Skip to main content
Research and Reports in Urology logoLink to Research and Reports in Urology
. 2026 Jul 29;18:623531. doi: 10.2147/RRU.S623531

A Retrospective Analysis of Testicular Cancer (2007–2025): A Single Institutional Experience

Hamza Abedallaa 1,✉, Zuheir Al-Shehabi 2,3, Nader Abedallaa 4
PMCID: PMC13429113  PMID: 42544240

Abstract

Background

Testicular cancer (TC) is the leading cancer among adolescents and young adults (AYAs) aged 15–39 years and one of the most curable cancers.

Objective

The study aims to assess epidemiology, histological classification, stage at diagnosis, prognosis, stage I risk assessment and relationship between prognosis and age in the Center of Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy at Latakia University Hospital.

Methods

318 patients with testicular cancer who had been attended to the Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy Center at Latakia University Hospital from its opening in 2007 until October 2025 were included in this retrospective analysis.

Results

The median age at diagnosis was 32 years. The most prevalent testicular cancer (TC) was germ cell type. Among germ cell tumors, non-seminomatous types (51.6%) were slightly more frequent than seminomatous (45.9%). The most frequent non-seminomatous subtype was: mixed germ cell tumors (29.9%). The majority of TC patients were in stage I. About two-thirds of the seminoma patients were in stage I, while it represented about half of the non-seminoma patients with a significant difference between the two types. Two (2.86%) patients with vascular invasion, 31 (44.29%) with embryonal carcinoma, both vascular invasion and embryonal carcinoma in 8 (11.43%), and no risk factors were detected in 29 (41.43%) patients in non-seminoma. In seminoma, 40 (41.24%) patients reviewed with tumor size >4cm, 5 (5.15%) with rete testis invasion, 19 (19.59%) with both, and no risk factors were detected in 33 (34.02%) patients. No significant difference in the age of patients was shown after categorizing them according to their prognosis.

Conclusion

The findings align with global proportions and can support those interested in the field in reducing disease burden, but further research is needed, especially in Syria and the Middle East due to limited studies.

Keywords: testicular cancer, epidemiology, Latakia, Syria

Plain Language Summary

Testicular cancer is considered an interesting topic in medicine. Although it is common among young men, it remains highly curable when detected early and managed appropriately. This makes it important to study its various aspects, especially epidemiology, which includes examining age distribution (which age groups are most at risk?), affected groups, patient condition at presentation (their laboratory tests and imaging) and the factors that make the disease more dangerous. This is what we have done by collecting data on patients with testicular cancer who presented to Latakia University Hospital, which is considered one of the most important specialized centers for cancer treatment in Syria, from its opening in 2007 until October 2025. This was done in order to determine whether there is a significant difference compared to global rates – regarding the aforementioned aspects – that would need further research, and which may be explained by the successive circumstances the country has experienced and their impact on this type of cancer. However, we did not find a significant difference that would allow us to conclude that there is a problem requiring further investigation. Nevertheless, we plan to extend this research in the future to include the entire country of Syria.

Introduction

Testicular cancer (TC) is relatively rare, accounts for only 0.4% of all male cancers.1 However, it is the leading cancer among adolescents and young adults (AYAs) aged 15–39 years2,3 and its burden is also expected to increase by 2035.4 Testicular germ-cell tumors (GCTs) comprise 95% of malignant tumors arising in the testes (most common site for germ cell tumors in the body5) and are categorized into 2 main histologic subtypes: seminoma and non-seminoma.6 Known risk factors include: cryptorchidism, family history, maternal and perinatal factors (such as low birth weight). Smoking, ethnicity and infections are considered potential factors and require further studies.7 In addition to its relatively low incidence, it is one of the most curable cancers, with a cumulative 10-year survival rate exceeding 90% and a mortality rate of about 0.1% of all tumors, which makes the accurate diagnosis and classification of testicular cancer the basis for making the optimal treatment decision.1,8 In this research, we aimed at providing records of TC cases that were admitted to Latakia University Hospital during the period 2007 and 2025. Furthermore, we managed to study the epidemiological aspects including: histological types and subtypes, age at diagnosis, tumor stages, risk factors and prognosis, to highlight this tumor type, given the limited publication related to it in Syria in particular and the Middle East in general.

