Abstract
Background:
Since 1975, the Ibadan Dental School has been setting the pace in global dental practice. Hence, a continuous evaluation of the clinical training is indispensable to maintain this excellence. This study evaluates the perspectives of clinical students and graduates on the standard of clinical training provided at the Ibadan Dental School.
Methods:
A mixed-methods survey was conducted among clinical dental students and recent graduates of the University of Ibadan via Google Forms. Obtained data were analysed on SPSS version 28.0 and thematic analysis done for the open-ended responses. Mean perception scores were calculated across five evaluation domains. Bar charts visualised the mean scores and frequency of challenges.
Results:
Sixty responses were received from the 100 invited participants. Most of the respondents (58.3%) were Males and within the age 24-26 years (63.3%). Majority (56.7%) of the respondents were in final year. On the perceived standard of clinical training by discipline, Oral Pathology achieved the highest overall mean perception score (4.0) while Community Dentistry had the lowest (3.21). The identified strengths of the training include high clinical exposure, patient diversity, faculty expertise and simulation opportunities while limited access to modern equipment, inadequate handson experience, and overcrowded clinics are the major barriers. Respondents recommended an increase in dental clinical rotation period, upgrade of equipment, reduction in number of students within rotations, and curriculum review for more effective training.
Conclusion :
Though Ibadan Dental School is a leading dental institution in Nigeria, strategic improvement in infrastructure, clinical exposure, and curriculum review are crucial for excellence
Keywords: Dental education, Clinical training, Student perception, Curriculum evaluation, Nigeria
INTRODUCTION
Clinical training forms the cornerstone of dental education, bridging the gap between theoretical knowledge and practical competencies which is essential for safe and effective patient care. The quality and adequacy of clinical exposure directly influence graduates’ preparedness for professional practice, patient satisfaction, and lifelong learning.1 In resource-constrained settings such as Nigeria, dental education faces persistent challenges in delivering sufficient, efficient and quality training. This is attributable to outdated training infrastructure, poor faculty-to-student ratios, poor mentorship and inconsistent training protocols as the demands for quality education and funding consistently remain sources of strife for educational institutions in Africa.2-4
Established in 1975, the University of Ibadan Dental School (Also known as the Ibadan Dental School) has played a pivotal role in shaping oral healthcare delivery across West Africa and beyond by training dentists who are driving global narratives in oral health policy and practice. However, the need to maintain excellence, the evolving patient demographics, advances in dental technology, and rising public expectations necessitate continuous evaluation of the quality of clinical dental training.5 The indicators such as school administration, curriculum design, financial management, educational resources, social participation, students’ perception amongst others have been employed to evaluate the standard of training in academic institutions.6 However, studies which enquire about the perception of the students who are the primary consumers of the university’s administrative, academic and social structures have been scanty. It is believed that students’ perception serves as a very critical indicator of educational effectiveness as it offers insights into curriculum revision, quality supervision, institutional administration and access to professional opportunities.7 Regarding dental education, studies from other African academic institutions have reported inadequate case exposure, limited procedural autonomy, and inconsistent feedback during clinical rotations as barriers to quality dental education.8,9
Although accreditation standards emphasise competency-based outcomes, there is a paucity of published data on how clinical dental students and recent dental graduates in Nigeria perceive the adequacy of their clinical dental training. Previous studies in Nigerian dental schools have focused on didactic instruction or infrastructure, with limited attention to student perspectives on clinical skill acquisition and perceived standard of training within the individual disciplines in dentistry.10 It is important for trainers and training institutions to understand the perception of students on the content of their courses to adequately review curriculum, improve teaching and bridge the gap between theoretical instructions and practical experience.11
Therefore, this study aims to evaluate the perception of clinical dental students and recent dental graduates of the University of Ibadan Dental School regarding the standard of clinical training received within each of the disciplines in dentistry. We believe that the findings from this study will inform regular curriculum review, resource allocation, and policy development to enhance adequate preparedness of future dental professionals in Nigeria. We also aim to add to the body of knowledge on the challenges of the clinical dental training in Nigeria and provide recommendations for the future.
