positive lymph node in the surgical specimen; 15 of 383 that underwent local treatment presented an extraluminal recurrence, and 12 patients that underwent oncological surgery with negative lymph nodes in the surgical specimen presented with extraluminal recurrence during follow-up.
Factors independently associated to oncological adverse outcomes were suspicion of invasiveness at basal colonoscopy versus no suspicion (75% versus 25%; OR 2.4, 95% c.i. 1.2 to 4.7) and presence of at least one high-risk histological feature versus no high-risk histological features (89% versus 11%; OR 4.3, 1.8 to 10.4).
Figure 3 displays the oncological outcomes of patients in relation to the staging and the treatment option, after excluding the ones that underwent NAT, had missing data, and were Nx. Interestingly, 20 of 236 (8.5%) patients with N0 staging at MRI and/or EUS had an adverse oncological outcome (false negative), whereas only 3 of 26 (11.5%) with N+ staging presented with an adverse oncological outcome (true positive). Only 13 of 246 (5.3%) patients that did not have staging had an oncological adverse outcome.
Fig. 3.
Oncological outcome of patients in relation to staging and treatment
NAT, neoadjuvant therapy.
Discussion
This large, multicentre cohort study highlights critical gaps in the management of early rectal cancer, focusing on the underperformance of imaging modalities and the variability in real-world clinical practice. Despite theoretical advantages of locoregional staging, the present study’s findings indicate substantial limitations in accuracy and practical implementation, particularly concerning endoscopic techniques and imaging methods such as EUS and MRI.
Factors influencing imaging locoregional staging underline the imperative for multidisciplinary consensus and guidelines to ensure standardized clinical care. In practice, modality selection was driven by tumour location (lower/mid-rectum), macroscopic suspicion of invasion, and management at reference centres. Both EUS and MRI exhibited suboptimal accuracy for T staging, with a trend of overstaging, whereas they showed higher accuracy for N staging; diminished sensitivity and positive predictive value raise concerns. The retrospective design and heterogeneity in rectal cancer management during the study period may have influenced these results. Notably, the observed low adherence to guidelines, where up to 55% of patients were staged using MRI contrary to the 2013 ESGAR guidelines23 recommending EUS for local-regional staging, underscores a need for heightened awareness and improved implementation of recommended techniques.
In contrast to current recommendations favouring MRI for early rectal cancer staging3,7,9,10, the results support the use of EUS over MRI for T staging. EUS demonstrated twice the accuracy of MRI, irrespective of healthcare centre type. Importantly, EUS outperformed MRI in distinguishing benign polyps from early invasive cancers, addressing a critical aspect of real-life practice. The tendency for MRI to overestimate the depth of invasion in early tumours should be acknowledged, given its impact on therapeutic decisions.
In early rectal cancer, accurate locoregional staging is vital to guide therapeutic strategies, particularly in ruling out lymph node involvement. However, this study demonstrates that, despite staging, almost 90% of T1 CRC cases were overtreated, and lymph node removal did not prevent recurrence. This complexity underscores the need for a multidisciplinary approach considering technical aspects and risk-–benefit balance based on oncological outcomes. Current criteria for N+ may not be suitable for T1 tumours, potentially excluding patients from curative total mesorectal excision. Sensitivity of imaging techniques for detecting microscopic metastases in T1 lymph nodes may differ from advanced cancer, raising questions about criteria applicability24. Considering the limitations of staging techniques, the authors advocate for a stepwise approach, with local en bloc resection as the initial step when T1 rectal cancer is suspected in a polyp. Locoregional staging should be performed in case of suspicion of deep invasive cancer.
Despite the retrospective nature of the study introducing bias, the large nationwide cohort offers valuable clinical information, forming a foundation for future prospective trials. Unlike clinical trials that often include lesions with gross morphologies suggestive of invasive cancer, this cohort reflects real-world practice, where a significant proportion of T1 cases are primarily treated with endoscopy as they arise in normal-appearing polyps (the so called ‘oops lesions’)25. The differences in case profiles highlight the need for research and consensus protocols specifically focused on managing T1 CRC. The benefit of endoscopic resection in these cases lies in precise histological evaluation and potential curative resection of residual tumours at the scar site, mitigating risks of local recurrence.
