Skip to main content
Scientific Reports logoLink to Scientific Reports
. 2026 Apr 10;16:16091. doi: 10.1038/s41598-026-47850-7

Reduced tillage and foliar application of Methylobacterium symbioticum synergistically improve yield and nutrient uptake in organic black barley

K Błaszczyk 1,✉, M Szczepanek 1, M Piekarczyk 1
PMCID: PMC13199447  PMID: 41963473

Abstract

Sustainable nitrogen management remains a major challenge in organic farming, where plough-based tillage is commonly used to incorporate fertilizers and control weeds, limiting the adoption of reduced tillage systems. Foliar nitrogen-fixing bacteria may offer an alternative nitrogen source that supports simplified soil management while maintaining crop productivity. This study evaluated the effects of soil tillage (ploughing vs. reduced tillage), foliar biofertilisation with Methylobacterium symbioticum (single and double application), and sowing density (350 and 450 seeds m⁻²) on the productivity and nutrient dynamics of organically grown black barley (Hordeum vulgare var. rimpaui). A field experiment was conducted during two contrasting growing seasons (2023–2024) on an organic farm in west-central Poland. Biometric traits, grain yield and its components, and the content and uptake of nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium were assessed. Weather conditions strongly modified crop responses. Tillage system and biofertilisation exerted the greatest influence on most parameters, whereas sowing density had a weaker effect. The highest grain yield (3.08 t ha⁻¹) was obtained under reduced tillage combined with higher sowing density and a single application of M. symbioticum. Biofertilisation under reduced tillage enhanced grain number per ear, shoot dry matter, and macronutrient uptake, while the absence of biofertiliser increased tissue N and K concentrations but reduced grain size. These results indicate that foliar nitrogen-fixing bacteria can support reduced tillage strategies in organic black barley production. Further research should focus on long-term soil effects and performance under diverse climatic conditions to refine recommendations for organic growers.

Supplementary Information

The online version contains supplementary material available at 10.1038/s41598-026-47850-7.

Keywords: Methylobacterium symbioticum, Reduced tillage, Sowing density, Organic farming, Black barley

Subject terms: Ecology, Ecology, Environmental sciences, Plant sciences

Introduction

In recent years, significant attention has been directed towards the utilisation of reduced (simplified) tillage methods, a pivotal element in the realm of sustainable agriculture1. Reduced tillage, also termed conservation tillage, is hypothesised to exert a less detrimental effect on the physical and biological characteristics of soil than conventional tillage. The extant evidence suggests that simplified soil cultivation may have a positive impact on various aspects of soil health, including its structure, organic matter content, and microbial activity2. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated that conservation tillage has the potential to reduce the risk of erosion, water evaporation and nutrient losses during leaching or air emission3. It is important to note that this tillage method does not appear to have any negative effect on plant productivity4. Furthermore, evidence suggests that the adoption of reduced tillage techniques is associated with a decline in fuel consumption, resulting in a reduction in production resource outputs (leading to financial savings) and machinery CO2 emissions5. Nevertheless, in organic farming, plough-based soil cultivation is often considered obligatory as it assists in the diminution of weeds, pests and fungous infestations and, most importantly, the implementation of organic and natural fertilisers in the soil profile6. The latter appeared to be of pivotal significance, given the challenges associated with the effective management of nutrients in organic farming systems, particularly when the most crucial essential macroelement for plants—nitrogen—is the primary limiting factor for proper plant growth and development and finally yielding in those farms7. Research into finding solutions for achieving better plant nutritional status in organic farms has been ongoing for years.

There has been a recent increase in the interest surrounding the utilisation of biofertilisers based on microbes, which have the potential to supply plants with essential macro- and micronutrients8. Bacteria capable of fixing nitrogen appear to be particularly significant in organic farming, where such applications are permitted. Among biological biofertilisers, Methylobacterium symbioticum merits particular attention due to its ability to colonise the leaf surface rapidly without exerting any detrimental influence on the soil microbiota9. M. symbioticum is a Gram-negative, rod-shaped, aerobic (facultative methylotrophic) bacterium10. These organisms inhabit the phyllosphere and have the capacity to proliferate in the presence of compounds with a single carbon atom, such as methanol, which may function as a source of energy for their enzymatic activity. During this process, they transform atmospheric nitrogen, thanks to the nitrogenase complex, into a form that is subsequently available to plants, thereby decreasing the necessity for nitrogen fertiliser11. Recent studies demonstrated the potential for M. symbioticum to supply 25–50% of the nitrogen necessary for plant cultivation without compromising their productivity12. The capacity of phyllosphere bacteria to perform nitrogen fixation and provide it to plants indicates the possibility of reducing the usage of ploughing as a practice that aims to provide nutrients to plants from natural sources. Consequently, this could potentially lead to the adoption of reduced tillage practices in the context of organic agriculture.

The employment of nitrogen biofertilisers, which are based on micro-organisms, in the sphere of organic farming may hold considerable promise, particularly when considered in conjunction with the frequent selection of specific species for cultivation within such agricultural frameworks. In the context of organic farming, the cultivation of ancient grains has become a prevalent practice, owing to the fact that these grains are reputed to enhance resilience in low-input agricultural settings when compared to conventional cereals13. Ancient grains are believed to generally exhibit lower nutritional demands, including reduced reliance on nitrogen14,15, which suggests that M. symbioticum based products may provide an important supply of this macroelement. Furthermore, the aforementioned grains possess enhanced disease and insect resistance, as well as superior resilience under less favourable weather conditions16,17. An example of a species belonging to the group of primitive cereals is Hordeum vulgare var. rimpaui, which is distinguished by its black grains, a consequence of the presence of the phytomelanin pigment18. This barley genotype has been shown to contain substantial levels of numerous health-promoting compounds, including soluble and insoluble fibre, vitamins, macro- and micronutrients, carotenoids, polyunsaturated fatty acids, and polyphenols. Furthermore, it has been demonstrated to exhibit a high degree of antioxidant activity19,20. The extant research has also indicated that black barley is capable of yielding satisfactory levels within the context of organic farming21.

Regardless of the farming system, final productivity and yield are influenced by several agrotechnical factors. In addition to the abovementioned fertilisation and tillage practices, sowing density may also have an effect on them22. In organic farming, sowing density is of crucial importance, as it influences a wide range of factors. It can affect weed infestation, alter the incidence of diseases and pests, and modify the availability of nutrients and water16. Furthermore, the density of sowing has the capacity to influence intraspecific competition for soil resources, light and space15. This agrotechnical element may be of particular relevance in the context of barley cultivation, given this species’s notable capacity for tillering. This trait has the potential to counterbalance the comparatively lower sowing density by producing a greater quantity of generative tillers23. Nonetheless, the effect of sowing density on the biometric parameters of cereals, their nutrient management and yield and its components vary and is shaped by multiple factors, including weather and site conditions, as well as agrotechnical practices, farming systems and genetic traits16,20–24.

To date, there have been no studies conducted on the potential application of products derived from free-living N-fixing bacteria in organic farming, particularly in conjunction with reduced tillage practices or varying sowing densities. Moreover, there is a paucity of research on organically cultivated black barley in relation to reduced tillage, biological nitrogen fertilisation and differing plant population density, particularly with regard to parameters such as biometric parameters, NPK management and yield and its components. However, the utilisation of M. symbioticum in organic farming, which is set to become increasingly significant in the near future, necessitates research into its role as a potential source of problematic nutrients within the organic system. The adoption of this alternative nitrogen supply may also facilitate the implementation of simplified, more sustainable tillage practices within this farming system. Due to its good performances in low-input cultivation, black barley exhibits considerable potential for adoption on organically managed farms. Additionally, this barley may contribute to higher biodiversity on fields and serve as an excellent source of high-nutritional food. Therefore, the research was undertaken to evaluate the response of biometric parameters, yield and its components, and the content of NPK and their uptake by H. v. rimpaui, to the different tillage (ploughing and reduced), biofertilisation (single or dual M. symbioticum application and control) and varying sowing density (350 and 450 grain per 1m2) under varied hydrothermal conditions of the growing seasons. It was hypothesised that the use of M. symbioticum would have a favourable impact on biometric parameters, yield and its components, the content and uptake of NPK by H. v. rimpaui, and that the tillage methods, sowing density management and hydrothermal conditions during the growing season would modify the effects.

Materials and methods

Plant material

The subject of this research was Hordeum vulgare L. var. rimpaui cv. ‘Kaptur’, a form that produces grains with black-colored husks, fruits, and seed coats. This genotype is further distinguished by the reduction of the awns into hooded form. H. v. rimpaui is a two-row spring barley. The seed was obtained through the process of own multiplication. The authors’ institution is the breeder of this variety and holds exclusive rights to it.