METHODS
This study adopted a mixed-methods survey which was conducted between 27th July and 6th August 2025 to evaluate perceptions of clinical dental students and recent graduates of the University of Ibadan Dental School on the standard of clinical training they received or currently receiving. Participation was voluntary and informed consent obtained from the participants before they complete the questionnaire. This informed consent statement was contained on the first page of the questionnaire. Participants who clicked “Yes” to the informed consent statement will be directed to the next page which contains the questionnaire while participants who clicked “No” to the informed consent statement will be automatically exited from taking part in the survey. Ethical approval was granted by the University of Ibadan/UCH Joint Health Research Ethics Committee (UI/EC/25/1045).
The target population included students in the final two clinical years (500 and 600 levels) and recent graduates (i.e., those who had completed their clinical training within the preceding 12 months). All clinical dental students (500 and 600 level) enrolled for the 2024/2025 academic session were invited to participate in this study because they are the only cohorts who have been exposed to clinical dentistry. Recent graduates of the University of Ibadan Dental School were also invited to participate in this study.
A structured, anonymous, web-based questionnaire was developed using Google Forms and distributed to all potential participants via email and encrypted messaging platforms (WhatsApp and Telegram) by executive members of the students’ association (Unibadan Association of Dental Students), group representatives of the recent Ibadan dental graduates as well as the sub-dean of the undergraduate training program of the faculty of Dentistry, University of Ibadan. A total of 100 eligible participants, comprising thirty-six 500 level students, thirty-four students in 600 level and thirty recent graduates as obtained in the faculty of dentistry student register, all invited to participate in the study.
The questionnaire was adapted from validated tools used in health professions education6,12 and consisted of 35 Likert-scale based items on overall perception of clinical training with each item scored on five points (1 = Strongly Disagree, 2= Disagree, 3= Neutral, 4= Agree, 5 = Strongly Agree), comparative and satisfaction ratings were scored on five points (1= Very Dissatisfied, 2= Dissatisfied, 3= Neutral, 4= Satisfied, 5= Very Satisfied).
There were also three open-ended questions on the strengths, challenges and recommendations regarding their clinical training. The overall perception of clinical training assessed students learning environment, students’ preparedness after rotation, overall satisfaction and comparative training quality while the three open-ended questions captured qualitative feedback on strengths, challenges, and recommendations.
Additionally, the mean perception score was evaluated for each discipline in dentistry including Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery (OMFS), Endodontics, Restorative Dentistry, Prosthetic Dentistry, Orthodontics, Oral Pathology, Oral Medicine and Community Dentistry under five domains of assessment: hands-on experience, supervision, teaching structure, confidence post-rotation, and resource adequacy.
Data analysis
Data were exported to Microsoft Excel, cleaned, and analysed using SPSS version 28.0. Descriptive statistics (frequencies, percentages, means, standard deviations) were computed. The analysis of the 35-items Likert-scale based questions on perception of clinical training was carried out by calculating the percentage of participants against their responses. On the mean perception of clinical training across the individual dental discipline, mean score ≥4.0 was considered indicative of positive perception. Finally, a thematic analysis of all the comments to the three open-ended questions was conducted. The interpretation of the themes and coding of data was done based on the protocol recommended by Taylor et al.13 Bar charts were generated to visualise mean scores and challenge frequencies.
RESULTS
Response rate and demographics
Out of 100 invited participants, only 60 completed responses were received (60% response rate). Participants included 34 (56.7%) 600-level students, 12 (20.0%) 500-level students and 14 (23.3%) recent graduates. Males constituted 58.3% (n=35) and majority were aged between 24–26 years (63.3%, n=38). See Table 1.
Table 1:
Demographic characteristics of respondents (N = 60)
| Variable | Category | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Gender | Male | 35 | 58.30% |
| Female | 25 | 41.70% | |
| Age (years) | 21–23 | 5 | 8.30% |
| 24–26 | 38 | 63.30% | |
| 27 and above | 17 | 28.30% | |
| Level of Study | 500 Level | 12 | 20.00% |
| 600 Level | 34 | 56.70% | |
| Recent Graduates | 14 | 23.30% | |
Overall perceptions of clinical training
On the perception of clinical training, 61.7% (n=37) reported satisfaction on the overall clinical training they received and about the same number (63.3%) believed that the Ibadan dental school has prepared them adequately for independent dental practice. However, inadequate patient flow has been identified as a major barrier to clinical training as up to 32 respondents (52.4%) were either neutral or disagreed with the adequacy of patient flow for clinical learning.