Methods

Inclusion Criteria

This retrospective epidemiological-clinical study relied on reviewing the medical records of all patients diagnosed with testicular cancer and admitted to the Chemotherapy and Radiotherapy center at Latakia University Hospital from its opening in 2007 until October 2025.

Exclusion Criteria

Patients with incomplete medical records were excluded. (Further details are provided in the Limitations of the study section).

Data Collection

318 subjects with TC were diagnosed out of 46585 recorded cancer cases during the studied period, which represents 0.68% of all cancer cases. Data were collected regarding: age, pathology reports for histological type, subtypes, TNM classification and risk factors related to recurrence, radiological assessment as testicular ultrasound, CT chest, abdomen, and pelvis, MRI, PET-CT for staging, and laboratory tests including (FP, HCG, LDH) for IGCCC prognostic classification for metastatic germ cell cancers. No predefined primary or secondary endpoints were established. The analysis focused on describing patient characteristics and relevant outcomes.

Statistical Analysis

Categorical variables are presented as frequencies and percentages, while continuous variables are reported as mean ± standard deviation. Group comparisons for continuous variables were performed using the independent samples t-test (two groups) or one-way ANOVA (three or more groups). Categorical variables were compared using the chi-square test or Fisher’s exact test. Results were considered statistically significant when P˂ 0.05. All analyses were performed using R statistical software (version 4.5.2).

Results

Epidemiology

The total number of cases was 318, with mean age of 33.2 ± 10.5 years. The median age was 32 years (minimum: 15, maximum: 76) Figure 1.

Figure 1.

Bar graph showing number of patients by age group.

Number of patients according to age group.

Changes in Annual Incidence Rates for Seminoma vs Non-Seminoma

We notice differences in rates between the years, without observing any specific upward or downward trend, with a peak incidence in 2015 for both seminoma and non-seminoma. Figure 2 illustrates the annual incidence rates and their changes over the study period.

Figure 2.

Multi-line graph comparing annual seminoma and non seminoma counts of TC patients.

Changes in annual incidence rates for seminoma vs non-seminoma.

Histological Classification

Germ cell tumor is the most common type, accounting for 97.5%. Among them, non‑seminomatous germ cell tumor represents the majority at 51.6%, followed by seminoma at 45.9%. Within the non-seminomatous group, mixed germ cell tumors are the most common 29.9%. The remaining types and their proportions are shown in Table 1.

Table 1.

Distribution of Histological Subtypes

Frequency %
GCNIS-related TGCTs 310 97.5%
Seminomas 146 45.9%
Non-seminomatous germ cell tumors 164 51.6%
Non-seminomatous mixed germ cell tumors 95 29.9%
Embryonal carcinoma 33 10.4%
Yolk sac tumors 8 2.5%
Teratomas 12 3.8%
Teratoma with somatic-type malignancy 15 4.7%
Choriocarcinomas and other trophoblastic tumors 1 0.3%
Non–GCNIS-related TGCTs 4 1.26%
Spermatocytic tumors 4
Sex cord-stromal tumors 3 0.94%
Leydig cell tumor 1
Adult granulosa cell tumor 1
Unclassified 1
Haematolymphoid tumors 1 0.3%
Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma 1
Total 318

Stage at Diagnosis

The majority of TC patients were in stage I (n = 167, 57.59%). About two-thirds of the seminoma patients were in stage I, while it represented about half of the non-seminoma patients with a significant difference between the two types (P < 0.0001, Statistical test: Chi-square, p-value = 9.999e-05) Table 2. However, it should be noted that 20 patients (4 for seminoma and 16 for non-seminoma) had no stage, see Limitations of the study section.

Table 2.

Stages for Seminoma and Non-Seminoma

Stage Total Seminoma Non-Seminoma P
n % n % n %
I 167 57.59 97 68.3 70 47.3 <0.0001
IIa 28 9.66 14 9.86 14 9.46
IIb 29 10 9 6.34 20 13.5
IIc 29 10 19 13.38 10 6.76
III 37 12.76 3 2.1 34 22.97

Prognosis

No significant difference in prognosis was observed among the histology types (P > 0.05, Statistical test: Fisher’s exact test, p-value = 0.9008476) Table 3.

Table 3.