Site description and experiment design

The study was based on a field experiment located in certificated organic farm in Wolkowo, Greater Poland Voivodeship, west-central Poland (52° 09′17″ N, 16° 29′54″ E). The field experiment was conducted over two growing seasons of black barley (2023–2024), in a split-plot design with four replicates with soil tillage practices as the main plot factor, sowing density as the subplot factor, and methods of stimulating plant nitrogen nutrition as the sub-subplot factor. The soil at the experimental sites was categorised as belonging to the Luvisol group (LV, according to the IUSS WRB) and was described as sandy loam. The soil exhibited a slight acidity (pH of 6.5), and the content of available forms of macroelements in the soil was 18.4 mg K20 100 g−1 (high), 10.1 mg MgO 100 g−1 (very high), and 37.1 mg P2O5 100 g−1 (very high). The content of organic carbon in the soil was 1.12%, and mineral nitrogen (N-NH4 + N-NO3) was 70.1 kg N ha−1. The forecrop for barley was potatoes.

The soil tillage practices encompass traditional ploughing and reduced tillage. In the autumn period, preceding the barley growing season, traditional ploughing was performed to a depth of 25 cm, or alternatively, reduced tillage was employed using a chisel plough to a depth of 25 cm. In both years, spring tillage focused on two applications of a tillage unit, consisting of a disc harrow and a string roller. H. v. rimpaui was sown at a depth of 3–4 cm, with a row spacing of 12.5 cm, in the second or third ten-day period of March in 2023 and 2024, respectively.

The sowing density was established at either 350 or 450 seeds per square meter [no per m2]. The seeding rate was determined using the current seed parameters (thousand grain weight and germination capacity) and the theoretical field emergence indicator. Prior to sowing, the seeds were treated with a natural preparation called Chito, which is a natural chitosan. Pre-sowing, plants were fertilised with phosphate rock powder at a rate of 40 kg ha−1 P2O5, kainite at a rate of 90 kg ha−1 K2O. The weeding harrowing was performed at the 3–4 leaf stage, diagonally to the rows, in both years, for weed control. The methods used to stimulate plant nitrogen nutrition included a single foliar application of a biofertiliser based on nitrogen-fixing bacteria at full tillering, and a double-application variant in which the first dose was applied at full tillering and the second dose at the stem elongation stage. In both treatments, a dose of 333 g ha−1 of the microbiological biofertiliser BlueN (Methylobacterium symbioticum), with the addition of Cropvit FeMo (0.2 l ha−1), was used. On this certified organic farm, no pesticides were used to control diseases and pests. The harvesting of the black barley took place in mid-July in both years and was carried out using a plot harvester.

Meteorological data

The climatic conditions of the region in which the field is located are categorised as temperate transitional, ranking among the warmest and driest in Poland. The average yearly temperature from the long-term period (1991–2020) was 9.1 °C, and the annual sum of precipitation was 544.7 mm. The overview of long term (1991–2020) average air temperature and precipitation, during the period corresponding to the vegetation period of black barley, in the region is shown in Fig. S1 (Supplementary Materials, Fig. S1).

Weather conditions (temperature and precipitation) during the black barley growing season varied in the years of study. It was noticeably cooler in the period from 11 March to 10 April, as well as throughout May and the third ten-day period of June 2023 compared to the corresponding time in 2024. During the remaining periods, the temperature was similar in both years (Fig. 1). In 2023, the lowest average daily air temperature during the vegetation period of black barley occurred in the period from 1 to 10 April and amounted to 4.36 °C, but in the following year, the lowest temperature was recorded during the second ten-day period of March, with an average of 6.65 °C. The warmest period during the growth of H. v. rimpaui was recorded between 21st to 30th July in both years, with an average temperatures of 19.6 °C and 21.2 °C, respectively.

Fig. 1.

Fig. 1

The weather conditions at the experimental site. The meteorological data was obtained from the IUNG Experimental Station in Wielichowo.

In 2023, during the growing season of the black barley (from mid-March to mid-July), the total amount of rainfall was 150.2 mm. The total amount of precipitation during the barley vegetation period in the following year, from the third ten-day period in March to the mid-July, was 214.8 mm (Fig. 1). However, the distribution of precipitation exhibited variability across the years under consideration. In the period commencing in the second ten-day period of March and continuing for the subsequent two months, the time of the greatest plant development and biomass production, the total precipitation in the first year of study was found to be almost 1.8 times greater in comparison with the second year. Conversely, during the period of final grain filling, ripening, and drying (VI – VII) rainwater availability was found to be higher in the second year.

The Sielianinov index was used to estimate the meteorological condition during the black barley growing season (mid-March to mid-July)25. Sielianinov index (k), alternatively referred to as hydrothermal coefficient, quantifies the relationship between precipitation and evapotranspiration and characterizes the moisture conditions for plant growth. The present study employed classification and calculation methodologies for the Sielianinov coefficient (k) as described in the work of Szczepanek et al.17. The k index is described as follows:

  • Extremely dry or very dry—k ≤ 0.7;

  • Dry or quite dry—0.7 < k ≤ 1.3;

  • Optimal or quite moist—1.3 < k ≤ 2.0;

  • Humid, very humid, or extremely humid—k > 2.0.

Plant parameters

In the flowering stage of H. v. rimpaui (BBCH 59), plant samples were collected from a sowing row strip length corresponding to an area measuring 0.5 m² (4 m under ploughing and reduced tillage) to determine the length of roots (RL) and generative tillers (GTL), the number of generative tillers per plant (GTN), the dry matter of shoots (DMshoot), and the content of macronutrients in plants (NCshoot, PCshoot, KCshoot). The collection of plants was conducted through excavation with a spade, without the separation of the below- and above-ground biomass, with the objective of differentiating each plant from the others. Additionaly, at a similar stage of black barley growth development, flag-leaves were collected from 50 plants at each plot in order to determine the nitrogen content (NCleaf). Root and shoot lengths were measured from the base of the stem, where in the case of the latter, the length was measured to the top of the ear (excluding reduced awns). The procedure was performed on 30 plants from the sample, using a ruler. In plants that developed multiple generative tillers, the measurements were taken for each individual tiller and then averaged to provide a mean value for the single plant. Subsequently, the barley shoots were separated from the roots, dried in a laboratory dryer, and then ground into particles measuring up to 0.5 cm. A 150–200 g laboratory sample of the grounded, dried biomass was collected and finely ground into fractions of approximately 20 μm. The total nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium content of each dried biomass sample was then analysed using the Kjeldahl method [PN-A-04018]26, the vanadium–molybdenum method27 and flame photometry28, respectively. The nitrogen content of flag leaves was determined with the Kjeldahl method [PN-A-04018]. The nutrient uptake by the plants was calculated on the basis of their concentration (NCshoot, PCshoot, KCshoot), and the dry matter content of shoots (DMshoot). This was then transferred to the total nutrient uptake in kilograms per hectare (NUshoot, PUshoot and KUshoot).

At the full maturity of barley (BBCH 89), the number of ears per 1 m2 (EN) was determined in four replications of each plot. Thereafter, 30 ears were randomly collected from each plot in order to ascertain the number of grains per ear (GN). Following the harvesting process using the Winterstaiger Classic harvester (manufactured by Winterstaiger in Ried im Innkreis, Austria), the grain yield and moisture levels were measured and then converted to a constant humidity level of 14%. The thousand grain weight (TGW) was determined on grain samples with 14% humidity, based on Polish Norm [PN-68/R-74017]29. A mechanical grain sorter, type SŻK (Sadkiewicz Instruments, Bydgoszcz, Poland), was utilised to sort the grain of H. v. rimpaui according to three distinct dimensions: exceeding 2.5 mm, 2.2–2.5 mm, and under 2.2 mm. To this end, 100 g of grain samples was utilised, with the weight of each fraction being determined to calculate the share of grain from 2.5 mm and 2.2–2.5 mm dimensions (GF1 > 2.5 mm [%]; GF2 2.2–2.5 mm [%]).

Statistical analysis

The data that were obtained were utilised for the calculation of fundamental statistical descriptors, including the mean and standard deviation. The normality of the distribution was confirmed through the application of the Shapiro–Wilk test. In order to ascertain the influence of multiple factors (interaction between soil tillage, biofertilisation and sowing density) on the variables under investigation, a multivariate analysis of variance (MANOVA) was conducted. Tukey’s HSD (honestly significant difference) method was employed to assess the differences between mean values at the level of significance at α = 0.05. Pearson’s correlation coefficient was utilised to ascertain the relationships between: (1) analysed biometric parameters, yield and its components, and grain parameters; and (2) dry matter, nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium content and nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium uptake by H. v. rimpaui. Furthermore, a principal component analysis (PCA) was performed on black barley, with the objective of identifying any correlations between soil tillage, biofertilisation, sowing density, as well as years of study, and the analysed parameters. All statistical calculations (MANOVA, Pearson’s correlation, and PCA) were performed using the Statistica 13.0 PL package (Statsoft, Poland). The graphs illustrating the weather conditions, grain yield of black barley and N content in the shoot and in flag-leaf of barley were generated using Grapher 21 (Golden Software, Golden, CO, USA).

