Abstract
Grain protein content (GPC) is extremely important for common wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) end-use quality. Identifying genetic loci for GPC is helpful in creating new varieties with good processing quality. Linmai2 and Zhong892 are two elite wheat varieties with differences in GPC. In the present study, a recombinant inbred line (RIL) population derived from Linmai2 and Zhong892 was used to identify GPC loci. Linkage mapping was conducted by combining the wheat 90K single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) chip data and GPC from four environments. Five QTLs on chromosomes 1B, 2B, 4A, 4B and 6B were identified, and designated as QGPC.lfnu-1BL, QGPC.lfnu-2BS, QGPC.lfnu-4AS, QGPC.lfnu-4B and QGPC.lfnu-6BS, respectively, explaining 5.21–11.38% of the phenotypic variances. The favorable alleles of QGPC.lfnu-1BL, QGPC.lfnu-4AS, QGPC.lfnu-4B and QGPC.lfnu-6BS originated from Zhong892, while the favorable allele of QGPC.lfnu-2BS came from Linmai2. Among these, QGPC.lfnu-1BL, QGPC.lfnu-2BS, QGPC.lfnu-4AS, and QGPC.lfnu-4B are potentially novel loci, whereas QGPC.lfnu-6BS likely represents the re-detection of Gpc-B1. Additionally, competitive allele-specific PCR (KASP) markers suitable for breeding were developed, and genetic effects were validated in a natural population. Four KASP markers, KASP-GPC-1BL, KASP-GPC-2BS, KASP-GPC-4B and KASP-GPC-6BS, were significantly associated with GPC in a diverse panel of 140 wheat varieties. A total of twelve potential genes involved in nitrogen assimilation, amino acid biosynthesis and transport, and NPF transporter and protein turnover were proposed as candidate genes within the intervals of five QTLs. These findings identified stable QTLs, available KASP markers and promising candidate genes for marker assisted selection to accelerate wheat GPC improvement.
Keywords: common wheat, GPC, quality, KASP, SNP
1. Introduction
Common wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) is one of the most widely cultivated staple crops globally, covering diverse agroecological zones from temperate to subtropical regions. As the primary food source for approximately 35–40% of the world’s population, wheat provides about 20% of daily caloric intake and 20–25% of dietary protein, underscoring its critical role in global food and nutritional security [1,2]. China is the world’s largest wheat producer and consumer, and the sustainable development of wheat production is of great significance for ensuring national food security [3]. Rising living standards and evolving consumer preferences have driven a substantial increase in the demand for high-quality wheat with superior processing attributes. However, compared with developed countries and market requirements, China’s production of high-quality wheat still faces considerable challenges, including a limited number of elite varieties, inconsistent quality stability, and heavy dependence on imports [4]. Consequently, grain quality improvement has become an urgent priority in Chinese wheat breeding programs [5].
Wheat grain protein content (GPC) is a key parameter for evaluating the intrinsic quality and processing performance of wheat, directly affecting the end-use quality and market value of flour [6]. GPC serves as a core indicator for wheat quality grading and exerts a profound influence on dough rheological properties, including mixing tolerance, viscoelasticity, and gluten strength [7]. Higher GPC generally correlates with stronger gluten, which is desirable for bread-making, whereas moderate protein content is preferred for noodle and pastry production. Variations in GPC influence water absorption, dough stability, and fermentation properties, thereby affecting the texture, volume, and consumer acceptability of end-use products such as bread, noodles, and steamed buns [7]. Elucidating the genetic basis of GPC is essential for improving wheat quality, enabling breeders to develop new varieties that combine high yield and excellent processing quality to meet the specific demands of different regions and markets [8].
GPC is a typical quantitative trait controlled by multiple minor-effect genes and is significantly influenced by environmental factors [9]. Previous quantitative trait locus (QTL) mapping studies have reported that GPC-associated QTLs are distributed on all wheat chromosomes, with major loci frequently identified on 2A, 2B, 2D, 3D, 5A, 6A, 6B, and 7B [10,11]. One of the most notable examples is Gpc-B1 on chromosome 6BS, a major QTL that increases GPC without yield penalty [12]. Other stable QTLs have been detected in diverse genetic backgrounds, such as QGPC.ndsu.1A.1, explaining 16.5% of phenotypic variance, and QLGPC.cau-1B, which was identified under multiple growing conditions [13,14,15]. However, most of these studies relied on low-density simple sequence repeat (SSR) or diversity array technology (DArT) markers, resulting in broad QTL intervals and limited utility for gene cloning and marker-assisted selection (MAS) [16].
Beyond traditional biparental QTL mapping, genome-wide association studies (GWAS) [17,18], meta-QTL integration and genomic prediction have become mainstream tools for dissecting GPC genetic architecture in recent years [19]. Large-scale GWAS panels capture natural allelic variation to detect minor-effect loci overlooked in RIL populations, while meta-QTL analysis aggregates hundreds of independent mapping datasets to refine consensus stable GPC intervals and narrow candidate gene regions. Genomic prediction further enables accurate pre-selection of grain protein performance at early breeding generations without costly phenotypic assays. These multi-omics strategies complement biparental linkage mapping and accelerate the dissection of complex quality traits such as GPC. Competitive allele-specific PCR (KASP) is a cost-effective, high-throughput genotyping technology that enables precise discrimination of single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) alleles. KASP markers have been widely adopted for QTL validation, fine mapping, and MAS in wheat breeding due to their flexibility, low cost per sample, and scalability [20,21,22]. The development of high-density SNP arrays (e.g., wheat 55 K, 90 K, and 660 K) has further facilitated the identification of reliable QTLs and the conversion of significant SNPs into functional KASP markers for practical breeding applications [20,23,24]. Multiple breeding-oriented studies have validated the efficiency of KASP markers for wheat quality improvement: diagnostic KASP assays targeting gluten strength, grain hardness and Gpc-B1 have been widely deployed in Australian, Chinese and European wheat breeding pipelines to pyramid favorable quality alleles and eliminate inferior haplotypes in early segregating generations [25,26].
In this study, we utilized a recombinant inbred line (RIL) population comprising 262 lines derived from a cross between Zhong892, a germplasm with high GPC, and Linmai2, a variety with conventional processing quality. The RIL population provides an ideal mapping platform for dissecting the genetic architecture of GPC. Using a high-density genetic map constructed from genome-wide SNP markers, we performed comprehensive linkage analysis to identify QTLs associated with GPC. Our specific objectives were: (1) to detect stable QTLs controlling GPC in the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population; (2) to predict candidate genes within the mapped intervals through comparative genomic analysis; and (3) to develop KASP markers for MAS in wheat quality breeding. The findings from this study are expected to provide new genetic resources and molecular tools for accelerating the improvement of wheat grain protein quality.
2. Results
2.1. Phenotypic Evaluation
The GPC of the Zhong892 (high GPC) × Linmai2 (low GPC) RIL population comprising 262 lines was evaluated across four environments. The parental lines exhibited distinct GPC levels, and the RIL population displayed wide and continuous variation. Across all environments, GPC ranged from 10.30% to 19.23%. The mean GPC values were 13.28% (E1, Xinxiang2021), 13.30% (E2, Xinxiang2022), 13.22% (E3, Dezhou2021), and 13.33% (E4, Dezhou2022), with standard deviations of 2.30%, 2.35%, 2.22%, and 2.38%, respectively (Table 1; Figure 1). Coefficients of variation ranged from 17.0% to 18.0%, indicating a moderate degree of phenotypic variability. Transgressive segregation was pronounced, with many lines surpassing both the low and high parental values. The frequency distributions of GPC were approximately normal and continuous in all environments, which is consistent with polygenic inheritance and suitable for QTL analysis. The consistent phenotypic distribution across environments indicated moderate genetic control of GPC, consistent with the moderate broad-sense heritability (Hb2 = 0.68). These phenotypic data provided a solid foundation for subsequent QTL mapping. Pearson’s correlation coefficients for GPC across the four environments ranged from 0.66 to 0.88 (p < 0.05), indicating strong positive correlations. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) revealed that genotype, environment, and their interaction all had significant effects on GPC, with genotype accounting for the largest proportion of variance (Table 2). Broad sense heritability (Hb2) for GPC was estimated to be 0.63 across environments.
Table 1.
The summary of the details for grain protein content in the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population.
| Environment | E1 (%) | E2 (%) | E3 (%) | E4 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhong892 (high GPC) | 15.72 | 15.96 | 15.68 | 15.85 |
| Linmai2 (low GPC) | 11.41 | 11.28 | 11.35 | 11.47 |
| Max | 18.83 | 19.23 | 19.17 | 19.10 |
| Min | 10.30 | 10.33 | 10.30 | 10.40 |
| Mean | 13.28 | 13.30 | 13.22 | 13.33 |
| Std | 2.30 | 2.35 | 2.22 | 2.38 |
| CV | 0.17 | 0.18 | 0.17 | 0.18 |
E1: Xinxiang2021, E2: Xinxiang2022, E3: Dezhou2021 and E4 Dezhou2022.
Figure 1.
The distribution of the grain protein content in Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population. E1: Xinxiang2021, E2: Xinxiang2022, E3: Dezhou2021 and E4 Dezhou2022.
Table 2.
ANOVA for the grain protein content in the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population.
| Source of Variation | DF | Sum of Square | Mean Square | F Value | Significance | Variance Component |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Environment | 8 | 3.66 | 0.4575 | 3.9931 | *** | 0.0013 |
| Genotype | 261 | 2153.79 | 8.2521 | 72.0211 | *** | 0.6781 |
| Genotype × Environment | 3 | 133.99 | 44.6636 | 389.8065 | *** | 0.0567 |
| Replicate (Environment) | 783 | 563.09 | 0.7192 | 6.2765 | *** | 0.2015 |
*** Indicates significant at the p < 0.0001 level.
2.2. Linkage Mapping of Grain Protein Content
QTL mapping for GPC was performed using a Zhong892 × Linmai2 RIL population across four environments. Five QTLs were identified on chromosomes 1BL, 2BS, 4AS, 4B, and 6BS, with LOD scores of 2.89–8.82, explaining 5.21–11.38% of phenotypic variance. They were designated QGPC.lfnu-1BL, QGPC.lfnu-2BS, QGPC.lfnu-4AS, QGPC.lfnu-4B, and QGPC.lfnu-6BS (Table 3; Figure 2).
Table 3.
Linkage mapping for the grain protein content in the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population.
| QTL | Env. | Chr. | Left Marker | Right Marker | Interval (Mb) | 2-LOD Interval (Mb) | LOD | PVE (%) | Add |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QGPC.lfnu-1BL | E1/E2 | 1B | wsnp_CAP11_rep_c4138_1957470 | BS00000010_51 | 668.0–670.8 | 668.3–670.4 | 2.89–3.68 | 6.12–6.65 | 0.6–0.7 |
| QGPC.lfnu-2BS | E1/E2/E3/BLUE | 2B | Ra_c11464_294 | Kukri_rep_c113048_451 | 1.3–6.9 | 1.9–6.2 | 2.89–3.20 | 5.62–5.99 | −0.5–0.6 |
| QGPC.lfnu-4AS | E2/E3 | 4A | RAC875_c65408_104 | Tdurum_contig10595_633 | 9.1–13.7 | 9.5–13.2 | 2.86–3.05 | 5.21–5.78 | 0.7–0.8 |
| QGPC.lfnu-4B | E1/E2/E3/E4/BLUE | 4B | Kukri_rep_c107274_497 | Excalibur_c60276_110 | 285.4–290.2 | 286.3–289.3 | 5.20–8.82 | 7.63–11.38 | 1.0–1.12 |
| QGPC.lfnu-6BS | E2/E4/BLUE | 6B | Tdurum_contig45478_176 | Kukri_c11002_927 | 97.8–102.1 | 98.3–101.6 | 3.85–4.26 | 6.21–7.25 | 0.7–0.8 |
E1: Xinxiang2021, E2: Xinxiang2022, E3: Dezhou2021 and E4 Dezhou2022.
Figure 2.
