Abstract
Background:
Subungual melanoma (SM) is an unusual type of melanocytic tumor affecting the nail apparatus. The mutational prevalence of the most prominently mutated genes in melanoma has been reported in small cohorts of SM, with unclear conclusions on whether SM is different from the rest of melanomas arising in acral locations or not. Hence, the molecular profile of a large series of SM is yet to be described.
Objectives:
The aim of this study was to describe the molecular characteristics of a large series of SM and their association with demographic and histopathological features.
Methods:
Patients diagnosed with SM between 2001 and 2021 were identified from six Spanish and Italian healthcare centers. The mutational status for BRAF, NRAS, KIT, and the promoter region of TERT (TERTp) were determined either by Sanger sequencing or Next-Generation Sequencing. Clinical data were retrieved from the hospital databases to elucidate potential associations.
Results:
A total of 68 SM cases were included. Mutations were most common in BRAF (10.3%) and KIT (10%), followed by NRAS (7.6%), and TERTp (3.8%). Their prevalence was similar to that of non-subungual acral melanoma, but higher in SM located on the hand than on the foot.
Conclusions:
To date, this study represents the largest cohort of SM patients with data on the known driver gene mutations. The low mutation rate supports a different etiopathogenic mechanism for SM in comparison of non-acral cutaneous melanoma, particularly for SM of the foot.
Keywords: subungual, melanoma, mutations
Introduction
Subungual melanoma (SM) is a very rare subtype representing between 0.7% and 3.5% of all melanomas worldwide1. It includes melanocytic tumors arising from structures within the nail apparatus of both at hands and feet2. Despite having a similar incidence among ethnicities, the lower incidence of other melanoma types in individuals of non-European descent increases the relative prevalence of SM in these populations3. The role of UV radiation in the development of these SM is under debate. Studies published hitherto lean towards an independence from sun exposure – consistent with low melanocyte content of the nail matrix–, but recent findings show UV-induced mutations contributing to the mutational burden of SM4,5. A history of trauma has also been suggested over the years as a potential risk factor for SM, possibly related to fibroblast growth factors released in healing wounds which may activate both MAPK and PI3K/AKT pathways in melanocytes6,7. Given the rarity of this type of melanoma, collecting many SM patients with available clinical data has been challenging throughout the years. Thus, the etiology of these tumors remain unclear8,9.
Genetic alterations are known to drive melanoma development. Mutations such as those found in the coding regions of BRAF, NRAS, or NF1, and in the promoter region of TERT (TERTp) are the most prominently found10, while other mutations, e.g., in KIT or GNAQ/11 in acral/mucosal or uveal melanoma, respectively are less frequent11. Melanoma classification based on molecular subtypes have led to the development of targeted therapies, highlighting the value of molecular biology testing12. However, little is known about SM molecular profile, often reported as a subset of large acral melanoma series5. Some studies have raised the question of whether SM should be considered as a distinct form from acral melanoma, as a different mutational prevalence was found reporting KIT mutations more frequently in SM and BRAF mutations in non-subungual acral melanoma2,13. This highlights the importance of molecularly characterizing this subtype.
This study aims to describe a large series of SM, focusing on the mutational prevalence of BRAF, NRAS, KIT, and TERTp genes.
Materials and methods
All cases of subungual melanoma consecutively diagnosed between 2000 and 2021 with available information about BRAF, NRAS, KIT, and TERTp mutational status were collected from 6 European centers: Fundación Instituto Valenciano de Oncología, Hospital Universitari Arnau de Vilanova, Hospital de Bellvitge, Veneto Institute of Oncology, San Gallicano Dermatological Institute, Policlinico Universitario Fondazione Agostino Gemelli, and University of L’Aquila.
From each melanoma, the following clinical, pathological, and demographic information was retrieved: sex, age, histological type, ulceration, stage, and Breslow thickness. In addition, two groups were defined based on the site of the primary tumor (hand vs. foot).