Results

Plant biometric parameters

Experimental factors (soil tillage, sowing density and biofertiliser) had different effects on individual variables (Supplementary Materials, Tab. S1, S2 and Tables 1 and 2) in the first and second study year. In 2023 the generative tillers of H. v. rimpaui were longer in reduced tillage. Moreover, a significantly higher number of generative tillers per plant was also determined in this tillage method. In the same year, barley not treated with biofertiliser exhibited longer roots than those treated with BlueN twice. In turn, a single application of the BlueN had a stimulatory effect on generative tiller length. This plant trait was also influenced by sowing density; generative tillers were longer at a lower density (350 no of grains per m2). No influence of experimental factors on the number of ears per m2 was demonstrated in the first study year (Table 1).

Table 1.

Plant biometric parameters of H. v. rimpaui in 2023.

Treatments RL [cm] GTL [cm] GTN [no plant−1] EN [no m−2]
Soil tillage Ploughing 9.59 ± 1.03a 55.5 ± 5.21b 1.32 ± 0.405b 559.1 ± 61.3a
Reduced 9.03 ± 1.34a 58.4 ± 5.66a 1.52 ± 0.344a 558.9 ± 76.7a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 9.23 ± 1.14A 58.7 ± 5.54A 1.51 ± 0.380A 540.1 ± 76.8A
450 9.39 ± 1.30A 55.2 ± 5.14B 1.33 ± 0.378A 577.9 ± 54.7A
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 9.08 ± 1.42xy 59.7 ± 4.83x 1.55 ± 0.392x 588.4 ± 77.4x
BlueN 2x 8.97 ± 1.25y 55.5 ± 6.00y 1.39 ± 0.397x 557.6 ± 56.7x
Control 9.87 ± 0.717x 55.7 ± 5.07xy 1.32 ± 0.352x 531.0 ± 61.8x

RL, root length; GTL, tiller length; GTN, number of generative tillers; EN, ears number. a – b, A – B, x – y, values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05. The sign ± refers to SD.

Table 2.

Plant biometric parameters of H. v. rimpaui in 2024.

Treatments RL [cm] GTL [cm] GTN [no plant−1] EN [no m−2]
Soil tillage Ploughing 13.5 ± 1.54a 61.7 ± 3.65a 1.57 ± 0.314a 356.9 ± 53.2a
Reduced 12.0 ± 1.43b 58.7 ± 4.48b 1.31 ± 0.232b 361.2 ± 29.6a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 12.5 ± 1.55A 60.3 ± 4.96A 1.59 ± 0.298A 353.3 ± 47.1A
450 12.9 ± 1.75A 60.2 ± 3.67A 1.29 ± 0.225B 364.8 ± 38.0A
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 12.1 ± 1.15y 60.8 ± 3.87x 1.46 ± 0.245x 373.0 ± 39.0x
BlueN 2x 13.4 ± 2.14x 60.1 ± 5.22x 1.40 ± 0.353x 349.1 ± 51.5x
Control 12.6 ± 1.29xy 59.8 ± 3.95x 1.46 ± 0.312x 355.1 ± 34.8x

The abbreviations are defined under the Table 1.

In 2024, soil tillage had a pronounced effect on both root length and tiller length, which were longer under ploughing. Furthermore, ploughing resulted in a substantial increase in the number of generative tillers per plant (Table 2). In contrast to the results observed in 2023, during the second year of the study, the sequential application of BlueN led to an augmentation in the length of the roots of H. v. rimpaui. In 2024, the sowing density had a significant impact solely on the number of generative tillers, which was found to be higher when barley was sown in smaller density. In accordance with the 2023, the number of ears per m2 was not influenced by any treatment (Table 2).

The results from both study years demonstrate that the root length (cm), tiller length (cm), number of generative tillers (no per plant1) and ear number (no per m2) were not influenced by the interaction of experimental factors (Supplementary Materials, Table S2).

Grain yield, and grain parameters

An analysis of the grain yield and yield components indicated that their response to experimental factors varied across the study years (Supplementary Materials, Tables S1, S2 and Tables 3 and 4). In 2023, the reduced tillage had a stimulatory effect on the grain number per ear, thousand grain weight, as well as on the share of grain with a diameter > 2.5 mm. Barley grain sown at a lower density (350 grains per 1 m2) was characterized by a higher thousand grain weight. Furthermore, the proportion of GF1 was significantly higher, while the proportion of GF2 was significantly lower, in comparison to barley sown at a higher density. In 2023, both BlueN applications resulted in higher grain yield than the control, with the best results achieved with the single dose application (Table 3).

Table 3.

Grain yield, and grain parameters of the H. v. rimpaui in 2023.

Treatments GN [no ear−1] GY [t ha−1] TGW [g] GF1 > 2.5 mm
[%]
GF2 2.2–2.5 mm
[%]
Soil tillage Ploughing 16.6 ± 1.06b 2.70 ± 0.170a 35.7 ± 1.97b 46.3 ± 4.12b 38.2 ± 2.38a
Reduced 18.0 ± 1.13a 2.66 ± 0.251a 37.6 ± 1.71a 49.6 ± 6.03a 37.0 ± 3.62a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 17.6 ± 1.16A 2.68 ± 0.159A 37.9 ± 1.37A 50.7 ± 5.13A 36.4 ± 3.04B
450 17.1 ± 1.40A 2.68 ± 0.260A 35.3 ± 1.86B 45.2 ± 4.15B 38.9 ± 2.65A
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 17.6 ± 1.50x 2.86 ± 0.177x 36.2 ± 1.81x 46.7 ± 4.97x 38.2 ± 2.91x
BlueN 2x 17.5 ± 1.10x 2.69 ± 0.127y 37.1 ± 1.94x 48.7 ± 5.60x 37.3 ± 3.54x
Control 16.9 ± 1.22x 2.49 ± 0.150z 36.6 ± 2.45x 48.4 ± 5.65x 37.4 ± 2.90x

GN, grain number; TGW, thousand grain weight; GY, grain yield; GF1, grain fraction with a diameter > 2.5 mm; GF2, grain fraction with a diameter 2.2–2.5 mm. a – b, A – B, x – z, values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05. The sign ± refers to SD.

Table 4.

Grain yield, and grain parameters of the H. v. rimpaui in 2024.

Treatments GN [no ear−1] GY [t ha−1] TGW [g] GF1 > 2.5 mm
[%]
GF2 2.2–2.5 mm
[%]
Soil tillage Ploughing 15.2 ± 0.765 a 1.81 ± 0.112 a 28.6 ± 0.707 b 19.2 ± 1.83 b 49.5 ± 1.40 a
Reduced 14.8 ± 1.06 a 1.75 ± 0.133 a 29.7 ± 1.57 a 26.5 ± 3.48 a 47.8 ± 1.61 b

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 15.5 ± 0.557 A 1.78 ± 0.142 A 29.3 ± 1.36 A 23.1 ± 3.95 A 49.1 ± 1.65 A
450 14.5 ± 0.954 B 1.78 ± 0.109 A 29.0 ± 1.30 A 22.6 ± 5.24 A 48.2 ± 1.73 B
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 15.4 ± 0.676 x 1.84 ± 0.109 x 28.9 ± 1.25 xy 22.8 ± 4.05 x 49.0 ± 1.49 x
BlueN 2x 15.0 ± 1.15 xy 1.74 ± 0.122 y 29.8 ± 1.29 x 23.3 ± 6.00 x 48.8 ± 2.07 x
Control 14.7 ± 0.794 y 1.76 ± 0.126 y 28.7 ± 1.23 y 22.4 ± 3.66 x 48.2 ± 1.60 x

The abbreviations are defined under the Table 3.

In 2024, as was in the 2023, reduced tillage contributed to the production of barley grains with a higher thousand-grain weight, as well as a significantly larger proportion of grains with a diameter above 2.5 mm (Table 4). In that year, the plants cultivated at a density of 350 grains per m2 exhibited an increase in the number of grains per ear and proportion of grain between 2.2 and 2.5 millimeters in diameter. The application of BlueN was found to have an impact on GN, GY and TGW. A single application of BlueN has been shown to exert a stimulatory effect on the grain number per ear (GN) and grain yield (GY), while a sequential application to promote the grain weight (TGW) (Table 4).

In the first year of the study, significant interaction was observed between the soil tillage, sowing density, and biofertiliser, with respect to grain yield (Supplementary Materials, Table S2, Fig. 2). It can be noted that the single application had the greatest positive effect on the barley yield, especially when plants were sown in greater density under reduced tillage.

Fig. 2.

Fig. 2

Grain yield of black barley: (A) in 2023; and (B) in 2024. a – e, values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05.

Relationship of plant and grain features, and grain yield

A statistically significant, strong (r > 0.6) and very strong (r > 0.8), positive correlation was observed between each of the following pairs of variables: EN (no per m2), GY (t ha−1), GN (no per ear), TGW (g) and GF1 > 2,5 mm (%). In contrast, all of these variables demonstrated a strong or very strong negative correlation with RL (cm) and GF2 2,2–2,5 mm (%), with RL and GF2 exhibiting a strong positive correlation with each other (Fig. 3).

Fig. 3.

