Skip to main content
Revista Peruana de Medicina Experimental y Salud Publica logoLink to Revista Peruana de Medicina Experimental y Salud Publica
. 2026 Mar 27;43(1):16–26. doi: 10.17843/rpmesp.2026.431.15685
View full-text in Spanish

Candida species identified by MALDI-TOF and antifungal susceptibility in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in Peru

Rolando Paredes-Gago 1, Sorell Alvarado-Vela 1, Clelia Céspedes-Román 1
PMCID: PMC13245992  PMID: 42424280

ABSTRACT

Objectives.

To identify Candida species using MALDI-TOF and analyze their antifungal susceptibility from Candida genus isolates in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 between November 2020 and April 2022.

Materials and methods.

An observational, descriptive, and cross-sectional study based on the secondary analysis of microbiological and clinical-epidemiological data from 260 Candida isolates, primarily from urine, respiratory secretions, and blood cultures, referred to the National Reference Laboratory of Mycology of the National Institute of Health. Identification was performed using phenotypic techniques and MALDI-TOF, and antifungal susceptibility was evaluated using disk diffusion and broth microdilution according to Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) criteria.

Results.

Candida albicans was the most prevalent species (64.6%), followed by Candida tropicalis, Candida glabrata, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida auris. Most isolates showed susceptibility to voriconazole and caspofungin, while varying percentages of susceptibility to fluconazole were observed, especially in C. glabrata and C. auris. Minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) values showed variability between species and antifungals.

Conclusions.

Non-albicans species represented a considerable proportion of the analyzed isolates. These findings describe the pattern of species and antifungal susceptibility in strains referred to the National Reference Laboratory of Mycology of the National Institute of Health during the COVID-19 pandemic.

Keywords: Candida, COVID-19, Antifungal Drug Resistance, Opportunistic Infections

INTRODUCTION

During the COVID-19 pandemic, an increase in fungal infections was observed in critical patients, especially in intensive care units (ICU) 1,2. Although Candida infections have traditionally been considered opportunistic, in severe cases, the infection appears to be more related to factors derived from clinical management than to classic states of primary immunosuppression. In particular, invasive candidiasis has been associated with prolonged use of broad-spectrum antibiotics and corticosteroids, mechanical ventilation, the presence of invasive devices, and prolonged hospital stay, conditions that favor colonization and infection by Candida3-5. Various studies have documented the presence of species such as Candida albicans, Candida glabrata, Candida tropicalis, Candida parapsilosis, and Candida auris in patients with COVID-19, in both colonization and invasive infection cases 6.

Candidemia has been reported in up to 8.9% of patients with COVID-19 in the ICU, presenting high mortality rates and the emergence of antifungal-resistant strains, including fluconazole and voriconazole 7-9. These variations in species distribution and susceptibility profiles suggest changes in the epidemiology of COVID-19-associated candidemia, with relevant therapeutic implications. In Peru, information regarding Candida species and their antifungal susceptibility profiles is limited. A multicenter study conducted in 15 hospitals analyzed 73 blood culture isolates, finding that C. parapsilosis (53.4%), C. albicans (31.5%), and C. tropicalis (6.8%) were the most prevalent species, and that all those isolates were susceptible to amphotericin B, fluconazole, voriconazole, and anidulafungin 10. In the Lambayeque region, it was reported that 20% of isolates other than C. albicans showed resistance to fluconazole, and 22% to voriconazole 11. During the pandemic, the finding of fluconazole-resistant C. auris was reported for the first time in Peru in three patients hospitalized in the ICU, suggesting an emerging change in local epidemiology 12. In Lima and Callao, an incidence of 2.04 cases per 1000 admissions was documented, with a predominance of non-albicans species (72%) and low resistance to fluconazole (<3%) 13.

Although mycological culture is widely available, access to identification methods at the species level and antifungal susceptibility testing is limited outside of Lima. Furthermore, the availability of broad-spectrum antifungals, particularly echinocandins, is restricted in several health facilities 14, which may hinder the early detection of emerging species and resistance profiles.

The massive and indiscriminate use of antimicrobials during the pandemic, together with hospital overcrowding conditions, is considered to have favored the selection of resistant strains and the displacement of less common species. Likewise, alterations in the respiratory and digestive microbiota induced by intensive treatments could favor the overgrowth of yeasts and their subsequent tissue invasion.

The present study seeks to provide evidence on the distribution of Candida species and their antifungal susceptibility profiles in a context of high hospital pressure, generating information for the surveillance of healthcare-associated fungal infections by providing local data to monitor the trend of emerging species and antifungal susceptibility patterns and guide fungal infection control and prevention strategies. In this context, the study aimed to identify species of the genus Candida using the MALDI-TOF method and analyze their antifungal susceptibility in isolates obtained from hospitalized patients with COVID-19 between November 2020 and April 2022.

KEY MESSAGES

Motivation for the study. During the COVID-19 pandemic, an increase in opportunistic fungal infections was reported; however, in Peru, extensive descriptive studies documenting Candida species and their antifungal susceptibility in the hospital context are not available.

Main findings. The findings demonstrated that C. albicans was the most frequent species (64.6%), followed by C. tropicalis, C. glabrata, C. parapsilosis, and C. auris. The antifungal profile demonstrated high sensitivity to voriconazole, caspofungin, and amphotericin B.

Implications. Knowledge of the resistance patterns of predominant Candida species in hospitalized patients will strengthen the surveillance of Candida resistance.

MATERIALS AND METHODS

An observational, descriptive, and cross-sectional study was conducted based on the secondary analysis of microbiological and clinical-epidemiological data corresponding to Candida isolates obtained from hospitalized patients with a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19 between November 2020 and April 2022, given that in Peru the first wave of COVID-19 concluded toward the end of 2020 and major waves of cases followed until early 2022, with a high hospital burden and use of antimicrobial treatments.

Identification of the strains was performed using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight mass spectrometry (MALDI-TOF MS) using the Bruker Biotyper® system, following the manufacturer's instructions 15,16 and adapting existing protocols for yeast identification. Antifungal susceptibility was evaluated by standardized methods. The unit of analysis was the yeast strain preserved in the mycology collection of the National Reference Laboratory (LRN) of Mycology of the National Institute of Health (INS).

Population and sample

The strains corresponded to isolates referred to the LRN of Mycology of the INS by various hospitals for precise diagnosis of complex, rare, or severe fungal infections requiring specialized identification and antifungal susceptibility evaluation. The population consisted of all viable strains isolated from various clinical samples (urine, respiratory secretions, blood cultures, among others), and met the following conditions. Inclusion criteria comprised yeast strains of the genus Candida, isolated from hospitalized patients with a confirmed diagnosis of COVID-19. Furthermore, only those viable strains preserved in the collection of the National Reference Laboratory of Mycology using the Castellani method were considered. To avoid duplication bias, only one isolate per patient was included. On the other hand, strains that were not viable at the time of analysis, as well as repeated isolates from the same patient, were excluded from the study.

Data collection

Microbiological and clinical-epidemiological records stored in the LRN of Mycology, corresponding to routine diagnosis, were reviewed. Data were collected from the laboratory's sample reception and processing logbooks, as well as from the epidemiological forms of the received samples, in association with the Netlab 1 system database. The data obtained were recorded in forms designed specifically for the study.

A data cleansing and standardization process was performed, which included the elimination of duplicates, redundant strains, and irrelevant fields; the unification of formats through anonymized forms; the homogenization of dates; and quality control in Excel, discarding incomplete data. Finally, a pilot test was conducted with 50 records to evaluate the clarity of the data collection form, verify the availability of variables in the original records, and standardize extraction criteria before final collection.

Identification

Two identification methods were used: phenotypic identification by chromogenic agar and mass spectrometry. For phenotypic identification, strains meeting the inclusion criteria were sown on selective and differential medium and incubated at 37 °C for 48 hours, optimal conditions for the formation of colors and distinctive characteristics of each Candida species.

For specific and reliable identification, the MALDI-TOF technique was used, considered a standard in clinical microbiology; for this, the manufacturer's instructions 15 were followed and existing protocols for yeast identification were adapted. Yeast strains were inoculated into 3 ml of Sabouraud broth and incubated at 37 °C for 24 hours, then a 1.5 ml aliquot of the culture pellet was transferred to Eppendorf tubes. The pellet underwent 2 washes with 1 ml of HPLC-grade water followed by vortex mixing; subsequently, 900 µl of absolute ethanol was added to precipitate proteins, vortexed, and centrifuged at 13,000 rpm for 2 minutes. The supernatant was discarded and the sediment was dried at 37 °C for 10 to 15 minutes to remove ethanol residues. Next, formic acid and acetonitrile were added in equal amounts and a final centrifugation was performed. Finally, 1 µl of the supernatant was dispensed onto the MALDI-TOF plate, and 1 µl of HCCA matrix was added, introducing the plate into the Maldi Biotyper equipment for reading and comparison of the protein spectrum.

A descriptive comparison of the results obtained using chromogenic agar and MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry was performed to identify coincidences and discrepancies in the determination of Candida species.

Susceptibility

Susceptibility determination was performed using two methods: disk diffusion (Kirby-Bauer) and broth dilution. For both procedures, the Candida krusei ATCC 6258 strain was used as quality control.