This study emphasizes the limitations of EUS and MRI in real-world clinical settings for T1 rectal cancer staging. Whereas EUS showed better diagnostic accuracy than MRI for T staging, both methods tended to overstage. The high specificity of EUS and MRI for N staging is counterbalanced by low sensitivity, raising concerns about potential overtreatment. The findings advocate for a stepwise diagnostic approach, beginning with endoscopic resection for suspected T1 cancers, followed by locoregional staging as needed.
Comprehensive training and standardized protocols across diverse clinical settings are essential in improving care for patients with early rectal cancer. These efforts will support the integration of advanced endoscopic techniques into routine practice, aligning with the overarching goal of organ preservation and improved patient outcomes.
Emerging evidence on neoadjuvant immunotherapy (particularly in dMMR/MSI-H rectal cancer) is expanding organ-preserving pathways, further elevating the stakes of accurate locoregional staging to identify candidates and avoid unnecessary radical surgery.
With acknowledgement of the likely underestimation of current MRI accuracy due to the study's retrospective nature, the importance of implementing new guidelines and evidence to enhance MRI accuracy in routine clinical settings is emphasized. Ongoing training and adherence to reliable protocols among radiologists, not confined to academic centres, are crucial to align with best practices26,27.
Collaborators
Member of the EpiT1 Consortium: G. Casanova (Hospital Clinic of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain); O. Murcia (Hospital General Universitario de Alicante, Valencia, Spain); M. Jimeno (Germans Trias i Pujol University Hospital, Badalona, Spain); N. Ascon (Althaia Xarxa Assistencial Universitària de Manresa, Manresa, Spain); F. Balaguer (Hospital Clinic of Barcelona, Clinic Institute of Digestive and Metabolic Disease (ICMDIM) of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain. Facultat de Medicina i Ciències de la Salud, Universitat de Barcelona (UB), Barcelona, Spain).
Supplementary Material
Contributor Information
Maria Daca-Alvarez, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Clinic of Barcelona, Clinic Institute of Digestive and Metabolic Disease (ICMDIM) of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red en Enfermedades Hepáticas y Digestivas (CIBEREHD), Institut d'Investigacions Biomédiques August Pi i Sunyer, Barcelona, Spain.
Cristina Manzotti, Gastroenterology and Digestive Endoscopy Unit, Azienda USL-IRCCS Reggio Nell'Emilia, Reggio Emilia, Italy.
Diana Zaffalon, Gastroenterology Department, Consorci Sanitari de Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain.
Isabel Portillo, Dirección General de Osakidetza-Servicio Vasco de Salud, Instituto de Investigación BioBizkaia, Barakaldo, Spain.
Luis Bujanda, Department of Gastroenterology, BioGipuzkoa Health Research Institute, Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Enfermedades Hepáticas y Digestivas (CIBERehd), Universidad del País Vasco (UPV/EHU), San Sebastián, Spain.
Inés Gil-Lasa, Department of Gastroenterology, BioGipuzkoa Health Research Institute, Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red de Enfermedades Hepáticas y Digestivas (CIBERehd), Universidad del País Vasco (UPV/EHU), San Sebastián, Spain.
Gemma Ibañez-Sanz, Medical Oncology, ICO Institut Català d'Oncologia, L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Barcelona, Spain; Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge, ONCOBELL Program, Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Barcelona, Spain.
Xavier Sanjuan, Hospital Universitari de Bellvitge, ONCOBELL Program, Bellvitge Biomedical Research Institute (IDIBELL), Barcelona, Spain.
Alberto Herreros-de-Tejada, Department of Gastroenterology, Puerta De Hierro University Hospital, Madrid, Spain.
Inmaculada Salces, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Universitario 12 de Octubre, Madrid, Spain.
Lara Aguilera, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Vall D'Hebron, Barcelona, Spain.
Marta Ponce, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Clinico Valencia, Valencia, Spain.
Ángeles Pizarro, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Universitario Virgen del Rocío, Sevilla, Spain.
David Barquero, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Sant Joan Despí Moisès Broggi, San Joan Despi, Barcelona, Spain.
Ignasi Puig, Digestive Diseases Department, Althaia Xarxa Assistencial Universitària de Manresa, Manresa, Spain; Facultat de Medicina, Universitat de Vic-Central de Cataluña (UVIC-UCC), Vic, Spain; Gastrointestinal Oncology Endoscopy and Surgery (GOES) Research Group, Institut de Recerca I Innovació en Ciències de la Vida I de la Salut a la Catalunya Central (IRIS-CC), Vic, Spain.