Fig. 3

Heatmap for Pearson’s correlation coefficients between analysed biometric parameters, yield and its components, and grain parameters. RL, root length; GTL, tiller length; GTN, number of generative tillers; EN, ears number; GN, grain number; TGW, thousand grain weight; GY, grain yield; GF1, grain fraction with a diameter > 2.5 mm; GF2, grain fraction with a diameter 2.2–2.5 mm. Correlation significantly important at p < 0.05.

Dry matter, nitrogen content and nitrogen uptake

Over the two-year study period, the experimental factors exerted divergent influences on the shoot dry matter, N content and N uptake (Supplementary Materials, Table S1, S2 and Tables 5 and 6).

Table 5.

Dry matter, nitrogen content and nitrogen uptake by H. v. rimpaui in 2023.

Treatments DMshoot [g m−2] NCleaf [g kg−1] NCshoot [g kg−1] NUshoot [kg ha−1]
Soil tillage Ploughing 491.4 ± 60.5b 29.6 ± 4.21a 10.5 ± 1.13a 52.0 ± 9.89b
Reduced 527.8 ± 81.9a 31.1 ± 2.60a 10.8 ± 0.773a 57.1 ± 9.01a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 504.5 ± 77.7A 31.2 ± 2.41A 10.9 ± 0.921A 54.9 ± 9.74A
450 514.7 ± 70.5A 29.5 ± 4.27A 10.5 ± 0.998A 54.2 ± 9.87A
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 566.7 ± 65.5x 30.1 ± 5.10x 10.7 ± 0.745x 60.6 ± 7.37x
BlueN 2x 512.2 ± 48.8y 29.9 ± 2.44x 10.6 ± 1.18x 54.4 ± 9.38xy
Control 449.9 ± 54.9z 31.1 ± 2.53x 10.8 ± 0.984x 48.7 ± 8.82y

DMshoot, shoots dry matter; NCleaf, nitrogen content in flag-leaf; NCshoot, nitrogen content in shoots; NUshoot, nitrogen uptake by shoots. a – b, x – z, values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05. The sign ± refers to SD.

Table 6.

Dry matter, nitrogen content and nitrogen uptake by H. v. rimpaui in 2024.

Treatments DMshoot [g m−2] NCleaf [g kg−1] NCshoot [g kg−1] NUshoot [kg ha−1]
Soil tillage Ploughing 437.2 ± 86.1a 21.4 ± 2.44a 6.57 ± 0.466a 28.9 ± 6.87a
Reduced 408.2 ± 87.1a 21.2 ± 1.27a 6.34 ± 0.531b 24.1 ± 6.19a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 418.8 ± 90.3A 21.5 ± 1.51A 6.67 ± 0.259A 26.2 ± 6.77A
450 426.6 ± 85.3A 21.1 ± 2.28B 6.24 ± 0.604B 26.8 ± 7.14A
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 445.9 ± 122.1x 21.7 ± 0.825y 6.69 ± 0.343x 30.0 ± 9.03x
BlueN 2x 398.6 ± 72.3x 22.7 ± 1.79x 6.55 ± 0.469x 26.1 ± 4.99xy
Control 423.6 ± 48.5x 19.5 ± 1.36z 6.12 ± 0.532y 23.4 ± 4.36y

The abbreviations are defined under the Table 5.

In 2023, a significant influence of soil tillage and biofertiliser on the shoots dry matter (DMshoot) and nitrogen uptake by shoots (NUshoot) (Table 5) was found. The highest values of the DMshoot and the NUshoot were observed under reduced tillage. A single application of biofertiliser (BlueN 1x) resulted in the greatest accumulation of shoots dry matter (DMshoot) and to significantly higher nitrogen uptake by shoots (NUshoot) in comparison to control. The employed sowing density (350 and 450 grains per m2) did not exert any influence on the DMshoot, NCleaf, NCshoot and NUshoot during the first study year. It is noteworthy that neither the nitrogen content of the flag leaves (NCleaf) nor that of the shoots (NUshoot) was influenced by soil tillage, sowing density, or biofertiliser.

In 2024 the most influenced variables by the experimental factors were NCleaf and NCshoot (Table 6). Shoots of barley grown under ploughing showed higher NC than those under reduced tillage. The density of 350 grains per m2 resulted in the highest concentration of N in both flag leaves and shoots. In 2024, both BlueN application regimes resulted in higher NCleaf and NCshoot than in the control. Furthermore, it is notable that the highest NCleaf were achieved after sequential application of biofertiliser (Table 6). In addition, the single dose resulted in enhanced nitrogen uptake by barley shoots in comparison to the control.

It is important to emphasise the noteworthy findings that emerged from the observed interaction between the applied soil tillage treatments, sowing density, and biofertiliser, with respect to nitrogen content both in the leaves and shoots (Supplementary Materials, Tab. S2, Figs. 4 and 5). It has been demonstrated that, in the second year of the study, the sequential application of BlueN contributed to the highest concentration of NCleaf when barley was sown in a density of 450 grains per m2 under ploughing. The efficacy of this application regime to elevate the NCleaf was also demonstrated in barley grown under reduced tillage, but in smaller density (Fig. 4B).

Fig. 4.

Fig. 4

N content in flag-leaf of black barley: (A) in 2023; and (B) in 2024. a – f – values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05.

Fig. 5.

Fig. 5

N content in shoots of black barley: (A) in 2023; and (B) in 2024. a – d, values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05.

The analysis of three-factor interaction revealed some significant influences of them on nitrogen content in shoots in 2023; nevertheless, more substantial influences were identified in 2024 (Fig. 5). It has been observed that the application of biofertiliser in 2024 has generally led to an enhancement in nitrogen (N) levels in the shoots, with the exception of barley sown in a reduced tillage and smaller sowing density (350 no grains per m2).

Phosphorus and potassium content and uptake

Throughout the experimental period, the phosphorus (PCshoot) and potassium content (KCshoot) and their uptake (PUshoot; KUshoot) by barley shoots exhibited greater sensitivity to the experimental factors in the first study year (Supplementary Materials, Tab. S1, S2 and Tables 7 and 8). In 2023, soil tillage exclusively influenced the content of potassium in shoots, with a higher K content found under ploughing (Table 7). Moreover, it was observed that a density of 350 grains per 1m2 was more conducive to the K content (KCshoot) and K uptake (KUshoot) by barley than a higher density (450 no grains per m2). The application of biofertiliser was found to have a positive effect on PCshoot, PUshoot and KUshoot. A single application of BlueN increased these parameters by 4.78%, 31.8%, and 40.5%, respectively, when compared to the control. The double application of BlueN resulted in the following increases: 8.53%, 23.5% and 17.4%, respectively (Table 7).

Table 7.

Phosphorus content, phosphorus uptake, potassium content and potassium uptake by H. v. rimpaui in 2023.

Treatments PCshoot [g kg−1] PUshoot [kg ha−1] KCshoot [g kg−1] KUshoot [kg ha−1]
Soil tillage Ploughing 3.09 ± 0.295a 15.2 ± 2.66a 33.0 ± 11.3a 145.2 ± 35.7a
Reduced 3.04 ± 0.205a 16.0 ± 2.43a 27.5 ± 4.76b 163.6 ± 64.3a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 3.08 ± 0.296A 15.5 ± 2.71A 33.7 ± 10.2A 171.1 ± 63.2A
450 3.05 ± 0.205A 15.7 ± 2.44A 26.9 ± 6.12B 137.7 ± 31.9B
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 3.07 ± 0.199xy 17.4 ± 1.64x 32.1 ± 8.84x 181.8 ± 55.6x
BlueN 2x 3.18 ± 0.306x 16.3 ± 2.19x 29.7 ± 10.8x 151.9 ± 55.0xy
Control 2.93 ± 0.180y 13.2 ± 1.67y 29.0 ± 7.23x 129.4 ± 31.4y

PCshoot, phosphorus content in shoots; PUshoot, phosphorus uptake by shoots; KCshoot, potassium content in shoots; KUshoot, potassium uptake by shoots. a – b, A – B, x – y, values with different letters significantly differ at p < 0.05. The sign ± refers to SD.

Table 8.

Phosphorus content, phosphorus uptake, potassium content and potassium uptake by H. v. rimpaui in 2024.

Treatments PCshoot [g kg−1] PUshoot [kg ha−1] KCshoot [g kg−1] KUshoot [kg ha−1]
Soil tillage Ploughing 2.97 ± 0.332a 12.7 ± 3.01a 10.8 ± 0.996a 47.4 ± 10.9a
Reduced 2.33 ± 0.167b 9.14 ± 2.26b 10.8 ± 1.06a 41.5 ± 11.1a

Sowing density

[no of grains m−2]

350 2.69 ± 0.481A 11.0 ± 3.57A 10.9 ± 1.00A 42.9 ± 11.4A
450 2.55 ± 0.258B 10.9 ± 2.87A 10.7 ± 1.05A 46.0 ± 11.1A
Biofertiliser BlueN 1x 2.60 ± 0.293x 11.7 ± 3.85x 10.7 ± 1.03x 47.9 ± 14.6x
BlueN 2x 2.61 ± 0.331x 10.5 ± 2.61x 10.5 ± 0.664x 41.8 ± 8.46x
Control 2.65 ± 0.526x 10.6 ± 3.09x 11.2 ± 1.19x 43.6 ± 9.50x

The abbreviations are defined under the Table 7.