These samples had undergone mutational determinations according to the following procedures. DNA was extracted from three formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded (FFPE) sections, each 10 μm thick, using the QIAamp DNA Investigator kit (QIAGEN®). Mutational screening for BRAF, NRAS, KIT, and TERTp was performed either by Sanger sequencing as described elsewhere12, or by NGS using the Solid Tumor Solution® by Sophia Genetics© (Supplementary Table 2), focusing on the regions covered by the primers shown in Supplementary Table 3. A cutoff was established at 15% for the variant allele frequency (VAF). The variants identified were annotated using COSMIC, OncoKb, and My Cancer Genome databases, and only those with a pathogenic or likely pathogenic effect were considered. The statistical analyses were performed using SPSS from IBM Corp. Released 2011 (IBM SPSS Statistics for Macintosh, IBM Corp, version 20.0. Armonk, NY, USA). A chi-square test was applied to evaluate differences among the groups, using a value of p<0.05 to define significance.
Results
Sixty-eight SM were included in the study (Supplementary Table 1). They were similarly distributed between men and women (54.4% vs. 45.6%) and were more common in patients older than 60 years of age (60%). Anatomic location was the foot in 54.4% of cases, and the hand in 45.6%. The histological pattern of SM was prominently acral lentiginous melanoma (95.6%), with only one case displaying a superficial spreading melanoma pattern (1.5%) and two with a nodular melanoma pattern (2.9%). Most SM patients had localized disease (stage I or II) (67.2%), seven patients presented in situ SM, and the median Breslow thickness for invasive SM was 2.8 mm (range 0.5–19.25mm; Supplementary Table 1).
Mutational analyses identified BRAF (10.3%) and KIT (10.0%) as the most frequently mutated genes, followed by NRAS (7.6%) and TERTp (3.8%). The details on the mutations are shown in Table 1. All KIT mutations were identified in ulcerated melanomas (17.9% vs. 0%; p=0.023).
Table 1.
Percentage of alterations found in most prevalent melanoma genes.
| Status | BRAF | NRAS | KIT | TERTp | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| N | % | N | % | N | % | N | % | |
| WT | 61/68 | 89.7 | 61/66 | 92.4 | 54/60 | 90.0 | 51/53 | 96.2 |
| Mutated | 7/68 | 10.3 | 5/66 | 7.6 | 6/60 | 10.0 | 2/53 | 3.8 |
| Description | 5 x V600E 1 x V600A 1 x D594N |
1 x G12V 1 x Q61H 1 x Q61L 1 x Q61K 1 x Q61R |
3 x L576P 1 x Dup. 576–577 1 x L642E 1 x K642E |
1 x −124C>T 1 x −146C>T |
||||
Per anatomical location, hand SM had a higher prevalence of mutations than foot SM (41.4% vs. 16.1%; p=0.045). The mutational frequencies of each gene differed between hand and foot: 19.4% vs. 2.7% (BRAF), 10.0% vs. 5.6% (NRAS), 13.8% vs. 6.5% (KIT), and 7.7% vs. 0% (TERTp), respectively, being the difference in BRAF mutation prevalence statistically significant (p=0.041) (Table 2). Foot SM presented more frequently in older patients than hand SM, although differences did not reach statistical significance (median age 68 vs. 61; p=0.056) (Table 2).
Table 2.
Chi Square tests.