(IGCCCG) Classification for Metastatic Risk Assessment

Total Seminoma Non-seminoma P
Prognosis n % Prognosis n % Prognosis n %
Good 90 73.17 Good 36 80 Good 54 69.23 0.9
Intermediate 24 19.51 Intermediate 9 20 Intermediate 15 19.23
Poor 9 7.32 Poor NA* Poor 9 11.54

Note: *Not applicable.

Relationship Between Prognosis and Age

No significant difference in the age of patients was shown after categorizing them according to their prognosis (P > 0.05, Statistical test: one-way ANOVA, p-value = 0.7956545) Table 4.

Table 4.

Relationship Between Prognosis and Age

Prognosis Age (Mean ± SD) P
Good 33.88 ± 10.59 0.79
Intermediate 32.19 ± 9.26
Poor 33.2 ± 10.18

Stage I Risk Assessment

For seminoma: 40 patients presented with tumor size >4cm, 5 with rete testis invasion, 19 with both, and 33 patients with none of them. For non-seminoma: 2 patients presented with vascular invasion, 31 with embryonal carcinoma, 8 with both, and 29 patients with none of them Table 5.

Table 5.

Stage 1 Risk Factors

Seminoma Non-Seminoma
Risk Groups n % Risk Groups n %
Tumor size > 4cm 40 41.24 Vascular invasion 2 2.86
Rete testis invasion 5 5.15 Embryonal carcinoma 31 44.29
Both 19 19.59 Both 8 11.43
None 33 34.02 None 29 41.43

Discussion

Epidemiology

The median age of patients was 32 years with a range of (15–76) years. We observed that the incidence rate is most common in the age group 30–34 years Figure 1, which aligns with the latest epidemiological study conducted in the Middle East,9 but slightly differs from the global incidence rate.10

Histological Classification

We relied on the WHO 2016 classification for histological typing,11 which was updated in 2022,12 as shown in Table 1. Three hundred and ten patients (97.5%) had germ cell tumors (GCTS), which is recently referred to as “Germ cell neoplasia in situ (GCNIS)-related tumors” according to the previously mentioned classifications. Among germ cell tumors, non-seminomatous types (51.6%) were slightly more frequent than seminomatous (45.9%). The most frequent non-seminomatous subtype was: mixed germ cell tumors (29.9%). The remaining percentages are presented in the table. As previously mentioned, environmental factors, genetics and ethnicity play a significant role in the incidence of testicular cancer, making it essential to compare our findings with those of neighboring countries, despite the limited publication on this topic (Jordan, Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Egypt).13–17 Nevertheless, the results were not similar, as we observe variations in the proportion of GCTs among total testicular tumors (though they remain the most common). In contrast to our study, some research shows a predominance of seminoma over non-seminoma, while other studies are consistent with our findings. This indicates the importance of epigenetic factors in regulating the occurrence and the histological pattern that will develop.18

Stage at Diagnosis

A good classification of tumors is essential for making optimal therapeutic decisions. The TNM system is the standard, according to the Union for International Cancer Control (UICC) and American Joint Committee on Cancer (AJCC).19,20 According to our data Table 2, 57.59% of patients were diagnosed at stage I (68.3% for seminoma and 47.3% for non-seminoma), which is similar to the results of A. Mohammed15 and M. Khan et al.21 While the proportions for stages IIa, IIb, IIc and III were 9.66%, 10%, 10% and 12.76% respectively, these results are similar to M. Khan et al21 but lower than E Mesha et al,17 and R Singh et al.22 We note that stage I is the most common presentation, and this is important because the cure rate at this stage reaches up to 100% in seminoma and 98–100% in non-seminoma.3 These findings may suggest our patient’s awareness of the importance of prompt medical consultation and early initiation of treatment following symptom onset; however, further studies are needed to investigate this hypothesis, as delayed diagnosis is associated with elevated postoperative tumor markers, metastasis, clinical stage III, and second-line chemotherapy administration.23