The disk diffusion method was performed according to recommendations of the reference document Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) M44-A 17. From a 24-hour pure culture at 37°C on Sabouraud agar, a suspension adjusted to 0.5 on the McFarland scale was prepared using 0.85% saline solution. Subsequently, this suspension was inoculated onto the surface of Muller Hinton II agar plates, on which specific antifungal susceptibility disks for amphotericin B (20 µg), fluconazole (25 µg), voriconazole (1 µg), and caspofungin (5 µg) were placed. Finally, the plates were incubated for 24 hours at 37 °C. Inhibition diameters were interpreted according to the breakpoints established by CLSI M44, being classified as susceptible (S), susceptible-dose dependent (SDD), intermediate (I), or resistant (R), as appropriate.

The microdilution method was based on the CLSI M27-A3 standard 18. Stock solutions were prepared with specific antifungals and dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) to achieve the following concentrations: amphotericin B: 0.013 - 16 µg/mL, fluconazole: 0.125 - 64 µg/mL, voriconazole: 0.013 - 16 µg/mL, and caspofungin: 0.015 - 8 µg/mL. These antifungals were selected because they correspond to the most frequent clinical agents in the management of invasive candidiasis and have standardized methodologies and interpretations established by the CLSI for most Candida species. Other antifungals were not included due to limitations in the availability of standardized panels and the absence of uniform interpretive criteria for all analyzed species.

Dilutions of each antifungal were placed in plates, leaving the last column free, which was used as a negative control and was dispensed only with DMSO. On all columns, including the positive control, the previously standardized test strain was inoculated. Subsequently, the plates were incubated and growth was evaluated by comparing with the control column, which allowed determining the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) of each antifungal against each isolate. Values obtained were interpreted according to clinical breakpoints established by the CLSI, being classified as susceptible (S), susceptible-dose dependent (SDD), intermediate (I), or resistant (R).

Interpretation of results

For both methods, the interpretation of results was performed according to the provisions of the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) M27M44S 19, in its recent versions, while for C. auris, the tentative breakpoints proposed by the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) were used. For the genus Candida, the classification is susceptible (S), susceptible-dose dependent (SDD), intermediate (I), and resistant (R) against the evaluated antifungals.

For species that do not have specific clinical breakpoints, interpretation using the broth microdilution method was performed using epidemiological cutoff values (ECV) established in the CLSI M59 document 20.

Results were recorded in forms corresponding to each technique, ensuring traceability, reproducibility, and quality control.

Statistical analysis

The data obtained were analyzed and processed in the Microsoft Excel LTSC Professional Plus 2021 and R Studio version 2023.12.1.402 programs.

Ethical aspects

The study was based on secondary information obtained from the LRN of Mycology records and surveillance forms. To preserve patient confidentiality and anonymity, all personal data were omitted, ensuring the protection of sensitive information during the strain characterization process. This study corresponds to project OI 011-2023 approved by the Ethics Committee of the National Institute of Health.

RESULTS

A total of 260 yeast strains of the genus Candida isolated from hospitalized patients (average age of 59.5 years) were included. The sex distribution was 62.3% (n = 76) in males and 37.7% (n = 53) in females. Detailed clinical-epidemiological backgrounds by year, origin, sample type, and hospital area are shown in Table 1.

Table 1. Characteristics of Candida strains isolated from hospitalized patients with COVID-19.

Characteristic N=260 (%)
Year
2020 20 (7.7)
2021 151 (58.1)
2022 89 (34.2)
Origin
Amazonas 1 (0.4)
Ancash 2 (0.8)
Apurímac 1 (0.4)
Arequipa 1 (0.4)
Ayacucho 4 (1.5)
Callao 4 (1.5)
Huancavelica 1 (0.4)
Huánuco 1 (0.4)
Ica 3 (1.1)
Junín 5 (1.9)
La Libertad 20 (7.7)
Lima 202 (77.7)
Lima Provincia 10 (3.8)
Pasco 3 (1.2)
Piura 1 (0.4)
San Martin 1 (0.4)
Sample Type
Tracheal aspirate 12 (4.6)
Sputum 4 (1.5)
Pleural fluid 1 (0.4)
Urine 135 (51.9)
Blood 41 (15.8)
Bronchial secretion 66 (25.4)
Pharyngeal secretion 1 (0.4)
Hospital Area
Emergency 53 (20.4)
Hospitalization 106 (40.8)
ICU 101 (38.8)

Of the 260 isolates analyzed by both methods, a high coincidence in species identification was observed. The most frequent species with coincident results were Candida albicans (168), Candida tropicalis (62), and Candida glabrata (17). Likewise, Candida auris (3) and Candida krusei (2) were coincidently identified. Discrepancies were observed in a small number of isolates. Four samples not determined by chromogenic agar were identified by MALDI-TOF as Candida parapsilosis. Additionally, two discordances were recorded in isolates identified as Candida tropicalis by the chromogenic method that corresponded to Candida guilliermondii and Candida parapsilosis by MALDI-TOF. Finally, unique isolates of Candida kefyr and Candida orthopsilosis that were not determined by chromogenic agar were identified.

The categorical interpretation of antifungal susceptibility using the disk diffusion and microdilution methods is presented in Tables 2 and 3. Generally speaking, both methods showed a similar distribution of susceptibility categories, with a predominance of sensitive isolates for caspofungin and voriconazole, and a lower proportion of sensitivity for fluconazole. Resistance to fluconazole was more frequent compared to the other antifungals in both methods. Differences observed between methods were slight, and the same global trend was maintained in the categorical classification of isolates.

Table 2. Antifungal susceptibility by disk diffusion (DD).

Antifungal Susceptible n (%) SDD n (%) Intermediate n (%) Resistant n (%) No Interpretation n (%)
Caspofungin 233 (89.6) — 5 (1.9) 1 (0.4) 21 (8.1)
Fluconazole 198 (76.1) 22 (8.5) 5 (1.9) 27 (10.4) 8 (3.1)
Voriconazole 223 (85.8) — 7 (2.7) 7 (2.7) 23 (8.8)

SDD: Susceptible-dose dependent

Table 3. Antifungal susceptibility by broth microdilution.

Antifungal Susceptible n (%) SDD n (%) Intermediate n (%) Resistant n (%) No interpretation n (%)
Caspofungin 245 (94.2) — 11 (4.2) 2 (0.8) 2 (0.8)
Fluconazole 173 (66.5) 35 (13.5) — 47 (18.1) 5 (1.9)
Voriconazole 23 (8.9) — 24 (9.2) 10 (3.8) 23 (8.8)

SDD: Susceptible-dose dependent

The distribution of antifungal resistance in the most representative species of Candida, according to hospital area and sample type, is presented in Table 4. In general, resistance was concentrated mainly in isolates from critical areas, particularly the Intensive Care Unit (ICU), where the highest percentages of fluconazole resistance were observed, highlighting C. auris (100%), as well as isolated events of caspofungin resistance in C. krusei (100%) and C. tropicalis (4.2%).

Table 4. Distribution of antifungal resistance in Candida species according to hospital area and sample type.

Distribution of resistance Hospital area Type of sample
Species Antifungal Emergency n (%) Hospitalization n (%) ICU n (%) Urine n (%) Blood n (%) Respiratory secretions n (%)
Candida albicans Caspofungin 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazole 5 (15.2) 12 (16.7) 8 (12.7) 17 (20.5) 4 (17.4) 4 (8)
Voriconazole 2 (6.1) 5 (6.9) 2 (3.2) 6 (7.2) 2 (8.7) 1 (2)
Candida auris Caspofungin 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazole 0 (0) 0 (0) 3 (100) 0 (0) 2 (100) 1 (100)
Voriconazole 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida glabrata Caspofungin 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazole 1 (33.3) 4 (50) 1 (16.7) 3 (37.5) 3 (50) 0 (0)
Voriconazole 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida krusei Caspofungin 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (100) 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (100)
Fluconazole 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Voriconazole 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida parapsilosis Caspofungin 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazole 0 (0) 1 (33.3) 1 (50) 1 (33.3) 1 (100) 0 (0)
Voriconazole 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida tropicalis Caspofungin 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (4.2) 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (20)
Fluconazole 4 (25) 6 (27.3) 1 (4.2) 7 (18.4) 4 (50) 0 (0)
Voriconazole 0 (0) 1 (4.5) 0 (0) 1 (2.6) 0 (0) 0 (0)

Resistance to fluconazole was also documented in hospitalization and emergency, especially in C. albicans, C. glabrata, and C. tropicalis, evidencing the circulation of resistant isolates outside strictly critical settings. Resistance to voriconazole and caspofungin was infrequent in most evaluated areas.

According to the sample type, the highest percentages of resistance were observed in blood isolates (candidemias), particularly for fluconazole in C. auris (100%), as well as in C. glabrata and C. tropicalis (50%). Variable percentages of fluconazole resistance were recorded in urine samples, while resistance was less frequent in respiratory secretions. No resistant isolates were detected in other sterile fluids, although the number of samples in this category was limited.

The antifungal susceptibility profile of Candida isolates was determined from MIC values, interpreted according to CLSI clinical breakpoints for all species, and according to provisional CDC criteria in the case of C. auris. The distribution of susceptibility categories is presented in Figure 1.

Figure 1. Distribution of antifungal susceptibility categories according to Candida species.

Figure 1

NA: No interpretation (CLSI)

Interspecies differences were observed in the proportion of sensitive, intermediate, susceptible-dose dependent (SDD), and resistant isolates. For fluconazole, C. auris presented a high proportion of resistance, in contrast to C. albicans, where the sensitive category predominated. C. glabrata showed a relevant proportion of isolates classified as SDD, consistent with its reduced sensitivity profile against azoles.

Regarding caspofungin, most species presented a high proportion of sensitive isolates. However, C. parapsilosis evidenced a lower proportion of relative sensitivity compared to other species, in agreement with its lower intrinsic susceptibility to echinocandins.

