Abstract
Anaerobic reductive dechlorination of chlorinated ethenes (CEs) in groundwater, driven by bioaugmentation of organohalide-respiring bacteria (OHRB), can stall when OHRB abundance and activity are low, leading to incomplete dechlorination and daughter-product accumulation. Pyrogenic carbonaceous matter (PCM), increasingly applied as CE sorbents in groundwater, may enhance OHRB performance. We evaluated how poplar biochars pyrolyzed from 350 to 900 °C influence ethene formation and methanogenesis in an anaerobic tetrachloroethene (PCE)dechlorinating consortium with initially low OHRB activity. The stressed consortium accumulated cis-dichloroethene and produced no ethene in controls without biochar (no materials and sand), but completely dechlorinated PCE to ethene in all biochar treatments. Compared to controls, OHRB in biochar treatments more strongly expressed genes for biofilm formation, resuscitation, cobalamin transport and salvage, and pilus formation, indicating their involvement in OHRB revival in the presence of biochar. Ethene production rates were higher with less apolar biochars produced at 350–500 °C (5.1–5.6 μmol/bottle/day) than with more apolar biochars produced at 700–900 °C (3.2–3.7 μmol/bottle/day). A positive correlation between ethene formation rate and biochar pore size suggests that CE pore-filling and desorption hysteresis affect ethene production. These results identify material properties that can be tuned to enhance targeted biological activity and inform PCM-based CE bioremediation strategies.
Keywords: bioremediation, SDC-9, Dehalococcoides, methanogens, reductive dehalogenase, biochar


Introduction
Anaerobic bioremediation is employed to clean up groundwater and sediments polluted by chlorinated ethenes (CEs; e.g., tetrachloroethene (PCE) and trichloroethene (TCE)). , Under anaerobic groundwater conditions, PCE and TCE dechlorination by organohalide-respiring bacteria (OHRB) is a stepwise process mediated by reductive dehalogenase enzymes, first generating cis-dichloroethene (cis-DCE) and then vinyl chloride (VC) intermediates prior to forming the final product ethene. , However, cis-DCE and VC, which are toxic intermediates of greater concern than the parent CEs, often accumulate in groundwater during anaerobic CE bioremediation. −
Although OHRB occur naturally in many polluted aquifers, their populations and/or activity are often too low to achieve complete dechlorination of CEs to ethene. , Biostimulation and bioaugmentation strategies are therefore used to increase OHRB abundance, enhance OHRB activity, and improve CE dechlorination rates in situ. ,− Biostimulation involves introducing electron donors into the subsurface, while bioaugmentation involves adding consortia containing active OHRB such as Dehalococcoides mccartyi (Dhc). , Commercially available mixed PCE-dechlorinating consortia such as SDC-9 and KB-1 are widely used in bioaugmentation applications for CE biodegradation. ,− Despite this, field bioaugmentation applications of OHRB can suffer from lag phases and cis-DCE or VC accumulation. These limitations arise from factors such as low electron donor availability, competition with other microbes, or unfavorable redox conditions, − highlighting the need for approaches that improve OHRB activity under stressed conditions.
Past research suggests that pyrogenic carbonaceous matter (PCM) such as biochar or activated carbons has a beneficial effect on reductive dechlorination of CEs and chlorinated ethanes. − This reactivity was mostly attributed to sorption of CEs by PCM, which decreased CE toxicity, thereby creating a more favorable environment for suspended microbes. − Oxygen-containing PCM functional groups (e.g., quinone and hydroquinone) and PCM conductivity are thought to facilitate redox reactions by promoting electron transfer. Micropore size and abundance in PCM influence the sorption and desorption behavior of small molecules such as CEs, − while macropores likely provide microbial habitats. However, the role of specific PCM properties on microbial dechlorination processes is largely inferred. More research is needed to understand the impacts of PCM properties (e.g., redox characteristics, surface functionality, and pore structure) on CE dechlorination by OHRB and the supporting microbial community. These knowledge gaps limit efforts to optimize PCM for enhanced CE bioremediation strategies.
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of PCM (i.e., biochar) properties on PCE dechlorination performance (i.e., ethene production) of SDC-9 cultures, especially when the initial abundance and activity of the critical OHRB, Dehalococcoides, is low. To better reflect practical bioremediation applications in the field, especially in groundwater environments where Dehalococcoides populations may be low or dormant, a dormant SDC-9 culture, where PCE dechlorination had stalled at cis-DCE, was used to mimic such stressed conditions. Dehalococcoides and methanogen population dynamics were quantified by qPCR. − Metagenomic and metatranscriptomic sequencing provided OHRB and methanogen gene abundance and expression information. Biochar properties were characterized and correlated with ethene formation rates. By exploring the role of biochar in reactivating dormant PCE-dechlorinating cultures, the study provides insights into how tailoring PCM properties could impact dechlorinating communities in subsurface groundwater systems where environmental conditions often limit microbial activity and thereby enhance CE bioremediation performance.
Materials and Methods
SDC-9 Culture, Growth Medium, and Chemicals
An anaerobic PCE-dehalogenating culture (SDC-9; APTIM, Lawrenceville, NJ) was used in both dormant and active states in this study. The dormant SDC-9 culture had been stored at 4 °C without feeding for approximately 2 years and contained ∼106 Dhc cells/mL, whereas the active SDC-9 culture was obtained fresh from APTIM and contained >1 × 1011 Dhc cells/mL at the time of the experiments. A buffered, reduced anaerobic mineral medium (RAMM), without vitamins, was used for culturing and experiments to better simulate subsurface conditions, where exogenous vitamins are typically absent and microbial communities depend on endogenous synthesis or transfer. , Serum bottles (160 mL; Wheaton, DWK Life Sciences, Novato, CA) containing RAMM (93 mL) were sealed with blue butyl rubber stoppers (20 mm, Chemglass Life Sciences, Vineland, NJ) and aluminum crimp caps (20 mm, Wheaton). RAMM was reduced by sparging with filter-sterilized high-purity 80% N2/20% CO2 gas (Praxair Inc., Toledo, OH) for at least 20 min. Reducing agents (0.2 mL 200 mM sodium sulfide (Na2S·9H2O, 98+%, Acros Organics, Fair Lawn, NJ)) and 0.2 mL 200 mM l-cysteine HCl monohydrate (Research Products International Corp., Mt. Prospect, IL)) were added to remove residual oxygen. Reducing agents and sodium lactate solution (60% w/w; Sigma-Aldrich, St. Louis, MO) were filter-sterilized and prepared anaerobically by sparging with N2 gas (Linde Inc., Danbury, CT).
PCE (≥99.9%), TCE (≥99.9%), and cis-DCE (97%) were obtained from Sigma-Aldrich. VC (99%, Synquest Laboratories, Alachua, FL), ethene (99.5%, Specialty Gases of America, Toledo, OH), and methane (99.0%, Praxair INC, Danbury, CT) were used for gas chromatography (GC) standards and controls. Acetate, propionate, and butyrate (≥99%, Sigma-Aldrich) were used for ion chromatography (IC) standards. Washed SiO2 sand from Alfa Aesar (Ward Hill, MA) served as a surface control for comparison with biochar.
Biochar Preparation and Characterization
Biochar was produced by pyrolysis of poplar (Liriodendron tulipifera) biomass at four different temperatures (i.e., 350, 500, 700, and 900 °C) under oxygen-limited conditions (i.e., without active gas flow) for 2 h in a closed muffle furnace (model 550-58, Fisher Scientific, USA), as described previously. The different pyrolysis temperatures were chosen to provide a range of biochar material properties that could influence sorption and microbial community behavior. Biochar yields were 52.5, 36, 37.5, and 30.0% (by weight). After pyrolysis, biochar was cooled in air, ground with a mortar and pestle, and passed through 250 and 150 μm sieves. Chars in the 150–250 μm size range were used for experiments. All biochar samples used for experiments were derived from the same production batch. Chars are hereafter identified as CharX, where X represents the pyrolysis temperature.
All four chars were analyzed on a NOVA 3000e (Quantachrome Instruments, Boynton Beach, FL, U.S.A.) using nitrogen adsorption and desorption (Figure S1) from 0.0125 to 0.98 p/p 0 at 77.3 K, and with CO2 (Figure S2) at 273 K with up to 0.03 p/p 0 (Particle Technology Labs, Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A.) to determine the surface area and pore-size distribution (Figure S3). Additional biochar properties, including the ζ potential (Figure S4), X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) spectra, elemental analysis, energy dispersive spectroscopy (EDS), conductivity, and electron-donating capacity (EDC) of biochar (Figure S5), were determined as described in Section S1.
Experimental Setup
The SDC-9 culture used as inoculum for experiments was cultivated for approximately 2 months (Dhc ∼ 106 cells/mL) from a dormant culture stored at 4 °C for 2 years without feeding, and limited dechlorination activity (i.e., formed VC but not ethene) (Section S2; Figure S6). A total of 12 experimental bottles (and 1 killed control bottle; Figure S7) containing 93 mL sterile RAMM were each inoculated with 7 mL of SDC-9 culture. Perchloric acid (770 μL) was added as the microbial poisoning agent to the killed control bottle prior to inoculation (final pH ∼ 7 after adding acid). Duplicate live control bottles contained no added materials. Another set of duplicate live controls contained 2 g/L sand as a surface control to contrast with biochar. Duplicate treatments contained biochar (2 g/L; 150–250 μm size range; Char350, Char500, Char700, or Char900). The 2 g/L biochar dose was chosen to minimize sorption of PCE, while also providing adequate surface area for microbes to attach and potentially form biofilms. This PCM concentration falls on the low end of the colloidal activated carbon dose range (1.0–36 g/L). ,
Each bottle contained 100 mL of RAMM medium. Cultures were fed lactate (0.15 mL of 60% w/w syrup; 1068 μmol) every 4 days and neat PCE (10–15 μL; 97.6–146.4 μmol per bottle). Initially, 97.6 μmol PCE was added per bottle to controls, Char350, and Char500 treatments, while 146.4 μmol PCE was added per bottle to Char700 and Char900 treatments because of the differential PCE sorption behavior of Chars. After adding sand or biochar and equilibrating for 1 day, the initial PCE mass (aqueous + gas phases) in each bottle was measured before inoculating with SDC-9. An extra 48.8 μmol PCE per bottle was added to Char350 and Char500 treatments on day 46. All bottles were incubated at 23 °C with shaking (100 rpm) in the dark. For comparability, treatments were operated until >80% of the 146.4 μmol PCE added was reduced to ethene. This occurred at different times in different treatmentsafter 52 days (Char500), 64 days (Char 350), 78 days (Char 700), and 81 days (Char 900). The no-material and sand controls were stopped on day 82.
Experiments were also conducted using highly active dechlorinating cultures (Dhc > 1 × 1011 cells/mL) with various materials. These included controls without any material, with the four biochars described above (Char350–Char900), with two types of activated carbon (Filtrasorb 200 and Filtrasorb 400, Calgon Carbon), and with sand. In contrast to the dormant culture, the active SDC-9 culture completely dechlorinated PCE to ethene before inoculation and was maintained in RAMM medium supplemented with yeast extract and vitamin B12 in experiments to support high dechlorination activity. More details on these experiments can be found in Section S2, and data are shown in Figures S11 and S12.