| Mutational status | p-value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Location | 4xWT | Any mutation | |||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| Hand | 17 | 58.6 | 12 | 41.4 | 0.045 |
| Foot | 26 | 83.9 | 5 | 16.1 | |
| Location | BRAF | p-value | |||
| WT | Mutated | ||||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| Hand | 25 | 80.6 | 6 | 19.4 | 0.041 |
| Foot | 36 | 97.3 | 1 | 2.7 | |
| NRAS | |||||
| Location | WT | Mutated | p-value | ||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| Hand | 27 | 90.0 | 3 | 10.0 | 0.652 |
| Foot | 34 | 94.4 | 2 | 5.6 | |
| Location | KIT | p-value | |||
| WT | Mutated | ||||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| Hand | 25 | 86.2 | 4 | 13.8 | 0.417 |
| Foot | 29 | 93.5 | 2 | 6.5 | |
| Location | TERTp | ||||
| WT | Mutated | p-value | |||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| Hand | 24 | 92.3 | 2 | 7.7 | 0.236 |
| Foot | 27 | 100.0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Ulceration | KIT | ||||
| WT | Mutated | p-value | |||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| No | 29 | 100 | 0 | 0 | 0.023 |
| Yes | 23 | 82.1 | 5 | 17.9 | |
| Location | Age | p-value | |||
| <= 67 | >67 | ||||
| N | % | N | % | ||
| Hand | 20 | 64.5 | 11 | 35.5 | 0.056 |
| Foot | 15 | 40.5 | 22 | 59.5 | |
Discussion
In this study, we have characterized the prevalence of BRAF, NRAS, KIT, and pTERT gene mutations in a series of 68 subungual melanomas. The mutational prevalence is similar to that in non-subungual acral melanomas14–16.Interestingly, we found a similar prevalence of BRAF and KIT mutations in SM in contrast with previous studies that reported different frequencies in SM17 or a higher prevalence of KIT than BRAF mutations in SM vs. non-subungual acral melanomas13,18.
Interestingly, we showed that mutations in all four genes were more likely to be present in SM of the hand rather than SM of the foot. It could be hypothesized that this fact results from the higher degree of exposure to UV radiation of the hand compared to the feet, which are usually covered by footwear. However, even the mutational prevalence of BRAF – which was significantly higher in SM of the hand (19.4%) – was lower than that reported for non-acral CSD melanomas (37.8%)10. Moreover, sunburns are hardly found on the nail plate based on our clinical experience. Hence, the subungual region of the hand seems to have a certain degree of protection that prevents UV-related damage as previously suggested19,20. One could speculate that while SM of the hands have more single point mutations, foot SM have higher structural variants or other genomic alterations resulting from traumatic stress, but further studies are needed to confirm this hypothesis.
In conclusion, SM display a mutational profile in four major driver genes similar to that of non-SM acral melanoma, but SM of the hand showed a higher frequency of mutations compared to that of the foot. Additional research is required covering more genes and other genomic alterations in large cohorts to further characterize the SM molecular landscape.
Supplementary Material
Acknowledgements
The authors acknowledge the contribution of patients in the IVO Biobank, integrated in the Spanish National Biobank Network and the Valencian Biobank Network. The authors also acknowledge the contribution of IRBLleida (PT17/0015/0027) and HUB-ICO-IDIBELL (PT17/0015/0024) Biobanks integrated in the Spanish National Biobank Network and Xarxa de Bancs de Tumors de Catalunya.
Funding sources:
This work has been partially funded by the Spanish Ministry of Science (ISCIII-PI19/00667), the Generalitat Valenciana (Prometeo21/067), and the European Academy of Dermatology and Venereology (PPRC-36-2018)
Footnotes
Disclosure: The authors declare no conflict of interest.
Ethics statement: This study is covered by the resolution 39–20 of the Ethics Committee at the Fundación Instituto Valenciano de Oncología.
Data availability statement:
The data is available upon request to the correspondence author.