The QTL identified in the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population.
QGPC.lfnu-1BL was identified on chromosome 1BL in environments Xinxiang21 and Xinxiang2022, flanked by markers wsnp_CAP11_rep_c4138_1957470 and BS00000010_51 (668.0–670.8 Mb). It had a LOD score of 3.68 and explained 6.12–6.65% of the GPC variation, with an additive effect of 0.6–0.7. The favorable allele, which increased GPC, was inherited from Zhong892. QGPC.lfnu-2BS mapped to chromosome 2BS, was expressed in three environments (Xinxiang2021, Xinxiang2022, Dezhou2021 and BLUE), lying between markers Ra_c11464_294 and Kukri_rep_c113048_451 (1.3–6.9 Mb). This QTL showed a LOD of 2.89 and a PVE of 5.62–5.99%, with an additive effect of −0.5–0.6. Interestingly, the favorable allele originated from the low-GPC parent Linmai2, indicating that Zhong892 contributed a GPC-reducing allele at this locus. On chromosome 4AS, QGPC.lfnu-4AS was detected in Xinxiang2022 and Dezhou2021, with a genetic interval defined by RAC875_c65408_104 and Tdurum_contig10595_633 (9.1–13.7 Mb). It had a LOD of 3.05, explained 5.21–5.78% of the PVE, and showed an additive effect of 0.7–0.8, with the favorable allele coming from Zhong892. The most stable, relatively large-effect QTL was QGPC.lfnu-4B on chromosome 4B, detected in all four environments and BLUE. It was located between Kukri_rep_c107274_497 and Excalibur_c60276_110 (285.4–290.2 Mb). This QTL exhibited the highest LOD score of 8.82 and explained the largest proportion of PVE (7.63–11.38%), with an additive effect of 1.0–1.12. The favorable allele was contributed by Zhong892, making QGPC.lfnu-4B a promising candidate for fine mapping and marker-assisted selection. Finally, QGPC.lfnu-6BS was mapped to chromosome 6BS in environments Xinxiang2022 and Dezhou2022 and was flanked by markers Tdurum_contig45478_176 and Kukri_c11002_927 (97.8–102.1 Mb). It had a LOD of 4.26, explained 6.21–7.25% of the PVE, and showed an additive effect of 0.7–0.8, with the favorable allele derived from Zhong892. In summary, four of the five QTLs (1BL, 4AS, 4B, and 6BS) carried GPC-increasing alleles from the high-GPC parent Zhong892, whereas only QGPC.lfnu-2BS received its protein-enhancing allele from the low-GPC parent Linmai2. The physical intervals of these QTLs ranged from approximately 2.8 Mb to 5.6 Mb. These stable QTLs, particularly QGPC.lfnu-4B, represent valuable targets for improving GPC in wheat breeding programs.
2.3. Prediction of Candidate Genes for GPC
A total of 273 high-confidence genes were annotated across the five QTL physical intervals (Table A2). Functional annotation of the physical intervals corresponded to five stable QTLs and identified twelve candidate genes putatively involved in GPC. These genes cover key processes such as amino acid biosynthesis, nitrogen transport, protein turnover, and carbon-nitrogen balance. Within QGPC.lfnu-1BL, three genes were predicted: TraesCS1B01G449900, TraesCS1B01G453600 and TraesCS1B01G452800. The QGPC.lfnu-2BS interval contained one candidate, TraesCS2B01G251700, encoding an NPF transporter. The QGPC.lfnu-4AS interval contained five candidates: TraesCS4A01G016900, TraesCS4A01G018300, TraesCS4A01G018400, TraesCS4A01G018500 and TraesCS4A01G015900. In addition, two candidate genes (TraesCS4B01G156000, encoding E3 ubiquitin protein ligase, and TraesCS4B01G156200, encoding a PPR protein) for QGPC.lfnu-4B were identified. For QGPC.lfnu-6BS, a single candidate, TraesCS6B01G116400, was identified (Table 4; Figure 3).
Table 4.
The candidate genes for the loci identified in this study.
| QTL | Candidate Gene ID | Chr. | Physical Interval (bp) | Functional Annotation | Proposed Mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QGPC.lfnu-1BL | TraesCS1B01G449900 | 1B | 668,182,903–668,184,142 | 4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase | Lysine biosynthesis, affecting amino acid pool |
| QGPC.lfnu-1BL | TraesCS1B01G452800 | 1B | 669,461,869–669,462,231 | Carboxypeptidase | Protein degradation and turnover rate regulation |
| QGPC.lfnu-1BL | TraesCS1B01G453600 | 1B | 669,754,736–669,761,058 | Asparagine synthetase | Nitrogen transport and remobilization, providing nitrogen carrier |
| QGPC.lfnu-2BS | TraesCS2B01G251700 | 2B | 265,215,556–265,220,140 | NPF transporter | Transmembrane transport of amino acids into grains |
| QGPC.lfnu-4AS | TraesCS4A01G016900 | 4A | 11,364,323–11,367,895 | 3-dehydroquinate synthase | Shikimate pathway, aromatic amino acid synthesis |
| QGPC.lfnu-4AS | TraesCS4A01G018300 | 4A | 11,841,295–11,841,885 | Amino acid transporter-like | Transmembrane transport of amino acids into grains |
| QGPC.lfnu-4AS | TraesCS4A01G018400 | 4A | 11,987,704–11,988,999 | Amino acid transporter-like | Transmembrane transport of amino acids into grains |
| QGPC.lfnu-4AS | TraesCS4A01G018500 | 4A | 12,153,638–12,154,933 | Amino acid transporter-like | Transmembrane transport of amino acids into grains |
| QGPC.lfnu-4AS | TraesCS4A01G015900 | 4A | 9,929,288–9,932,731 | Aminotransferase like protein | Conversion of nitrogen intermediates, affecting amino acid composition |
| QGPC.lfnu-4B | TraesCS4B01G156000 | 4B | 285,530,769–285,580,442 | E3 ubiquitin protein ligase | Conversion of nitrogen intermediates, affecting amino acid composition |
| QGPC.lfnu-4B | TraesCS4B01G156200 | 4B | 286,067,795–286,073,022 | PPR protein/GR-RBP | Conversion of nitrogen intermediates, affecting amino acid composition |
| QGPC.lfnu-6BS | TraesCS6B01G116400 | 6B | 101,917,058–101,922,889 | Beta-amylase | Carbon-nitrogen balance, altering source-sink relationship |
Figure 3.
The expression pattern for the candidate gene by the expVIP database (www.wheat-expression.com/ accessed on 22 July 2026).
2.4. KASP Marker Development and Validation
To validate QTL effects and enable MAS breeding, KASP markers for four major GPC QTLs were developed and genotyped across 140 wheat varieties (Table 5 and Table A3). Allelic groups were compared by t-test, and all four markers showed significant associations with GPC (p < 0.05). For QGPC.lfnu-1BL, KASP-GPC-1BL distinguished CC and TT alleles: 74 CC-carrying varieties had a mean GPC of 15.0%, 0.5 percentage points higher than 66 TT varieties (14.5%), which is consistent with the favorable CC allele derived from the high-GPC parent Zhong892. At QGPC.lfnu-2BS, KASP-GPC-2BS identified AA and GG alleles. The AA allele (65 varieties) conferred higher GPC (15.0%) than the GG allele (14.4%, 75 varieties), indicating that AA is the protein-elevating allele at this locus. For the stable major QTL QGPC.lfnu-4B, KASP-GPC-4B revealed TT and CC alleles. The CC allele (61 varieties) was associated with 15.0% GPC, significantly exceeding the 14.5% of TT (79 varieties), a 0.5% effect mirroring the RIL population and supporting CC as the Zhong892-derived superior variant. At QGPC.lfnu-6BS, KASP-GPC-6BS showed TT/CC polymorphism: the CC group (70 varieties) averaged 15.1% GPC versus 14.4% for TT (70 varieties), a 0.7% difference, agreeing with Zhong892 providing the high-GPC allele (Table 6). In summary, the KASP markers clearly discriminated high- and low-protein alleles across the panel. The absolute GPC differences between alleles ranged from 0.5% to 0.7%, representing substantial breeding value. The complete correspondence between the KASP results and the original QTL findings demonstrates the robustness of these loci and confirms that these markers exhibit reliable phenotypic association in the tested diversity panel and show promising potential for MAS; further independent validation in segregating breeding populations is required to confirm their consistent genetic effects across diverse genetic backgrounds before large-scale breeding application. (Table 6, Figure 4).
Table 5.
The KASP marker primer sequences identified in this study.
| QTL | KASP Marker | Allele | FAM | HEX | Common |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QGPC.lfnu-1BL | KASP-GPC-1BL | T/C | caatggacaatgaatgatacacacT | caatggacaatgaatgatacacacC | tgcttccagttccatcgatctatgC |
| QGPC.lfnu-2BS | KASP-GPC-2BS | A/G | gccacgcctcgtAaTtatcTcA | gccacgcctcgtAaTtatcTcG | GgagacgggttgAcctGgaA |
| QGPC.lfnu-4B | KASP-GPC-4B | T/C | gctCAgttgcgccatctA | gctCAgttgcgccatctG | cgtgactcacagattctaccaaaac |
| QGPC.lfnu-6BS | KASP-GPC-6BS | T/C | ggtCagacacagagcGacA | ggtCagacacagagcGacG | ggaagaagtcCtcggctcgG |
Table 6.
The KASP markers validated in the 140 wheat accessions.
| KASP Marker | QTL | Allele | Number of Varieties |
Grain Protein Content (%) |
Effect Size (Mean Difference, %) | Standard Error (SE) | 95% Confidence Interval | R2 (% Variance Explained) | p Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KASP-GPC-1BL | QGPC.lfnu-1BL | TT | 66 | 14.5 | 0.807 | 0.145 | 0.519–1.094 | 18.27 | p < 0.05 |
| CC | 74 | 15.0 | |||||||
| KASP-GPC-2BS | QGPC.lfnu-2BS | AA | 65 | 15.0 | 0.445 | 0.156 | 0.136–0.754 | 5.55 | p < 0.05 |
| GG | 75 | 14.4 | |||||||
| KASP-GPC-4B | QGPC.lfnu-4B | TT | 79 | 14.5 | 0.700 | 0.150 | 0.403–0.997 | 13.58 | p < 0.05 |
| CC | 61 | 15.0 | |||||||
| KASP-GPC-6BS | QGPC.lfnu-6BS | TT | 70 | 14.4 | 0.679 | 0.150 | 0.382–0.975 | 12.93 | p < 0.05 |
| CC | 70 | 15.1 |
Figure 4.
Box-plot of the KASP marker in the 140 wheat accessions. Different letters between boxes indicate significance at p < 0.05.
The 140 wheat varieties used for KASP validation are all pure-line cultivars derived from repeated self-pollination and are thus expected to be highly homozygous. Furthermore, in such a strictly self-pollinated crop, residual heterozygosity in elite varieties is extremely rare; with a validation panel of 140 accessions, the statistical power to detect such low-frequency heterozygous events is inherently limited. In addition, KASP genotype calling employs conservative clustering algorithms that assign borderline signals to homozygous clusters to ensure data quality. Consistently, our KASP genotyping results showed only homozygous allelic calls for each marker across the entire panel.
3. Discussion
Enhancing grain quality remains a central objective in wheat improvement programs. While considerable effort is devoted to boosting yield potential, equal emphasis is placed on end-use traits, among which GPC is a key determinant of processing quality and nutritional value. Although environmental factors, agronomic practices, and soil fertility exert substantial influence on this trait, the broad phenotypic diversity observed among wheat lines points to a significant genetic component. With the rapid development of genomics and molecular breeding tools [27,28,29,30], the dissection of complex quality traits such as GPC has become increasingly tractable. The integration of QTL detection, meta-analyses, and transcriptome profiling now enables the systematic identification of robust loci and underlying candidate genes. Harnessing this natural variation through molecular strategies offers an effective pathway for quality improvement that is compatible with sustainable agriculture. We performed linkage analysis for GPC in a Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population. Five genomic regions controlling GPC were mapped. Notably, QGPC.lfnu-4B stood out as the locus consistently expressed across all four environments, accounting for the largest proportion of phenotypic variation (11.38%). We developed validated KASP markers to support marker-assisted selection aimed at elevating grain protein levels.