For voriconazole, the sensitive category predominated in most evaluated species, with low resistance frequency. Similarly, most isolates were classified as sensitive to amphotericin B, without relevant proportions of resistance being observed.

Taken together, these findings evidence variability in the antifungal susceptibility profile between species, highlighting the high frequency of fluconazole resistance in C. auris and the preserved activity of voriconazole and amphotericin B against most isolates. The distribution of minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC) of the four evaluated antifungals in the five most frequent species of Candida is presented in Figure 2.

Figure 2. Distribution of minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC) by microdilution according to Candida species identified by MALDI-TOF.

Figure 2

Interspecies differences in MIC values were evidenced, particularly for fluconazole. C. auris showed the highest median for this antifungal (64 µg/mL), notably higher than that observed in C. albicans (1 µg/mL), C. glabrata (4 µg/mL), and C. parapsilosis (4 µg/mL), suggesting lower relative susceptibility in this species.

For caspofungin, medians remained in low ranges (≤0.25 µg/mL) in most species, although C. parapsilosis presented slightly higher values compared to the others, a finding consistent with its lower intrinsic sensitivity to echinocandins.

In the case of voriconazole, medians were low and relatively homogeneous between species (≤0.5 µg/mL). Similarly, amphotericin B medians were situated in reduced ranges (0.25-0.5 µg/mL), without relevant increases being observed.

In addition to differences in medians, intraspecies variability in MIC distribution was identified. C. auris stands out, presenting a greater dispersion of values against fluconazole, including isolates with high MICs, suggesting heterogeneity in its susceptibility profile. In contrast, for caspofungin and voriconazole, values were concentrated in low ranges, evidencing a more homogeneous distribution among evaluated isolates. The interquartile range was greater in those species-antifungal combinations with higher medians, reflecting greater variability in the antifungal response.

DISCUSSION

In this study, the phenotypic and resistance profiles of 260 Candida strains isolated from hospitalized patients with COVID-19 were characterized. Males predominated (62.3%) and advanced ages (average 59.5 years), in agreement with previous reports associating invasive candidiasis with these groups 21,22. Most isolates came from Lima (77.7%), reflecting hospital centralization and reference bias 23. The highest number of cases occurred in 2021, coinciding with COVID-19 hospitalization peaks and intensive use of immunosuppressants 24,25.

Nevertheless, the demographic and clinical profile observed could be influenced by characteristics typical of the population hospitalized for COVID-19 during the pandemic; therefore, these findings should not be interpreted exclusively as an epidemiological pattern inherent to candidiasis, but within the context of the period studied.

The most frequent samples were urine (51.9%), bronchial secretion (25.4%), and blood (15.8%), suggesting the presence of candiduria, possible respiratory colonization, or candidemia reported in hospitalized patients 26,27. The high proportion of urinary isolates could be associated with prolonged use of bladder catheters in hospitalized patients, especially in Intensive Care Units, where candiduria is a frequent finding in the presence of indwelling urinary devices and prolonged hospital stay. Most isolates proceeded from general hospitalization (40.8%) and ICU (38.8%), scenarios where risk factors such as corticosteroid use, immunosuppression, antibiotics, parenteral nutrition, and invasive devices are common 28,29. However, the present study did not specifically evaluate the presence or duration of bladder catheterization, so this possible association must be interpreted with caution.

Identification using chromogenic agar (phenotypic) and MALDI-TOF showed high coincidence, although there were discrepancies in eight strains. MALDI-TOF allowed for more precise identification, highlighting the need to combine conventional methods with high-resolution technologies 30. Discrepancies between identification results occur between species such as Candida haemulonii and Candida orthopsilosis, species that cannot be identified using conventional methods 31.

The predominance of Candida albicans observed in this study coincides with what has been reported in various Latin American studies on Candida infection in hospitalized patients. However, the considerable proportion of non-albicans species (35.4%) supports the regional trend toward a progressive increase in these species, a phenomenon associated with intensive use of broad-spectrum antibiotics and selective pressure exerted by antifungals 32. In this context, the identification of Candida auris, although at low frequency, holds particular epidemiological relevance due to its multidrug resistance capacity, persistence in the hospital environment, and potential to generate nosocomial outbreaks 12,33,34.

Antifungal resistance profiles, evaluated by disk diffusion (CLSI M44-A) and microdilution (CLSI M27-A3), showed high general coincidence, although the former technique tended to underestimate resistance 35. The highest sensitivities were observed against voriconazole and caspofungin, with variable resistances to fluconazole. C. albicans was generally sensitive, while C. krusei presented resistance or reduced sensitivity, consistent with its known profile 36.

C. auris isolates, despite being limited, exhibited concerning multidrug resistance profiles, aligned with reports on its difficult management and its capacity to generate intrahospital outbreaks 37.

Compared with reports from other Latin American countries, the resistance profile observed in our study shows similarities with systematic reviews that identify variability in azole susceptibility, especially fluconazole, among Candida isolates in the Latin American region 38. In Peru, recent studies of candidemia have also documented a predominance of non-albicans species with high susceptibility to evaluated antifungals 39. Conversely, some investigations in Colombia have reported low rates of fluconazole resistance in certain species; however, isolates with resistance mutations have been identified in the country 40.

Differences in minimum inhibitory concentrations confirm inter-species variability 41,42. The need for individualized susceptibility testing and continuous surveillance is highlighted to optimize treatments and avoid dissemination of resistant strains 43.

Differences in minimum inhibitory concentrations (MIC) between species and within the same species reflect both intrinsic biological variations and differences in efflux pumps, drug targets, and cell permeability; as well as environmental and clinical use pressures that select less susceptible subpopulations. Multicenter studies and surveillance programs have shown temporal changes in the distribution of species causing candidemias and occasional increases in resistance to azoles and echinocandins in non-albicans species, confirming that the variability observed is not only laboratory-based but clinical and epidemiological 44.

The appearance and expansion of C. auris well illustrates this problem: strains with high MICs for fluconazole, although amphotericin B resistance was lower or similar and, in some clades, reduced sensitivity against polyenes and echinocandins, have forced a review of diagnostic, outbreak control, and empirical treatment protocols in hospitals. The rapid emergence and dissemination capacity remind us that continuous surveillance is essential to detect changes in MIC that modify therapeutic recommendations 45.

It is important to highlight that MALDI-TOF and the determination of the minimum inhibitory concentration (MIC) fulfill different but complementary roles in the microbiological management of fungal infections. While MALDI-TOF allows for rapid and precise identification at the species level, which is fundamental in the context of emerging species and cryptic complexes, MIC determination provides quantitative information on the antifungal susceptibility profile, indispensable for guiding therapy. In this sense, both methods are not mutually exclusive but rather integrated within modern mycological diagnosis.

The comparison between disk diffusion and microdilution methods showed good coincidence, highlighting the utility of employing both for a more precise evaluation of antifungal resistance.

The comparison between the disk diffusion and microdilution methods showed good agreement, suggesting that both procedures can effectively complement each other for a more reliable evaluation of antifungal resistance. This supports the utility of the combined use of both methods, as joint application allows for the reduction of interpretive discrepancies and improves accuracy in the classification of resistant or susceptible strains. In this context, the combined use of both methods contributes to strengthening the surveillance of antifungal resistance patterns.

This study presents some limitations that should be considered when interpreting the results. First, most of the strains came from the city of Lima, which could induce centralization bias and limit national representativeness. Likewise, because the isolates correspond to strains referred to the LRN of Mycology for diagnostic confirmation or specialized evaluation, it is likely that a reference bias exists with possible overrepresentation of complex cases, suspected resistance, or unusual species. Consequently, results should not be interpreted as representative of all Candida isolates in all hospitals in the country nor allow for estimates of incidence or prevalence.

Secondly, the antifungal resistance evaluation was restricted to drugs with interpretive breakpoints established by the CLSI at the time of analysis, so other frequently used antifungals were not included. Furthermore, for some non-albicans species, clinical breakpoints are not yet fully standardized, which may limit the interpretation of MIC values and force the use of reference epidemiological parameters.

Finally, the retrospective design and microbiological nature of the study prevented clinical correlation with therapeutic outcomes, treatment response, or mortality; therefore, findings should be interpreted primarily from a diagnostic and microbiological surveillance perspective.

Nevertheless, despite these limitations, the study provides relevant information on Candida identification using MALDI-TOF and its comparison with conventional methods (chromogenic technique); as well as on the antifungal sensitivity profile observed in hospital isolates during the pandemic in Peru.

Agradecimientos

Los autores agradecen al Laboratorio de Referencia Nacional de Micología del Instituto Nacional de Salud por el acceso a sus registros y a la Blga. Flor Urcia Ausejo por su apoyo.

Biographies

Biologist, Master in Public Health

Biologist

Biologist

Funding.: Self-funded.

Cite as:

Paredes-Gago R, Alvarado-Vela S, Céspedes-Román C. Candida species identified by MALDI-TOF and antifungal susceptibility in hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in Peru. Rev Peru Med Exp Salud Publica. 2026;43(1):16-26. doi: 10.17843/rpmesp.2026.431.15685.