Chlorinated Ethenes, Ethene, and Organic Acid Analyses
Chlorinated ethenes (PCE, TCE, cis-DCE, and VC), ethene, and methane were analyzed by injecting headspace samples (100 μL) into an Agilent 6890 GC equipped with a Supelco 1% SP-1000 on a 60/80 Carbopack B column (6 ft × 1/8 in. diameter) and a flame ionization detector (FID) at 250 °C, supplied with hydrogen (40 mL/min) and air (450 mL/min). Nitrogen (30 mL/min) was the carrier gas. Retention times and GC separation conditions are provided in Table S1.
VC, ethene, and methane analytical standards were prepared in serum bottles (30 mL) with known volumes of gas added (Table S2a). PCE, TCE, and cis-DCE analytical standards were developed in serum bottles (160 mL) containing 100 mL DI water (Table S2b). Dimensionless Henry’s Law constants (H c) at 23 °C for PCE (0.64), TCE (0.35), cis-DCE (0.14), VC (1.01), methane (27.03), and ethene (7.24) were used to estimate aqueous concentrations and chlorinated ethenes (CEs) + ethene (CE + E) mass balances (aqueous + gas phase) in bottles.
Sorption equilibrium experiments were performed in duplicate 160 mL bottles with 100 mL RAMM, biochar (0.2 g), and known masses of ethene, VC, cis-DCE, TCE, and PCE (Table S3). Bottles were incubated at 23 °C with shaking (100 rpm) in the dark. CE concentrations (C e; μmol/L) were measured by GC-FID after 1 month of equilibration, and the solid phase concentrations (C s; μmol/g) and partition coefficients (K d (L/g)) were estimated using a mass balance approach (Table S3). CE + E mass balances, which include the effect of sorption using estimated K d values, are shown in Figure S8. Ethene and methane production rates were estimated from the slope of a linear regression line of measured ethene or methane concentrations over time in bottles (Figures S9 and S10; Table S4). ,
Organic acids (lactate, acetate, propionate, and butyrate) were analyzed by ion chromatography coupled with a conductivity detector in filtered (0.2 μm) liquid samples (1 mL), as shown in Figure S13. An electron balance of organic acids, CEs, ethene, and methane measured on day 46 and a partial balance for CEs, ethene, and methane measured at the final time points are shown in Table S5.
Nucleic Acid Extraction, Purification, Quantitation, and Quantitative PCR (qPCR)
Two liquid culture samples (2 mL) were taken from the inoculum for the dormant culture experiment to extract DNA for use as the initial samples (day 0 sample) at the start of the study. Liquid culture samples (2 mL) were taken periodically from experimental bottles during the experiment for DNA extraction. Final liquid (13–14 mL) and solid (biochar or sand; 200 mg dry mass) samples for DNA and RNA extraction were collected on day 52 (Char500), day 64 (Char350), day 78 (Char700), day 81 (Char900), and day 82 (sand; no-material controls (liquid only)). Biochar or sand particles (200 mg dry mass) were separated from the liquid by pouring through a UV-sterilized coffee filter. DNA and RNA extraction and purification procedures for both liquid and solid samples were described previously and in Section S3. DNA concentrations were measured with the Qubit 4 Fluorometer (Invitrogen by Thermo Fisher Scientific) DNA high-sensitivity assay kit before qPCR.
Primers that amplify Dehalococcoides (Dhc) 16S rRNA genes (DHC-793F/DHC-946R), vcrA (vcr1022F/vcr1093R), tceA (tceA500F/795R), Desulfitobacterium pceA (hereafter Dsf-pceA) (rdhA29_1488F/rdhA29_1547R), and mcrA (mcrA_F3/mcrA-rev) were used for qPCR (Table S6) on DNA extracted from both liquid and solid samples (sand and biochar). Biomarker genes used in this study are further described in Section S3. Synthetic nucleotide “gBlocks”, obtained from Integrated DNA Technologies (IDT; Coralville, IA), containing partial Dhc 16S rRNA, vcrA (397 bp), tceA (318 bp), Dsf-pceA (139 bp), and mcrA (331 bp) genes (Table S6) were used as qPCR standards. Additional qPCR QA/QC details that follow MIQE guidelines are provided in Table S7. Gene copies/mL culture and gene copies/g biochar calculations are described in Section S3.
RNA-Seq and DNA-Seq
Total RNA sequencing (RNA-seq) and whole genome sequencing (DNA-seq) were performed on nucleic acids extracted on the final sampling days. RNA-seq libraries were rRNA-depleted using probes developed from abundant microbial community members (Section S4; Table S8). RNA-seq and DNA-seq were not performed on sand samples because RNA was not recovered, and DNA recovery was too low for DNA-seq. The number of raw reads from RNA-seq (18 samples sequenced; Table S9) ranged from 39,154,854 to 66,681,063, and from DNA-seq (9 samples sequenced; Table S9) ranged from 42,164,008 to 53,558,356 per sample.
Recovery of Metagenome-Assembled Genomes (MAGs) Containing Reductive Dehalogenase and Methyl-Coenzyme M Reductase Genes
Quality control of raw reads, contig assembly, and binning methods were adopted from previous work, , with details in Section S5. MAGs and unbinned contigs containing reductive dehalogenase (RDase; rdhA) and methyl-coenzyme M reductase (mcrA) genes are described in Table S9. The rdhA and mcrA sequences were further verified with an HMMER (version 3.3.2) hmmsearch against the HMM model for PF13486 (reductive dehalogenase domain), and PF02249 and PF02745 (methyl-coenzyme M reductase alpha subunit domain) downloaded from Pfam. ,,
Gene Expression Levels and Differential Gene Expression Analyses
An index of coding DNA sequences (CDS) and Prokka-identified rRNA and tRNA sequences from all MAGs, built with kallisto (version 0.46.1), was used to map genes in RNA-seq reads, determine effective gene length, and calculate transcripts per million (TPM) values (except rRNA and tRNA) for individual genes and MAGs. TPM is a commonly used metric in metatranscriptomics to quantify gene expression levels. Details about TPM value calculations are provided in Section S6. Gene counts (except rRNA and tRNA) were used in differential expression (DE) analyses with DeSeq2 (version 3.54.2).
Correlation of Ethene and Methane Formation Rates with Material and Microbial Properties
Ethene and methane production rates were Spearman’s rank-correlated with material properties and potential growth-indicating genes from Dehalococcoides using corrplot (version 0.92) in R (version 4.3.2). Variables significantly correlated with ethene production rate were subjected to a principal coordinate analysis (PCA) using R package vegan (version 2.6-10).
Results and Discussion
Biochar Properties
The physiochemical properties of biochar pyrolyzed under different temperatures displayed variations in elemental composition, atomic ratio, surface area, pore volume, pore size, conductivity, and electron-donating capacity (Table ). Consistent with previous studies, , we observed increased biochar carbon content (C) as pyrolysis temperature increased. In contrast, the biochar oxygen content (O) and the atomic ratios of H/C and O/C decreased with increasing temperature. Pyrolysis temperature had a prominent effect on biochar surface area, which increased from 16.8 to 261 m2/g when pyrolysis temperature increased from 350 to 500 °C. The decrease in biochar surface area when temperature increased from 500 to 700 °C may be explained by the collapse of mesopores. , However, further increasing pyrolysis temperature to 900 °C increased surface area to 449 m2/g, which might be attributed to the continuous development of micropores. Surface area measurements using CO2 as the adsorbate supported the nitrogen measurements, where the micropore surface area increased from 245 to 543 m2/g as pyrolysis temperature increased from 350 to 900 °C. A similar trend was observed for biochar pore volume. Specifically, the total pore volume of biochar increased from Char350 to Char500, which then decreased at Char700 and further increased for Char900. In contrast, both the biochar micropore volume and conductivity increased as temperature increased, while the pore size decreased with increasing pyrolysis temperature (Table ). The surface area, pore volume, and conductivity of the chars used here and their trends with pyrolysis temperature are consistent with previous work. The EDC was highest for Char700, which can be explained by the formation of redox-active functional groups. −
1. Elemental Composition, Atomic Ratio, Surface Area, Pore Volume, Pore Size, Conductivity, and Electron-Donating Capacity of Biochar Used in This Study.
| elemental composition (wt %) |
atomic ratio (mol/mol) |
||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| biochar | C | H | O | N | ash | H/C | O/C | BET SA (m2/g) | micro-pore SA (m2/g) | total pore volume (cm3/g) | micropore volume (cm3/g) | pore size (nm) | conductivity (S/m) | EDC (mmole– /gchar) | ζ potential (mV) |
| Char350 | 72.01 | 3.43 | 15.05 | 1.21 | 4.75 | 0.57 | 0.16 | 16.8 | 245 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 5.47 | ≤0.05 | 0.26 | –35.3 ± 3.4 |
| Char500 | 77.21 | 2.59 | 12.35 | 1.17 | 5.80 | 0.40 | 0.12 | 261 | 331 | 0.28 | 0.1 | 4.34 | ≤0.04 | 1.22 | –32.7 ± 3.6 |
| Char700 | 82.99 | 1.61 | 7.25 | 0.87 | 6.95 | 0.23 | 0.07 | 181 | 418 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 2.57 | 32.3 | 2.03 | –14.3 ± 1.1 |
| Char900 | 80.16 | 1.09 | 7.80 | 1.01 | 9.50 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 449 | 543 | 0.29 | 0.19 | 2.58 | 154.4 | 1.51 | –15.2 ± 5.4 |
Surface area (SA) calculated by the Brunauer–Emmett–Teller (BET) theory using N2 (77K) from 0.0125 to 0.98 p/p 0 using the adsorption branch.
Calculated by the grand canonical Monte Carlo (GCMC) model, assuming slit pore geometry using CO2 (273 K) with up to 0.03 p/p 0.
Calculated by Barret, Joyner, and Halenda (BJH) theory.
Electron-donating capacity (EDC) calculated with a potentiometric titration method (Section S1; Figure S5).
Values reported were measured at pH 7 (Figure S4).
Biochar Enhances Complete PCE Reductive Dechlorination, Ethene Production, and Methanogenesis by Dormant SDC-9 Cultures Compared to Sand or Absence of a Material
We hypothesized that poplar biochar would accelerate the revival of OHRB in a dormant SDC-9 culture that was stored at 4 °C for more than 2 years without feeding. Live controls (without materials or with sand) reduced 97.6 μmol PCE to TCE and cis-DCE within 10 days. The measured chlorinated ethene + ethene (CE + E) (aqueous + gas phase) mass balance in live controls without materials decreased initially during PCE dechlorination and then steadily increased to match the amount of PCE added (Figure A). PCE concentration in the killed control continuously decreased (35.6% abiotic PCE loss) with time, but CE dechlorination products were not observed (Figure S7). Apparent PCE losses in both the killed control and the live controls could be explained by PCE sorption onto butyl rubber stoppers and subsequent PCE desorption from the stoppers as dechlorination proceeded in live controls. The CE + E mass balance in live controls with sand was similar to live controls without materials, indicating that there is comparatively little to no CE sorption on sand surfaces.