In 2024, ploughing tillage elevated the PCshoot and PUshoot. Furthermore, a smaller sowing density (350 no grains per m2) resulted in an increase in PCshoot. In the experiment conducted in 2024 no significant impact of biofertiliser on the PCshoot, PUshoot, KCshoot and KUshoot were found (Table 8).

Relationship of dry matter, NPK content and uptake

The statistical analysis revealed a significant positive correlation for each of the pairs of variables analysed: DMshoot, NCleaf, NCshoot, NUshoot, PCshoot, PUshoot and KUshoot. As can be observed, DMshoot exhibited very strong (r > 0.8) or close to very strong correlation with the uptake of macronutrients, particularly nitrogen (NUshoot) and phosphorus (PUshoot). A comparable degree of strength of relationship was also observed between the content of each N, P and K and their uptake by shoots (Fig. 6).

Fig. 6.

Fig. 6

Heatmap for Pearson’s correlation coefficients between dry matter, nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium content and nitrogen, phosphorus and potassium uptake by H. v. rimpaui. DMshoot, shoots dry matter; NCleaf, nitrogen content in flag-leaf; NCshoot, nitrogen content in shoots; NUshoot, nitrogen uptake by shoots; PCshoot, phosphorus content in shoots; PUshoot, phosphorus uptake by shoots; KCshoot, potassium content in shoots; KUshoot, potassium uptake by shoots. Correlation significantly important at p < 0.05.

Principal component analysis (PCA)

To evaluate the correlation between the type of soil tillage (ploughing; reduced), sowing density (350 or 450 no of grains per m2), biofertiliser application (BlueN 1x; BlueN 2x; Control) and analysed parameters of H. v. rimpaui, a principal component analysis (PCA) was performed (Fig. 7). The biplot PCA explained 72.64% of the first principal component (PC1) and 12.12% of the second principal component (PC2) from 84.76% of the total variance (Fig. 7). The results of PCA showed that analysed variables had greater impact on the PC1 variance. The results of the Principal Component Analysis (PCA) demonstrate that the year in which the study was conducted exerted a more substantial influence on the results obtained than the implementation of any given factor. In the second year of the study, root length (RL) and tiller length (GTL), as well as the proportion of GF2, were found to be most strongly shaped by ploughing tillage (Fig. 7). In 2023, the interaction of experimental factors exerted a divergent influence on the studied variables. It can be observed that ploughing and no biofertiliser application exerted the greatest influence on NCleaf, NCshoot, KCshoot, EN, TGW and G1 > 2.5 mm. Moreover, the present study has demonstrated that the reduced tillage, in combination with the application of BlueN, has a tendency to influence the parameters of GY, GN, GTN, SDM, PCshoot and the uptake of macroelements (NUshoot, PUshoot, KUshoot).

Fig. 7.

Fig. 7

Biplot principal component analysis (PCA) of analysed factors and parameters of H. v. rimpaui.

P, ploughing tillage; R, reduced tillage; 350/450, no of grains/m2 (sowing density); C, control; B1, BlueN 1x; B2, BlueN 2x; 23, 2023; 24, 2024. RL, root length; GTL, generative tiller length; GTN, number of generative tillers; EN, ear number; GN, grain number; TGW, thousand grain weight; GY, grain yield; GF1 > 2.5 mm, share of grain fraction with a diameter > 2.5 mm; GF2 2.2–2.5 mm, share of grain fraction with a diameter 2.2–2.5 mm; DMshoots, shoots dry matter; NCleaf, nitrogen content in flag-leaf; NCshoot, nitrogen content in shoots; NUshoot, nitrogen uptake by shoots; PCshoot, phosphorus content in shoots; PUshoot, phosphorus uptake by shoots; KCshoot, potassium content in shoots; KUshoot, potassium uptake by shoots.

Discussion

Soil tillage, sowing density, and biofertilisation influenced biometric parameters, ear number, grain yield, yield components, and grain parameters of H. v. rimpaui. Furthermore, these traits were significantly modified by varying weather conditions during the growing seasons.

In the present study, the barley roots were longer in 2024 than in 2023. This phenomenon may be attributable to increased root growth under periodic soil water deprivation, driven by limited rainfall in 2024 (Fig. 1)30. The development of longer roots under ploughing in 2024 may also be attributable to variations in soil water availability. The predominant viewpoint is that conventional ploughing results in greater water loss than reduced tillage, which may promote root elongation31. Moreover, in the first study year, when the plants experienced reduced exposure to stress induced by water deficiency, increased root length was observed in the control (without the application of biofertiliser), which can be attributed to the plants’ desire to increase the nitrogen absorption surface, in contrast to treatments where this nutrient was more available through the BlueN application32. In our study, root length was strongly negatively correlated with most biometric parameters (Fig. 3), which obtained the lowest values in a year characterized by suboptimal weather patterns (dry spring with Sielnaninov index k < 1.3). It follows from the above that this root elongation was not enough to ensure efficient plant growth.

As demonstrated in Tables 1 and 2, GTL and GTN are contingent on weather conditions, which, in turn, might influence other factors such as soil tillage, sowing density, and biofertilisation. As posited by some researchers, the RTL or GTN may be modulated indirectly through soil tillage, which influences factors such as temperature, water availability, macronutrient availability, and biological activity, all of which directly affect plant growth33,34. However, it has been established that the number of tillers developed by cereals during tillering is primarily determined by genotypic traits, hormones, and enzyme activity35,36. The activity of abscisic acid (ABA) is a pivotal factor in the process of tiller formation in plants. The activity of ABA is also contingent upon the presence of soil microbes or soil organic matter (SOM)37, which in turn is subject to modulation by tillage methods. Nonetheless, the extant data and the study conducted have demonstrated discrepancies in how plants respond to ST with respect to GTL or GTN (Tables 1 and 2). Consequently, further research is required to ascertain this matter. In the present study, longer tillers and more tillers per plant were observed at a density of 350 grains per m2, which is in accordance with the findings of Liao et al.36. An elevated plant density has been shown to result in an intensification of shadow at the stem that is involved in the process of main-stem elongation and tiller formation36.

It is widely accepted that nitrogen plays a critical role in plant development. The form and dosage of that nutrient carry significant importance on many parameters such as length or number of tillers38. In our study, the single application of nitrogen-fixing bacteria promoted tiller elongation by ensuring better nutrition with this macronutrient.

In the present research, no influence of the factors on the number of ears (EN per m²) was observed, although discrepancies were detected between growing seasons. This finding is consistent with the hypothesis that this trait is significantly sensitive to meteorological conditions39. It is noteworthy, however, that the EN has a strong positive correlation with GN, TGW, GF1 share and, most importantly, GY (Fig. 3). The number of ears per plant, in combination with the number of ear-fertile florets and grain set after pollination, is a key factor in determining the eventual GN40.

In the present research study, the experimental factors have been found to exert a divergent influence on the grain number per ear obtained in both years (Tables 3 and 4). The weather conditions are considered to be a primary element that shapes the grain number of cereals, with a direct influence on pollination, the stages of grain development, and their filling39,41. This may provide a rationale for the observed differences in the present research.

The impact of sowing density or N status (referred to as BlueN in this study) has been previously explored in several research works42,43. The findings of this study are consistent with the extant data, which demonstrate that optimal plant density or nitrogen fertilisation can have a positive effect on the number of grains per ear. The impact of soil tillage on ear parameters, particularly under organic farming, remains a subject that has not been extensively researched to date. In our study, we found that under optimal weather conditions, reduced tillage resulted in an augmentation in the number of grains per ear. It can be hypothesized that these practices exerted a positive influence on soil physico-chemical and microbiological properties, which in turn influenced the development of grains44. There is a widely accepted belief that a notable negative correlation exists between GN and TGW, and that relationship40. Nonetheless, during our research, we obtained divergent results. The correlation between these variables was strong yet positive (Fig. 3). It may be plausible to attribute this to the specific properties of the tested barley species (H. v. var. rimpaui).

The grain weight (TGW) is a crucial component in determining plant yield, and since the inception of plant breeding, breeders have sought to enhance it. The implementation of contemporary breeding techniques in the cultivation of cereal cultivars has led to specific changes in their genomic structure, thereby facilitating the increased grain weight, while simultaneously decreasing the number of grains per ear45,46. The subject of the present study, H. v. rimpaui, is an ancient grain that has not been subjected to any form of breeding. Consequently, specific components of grain yield may be related differently from common cultivars, thus presenting a valuable opportunity for detailed research on this topic. It was observed that grain weight (TGW) and the share of grain fractions with a diameter > 2.5 mm (GF1) were strongly positively correlated (Fig. 3), and were notably higher in 2023. This finding suggests a significant dependence of grain development on weather conditions39.