References

  • 1.Huang C, Wang Y, Li X, Ren L, Zhao J, Hu Y. Clinical features of patients infected with 2019 novel coronavirus in Wuhan, China. The Lancet. 2020;395(10223):497–506. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(20)30183-5. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Arastehfar A, Carvalho A, Van De Veerdonk FL, Jenks JD, Koehler P, Krause R. COVID-19 Associated Pulmonary Aspergillosis (CAPA)-From Immunology to Treatment. JoF. 2020;6(2):91–91. doi: 10.3390/jof6020091. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Valencia-Ledezma OE, Reyes-Montes MDR, Acosta-Altamirano G, Frías-De-León MG, García-Salazar E, Duarte-Escalante E. Invasive Candidiasis Coinfection in Patients with Severe COVID-19 Disease Scoping Review. Pathogens. 2025;14(5):466–466. doi: 10.3390/pathogens14050466. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Papadimitriou-Olivgeris M, Kolonitsiou F, Kefala S, Spiliopoulou A, Aretha D, Bartzavali C. Increased incidence of candidemia in critically ill patients during the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) pandemic. The Brazilian Journal of Infectious Diseases. 2022;26(2):102353–102353. doi: 10.1016/j.bjid.2022.102353. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Segrelles-Calvo G, De S Araújo GR, Frases S. Systemic Mycoses A Potential Alert for Complications in COVID-19 Patients. Future Microbiol. 2020;15(14):1405–1413. doi: 10.2217/fmb-2020-0156. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Salehi M, Ahmadikia K, Mahmoudi S, Kalantari S, Jamalimoghadamsiahkali S, Izadi A. Oropharyngeal candidiasis in hospitalised COVID-19 patients from Iran Species identification and antifungal susceptibility pattern. Mycoses. 2020;63(8):771–778. doi: 10.1111/myc.13137. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Bishburg E, Okoh A, Nagarakanti SR, Lindner M, Migliore C, Patel P. Fungemia in COVID-19 ICU patients, a single medical center experience. Journal of Medical Virology. 2021;93(5):2810–2814. doi: 10.1002/jmv.26633. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Chowdhary A, Tarai B, Singh A, Sharma A. Multidrug-Resistant Candida auris Infections in Critically Ill Coronavirus Disease Patients, India, April-July 2020. Emerg Infect Dis. 2020;26(11):2694–2696. doi: 10.3201/eid2611.203504. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Posteraro B, Torelli R, Vella A, Leone PM, de Angelis G, de Carolis E, et al. 2 Pan-Echinocandin-Resistant Candida glabrata 3 Bloodstream Infection Complicating COVID-19: A Fatal Case Report. Journal of Fungi. 2020 doi: 10.3390/jof6030163. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Rios-Blanco R, Olsen-Verme M, Palomino Escalante F, Regal Ludowieg M, Jacobs J, Krapp Lopez F. Candidemia and antifungal susceptibility in Peruvian hospitals. Rev Med Hered. 2025;36(2):130–135. doi: 10.20453/rmh.v36i2.6233. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Vásquez-Zamora KG, Villalobos-Barboza K, Vergara Espinoza MA, Ventura-Flores R, Silva-Díaz H. Frecuencia y susceptibilidad antifúngica de Candida spp (no C. albicans) aislada de pacientes de unidades de cuidados críticos de un hospital de tercer nivel del norte del Perú. Horiz med. 2020;20(4):e1230. doi: 10.24265/horizmed.2020.v20n4.07. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Yagui-Moscoso M, Paucar-Miranda CJ, Sandoval-Ahumada RE, López-Martínez RL, Terrel-Gutierrez L, Zurita-Macalapu S, et al. Primer reporte de Candida auris en Perú. An Fac med. 2021;82(1) doi: 10.15381/anales.v82i1.20739. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.Rodriguez L, Bustamante B, Huaroto L, Agurto C, Illescas R, Ramirez R. A multi-centric Study of Candida bloodstream infection in Lima-Callao, Peru Species distribution, antifungal resistance and clinical outcomes. PLoS One. 2017;12(4):e0175172. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0175172. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Maquera-Afaray J, Cuéllar LE, Cornely OA, Salmanton-García J. IFI Diagnostic and Treatment Capacity Collaborator Team Peru Fungi under fire diagnostic capacities and antifungal availability in Peruvian healthcare facilities. Microbiol Spectr. 2025;13(8):e0202024. doi: 10.1128/spectrum.02020-24. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Bruker Daltonics . MALDI Biotyper user training manual revisión june 2013. Bremen (Germany): Bruker Daltonics; 2013. [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Justo-Arevalo S, Uribe-Calampa CS, Jimenez-Silva C. Phylodynamic of SARS-CoV-2 during the second wave of COVID-19 in Peru. Nat Commun. 2023;14(1):3557–3557. doi: 10.1038/s41467-023-39216-8. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute . Reference method for antifungal disk diffusion susceptibility testing of yeasts; approved guideline. CLSI document M44-A2. Wayne, PA: CLSI; 2009. [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute . Reference method for broth dilution antifungal susceptibility testing of yeasts; approved standard-third edition. CLSI document M27-A3. Wayne, PA: CLSI; 2008. [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute . Performance standards for antifungal susceptibility testing of yeasts (3ed., CLSI supplement M27M44S, ISBN 978-1-68440-163-5) Wayne, PA: CLSI; 2022. [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute . Epidemiological cutoff values for antifungal susceptibility testing (3 ed., CLSI supplement M59, ISBN 978-1-68440-080-5; 978-1-68440-081-2) Wayne, PA: CLSI; 2020. [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Chen N, Zhou M, Dong X, Qu J, Gong F, Han Y. Epidemiological and clinical characteristics of 99 cases of 2019 novel coronavirus pneumonia in Wuhan, China a descriptive study. The Lancet. 2020;395(10223):507–513. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(20)30211-7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Seagle EE, Jackson BR, Lockhart SR, Georgacopoulos O, Nunnally NS, Roland J. The Landscape of Candidemia During the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) Pandemic. Clinical Infectious Diseases. 2022;74(5):802–811. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciab562. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Rader B, Nande A, Adlam B, Hill AL, Reiner RC, Pigott DM, et al. Crowding and the epidemic intensity of COVID-19 transmission. Epidemiology. 2020 http://medrxiv.org/lookup/doi/10.1101/2020.04.15.20064980 [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Lv Z, Cheng S, Le J, Huang J, Feng L, Zhang B. Clinical characteristics and co-infections of 354 hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in Wuhan, China a retrospective cohort study. Microbes and Infection. 2020;22(4-5):195–199. doi: 10.1016/j.micinf.2020.05.007. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25.Koulenti D, Karvouniaris M, Paramythiotou E, Koliakos N, Markou N, Paranos P. Severe Candida infections in critically ill patients with COVID-19. Journal of Intensive Medicine. 2023;3(4):291–297. doi: 10.1016/j.jointm.2023.07.005. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 26.Pfaller MA, Carvalhaes CG, DeVries S, Rhomberg PR, Castanheira M. Impact of COVID-19 on the antifungal susceptibility profiles of isolates collected in a global surveillance program that monitors invasive fungal infections. Medical Mycology. 2022;60(5):myac028–myac028. doi: 10.1093/mmy/myac028. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27.White PL, Dhillon R, Cordey A, Hughes H, Faggian F, Soni S. A National Strategy to Diagnose Coronavirus Disease 2019-Associated Invasive Fungal Disease in the Intensive Care Unit. Clinical Infectious Diseases. 2021;73(7):e1634–e1644. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciaa1298. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Hoenigl M. Invasive Fungal Disease Complicating Coronavirus Disease 2019: When It Rains, It Spores. Clinical Infectious Diseases. 2021;73(7):e1645–e1648. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciaa1342. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 29.Nucci M, Barreiros G, Guimarães LF, Deriquehem VAS, Castiñeiras AC, Nouér SA. Increased incidence of candidemia in a tertiary care hospital with the COVID-19 pandemic. Mycoses. 2021;64(2):152–156. doi: 10.1111/myc.13225. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 30.Oviaño García M, Rodríguez Sánchez B, Caballero Pérez J de D, Muñoz Bellido JL. Aplicaciones de la espectrometría de masas MALDI-TOF en Microbiología Clínica. 2019. https://seimc.org/wp-content/uploads/2025/06/seimc-procedimientomicrobiologia65.pdf [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Taverna CG, Vivot ME, Arias BA, Irazu L, Canteros CE. Evaluation of the CHROMagar Candida Plus medium for presumptive identification of yeasts and MALDI-TOF MS identification. Mycoses. 2023 Nov;66(11):977–983. doi: 10.1111/myc.13633. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Baniodeh H, Abu-Helu R, Abulihya M, Awwad MY, Dawoud A, Tebbji F. The first prevalence and antifungal susceptibility profile of Candida infections in Palestine, 2022. BMC Infect Dis. 2024;24(1):1142–1142. doi: 10.1186/s12879-024-10062-3. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.De Almeida DC, Franco MDCP, Dos Santos DRP, Santos MC, Maltoni IS, Mascotte F. Acute kidney injury Incidence, risk factors, and outcomes in severe COVID-19 patients. Seguro AC, editor. PLoS ONE. 2021;16(5):e0251048. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0251048. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 34.Jones CR, Neill C, Borman AM, Budd EL, Cummins M, Fry C, et al. The laboratory investigation, management, and infection prevention and control of Candida auris: a narrative review to inform the 2024 national guidance update in England: This article is part of the Candida collection. Journal of Medical Microbiology. 2024;73(5) doi: 10.1099/jmm.0.001820. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 35.Bhattacharya S, Sae-Tia S, Fries BC. Candidiasis and Mechanisms of Antifungal Resistance. Antibiotics. 2020;9(6):312–312. doi: 10.3390/antibiotics9060312. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 36.Dawoud AM, Saied SA, Torayah MM, Ramadan AE, Elaskary SA. Antifungal susceptibility and virulence determinants profile of Candida species isolated from patients with candidemia. Sci Rep. 2024;14(1):11597–11597. doi: 10.1038/s41598-024-61813-w. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 37.Ben Abid F, Salah H, Sundararaju S, Dalil L, Abdelwahab AH, Salameh S. Molecular characterization of Candida auris outbreak isolates in Qatar from patients with COVID-19 reveals the emergence of isolates resistant to three classes of antifungal drugs. Clinical Microbiology and Infection. 2023;29(8):1083–1083. doi: 10.1016/j.cmi.2023.04.025. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 38.Sanmartín Sagbay LM, Espinoza Loja CR, Prieto Fuenmayor CF. Fármacorresistencia en especies de Candida sp. causantes de infecciones invasivas en Latinoamérica: revisión sistemática. Ciencia Latina Rev. 2024 [Google Scholar]
  • 39.Ríos Blanco R, Olsen-Verme M, Palomino Escalante F, Regal Ludowieg M, Jacobs J, Krapp Lopez F. Candidemia y susceptibilidad a antifúngicos en hospitales peruanos. Rev Méd Herediana. 2025;36(2):130–135. [Google Scholar]
  • 40.Cortés JA, Ruiz JF, Melgarejo-Moreno LN, Lemos EV. Candidemia in Colombia. Biomedica. 2020;40(1):195–207. doi: 10.7705/biomedica.4400. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 41.Dimopoulos G, Almyroudi MP, Myrianthefs P, Rello J. COVID-19-Associated Pulmonary Aspergillosis (CAPA) Journal of Intensive Medicine. 2021;1(2):71–80. doi: 10.1016/j.jointm.2021.07.001. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 42.Nahhal SB, Zakhour J, Shmoury AH, Sawma T, Haddad SF, Abdallah T. Blood Stream Infections in COVID-19 Patients From a Tertiary Care Center in Lebanon Causative Pathogens and Rates of Multi-Drug Resistant Organisms. Mayo Clinic Proceedings: Innovations, Quality & Outcomes. 2023;7(6):556–568. doi: 10.1016/j.mayocpiqo.2023.10.001. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 43.Paredes-Gago R, Valencia-Vásquez PG, Úrcia-Ausejo FC, Roberto O, Ayala-Mendívil RE. Resistencia antifúngica y variabilidad fenotípica en micosis pulmonares en pacientes críticos con COVID-19. doi: 10.22258/hgh.2025.91.182. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 44.Díaz-García J, Machado M, Alcalá L, Reigadas E, Pérez-Ayala A, Gómez-García De La Pedrosa E, et al. Trends in antifungal resistance in Candida from a multicenter study conducted in Madrid (CANDIMAD study) fluconazole-resistant C. parapsilosis spreading has gained traction in 2022. Groll AH, editor. Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2023;67(11):e00986–e00923. doi: 10.1128/aac.00986-23. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 45.Castanheira M, Deshpande LM, Rhomberg PR, Carvalhaes CG. Recent increase in Candida auris frequency in the SENTRY surveillance program antifungal activity and genotypic characterization. Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 2024;68(10):e00570–e00524. doi: 10.1128/aac.00570-24. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Rev Peru Med Exp Salud Publica. 2026 Mar 27;43(1):16–26. [Article in Spanish]