1.

Changes in the mass per bottle (aqueous + gas phase) of methane, chlorinated ethenes (CEs; PCE, TCE, cis-DCE, and VC), and ethene (E) with time in PCE-fed SDC-9 cultures. Dotted black lines show the estimated PCE mass spiked into bottles. The measured CE + E mass balance in each bottle is plotted (black squares). (A) SDC-9 without materials; (B) SDC-9 with sand; (C) SDC-9 with Char350; (D) SDC-9 with Char500; (E) SDC-9 with Char700; and (F) SDC-9 with Char900. Data points are the average of duplicate bottles, and the error bars show the complete range of duplicates (maximum and minimum values). Data points that were below the detection of the instrument are shown as 0.
Live controls (without materials and with sand) “stalled” at cis-DCE for the remainder of the experiment (72 days; Figure A,B). In contrast, in the presence of poplar biochar (0.2 g), the dormant cultures reduced cis-DCE to VC and ethene (Figure C–F). This indicates that poplar biochar accelerated the revival of OHRB and promoted complete PCE dechlorination in a previously dormant SDC-9 culture compared to live controls without biochar or with sand (Figure A,B). The dormant seed culture used to inoculate all experimental bottles reduced a portion of cis-DCE to VC (Figure S6), indicating that Dhc was active at the beginning of the experiment. However, because the PCE mass added per 100 mL bottle was normalized across all treatments, the diluted inoculum in live controls experienced higher initial aqueous PCE concentrations (∼162 mg/L) than the seed culture (∼40 mg/L). These PCE concentrations approach the aqueous solubility limit of PCE and exceed reported thresholds known to inhibit Dehalococcoides growth (e.g., >70 mg/L PCE). , PCE toxicity likely contributed to the lack of further cis-DCE reduction in the live controls (no materials and sand). The absence of complete CE dechlorination to ethene under the relatively high PCE loadings in live controls with sand suggests that surfaces capable of sufficiently sorbing CEs are required to lower aqueous levels and alleviate toxicity to OHRB such as Dhc.
Indeed, all four biochars sorbed CEs and ethene (CE + E) to varying extents, as shown by estimates of CE and ethene partitioning coefficients (K d) (Table S3). In general, Char700 and Char900 sorbed more CE + E than Char350 and Char500. K d was highest for PCE (36 ± 5.9 L/g) and TCE (31 ± 3.7 L/g) in Char900, and lowest for PCE (1.4 ± 0.5 L/g) and TCE (0.8 ± 0.1 L/g) in Char350. K d values for cis-DCE, VC, and ethene were also lower in Char350 and Char500 (ranging from 1.2 ± 0.1 to 0.1 ± 0.0 L/g) than in Char700 and Char900 (ranging from 5.2 ± 0.0 to 0.2 ± 0.3 L/g; Table S3). CEs will adsorb more strongly to Char700 and Char900 than to Char350 and Char500 (Table S3); thus, equilibrium aqueous-phase CE concentrations will decrease in the presence of chars with increasing pyrolysis temperature.
The impact of CE + E sorption in the biochar treatments can been seen by discrepancies between the measured CE + E (aqueous + gas phase) mass balances and the estimated total amount of PCE added (Figure C–F). These discrepancies, which increased with pyrolysis temperature, are attributed to sorption of PCE onto biochar. Apparent increases in measured CE + E mass during the experiment could reflect gradual desorption of sorbed PCE (and other CEs produced during dechlorination) from biochar and subsequent dehalogenation to ethene. Calculated CE + E mass balances (aqueous + gas + solid phases), performed by estimating sorbed CE mass using K d values measured in separate abiotic equilibrium sorption tests for each char (Table S3), provided an explanation for the observed missing CE + E mass, particularly as PCE desorbed from chars and was dechlorinated to less sorptive VC and ethene (Figure S8). This K d-based approach should improve mass balance closure, but discrepancies remain because sorption equilibrium is assumed. Live cultures with active OHRB that also contain sorbents are dynamic, with CEs being produced and consumed continuously, and sorption/desorption processes that can exhibit hysteresis and nonequilibrium. As a result, true sorption equilibrium may not be reached at every sampling time point. Larger discrepancies in calculated CE + E mass balances in the Char700 and Char900 treatments indicated that a fraction of PCE may remain associated with the biochar without a measurable aqueous-phase concentration, increasing uncertainty in K d-based sorbed-mass estimates when aqueous concentrations approach detection limits. Therefore, Figure S8 is intended to show sorption trends (e.g., greater retention of sorbed PCE on Char700/Char900), rather than a mass balance closure at every sampling point. Overall, agreement between the PCE mass added and the calculated CE + E mass tends to improve as CE dechlorination proceeds to less sorptive products (i.e., VC and ethene).
Ethene production rates between days 28 and 44 averaged 5.1 μmol/bottle/day (Char350 treatment) and 5.6 μmol/bottle/day (Char500 treatment) and decreased to 1.7 μmol/bottle/day (Char350 treatment) or increased to 7 μmol/bottle/day (Char500 treatment) after adding PCE on day 46 (Figure S9; Table S4). Ethene production rates averaged 3.2 μmol/bottle/day (Char700 treatment) and 3.7 μmol/bottle/day (Char900 treatment) after 46 days (Table S4). The higher initial ethene production rates observed for Char350 and Char500 are consistent with their lower adsorption affinity for PCE compared to Char700 and Char900 (p = 0.0012), which would allow for higher aqueous PCE and daughter-product availability. In contrast, PCE additions after day 46 decreased the ethene production rate in the Char350 treatment but increased the ethene production rate for the Char500 treatment. The higher surface area of Char500 compared to Char350 (i.e., 261 vs 16.8 m2/g) may provide additional PCE adsorption sites. As a result, the Char350 treatment experienced higher aqueous CE concentrations that might have exerted toxicity to dechlorinating microbes, resulting in the ethene production rate decreasing from 5.1 to 1.7 μmol/bottle/day.
These observations indicate a nonmonotonic relationship between biochar CE sorption affinity and revival of complete CE dechlorination in stressed SDC-9 cultures. Under the relatively high PCE loadings used in this study, some sorption is required to lower aqueous PCE concentrations to noninhibitory levels, as evidenced by the stalled cis-DCE reduction in the no-material and sand controls compared to the biochar treatments. However, the higher-temperature chars (Char700 and Char900), which exhibited greater sorption capacity, likely sequestered PCE and its daughter products more strongly, thereby reducing their aqueous bioavailability and contributing to the lower ethene production rates observed relative to Char350 and Char500. Thus, Char350 and Char500 appear to strike a balance between mitigating PCE toxicity and maintaining sufficient aqueous CE bioavailability, suggesting that an intermediate sorption regime is most favorable for sustaining complete dechlorination under our experimental conditions. Future experiments with and without biochar across a range of initial PCE concentrations would help more clearly distinguish CE sorption effects from toxicity. Nevertheless, our results support the idea that sorption to biochar reduces aqueous PCE to less inhibitory levels, enabling revival of complete CE dechlorination in dormant SDC-9 cultures.
However, the different reactivity of chars toward CE dechlorination cannot be attributed solely to adsorption. Although the K d values of PCE increased from Char350 to Char900most notably with a nearly 10-fold rise from Char700 to Char900 (K d of 3.9 vs 36 L/g)the corresponding changes in ethene production rates were minimal (3.2 vs 3.7 μmol/bottle/day). These findings suggest that the influence of char physicochemical properties on microbial dechlorination is more intricate than adsorption affinity alone, as indicated by K d values. Additional effects such as enhanced cell attachment or microscale redox gradients might also contribute. A deeper investigation of the effects of other biochar characteristics on CE dechlorination by SDC-9 is essential to uncover the underlying mechanisms.
Methanogenesis was observed in all controls and treatments (Figure ). Methane production rates in live controls and in the Char350 and Char500 treatments were between 16 and 26 μmol/bottle/day, while methane production rates in the Char700 and Char900 treatments were higher (34 and 26.5 μmol/bottle/day) (Figure S10; Table S4). Because methanogens use the same electron donor as many OHRB (hydrogen), increased methanogenesis rates could lower the electron donor levels available for CE dechlorination , and partially explain the slower ethene production rates in Char700 and Char900 treatments compared to the Char350 and Char500 treatments (Table S4).
We investigated the impact of sand and biochar on ethene and methane production rates in highly active SDC-9 cultures to provide a high-activity comparison to revival experiments with dormant SDC-9 cultures and evaluate whether biochar influences CE dechlorination under growth conditions where OHRB and methanogens are not stressed (e.g., by starvation). We hypothesized that poplar biochar would enhance PCE dechlorination and ethene formation rates in these cultures, compared to ethene formation rates in no-material and sand controls. All biochar treatments completely dechlorinated 97.6 μmol of PCE to ethene within 17 days (Figure S11C–F), whereas the no-material and sand controls dechlorinated 97.6 μmol of PCE in 32 days (Figure S11A,B). Ethene production rates were highest in the Char500 treatment (6.8 μmol/bottle/day), compared to Char350 (5.2 μmol/bottle/day; p = 0.01), Char700 (4.6 μmol/bottle/day; p = 0.007), and Char900 (5.3 μmol/bottle/day; p = 0.087) (Table S4). Ethene production rates in biochar treatments were higher than those in the sand (2.0 μmol/bottle/day; p = 0.0008) and no-material (2.6 μmol/bottle/day; p = 0.0027) controls. These findings indicate that poplar biochar promotes complete PCE dechlorination in highly active cultures compared to controls with no materials or sand.
We also evaluated the impact of granular activated carbon (specifically Filtrasorb200 (AC200) and Filtrasorb400 (AC400)) on PCE dechlorination and ethene formation rates in highly active SDC-9 cultures. PCE (97.6 μmol) was completely dechlorinated to ethene within 12 days in all activated carbon treatments (Figure S12). Ethene production rates in the AC200 (4.6 μmol/bottle/day) and AC400 (4.1 μmol/bottle/day) treatments were higher than those in the sand (2.0 μmol/bottle/day; p < 0.013) and no-material (2.6 μmol/bottle/day; p < 0.034) controls, but not significantly different from the biochar treatments, except for Char500 (p < 0.013). CE sorption behavior in the activated carbon treatments was similar to Char 900 treatments, as evidenced by discrepancies between the mass of PCE added and the CE + E mass balance near the end of the experiment (Figure S12), suggesting that CEs (i.e., PCE, TCE, and/or cis-DCE) remain sorbed to activated carbon.
Electron Balance of Ethene, Methane, and Fermentation Products and Gene Expression Associated with Fermentation Reactions
Lactate spikes (1068 μmol; 0.013 electron equivalents (eeq)) were consumed rapidly and fermented to acetate, propionate, and butyrate in all bottles (Figure S13). An electron balance at day 46 (Table S5; Figure S14) shows that 2.7–10.9% (acetate), 1.3–6.2% (propionate), and 46–55% (butyrate) of the lactate eeq were in volatile fatty acids (VFAs). Acetate serves as a carbon source for obligate OHRB such as Dhc. , The remaining electrons were distributed among measured products (ethene and methane) and other unmeasured products (e.g., biomass, hydrogen, and other microbial processes). Although H2 was not measured in this study, the standing H2 pool was likely small because of rapid consumption by OHRB and methanogens, and electrons that transiently passed through H2 are reflected in the methane and ethene eeq.