Pilar Diez Redondo, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Universitario Río Hortega, Valladolid, Spain.
Fernando Martínez de Juan, Gastroenterology Unit, Instituto Valenciano de Oncología (IVO), Valencia, Spain.
Victor Jair Morales, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital General de Granollers, Barcelona, Spain.
Marco Alburquerque, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital de Palamós, Girona, Spain.
Salvador Machlab, Digestive Endoscopy Unit, Institut d‘Investigació I Innovació Parc Taulí I3PT, Parc Taulí Hospital Universitari, Sabadell, Spain; Departament de Medicina, Universitat Autónoma de Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.
Angel Ferrandez, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Clínico Universitario Lozano Blesa, Zaragoza, Spain.
Beatriz Peñas, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Universitario Ramón y Cajal, Madrid, Spain.
Alvaro Díaz-González, Gastroenterology and Hepatology Department, Clinical and Translational Research in Digestive Diseases Group, Valdecilla Research Institute (IDIVAL), Marqués de Valdecilla University Hospital, Santander, Spain.
Lluïsa Sargatal, Gastroenterology Department, Consorci Sanitari de Terrassa, Barcelona, Spain.
Rodrigo Jover, Servicio de Medicina Digestiva, Hospital General Universitario Dr. Balmis, Instituto de Investigación Sanitaria ISABIAL, Departamento de Medicina Clínica, Universidad Miguel Hernández, Alicante, Spain.
Luis Hernandez, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Santos Reyes Aranda Duero, Burgos, Spain.
Alberto Pérez Pedrosa, Gastroenterology Department, Complexo Hospitalario de Ourense, Ourense, Spain.
Eva Musulen, Hospital Univeritari General de Catalunya-Grupo Quironsalud, Insitut de Recerca contra la Leucèmia Josep Carreras, Barcelona, Spain.
Goretti Hernandez, Servicio de Aparato Digestivo, Hospital Universitario de Canarias, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Spain.
Marita Trelles, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital de Inca, Islas Baleares, Spain.
Akiko Ono, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Virgen de la Arrixaca, Murcia, Spain.
Jorge Lopez Vicente, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Universitario de Móstoles, Madrid, Spain.
Raquel Bravo, Department of Colorectal Surgery, Hospital Clínic of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.
Juan R Ayuso, Radiology Department - CDI, Hospital Clínic of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.
Angels Ginés, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Clinic of Barcelona, Clinic Institute of Digestive and Metabolic Disease (ICMDIM) of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red en Enfermedades Hepáticas y Digestivas (CIBEREHD), Institut d'Investigacions Biomédiques August Pi i Sunyer, Barcelona, Spain; Facultat de Medicina i Ciències de la Salud, Universitat de Barcelona (UB), Barcelona, Spain.
Karmele Saez de Gordoa, Department of Pathology, Centre of Biomedical Diagnosis (CDB), Hospital Clínic of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.
Miriam Cuatrecasas, Facultat de Medicina i Ciències de la Salud, Universitat de Barcelona (UB), Barcelona, Spain; Department of Pathology, Centre of Biomedical Diagnosis (CDB), Hospital Clínic of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain.
Maria Pellisé, Gastroenterology Department, Hospital Clinic of Barcelona, Clinic Institute of Digestive and Metabolic Disease (ICMDIM) of Barcelona, Barcelona, Spain; Centro de Investigación Biomédica en Red en Enfermedades Hepáticas y Digestivas (CIBEREHD), Institut d'Investigacions Biomédiques August Pi i Sunyer, Barcelona, Spain; Facultat de Medicina i Ciències de la Salud, Universitat de Barcelona (UB), Barcelona, Spain.
EpiT1 Consortium:
G Casanova, O Murcia, M Jimeno, N Ascon, and F Balaguer
Funding
MP: Beca Instituto de Salud Carlos III (FIS) Instituto Carlos III—PI19/01050. Cofunded by the European Union. Beca de la Marató de TV3 2020 (Fundació la Marató de TV3)—201932-30); Asociación Española de Gastroenterología (Beca TAMARITE).