Notwithstanding the study season, reduced tillage has been shown to enhance grain size significantly (Tables 3 and 4). This attribute, akin to ear number, may depend on soil physical and chemical characteristics, which are shaped by various tillage practices44,47. In the second year of the study, the TGW was significantly influenced by biofertilisation, and a similar trend was observed in the first year, especially with the dual application of BlueN. The process of grain filling is contingent upon various factors, including the plant’s capacity to accumulate and redistribute nitrogen, a capacity which fluctuates throughout the various stages of plant growth48. The present study suggests that the term and the number of applications of nitrogen-fixing bacteria may be pivotal in ensuring the most active nitrogen management in plants (Tables 3 and 4). This, in turn, has a stimulatory effect on grain filling.

The mean grain yield (GY) in the first year was approximately 1 t ha−1 higher than in 2024 (Tables 3 and 4). This finding is consistent with those reported by Nowak et al.22, who observed that weather conditions significantly influence yields of ancient barley. The findings of our study confirmed the primacy of the influence of three factors on grain yield (so-called yield components)49: number of ears (EN), grain number per ear (GN), and thousand-grain weight (TGW) (Fig. 3). It is worth noting that the influence of the factors on GY was comparable across both years of the study, but that the obtained outcomes did not entirely align with the results for the GY components (Tables 3 and 4).

In both years, the highest grain yield was achieved with a single application of BlueN. The impact of Methylobacterium symbioticum (BlueN) on barley, particularly the ancient form, has not been comprehensively studied. Nevertheless, it is plausible to posit that the advantage of single over double treatment may be attributable to the bacterium’s enhanced capacity to colonize aboveground biomass in reduced N availability, as in the case of only a single application, facilitated by biochemical processes associated with ACC enzymes9,50. The activity of M. symbioticum in the plants also depends on the amount of carbon required for their proper functioning. The lower yield of black barley following dual application could be attributed to the increased competitiveness of the applied bacterium for carbon sources derived from plants11.

In the year that was distinguished by more favourable weather conditions, the influence of the interaction between soil tillage x sowing density x fertilisation on barley grain yield was observed. A solitary application obtained a superior yield; however, under reduced tillage conditions, higher yield was observed at a plant density of 450 no per m2, as opposed to 350 no per m2, when employing ploughing techniques (Fig. 2). This finding is consistent with a recent viewpoint that plant growth-promoting bacteria may exert divergent effects on plant growth under exact agronomic management9,51. This indicates that further research is required to facilitate a more complete understanding of the phenomenon. In our study, the dry matter content of shoots was higher in 2023, which was more optimal for plant development (Tables 5 and 6). This indicates that the yield of aboveground biomass of Hordeum species is primarily contingent upon prevailing weather patterns52. In the first year of the study, reduced tillage was found to increase shoot dry matter content. This phenomenon may be attributed to the hypothesis proposed by Krauss et al.6 in which they suggested that reduced tillage in organic farming, by virtue of its ability to enhance soil physical conditions, nutrient distribution, and to effect shifts in soil biological communities may have a beneficial impact on aboveground biomass production.

The application of M. symbioticum also led to an enhancement in dry matter content of barley shoots (Tables 5 and 6). This may be attributable not only to their capacity for N-fixation but also to their role as a source of cytokinin, which play a pivotal role in various plant processes, such as shoot growth and nutrient uptake53. This ability to fix nitrogen is significant, given that nitrogen constitutes the most essential nutrient for all plants. It has considerable effects on plant growth, plant development, hormonal and metabolic activity, photosynthesis and ultimately on yield and its quality54.

Aboveground biomass is the primary reservoir of nitrogen, with the flag-leaf constituting a significant pool of this nutrient. The intensity and duration of N remobilisation from the flag leaf have been demonstrated to exert a significant influence on the protein content and grain filling of cereals55. This observation provides a rational basis for the monitoring of NC in those leaves. In 2023, the impact of soil tillage and biofertilisation on the nitrogen uptake by plants (NUshoot) was predominantly associated with the observed influence of these factors on dry matter of shoot (DMshoot), as no effect of these factors was observed on nitrogen content (NC) in leaf and shoot (Tables 5 and 6). This hypothesis is further substantiated by the observation of a high and positive correlation between the nitrogen uptake by plants (NUshoot) and the biomass of barley (DMshoot) (Fig. 6).

In the second year of the study, the applied treatments had more pronounced effects on the content of nitrogen in both the whole shoot biomass and flag and sub-flag leaves. A higher N content was observed in the shoots of barley under ploughing compared to those under reduced tillage, probably due to the longer roots (Table 2), which facilitated the uptake of nitrogen from the soil profile56. It was observed that at higher sowing density (450 plants per m2), the N concentration in both shoots and leaves was smaller than that at lower density. This is most likely the ‘dilution effect’42,57.

In the second year of our study, the augmented NC was observed in leaves and shoots following biofertilisation (Table 6). Methylobacterium symbioticum employed in this study are can thrive in the phyllosphere of their host plants and are capable of fixing and converting atmospheric N2 into a form that is subsequently available to plants, thus increasing the quantity of N to support their growth9.

Furthermore, the present study demonstrated that the NCleaf and NCshoot were influenced by the soil tillage x sowing density x fertilisation interaction; especially in 2024 (Figs. 4 and 5). BlueN application (particularly dual) resulted in enhanced nitrogen concentration in plants when barley was sown at 450 no per m2 under ploughing. However, this increase also occurred in reduced tillage, when barley was sown at 350 grains per m2. Given the paucity of research conducted on this subject, further investigation is warranted to elucidate the observed phenomena.

As previously observed for other variables, the effects of the analysed treatments on phosphorus and potassium content and uptake differed in both years of the study (Tables 7 and 8). The availability of both nutrients, their uptake and final concentration are depend on many aspects such as environmental conditions, tillage practices, soil properties, and microbial activity58. Phosphorus is the second most vital nutrient for plants. It is imperative for the transfer of energy (ATP) and signal transmission, the construction of nucleic acids and phospholipids, and various other processes59. In 2023, a positive impact of biofertilisation on the P content in shoots was observed, which may be attributable to the ability of some Methylobacterium spp. to make inorganic phosphate forms of P available to the plant11.

In the second year of study, the higher P content in shoots was under ploughing (Table 8). P is immobile in the soil profile, and its vertical distribution is contingent, among other factors, on soil mixing, which is minimal in reduced tillage60. Given the longer root system of barley under ploughing in 2024 and the probable more even P distribution, it can be hypothesised that those had a beneficial impact on P uptake and its concentration in shoots. A comparative analysis of similar relationships can be found in the study conducted by Yakahashi et al.61 and Szczepanek et al.62. Similarly, as in the case of nitrogen, the phosphorus content in shoots was also higher at a smaller sowing density (350 no m2). It is probably due to reduced competition among plants for available P with less plant biomass63. The significant correlation between PUshoot and both DMshoot and PCshoot indicates a strong interdependence among these variables (Fig. 6).

Potassium (K) is another significant nutrient that plays a pivotal role in crop yield, and stress resistance64. The impact of treatments on KC and KU was identified during the first year of the study (Table 7). This finding is likely attributable to the more equitable distribution of precipitation, which has a notable influence on non- and exchangeable K+ sources for plants65. Under ploughing K content in shoots was higher than under reduced tillage. Ploughing contributes to redistribution of K within the soil and improves its accessibility to plants66. In turn, the increased concentration of K in barley sown in lower density may be explained by the same rationale as that for N and P concentration63.

Conclusions

The present study has demonstrated that the varying weather conditions have exerted different influences on organically cultivated H. v. rimpaui. Biofertilisation and soil tillage had the strongest effect on yield, its components, and macroelement content and uptake, while sowing density had the weakest. According to PCA analysis biofertiliser applied under reduced tillage most strongly affected GN, GY, DMshoot, PCshoot and macroelement uptake. In contrast, the lack of BlueN under both tillage methods influenced plant N and K concentrations (NCleaf, NCshoot, KCshoot), EN, and grain size (TGW, G1 > 2.5 mm).

Under favorable weather conditions for barley, reduced tillage increased GN, TGW, GF1, and GTN per plant (with 8.4%, 5.3%, 7.1%, and 15.2% increase compared with ploughing, respectively). The highest grain yield was achieved with reduced tillage, at a sowing density of 450 no of grain per m², after a single application of biofertilizer (3.08 t ha−1). Under unfavorable weather conditions (dry spring), ploughing stimulated root (+ 12.5% ) and shoot elongation (+ 5.1%) and increased the number of shoots per plant (+ 19.8%). However, by increasing the proportion of fine grain (GF2; + 3.6%), it contributed to a reduction in TGW, which was 3.7% lower than that observed in reduced tillage. This phenomenon may indicate that plough-induced soil drying promotes deeper rooting but smaller grain formation, ultimately reducing yield.