3.1. Comparisons with Previous Reports
GPC QTLs have been reported previously on all wheat chromosomes. Genetic dissection of GPC has been a long-standing focus in wheat research, and numerous QTLs have been documented across all 21 chromosomes [31,32,33]. In our study, five QTLs were identified on chromosomes 1BL, 2BS, 4AS, 4B, and 6BS. To assess the novelty of these loci, we compared their chromosomal positions and physical intervals with previously reported GPC QTLs (Table A1).
QGPC.lfnu-6BS (97.8–102.1 Mb on 6BS) overlaps the physical position of the cloned NAM-B1 (Gpc-B1) transcription factor (99.1–99.5 Mb, Xuhw89 and Xgwm219), which is well documented to accelerate leaf senescence and nitrogen remobilization to grains. The consistent physical overlap confirms that this detected locus corresponds to the canonical Gpc-B1 locus originating from wild emmer wheat [12,34]. Gpc-B1, a NAC transcription factor (NAM-B1), accelerates leaf senescence and promotes nitrogen remobilization into developing grains, leading to higher GPC [12,34]. The physical position and functional mechanism of our QTL coincide with Gpc-B1, suggesting that the favorable allele from Zhong892 might be an allelic variant of NAM-B1 or a tightly linked gene with a similar effect. The identification of this locus in a bread wheat background confirms its value and provides a direct target for marker-assisted selection without the yield penalty often associated with Gpc-B1 in certain environments [34]. For QGPC.lfnu-2BS, although GPC QTLs on chromosome 2B have been reported in several studies [31,33], most were mapped to the long arm or in different regions of the short arm. The physical interval of 1.3–6.9 Mb on 2BS is relatively distal, and to our knowledge no major GPC locus has been precisely localized to this segment. Moreover, the favorable allele was contributed by the low-GPC parent Linmai2, indicating transgressive segregation and suggesting a unique allele that increases GPC without coming from a high-protein donor. QGPC.lfnu-2BS is a potentially new and useful locus for GPC improvement (Table A1).
QGPC.lfnu-1BL, mapped to the terminal 668.0–670.8 Mb region of chromosome 1BL, also appears to be novel. While 1BL harbors several reported GPC QTLs, the majority cluster in more proximal bins [31,35], and the physical interval defined here is distinct. Thus, QGPC.lfnu-1BL likely represents a new GPC locus, expanding the genetic resources available for the long arm of chromosome 1B. QGPC.lfnu-4AS lies within a 4.6-Mb physical interval on the short arm of chromosome 4A (9.1–13.7 Mb) (Table A1). A few GPC QTLs have been reported on 4A, but they mainly reside on the long arm or proximal parts of the short arm [32,35]. Therefore, our QTL occupies a region that has not been frequently associated with GPC, making it a strong candidate for a novel locus. The presence of multiple amino acid transporter-like genes in this interval strengthens the hypothesis that it plays a direct role in amino acid loading into the grain.
Finally, the most prominent QTL, QGPC.lfnu-4B, was consistently detected across all four environments and explained over 11% of phenotypic variance. The physical interval (285.4–290.2 Mb) maps to the central region of chromosome 4B. Although a few reports have indicated GPC QTLs on 4B [31], very few have been validated in multiple environments and none in this specific interval with such a large effect. Given its stability, the magnitude of its additive effect (1.12%), and the absence of comparable references, we propose QGPC.lfnu-4B as a novel major GPC locus that holds exceptional promise for wheat quality breeding. In conclusion, QGPC.lfnu-1BL, QGPC.lfnu-2BS, QGPC.lfnu-4AS, and QGPC.lfnu-4B are potential novel loci, whereas QGPC.lfnu-6BS likely represents the re-detection of Gpc-B1 in our germplasm. The novel QTLs substantially enrich the genetic pool for GPC improvement [12,34,35]. These findings highlight the value of diverse elite cultivars in uncovering new genetic variation and provide solid targets for further fine-mapping and gene cloning.
3.2. Potential Candidate Genes
In this study, a total of twelve candidate genes putatively involved in wheat GPC were identified within five stable QTL intervals. These genes are implicated in diverse yet interconnected biological processes, including amino acid biosynthesis, nitrogen transport and remobilization, transmembrane transport, protein turnover, and carbon–nitrogen balance, thereby providing valuable molecular targets for dissecting the genetic architecture of GPC. Within the QGPC.lfnu-1BL interval, three candidate genes were predicted. TraesCS1B01G449900 encodes 4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase (DHDPS), a rate-limiting enzyme in lysine biosynthesis [36]. By modulating the free amino acid pool available for storage protein synthesis, DHDPS may directly influence GPC. TraesCS1B01G453600 encodes asparagine synthetase, which catalyzes the formation of asparagine, a major nitrogen transport and storage compound, thereby facilitating nitrogen remobilization from source tissues to developing grains [37]. TraesCS1B01G452800 encodes a carboxypeptidase involved in protein degradation and turnover [38]. Although proteolysis is often associated with net protein loss, regulated turnover during late grain development may modulate the final protein content, making this gene a potentially important modulator rather than a simple negative regulator. TraesCS2B01G251700 for QGPC.lfnu-2BS encodes an NPF transporter, which may facilitate the transmembrane movement of amino acids into developing grains, which is consistent with the role of NPF members in nitrogen remobilization during grain filling [39]. The QGPC.lfnu-4AS contained five candidate genes. Among them, TraesCS4A01G016900 encodes 3-dehydroquinate synthase (DHQS), which catalyzes the first committed step of the shikimate pathway. This pathway provides precursors for the biosynthesis of aromatic amino acids (phenylalanine, tyrosine and tryptophan). Notably, three contiguous genes, TraesCS4A01G018300, TraesCS4A01G018400 and TraesCS4A01G018500, all encode amino acid transporter-like proteins [34,35,40,41,42]. Their tandem arrangement suggests cooperative action in mediating the transmembrane transport of amino acids into the endosperm, a critical step for protein deposition. Indeed, expression levels of such transporters are often positively correlated with the rate of grain nitrogen accumulation. Additionally, TraesCS4A01G015900 encodes an aminotransferase-like protein that catalyzes the interconversion of nitrogenous intermediates, thereby influencing the abundance of glutamate-family amino acids and ultimately protein composition [43,44]. TraesCS4B01G156000 for QGPC.lfnu-4B encodes an E3 ubiquitin ligase, implicating the ubiquitin–proteasome system in protein turnover and nitrogen-intermediate conversion, as previously shown for the wheat E3 ligase TaGW2 that affects both grain weight and protein content [45]. The adjacent TraesCS4B01G156200 encodes a PPR/GR-RBP protein, which may influence organellar RNA metabolism and thus impact carbon/nitrogen assimilation, a role supported by the diverse functions of PPR proteins in plant development [46]. For QGPC.lfnu-6BS, TraesCS6B01G116400 encodes β-amylase. As a starch-degrading enzyme, β-amylase may alter the carbon–nitrogen balance and source–sink relationships during grain filling. By modulating the supply of starch degradation products (e.g., maltose), it could indirectly affect nitrogen assimilation efficiency and the allocation of nitrogen to grain proteins [47,48]. This gene is particularly noteworthy because its genomic region overlaps with the previously fine-mapped Gpc-B1 locus, a well-known regulator of GPC that operates through carbon–nitrogen metabolic coordination. Nevertheless, the inherent challenges in translating QTL intervals to definitive causal genes in common wheat, given its ~16-Gb genome, which makes direct candidate gene cloning from initial mapping extremely difficult. As the reviewer rightly points out, rigorous validation typically requires near-isogenic line (NIL)-based fine mapping, coupled with transcriptome profiling, followed by haplotype analysis across diverse germplasm to confirm phenotypic associations, and ultimately functional validation via transgenic complementation or CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene editing. Only through such a stepwise pipeline can a candidate be conclusively proven. In the present study, our intention is not to claim definitive causal genes, but rather to provide a preliminary, evidence-based prediction that leverages gene annotation, public expression databases, and available orthologous knowledge from other cereals. This serves as a starting point for the community and offers testable hypotheses for future fine-mapping and functional studies.
3.3. Applications in Wheat Grain Quality Breeding
In wheat breeding, simultaneously improving grain yield and GPC is notoriously difficult because of their strong negative correlation. Traditional selection for quality traits relies heavily on labor intensive and time-consuming biochemical assays, while phenotypic selection for GPC alone often sacrifices yield. Recent advances in molecular genetics and genomics assisted breeding have provided efficient alternatives, and KASP markers, in particular, have become a robust, cost effective, and high throughput platform for MAS that operates independently of environmental conditions. In this study, four KASP markers (KASP-GPC-1BL, KASP GPC 2BS, KASP GPC 4B, and KASP GPC 6BS) were developed and validated in a panel of 140 wheat varieties, confirming that each marker clearly distinguished high and low GPC alleles with significant differences. The practical application of these markers allows breeders to efficiently pyramid multiple favorable alleles; based on the additive nature of these QTLs, combining all four elite alleles is expected to further elevate GPC without major compromise in yield.
ANOVA revealed that GPC is significantly influenced by both environment and G×E interaction, confirming its nature as an environment-sensitive quantitative trait. Among the five QTLs identified, the major locus QGPC.lfnu-4B was consistently detected across all four environments with the largest genetic effect and minimal environmental sensitivity, giving it the highest breeding application value. The remaining four QTLs showed only moderate stability (detected in 2–3 environments) and are more suitable as auxiliary selection targets; pyramiding these favorable alleles requires multi-environment screening to eliminate lines exhibiting strong negative G×E interaction. Given the moderate broad-sense heritability (0.68), phenotypic selection alone is inefficient. The KASP markers developed in this study can largely circumvent environmental interference and substantially improve selection accuracy for high-GPC lines—this represents the core advantage of the molecular tools established here.
It should be noted, however, that genotype by environment interactions and genetic background effects may influence the performance of these QTLs when transferred into new elite germplasm, so preliminary field validation in target environments is recommended. Furthermore, several RILs from the Zhong892 × Linmai2 population and superior varieties from the natural panel that carry favorable allele combinations at these loci also exhibited excellent agronomic performance and high GPC. These lines and cultivars represent valuable parental materials for quality focused wheat breeding programs, facilitating the simultaneous improvement of grain yield and protein content through molecular breeding strategies.
3.4. Future Perspectives
While our study has identified five stable QTLs and 12 candidate genes putatively associated with GPC, functional validation of these genetic determinants remains a critical next step. The candidate genes, particularly those involved in amino acid biosynthesis (TraesCS1B01G449900, TraesCS4A01G016900), nitrogen transport and remobilization (TraesCS1B01G453600, TraesCS4A01G018300/4/5), and carbon–nitrogen balance (TraesCS6B01G116400), represent promising targets for in-depth functional characterization. Future work should prioritize systematic validation using CRISPR/Cas9-mediated gene editing to generate loss-of-function mutants and gene overexpression in stable transgenic lines, complemented by the development of near-isogenic lines (NILs) to dissect the genetic effect of each QTL in a uniform background.
The major QTL QGPC.lfnu-4B, which explained over 11% of phenotypic variance and was consistently detected across all four environments, did not yield qualified candidate genes under our current screening criteria, yet it remains an exceptionally valuable locus. This region warrants fine-mapping using high-resolution recombinant populations to narrow the candidate interval and ultimately clone the causal gene(s). Furthermore, haplotype mining in diverse natural populations and transcriptomic profiling during grain filling would help elucidate the regulatory networks and expression dynamics of these candidate genes. Integrating multi-omics approaches, transcriptomics, proteomics, and metabolomics, could reveal the metabolic pathways through which these genes modulate GPC at a systems level. Ultimately, understanding the functional mechanisms and regulatory networks of these candidate genes will enable the development of wheat varieties with improved GPC without compromising yield. The stable QTLs and validated KASP markers reported here provide essential resources and tools for the molecular breeding of wheat varieties with superior grain protein content.