Especies de Candida identificadas por MALDI-TOF y susceptibilidad antifúngica en pacientes hospitalizados con COVID-19 en Perú

Rolando Paredes-Gago 1, Sorell Alvarado-Vela 1, Clelia Céspedes-Román 1

RESUMEN

Objetivos.

Identificar especies de Candida mediante MALDI-TOF y analizar su susceptibilidad antifúngica de aislamientos del género Candida en pacientes hospitalizados con COVID-19 entre noviembre de 2020 y abril de 2022.

Materiales y métodos.

Estudio observacional, descriptivo y transversal basado en el análisis secundario de datos microbiológicos y clínico-epidemiológicos de 260 aislamientos de Candida provenientes principalmente de orina, secreciones respiratorias y hemocultivos, remitidos al laboratorio de Referencia Nacional de Micología del Instituto Nacional de Salud. La identificación se realizó mediante técnicas fenotípicas y MALDI-TOF, y la susceptibilidad antifúngica se evaluó mediante difusión en disco y microdilución en caldo según criterios del Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI).

Resultados.

Candida albicans fue la especie más prevalente (64,6%), seguida de Candida tropicalis, Candida glabrata, Candida parapsilosis y Candida auris. La mayoría de los aislamientos mostró susceptibilidad ha voriconazol y caspofungina, mientras que se observaron porcentajes variables de susceptibilidad a fluconazol, especialmente en C. glabrata y C. auris. Los valores de la concentración mínima inhibitoria (MIC) evidenciaron variabilidad entre especies y antifúngicos.

Conclusiones.

Las especies no-albicans representaron una proporción considerable de los aislamientos analizados. Estos hallazgos describen el patrón de especies y susceptibilidad antifúngica en cepas remitidas al Laboratorio de Referencia Nacional de Micología del Instituto Nacional de Salud durante la pandemia de COVID-19.

Palabras clave: Candida, COVID-19, Farmacorresistencia Fúngica Múltiple, Infecciones Oportunistas

INTRODUCCIÓN

Durante la pandemia por COVID-19 se observó un incremento de infecciones fúngicas en pacientes críticos, especialmente en unidades de cuidados intensivos (UCI) 1,2. Aunque las infecciones por Candida se han considerado tradicionalmente oportunistas, en los casos graves la infección parece estar relacionada con factores derivados del manejo clínico que con estados clásicos de inmunosupresión primaria. En particular, la candidiasis invasiva se ha asociado al uso prolongado de antibióticos de amplio espectro y corticosteroides, la ventilación mecánica, la presencia de dispositivos invasivos y la estancia hospitalaria prolongada, condiciones que favorecen la colonización e infección por Candida (3-5. Diversos estudios han documentado la presencia de especies como Candida albicans, Candida glabrata, Candida tropicalis, Candida parapsilosis y Candida auris en pacientes con COVID-19, tanto en casos de colonización como de infección invasiva 6.

La candidemia, ha sido reportada en hasta un 8,9% de los pacientes con COVID-19 en UCI, presentando tasas de mortalidad elevadas y la aparición de cepas resistentes a antifúngicos, incluyendo fluconazol y voriconazol 7-9. Estas variaciones en la distribución de especies y en los perfiles de susceptibilidad sugieren cambios en la epidemiología de la candidemia asociada a COVID-19, con implicancias terapéuticas relevantes. En el Perú, la información sobre especies de Candida y su perfil de susceptibilidad antifúngica son limitados. Un estudio multicéntrico realizado en 15 hospitales analizó 73 aislamientos de hemocultivos, encontrando que C. parapsilosis (53,4%), C. albicans (31,5%) y C. tropicalis (6,8%) fueron las especies más prevalentes, y que todos esos aislamientos fueron susceptibles a anfotericina B, fluconazol, voriconazol y anidulafungina 10. En la región Lambayeque se reportó que 20% de aislamientos distintos de C. albicans mostraron resistencia a fluconazol, y 22% a voriconazol 11. Durante la pandemia se notificó por primera vez en el Perú el hallazgo de C. auris resistente a fluconazol, en tres pacientes hospitalizados en UCI, lo que sugiere un cambio emergente en la epidemiología local (12. En Lima y Callao se documentó una incidencia de 2,04 casos por 1000 admisiones, con predominio de especies no-albicans (72%) y baja resistencia a fluconazol (<3%) (13.

Aunque el cultivo micológico está ampliamente disponible, el acceso a métodos de identificación a nivel de especie y a pruebas de susceptibilidad antifúngica es limitado fuera de Lima. Además, la disponibilidad de antifúngicos de amplio espectro, particularmente equinocandinas, es restringida en varios establecimientos de salud (14, lo que puede dificultar la detección temprana de especies emergentes y de perfiles de resistencia.

El uso masivo e indiscriminado de antimicrobianos durante la pandemia, junto con las condiciones de hacinamiento hospitalario, se considera que favoreció la selección de cepas resistentes y el desplazamiento de especies menos comunes. Asimismo, las alteraciones en la microbiota respiratoria y digestiva inducidas por tratamientos intensivos pudieron propiciar el sobrecrecimiento de levaduras y su posterior invasión tisular.

El presente estudio busca aportar evidencia sobre la distribución de especies de Candida y sus perfiles de susceptibilidad antifúngica en un contexto de alta presión hospitalaria, generando información para la vigilancia de infecciones fúngicas asociadas a la atención en salud al proporcionar datos locales que permitan monitorear la tendencia de especies emergentes y patrones de susceptibilidad antifúngica y orientar estrategias de control y prevención de infecciones fúngicas. En este contexto, el estudio tuvo como objetivo identificar las especies del género Candida, mediante el método MALDI-TOF, y analizar su susceptibilidad antifúngica en aislamientos obtenidos de pacientes hospitalizados con COVID-19 entre noviembre de 2020 y abril de 2022.

MENSAJE CLAVE

Motivación para realizar el estudio. Durante la pandemia por COVID-19, se reportó un aumento de infecciones fúngicas oportunistas; sin embargo, en el Perú no se dispone de estudios descriptivos amplios que documenten las especies de Candida y su susceptibilidad antifúngica en el contexto hospitalario.

Principales hallazgos. Los hallazgos demostraron que C. albicans fue la especie más frecuente (64,6%), seguida por C. tropicalis, C. glabrata, C. parapsilosis y C. auris. El perfil de antifúngico demostró una alta sensibilidad ha voriconazol, caspofungina y anfotericina B.

Implicancias en salud pública. Conocer los patrones de resistencias de las especies de Candida predominantes en pacientes hospitalizados permitirá fortalecer la vigilancia de la resistencia en Candida.