The outcomes of the study demonstrate that satisfactory productivity can be maintained at lower densities (with mean yield in favourable year ranging 2.68 t ha−1), which also reduces pressure from pests, diseases, lodging, and competition, while lowering seed requirements. The present study is consistent with the current trend of increased use of reduced-tillage techniques, which may offer a viable alternative in organic systems that are traditionally based on conventional tillage methods. One of the most significant challenges confronting organic farming, namely the limited availability of nitrogen, can be mitigated by the utilisation of innovative products comprising microorganisms such as N-fixing bacteria. The findings of this study demonstrate that M. symbioticum generally has a stimulatory effect on barley yield (+ 14.9% under favourable conditions and + 4.5% in a dry year), and aboveground biomass (DM; an average increase of 26% under favourable weather conditions and + 5.3% in a dry year). This underscores its potential value in enhancing plant performance in diverse climates. However, the results indicate that N-fixing bacteria yielded the best results when applied to barley cultivated under reduced tillage in optimal conditions. Although this effect was not observed under suboptimal weather conditions, the absence of yield reduction is itself advantageous, thereby supporting the feasibility of simplified cultivation practices in organic systems.

Supplementary Information

Below is the link to the electronic supplementary material.

Supplementary Material 1 (179.7KB, docx)

Author contributions

Conceptualization, K.B. and M.S.; Methodology, K.B. and M.S.; Software, K.B.; Validation, K.B. and M.S.; Formal analysis, K.B. and M.S.; Investigation, K.B., M.S. and M.P.; Resources, K.B. and M.S; Data curation, K.B., M.S. and M.P.; Writing—original draft, K.B. and M.S.; Writing—review & editing, K.B., M.S., and M.P.; Visualization, K.B.; Supervision, K.B. and M. S. All authors have read and agreed to the published version of the manuscript.

Funding

The source of funding: European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development: Europe investing in rural areas. The publication is co-financed from the European Union funds under the COOPERATION of the Rural Development Programme for 2014–2020. The Managing Authority of the Rural Development Programme for 2014–2020 is the Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development. Project no 00066.DDD.6509.00175.2022.11.

Data availability

The data presented in this study are available on request from the corresponding author.

Declarations

Competing interests

The authors declare no competing interests.

Footnotes

Publisher’s note

Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.