4. Materials and Methods
4.1. Plant Materials
A total of 262 F5 RILs derived from the cross between Linmai2 and Zhong892 were used for QTL mapping. A diverse panel of 140 wheat cultivars was used to validate the effects of identified QTL. The Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population along with the parental lines were evaluated across four environments during the 2020–2021 and 2021–2022 cropping seasons at Xinxiang in Henan Province, and Dezhou in Shandong Province, e.g., Xinxiang2021 (E1), Xinxiang2022 (E2), Dezhou2021 (E3) and Dezhou2022 (E4). Field trials were arranged in a randomized complete block design with three replications. Each line was planted in three row plots of 1.5 m in length, with 25 cm between rows and 50 seeds per row. All field trials followed local standard management practices. The BLUE values were additionally calculated to eliminate environmental noise for consensus QTL detection. The field experiments for the 140 wheat cultivars were conducted over two consecutive growing seasons (2022–2023 and 2023–2024) at the Zhumadian in Henan (114.02° E, 32.59° N) and the Yangling in Shaanxi (108.04° E, 34.70° N), with three randomized replicates per cultivar in each location–year environment. After harvest, grains were naturally sun-dried and stored, and GPC was measured by Swiss-made near-infrared quality analyzer (DA7200). The instrument was pre-calibrated with 200 wheat grain samples covering a GPC range of 10.0–19.5% with reference chemical Kjeldahl measurements; the measurement repeatability error was less than 0.15% GPC. The BLUE GPC values were used for subsequent t-test association analysis between KASP genotypes and grain protein content (Table 6, Table A3).
4.2. Genotyping for the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL Population
Genomic DNA was extracted from young leaves following the CTAB method described by Porebski et al. [27]. In this study, SNP genotyping of the two parental lines (Linmai2, Zhong892) and all 262 RIL lines was conducted using the wheat Illumina 90K SNP array (Capital-Bio, Beijing, China). A total of 80,587 raw SNP markers were obtained from chip scanning. The high-density genetic linkage map constructed based on this SNP dataset was previously published by Liu et al. [28], and we directly adopted this published genetic map framework for subsequent GPC QTL linkage. Inclusive composite interval mapping (ICIM) in IciMapping v4.1 was employed for QTL mapping of GPC in the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population across four environments [29]. This approach integrates interval mapping with multiple regression analysis. A genome-wide LOD threshold of 2.72 was determined via 1000 permutation tests at p = 0.05; QTLs with LOD scores above this threshold were retained for further analysis. A QTL was defined as stable if it was consistently detected in at least two environments with similar additive effect directions, following the widely adopted criteria in recent QTL mapping studies. Physical positions of mapped SNPs were obtained by blasting the flanking sequences against the Chinese Spring reference genome (IWGSC v1.0).
4.3. Conversion of SNPs to KASP Markers
KASP markers were developed from array-based SNP markers tightly linked to stable and effective loci within and flanking the identified GPC QTL. Primer design was performed using PolyMarker v1.1.5 (http://www.polymarker.info/ accessed on 22 July 2026; Ramirez-Gonzalez et al. [30]). Each KASP primer set consists of two competitive allele-specific primers (differing by a single base at the 3′ end) and one common reverse primer. Locus-specific or semi-specific primers were selected; the two competitive primers were appended with FAM and HEX tag sequences at their 5′ ends, respectively. All primer sequences were synthesized by Sangon Biotech (Shanghai, China) Co., Ltd. (Table A3).
KASP genotyping was carried out in a 4 μL reaction containing 2 μL 2× KASP Master Mix, 0.045 μL KASP primer mix, and 2 μL genomic DNA (30 ng/μL). Amplification was performed using a water-bath PCR instrument (LGC, London, UK) with the following thermal profile: 94 °C for 15 min (1 cycle); 10 cycles of 94 °C for 20 s and touchdown annealing from 65 °C to 57 °C for 1 min; then 35 cycles of 94 °C for 20 s and 57 °C for 1 min. Temperature and duration were adjusted as needed to ensure efficient amplification.
After PCR, the plate was scanned using the 384-KASP program on a PHERAstarplus SNP genotyping platform (LGC Science Shanghai Ltd., Shanghai, China) or a PHEstar instrument (BMG Labtech GmbH, Ortenberg, Germany), employing single excitation and dual emission light for fluorescence detection. Allele discrimination and signal scanning were performed automatically using KlusterCaller™ software (version 2.24.0.11, LGC, Hoddesdon, UK) or KLUSTER software (LGC, Hoddesdon, UK), without gel-based separation. Typically, samples with only FAM fluorescence emit blue signals, those with only HEX fluorescence emit red signals, and those with both emit green signals.
4.4. Statistical Analysis
ANOVA, phenotypic correlation coefficients, and Student’s t-tests were performed using SAS 9.2 (SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC, USA). ANOVA was carried out with the PROC MIXED procedure to evaluate the contributions of genotype (lines) and environment, with genotype, environment, genotype by environment interaction, and replicate nested within environment all treated as random effects. F-values derived from ANOVA were marked with significance asterisks: *** represents p < 0.001, indicating extremely significant effects of corresponding variance sources on GPC. In parallel, a model with genotype considered as a fixed effect was fitted to obtain best linear unbiased estimates (BLUEs) of genotype performance across environments. Adjusted means for GPC in individual environments and across environments were separately estimated using PROC MIXED. Broad sense heritability (Hb2) was calculated as: Hb2 = σg2/(σg2 + σge2/r + σε2/(r·e)). where σg2, σge2, and σε2 represent the variance components for genotype, genotype by environment interaction, and residual error, respectively, while e and r denote the number of environments and the number of replicates within each environment.
To validate QTL effects, differences in GPC between the two homozygous genotype classes (Linmai2 and Zhong892 types) were assessed. For the progeny tests, phenotypic differences in GPC between the two homozygous genotype groups were evaluated using Student’s t-tests.
4.5. Candidate Gene Prediction
Candidate genes were selected using three sequential, clearly defined screening criteria. First, all high-confidence gene models fully contained within the physical start–end intervals of each stable GPC QTL were extracted based on IWGSC RefSeq v1.0 annotation, while genes extending beyond the QTL boundaries were excluded; the resulting candidate gene list is provided in Table A2. Second, only genes annotated to core biological pathways that directly regulate grain protein accumulation were retained, including nitrogen assimilation, asparagine/amino acid biosynthesis, amino acid transmembrane transport, intracellular protein turnover, and carbon–nitrogen balance, given that nitrogen remobilization from source leaves to the developing endosperm, amino acid translocation into grain cells, and storage protein synthesis represent the three rate-limiting steps determining final GPC and mutations or expression variation in these genes directly alter grain nitrogen deposition efficiency; genes associated with cell development, disease resistance, photosynthesis, or secondary metabolism were discarded unless they possessed a clearly defined nitrogen regulatory function. Third, gene expression values were queried against the expVIP wheat public expression database, and only genes with moderate or high expression in both flag leaves (the source tissue for nitrogen remobilization) and developing grains (the sink tissue for protein storage) were retained; genes with extremely low or undetectable expression in either tissue were excluded, even if annotated to nitrogen-related pathways. All genes simultaneously satisfying these three criteria were regarded as prioritized candidates for subsequent functional analysis.
5. Conclusions
In this study, five QTLs associated with GPC were identified in a Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population, individually explaining 5.21% to 11.38% of the phenotypic variance. Four breeder-friendly KASP markers targeting the major QTLs were developed and validated, each showing highly significant differentiation between high- and low-GPC alleles, thereby demonstrating their potential for marker-assisted selection. Additionally, twelve candidate genes involved in nitrogen assimilation, amino acid biosynthesis and transport, and protein turnover were prioritized within the QTL intervals, providing plausible biological links to GPC regulation. Future efforts should focus on fine mapping the major QTL, functional characterization of the candidate genes, and evaluating the pyramiding effects across diverse genetic backgrounds and environments. This study provides essential resources and tools for the molecular breeding of wheat varieties with superior grain protein content.
Acknowledgments
We would like to express our special thanks to Awais Rasheed for his assistance in the design of KASP primers and Jindong Liu for the seeds of the Linmai2/Zhong892 RIL population.
Abbreviations
The following abbreviations are used in this manuscript:
| KASP | competitive allele-specific PCR |
| GPC | grain protein content |
| WGC | wet gluten content |
| QTL | quantitative trait loci |
| SNP | single nucleotide polymorphism |
Appendix A
Table A1.
The reported GPC loci and QTL identified in this study.
| Chr. | Locus or Gene | Physical Location (Mb) | References |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1B | QGPC.lfnu-1BL | 668.0–670.8 | This study |
| 1B | qGPC.1B.1 | Unknown, gwm413–cfd65 | [21] |
| 1B | QGpc.sdau-1B | Unknown | [48] |
| 1B | QGpc.iari_1B | Unknown | - |
| 2B | QGPC.lfnu-2BS | 1.3–6.9 | This study |
| 2B | QGpc.2B-yume | Unknown (Xgpw4382) | [49] |
| 2B | QGpc.cd1-2B.1 | Unknown (3.93–8.70 cM) | [50] |
| 2B | QGpc.ipk-2B | 658–674 | - |
| 4A | QGPC.lfnu-4AS | 9.1–13.7 | This study |
| 4A | QGpc.sdau-4A | Unknown | [48] |
| 4A | QGpc.his-4A-2 | 629.36–701.53 | - |
| 4A | QGpc.iari_4A | Unknown | - |
| 4B | QGPC.lfnu-4B | 285.4–290.2 | This study |
| 4B | QGpc.yaas-4B | Co-located with Rht-B1 | [51] |
| 4B | QQrr.cau-4B | Unknown | - |
| 4B | QGpc.iari_4B | Unknown (Xgwm149–AX-94559916) | - |
| 6B | QGPC.lfnu-6BS | 97.8–102.1 | This study |
| 6B | Gpc-B1 (NAM-B1) | 99.1–99.5 | [12] |
| 6B | QGpc.ndsu-6Bb | Unknown (centromere; Xabg387-6B) | - |
| 6B | DIC-6B locus | Unknown (centromere and Nor-B2) | [52] |
| 6B | GPC-6B1 | Unknown (Xcdo365) | [34] |
Table A2.