Prognosis

The International Germ Cell Cancer Collaborative Group (IGCCCG) classification is fundamental for prognosis and treatment planning in metastatic testicular GCTs. Accurate application (using pre-chemotherapy markers) is essential to avoid misclassification and ensure optimal outcomes.24 Since no patients are classified as poor prognosis, seminoma patients in our study are classified as good prognosis 36 (80%) patients and 9 (20%) as intermediate. For non-seminoma, the outcomes were as follows: 54 (69.23%) patients classified as good prognosis, 15 (19.23%) as intermediate, and 9 (11.54%) as poor Table 3. Since the introduction of this classification system, improvements in both progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) have been observed. This is mainly attributed to better estimation of survival rates (95%, 85% and 64% for good, intermediate and poor prognosis, respectively)25 and guiding appropriate treatment decisions, including the selection of chemotherapy protocols, the number of cycles and in some cases the use of radiotherapy (RT).26,27 As observed in the present study, the majority of patients, including both seminoma and non-seminoma cases, were classified within the good prognosis group. This distribution may have important clinical implications, as patients in this category are generally expected to achieve more favorable outcomes under standard treatment protocols. It should be noted that prognosis is determined by multiple factors beyond disease classification, including the patient’s overall health status and individual characteristics. Consequently, the role of personalized medicine has become increasingly important.

Stage I Risk Assessment

For stage I disease, different risk factors have been identified for seminoma and non-seminoma based on histological features in the primary tumor Table 5. In non-seminoma, vascular invasion of blood or lymphatic vessels (LV+) is the most important predictor of micrometastases and subsequent recurrence. There is controversy regarding the consideration of embryonal carcinoma as a risk factor; however, based on decades of clinical experience, our experts support its importance as a risk factor.28 Based on this, the findings were as follows: 2 (2.86%) patients with vascular invasion, 31 (44.29%) with embryonal carcinoma, both vascular invasion and embryonal carcinoma in 8 (11.43%), and no risk factors were detected in 29 (41.43%) patients. In seminoma, tumor size >4cm and rete testis invasion represent risk factors identifying higher-risk patients.29 Forty (41.24%) patients reviewed with tumor size >4cm, 5 (5.15%) with rete testis invasion, 19 (19.59%) with both, and no risk factors were detected in 33 (34.02%) patients. The importance of this classification stems from its direct association with Post-orchiectomy decision-making in stage I GCTs, whether surveillance or adjuvant ChT. As in the presence of one or more risk factors, adjuvant ChT is preferred, whereas surveillance is sufficient in their absence.30,31 It should be noted that a new stratification model for stage I seminoma has been proposed. Categorical tumor size (≤2, >2–5, and >5 cm), presence of RTI, and lymphovascular invasion were used to form three risk groups: low (56.4%), intermediate (41.3%), and high (2.3%) risks with 5-yr cumulative relapse probabilities of 8%, 20%, and 44%, respectively.32 Although this model has shown promising results, current clinical guidelines still rely on the older classification system, despite its recognition as being based on relatively weak prognostic factors.33

Limitations of the Study

Some patients in our country experienced – during certain periods of the civil war – difficulty accessing the essential radiological and laboratory diagnostic tools needed to establish TNM staging and determine prognostic factors. Therefore, we were unable to obtain this information for 4 seminoma patients and 16 non-seminoma patients, despite the availability of their histopathology reports, which were included in the histological classification section. Another issue is that, in addition to seminoma and non-seminoma, the other histological types constitute small subgroups. This may have limited the statistical power of these analyses and should be considered when interpreting nonsignificant findings.

Conclusion

In summary, we found that our data are close to global proportions. These results may provide information that could be useful to TC epidemiologists, clinicians, policy makers, and other stakeholders interested in reducing the burden of TC morbidity and mortality. Given the descriptive nature of the present study, further prospective studies are needed to evaluate long-term follow-up outcomes and explore the effectiveness of different treatment strategies in this patient population. However, we recommend increasing research in this field at other centers due to the limited number of related publications in Syria in particular and the Middle East in general.

Funding Statement

This research did not receive any grant from agencies in the public, commercial, or not-for-profit sectors.

Data Sharing Statement

The data are represented in the manuscript; additional data is available upon request from the corresponding author.

Ethics Approval

Ethical approval was obtained from the local institutional review board (IRB) in Latakia University (Approval No. 602). The Ethics Committee determined that informed consent was not required because only anonymized retrospective data were analyzed. This study was conducted in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki.

Disclosure

The authors declare that they have no competing interests.