Although, about 70% of respondents rated the Ibadan dental school training better than those available in other Nigerian dental schools, respondents identified significant lack of major elements that define quality clinical dental training at the school including poor feedback from supervisors, unconducive clinical environment and inadequate assessment method. It is noteworthy that only 43.3% reported receiving regular, constructive feedback from supervisors, 43.3% of the respondents described the clinical environment as either unconducive for learning or were neutral and only 50% agreed with the assessment methods of their clinical competencies. See Tables 2 and Tables 3.
Table 2:
Overall perception of clinical training (N = 60)
| Statement | Agree/Strongly Agree | Neutral | Disagree/Strongly Disagree |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| I feel adequately prepared to manage common dental conditions independently | 40 (66.7%) | 12 (20.0%) | 8 (13.3%) |
| I am satisfied with the overall clinical training I have received | 37 (61.7%) | 15 (25.0%) | 8 (13.3%) |
| The clinical environment is conducive to learning | 34 (56.7%) | 14 (23.3%) | 12 (20.0%) |
| There is adequate patient flow for clinical learning | 28 (46.7%) | 16 (26.7%) | 16 (26.7%) |
| Faculty is accessible and supportive of student learning | 32 (53.3%) | 13 (21.7%) | 15 (25.0%) |
| Assessment methods reflect clinical competencies | 30 (50.0%) | 14 (23.3%) | 16 (26.7%) |
| Feedback from supervisors is regular and constructive | 26 (43.3%) | 17 (28.3%) | 17 (28.3%) |
| The training has equipped me to recognize and refer complex cases | 39 (65.0%) | 11 (18.3%) | 10 (16.7%) |
| The dental school prepares students adequately for independent practice | 38 (63.3%) | 13 (21.7%) | 9 (15.0%) |
Comparative and satisfaction ratings
Table 3:
Comparative and satisfaction ratings (N = 60)
| Item | Response | N | % |
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Satisfaction with amount of time allocated to clinical rotations | |||
| Very Satisfied | 7 | 11.70% | |
| Satisfied | 15 | 25.00% | |
| Neutral | 18 | 30.00% | |
| Dissatisfied | 15 | 25.00% | |
| Very Dissatisfied | 5 | 8.30% | |
| Overall quality of training | Much Better | 18 | 30.00% |
| Better | 24 | 40.00% | |
| About the Same | 12 | 20.00% | |
| Worse | 4 | 6.70% | |
| N/A | 2 | 3.30% | |
| Comparison with other Nigerian dental schools | Much Better | 15 | 25.00% |
| Better | 26 | 43.30% | |
| About the Same | 14 | 23.30% | |
| Worse | 3 | 5.00% | |
| N/A | 2 | 3.30% | |
Perceived quality of clinical training by discipline
Oral Pathology was the only rotation with an overall mean ≥4.0 (4.00), indicating consistently positive evaluation across domains. Community Dentistry scored the lowest (3.21), particularly in hands-on experience (3.20) and resource adequacy (3.05).
Mean perception scores (±SD) across eight clinical rotations. A score "4.0 indicates positive perception. Oral Pathology is the only rotation above the threshold.
The thematic analysis of open-ended responses revealed a comprehensive picture of the strengths, challenges, and recommendations for improving clinical training at the Ibadan Dental School. A total of 58 mentions highlighted the program’s strengths, with clinical exposure being the most frequently cited (48.3%), reflecting students’ appreciation for the opportunity to manage a wide range of cases in a real-world setting. This was closely followed by patients’ diversity (38.3%), which students noted enhanced their diagnostic and management skills across various oral conditions. Faculty expertise (33.3%) was praised for its contribution to high-quality teaching and mentorship, while the supportive learning environment (28.3%) fostered collaboration and professional development. Additionally, the Clinical Skills Lab (21.7%) was recognized as a valuable resource for building foundational competencies before engaging with patients.