The Grain protein content and KASP marker genotype data in the natural population.
| Gene | Chr. | Start (bp) | End (bp) | Annotation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| TraesCS1B01G447600 | 1B | 667,224,751 | 667,229,526 | Zinc finger CCCH domain protein |
| TraesCS1B01G447700 | 1B | 667,262,240 | 667,264,084 | Methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase |
| TraesCS1B01G447800 | 1B | 667,306,894 | 667,308,119 | DUF1645 family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G447900 | 1B | 667,423,345 | 667,428,725 | Cinnamoyl-CoA reductase |
| TraesCS1B01G448000 | 1B | 667,487,816 | 667,490,349 | Glutamyl-tRNA (Gln) amidotransferase subunit A |
| TraesCS1B01G448100 | 1B | 667,491,123 | 667,494,420 | Polygalacturonase |
| TraesCS1B01G448200 | 1B | 667,620,091 | 667,620,831 | GATA transcription factor, putative |
| TraesCS1B01G448300 | 1B | 667,677,935 | 667,682,146 | Sugar transporter protein |
| TraesCS1B01G448400 | 1B | 667,716,006 | 667,716,995 | DNA-3-methyladenine glycosylase 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G448500 | 1B | 667,737,946 | 667,739,895 | Acyl-CoA ligase-like |
| TraesCS1B01G448600 | 1B | 667,749,720 | 667,750,478 | Zinc finger homeodomain protein 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G448700 | 1B | 667,819,823 | 667,823,125 | Receptor-like protein kinase |
| TraesCS1B01G448800 | 1B | 667,824,521 | 667,825,040 | Endo-1,4-beta-xylanase 2 |
| TraesCS1B01G448900 | 1B | 667,831,048 | 667,832,748 | FAD-binding Berberine family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G449000 | 1B | 667,918,106 | 667,918,611 | RADIALIS-like transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G449100 | 1B | 667,930,932 | 667,931,301 | Transcription factor radialis-like protein |
| TraesCS1B01G449200 | 1B | 667,965,704 | 667,966,088 | RADIALIS-like transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G449300 | 1B | 667,996,876 | 667,997,245 | RADIALIS-like transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G449400 | 1B | 668,030,249 | 668,031,183 | RADIALIS-like transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G449500 | 1B | 668,053,694 | 668,056,372 | Anaphase-promoting complex subunit 10 |
| TraesCS1B01G449600 | 1B | 668,118,006 | 668,126,459 | Auxilin-like protein 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G449700 | 1B | 668,129,122 | 668,132,472 | Glucose-1-phosphate adenylyltransferase |
| TraesCS1B01G449800 | 1B | 668,140,213 | 668,143,984 | Rad3-related DNA helicase family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G449900 | 1B | 668,182,997 | 668,183,939 | 4-hydroxy-tetrahydrodipicolinate synthase |
| TraesCS1B01G450000 | 1B | 668,186,403 | 668,187,327 | Methyltransferase |
| TraesCS1B01G450100 | 1B | 668,199,849 | 668,201,062 | Auxin efflux carrier family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G450200 | 1B | 668,436,557 | 668,437,003 | Multidrug resistance protein MdtC |
| TraesCS1B01G450300 | 1B | 668,468,337 | 668,472,200 | cyclic nucleotide-gated channel 6 |
| TraesCS1B01G450400 | 1B | 668,648,632 | 668,655,434 | Sister chromatid cohesion 1 protein 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G450500 | 1B | 668,674,952 | 668,676,202 | Transmembrane protein, putative |
| TraesCS1B01G450600 | 1B | 668,715,022 | 668,718,328 | Phosphatidate cytidylyltransferase, mitochondrial |
| TraesCS1B01G450700 | 1B | 668,756,926 | 668,763,146 | Kinase-related protein DUF1296 |
| TraesCS1B01G450800 | 1B | 668,805,723 | 668,805,977 | BnaCnng55980D protein |
| TraesCS1B01G450900 | 1B | 668,808,033 | 668,808,668 | Ribosomal protein S1 |
| TraesCS1B01G451000 | 1B | 668,808,804 | 668,809,691 | Cytochrome c biogenesis |
| TraesCS1B01G451100 | 1B | 668,911,699 | 668,912,595 | Chlorophyll a-b binding protein, chloroplastic |
| TraesCS1B01G451200 | 1B | 668,911,879 | 668,912,613 | phosphatidylinositol-4-phosphate 5-kinase 2 |
| TraesCS1B01G451300 | 1B | 668,919,596 | 668,919,904 | TTF-type zinc finger protein with HAT dimerization domain-containing protein |
| TraesCS1B01G451400 | 1B | 668,922,442 | 668,922,858 | magnesium transporter 7 |
| TraesCS1B01G451500 | 1B | 668,936,376 | 668,938,364 | Chaperone protein DnaJ |
| TraesCS1B01G451600 | 1B | 668,960,976 | 668,963,003 | Receptor-like protein kinase |
| TraesCS1B01G451700 | 1B | 668,966,419 | 668,968,483 | receptor kinase 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G451800 | 1B | 668,982,087 | 668,983,260 | Glucan endo-1,3-beta-glucosidase 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G451900 | 1B | 669,022,511 | 669,023,410 | Plant basic secretory protein family protein, putative |
| TraesCS1B01G452000 | 1B | 669,027,373 | 669,033,817 | CAS1 domain-containing protein 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G452100 | 1B | 669,151,016 | 669,153,958 | Solanesyl diphosphate synthase family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G452200 | 1B | 669,158,085 | 669,163,178 | Mitogen-activated protein kinase |
| TraesCS1B01G452300 | 1B | 669,191,801 | 669,192,428 | Phytochrome interacting factor 3, putative isoform 3 |
| TraesCS1B01G452400 | 1B | 669,219,295 | 669,220,671 | Carboxypeptidase |
| TraesCS1B01G452500 | 1B | 669,223,789 | 669,224,860 | Chymotrypsin inhibitor |
| TraesCS1B01G452600 | 1B | 669,254,378 | 669,254,860 | Disease resistance protein (CC-NBS-LRR class) family |
| TraesCS1B01G452700 | 1B | 669,336,271 | 669,336,588 | SPT2 chromatin protein |
| TraesCS1B01G452800 | 1B | 669,461,869 | 669,462,231 | Carboxypeptidase |
| TraesCS1B01G452900 | 1B | 669,643,650 | 669,652,979 | Ta11-like non-LTR retrotransposon |
| TraesCS1B01G453000 | 1B | 669,658,138 | 669,659,664 | transmembrane protein, putative (DUF247) |
| TraesCS1B01G453100 | 1B | 669,705,594 | 669,707,036 | ADP-ribosylation factor |
| TraesCS1B01G453200 | 1B | 669,709,450 | 669,713,975 | WRKY transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G453300 | 1B | 669,728,850 | 669,731,151 | WRKY transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G453400 | 1B | 669,748,178 | 669,750,400 | Subtilisin-like protease |
| TraesCS1B01G453500 | 1B | 669,751,414 | 669,751,683 | Mitochondrial import receptor subunit TOM7-1 |
| TraesCS1B01G453600 | 1B | 669,755,028 | 669,760,792 | Asparagine synthetase |
| TraesCS1B01G453700 | 1B | 669,895,926 | 669,902,224 | Sorting nexin-16 |
| TraesCS1B01G453800 | 1B | 669,919,193 | 669,919,819 | F-box family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G453900 | 1B | 669,922,599 | 669,924,501 | Glucan endo-1,3-beta-glucosidase 3 |
| TraesCS1B01G454000 | 1B | 670,025,374 | 670,028,845 | Receptor-like protein kinase, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS1B01G454100 | 1B | 670,034,275 | 670,036,954 | Receptor-like protein kinase, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS1B01G454200 | 1B | 670,142,456 | 670,143,972 | Glucan endo-1,3-beta-glucosidase 3 |
| TraesCS1B01G454300 | 1B | 670,145,227 | 670,148,068 | BED zinc finger, hAT family dimerization domain |
| TraesCS1B01G454400 | 1B | 670,153,097 | 670,155,861 | Receptor-like protein kinase, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS1B01G454500 | 1B | 670,158,940 | 670,160,833 | Glucan endo-1,3-beta-glucosidase 3 |
| TraesCS1B01G454600 | 1B | 670,165,114 | 670,167,686 | Receptor-like protein kinase, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS1B01G454700 | 1B | 670,170,578 | 670,173,316 | Receptor-like protein kinase, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS1B01G454800 | 1B | 670,180,418 | 670,187,792 | Sugar transporter, putative |
| TraesCS1B01G454900 | 1B | 670,181,369 | 670,183,761 | Protein kinase |
| TraesCS1B01G455000 | 1B | 670,202,262 | 670,203,245 | WRKY family transcription factor |
| TraesCS1B01G455200 | 1B | 670,384,217 | 670,389,742 | ATP-dependent zinc metalloprotease FtsH 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G455300 | 1B | 670,395,914 | 670,402,241 | Carboxypeptidase |
| TraesCS1B01G455400 | 1B | 670,570,256 | 670,571,017 | membrane-associated kinase regulator |
| TraesCS1B01G455500 | 1B | 670,673,389 | 670,673,712 | RING/FYVE/PHD zinc finger superfamily protein |
| TraesCS1B01G455600 | 1B | 670,675,142 | 670,675,480 | Peptide chain release factor 1 |
| TraesCS1B01G455700 | 1B | 670,714,557 | 670,715,318 | Late embryogenesis abundant hydroxyproline-rich glycoprotein family, putative |
| TraesCS1B01G455800 | 1B | 670,743,638 | 670,745,203 | F-box family protein |
| TraesCS1B01G455900 | 1B | 670,783,621 | 670,784,204 | Late embryogenesis abundant protein Lea14 |
| TraesCS1B01G456600 | 1B | 671,196,273 | 671,198,784 | Protein ABIL1 |
| TraesCS1B01G456700 | 1B | 671,199,679 | 671,202,696 | Calcium-dependent protein kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G002100 | 2B | 1,348,975 | 1,361,789 | Inosine-5′-monophosphate dehydrogenase |
| TraesCS2B01G002200 | 2B | 1,386,371 | 1,395,906 | receptor kinase 1 |
| TraesCS2B01G002300 | 2B | 1,452,850 | 1,453,224 | Ribosome maturation factor RimP |
| TraesCS2B01G002400 | 2B | 1,499,379 | 1,499,731 | Neuraminidase |
| TraesCS2B01G002500 | 2B | 1,520,221 | 1,522,260 | transmembrane protein, putative (DUF594) |
| TraesCS2B01G002600 | 2B | 1,600,742 | 1,601,266 | Specific tissue protein |
| TraesCS2B01G002700 | 2B | 1,706,416 | 1,706,988 | ABA-responsive binding factor |
| TraesCS2B01G002800 | 2B | 1,749,609 | 1,750,895 | Sulfotransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G003100 | 2B | 1,764,773 | 1,766,058 | Sulfotransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G003600 | 2B | 1,831,881 | 1,833,776 | FCH domain only protein 1 |
| TraesCS2B01G003800 | 2B | 2,089,681 | 2,091,723 | BTB/POZ domain-containing protein kctd15 |
| TraesCS2B01G003900 | 2B | 2,107,170 | 2,108,718 | Cleavage stimulation factor subunit 1 |
| TraesCS2B01G004000 | 2B | 2,109,765 | 2,112,796 | Fructokinase-2 |
| TraesCS2B01G004100 | 2B | 2,116,046 | 2,116,633 | Alpha amylase inhibitor protein |
| TraesCS2B01G004300 | 2B | 2,335,867 | 2,336,235 | Defensin |
| TraesCS2B01G004800 | 2B | 2,566,039 | 2,566,626 | Alpha amylase inhibitor protein |
| TraesCS2B01G004900 | 2B | 2,639,641 | 2,643,293 | Kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G005000 | 2B | 3,288,914 | 3,292,687 | Receptor protein kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G005100 | 2B | 3,300,441 | 3,306,813 | AAR2 family protein |
| TraesCS2B01G005200 | 2B | 3,307,731 | 3,312,736 | Cell differentiation protein RCD1 |
| TraesCS2B01G005300 | 2B | 3,398,345 | 3,406,093 | Sterol 3-beta-glucosyltransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G005400 | 2B | 3,407,138 | 3,410,526 | Receptor-kinase, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G005500 | 2B | 3,659,755 | 3,661,311 | Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like protein kinase family protein |
| TraesCS2B01G005600 | 2B | 3,684,728 | 3,687,040 | Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like protein kinase family protein |
| TraesCS2B01G005700 | 2B | 3,687,109 | 3,687,952 | Protein kinase family protein |
| TraesCS2B01G006000 | 2B | 3,794,600 | 3,795,885 | Chalcone synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G006100 | 2B | 3,839,152 | 3,840,387 | Alpha/beta-Hydrolases superfamily protein |
| TraesCS2B01G006300 | 2B | 4,013,566 | 4,015,769 | Chalcone synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G006400 | 2B | 4,117,048 | 4,118,042 | Heptahelical transmembrane protein 4 |
| TraesCS2B01G006500 | 2B | 4,131,505 | 4,132,740 | Alpha/beta-Hydrolases superfamily protein |
| TraesCS2B01G006700 | 2B | 4,283,163 | 4,285,479 | Chalcone synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G006800 | 2B | 4,425,195 | 4,426,546 | Chalcone synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G007000 | 2B | 4,482,082 | 4,483,377 | Chalcone synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G007100 | 2B | 4,493,310 | 4,494,653 | Alpha/beta-Hydrolases superfamily protein |
| TraesCS2B01G007200 | 2B | 4,502,972 | 4,515,019 | O-acyltransferase WSD1 |
| TraesCS2B01G007300 | 2B | 4,622,267 | 4,624,951 | Ankyrin repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS2B01G007400 | 2B | 4,633,720 | 4,637,892 | Lectin-related protein |
| TraesCS2B01G007500 | 2B | 4,642,754 | 4,643,683 | NBS-LRR disease resistance protein, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G007600 | 2B | 4,644,215 | 4,645,528 | NBS-LRR disease resistance protein, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS2B01G007700 | 2B | 4,646,830 | 4,653,489 | Protein DA1-related 1 |