MATERIALES Y MÉTODOS

Se realizó un estudio observacional, descriptivo y transversal basado en el análisis secundario de datos microbiológicos y clínicos-epidemiológicos correspondientes a asilamientos de Candida obtenidos de pacientes hospitalizados con diagnostico confirmado de COVID-19 entre noviembre de 2020 y abril de 2022, dado que en el Perú la primera ola de COVID-19 concluyo hacia finales de 2020 y se sucedieron olas importantes de casos hasta principios de 2022, con elevada carga hospitalaria y uso de tratamientos antimicrobianos.

La identificación de las cepas se realizó mediante espectrometría de masas por desorción/ionización láser asistida por matriz (MALDI-TOF MS) utilizando el sistema Bruker Biotyper®, siguiendo las instrucciones del fabricante 15,16 y adaptando protocolos existentes para la identificación de levaduras. La susceptibilidad antifúngica se evaluó por métodos estandarizados. La unidad de análisis fue la cepa levaduriforme conservada en la micoteca del laboratorio de Referencia Nacional (LRN) de Micología del Instituto Nacional de Salud (INS).

Población y muestra

Las cepas correspondieron a asilamientos remitidos al LRN de Micología del INS por parte de diversos hospitales para un diagnóstico preciso de infecciones fúngicas complejas, raras o graves que requieren identificación especializada y evaluación de susceptibilidad antifúngica.

La población estuvo conformada por todas las cepas viables aisladas a partir de diversas muestras clínicas (orina, secreciones respiratorias, hemocultivos, entre otras), y cumplieron con las siguientes condiciones.

Los criterios de inclusión comprendieron cepas levaduriformes del género Candida, aisladas de pacientes hospitalizados con diagnóstico confirmado de COVID-19. Asimismo, se consideraron únicamente aquellas cepas viables conservadas en la micoteca del Laboratorio de Referencia Nacional de Micología mediante el método de Castellani. Con el fin de evitar sesgos por duplicación, se incluyó un solo aislamiento por paciente. Por otro lado, se excluyeron del estudio aquellas cepas que no se encontraban viables al momento del análisis, así como los aislamientos repetidos provenientes de un mismo paciente.

Recolección de datos

Se revisaron los registros microbiológicos y clínico-epidemiológicos almacenados en el LRN de Micología, correspondiente a la rutina diagnostica. Los datos fueron recolectados de los cuadernos de registro de recepción y procesamiento de muestras del laboratorio, así como de las fichas epidemiológicas de las muestras recepcionadas, en asociación con la base de datos del sistema Netlab 1. Los datos obtenidos se registraron en fichas diseñadas específicamente para el estudio.

Se realizó un proceso de depuración y estandarización de datos que incluyó la eliminación de duplicados, cepas redundantes y campos irrelevantes; la unificación de formatos mediante fichas anonimizadas; la homogenización de fechas; y el control de calidad en Excel, descartando datos incompletos. Finalmente, se efectuó una prueba piloto con 50 registros con el fin de evaluar la claridad de la ficha de recolección de datos, verificar la disponibilidad de variables en los registros originales y estandarizar los criterios de extracción antes de la recolección definitiva.

Identificación

Se realizó dos métodos de identificación, la fenotípica por agar cromogénico y por espectrometría de masas. Para la identificación fenotípica, las cepas que cumplían con el criterio de inclusión se sembraron en medio selectivo y diferencial e incubadas a 37 °C por 48 horas, condiciones óptimas para la formación de colores y características distintivas de cada especie de Candida.

Para una identificación específica y confiable se utilizó la técnica MALDI-TOF, considerada un estándar en microbiología clínica, para esto se siguieron las instrucciones del fabricante 15) y se adaptaron protocolos existentes para la identificación de levaduras. Las cepas levaduriformes fueron inoculadas en 3 ml de caldo Sabouraud y se incubo a 37 °C por 24 horas, luego se alícuota 1,5 ml del pellet del cultivo y se transfirió a tubos Eppendorf, el pellet se sometió a 2 lavados con 1ml de agua grado HPLC seguido de mezcló en vórtex, posteriormente se añadió 900 ul de etanol absoluto para precipitar proteínas, se mezcló en vórtex y se centrifugo a 13,000rpm durante 2 minutos, se descartó el sobrenadante y el sedimento se secó a 37 °C durante 10 a 15 minutos para eliminar restos de etanol. A continuación, se adicionó ácido fórmico y acetonitrilo en igual cantidad y se realizó una última centrifugación. Finalmente, se dispensó 1 ul del sobrenadante sobre la placa MALDI-TOF, y se adicionó 1ul de la matriz HCCA, introduciendo la placa en el equipo Maldi Biotyper para la lectura y comparación del espectro proteico.

Se realizo una comparación descriptiva de los resultados obtenidos mediante agar cromogénico y espectrometría de masas MALDI-TOF, con el fin de identificar coincidencias y discrepancias en la determinación de especies de Candida.

Susceptibilidad

La determinación de la susceptibilidad se realizó mediante dos métodos: difusión en disco (Kirby-Bauer) y dilución en caldo. Para ambos procedimientos se utilizó la cepa Candida krusei ATCC 6258 como control de calidad.

El método de disco difusión se realizó según recomendaciones del documento de referencia Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) M44-A (17. A partir de un cultivo puro de 24 horas a 37°C en agar Sabouraud, se preparó una suspensión ajustada a 0,5 en la escala de McFarland usando solución salina al 0,85%. Posteriormente esta suspensión fue inoculada sobre la superficie de placas de agar Muller Hinton II, sobre la cual se colocaron disco para antifungigrama específicos para anfotericina B (20 ug), fluconazol (25 ug), voriconazol (1 ug) y caspofungina (5 ug). Finalmente, las placas se incubaron por 24 horas a 37 °C. Los diámetros de inhibición fueron interpretados conforme a los puntos de corte establecidos por el CLSI M44, clasificándose en susceptible (S), susceptible dependiente de la dosis (SDD), intermedio (I) o resistente (R), según corresponda.

El método de microdilución se basó en la norma CLSI M27-A3 18. Se prepararon soluciones madres con antifúngicos específicos y dimetilsulfóxido (DMSO), para logar las siguientes concentraciones: anfotericina B: 0,013 - 16 µg/mL, fluconazol: 0,125 - 64 µg/mL, voriconazol: 0,013 - 16 µg/mL y caspofungina: 0.015 - 8 µg/mL. Estos antifúngicos fueron seleccionados por corresponder a los agentes de uso clínicos más frecuente en el manejo de candidiasis invasiva y por contar con metodologías estandarizadas e interpretaciones establecidas por el CLSI para la mayoría de las especies de Candida. Otros antifúngicos no fueron incluidos debido a limitaciones en la disponibilidad de paneles estandarizados y a la ausencia de criterios interpretativos uniformes para todas las especies analizadas.

Las diluciones de cada antifúngico se dispusieron en placas, dejando libre la última columna, la cual se utilizó como control negativo y fue dispensada únicamente con DMSO. Sobre todas las columnas, incluida la de control positivo se inoculó la cepa problema previamente estandarizada. Posteriormente, las placas fueron incubadas y se evaluó el crecimiento comparando con la columna control, lo que permitió determinar la concentración mínima inhibitoria (MIC) de cada antifúngico frente a cada aislamiento. Los valores obtenidos fueron interpretados conforme a los puntos de corte clínicos establecidos por el CLSI, clasificándose en susceptible (S), susceptible dependiente de la dosis (SDD), intermedio (I) o resistente (R).

Interpretación de resultados

Para ambos métodos la interpretación de resultados se realizó conforme a lo establecido por el Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) M27M44S 19, en sus versiones recientes, mientras que para C. auris se utilizaron los puntos de corte tentativos propuestos por el Centro para el Control y la Prevención de Enfermedades (CDC). Para el género Candida la clasificación es susceptible (S), susceptibles dependientes de la dosis (SDD), intermedias (I) y resistentes (R) frente a los antifúngicos evaluados.

Para las especies que no disponen de puntos de corte clínicos específicos, la interpretación mediante el método de microdilución en caldo se realizó utilizando puntos de corte epidemiológicos (ECV) establecidos en el documento CLSI M59 20.

Los resultados se registraron en formularios correspondientes a cada técnica, garantizando la trazabilidad, reproducibilidad y control de calidad.

Análisis estadísticos

Los datos obtenidos fueron analizados y procesadas en el programa Microsoft Excel LTSC Profesional Plus 2021 y R Studio versión 2023.12.1.402.

Aspectos éticos

El estudio se basó en información secundaria obtenida de los registros del LRN de Micología y de las fichas de vigilancia. Para preservar la confidencialidad y el anonimato de los pacientes, se omitieron todos los datos personales, garantizando la protección de la información sensible durante el proceso de caracterización de las cepas. Este estudio corresponde al proyecto OI 011-2023 aprobado por el Comité de Ética del Instituto Nacional de Salud.

RESULTADOS

Se incluyeron 260 cepas levaduriformes del géneroCandida aisladas en pacientes hospitalizados (edad promedio de 59,5 años). La distribución por sexo fue de 62,3% (n = 76) en varones y 37,7% (n = 53) en mujeres. Los antecedentes clínicos-epidemiológicos detallados por año, procedencia, tipo de muestra y área hospitalaria se muestran en la tabla 1.

Tabla 1. Característica de las cepas de Candida aisladas de pacientes Hospitalizados con COVID-19.