Despite these strengths, 60 mentions identified significant challenges. The most prominent issue was limited access to modern equipment (71.7%), with students expressing frustration over outdated dental units and unreliable infrastructure, particularly in restorative and endodontic clinics. This was closely linked to inadequate clinical exposure and hands-on practice (66.7%), as high student-to-patient ratios and procedural restrictions limited active participation. Overcrowded clinics (51.7%) were frequently described as chaotic and inefficient, hindering effective learning. Poor faculty-student interaction (46.7%) emerged as a recurring concern, with students reporting inconsistent supervision and limited opportunities for direct engagement with consultants. Additionally, lack of structured teaching (31.7%) was mentioned, especially in rotations where learning appeared disorganized or overly theoretical.
In response, students offered 52 actionable recommendations. The most common suggestion was to increase clinical exposure time (61.5%), particularly in core dental specialties, to allow for greater procedural competence. Upgrading equipment and infrastructure (55.8%) was deemed essential to modernize training and improve patient care delivery. Many respondents (44.2%) advocated for reducing student numbers per rotation to enhance individualized attention and hands-on opportunities. Improving the quality and consistency of supervision and feedback (38.5%) was emphasized as critical for formative development. Finally, a notable proportion (28.8%) recommended a curriculum review to reduce time spent on non-dental medical rotations, arguing that this would allow for more focused and relevant dental clinical training. These insights collectively underscore the need for strategic reforms to maintain the school’s leadership in dental education.
Discussion
This study presents a comprehensive evaluation of perception of students and recent graduates on the clinical training received at the University of Ibadan Dental School. First, the 60% response rate obtained in this study could be attributable to the general apathy to filling online questionnaires due to respondent fatigue caused by survey frequency, survey length, survey topic, question complexity, and open-ended questions.14 The findings from this study are noteworthy. The male predominant of 58.3% further emphasizes the male dominance in the dental profession in Nigeria as previously reported in the study by Ogunbodede in 2004.15 The general positive perception of training quality, the confidence for independent practice and the perceived superior quality of training at Ibadan when compared to other Nigerian dental institutions as reported by the respondents underscores the leadership role of the Ibadan dental School in Nigerian dental education. However, a critical gap was identified in feedback, as only 43.3% of students reported receiving regular and constructive supervision, highlighting a gap in formative assessment which is a core component of competency-based education and need for improved mentorship.16
On the perceived quality of clinical training by discipline, oral pathology achieved the highest overall mean perception score of 4.0, reflecting its integration of clinical and histopathological teaching. The oral and maxillofacial surgery (mean score of 3.67) and restorative dentistry (mean score of 3.72) were also highly rated, with students citing practical procedures and mentorship as key benefits. Conversely, the community dentistry discipline was rated the lowest with mean perception score of 3.21, with students citing inadequate supervision, limited hands-on opportunities and resource inadequacy as major drawbacks. This therefore underscores the need for enhanced mentorship and adequate resource allocation for improved training of students in this discipline.
The programme’s strengths were identified, and these include clinical exposure, patient diversity, faculty expertise, and a supportive learning environment which align with findings from other studies from other African dental institutions where high patient volume enhances clinical competence.3,9 Also, the Clinical Skills Laboratory was frequently cited as a valuable preparatory tool, supporting evidence that simulation-based training enhances procedural confidence and reduces anxiety.17 However, significant challenges persist. The limited access to modern equipment and inadequate hands-on experience were the most frequently reported barriers underscoring the urgent need for provision of state-of-the-art dental equipment to enhance clinical training. This finding is consistent with findings from other Nigerian dental institutions2,10 indicating that these challenges are recurrent problems across dental institutions in Nigeria. Overcrowded clinics hinder effective learning, particularly in Conservative Dentistry and Periodontology, where high student-to-patient ratios restrict procedural opportunities. This underpins an urgent need to expand the Ibadan Dental School to meet with international standards.
In their response, respondents’ top recommendations were extension of the duration of clinical rotations especially in the core dental specialties for better procedural competence, provision of updated facilities and reliable infrastructure and reduction in number of students within rotation to enhance individualized attention, offer hands-on opportunities and improving the quality of supervision and feedback. These findings collectively point to the need for targeted reforms to enhance the quality and effectiveness of clinical training at the school.