| TraesCS2B01G007800 | 2B | 4,656,500 | 4,665,574 | Serine-rich 25 kDa antigen protein |
| TraesCS2B01G007900 | 2B | 4,714,311 | 4,715,453 | Protein PLANT CADMIUM RESISTANCE 2 |
| TraesCS2B01G008000 | 2B | 4,720,640 | 4,721,573 | Protein PLANT CADMIUM RESISTANCE 2 |
| TraesCS2B01G008100 | 2B | 4,727,007 | 4,728,192 | Protein PLANT CADMIUM RESISTANCE 2 |
| TraesCS2B01G008200 | 2B | 4,740,306 | 4,740,854 | DNA topoisomerase |
| TraesCS2B01G008300 | 2B | 4,751,819 | 4,754,293 | Serine/threonine-protein kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G008400 | 2B | 4,766,106 | 4,771,497 | Protein kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G008500 | 2B | 4,790,073 | 4,794,339 | Ankyrin repeat protein family-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G008700 | 2B | 4,882,497 | 4,887,091 | Receptor-kinase, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G008800 | 2B | 4,923,626 | 4,924,189 | Rho GTPase activation protein (RhoGAP) with PH domain-containing protein |
| TraesCS2B01G008900 | 2B | 4,984,390 | 4,990,447 | Protein transport Sec24-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G009000 | 2B | 5,010,495 | 5,010,806 | SNF2 domain-containing protein/helicase domain-containing protein/zinc finger protein-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G009200 | 2B | 5,118,894 | 5,119,436 | Ribosomal protein L11 methyltransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G009300 | 2B | 5,370,680 | 5,373,104 | Bidirectional sugar transporter SWEET |
| TraesCS2B01G009400 | 2B | 5,430,438 | 5,430,752 | SNF2 domain-containing protein/helicase domain-containing protein/zinc finger protein-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G009500 | 2B | 5,479,314 | 5,483,429 | Cytochrome oxidase complex assembly protein |
| TraesCS2B01G009600 | 2B | 5,579,177 | 5,580,297 | cytochrome oxidase complex assembly protein |
| TraesCS2B01G009700 | 2B | 5,592,854 | 5,593,323 | Maternally-expressed gene (MEG)/Ae1-like cysteine-rich peptide |
| TraesCS2B01G009800 | 2B | 5,596,473 | 5,596,973 | Fatty acyl-CoA reductase 2 |
| TraesCS2B01G009900 | 2B | 5,603,155 | 5,604,399 | Fanconi anemia group I-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G010000 | 2B | 5,608,439 | 5,610,429 | Werner Syndrome-like exonuclease |
| TraesCS2B01G010100 | 2B | 5,628,353 | 5,629,618 | Flavin-containing monooxygenase |
| TraesCS2B01G010200 | 2B | 5,661,615 | 5,667,191 | Evolutionarily conserved C-terminal region 2 |
| TraesCS2B01G010300 | 2B | 5,669,529 | 5,673,046 | DUF1644 family protein |
| TraesCS2B01G010400 | 2B | 5,678,113 | 5,681,786 | TOM1-like protein 2 |
| TraesCS2B01G010500 | 2B | 5,684,865 | 5,689,380 | WRKY transcription factor |
| TraesCS2B01G010700 | 2B | 5,785,090 | 5,786,189 | Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G010800 | 2B | 5,796,719 | 5,807,192 | Mediator of RNA polymerase II transcription subunit 15a |
| TraesCS2B01G010900 | 2B | 5,822,681 | 5,824,899 | Agenet domain, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G011000 | 2B | 5,828,065 | 5,828,772 | Beige/BEACH and WD40 domain-containing protein |
| TraesCS2B01G011100 | 2B | 5,993,745 | 5,998,277 | Gibberellin-regulated family protein |
| TraesCS2B01G011200 | 2B | 6,004,747 | 6,006,538 | Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G011300 | 2B | 6,022,757 | 6,024,383 | Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like kinase |
| TraesCS2B01G011400 | 2B | 60,35,821 | 6,039,223 | Receptor protein kinase, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G011500 | 2B | 6,057,152 | 6,059,629 | Leucine-rich repeat receptor-like protein kinase family protein, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G011600 | 2B | 6,069,418 | 6,074,804 | NBS-LRR disease resistance protein |
| TraesCS2B01G011700 | 2B | 6,132,796 | 6,133,192 | Gibberellin-regulated protein 1 |
| TraesCS2B01G011800 | 2B | 6,136,621 | 6,139,962 | Receptor protein kinase, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G011900 | 2B | 6,156,191 | 6,159,919 | Receptor protein kinase, putative |
| TraesCS2B01G012000 | 2B | 6,178,582 | 6,180,252 | Glycosyltransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G012100 | 2B | 6,180,152 | 6,195,734 | ABC transporter B family-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G012200 | 2B | 6,199,281 | 6,204,169 | ABC transporter B family-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G012300 | 2B | 6,210,160 | 6,226,436 | ABC transporter B family-like protein |
| TraesCS2B01G012400 | 2B | 6,253,187 | 6,253,913 | Avr9/Cf-9 rapidly elicited protein |
| TraesCS2B01G012500 | 2B | 6,257,402 | 6,261,010 | Pyruvate dehydrogenase E1 component subunit alpha |
| TraesCS2B01G012600 | 2B | 6,263,090 | 6,265,566 | StAR-related lipid transfer protein |
| TraesCS2B01G012700 | 2B | 62,95,167 | 6,298,747 | Homeobox leucine zipper protein |
| TraesCS2B01G012800 | 2B | 6,307,617 | 6,309,289 | Peptidyl-prolyl cis-trans isomerase |
| TraesCS2B01G012900 | 2B | 6,310,993 | 6,316,291 | tRNA-dihydrouridine(47) synthase [NAD(P)(+)] |
| TraesCS2B01G013000 | 2B | 6,336,890 | 6,340,208 | Peptide transporter |
| TraesCS2B01G013100 | 2B | 6,340,410 | 6,341,900 | Glycosyltransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G013200 | 2B | 6,376,705 | 6,383,049 | Terpene synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G013300 | 2B | 6,405,872 | 6,412,446 | Terpene synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G013400 | 2B | 6,426,314 | 6,426,511 | Terpene synthase |
| TraesCS2B01G013600 | 2B | 6,718,287 | 6,719,786 | ATP synthase E chain |
| TraesCS2B01G013900 | 2B | 6,749,404 | 6,750,660 | 3′-N-debenzoyl-2′-deoxytaxol N-benzoyltransferase |
| TraesCS2B01G014100 | 2B | 6,791,726 | 6,793,074 | 3′-N-debenzoyl-2′-deoxytaxol N-benzoyltransferase |
| TraesCS4A01G014300 | 4A | 9,056,551 | 9,059,637 | BURP domain protein RD22 |
| TraesCS4A01G014400 | 4A | 9,374,674 | 9,375,054 | Cysteine proteinase inhibitor |
| TraesCS4A01G014500 | 4A | 9,378,070 | 9,381,339 | arginine/glutamate-rich 1 protein |
| TraesCS4A01G014600 | 4A | 9,396,879 | 9,399,382 | UDP-N-acetylglucosamine—N-acetylmuramyl-(pentapeptide) pyrophosphoryl-undecaprenol N-acetylglucosamine transferase |
| TraesCS4A01G014700 | 4A | 9,449,269 | 9,451,501 | Galactose oxidase/kelch repeat superfamily protein |
| TraesCS4A01G014800 | 4A | 9,453,051 | 9,455,222 | ARM repeat superfamily protein |
| TraesCS4A01G014900 | 4A | 9,457,044 | 9,457,406 | Cysteine proteinase inhibitor |
| TraesCS4A01G015000 | 4A | 9,467,889 | 9,468,401 | Glutamyl-tRNA(Gln) amidotransferase subunit A |
| TraesCS4A01G015100 | 4A | 9,484,293 | 9,484,652 | Cysteine proteinase inhibitor |
| TraesCS4A01G015200 | 4A | 9,550,215 | 9,550,577 | Cysteine proteinase inhibitor |
| TraesCS4A01G015300 | 4A | 9,555,089 | 9,555,646 | Cysteine proteinase inhibitor |
| TraesCS4A01G015400 | 4A | 9,614,781 | 9,620,538 | Calcium-binding protein 39, putative, expressed |
| TraesCS4A01G015500 | 4A | 9,623,214 | 9,623,462 | ARM repeat superfamily protein |
| TraesCS4A01G015600 | 4A | 9,626,247 | 9,626,495 | Ribosomal RNA large subunit methyltransferase K/L |
| TraesCS4A01G015700 | 4A | 9,907,412 | 9,908,077 | Protein translocase subunit SecA 2 |
| TraesCS4A01G015800 | 4A | 9,909,118 | 9,913,926 | Nuclear pore complex protein NUP96 |
| TraesCS4A01G015900 | 4A | 9,929,567 | 9,932,449 | Aminotransferase like protein |
| TraesCS4A01G016000 | 4A | 10,164,603 | 10,165,067 | Transcription factor |
| TraesCS4A01G016100 | 4A | 10,534,235 | 10,534,555 | splicing factor PWI domain-containing protein/RNA recognition motif (RRM)-containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G016200 | 4A | 10,637,275 | 10,638,570 | Kelch repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G016300 | 4A | 10,938,614 | 10,939,218 | Transcription factor protein |
| TraesCS4A01G016400 | 4A | 11,183,282 | 11,188,151 | Sucrose transporter |
| TraesCS4A01G016500 | 4A | 11,272,872 | 11,273,864 | Glutaredoxin family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G016600 | 4A | 11,296,831 | 11,299,294 | Homeobox protein, putative |
| TraesCS4A01G016700 | 4A | 11,318,246 | 11,318,970 | NAD(P)-linked oxidoreductase-like protein |
| TraesCS4A01G016800 | 4A | 11,360,658 | 11,364,025 | Protein kinase |
| TraesCS4A01G017000 | 4A | 11,600,147 | 11,600,765 | SAUR-like auxin-responsive family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G017100 | 4A | 11,622,758 | 11,622,868 | vacuolar ATP synthase catalytic subunit-related/V-ATPase-related/vacuolar proton pump-like protein |
| TraesCS4A01G017200 | 4A | 11,646,568 | 11,648,337 | RPM1-interacting protein 4 |
| TraesCS4A01G017300 | 4A | 11,671,310 | 11,675,641 | Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase [NAD(P)+] |
| TraesCS4A01G017400 | 4A | 11,676,825 | 11,678,425 | Patatin |
| TraesCS4A01G017500 | 4A | 11,706,010 | 11,707,099 | ATP synthase subunit beta |
| TraesCS4A01G017600 | 4A | 11,711,788 | 11,713,133 | HNH endonuclease |
| TraesCS4A01G017700 | 4A | 11,716,514 | 11,718,496 | Dof zinc finger protein |
| TraesCS4A01G017800 | 4A | 11,771,777 | 11,772,636 | 50S ribosomal L18-like protein |
| TraesCS4A01G017900 | 4A | 11,774,572 | 11,776,119 | Pentatricopeptide repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G018000 | 4A | 11,808,307 | 11,811,296 | O-fucosyltransferase family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G018100 | 4A | 11,811,770 | 11,813,302 | Patatin |
| TraesCS4A01G018200 | 4A | 11,816,609 | 11,817,489 | Ripening related protein family |
| TraesCS4A01G018300 | 4A | 11,841,262 | 11,844,782 | Amino acid transporter-like |
| TraesCS4A01G018400 | 4A | 11,987,704 | 11,988,999 | Amino acid transporter-like |
| TraesCS4A01G018500 | 4A | 12,153,546 | 12,155,051 | Amino acid transporter-like |
| TraesCS4A01G018600 | 4A | 12,161,978 | 12,163,036 | F-box domain containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G018700 | 4A | 12,166,841 | 12,169,821 | F-box and associated interaction domains-containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G018800 | 4A | 12,209,098 | 12,211,010 | F-box family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G018900 | 4A | 12,377,067 | 12,378,114 | Protease inhibitor/seed storage/lipid transfer family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G019000 | 4A | 12,392,763 | 12,395,030 | 50S ribosomal L32 |
| TraesCS4A01G019100 | 4A | 12,395,873 | 12,399,318 | Ribulose-phosphate 3-epimerase |
| TraesCS4A01G019200 | 4A | 12,400,417 | 12,402,312 | F-box family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G019300 | 4A | 12,598,877 | 12,600,490 | Histone-lysine N-methyltransferase |
| TraesCS4A01G019500 | 4A | 12,622,746 | 12,624,383 | Pentatricopeptide repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G019600 | 4A | 12,681,076 | 12,685,003 | Pentatricopeptide repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS4A01G019700 | 4A | 12,992,713 | 12,995,880 | Pumilio |
| TraesCS4A01G019800 | 4A | 13,654,580 | 13,655,716 | DUF1997 family protein |
| TraesCS4A01G019900 | 4A | 13,656,475 | 13,658,945 | plant/protein |
| TraesCS4A01G020000 | 4A | 13,742,607 | 13,744,304 | Late embryogenesis abundant protein, expressed |
| TraesCS4A01G020100 | 4A | 13,746,167 | 13,748,495 | Major facilitator superfamily protein |
| TraesCS4A01G020200 | 4A | 13,757,238 | 13,759,297 | F-box/kelch-repeat protein |
| TraesCS4A01G020300 | 4A | 13,775,329 | 13,775,619 | Retrovirus-related Pol polyprotein from transposon 17.6 |
| TraesCS4A01G020400 | 4A | 14,020,487 | 14,025,068 | Serine/threonine-protein phosphatase |
| TraesCS4A01G020500 | 4A | 14,025,717 | 14,028,349 | Fatty acyl-CoA reductase |
| TraesCS4B01G156000 | 4B | 285,530,769 | 285,580,442 | E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase RNF25 |
| TraesCS4B01G156100 | 4B | 285,602,866 | 285,622,479 | Paladin |
| TraesCS4B01G156200 | 4B | 286,068,167 | 286,072,985 | glycine-rich RNA-binding-like protein |
| TraesCS4B01G156300 | 4B | 286,073,247 | 286,074,902 | Pentatricopeptide repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS4B01G156400 | 4B | 286,744,480 | 286,749,244 | RNA-binding protein |
| TraesCS4B01G156500 | 4B | 289,102,565 | 289,103,509 | Mitochondrial transcription termination factor family protein |