Expression of genes encoding enzymes involved in key fermentation reactions was observed in biochar-attached and suspended cells in all treatments (Char350, Char500, Char700, and Char900) and in the no-material control (Figure S16). These reactions include lactate degradation; acetate, propionate, and butyrate formation; hydrogen consumption (indicated by hydrogenase gene expression from Dhc, Desulfitobacterium and methanogens); and hydrogen production (hydrogenase gene expression by other microbes in SDC-9 that are not OHRB or methanogens). Both OHRB (e.g., Dhc and Desulfitobacterium) and hydrogenotrophic methanogens present in SDC-9 use and compete for hydrogen as an electron donor. Although hydrogen generated during lactate fermentation was not measured directly in this experiment, indirect evidence of its consumption can be inferred from hydrogenase gene expression in known hydrogen consumers (i.e., Dehalococcoides, methanogens, and Desulfitobacterium) (Figure S16). The specific flow of electrons from hydrogen and the competition for hydrogen between OHRB and methanogens cannot be quantified from our data. Future work that includes direct hydrogen measurements and isotope-based tracing approaches would shed light on these microbial interactions.
Since lactate was provided in quantities far exceeding the electron demand for CE dechlorination, only a small fraction of the total lactate eeq was utilized for CE dechlorination and ethene formation. More electrons from lactate were used for ethene production (0.5–0.6% eeq) in Char350 and Char500 treatments than in Char700 and Char900 treatments (0.1–0.2% eeq). There were no eeq in ethene in controls at day 46 or by the end of the experiment. However, the % of electrons from lactate used to form ethene increased in Char700 and Char900 treatments by the end of the experiment (0.4% eeq on days 77–79). Conversely, more electrons from lactate were used for methanogenesis in Char700 and Char900 treatments (5.1–6.2% eeq) than in Char350 and Char500 treatments (3.0–3.5% eeq) on day 46 and at the end of the experiment (6–7% eeq for Char700/900 vs 2.7–2.9% eeq for Char350/500) (Table S5; Figure S14).
Growth of OHRB and Methanogens during PCE Dechlorination in the Presence and Absence of Biochar
SDC-9 contains different OHRB that reduce PCE to cis-DCE (Desulfitobacterium sp.; Dsf), and cis-DCE to VC and ethene (D. mccartyi; Dhc) using reductive dehalogenases encoded by the genes Dsf-pceA, tceA, and vcrA. ,,, We monitored Dhc biomarkers (Dhc 16S, tceA, and vcrA) that indicate cis-DCE transformation to ethene in SDC-9, as well as Dsf biomarkers (Dsf-pceA) that indicate reduction of PCE to cis-DCE in SDC-9. The initial Dhc 16S, tceA, and vcrA abundance in each bottle (∼105 copies/mL) did not change in live controls (i.e., no materials and sand), indicating that Dehalococcoides did not grow when cis-DCE was not reduced to VC or ethene, consistent with the observed stall at cis-DCE (Figure S15A,B). The Dsf-pceA abundance in no-material and sand controls increased from 105 to 106 copies/mL, consistent with growth-coupled PCE reduction to cis-DCE by Dsf (Figure S15A,B).
In biochar treatments, Dsf-pceA abundances rose by about 1 order of magnitude over the first 17 days, and Dhc 16S, vcrA, and tceA abundances rose by about 2 orders of magnitude over 64 days, consistent with initial growth of Desulfitobacterium with PCE as the electron acceptor, followed by growth of Dehalococcoides with increased abundance of tceA and/or vcrA with cis-DCE and VC as the electron acceptor in the presence of poplar biochar (Figure S15). In the Char350, Char700, and Char900 treatments, Dsf-pceA abundance declined after day 17 (Figure S15), which is consistent with declining availability of PCE in the aqueous phase due to consumption and sorption (Figure ). In contrast, this Dsf-pceA abundance decline was not observed in the Char500 treatment (Figure S15D). The sharper decline in Dsf-pceA abundance in the Char350 treatment than in the Char500 treatment indicates that fewer Dsf were present to dechlorinate PCE when more PCE was added on day 46 (Figure ). This pattern is consistent with the decrease in ethene production rates observed in Char350 treatment after day 46 (Figure S9; Table S4), while the rates were less affected in the Char500 treatment.
Attachment of Dsf to biochar is indicated by Dsf-pceA abundances on biochar solids at about 107 copies per bottle across all biochar treatments between days 52–81 (Figure ). In the Char500 treatment, Dsf-pceA levels were 2.5 times higher than in Char350, 5 times higher than in Char700, and 3 times higher than in Char900, but there was no clear monotonic trend with pyrolysis temperature. In the sand treatment, Dsf-pceA copies attached to sand were about 103 copies per bottle, indicating much less attachment to sand than to any of the biochars.
2.
Abundance of CE dehalogenation biomarkers (Dhc 16S, vcrA, tceA, and Dsf-pceA) and methanogenesis (mcrA) biomarkers in (A) biochar samples (0.2 g) and (B) liquid samples after dechlorinating 146.4 μmol PCE. Data points represent the average of two replicates bottles, and the error bars are the complete range of duplicates (maximum and minimum values). Gene copies/bottle calculations for both attached and suspended biomass are described in Section S3. The gene quantification limit for suspended biomass is 1.5 × 105 copies/bottle and for attached biomass is 3.0 × 103 copies/bottle.
Dhc also attached to biochar, as indicated by Dhc 16S and tceA abundances on biochars between days 52 and 81 ∼109 copies/bottle in all biochar treatments (Figure ). The vcrA abundance of attached biomass was 0.7–0.8 orders of magnitude lower than Dhc 16S and tceA abundances in Char350 and Char500 treatments and 1.4–1.6 orders of magnitude lower in Char700 and Char900 treatments (Figure ). Only the abundance of vcrA on biochar showed a general decrease with increasing pyrolysis temperature, with a small increase at Char900, whereas attached Dhc 16S and tceA copy numbers varied among chars without a consistent trend. Only one replicate showed Dhc attached to sand (104 Dhc 16S gene copies/bottle), which was 4.4–5.4 orders of magnitude lower than in biochar treatments (Figure ), indicating that Dhc attached less to sand compared to biochar. The 0.7–0.9 order of magnitude lower vcrA abundances in Char700 and Char900 treatments compared to the Char350 and Char500 treatments suggests that Dhc harboring vcrA attached more on the Char350 and Char500 surfaces.
Methanogens grew in all live controls and biochar treatments, as evidenced by increasing suspended culture mcrA abundance in all bottles from an initial abundance of ∼106 gene copies/mL between days 0 and 40 until reaching the stationary phase at 107–108 gene copies/mL after 40–60 days (Figure S15). The mcrA abundance on biochars between days 52 and 81 was about 108 copies/bottle in all treatments, which indicated that methanogens attached to biochar (Figure ), as seen previously. In the Char700 and Char900 treatments, mcrA abundance was 0.3 orders of magnitude higher in attached cells and 0.8 orders of magnitude higher in suspended cells compared to the Char350 and Char500 treatments. This suggests that methanogens were more enriched on the surfaces of Char700 and Char900, which is consistent with the higher methane production observed in these treatments.
Microscopic imaging was beyond the scope of this study, so the detailed biofilm structure of Dhc, Dsf, and methanogens on biochar surfaces remains unresolved. Future experiments using techniques such as fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) and geneFISH could be used to directly visualize attached Dhc, Dsf, and methanogens on biochar surfaces.
Recovery of MAGs and Overall Gene Expression Relevant to Dehalogenation and Methanogenesis
Four MAGs and two unbinned contigs containing reductive dehalogenase genes and four MAGs classified as methanogens were obtained from SDC-9 cultures (Table S10). Only the unbinned vcrA_contig contains vcrA found in Dhc, which participates in ethene production. However, the vcrA_contig was not binned with the Dhc MAG, although >70% of its nucleic acid sequence was more than 98% identical with several other Dhc strains. This implied that the Dhc strain harboring the vcrA_contig might be different than the Dhc MAG. This was supported by qPCR, where vcrA abundance was less than Dhc 16S rRNA gene abundance in both liquid and attached phases (Figure S15). Similarly, another unbinned contig contained Dsf-pceA, which participates in PCE to cis-DCE transformation, with an inferred product sharing 92% amino acid identity with the inferred product from Desulfitobacterium hafniense. Because the unbinned contigs are relevant to chlorinated ethene dehalogenation in SDC-9, they were analyzed along with the MAGs.
From the MAGs and contigs (Table S10), we identified 12 different RDase and 4 different mcrA genes and examined their expression levels across all samples (Figure S17). In live controls, there was evidence of low-level (basal) expression of tceA and vcrA, but Dsf-pceA (WRX71687.1) was the most expressed RDase gene, with a TPM 1 order of magnitude greater than tceA and vcrA (Figure S17). A wider range of RDase genes were expressed in the presence of biochar, particularly tceA and vcrA (with TPM values 2–5 orders of magnitude greater than the no-material control), irrespective of pyrolysis temperature. In contrast, mcrA expression was similar among all treatments and controls, apart from Methanobrevibacter.
The disparity between vcrA and Dsf-pceA expression in the no-material control is consistent with its cis-DCE accumulation behavior. The cis-DCE and VC accumulation behavior of SDC-9 cultures during the early phases of growth in batch cultures has been attributed to more rapid growth of OHRB that reduce PCE to cis-DCE (i.e., Dsf) than OHRB that reduce cis-DCE to VC and ethene (i.e., Dhc), possibly because of delayed induction of cis-DCE reduction genes (e.g., vcrA) relative to PCE reduction genes (e.g., Dsf-pceA). It is plausible that the stress of long-term cell storage without feeding endured by dormant SDC-9 cultures cause Dhc cells to enter a “viable but not culturable” (VBNC) state that was not overcome under our experimental design (except with biochar present).
Gene Expression Related to Dhc Growth in the Presence of Biochar
Studies with pure Dehalococcoides cultures indicate that they lack the ability to de novo synthesize several cofactors required for growth, including vitamin B12, biotin, and thiamine. , Because exogenous vitamins were not provided to dormant cultures in our experiments, OHRB like Dhc must rely on exogenous sources (e.g., other microbial community members) to obtain these required cofactors. Vitamin B12 is not synthesized by plants; , thus, biochar derived from plant biomass, such as poplar tree biomass, is an extremely unlikely source of vitamin B12. Although vitamin B12 is considered heat-stable, its half-life is very short at high temperatures, approximately 80 s at 141.6 °C in aqueous solutions, our study involved producing biochar through pyrolysis at temperatures ranging from 350 to 900 °C for 2 h, conditions that would likely degrade or destroy any vitamins that may have existed in the plant biomass feedstock. However, expression of genes involved in vitamin B12 biosynthesis and its precursors (i.e., the corrin ring: cobyrinate a,c-diamide, and the lower ligand: 5,6-dimethylbenzimidazole), biotin, and thiamine, was observed in controls and treatments (Figure S18), suggesting that microorganisms in SDC-9 do indeed synthesize vitamins important for Dhc growth, particularly vitamin B12. In the control, expression of genes required for vitamin B12 lower ligand synthesis was less than observed in the treatments, which suggests a possible limiting step for vitamin B12 production that may have delayed Dehalococcoides revival in no-material and sand controls during the experiment.