Característica N=260 (%)
Año  
  2020 20 (7,7)
  2021 151 (58,1)
  2022 89 (34,2)
Procedencia  
  Amazonas 1 (0,4)
  Ancash 2 (0,8)
  Apurímac 1 (0,4)
  Arequipa 1 (0,4)
  Ayacucho 4 (1,5)
  Callao 4 (1,5)
  Huancavelica 1 (0,4)
  Huánuco 1 (0,4)
  Ica 3 (1,1)
  Junín 5 (1,9)
  La Libertad 20 (7,7)
  Lima 202 (77,7)
  Lima Provincia 10 (3,8)
  Pasco 3 (1,2)
  Piura 1 (0,4)
  San Martin 1 (0,4)
Tipo de muestra
  Aspirado traqueal 12 (4,6)
  Esputo 4 (1,5)
  Liquido pleural 1 (0,4)
  Orina 135 (51,9)
  Sangre 41 (15,8)
  Secreción bronquial 66 (25,4)
  Secreción faríngea 1 (0,4)
Área hospitalaria
  Emergencia 53 (20,4)
  Hospitalización 106 (40,8)
  UCI 101 (38,8)

De los 260 aislamientos analizados por ambos métodos, se observó una alta coincidencia en la identificación de especies. Las especies más frecuentes con resultados coincidentes fueron Candida albicans (168), Candida tropicalis (62) y Candida glabrata (17). Asimismo, se identificaron de manera coincidente Candida auris (3) y Candida krusei (2). Se observaron discrepancias en un número reducido de aislamientos. Cuatro muestras no determinadas por agar cromogénico fueron identificadas por MALDI-TOF como Candida parapsilosis. Además, se registraron dos discordancias en aislamientos identificados como Candida tropicalis por el método cromogénico que correspondieron a Candida guilliermondii y Candida parapsilosis por MALDI-TOF. Finalmente, se identificaron aislamientos únicos de Candida kefyr y Candida orthopsilosis que no fueron determinados por el agar cromogénico.

La interpretación categórica de la susceptibilidad antifúngica mediante los métodos de difusión por disco y microdilución se presenta en las tablas 2 y 3. En términos generales, ambos métodos mostraron una distribución similar de categorías de susceptibilidad, con predominio de aislamientos sensibles para caspofungina y voriconazol, y una menor proporción de sensibilidad para fluconazol. La resistencia a fluconazol fue más frecuente en comparación con los otros antifúngicos en ambos métodos. Las diferencias observadas entre métodos fueron leves y se mantuvo la misma tendencia global en la clasificación categórica de los aislamientos.

Tabla 2. Susceptibilidad antifúngica por difusión por disco (DD).

Antifúngico Sensible SDD Intermedio Resistente Sin Interpretación
n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%)
Caspofungina 233 (89,6) - 5 (1,9) 1 (0,4) 21 (8,1)
Fluconazol 198 (76,1) 22 (8,5) 5 (1,9) 27 (10,4) 8 (3,1)
Voriconazol 223 (85,8) - 7 (2,7) 7 (2,7) 23 (8,8)

SDD: Susceptible dosis dependiente

Tabla 3. Susceptibilidad antifúngica por microdilución en caldo.

Antifúngico Sensible SDD Intermedio Resistente Sin interpretación
n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%)
Caspofungina 245 (94,2) - 11 (4,2) 2 (0,8) 2 (0,8)
Fluconazol 173 (66,5) 35 (13,5) - 47 (18,1) 5 (1,9)
Voriconazol 23 (8,9) - 24 (9,2) 10 (3,8) 23 (8,8)

SDD: Susceptible dosis dependiente

La distribución de resistencia antifúngica en las especies más representativas de Candida, según área hospitalaria y tipo de muestra, se presenta en la tabla 4. En general, la resistencia se concentró principalmente en aislamientos provenientes de áreas críticas, particularmente la Unidad de Cuidados Intensivos (UCI), donde se observaron los mayores porcentajes de resistencia a fluconazol, destacando C. auris (100%), así como eventos puntuales de resistencia a caspofungina en C. krusei (100%) y C. tropicalis (4,2%).

Tabla 4. Distribución de resistencia antifúngica en especies de Candida según área hospitalaria y tipo de muestra.

Distribución de resistencia Área hospitalaria Tipo de muestra
Especies Antifúngico Emergencia Hospitalización UCI Orina Sangre Secreciones Respiratorias
n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%) n (%)
Candida albicans Caspofungina 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazol 5 (15,2) 12 (16,7) 8 (12,7) 17 (20,5) 4 (17,4) 4 (8)
Voriconazol 2 (6,1) 5 (6,9) 2 (3,2) 6 (7,2) 2 (8,7) 1 (2)
Candida auris Caspofungina 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazol 0 (0) 0 (0) 3 (100) 0 (0) 2 (100) 1 (100)
Voriconazol 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida glabrata Caspofungina 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazol 1 (33,3) 4 (50) 1 (16,7) 3 (37,5) 3 (50) 0 (0)
Voriconazol 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida krusei Caspofungina 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (100) 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (100)
Fluconazol 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Voriconazol 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida parapsilosis Caspofungina 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Fluconazol 0 (0) 1 (33,3) 1 (50) 1 (33,3) 1 (100) 0 (0)
Voriconazol 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0)
Candida tropicalis Caspofungina 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (4,2) 0 (0) 0 (0) 1 (20)
Fluconazol 4 (25) 6 (27,3) 1 (4,2) 7 (18,4) 4 (50) 0 (0)
Voriconazol 0 (0) 1 (4,5) 0 (0) 1 (2,6) 0 (0) 0 (0)

En hospitalización y emergencia también se documentó resistencia a fluconazol, especialmente en C. albicans, C. glabrata y C. tropicalis, lo que evidencia la circulación de aislamientos resistentes fuera del ámbito estrictamente crítico. La resistencia a voriconazol y caspofungina fue poco frecuente en la mayoría de las áreas evaluadas.

Según el tipo de muestra, los mayores porcentajes de resistencia se observaron en aislamientos sanguíneos (candidemias), particularmente para fluconazol en C. auris (100%), así como en C. glabrata y C. tropicalis (50%). En muestras de orina se registraron porcentajes variables de resistencia a fluconazol, mientras que en secreciones respiratorias la resistencia fue menos frecuente. No se detectaron aislamientos resistentes en otros líquidos estériles, aunque el número de muestras en esta categoría fue limitado.

El perfil de susceptibilidad antifúngica de los aislamientos de Candida se determinó a partir de los valores de MIC, interpretados según los puntos de corte clínicos del CLSI para todas las especies, y de acuerdo con los criterios provisionales del CDC en el caso de C. auris. La distribución de las categorías de susceptibilidad se presenta en la figura 1.

Figura 1. Distribución de categorías de susceptibilidad antifúngica según especie de Candida.

Figura 1

NA: Sin interpretacion (CLSI)

Se observaron diferencias interespecie en la proporción de aislamientos sensibles, intermedios, susceptibles dosis dependiente (SDD) y resistentes. Para fluconazol, C. auris presentó una elevada proporción de resistencia, en contraste con C. albicans, donde predominó la categoría sensible. C. glabrata mostró una proporción relevante de aislamientos clasificados como SDD, consistente con su perfil de sensibilidad reducida frente a azoles.

En relación con caspofungina, la mayoría de las especies presentaron una alta proporción de aislamientos sensibles. Sin embargo, C. parapsilosis evidenció una menor proporción de sensibilidad relativa en comparación con otras especies, en concordancia con su menor susceptibilidad intrínseca a las equinocandinas.

Para voriconazol, predominó la categoría sensible en la mayoría de las especies evaluadas, con baja frecuencia de resistencia. De forma similar, la mayor parte de los aislamientos fueron clasificados como sensibles a anfotericina B, sin observarse proporciones relevantes de resistencia.

En conjunto, estos hallazgos evidencian variabilidad en el perfil de susceptibilidad antifúngica entre especies, destacando la elevada frecuencia de resistencia a fluconazol en C. auris y la actividad conservada de voriconazol y anfotericina B frente a la mayoría de los aislamientos. La distribución de las concentraciones mínimas inhibitorias (MIC) de los cuatro antifúngicos evaluados en las cinco especies más frecuentes de Candida se presenta en la figura 2.

Figura 2. Distribución de las concentraciones mínimas inhibitorias (MIC) por microdilución según especie de Candida identificada por MALDI-TOF.

Figura 2

Se evidenciaron diferencias interespecie en los valores de MIC, particularmente para fluconazol. C. auris mostró la mediana más elevada para este antifúngico (64 µg/mL), notablemente superior a la observada en C. albicans (1 µg/mL), C. glabrata (4 µg/mL) y C. parapsilosis (4 µg/mL), lo que sugiere una menor susceptibilidad relativa en esta especie.

Para caspofungina, las medianas se mantuvieron en rangos bajos (≤0,25 µg/mL) en la mayoría de las especies, aunque C. parapsilosis presentó valores discretamente superiores en comparación con las demás, hallazgo concordante con su menor sensibilidad intrínseca a las equinocandinas.

En el caso de voriconazol, las medianas fueron bajas y relativamente homogéneas entre especies (≤0,5 µg/mL). De manera similar, las medianas de anfotericina B se situaron en rangos reducidos (0,25-0,50 µg/mL), sin observarse incrementos relevantes.

Además de las diferencias en las medianas, se identificó variabilidad intraespecie en la distribución de las MIC. Destaca C. auris, que presentó una mayor dispersión de valores frente a fluconazol, incluyendo aislamientos con MIC elevadas, lo que sugiere heterogeneidad en su perfil de susceptibilidad. En contraste, para caspofungina y voriconazol los valores se concentraron en rangos bajos, evidenciando una distribución más homogénea entre los aislamientos evaluados. La amplitud intercuartílica fue mayor en aquellas combinaciones especie-antifúngico con medianas más elevadas, reflejando una mayor variabilidad en la respuesta antifúngica.