The finding that 28.8% of the respondents recommended reducing non-dental rotations underscores a growing demand for curriculum reform. This aligns with international best practices that prioritise clinical dental training over prolonged medical postings.19 The Nigerian Dental Council has similarly highlighted the need for curriculum that reflect contemporary practice demands.20
CONCLUSION
To maintain its leadership role, the Ibadan Dental School must continue to prioritise infrastructure modernisation, extend clinical rotation durations, and implement structured feedback systems. Therefore, strategic investment in clinical training is essential to ensure that graduates are not only knowledgeable but also competent, confident, and ready for independent practice.
Figure 1:
Mean perception scores across clinical rotations
Figure 2:
Frequency of challenges in clinical training reported (N = 60)
REFERENCES
- 1.Kassebaum NJ, et al. Global burden of severe tooth decay in the primary dentition in 1990–2010, and implications for dental care. Lancet. 2015;386(10006):1983–2008. [Google Scholar]
- 2.Afolabi OA, et al. Challenges in clinical dental education in Nigeria: A cross-sectional study. BMC Med Educ. 2018;18(1):1–8. [Google Scholar]
- 3.Oke BO, et al. Assessment of clinical training in Nigerian dental schools: Students’ perspectives. J Dent Educ. 2020;84(4):534–540. [Google Scholar]
- 4.Ndunagu JN, Ukhurebor KE, Adesina A. Proceedings of the Technology-Enhanced Learning in Laboratories Workshop (TELL 2023) Virtual Laboratories for STEM in Nigerian Higher Education: The National Open University of Nigeria Learners’ Perspective; pp. 38–48. [Google Scholar]
- 5.Ojo OO, et al. Curriculum content and structure in Nigerian dental schools: A comparative analysis. Eur J Dent Educ. 2017;21(3):145–151. [Google Scholar]
- 6.Moghaddasi A, Asl zare M, Boostani R, et al. Explaining Quality Indicators of Clinical Education Methods from the Perspective of Assistants. Journal of Cardio-Thoracic Medicine. 2018;6(4):361–367. [Google Scholar]
- 7.Albanese MA, et al. Problem-based learning: A review of the educational and psychological research. Med Educ. 2008;42(6):547–558. [Google Scholar]
- 8.Mickenautsch S, et al. Barriers to clinical learning in undergraduate dental education in South Africa. Afr Health Sci. 2007;7(3):165–170. [Google Scholar]
- 9.Yengopal V, et al. Student perceptions of clinical training in a South African dental school. Afr Health Sci. 2009;9(3):184–190. [Google Scholar]
- 10.Adeoye OA, et al. Assessment of clinical training in Nigerian dental schools: A student perspective. J Dent Educ. 2016;80(6):657–663. [Google Scholar]
- 11.Silander C, Stigmar M. What university teachers need to know- perceptions of course content in higher education pedagogical courses. International Journal of Academic Development. 2021:1–15. [Google Scholar]
- 12.Ayo-Yusuf OA, et al. Perceived stress and academic performance among dental students in South Africa. S Afr Dent J. 2011;66(10):452–456. [Google Scholar]
- 13.Taylor SJ, Bogdan R. Introduction to qualitative research methods: a guidebook and resource. 3rd edition. New York: John Wiley and Sons; 1998. [Google Scholar]
- 14.O’Reilly-Shah VN. Factors influencing healthcare provider respondent fatigue answering a globally administered in-app survey. PeerJ. 2017;5:e3785. doi: 10.7717/peerj.3785. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.Ogunbodede EO. Gender Distribution of Dentists in Nigeria, 1981 to 2000. Journal of Dental Education. 2004;68(57):15–18. [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 16.Harden RM, Crosby JR. AMEE Guide No. 20: The good teacher is more than a lecturer – Principles and practice of effective teaching. Med Teach. 2000;22(6):559–565. [Google Scholar]
- 17.Mneimneh W, et al. Impact of simulation-based training on dental student performance: A systematic review. Eur J Dent Educ. 2022;26(1):45–53. [Google Scholar]
- 18.Popoola BO, Denloye OO. Nigerian Dental Students’ Assessment of their clinical learning. Afr J Biomed Res. 2015;18(1):29–35. [Google Scholar]
- 19.BHQ. Global Standards for Dental Education. 2015. [Google Scholar]
- 20.Medical and Dental Council of Nigeria . The Red Book Medical and Dental Council of Nigeria Guidelines on Minimum standards Of Medical and Dental Education In Nigeria. Abuja: MDCN; 2006. [Google Scholar]