References

  • 1.Bray F, Laversanne M, Sung H, et al. Global cancer statistics 2022: GLOBOCAN estimates of incidence and mortality worldwide for 36 cancers in 185 countries. CA Cancer J Clin. 2024;74(3):229–8. doi: 10.3322/caac.21834 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.Travis LB, Feldman DR, Fung C, et al. Adolescent and young adult germ cell tumors: epidemiology, genomics, treatment, and survivorship. J Clin Oncol. 2024;42(6):696–706. doi: 10.1200/JCO.23.01099 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.Oldenburg J, Berney DM, Bokemeyer C, et al. Testicular seminoma and non-seminoma: ESMO-EURACAN Clinical Practice Guideline for diagnosis, treatment and follow-up. Ann Oncol. 2022;33(4):362–375. doi: 10.1016/j.annonc.2022.01.002 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.Yu S, Guo Z, Qiu Z, et al. Global burden and trends of testicular cancer in adolescents and young adults from 1990 to 2021, with predictions to 2035. Sci Rep. 2024;14(1):31787. doi: 10.1038/s41598-024-82897-4 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.Vasdev N, Moon A, Thorpe AC. Classification, epidemiology and therapies for testicular germ cell tumours. Int J Dev Biol. 2013;57(2–3–4):133–139. doi: 10.1387/ijdb.130031nv [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6.Gilligan T, Lin DW, Adra N, et al. Testicular cancer, version 2.2025 featured updates to the NCCN guidelines. Testicular Cancer. 2025;23(4). [Google Scholar]
  • 7.Yazici S, Del Biondo D, Napodano G, et al. Risk factors for testicular cancer: environment, genes and infections—is it all? Medicina. 2023;59(4):724. doi: 10.3390/medicina59040724 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8.Raggi D, Chakrabarti D, Cazzaniga W, et al. Management of testicular cancer. JCO Oncol Pract. 2025;22(1):51–65. doi: 10.1200/OP-25-00211 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.Safiri S, Hassanzadeh K, Janbaz Alamdary S, et al. The burden of testicular cancer from 1990 to 2019 in the Middle East and North Africa region. Front Oncol. 2023;13. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10.Zhang X, Li Y, Yan C, et al. Global trends in testicular and prostate cancer among adolescents and young adult males aged 15–49 years, 1990–2021: insights from the GBD study. Sci Rep. 2025;15:23388. doi: 10.1038/s41598-025-07361-3 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11.Moch H, Cubilla AL, Humphrey PA, et al. The 2016 WHO classification of tumours of the urinary system and male genital organs—part a: renal, penile, and testicular tumours. Eur Urol. 2016;70(1):93–105. doi: 10.1016/j.eururo.2016.02.029 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12.Berney DM, Cree I, Rao V, et al. An introduction to the WHO 5th edition 2022 classification of testicular tumours. Histopathology. 2022;81(3):459–466. doi: 10.1111/his.14675 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 13.El-Achkar A, Alasadi H, El-Asmar J, et al. Clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes of germ cell tumor in Jordan: a tertiary center experience. Arab J Urol. 2023;21(4):233–239. doi: 10.1080/2090598X.2022.2163473 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14.Assi T, Nasr F, El Rassy E, et al. Characteristics of incident testicular cancer in Lebanon – 1990–2015 single institutional experience. Asian Pac J Cancer Prev. 2016;17(4):1899–1902. doi: 10.7314/apjcp.2016.17.4.1899 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15.Abomelha M. Adult testicular cancer: two decades of Saudi national data. Urol Ann. 2017;9(4):305–309. doi: 10.4103/UA.UA_11_17 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 16.Zawam HH, Selim A, Osman NO, et al. Factors influencing the response rate and survival of testicular germ cell tumors: a single institution experience from Egypt. Res Oncol. 2021;17(2):66–72. doi: 10.21608/resoncol.2021.79122.1146 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  • 17.Mesha EA, Hamed RH, Awad IA, et al. Prognostic factors of testicular cancer: a Single Institution Retrospective Study. Egypt J Hosp Med. 2023;92:5836–5842. [Google Scholar]
  • 18.Müller MR, Skowron MA, Albers P, et al. Molecular and epigenetic pathogenesis of germ cell tumors. Asian J Urol. 2021;8(2):144–154. doi: 10.1016/j.ajur.2020.05.009 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 19.Sobin LH, Gospodarowicz MK, Wittekind C, eds. TNM Classification of Malignant Tumours. 7th ed. John Wiley & Sons; 2011. [Google Scholar]