| TraesCS4B01G156600 | 4B | 291,841,661 | 291,843,303 | Transposon protein, putative, Mutator sub-class |
| TraesCS4B01G156700 | 4B | 291,843,456 | 291,844,611 | Serine/threonine protein phosphatase 7 long form isogeny |
| TraesCS4B01G156800 | 4B | 291,847,572 | 291,847,955 | Oxidoreductase/ transition metal ion binding protein |
| TraesCS4B01G156900 | 4B | 291,851,907 | 291,855,786 | Peter Pan-like protein |
| TraesCS4B01G157000 | 4B | 291,886,224 | 291,894,058 | splicing factor-like protein |
| TraesCS6B01G114700 | 6B | 97,816,249 | 97,819,115 | RING/U-box superfamily protein |
| TraesCS6B01G114800 | 6B | 98,853,332 | 98,856,607 | E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase |
| TraesCS6B01G114900 | 6B | 98,858,531 | 98,861,111 | ADP-ribosylation factor |
| TraesCS6B01G115000 | 6B | 98,983,896 | 98,987,304 | Chaperone protein dnaJ |
| TraesCS6B01G115100 | 6B | 98,992,452 | 98,992,979 | Polyubiquitin |
| TraesCS6B01G115200 | 6B | 100,288,571 | 100,290,842 | Sodium Bile acid symporter family |
| TraesCS6B01G115300 | 6B | 100,717,452 | 100,719,014 | Myb/SANT-like DNA-binding domain protein |
| TraesCS6B01G115400 | 6B | 100,752,355 | 100,761,714 | Myb/SANT-like DNA-binding domain protein |
| TraesCS6B01G115500 | 6B | 100,894,921 | 100,895,741 | NADH dehydrogenase [ubiquinone] 1 beta subcomplex subunit 3-B |
| TraesCS6B01G115600 | 6B | 100,951,973 | 100,954,159 | transmembrane protein, putative (DUF594) |
| TraesCS6B01G115700 | 6B | 100,957,028 | 100,958,119 | Aspartate—tRNA(Asp/Asn) ligase |
| TraesCS6B01G115800 | 6B | 101,166,988 | 101,167,606 | Histone H2B |
| TraesCS6B01G115900 | 6B | 101,222,151 | 101,222,789 | Photosystem II 5 kDa protein, chloroplastic |
| TraesCS6B01G116000 | 6B | 101,325,081 | 101,325,677 | Histone H2B |
| TraesCS6B01G116100 | 6B | 101,554,290 | 101,554,682 | E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase MARCH6 |
| TraesCS6B01G116200 | 6B | 101,731,455 | 101,735,467 | Protein LOW PSII ACCUMULATION 3, chloroplastic |
| TraesCS6B01G116300 | 6B | 101,736,266 | 101,738,257 | Pentatricopeptide repeat-containing protein |
| TraesCS6B01G116400 | 6B | 101,917,131 | 101,922,548 | Beta-amylase |
| TraesCS6B01G116500 | 6B | 103,668,446 | 103,669,759 | disease resistance family protein/LRR family protein |
Table A3.
The Grain protein content and KASP marker genotype data in the natural population.
| Number | Name | GPC | KASP-GPC-1BL | KASP-GPC-2BS | KASP-GPC-4B | KASP-GPC-6BS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 04Zhong36 | 15.2 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 2 | 19CA27 | 15.5 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 3 | 19CA97 | 16.1 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 4 | Anke1704 | 15.2 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 5 | Anke1901 | 13.9 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 6 | Anke1908 | 12.4 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 7 | Anke2008 | 14.4 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 8 | Anke203 | 13.0 | TT | AA | TT | CC |
| 9 | Anong1928 | 14.8 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 10 | Bainong207 | 13.5 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 11 | BainongChengzhu21 | 13.9 | TT | GG | TT | CC |
| 12 | Baoliang5 | 15.1 | TT | GG | CC | TT |
| 13 | Cunmai35 | 14.3 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 14 | Dehongfumai21 | 15.5 | TT | AA | CC | CC |
| 15 | Fanyuemai32 | 14.2 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 16 | FengdeCunmai16 | 15.1 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 17 | Fumai16 | 14.5 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 18 | Fumai33 | 14.1 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 19 | Guanmai13 | 14.0 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 20 | Hengmai175364 | 13.9 | TT | AA | TT | CC |
| 21 | Huacheng138 | 14.7 | TT | GG | TT | CC |
| 22 | Huacheng865 | 13.8 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 23 | Huaimai2118 | 14.5 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 24 | Huaimai40 | 14.1 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 25 | Huaiming36 | 14.8 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 26 | Huamai17v65 | 13.7 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 27 | Huamai2003 | 14.1 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 28 | Huamai2100 | 14.6 | TT | AA | CC | TT |
| 29 | Jiamai208 | 14.7 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 30 | Jimai418 | 14.1 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 31 | Jìmài44 | 15.3 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 32 | Jinhedao17278 | 13.3 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 33 | Jiyuanmai20 | 14.2 | TT | AA | TT | CC |
| 34 | Kedaxia116 | 14.5 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 35 | Lianmai1901 | 14.8 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 36 | Liuxia526 | 14.4 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 37 | Lunxuan148 | 16.2 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 38 | Lunxuan369 | 14.4 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 39 | Luomai28 | 15.7 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 40 | Luomai44 | 13.9 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 41 | Luomai45 | 14.2 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 42 | Luomai50 | 14.7 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 43 | Luomai56 | 14.8 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 44 | Luoqing1905 | 15.4 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 45 | Luoqingfeng2101 | 14.0 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 46 | Luoqingmai109 | 13.5 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 47 | Luoqingmai40 | 15.9 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 48 | Luoqingmai69 | 14.0 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 49 | Luoqingmai70 | 14.8 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 50 | Nongxin699 | 15.7 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 51 | Pingan18 | 15.3 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 52 | Puling300 | 13.9 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 53 | Pumai127 | 13.6 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 54 | Pumai186 | 15.0 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 55 | Puxing26 | 15.5 | TT | AA | CC | TT |
| 56 | Puxing35 | 15.3 | TT | AA | TT | CC |
| 57 | Ruihuamai513 | 16.6 | TT | GG | TT | CC |
| 58 | Shangmai187 | 13.5 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 59 | Shangmai198 | 13.2 | CC | GG | CC | TT |
| 60 | Shanhe1029 | 15.0 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 61 | Shi15-6375 | 13.9 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 62 | Shunmai10 | 15.2 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 63 | Taiheimai10 | 14.9 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 64 | Tianmai116 | 15.6 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 65 | Tianmai159 | 14.8 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 66 | Tianmai196 | 14.1 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 67 | Tianmin360 | 16.4 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 68 | Tuomai303 | 13.6 | TT | GG | TT | CC |
| 69 | Tuomai606 | 14.5 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 70 | Wanfeng505 | 13.8 | TT | GG | TT | CC |
| 71 | Wanke2mai1720 | 14.2 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 72 | Wanke800 | 13.8 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 73 | Wansu1617 | 14.6 | TT | GG | CC | TT |
| 74 | Xianmai283 | 12.9 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 75 | Xinkemai176 | 15.0 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 76 | Xinkemai186 | 16.0 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 77 | Xinmai26 | 14.9 | TT | AA | CC | CC |
| 78 | Xinmai52 | 13.9 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 79 | Xinmai65 | 14.8 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 80 | Xinmai67 | 14.4 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 81 | Xinmai72 | 14.5 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 82 | Xinong1125 | 16.0 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 83 | Xinong158 | 15.0 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 84 | Xinong1871 | 14.4 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 85 | Xinong20 | 16.0 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 86 | Xinong5195 | 16.2 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 87 | Xinong579 | 16.0 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 88 | Xinong633 | 14.7 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 89 | Xinong805a | 16.0 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 90 | Xinong857 | 14.7 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 91 | Xinong867 | 14.3 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 92 | Xinong926 | 13.5 | TT | GG | CC | TT |
| 93 | Xinong9799 | 16.0 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 94 | Xinshiji2 | 13.6 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 95 | Xuke108 | 15.1 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 96 | Xumai17106 | 13.7 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 97 | Xumai2198 | 16.2 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 98 | Yanbaol369 | 15.9 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 99 | Yingqiang1 | 16.5 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 100 | Yunong612 | 12.7 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 101 | Yunong7928 | 14.4 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 102 | Yunong907 | 14.8 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 103 | Yunong912 | 14.9 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 104 | Yunong917 | 15.6 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 105 | Yuzhou121 | 15.3 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 106 | Zhengda201 | 13.9 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 107 | Zhengmai113 | 16.0 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 108 | Zhengmai139 | 15.3 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 109 | Zhengmai163 | 14.2 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 110 | Zhengmai1926 | 14.6 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 111 | Zhengmai2018 | 15.2 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 112 | Zhengmai21 | 13.8 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 113 | Zhengmai22 | 15.9 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 114 | Zhengmai23 | 14.0 | CC | GG | TT | TT |
| 115 | Zhengmai366 | 15.2 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 116 | Zhengmai518 | 14.3 | TT | AA | CC | TT |
| 117 | Zhengmai825 | 14.3 | TT | GG | TT | CC |
| 118 | Zhengmai828 | 15.2 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 119 | Zhengmai918 | 15.3 | CC | AA | CC | TT |
| 120 | Zhengmai9699 | 17.1 | CC | GG | CC | CC |
| 121 | Zhengyanmai182 | 13.8 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 122 | Zhongmai255 | 16.2 | CC | AA | TT | CC |
| 123 | Zhongnong031 | 15.1 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 124 | Zhongnong539 | 13.4 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 125 | Zhongyu1211 | 14.3 | TT | AA | CC | TT |
| 126 | Zhongyu130 | 16.1 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 127 | Zhongyu149 | 14.9 | TT | GG | CC | CC |
| 128 | Zhongyu978 | 17.3 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 129 | Zhongyuan26 | 16.7 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 130 | Zhongzhimai13 | 14.4 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 131 | Zhongzhu16 | 17.0 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 132 | Zhoumai22 | 14.9 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 133 | Zhoumai36 | 14.9 | CC | GG | TT | CC |
| 134 | Zhumai566 | 13.9 | TT | AA | TT | TT |
| 135 | Zhumai568 | 16.1 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 136 | Zhumai569 | 14.4 | CC | AA | TT | TT |
| 137 | Zhumai591 | 13.8 | TT | GG | TT | TT |
| 138 | Zhumai592 | 15.4 | CC | AA | CC | CC |
| 139 | Zhumai599 | 14.0 | TT | AA | TT | CC |
| 140 | Zhumai762 | 14.6 | TT | AA | CC | CC |
Note: GPC values in this table represent cross-location and cross-year BLUE values of each wheat cultivar.