Carbon-based material properties affect quorum sensing molecule production and influence microbial attachment on biochar surfaces (i.e., biofilm formation). , Previous studies have postulated that biochar promotes OHRB growth by providing suitable surface conditions for attachment. , Our data confirm that Dhc attached to biochar surfaces and expressed quorum sensing and biofilm formation genes but were also active in the suspended fraction. Expression of several Dhc MAG quorum sensing genes significantly increased (Figure ), but complete autoinducer production, release, and accepting pathways were not found. In contrast, several Dhc biofilm formation genes (bapA, wza, and crp) − were expressed in the treatments (Figure ). Dhc cells sometimes exhibit filamentous appendages (i.e., pili), which supposedly facilitate attachment to other cells or surfaces. Correspondingly, type IV pilus assembly genes (i.e., pilABCMOTX) in the Dhc MAG were expressed in the treatments (Figure ). Taken together, these observations suggest that biochar promotes Dhc biofilm formation. It is plausible that Dhc is initially attracted to and forms biofilms on biochar surfaces, which helps revive ethene production in our experiments, with active cells later releasing into the liquid after biofilm establishment. −
3.
Expression of all Dehalococcoides genes related to biofilm formation, cobalamin transport across the membrane, corrinoid salvaging, resuscitation-promoting factor RpfB, and type IV pilus assembly in biochar treatments (both suspended (blue bubbles) and attached (red bubbles) fractions) and in the no-material control (ctrl). The size of the bubble is proportional to the gene expression level (shown in transcripts per million to the 1/3 power (TPM)1/3). A “*” after the gene name indicates that gene was only annotated with the KEGG Orthology families database (KOfam). The remaining genes were annotated using both the NCBI Prokaryotic Genome Annotation Pipeline (NCBI-PGAP) and KOfam.
The resuscitation-promoting factor B gene (rpfB) was significantly expressed in all biochar treatments, but not in the live controls without materials or with sand (Figure ). RpfB has been implicated in the resuscitation of dormant bacteria and in promoting biofilm formation. , Rpf amendment has been shown to improve the growth of Dhc in a culture that dechlorinates both PCE and PCBs. We speculate that RpfB produced by Dhc in the presence of biochar plays a role in resuscitating dormant Dehalococcoides cells under the conditions of our experiment.
Expression of btuCDF from Dehalococcoides, the product of which transports cobalamin across cell membranes, increased with biochar addition (Figure ), suggesting that Dhc in SDC-9 transported cobalamin produced by other microbes. , In addition, cobV/S from Dehalococcoides were also expressed, suggesting that Dhc salvaged cobyrinate a,c-diamide produced by other microbes. However, compared with cobV/S expression, the higher expression of btuCDF and its absence in the live control suggests that Dehalococcoides could obtain vitamin B12 produced by other microorganisms in SDC-9, as previously reported for D. mccartyi. Direct HPLC-MS quantification of cobalamin in future work could be useful to confirm salvage and transport gene expression and to test whether vitamin B12 availability limits Dehalococcoides revival in the absence of biochar.
Correlations between Ethene/Methane Production Rates and Biological and Physiochemical Properties
A Spearman’s rank correlation analysis was used as an exploratory tool to evaluate potential relationships between ethene and methane production rates, MAG and functional gene abundance and expression data for Dhc and methanogens, and physicochemical biochar properties in biochar treatments (Figure S19). Variables significantly correlated with ethene production are summarized in Figure . Ethene production rates were positively correlated (p < 0.05) with pore size, nitrogen content (i.e., N at % and N wt %), oxygen content (O wt %), O/C atomic ratio, Dsf-pceA and vcrA abundance in attached cells, and rpfB TPM in suspended and attached cells. Conversely, ethene production rates were negatively correlated (p < 0.05) with methane production rate, ζ potential, conductivity, EDC, K d value for VC and cis-DCE, at % CO, wt % C, total methanogen TPM in suspended cells, mcrA abundance in suspended and attached cells, and wza and pilTC TPM in attached cells.
4.
Spearman’s ranking correlation matrix between ethene production rates and microbial and material properties in biochar treatments. Correlation values colored with dark green represent p value <0.01, with light green represent p value <0.05, with no color represent p value >0.05. The suffix-liquid indicates the value from suspended cells, and the suffix-attached indicates the value in biochar-attached cells. MAG diff.: the difference of the TPM of vcrA_contig over the TPM of total methanogens; Meth. TPM: the TPM of methanogens. wza: polysaccharide biosynthesis/export protein, pil (pilT/pilC): pilus formation; rpfB: resuscitation-promoting factor B; At % represents atom content quantified by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. wt % represents the elemental composition quantified by energy dispersive spectroscopy. K d: partitioning coefficient. A “*” after the gene name indicates that the gene was only annotated with KOfam. The remaining genes were annotated using both the NCBI-PGAP and KOfam.
The Spearman’s correlation matrix also indicates significant cocorrelations (both positive and negative) exist between many of the biochar material properties (Figure S18). A principal component analysis (PCA) was conducted with parameters significantly correlated with ethene formation rate. A PCA biplot further visualizes cocorrelations among parameters (Figure S19). Overall, the variables formed two groups driven by Char350 and Char500 treatments distributed on the left and Char700 and Char900 on the right (Figure S20). For instance, pore size was cocorrelated with variables including wt % N, wt % O, and O/C atomic ratio (correlation coefficient ≥0.7). Since many biochar physicochemical properties varied together with changes in pyrolysis temperature, the correlation analysis cannot identify single controlling biochar properties related to ethene formation rates. This analysis is intended to generate hypotheses for future research rather than provide definitive mechanistic evidence that links biochar properties with impacts on ethene formation rates in SDC-9 cultures.
The increases in surface area and pore volume associated with increases in pyrolysis temperature were not correlated with ethene formation rate (Figure S19). For instance, despite the more than 15-fold increase in surface area and 28-fold increase in pore volume of Char500 compared to Char350, the ethene formation rate in the presence of Char500 increased by 9.8%. In addition, Char900 has the highest surface area and pore volume (Table ); however, it was less effective in promoting ethene production than Char350 and Char500. This suggests that biochar properties such as surface area and pore volume have minimal influence on SDC-9 ethene formation rates among the treatments.
Conversely, the average biochar pore size was significantly positively correlated with ethene production rate. The effect of pore size on ethene formation rate could be explained by pore-filling and desorption hysteresis mechanisms. Pore filling involves the diffusion of PCE molecules into the narrow micropores (<2 nm) of biochar. Once inside, these molecules are physically constrained by the pore walls, making it difficult for them to diffuse back out. This is especially true for PCE, which has a relatively large molecular size (∼6.6 Å), making it more susceptible to entrapment in tight pore spaces. Wang et al. observed increasing desorption hysteresis with increasing pyrolysis temperature. The hysteresis index (HI) increased from 0.380 (BCC300) to 0.661 (BCC700), indicating that PCE was more strongly retained in biochars with greater pore-filling capacity. In addition to average pore size, micropore surface area and micropore volume also increased with pyrolysis temperature (Table ), indicating a greater abundance of accessible microporous domains for pore filling. We hypothesize that the micropores in biochar play a critical role in trapping PCE, primarily through a pore-filling mechanism that becomes particularly significant when pore sizes approach 2 nm. Collectively, average pore size, micropore surface area, and micropore volume govern PCE confinement and desorption hysteresis, rather than pore size alone. This mechanism, along with desorption hysteresis, may contribute to the delayed release of PCE, especially in high-temperature biochars such as Char700 and Char900. Delayed desorption of PCE from chars would lead to decrease reductive dechlorination rates and hence decreased ethene formation rates. However, these variables are interrelated and mainly follow the same pyrolysis-temperature gradient. Therefore, although pore-filling and desorption hysteresis could explain stronger retention and slower dechlorination in higher-temperature chars, our correlation analysis cannot differentiate pore-size effects from related biochar material properties. Future studies integrating time-resolved kinetic measurements and pore-scale or reactive transport modeling could further elucidate the mechanistic role of pore structure in controlling sorption and biodegradation.
Increasing pyrolysis temperature increased biochar conductivity and EDC and facilitated the dynamic evolution of functional groups on Chars350–900. However, ethene production rates were higher in Char350/Char500 treatments despite lower EDCs and 3–4 orders of magnitude smaller conductivity than Char700 and Char900. This indicates that biochar conductivity and EDC were not the main factors controlling PCE-to-ethene dechlorination by OHRB (e.g., Dhc) in our experiments. This result is expected because Dhc utilizes hydrogen, generated by fermentation processes, as the physiological electron donor for organohalide respiration. , Growth of Dhc has not been shown to rely on directly accepting electrons from conductive surfaces such as biochar; instead, it relies on indirect pathways involving other community members. , Conversely, methane production rates were higher in the presence of the more conductive and redox-active Chars (Char700 and Char900). The conductivity of biochars is thought to enhance methane production in anaerobic digesters by stimulating direct interspecies electron transfer (DIET) involving methanogens. , However, DIET was not directly tested here. Because DIET is difficult to confirm without targeted validation, future work could combine inhibitor tests and direct hydrogen measurements to quantify the contribution of DIET in methanogenic and other electron transfer processes in these mixed cultures.
ζ potential values of all four biochar types were negative at pH 7 (Table ). For instance, Char350/500 had a less negatively charged surface than Char700/900, which is less repulsive toward negatively charged bacteria or substrates (e.g., lactate) than Char700/900, which could influence the fermenting population in SDC-9. More studies are needed to elucidate how ζ potential in biochar influences ethene production, methanogenesis, and supporting fermenting populations in anaerobic CE-dechlorinating cultures like SDC-9.
Environmental Implications
Declining abundance and activity of OHRB (e.g., Dhc) following bioaugmentation or biostimulation during anaerobic CE bioremediation could occur because of substrate scarcity and competition with other microbes (e.g., methanogens) for electron donors and growth factors (e.g., H2, cobalamin), leading to decreased dehalogenation and ethene formation rates that could hamper the efficiency of anaerobic bioremediation processes. In this study, we specifically addressed this challenge by showing that a long-starved, low-activity, commercially available PCE-dechlorinating consortium (SDC-9) stalled at cis-DCE in no-material and sand controls, while Dhc growth was revived and complete PCE dechlorination to ethene was restored in the presence of poplar biochar under these stressed conditions. In highly active SDC-9 cultures, both biochar and activated carbon further enhanced PCE dechlorination, as evidenced by increased ethene formation rates compared to controls. Collectively, these experiments suggest that poplar biochar improves CE dechlorination performance by promoting Dehalococcoides growth and biofilm formation.