DISCUSIÓN

En este estudio se caracterizaron el perfil fenotípico y de resistencia de 260 cepas de Candida aisladas de pacientes hospitalizados con COVID-19. Predominaron los varones (62,3%) y las edades avanzadas (promedio 59,5 años), en concordancia con reporte previos que asocian la candidiasis invasiva a estos grupos 21,22. La mayoría de los aislamientos provinieron de Lima (77,7%), reflejando la centralización hospitalaria y el sesgo de referencia 23. El mayor número de casos ocurrió en 2021, coincidiendo con los picos de hospitalización por COVID-19 y el uso intensivo de inmunosupresores (24,25.

No obstante, el perfil demográfico y clínico observado podría estar influenciado por las características propias de la población hospitalizada por COVID-19 durante la pandemia, por lo que estos hallazgos no deben interpretarse exclusivamente como patrón epidemiológico inherente a la candidiasis, sino dentro del contexto del periodo estudiado.

Las muestras más frecuentes fueron orina (51,9%), secreción bronquial (25,4%) y sangre (15,8%), lo que sugiere la presencia de candiduria, posible colonización respiratoria o candidemia reportada en pacientes hospitalizados (26,27. La elevada proporción de aislamientos urinarios podría estar asociada al uso prolongado de sondas vesicales en pacientes hospitalizados, especialmente en Unidades de Cuidados Intensivos, donde la candiduria es un hallazgo frecuente en presencia de dispositivos urinarios permanentes y estancia hospitalaria prolongada. La mayoría de los aislamientos procedieron de hospitalización general (40,8%) y UCI (38,8%), escenarios donde los factores de riesgo como uso de corticoides, inmunosupresión, antibióticos, nutrición parenteral y dispositivos invasivos son comunes 28,29. No obstante, el presente estudio no evaluó de manera específica la presencia ni la duración vesical, por lo que esta posible asociación debe interpretarse con cautela.

La identificación mediante agar cromogénico (fenotípico) y MALDI-TOF mostró alta coincidencia, aunque hubo discrepancias en ocho cepas. MALDI-TOF permitió una identificación más precisa, subrayando la necesidad de combinar métodos convencionales con tecnologías de alta resolución 30. Las discrepancias entre los resultados de identificación se dan entre especies como Candida haemulonii y Candida orthopsilosis especies que no se logran identificar mediante método convencionales (31.

El predominio de Candida albicans observado en este estudio coincide con lo reportado en diversos estudios latinoamericanos sobre infección por Candida en pacientes hospitalizados. No obstante, la proporción considerable de especies no-albicans (35,4%) respalda la tendencia regional hacia un incremento progresivo de estas especies, fenómeno asociados al uso intensivo de antibióticos de amplio espectro y a la presión selectiva ejercida por los antifúngicos 32. En este contexto , la identificación de Candida auris, aunque en baja frecuencia, reviste particular relevancia epidemiológica debido a su capacidad de multirresistencia, persistencia en el ambiente hospitalario y potencial de generar brotes nosocomiales (12,33,34.

Los perfiles de resistencia antifúngica, evaluados por difusión en disco (CLSI M44-A) y microdilución (CLSI M27-A3), mostraron coincidencia general alta, aunque la primera técnica tendió a subestimar la resistencia 35. Las mayores sensibilidades se observaron frente a voriconazol y caspofungina, con resistencias variables a fluconazol. C. albicans fue generalmente sensible, mientras que y C. krusei presentaron resistencia o sensibilidad reducida, coherente con su perfil conocido 36.

Los aislamientos de C. auris a pesar de ser limitados exhibieron perfiles preocupantes de multirresistencia, alineados con reportes sobre su difícil manejo y su capacidad de generar brotes intrahospitalarios 37.

En comparación con reportes de otros países latinoamericanos, el perfil de resistencia observado en nuestro estudio muestra similitudes con revisiones sistemáticas que identifican variabilidad en susceptibilidad a azoles, especialmente fluconazol, entre aislamientos de Candida en la región latinoamericana 38. En el Perú, estudios recientes de candidemia también han documentado predominio de especies no-albicans con alta susceptibilidad a los antifúngicos evaluados (39. Por el contrario, algunas investigaciones en Colombia han reportado tasas bajas de resistencia a fluconazol en ciertas especies, sin embargo, se han identificado aislamientos con mutaciones de resistencia en el país 40.

Las diferencias en las concentraciones mínimas inhibitorias confirman la variabilidad inter-especie 41,42. Se resalta la necesidad de pruebas individualizadas de susceptibilidad y vigilancia continua para optimizar tratamientos y evitar la diseminación de cepas resistentes 43.

Las diferencias en las concentraciones mínimas inhibitorias (MIC) entre especies y dentro de la misma especie reflejan tanto variaciones biológicas intrínsecas como diferencias en bombas de eflujo, dianas farmacológicas y permeabilidad celular; así como presiones ambientales y de uso clínico que seleccionan subpoblaciones menos susceptibles. Estudios multicéntricos y programas de vigilancia han mostrado cambios temporales en la distribución de especies causantes de candidemias y aumentos puntuales de resistencia a azoles y equinocandinas en especies no-albicans, lo que confirma que la variabilidad observada no es sólo de laboratorio sino clínica y epidemiológica 44.

La aparición y expansión de C. auris ilustra bien este problema: cepas con elevadas MIC para fluconazol, aunque la resistencia a la anfotericina B fue menor o similar y, en algunos clados, reducción de sensibilidad frente a polienos y equinocandinas, han obligado a revisar protocolos de diagnóstico, control de brotes y tratamientos empíricos en hospitales. La rápida emergencia y la capacidad de diseminación nos recuerdan que la vigilancia continua es imprescindible para detectar cambios en MIC que modifiquen recomendaciones terapéuticas 45.

Es importante destacar que el MALDI-TOF y la determinación de la concentración mínima inhibitoria (MIC) cumplen roles distintos pero complementarios en el manejo microbiológico de las infecciones fúngicas. Mientras que el MALDI-TOF permite una identificación rápida y precisa a nivel de especie, lo cual es fundamental en el contexto de especies emergentes y complejos crípticos, la determinación del MIC proporciona información cuantitativa sobre el perfil de susceptibilidad antifúngica, indispensable para orientar la terapia. En este sentido, ambos métodos no son excluyentes sino integrados dentro del diagnóstico micológico moderno.

La comparación entre los métodos de disco difusión y microdilución mostró buena coincidencia, lo que sugiere que ambos procedimientos puedan complementarse eficazmente para una evaluación más confiable de la resistencia antifúngica. Esto respalda la utilidad del uso combinado de ambos métodos ya que la aplicación conjunta permite reducir discrepancias interpretativas y mejorar la exactitud en la clasificación de cepas resistentes o susceptibles. En este contexto, el uso combinado de ambos métodos contribuye a fortalecer la vigilancia de los patrones de resistencia antifúngica.

Este presente estudio presenta algunas limitaciones que deben considerarse al interpretar los resultados. En primer lugar, la mayoría de las cepas procedieron de la ciudad de Lima, lo que podría inducir un sesgo de centralización y limitar la representatividad nacional. Asimismo, debido a que los aislamientos corresponden a cepas remitidas al LRN de Micología para confirmación de diagnostica o evaluación especializada, es probable que exista un sesgo de referencia con posible sobrerrepresentación de casos complejos, sospecha de resistencia o especies inusuales. En consecuencia, los resultados no deben interpretarse como representativos de la totalidad de aislamientos de Candida en todos los hospitales del país ni permitir estimar incidencia o prevalencia.

En segundo lugar, la evaluación de resistencia antifúngica se restringió a los fármacos con puntos de corte interpretativos establecidos por el CLSI al momento del análisis, por lo que no se incluyeron otros antifúngicos de uso frecuente. Además, para algunas especies no-albicans, los puntos de corte clínicos aún no se encuentran completamente estandarizados, lo que puede limitar la interpretación de los valores de MIC y obligar al uso de parámetros epidemiológicos de referencia.

Finalmente, el diseño retrospectivo y el carácter microbiológico del estudio impidieron realizar correlación clínica con desenlaces terapéuticos, respuesta al tratamiento o mortalidad, por lo que los hallazgos deben interpretarse principalmente desde la perspectiva diagnóstica y de vigilancia microbiológica.

No obstante, pese a estas limitaciones, el estudio proporciona información relevante sobre identificación de Candida mediante MALDI-TOF y su comparación con métodos convencionales (técnica cromogénica); así como sobre el perfil de sensibilidad antifúngica observado en aislamientos hospitalarios durante la pandemia en el Perú.

Agradecimientos

Los autores agradecen al Laboratorio de Referencia Nacional de Micología del Instituto Nacional de Salud por el acceso a sus registros y a la Blga. Flor Urcia Ausejo por su apoyo.

Biographies

Biólogo magister en salud pública

Bióloga

Bióloga

Financiamiento.: Autofinanciamiento

Citar como: Paredes-Gago R, Alvarado-Vela S, Céspedes-Román C. Especies de candida identificadas por MALDI-TOF y susceptibilidad antifúngica en pacientes hospitalizados con COVID-19 en Perú. Rev Peru Med Exp Salud Publica. 2026;43(1):16-26. doi: 10.17843/rpmesp.2026.431.15685.


Articles from Revista Peruana de Medicina Experimental y Salud Publica are provided here courtesy of Instituto Nacional de Salud

RESOURCES