Author contributions
Maria Daca-Alvarez (Conceptualization, Data curation, Formal analysis, Funding acquisition, Investigation, Methodology, Project administration, Resources, Software, Supervision, Validation, Visualization, Writing—original draft, Writing—review & editing), Cristina Manzotti (Conceptualization, Data curation, Formal analysis, Investigation, Methodology, Writing—review & editing), Diana Zaffalon (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Isabel Portillo (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Luis Bujanda (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Inés Gil-Lasa (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Gemma Ibañez-Sanz (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Xavier Sanjuan (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Alberto Herreros-de-Tejada (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Inmaculada Salces (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Lara Aguilera (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Marta Ponce (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Ángeles Pizarro (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), David Barquero (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Ignasi Puig (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Pilar Diez Redondo (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Fernando Martínez De Juan (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Victor Jair Morales (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Marco Alburquerque (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Salvador Machlab (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Angel Ferrandez (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Beatriz Peñas (CRediT contribution not specified), Alvaro Díaz-González (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Lluïsa Sargatal (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Rodrigo Jover (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Luis Hernandez (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Alberto Pérez Pedrosa (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Eva Musulen (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Goretti Hernandez (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Marita Trelles (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Akiko Ono (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Jorge Lopez Vicente (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Raquel Bravo (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Juan R. Ayuso (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Angels Ginés (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Karmele Saez De Gordoa (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Miriam Cuatrecasas (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing), Maria Pellisé (Conceptualization, Data curation, Formal analysis, Funding acquisition, Investigation, Methodology, Project administration, Resources, Software, Supervision, Validation, Visualization, Writing—original draft, Writing—review & editing), and EpiT1 Consortium (Conceptualization, Data curation, Writing—review & editing)
Disclosure
The authors declare no conflict of interest.
Supplementary material
Supplementary material is available at BJS Open online.
Data availability
The entire database is available upon request to interested researchers from the corresponding author.
References
- 1. Lin JS, Perdue LA, Henrikson NB, Bean SI, Blasi PR. Screening for colorectal cancer: updated evidence report and systematic review for the US preventive services task force. JAMA 2021;325:1978–1998 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 2. Verseveld M, Verver D, Noordman BJ, Pouwels S, Elferink MAG, de Graaf EJR et al. Treatment of clinical T1 rectal cancer in The Netherlands; a population-based overview of clinical practice. Eur J Surg Oncol 2022;48:1153–1160 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 3. Hofheinz RD, Fokas E, Benhaim L Price TJ, Arnold D, Beets-Tan R et al. Localised rectal cancer: ESMO clinical practice guideline for diagnosis, treatment and follow-up. Ann Oncol 2025;36:1007–1024 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 4. Chen R, Huang Y, Liu F. Estimation of invasion depth of early colorectal cancer using endoscopic ultrasonography and magnifying chromoendoscopy: a meta-analysis. Digestion 2025;106:245–264 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5. Milanzi E, Pelly RM, Hayes IP, Gibbs P, Faragher I, Reece JC. Accuracy of baseline MRI for staging rectal cancer patients proceeding directly to surgery. J Surg Oncol 2024;130:1674–1682 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6. Zhuang Z, Zhang Y, Wei M, Yang X, Wang Z. Magnetic resonance imaging evaluation of the accuracy of various lymph-node staging criteria in rectal cancer: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Front Oncol 2021;11:709070. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7. Luglio G, Pagano G, Tropeano FP, Spina E, Maione R, Chini A et al. Endorectal ultrasonography and pelvic magnetic resonance imaging show similar diagnostic accuracy in local staging of rectal cancer: an update systematic review and meta-analysis. Diagnostics 2021;12:5. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 8. Faiella E, Carannante F, Vaccarino F, Capolupo GT, Miacci V, Perillo G et al. Predictive utility of structured MRI reporting for rectal cancer outcomes. Diagnostics 2025;15:1472. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9. Lee S, Kassam Z, Baheti AD, Hope TA, Chang KJ, Korngold EK et al. Rectal cancer lexicon 2023: revised and updated consensus statement. Abdom Radiol 2023;48:2792–2806 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10. Benson A, Venook AP, Adam M et al. NCCN Clinical Practice Guideline in Oncology: Rectal Cancer. Version 2.2025