By producing poplar biochar using a controlled pyrolysis-temperature gradient (350–900 °C) from the same feedstock and batch, we created a set of materials with a gradient of sorption behaviors and physicochemical properties that changed predictably based on pyrolysis conditions. Ethene production rates by SDC-9 cultures differed markedly among the chars in response to this gradient. Char350 and Char500 provided an effective balance between CE toxicity reduction through sorption and substrate bioavailability, while Char700, Char900, and activated carbon sorbed CEs more strongly, were associated with less PCE dechlorination and lower ethene formation rates and favored methanogenesis. Among the tested materials, Char500 was particularly effective in our system, reviving Dehalococcoides rapidly, promoting the fastest PCE dechlorination, while minimizing methanogen stimulation. These results suggest that high-temperature biochars or activated carbons, which require greater energy inputs to produce, may not be necessary when intermediate-temperature biochar Char500 already achieves strong performance. Although the lower-pyrolysis-temperature chars, Char350 in particular, may be less stable and thus decompose more rapidly than biochars pyrolyzed at higher temperatures, they are still relatively recalcitrant black carbons , that can offer several distinct advantages for bioremediation.
Correlations between physiochemical biochar properties and ethene production rates shed light on tuning material properties to enhance specific microbial activity and on designing sustainable materials beneficial for a wider range of bioprocesses that potentially enhance ethene or methane production. These findings could inform future applications of anaerobic complete PCE bioremediation strategies using poplar biochar and reveal tunable material properties that achieve desired enhancement of targeted biological activities (i.e., dechlorination/ethene production vs methanogenesis).
By integrating CE reduction and ethene production data with molecular microbial ecology measurements (including qPCR for biomarker genes and metatranscriptomics) from both attached and suspended cell fractions, we developed mechanistic hypotheses about microbial biofilm formation, corrinoid salvaging and transport, and cell resuscitation pathways that could play a role in Dhc revival within mixed communities. Although biochar clearly stimulated Dhc revival, enhanced Dhc growth, and allowed complete PCE dechlorination to ethene under stressed conditions, this study did not directly confirm the underlying mechanism. Future research should further explore mechanisms through targeted tests, such as varying initial PCE concentrations with and without biochar, direct measurements of corrinoids, hydrogen monitoring, and microscopy to visualize attached Dhc and other microbes colonizing biofilms on biochar.
Although experiments were performed in batch microcosms, the apparent balance between CE toxicity reduction through sorption and substrate accessibility has clear implications for choosing biochar for field applications. Future research should examine Char500-like materials in microcosms or flow-through column systems containing site material (i.e., contaminated groundwater and aquifer sediment) to incorporate site-specific geochemistry. This will help assess the transport, durability, and effectiveness of biochar under conditions more closely resembling actual in situ remediation.
Supplementary Material
Acknowledgments
We acknowledge funding from the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences (Grant No. R01ES032671). The University of Iowa Institute of Human Genetics (IIHG) Genomics Division assisted with qPCR and sequencing efforts. We thank Paul Hatzinger and Simon Vainberg of APTIM for providing SDC-9 cultures for our study.
Sequencing data are in the Sequence Read Archive (SRA) under BioProject PRJNA1054096.
The Supporting Information is available free of charge at https://pubs.acs.org/doi/10.1021/acs.est.5c13638.
Supporting methods/results for chemical analysis, biochar preparation/characterization, biochar adsorption/desorption isotherms, micropore size, ζ potential, and EDC titration curves, culturing conditions and controls, mass balances including sorption, ethene/methane production rates, active SDC-9 experiments with biochar and activated carbons, volatile fatty acid production and electron balance, nucleic acid extraction, purification, and quantitation, and qPCR, DNA/RNA-seq, MAG recovery, statistics, taxonomy classification and function annotation, metatranscriptomics analysis, and correlations analyses (PDF)
§.
W.Z. and H.D. contributed equally to this work.
The authors declare no competing financial interest.
References
- Bradley P. M.. History and ecology of chloroethene biodegradation: a review. Bioremediat J. 2003;7(2):81–109. doi: 10.1080/713607980. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Mattes T. E., Alexander A. K., Coleman N. V.. Aerobic biodegradation of the chloroethenes: pathways, enzymes, ecology, and evolution. FEMS Microbiol Rev. 2010;34(4):445–475. doi: 10.1111/j.1574-6976.2010.00210.x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Madison A. S., Sorsby S. J., Wang Y., Key T. A.. Increasing in situ bioremediation effectiveness through field-scale application of molecular biological tools. Front. Microbiol. 2023;13:1005871. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2022.1005871. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Middeldorp P. J. M., Luijten M. L. G. C., Pas B. A. v. d., Eekert M. H. A. v., Kengen S. W. M., Schraa G., Stams A. J. M.. Anaerobic microbial reductive dehalogenation of chlorinated ethenes. Bioremediat J. 1999;3(3):151–169. doi: 10.1080/10889869991219280. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Schmidt K. R., Tiehm A.. Natural attenuation of chloroethenes: identification of sequential reductive/oxidative biodegradation by microcosm studies. Water Sci. Technol. 2008;58(5):1137–1145. doi: 10.2166/wst.2008.729. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Edwards E. A., Cox E. E.. Field and Laboratory Studies of Sequential Anaerobic-Aerobic Chlorinated Solvent Biodegradation. In Situ On-Site Biorem. 1997;4(3):261–265. [Google Scholar]
- Lebron, C. Application of Nucleic Acid-Based Tools for Monitoring Monitored Natural Attenuation (MNA), Biostimulation and Bioaugmentation at Chlorinated Solvent Sites, 2011.
- Major D. W., McMaster M. L., Cox E. E., Edwards E. A., Dworatzek S. M., Hendrickson E. R., Starr M. G., Payne J. A., Buonamici L. W.. Field Demonstration of Successful Bioaugmentation To Achieve Dechlorination of Tetrachloroethene To Ethene. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2002;36(23):5106–5116. doi: 10.1021/es0255711. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Vainberg S., Condee C. W., Steffan R. J.. Large-scale production of bacterial consortia for remediation of chlorinated solvent-contaminated groundwater. J. Indust Microbiol Biotechnol. 2009;36(9):1189–1197. doi: 10.1007/s10295-009-0600-5. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Stroo, H. F. ; Major, D. W. ; Gossett, J. M. , Bioaugmentation for Anaerobic Bioremediation of Chlorinated Solvents. In In Situ Remediation of Chlorinated Solvent Plumes; Stroo, H. F. , Ward, C. H. , Eds.; Springer New York: New York, NY, 2010; pp 425–454. [Google Scholar]
- Ritalahti K., Löffler F., Rasch E., Koenigsberg S.. Bioaugmentation for chlorinated ethene detoxification: Bioaugmentation and molecular diagnostics in the bioremediation of chlorinated ethene-contaminated sites. Indust Biotechnol. 2005;1:114–118. doi: 10.1089/ind.2005.1.114. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Löffler F. E., Edwards E. A.. Harnessing microbial activities for environmental cleanup. Curr. Opin Biotechnol. 2006;17(3):274–284. doi: 10.1016/j.copbio.2006.05.001. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Schaefer C. E., Towne R. M., Vainberg S., McCray J. E., Steffan R. J.. Bioaugmentation for Treatment of Dense Non-Aqueous Phase Liquid in Fractured Sandstone Blocks. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2010;44(13):4958–4964. doi: 10.1021/es1002428. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Underwood J. C., Akob D. M., Lorah M. M., Imbrigiotta T. E., Harvey R. W., Tiedeman C. R.. Microbial community response to a bioaugmentation test to degrade trichloroethylene in a fractured rock aquifer, Trenton, N.J. FEMS Microbiol. Ecol. 2022;98(7):fiac077. doi: 10.1093/femsec/fiac077. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Yu R., Andrachek R. G., Lehmicke L. G., Freedman D. L.. Remediation of chlorinated ethenes in fractured sandstone by natural and enhanced biotic and abiotic processes: A crushed rock microcosm study. Sci. Total Environ. 2018;626:497–506. doi: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2018.01.064. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Cupples A. M., Spormann A. M., McCarty P. L.. Vinyl Chloride and cis-Dichloroethene Dechlorination Kinetics and Microorganism Growth under Substrate Limiting Conditions. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2004;38(4):1102–1107. doi: 10.1021/es0348647. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ellis D. E., Lutz E. J., Odom J. M., Buchanan R. J., Bartlett C. L., Lee M. D., Harkness M. R., DeWeerd K. A.. Bioaugmentation for Accelerated In Situ Anaerobic Bioremediation. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2000;34(11):2254–2260. doi: 10.1021/es990638e. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Conrad M. E., Brodie E. L., Radtke C. W., Bill M., Delwiche M. E., Lee M. H., Swift D. L., Colwell F. S.. Field Evidence for Co-Metabolism of Trichloroethene Stimulated by Addition of Electron Donor to Groundwater. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2010;44(12):4697–4704. doi: 10.1021/es903535j. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Morse, J. ; Alleman, B. ; Gossett, J. ; Zinder, S. ; Fennell, D. , Draft Technical Protocol: A Treatability Test for Evaluating the Potential Applicability of the Reductive Anaerobic Biological In Situ Treatment Technology (Rabitt) to Remediate Chloroethenes; Air Force Research Laboratory, 1998; p 99. [Google Scholar]