  • 20.Edge SB. American Joint Committee on Cancer. In: AJCC Cancer Staging Handbook: From the AJCC Cancer Staging Manual. 7th ed. New York: Springer; 2010. [Google Scholar]
  • 21.Khan MR, Sheehan P K, Bazin A, et al. Long-term side effects of testicular cancer and treatment: observational study of mortality and morbidity in testicular cancer survivors. Support Care Cancer. 2025;33(5):1–9. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22.Randhawa AS, Dubey M, Roy PS, Hazarika M, Khanikar D. Clinico-Epidemiological profile and treatment outcomes of testicular germ cell tumors: a retrospective study from a tertiary cancer center in Northeast India. Asian Pac J Cancer Care. 2023;8(4):729–734. [Google Scholar]
  • 23.Honda K, Kawai T, Taguchi S, et al. Impact and risk factors of diagnostic delay in patients with testicular cancer: a Multicenter Retrospective Study. Int J Urol. 2025;32:1593–1601. doi: 10.1111/iju.70187 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 24.Mead GM, Stenning SP, Cook P, et al. International germ cell consensus classification: a prognostic factor-erased staging system for metastatic germ cell cancers. J Clin Oncol. 1997;15(2):594–603. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25.Kier MG, Lauritsen J, Mortensen MS, et al. Prognostic factors and treatment results after bleomycin, etoposide, and cisplatin in germ cell cancer: a Population-based Study. Eur Urol. 2017;71(2):290–298. doi: 10.1016/j.eururo.2016.09.015 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 26.Beyer J, Collette L, Sauvé N, et al. Survival and new prognosticators in metastatic seminoma: results from the IGCCCG-Update consortium. J Clin Oncol. 2021;39(14):1553–1562. doi: 10.1200/JCO.20.03292 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27.Gillessen S, Sauvé N, Collette L, et al. Predicting outcomes in men with metastatic Nonseminomatous Germ Cell Tumors (NSGCT): results from the IGCCCG update consortium. J Clin Oncol. 2021;39(14):1563–1574. doi: 10.1200/JCO.20.03296 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 28.Lago-Hernandez CA, Feldman H, O’Donnell E, et al. A refined risk stratification scheme for clinical stage 1 NSGCT based on evaluation of both embryonal predominance and lymphovascular invasion. Ann Oncol. 2015;26(7):1396–1401. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdv180 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 29.Boormans JL, Mayor de Castro J, Marconi L, et al. Testicular tumour size and rete testis invasion as prognostic factors for the risk of relapse of clinical stage I seminoma testis patients under surveillance. Eur Urol. 2018;73(3):394–405. doi: 10.1016/j.eururo.2017.09.025 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 30.Tandstad T, Ståhl O, Dahl O, et al. Treatment of stage I seminoma with one course of adjuvant carboplatin or surveillance. Ann Oncol. 2016;27(7):1299–1304. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdw164 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 31.Cullen M, Huddart R, Joffe J, et al. The 111 study: a single-arm, phase 3 trial evaluating one cycle of bleomycin, etoposide, and cisplatin as adjuvant chemotherapy in high-risk, stage 1 nonseminomatous or combined germ cell tumours of the testis. Eur Urol. 2020;77(3):344–351. doi: 10.1016/j.eururo.2019.11.022 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 32.Joost LB, Richard S, Lynn A, et al. Prognostic factor risk groups for clinical stage i seminoma: an individual patient data analysis by the European Association of Urology Testicular Cancer Guidelines panel and guidelines office. Eur Urol Oncol. 2024;7(3):537–543. doi: 10.1016/j.euo.2023.10.014 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 33.Anna P, Walter C, Daniel B, et al. European association of urology guidelines on testicular cancer: 2023 update. Europ urol. 2023;84(3):289–301. doi: 10.1016/j.eururo.2023.04.010 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Data Availability Statement

The data are represented in the manuscript; additional data is available upon request from the corresponding author.


Articles from Research and Reports in Urology are provided here courtesy of Dove Press

RESOURCES