- 11. Fernandes MC, Gollub MJ, Brown G. The importance of MRI for rectal cancer evaluation. Surg Oncol 2022;43:101739. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12. Yu L, Wang L, Tan Y, Hu H, Shen L, Zheng S et al. Accuracy of magnetic resonance imaging in staging rectal cancer with multidisciplinary team: a single-centre experience. J Cancer 2019;10:6594–6598 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13. Di Fabio F, Jitsumura M, Longstaff L, Krishnamurthy Venkatasubramaniam A, Arnold SJ, Moran B. Management of significant polyp and early colorectal cancer is optimized by implementation of a dedicated multidisciplinary team meeting: lessons learned from the United Kingdom National Program. Dis Colon Rectum 2022;65:654–662 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14. Backes Y, Schwartz MP, Ter Borg F, Wolfhagen FHJ, Groen JN, de Vos tot Nederveen Cappel WH et al. Multicentre prospective evaluation of real-time optical diagnosis of T1 colorectal cancer in large non-pedunculated colorectal polyps using narrow band imaging (the OPTICAL study). Gut 2019;68:271–279 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15. Bisschops R, East JE, Hassan C, Hazewinkel Y, Kamiński MF, Neumann H et al. Advanced imaging for detection and differentiation of colorectal neoplasia: European Society of Gastrointestinal Endoscopy (ESGE) guideline - update 2019. Endoscopy 2019;51:1155–1179 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16. Puig I, López-Cerón M, Arnau A, Rosiñol Ò, Cuatrecasas M, Herreros-de-Tejada A et al. Accuracy of the narrow-band imaging international colorectal endoscopic classification system in identification of deep invasion in colorectal polyps. Gastroenterology 2019;156:75–87 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17. Vleugels JLA, Koens L, Dijkgraaf MGW, Houwen B, Hazewinkel Y, Fockens P et al. Suboptimal endoscopic cancer recognition in colorectal lesions in a national bowel screening programme. Gut 2020;69:977–980 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18. Sánchez-Montes C, García-Rodríguez A, Córdova H, Pellisé M, Fernández-Esparrach G et al. Advanced endoscopy technologies to improve the detection and characterisation of colorrectal polyps. Gastroenterol Hepatol 2020;43:46–56 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19. Gijsbers K, de Graaf W, Moons LMG, ter Borg F. High practice variation in risk stratification, baseline oncological staging, and follow-up strategies for T1 colorectal cancers in The Netherlands. Endosc Int Open 2020;8:E1117–E1122 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20. Freund MR, Horesh N, Emile SH, Garoufalia Z, Gefen R, Wexner SD. Predictors and outcomes of positive surgical margins after local excision of clinical T1 rectal cancer: a National Cancer Database analysis. Surgery 2023;173:1359–1366 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 21. Antonelli G, Vanella G, Orlando D, Angeletti S, Di Giulio E. Recurrence and cancer-specific mortality after endoscopic resection of low- and high-risk pT1 colorectal cancers: a meta-analysis. Gastrointest Endosc 2019;90:559–569.e3 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22. Von Elm E, Altman DG, Egger M, Pocock SJ, Gøtzsche PC, Vandenbroucke JP. The Strengthening the Reporting of Observational Studies in Epidemiology (STROBE) statement: guidelines for reporting observational studies. Lancet 2007;370:1453–1457 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 23. Beets-Tan RG, Lambregts DM, Maas M, Bipat S, Barbaro B, Caseiro-Alves F et al. Magnetic resonance imaging for the clinical management of rectal cancer patients: recommendations from the 2012 European Society of Gastrointestinal and Abdominal Radiology (ESGAR) consensus meeting. Eur Radiol 2013;23:2522–2531 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24. Yamamoto H. Micrometastasis in lymph nodes of colorectal cancer. Ann Gastroenterol Surg 2022;6:466–473 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25. Chung HW, Cho KH. Ultrasonography of soft tissue “oops lesions”. Ultrasonography 2015;34:217–225 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26. Toes-Zoutendijk E, Kooyker AI, Elferink MA, Spaander MCW, Dekker E, de Koning HJ et al. Stage distribution of screen-detected colorectal cancers in The Netherlands. Gut 2018;67:1745–1746 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 27. Meulen LWT, van de Wetering AJP, Debeuf MPH, Mujagic Z, Masclee AAM. Optical diagnosis of T1 CRCs and treatment consequences in the Dutch CRC screening programme. Gut 2020;69:2049–2051 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data Availability Statement
The entire database is available upon request to interested researchers from the corresponding author.