- Müller J. A., Rosner B. M., Von Abendroth G., Meshulam-Simon G., McCarty P. L., Spormann A. M.. Molecular identification of the catabolic vinyl chloride reductase from Dehalococcoides sp. strain VS and its environmental distribution. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2004;70(8):4880–4888. doi: 10.1128/AEM.70.8.4880-4888.2004. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Chen H., Li D., Mašek O., Zhai Y., Rong G., Xu X., Cao X., Zhao L.. Simultaneous dissipation of trichloroethene and arsenic from co-contaminated groundwater by coupling biodechlorination and biodetoxification with assistance of biochar. Biochar. 2022;4(1):69. doi: 10.1007/s42773-022-00193-8. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Aktaş Ö., Schmidt K. R., Mungenast S., Stoll C., Tiehm A.. Effect of chloroethene concentrations and granular activated carbon on reductive dechlorination rates and growth of Dehalococcoides spp. Bioresour. Technol. 2012;103(1):286–292. doi: 10.1016/j.biortech.2011.09.119. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liu Y., Chen H., Zhao L., Li Z., Yi X., Guo T., Cao X.. Enhanced trichloroethylene biodegradation: Roles of biochar-microbial collaboration beyond adsorption. Sci. Total Environ. 2021;792:148451. doi: 10.1016/j.scitotenv.2021.148451. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Rossi M. M., Matturro B., Amanat N., Rossetti S., Petrangeli Papini M. P.. Coupled adsorption and biodegradation of trichloroethylene on biochar from pine wood wastes: A combined approach for a sustainable bioremediation strategy. Microorganisms. 2022;10:101. doi: 10.3390/microorganisms10010101. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Tian R., Dong H., Chen J., Li R., Xie Q., Li L., Li Y., Jin Z., Xiao S., Xiao J.. Electrochemical behaviors of biochar materials during pollutant removal in wastewater: A review. Chem. Eng. J. 2021;425:130585. doi: 10.1016/j.cej.2021.130585. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Chen L., Wang D., Sun T., Fan T., Wu S., Fang G., Yang M., Zhou D.. Quantification of the redox properties of microplastics and their effect on arsenite oxidation. Fund Res. 2023;3(5):777–785. doi: 10.1016/j.fmre.2022.03.015. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Schreiter I. J., Schmidt W., Kumar A., Graber E. R., Schüth C.. Effect of water leaching on biochar properties and its impact on organic contaminant sorption. Environmental Science and Pollution Research. 2020;27(1):691–703. doi: 10.1007/s11356-019-06904-2. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Schreiter I. J., Schmidt W., Schüth C.. Sorption mechanisms of chlorinated hydrocarbons on biochar produced from different feedstocks: Conclusions from single- and bi-solute experiments. Chemosphere. 2018;203:34–43. doi: 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2018.03.173. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ritalahti K. M., Amos B. K., Sung Y., Wu Q., Koenigsberg S. S., Löffler F. E.. Quantitative PCR Targeting 16S rRNA and Reductive Dehalogenase Genes Simultaneously Monitors Multiple Dehalococcoides Strains. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2006;72(4):2765–2774. doi: 10.1128/AEM.72.4.2765-2774.2006. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ewald J. M., Humes S. V., Martinez A., Schnoor J. L., Mattes T. E.. Growth of Dehalococcoides spp. and increased abundance of reductive dehalogenase genes in anaerobic PCB-contaminated sediment microcosms. Environ. Sci. Pollut Res. Int. 2020;27(9):8846–8858. doi: 10.1007/s11356-019-05571-7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liang Y., Liu X., Singletary M. A., Wang K., Mattes T. E.. Relationships between the abundance and expression of functional genes from vinyl chloride (VC)-degrading bacteria and geochemical parameters at VC-contaminated sites. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2017;51(21):12164–12174. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.7b03521. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Shelton D. R., Tiedje J. M.. General method for determining anaerobic biodegradation potential. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 1984;47(4):850–857. doi: 10.1128/aem.47.4.850-857.1984. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wen L.-L., Li Y., Zhu L., Zhao H.-P.. Influence of non-dechlorinating microbes on trichloroethene reduction based on vitamin B12 synthesis in anaerobic cultures. Environ. Pollut. 2020;259:113947. doi: 10.1016/j.envpol.2020.113947. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Yi S., Seth E. C., Men Y. J., Stabler S. P., Allen R. H., Alvarez-Cohen L., Taga M. E.. Versatility in corrinoid salvaging and remodeling pathways supports corrinoid-dependent metabolism in Dehalococcoides mccartyi. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2012;78(21):7745–7752. doi: 10.1128/AEM.02150-12. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Xu W., Walpen N., Keiluweit M., Kleber M., Sander M.. Redox Properties of Pyrogenic Dissolved Organic Matter (pyDOM) from Biomass-Derived Chars. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2021;55(16):11434–11444. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.1c02429. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Newell C. J., Smith W. B., Kearney K., Clay S., Javed H., Carey G. R., Richardson S. D., Werth C. J.. Tool and Database for Estimating Potential Longevity of Colloidal Activated Carbon Barriers for PFAS in Groundwater. Rem. J. 2025;35(3):e70017. doi: 10.1002/rem.70017. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Carey G. R., Hakimabadi S. G., Singh M., McGregor R., Woodfield C., Van Geel P. J., Pham A. L.-T.. Longevity of colloidal activated carbon for in situ PFAS remediation at AFFF-contaminated airport sites. Remediation Journal. 2022;33(1):3–23. doi: 10.1002/rem.21741. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Gossett J. M.. Measurement of Henry’s law constants for C1 and C2 chlorinated hydrocarbons. Environ. Sci. Technol. 1987;21(2):202–208. doi: 10.1021/es00156a012. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Wilhelm E., Battino R., Wilcock R. J.. Low-pressure solubility of gases in liquid water. Chem. Rev. 1977;77(2):219–262. doi: 10.1021/cr60306a003. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Coleman N. V., Mattes T. E., Gossett J. M., Spain J. C.. Phylogenetic and kinetic dversity of aerobic vinyl chloride-assimilating bacteria from contaminated sites. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2002;68(12):6162–6171. doi: 10.1128/AEM.68.12.6162-6171.2002. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Zhao W., Richards P. M., Mattes T. E.. Contrasting regulatory effects of organic acids on aerobic vinyl chloride biodegradation in etheneotrophs. Appl. Microbiol. Biotechnol. 2022;106(18):6335–6346. doi: 10.1007/s00253-022-12147-y. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Choi M., Yun T., Song M. J., Kim J., Lee B.-H., Löffler F. E., Yoon S.. Cometabolic vinyl chloride degradation at acidic pH catalyzed by acidophilic methanotrophs isolated from alpine peat bogs. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2021;55(9):5959–5969. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.0c08766. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Dang H., Zhao W., Mattes T. E., Champion M.. Metagenomes, metagenome-assembled genomes, and metatranscriptomes from a chlorinated ethene-dechlorinating culture amended with biochar pyrolyzed at different temperatures. Microbiol. Resour. Announce. 2024;13(9):e00104-24. doi: 10.1128/mra.00104-24. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Yoshida N., Takahashi N., Hiraishi A.. Phylogenetic characterization of a polychlorinated-dioxin- dechlorinating microbial community by use of microcosm studies. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2005;71(8):4325–4334. doi: 10.1128/AEM.71.8.4325-4334.2005. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Fung J. M., Morris R. M., Adrian L., Zinder S. H.. Expression of reductive dehalogenase genes in Dehalococcoides ethenogenes strain 195 growing on tetrachloroethene, trichloroethene, or 2,3-dichlorophenol. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2007;73(14):4439–4445. doi: 10.1128/AEM.00215-07. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Michalsen M. M., Kara Murdoch F., Löffler F. E., Wilson J., Hatzinger P. B., Istok J. D., Mullins L., Hill A., Murdoch R. W., Condee C., Kucharzyk K. H.. Quantitative Proteomics and Quantitative PCR as Predictors of cis-1,2-Dichlorethene and Vinyl Chloride Reductive Dechlorination Rates in Bioaugmented Aquifer Microcosms. ACS ES&T Engineering. 2022;2(1):43–53. doi: 10.1021/acsestengg.1c00207. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Cisek A. A., Bąk I., Cukrowska B.. Improved Quantitative Real-Time PCR Protocol for Detection and Quantification of Methanogenic Archaea in Stool Samples. Microorganisms. 2023;11:660. doi: 10.3390/microorganisms11030660. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Bustin S. A., Benes V., Garson J. A., Hellemans J., Huggett J., Kubista M., Mueller R., Nolan T., Pfaffl M. W., Shipley G. L., Vandesompele J., Wittwer C. T.. The MIQE guidelines: Minimum Information for Publication of Quantitative Real-Time PCR Experiments. Clin Chem. 2009;55(4):611–622. doi: 10.1373/clinchem.2008.112797. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Dang H., Ewald J. M., Mattes T. E.. Genome-Resolved Metagenomics and Metatranscriptomics Reveal Insights into the Ecology and Metabolism of Anaerobic Microbial Communities in PCB-Contaminated Sediments. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2023;57(43):16386–16398. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.3c05439. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Eddy S. R.. Accelerated Profile HMM Searches. PLoS Comput. Biol. 2011;7(10):e1002195. doi: 10.1371/journal.pcbi.1002195. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Mistry J., Chuguransky S., Williams L., Qureshi M., Salazar G. A., Sonnhammer E. L. L., Tosatto S. C. E., Paladin L., Raj S., Richardson L. J., Finn R. D., Bateman A.. Pfam: The protein families database in 2021. Nucleic Acids Res. 2021;49(D1):D412–D419. doi: 10.1093/nar/gkaa913. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Bray N. L., Pimentel H., Melsted P., Pachter L.. Near-optimal probabilistic RNA-seq quantification. Nat. Biotechnol. 2016;34(5):525–527. doi: 10.1038/nbt.3519. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ritchie M. E., Phipson B., Wu D., Hu Y., Law C. W., Shi W., Smyth G. K.. limma powers differential expression analyses for RNA-sequencing and microarray studies. Nucleic Acids Res. 2015;43(7):e47. doi: 10.1093/nar/gkv007. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wei, T. ; Simko, V. . R Package 'corrplot': Visualization of a Correlation, version 0.92, 2021. [Google Scholar]
- R Core Team . R: A Language and Environment for Statistical Computing; R Foundation for Statistical Computing: Vienna, Austria, 2025. https://www.R-project.org/ (March 11, 2026). [Google Scholar]
- Xu W., Pignatello J. J., Mitch W. A.. Role of Black Carbon Electrical Conductivity in Mediating Hexahydro-1,3,5-trinitro-1,3,5-triazine (RDX) Transformation on Carbon Surfaces by Sulfides. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2013;47(13):7129–7136. doi: 10.1021/es4012367. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Angın D.. Effect of pyrolysis temperature and heating rate on biochar obtained from pyrolysis of safflower seed press cake. Bioresour. Technol. 2013;128:593–597. doi: 10.1016/j.biortech.2012.10.150. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liu G., Zheng H., Jiang Z., Zhao J., Wang Z., Pan B., Xing B.. Formation and Physicochemical Characteristics of Nano Biochar: Insight into Chemical and Colloidal Stability. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2018;52(18):10369–10379. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.8b01481. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Lattao C., Cao X., Mao J., Schmidt-Rohr K., Pignatello J. J.. Influence of molecular structure and adsorbent properties on sorption of organic compounds to a temperature series of wood chars. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2014;48(9):4790–4798. doi: 10.1021/es405096q. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Keiluweit M., Nico P. S., Johnson M. G., Kleber M.. Dynamic molecular structure of plant biomass-derived black carbon (Biochar) Environ. Sci. Technol. 2010;44(4):1247–1253. doi: 10.1021/es9031419. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Yang H., Yan R., Chen H., Lee D. H., Zheng C.. Characteristics of hemicellulose, cellulose and lignin pyrolysis. Fuel. 2007;86(12):1781–1788. doi: 10.1016/j.fuel.2006.12.013. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Klüpfel L., Keiluweit M., Kleber M., Sander M.. Redox properties of plant biomass-derived black carbon (biochar) Environ. Sci. Technol. 2014;48(10):5601–5611. doi: 10.1021/es500906d. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Yang Y., Cápiro N. L., Yan J., Marcet T. F., Pennell K. D., Löffler F. E.. Resilience and recovery of Dehalococcoides mccartyi following low pH exposure. FEMS Microbiol Ecol. 2017;93(12):fix130. doi: 10.1093/femsec/fix130. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wang J., Li X., Jin H., Cui Y., Jiang L., Huang S., Shi K., Yan J.. Enhanced resilience to oxygen exposure and toxicity of chlorinated solvents in immobilized Dehalococcoides mccartyi. Journal of Hazardous Materials. 2025;490:137769. doi: 10.1016/j.jhazmat.2025.137769. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Sabalowsky A. R., Semprini L.. Trichloroethene and cis-1,2-dichloroethene concentration-dependent toxicity model simulates anaerobic dechlorination at high concentrations: I. batch-fed reactors. Biotechnol. Bioeng. 2010;107(3):529–539. doi: 10.1002/bit.22776. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Yang Y., McCarty P. L.. Competition for Hydrogen within a Chlorinated Solvent Dehalogenating Anaerobic Mixed Culture. Environ. Sci. Technol. 1998;32(22):3591–3597. doi: 10.1021/es980363n. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Smatlak C. R., Gossett J. M., Zinder S. H.. Comparative Kinetics of Hydrogen Utilization for Reductive Dechlorination of Tetrachloroethene and Methanogenesis in an Anaerobic Enrichment Culture. Environ. Sci. Technol. 1996;30(9):2850–2858. doi: 10.1021/es9602455. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Freeborn R. A., West K. A., Bhupathiraju V. K., Chauhan S., Rahm B. G., Richardson R. E., Alvarez-Cohen L.. Phylogenetic Analysis of TCE-Dechlorinating Consortia Enriched on a Variety of Electron Donors. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2005;39(21):8358–8368. doi: 10.1021/es048003p. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Men Y., Feil H., Verberkmoes N. C., Shah M. B., Johnson D. R., Lee P. K., West K. A., Zinder S. H., Andersen G. L., Alvarez-Cohen L.. Sustainable syntrophic growth of Dehalococcoides ethenogenes strain 195 with Desulfovibrio vulgaris Hildenborough and Methanobacterium congolense: global transcriptomic and proteomic analyses. ISME J. 2012;6(2):410–421. doi: 10.1038/ismej.2011.111. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Kucharzyk K. H., Meisel J. E., Kara-Murdoch F., Murdoch R. W., Higgins S. A., Vainberg S., Bartling C. M., Mullins L., Hatzinger P. B., Löffler F. E.. Metagenome-Guided Proteomic Quantification of Reductive Dehalogenases in the Dehalococcoides mccartyi-Containing Consortium SDC-9. J. Proteome Res. 2020;19(4):1812–1823. doi: 10.1021/acs.jproteome.0c00072. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Vainberg, S. ; Mcclay, K. ; Schaefer, C. ; Steffan, R. . Dechlorination of Mixed Chlorinated Solvents by a Commercially Available Culture. In 9th International In Situ and On-Site Bioremediation Symposium; Battelle Press: Baltimore, MD, 2007; Vol. 2. [Google Scholar]
- Wang S., Shi F., Li P., Yang F., Pei Z., Yu Q., Zuo X., Liu J.. Effects of rice straw biochar on microbial community structure and metabolic function during anaerobic digestion. Sci. Rep. 2022;12(1):6971. doi: 10.1038/s41598-022-10682-2. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Suyama A., Yamashita M., Yoshino S., Furukawa K.. Molecular Characterization of the PceA Reductive Dehalogenase of Desulfitobacterium sp. Strain Y51. J. Bacteriol. 2002;184(13):3419–3425. doi: 10.1128/JB.184.13.3419-3425.2002. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Löffler F. E., Yan J., Ritalahti K. M., Adrian L., Edwards E. A., Konstantinidis K. T., Müller J. A., Fullerton H., Zinder S. H., Spormann A. M.. Dehalococcoides mccartyi gen. nov., sp. nov., obligately organohalide-respiring anaerobic bacteria relevant to halogen cycling and bioremediation, belong to a novel bacterial class, Dehalococcoidia classis nov., order Dehalococcoidales ord. nov. and family Dehalococcoidaceae fam. nov., within the phylum Chloroflexi. Int. J. Syst. Evol. Microbiol. 2013;63(Pt_2):625–635. doi: 10.1099/ijs.0.034926-0. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Schipp C. J., Marco-Urrea E., Kublik A., Seifert J., Adrian L.. Organic cofactors in the metabolism of Dehalococcoides mccartyi strains. Philos. Trans. R. Soc., B. 2013;368:20120321. doi: 10.1098/rstb.2012.0321. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Watanabe F., Yabuta Y., Bito T., Teng F.. Vitamin B1 2-containing plant food sources for vegetarians. Nutrients. 2014;6(5):1861–1873. doi: 10.3390/nu6051861. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Watanabe F., Bito T.. Vitamin B(12) sources and microbial interaction. Exp Biol. Med. (Maywood) 2018;243(2):148–158. doi: 10.1177/1535370217746612. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ceribeli C., Otte J., Cardoso D. R., Ahrné L. M.. Kinetics of vitamin B12 thermal degradation in cow’s milk. Journal of Food Engineering. 2023;357:111633. doi: 10.1016/j.jfoodeng.2023.111633. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Dang H., Yu N., Mou A., Zhang L., Guo B., Liu Y.. Metagenomic insights into direct interspecies electron transfer and quorum sensing in blackwater anaerobic digestion reactors supplemented with granular activated carbon. Bioresour. Technol. 2022;352:127113. doi: 10.1016/j.biortech.2022.127113. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Masiello C. A., Chen Y., Gao X., Liu S., Cheng H.-Y., Bennett M. R., Rudgers J. A., Wagner D. S., Zygourakis K., Silberg J. J.. Biochar and Microbial Signaling: Production Conditions Determine Effects on Microbial Communication. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2013;47(20):11496–11503. doi: 10.1021/es401458s. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Latasa C., Roux A., Toledo-Arana A., Ghigo J.-M., Gamazo C., Penadés J. R., Lasa I.. BapA, a large secreted protein required for biofilm formation and host colonization of Salmonella enterica serovar Enteritidis. Mol. Microbiol. 2005;58(5):1322–1339. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2958.2005.04907.x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Collins R. F., Derrick J. P.. Wza: a new structural paradigm for outer membrane secretory proteins? Trends Microbiol. 2007;15(3):96–100. doi: 10.1016/j.tim.2007.01.002. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liu C., Sun D., Liu J., Chen Y., Zhou X., Ru Y., Zhu J., Liu W.. cAMP and c-di-GMP synergistically support biofilm maintenance through the direct interaction of their effectors. Nat. Commun. 2022;13(1):1493. doi: 10.1038/s41467-022-29240-5. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Paquete C. M., Rosenbaum M. A., Bañeras L., Rotaru A.-E., Puig S.. Let’s chat: Communication between electroactive microorganisms. Bioresour. Technol. 2022;347:126705. doi: 10.1016/j.biortech.2022.126705. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Gong X., Lu H., Wu J., Zhou Y., Yang L., Wang Y., Shen N., Jiang M.. Enzymatic properties and biological activity of resuscitation-promoting factor B of Rhodococcus sp. (GX12401) Front. Microbiol. 2022;13:965843. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2022.965843. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ealand C., Rimal B., Chang J., Mashigo L., Chengalroyen M., Mapela L., Beukes G., Machowski E., Kim S. J., Kana B., Elliot M. A.. Resuscitation-Promoting Factors Are Required for Mycobacterium smegmatis Biofilm Formation. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2018;84(17):e00687-18. doi: 10.1128/AEM.00687-18. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Su X., Xie M., Han Z., Xiao Y., Wang R., Shen C., Hashmi M. Z., Sun F., Cann I.. Resuscitation-Promoting Factor Accelerates Enrichment of Highly Active Tetrachloroethene/Polychlorinated Biphenyl-Dechlorinating Cultures. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2023;89(1):e0195122. doi: 10.1128/aem.01951-22. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Cadieux N., Bradbeer C., Reeger-Schneider E., Köster W., Mohanty A. K., Wiener M. C., Kadner R. J.. Identification of the Periplasmic Cobalamin-Binding Protein BtuF of Escherichia coli. J. Bacteriol. 2002;184(3):706–717. doi: 10.1128/JB.184.3.706-717.2002. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Lu Y., Lu F., Zhang J., Tang Q., Yang D., Liu Y.. Understanding the sources, function, and irreplaceable role of cobamides in organohalide-respiring bacteria. Front. Microbiol. 2024;15:1435674. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2024.1435674. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Men Y., Yu K., Bælum J., Gao Y., Tremblay J., Prestat E., Stenuit B., Tringe S. G., Jansson J., Zhang T., Alvarez-Cohen L., Liu S. J.. Metagenomic and Metatranscriptomic Analyses Reveal the Structure and Dynamics of a Dechlorinating Community Containing Dehalococcoides mccartyi and Corrinoid-Providing Microorganisms under Cobalamin-Limited Conditions. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2017;83(8):e03508-16. doi: 10.1128/AEM.03508-16. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Men Y., Seth E. C., Yi S., Allen R. H., Taga M. E., Alvarez-Cohen L., Liu S. J.. Sustainable Growth of Dehalococcoides mccartyi 195 by Corrinoid Salvaging and Remodeling in Defined Lactate-Fermenting Consortia. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 2014;80(7):2133–2141. doi: 10.1128/AEM.03477-13. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wang Z., Yang K., Lin D.. Adsorption and desorption of polychlorinated biphenyls on biochar colloids with different pyrolysis temperatures: the effect of solution chemistry. Environmental Science and Pollution Research. 2023;30(28):72966–72977. doi: 10.1007/s11356-023-27586-x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Löffler F. E., Tiedje J. M., Sanford R. A.. Fraction of electrons consumed in electron acceptor reduction and hydrogen thresholds as indicators of halorespiratory physiology. Appl. Environ. Microbiol. 1999;65(9):4049–4056. doi: 10.1128/AEM.65.9.4049-4056.1999. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Meng L., Tomita R., Li Z., Yoshida N.. Long-term dechlorination performance of the Dehalococcoides-augmented bioelectrochemical system and the functional microorganism identification. Electrochim. Acta. 2024;506:144969. doi: 10.1016/j.electacta.2024.144969. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Eberwein M., Hellmold N., Frank R., Deobald D., Adrian L.. Reductive dehalogenase of Dehalococcoides mccartyi strain CBDB1 reduces cobalt-containing metal complexes enabling anodic respiration. Front. Microbiol. 2024;15:1457014. doi: 10.3389/fmicb.2024.1457014. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Liu F., Rotaru A.-E., Shrestha P. M., Malvankar N. S., Nevin K. P., Lovley D. R.. Promoting direct interspecies electron transfer with activated carbon. Energy Environ. Sci. 2012;5(10):8982–8989. doi: 10.1039/c2ee22459c. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Martins G., Salvador A. F., Pereira L., Alves M. M.. Methane production and conductive materials: a critical review. Environ. Sci. Technol. 2018;52(18):10241–10253. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.8b01913. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Zhu X., Chen B., Zhu L., Xing B.. Effects and mechanisms of biochar-microbe interactions in soil improvement and pollution remediation: A review. Environ. Pollut. 2017;227:98–115. doi: 10.1016/j.envpol.2017.04.032. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Xu C.-Y., Li Q.-R., Geng Z.-C., Hu F.-N., Zhao S.-W.. Surface properties and suspension stability of low-temperature pyrolyzed biochar nanoparticles: Effects of solution chemistry and feedstock sources. Chemosphere. 2020;259:127510. doi: 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2020.127510. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wang J., Xiong Z., Kuzyakov Y.. Biochar stability in soil: meta-analysis of decomposition and priming effects. GCB Bioenergy. 2016;8(3):512–523. doi: 10.1111/gcbb.12266. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data Availability Statement
Sequencing data are in the Sequence Read Archive (SRA) under BioProject PRJNA1054096.