References

  • 1.Chandra, A., Joshi, B. & Guru, S. K. A comparative study on tillage practices and their impact on soil properties and root attributes of plants. Int. J. Chem. Stud.6, 2257–2263 (2018). [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Khan, M. et al. Conservation tillage practices affect soil microbial diversity and composition in experimental fields. Front. Microbiol. 14. 10.3389/fmicb.2023.1227297 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 3.Wen, L. et al. Conservation tillage increases nutrient accumulation by promoting soil enzyme activity: a meta-analysis. Plant. Soil.508, 531–546. 10.1007/s11104-024-06817-1 (2025). [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Szczepanek, M., Piekarczyk, M. & Błaszczyk, K. Spatial distribution of soil macroelements, their uptake by plants, and green pea yield under strip-till technology. Agronomy14, 711. 10.3390/agronomy14040711 (2024). [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Lithourgidis, A., Tsatsarelis, C. & Dhima, K. Tillage Effects on Corn Emergence, Silage Yield, and Labor and Fuel Inputs in Double Cropping with Wheat. Crop Sci.45, 2523–2528 (2005). [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Krauss, M. et al. Enhanced soil quality with reduced tillage and solid manures in organic farming – a synthesis of 15 years. Scientific Reports 10. (2020). 10.1038/s41598-020-61320-8 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 7.Peigné, J., Ball, B. C., Roger-Estrade, J. & David, C. Is conservation tillage suitable for organic farming? A review. Soil Use Manag.23, 129–144. 10.1111/j.1475-2743.2006.00082.x (2007). [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Rosenblueth, M. et al. Nitrogen fixation in cereals. Front. Microbiol. 9. 10.3389/fmicb.2018.01794 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed]
  • 9.Bolla, P. K. et al. Effects of foliar-sprayed bio-fertilizer with N-fixing Methylobacterium symbioticum on morpho-physiological traits of maize under varying N fertilization rates. Front. Plant Sci.16, 1661290. 10.3389/fpls.2025.1661290 (2025). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Pascual, J. A. et al. Methylobacterium symbioticum sp. nov., a new species isolated from spores of Glomus iranicanum var. tenuihypharum. Curr. Microbiol.77, 2031–2041. 10.1007/s00284-020-02101-4 (2020). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Torres Vera, R., Bernabé García, A. J., Carmona Álvarez, F. J., Martínez Ruiz, J. & Fernández Martín, F. Application and effectiveness of Methylobacterium symbioticum as a biological inoculant in maize and strawberry crops. Folia Microbiol.69, 121–131. 10.1007/s12223-023-01078-4 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Arrobas, M., Correia, C. M. & Rodrigues, M. Â. Methylobacterium symbioticum applied as a foliar inoculant was little effective in enhancing nitrogen fixation and lettuce dry matter yield. Sustainability16, 4512. 10.3390/su16114512 (2024). [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Arzani, A. & Ashraf, M. Cultivated ancient wheats (Triticum spp.): A potential source of health-beneficial food products. Compr. Rev. Food Sci. Food Saf.16, 477–488. 10.1111/1541-4337.12262 (2017). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Lovegrove, A. et al. Comparative compositions of grain of bread wheat, emmer and spelt grown with different levels of nitrogen fertilisation. Foods12, 843. 10.3390/foods12040843 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Nowak, R. et al. Relationships between photosynthetic efficiency and grain antioxidant content of barley genotypes under increasing nitrogen rates. Agriculture 14, 1913. (2024a). 10.3390/agriculture14111913
  • 16.Szczepanek, M. et al. Ancient wheat species (Triticum sphaerococcum Perc. and T. persicum Vav.) in organic farming: Influence of sowing density on agronomic traits, pests and diseases occurrence, and weed infestation. Agriculture10, 556. 10.3390/agriculture10110556 (2020). [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Szczepanek, M., Nowak, R. & Błaszczyk, K. Physiological and agronomic characteristics of alternative black barley genotypes (Hordeum vulgare var. nigricans and H. vulgare var. rimpaui) under different hydrothermal conditions of the growing seasons. Agriculture13 (2033). 10.3390/agriculture13102033 (2023).
  • 18.Nowak, R. et al. Profile of phenolic compounds and antioxidant activity of organically and conventionally grown black-grain barley genotypes treated with biostimulant. PLoS ONE. 18, e0288428. 10.1371/journal.pone.0288428 (2023a). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Błaszczyk, K. et al. Black barley grain and its processing by-product as a potential raw material for functional food. Food Bioprocess Technol.18, 4859–4874. 10.1007/s11947-025-03753-5 (2025). [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Nowak, R. et al. Impact of the farming system and amino-acid biostimulants on the content of carotenoids, fatty acids, and polyphenols in alternative and common barley genotypes. Agronomy13, 1852. 10.3390/agronomy13071852 (2023b). [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Nowak, R., Szczepanek, M., Błaszczyk, K. & Hassanpouraghdam, M. B. Response of photosynthetic efficiency parameters and leaf area index of alternative barley genotypes to increasing sowing density. Sci. Rep.14, 29779. 10.1038/s41598-024-81783-3 (2024b). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Nowak, R., Szczepanek, M., Błaszczyk, K. & Graczyk, R. Productivity of alternative barley genotypes under variable intraspecific competition resulting from increasing sowing density. Agronomy14, 2275. 10.3390/agronomy14102275 (2024c). [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Hudzenko, V. M. et al. Elucidation of gene action and combining ability for productive tillering in spring barley. Regul. Mech. Biosystems. 13, 197–206. 10.15421/022225 (2022). [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Szczepanek, M., Lemańczyk, G., Nowak, R. & Graczyk, R. Response of Indian dwarf wheat and Persian wheat to sowing density and hydrothermal conditions of the growing seasons. Agriculture12, 205. 10.3390/agriculture12020205 (2022). [Google Scholar]
  • 25.Selyaninov, G. T. On the agricultural estimation of climate. Trudy po Sel’skokhozyaistvennoi Meteorologii. 20, 165–177 (1928). [Google Scholar]
  • 26.Polish Norm & PN-A-04018. Agri-food products. Determining the content of nitrogen by the Kjeldahl method and conversion to protein (Polish Committee for Standardization, Warsaw, 1975).
  • 27.Wieczorek, D., Żyszka-Haberecht, B., Kacała, A. & Lipok, J. Determination of phosphorus compounds in plant tissues: From colourimetry to advanced instrumental analytical chemistry. Plant. Methods. 18, 22. 10.1186/s13007-022-00854-6 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Nowosielski, O. Methods for determining fertilization needs (PWRiL, 1974). (in Polish).
  • 29.Polish Norm PN-68/R-74017. Cereal grains and pulses. Determination of the weight of 1000 grains. (1994).
  • 30.Maurel, C. & Nacry, P. Root architecture and hydraulics converge for acclimation to changing water availability. Nat. Plants. 6, 744–749. 10.1038/s41477-020-0684-5 (2020). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Colunga, S. L., Wahab, L., Cabo, A. F. & Pereira, E. Carbon sequestration through conservation tillage in sandy soils of arid and semi-arid climates: A meta-analysis. Soil. Tillage Res.245, 106310. 10.1016/j.still.2024.106310 (2025). [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Gao, K., Chen, F., Yuan, L., Zhang, F. & Mi, G. A comprehensive analysis of root morphological changes and nitrogen allocation in maize in response to low nitrogen stress. Plant. Cell. Environ.38, 740–750. 10.1111/pce.12439 (2015). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.Shen, Y. et al. Effect of tillage and crop residue on soil temperature following planting for a Black soil in Northeast China. Sci. Rep.8, 4500. 10.1038/s41598-018-22822-8 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 34.Roohi, E., Mohammadi, R., Niane, A. A., Niazian, M. & Niedbała, G. Agronomic performance of rainfed barley genotypes under different tillage systems in highland areas of dryland conditions. Agronomy12, 1070. 10.3390/agronomy12051070 (2022). [Google Scholar]
  • 35.Dong, C. et al. Tiller Number1 encodes an ankyrin repeat protein that controls tillering in bread wheat. Nat. Commun.14, 836. 10.1038/s41467-023-36271-z (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 36.Liao, Z. et al. SLR1 inhibits MOC1 degradation to coordinate tiller number and plant height in rice. Nat. Commun.10, 2738. 10.1038/s41467-019-10667-2 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 37.Muñoz-Muñoz, M. V. et al. Soil effects on the plant growth inhibitory activity of S-abscisic acid. Biol. Fertil. Soils. 60, 955–968. 10.1007/s00374-024-01844-7 (2024). [Google Scholar]
  • 38.Bauer, B. & von Wirén, N. Modulating tiller formation in cereal crops by the signalling function of fertilizer nitrogen forms. Sci. Rep.10, 20504. 10.1038/s41598-020-77467-3 (2020). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 39.Barnabás, B., Jäger, K. & Fehér, A. The effect of drought and heat stress on reproductive processes in cereals. Plant. Cell. Environ.31, 11–38. 10.1111/j.1365-3040.2007.01727.x (2008). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 40.Xie, Q. & Sparkes, D. L. Dissecting the trade-off of grain number and size in wheat. Planta254, 3. 10.1007/s00425-021-03658-5 (2021). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 41.Carrera, C. S., Savin, R. & Slafer, G. A. Critical period for yield determination across grain crops. Trends Plant Sci.29, 329–342. 10.1016/j.tplants.2023.08.012 (2024). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 42.Gao, Y. et al. Optimal water, nitrogen, and density management increased wheat yield by improving population uniformity. Agric. Water Manage.310, 109362. 10.1016/j.agwat.2025.109362 (2025). [Google Scholar]
  • 43.Ma, B. et al. The response of grain yield and ear differentiation related traits to nitrogen levels in maize varieties with different nitrogen efficiency. Sci. Rep.12, 14620. 10.1038/s41598-022-18835-z (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 44.Wang, L. Q. et al. Soil fertility differences due to tillage methods modulate maize yield formation at different planting densities. Sci. Rep.15, 2437. 10.1038/s41598-025-85924-0 (2025). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 45.Vicentin, L., Canales, J. & Calderini, D. F. The trade-off between grain weight and grain number in wheat is explained by the overlapping of the key phases determining these major yield components. Front. Plant Sci.15, 1380429. 10.3389/fpls.2024.1380429 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 46.Milner, M. J. et al. Ectopic expression of TaBG1 increases seed size and alters nutritional characteristics of the grain in wheat but does not lead to increased yields. BMC Plant Biol.21, 524. 10.1186/s12870-021-03294-x (2021). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 47.Saini, A. et al. Assessing the effect of soil cultivation methods and genotypes on crop yield components, yield and soil properties in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and rice (Oryza sativa L.) cropping system. BMC Plant Biol.24, 349. 10.1186/s12870-024-05001-y (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 48.Zhou, B., Serret, M. D., Pie, J. B., Shah, S. S. & Li, Z. Relative contribution of nitrogen absorption, remobilization, and partitioning to the ear during grain filling in Chinese winter wheat. Front. Plant Sci.9, 1351. 10.3389/fpls.2018.01351 (2018). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 49.Ji, Z., Liu, X., Yan, F., Wu, S. & Du, Y. The genetic basis of wheat spike architecture. Agriculture15, 1575. 10.3390/agriculture15151575 (2025). [Google Scholar]
  • 50.Valente, F. et al. Growth, photosynthesis and yield responses of common wheat to foliar application of Methylobacterium symbioticum under decreasing chemical nitrogen fertilization. Agriculture14, 1670. 10.3390/agriculture14101670 (2024). [Google Scholar]
  • 51.Rodrigues, M. Â., Correia, C. M. & Arrobas, M. The application of a foliar spray containing Methylobacterium symbioticum had a limited effect on crop yield and nitrogen recovery in field and pot-grown maize. Plants13, 2909. 10.3390/plants13202909 (2024). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 52.Rollins, J. A. et al. Leaf proteome alterations in the context of physiological and morphological responses to drought and heat stress in barley (Hordeum vulgare L). J. Exp. Bot.64, 3201–3212. 10.1093/jxb/ert158 (2013). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 53.Palberg, D. et al. A survey of Methylobacterium species and strains reveals widespread production and varying profiles of cytokinin phytohormones. BMC Microbiol.22, 49. 10.1186/s12866-022-02454-9 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 54.Yang, D., Cai, T., Luo, Y. & Wang, Z. Optimizing plant density and nitrogen application to manipulate tiller growth and increase grain yield and nitrogen-use efficiency in winter wheat. PeerJ7, e6484. 10.7717/peerj.6484 (2019). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 55.Mikołajczak, K., Kuczyńska, A., Krajewski, P., Kempa, M. & Nuc, M. Transcriptome profiling disclosed the effect of single and combined drought and heat stress on reprogramming of gene expression in barley flag leaf. Front. Plant Sci.13, 1096685. 10.3389/fpls.2022.1096685 (2023). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 56.Pélissier, P. M., Motte, H. & Beeckman, T. Lateral root formation and nutrients: nitrogen in the spotlight. Plant Physiol.187, 1104–1116. 10.1093/plphys/kiab145 (2021). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 57.Ciampitti, I. et al. A global dataset to parametrize critical nitrogen dilution curves for major crop species. Sci. Data. 9, 277. 10.1038/s41597-022-01395-2 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 58.White, P. J. & Hammond, J. P. Phosphorus nutrition of terrestrial plants. In: The Ecophysiology of Plant–Phosphorus Interactions. Plant Ecophysiology. Springer, Dordrecht, The Netherlands, 51–81. (2008). [Google Scholar]
  • 59.El Mazlouzi, M. et al. The dynamics of phosphorus uptake and remobilization during the grain development period in durum wheat plants. Plants11, 1006. 10.3390/plants11081006 (2022). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 60.Zhao, Y., Hao, Y., Liu, Z. & Yang, F. Effect of soil management practice on soil phosphorus dynamics: A meta-analysis. Soil Use Manag.4010.1111/sum.12986 (2023).
  • 61.Yakahashi, Y. & Katoh, M. Root response and phosphorus acquisition under partial distribution of phosphorus and water-soluble organic matter. Soil Use Manag.40, e13038. 10.1111/sum.13038 (2024). [Google Scholar]
  • 62.Szczepanek, M., Błaszczyk, K. & Piekarczyk, M. The spatial distribution of nutrients in the soil, their uptake by plants, and green bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) yield under the strip-tillage system. Agronomy15, 382. 10.3390/agronomy15020382 (2025). [Google Scholar]
  • 63.Hecht, V. L., Temperton, V. M., Nagel, K. A., Rascher, U. & Postma, J. A. Sowing density: A neglected factor fundamentally affecting root distribution and biomass allocation of field-grown spring barley (Hordeum vulgare L). Front. Plant Sci.7, 944. 10.3389/fpls.2016.00944 (2016). [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 64.Zorb, C., Senbayram, M. & Peiter, E. Potassium in agriculture – status and perspectives. J. Plant Physiol.171, 656–669. 10.1016/j.jplph.2013.08.008 (2014). [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 65.Moritsuka, N. & Matsumoto, S. An experimental approach to quantifying chemical and positional availability of soil potassium. Soil. Sci. Plant. Nutr.52, 61–70. 10.1111/j.1747-0765.2006.00016.x (2006). [Google Scholar]
  • 66.Gómez-Rey, M. X., García-Marco, S. & González-Prieto, S. Soil P and cation availability and crop uptake in a forage rotation under conventional and reduced tillage. Soil Use Manag. 30. 10.1111/sum.12156 (2014).

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Supplementary Materials

Supplementary Material 1 (179.7KB, docx)

Data Availability Statement

The data presented in this study are available on request from the corresponding author.


Articles from Scientific Reports are provided here courtesy of Nature Publishing Group

RESOURCES