References
- 1.Mole RJ, MacKenzie DN. Subungual Melanoma. In: Treasure Island (FL); 2022. [Google Scholar]
- 2.Lee M, Yoon J, Chung YJ, et al. Whole-exome sequencing reveals differences between nail apparatus melanoma and acral melanoma. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2018;79(3):559–561.e1. doi: 10.1016/j.jaad.2018.02.019 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 3.Ríos-Viñuela E, Nájera-Botello L, Requena L, Nagore E, Requena C. Subungual Melanocytic Lesions: Key Clinical and Pathologic Concepts and Biopsy Techniques. Actas Dermosifiliogr. January 2021. doi: 10.1016/j.ad.2020.12.004 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 4.Richert B, Lecerf P, Caucanas M, André J. Nail tumors. Clin Dermatol. 2013;31(5):602–617. doi: 10.1016/j.clindermatol.2013.06.014 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5.Darmawan CC, Ohn J, Mun J-H, et al. Diagnosis and treatment of nail melanoma: a review of the clinicopathologic, dermoscopic, and genetic characteristics. J Eur Acad Dermatol Venereol. 2022;36(5):651–660. doi: 10.1111/jdv.17975 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 6.Chakera AH, Quinn MJ, Lo S, et al. Subungual Melanoma of the Hand. Ann Surg Oncol. 2019;26(4):1035–1043. doi: 10.1245/s10434-018-07094-w [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7.Czyz M, Holzmann K. Fibroblast growth factor receptor signaling in skin cancers. Cells. 2019;8(6). doi: 10.3390/cells8060540 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 8.Lee WJ, Lee JH, Won CH, et al. Nail apparatus melanoma: A comparative, clinicoprognostic study of the initial clinical and morphological characteristics of 49 patients. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2015;73(2):213–220. doi: 10.1016/j.jaad.2015.04.044 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9.Bello DM, Chou JF, Panageas KS, et al. Prognosis of acral melanoma: a series of 281 patients. Ann Surg Oncol. 2013;20(11):3618–3625. doi: 10.1245/s10434-013-3089-0 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 10.Millán-Esteban D, Peña-Chilet M, García-Casado Z, et al. Mutational Characterization of Cutaneous Melanoma Supports Divergent Pathways Model for Melanoma Development. Cancers (Basel). 2021;13(20). doi: 10.3390/cancers13205219 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 11.Schadendorf D, Fisher DE, Garbe C, et al. Melanoma. Nat Rev Dis Prim. 2015;1(April):1–20. doi: 10.1038/nrdp.2015.3 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12.Manrique-Silva E, Rachakonda S, Millán-Esteban D, et al. Clinical, environmental and histological distribution of BRAF, NRAS and TERT promoter mutations among patients with cutaneous melanoma: a retrospective study of 563 patients. Br J Dermatol. 2020:0–1. doi: 10.1111/bjd.19297 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13.Holman BN, Van Gulick RJ, Amato CM, et al. Clinical and molecular features of subungual melanomas are site-specific and distinct from acral melanomas. Melanoma Res. 2020;30(6):562–573. doi: 10.1097/CMR.0000000000000688 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14.Sakaizawa K, Ashida A, Uchiyama A, et al. Clinical characteristics associated with BRAF, NRAS and KIT mutations in Japanese melanoma patients. J Dermatol Sci. 2015;80(1):33–37. doi: 10.1016/j.jdermsci.2015.07.012 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.Newell F, Kong Y, Wilmott JS, et al. Whole-genome landscape of mucosal melanoma reveals diverse drivers and therapeutic targets. Nat Commun. 2019;10(1). doi: 10.1038/s41467-019-11107-x [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16.Sheen YS, Liao YH, Lin MH, et al. A clinicopathological analysis of 153 acral melanomas and the relevance of mechanical stress. Sci Rep. 2017;7(1):5–10. doi: 10.1038/s41598-017-05809-9 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17.Chen YA, Teer JK, Eroglu Z, et al. Translational pathology, genomics and the development of systemic therapies for acral melanoma. Semin Cancer Biol. 2020;61:149–157. doi: 10.1016/j.semcancer.2019.10.017 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18.Borkowska A, Szumera-ciećkiewicz A, Spałek M, Teterycz P. Mutation profile of primary subungual melanomas in Caucasians. 2020;11(25):2404–2413. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19.Stern DK, Creasey AA, Quijije J, Lebwohl MG. UV-A and UV-B Penetration of Normal Human Cadaveric Fingernail Plate. 2016;147(4):439–441. doi: 10.1001/archdermatol.2010.375 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20.Schwartz CT, Ezaldein HH, Merati M. Ultraviolet Light Gel Manicures: Is There a Risk of Skin Cancer on the Hands and Nails of Young Adults? J Clin Aesthet Dermatol. 2020;13(7):45–46. [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data Availability Statement
The data is available upon request to the correspondence author.