Author Contributions
Conceptualization, N.Z. and Y.W.; methodology, N.Z. and Y.W.; software, Y.S. and Q.L.; validation, Y.S.; formal analysis, N.Z., Y.W., Y.S., Y.L., R.S. and Q.L.; investigation, N.Z. and Q.L.; resources, C.X.; data curation, Q.L.; writing—review and editing, Q.L., and C.X.; visualization, N.Z. and C.X.; supervision, Q.L. and C.X.; project administration, Y.W.; and funding acquisition, Y.W. and C.X. All authors have read and agreed to the published version of the manuscript.
Data Availability Statement
All of the data generated or analyzed during this study are included in this published article.
Conflicts of Interest
The authors declare no conflicts of interest.
Funding Statement
This study was financially supported by the National Natural Science Foundation of China Youth Science Fund Project (Class C) (32401902) and the Science and Technology Research Project for Colleges and Universities in Hebei Province (QN2026279).
Footnotes
Disclaimer/Publisher’s Note: The statements, opinions and data contained in all publications are solely those of the individual author(s) and contributor(s) and not of MDPI and/or the editor(s). MDPI and/or the editor(s) disclaim responsibility for any injury to people or property resulting from any ideas, methods, instructions or products referred to in the content.
References
- 1.Rasheed A., Liu J., Appels R., He Z. Mobilizing Triticeae diversity from gene banks to farmer’s field. Mol. Plant. 2025;18:566–569. doi: 10.1016/j.molp.2025.03.006. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 2.Payne P.I. Genetics of wheat storage proteins and the effect of allelic variation on bread-making quality. Annu. Rev. Plant Physiol. 1987;38:141–153. doi: 10.1146/annurev.pp.38.060187.001041. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 3.He Z.H., Liu L., Xia X.C., Liu J.J., Peña R.J. Composition of HMW and LMW glutenin subunits and their effects on dough properties, pan bread, and noodle quality in Chinese bread wheats. Cereal Chem. 2005;82:345–350. doi: 10.1094/cc-82-0345. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 4.Boye C., Nirmalan S., Ranjbaran A., Luca F. Genotype × environment interactions in gene regulation and complex traits. Nat. Genet. 2024;56:1057–1068. doi: 10.1038/s41588-024-01776-w. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 5.Liu Z.H., Lai X.J., Chen Y.J., Zhao P., Wang X.M., Ji W.Q., Xu S.B. Selection and application of four QTLs for grain protein content in modern wheat cultivars. J. Integr. Agric. 2024;23:2557–2570. doi: 10.1016/j.jia.2023.09.006. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 6.Tian Y., Liu P., Kong D., Nie Y., Xu H., Han X., Sang W., Li W. Genome-wide association analysis and KASP markers development for protein quality traits in winter wheat. BMC Plant Biol. 2025;25:149. doi: 10.1186/s12870-025-06171-z. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 7.Monaghan J.M., Snape J.W., Chojecki A.J.S., Kettlewell P.S. The use of grain protein deviation for identifying wheat cultivars with high grain protein concentration and yield. Euphytica. 2001;122:309–317. doi: 10.1023/a:1012961703208. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 8.Guo Y., Wang G., Guo X., Chi S., Yu H., Jin K., Huang H., Wang D., Wu C., Tian J., et al. Genetic dissection of protein and starch during wheat grain development using QTL mapping and GWAS. Front. Plant Sci. 2023;14:1189887. doi: 10.3389/fpls.2023.1189887. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 9.Balyan H.S., Gupta P.K., Kumar S., Dhariwal R., Jaiswal V., Tyagi S., Agarwal P., Gahlaut V., Kumari S. Genetic improvement of grain protein content and other health-related constituents of wheat grain. Plant Breed. 2013;132:446–457. doi: 10.1111/pbr.12047. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 10.Shewry P.R., Halford N.G. Cereal seed storage proteins: Structures, properties and role in grain utilization. J. Exp. Bot. 2002;53:947–958. doi: 10.1093/jexbot/53.370.947. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 11.Muqaddasi Q.H., Brassac J., Ebmeyer E., Kollers S., Korzun V., Argillier O., Stiewe G., Plieske J., Ganal M.W., Röder M.S. Prospects of GWAS and predictive breeding for European winter wheat’s grain protein content, grain starch content, and grain hardness. Sci. Rep. 2020;10:12541. doi: 10.1038/s41598-020-69381-5. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 12.Uauy C., Distelfeld A., Fahima T., Blechl A., Dubcovsky J. A NAC gene regulating senescence improves grain protein, zinc, and iron content in wheat. Science. 2006;314:1298–1301. doi: 10.1126/science.1133649. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 13.Yang Y., Chai Y., Zhang X., Lu S., Zhao Z., Wei D., Chen L., Hu Y.-G. Multi-Locus GWAS of quality traits in bread wheat: Mining more candidate genes and possible regulatory network. Front. Plant Sci. 2020;11:1091. doi: 10.3389/fpls.2020.01091. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 14.Jin H., Wen W., Liu J., Zhai S., Zhang Y., Yan J., Liu Z., Xia X., He Z. Genome-wide QTL mapping for wheat processing quality parameters in a Gaocheng 8901/Zhoumai 16 recombinant inbred line population. Front. Plant Sci. 2016;7:1032. doi: 10.3389/fpls.2016.01032. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 15.López-Fernández M., Chozas A., Benavente E., Alonso-Rueda E., Isidro y Sánchez J., Pascual L., Giraldo P. Genome wide association mapping of end-use gluten properties in bread wheat landraces (Triticum aestivum L.) J. Cereal Sci. 2024;118:103956. doi: 10.1016/j.jcs.2024.103956. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 16.Crossa J., Pérez-Rodríguez P., Cuevas J., Montesinos-López O., Jarquín D., de los Campos G., Burgueño J., González-Camacho J.M., Pérez-Elizalde S., Beyene Y., et al. Genomic selection in plant breeding: Methods, models, and perspectives. Trends Plant Sci. 2017;22:961–975. doi: 10.1016/j.tplants.2017.08.011. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 17.Liu J., He Z., Rasheed A., Wen W., Yan J., Zhang P., Wan Y., Zhang Y., Xie C., Xia X. Genome-wide association mapping of black point reaction in common wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) BMC Plant Biol. 2017;17:220. doi: 10.1186/s12870-017-1167-3. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 18.Liu H.J., Yan J. Crop genome-wide association study: A harvest of biological relevance. Plant J. 2019;97:8–18. doi: 10.1111/tpj.14139. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 19.Gupta P.K., Kulwal P.L., Jaiswal V. Association mapping in plants in the post-GWAS genomics era. Adv. Genet. 2019;104:75–154. doi: 10.1016/bs.adgen.2018.12.001. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 20.Rasheed A., Hao Y., Xia X., Khan A., Xu Y., Varshney R.K., He Z. Crop breeding chips and genotyping platforms: Progress, challenges, and perspectives. Mol. Plant. 2017;10:1047–1064. doi: 10.1016/j.molp.2017.06.008. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 21.Goel S., Singh K., Singh B., Grewal S., Dwivedi N., Alqarawi A.A., Abd Allah E.F., Ahmad P., Singh N.K. Analysis of genetic control and QTL mapping of essential wheat grain quality traits in a recombinant inbred population. PLoS ONE. 2019;14:e0200669. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0200669. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 22.Semagn K., Babu R., Hearne S., Michael O. Single nucleotide polymorphism genotyping using Kompetitive Allele Specific PCR (KASP): Overview of the technology and its application in crop improvement. Mol. Breed. 2013;33:1–14. doi: 10.1007/s11032-013-9917-x. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 23.Dipta B., Sood S., Mangal V., Bhardwaj V., Thakur K., Sharma A., Kumar A. KASP: A high-throughput genotyping system and its applications in major crop plants for biotic and abiotic stress tolerance. Mol. Biol. Rep. 2024;51:508. doi: 10.1007/s11033-024-09455-z. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 24.Rasheed A., Wen W., Gao F., Zhai S., Jin H., Liu J., Guo Q., Zhang Y., Dreisigacker S., Xia X., et al. Development and validation of KASP assays for genes underpinning key economic traits in bread wheat. Theor. Appl. Genet. 2016;129:1843–1860. doi: 10.1007/s00122-016-2743-x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 25.Li Z., Li X., Liu S., Mai S., Qin Y., Wang S., Zhou Z., Yang K., Huang X., Deng Y., et al. Identification and validation of quantitative trait loci for seven quality-related traits in common wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Theor. Appl. Genet. 2025;138:57. doi: 10.1007/s00122-025-04851-w. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 26.Kiszonas A., Morris C. Wheat breeding for quality: A historical review. Cereal Chem. 2018;95:17–34. doi: 10.1094/cchem-05-17-0103-fi. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 27.Porebski S., Bailey L.G., Baum B.R. Modification of a CTAB DNA extraction protocol for plants containing high polysaccharide and polyphenol components. Plant Mol. Biol. Rep. 1997;15:8–15. doi: 10.1007/bf02772108. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 28.Liu J., He Z., Wu L., Bai B., Wen W., Xie C., Xia X. Genome-wide linkage mapping of QTL for black point reaction in bread wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Theor. Appl. Genet. 2016;129:2179–2190. doi: 10.1007/s00122-016-2766-3. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 29.Meng L., Li H., Zhang L., Wang J. QTL IciMapping: Integrated software for genetic linkage map construction and quantitative trait locus mapping in biparental populations. Crop J. 2015;3:269–283. doi: 10.1016/j.cj.2015.01.001. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 30.Ramirez-Gonzalez R.H., Uauy C., Caccamo M. PolyMarker: A fast polyploid primer design pipeline. Bioinformatics. 2015;31:2038–2039. doi: 10.1093/bioinformatics/btv069. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 31.Prasad M., Kumar N., Kulwal P.L., Röder M.S., Balyan H.S., Dhaliwal H.S., Gupta P.K. QTL analysis for grain protein content using SSR markers and validation studies using NILs in bread wheat. Theor. Appl. Genet. 2003;106:659–667. doi: 10.1007/s00122-002-1114-y. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 32.Groos C., Robert N., Bervas E., Charmet G. Genetic analysis of grain protein-content, grain yield and thousand-kernel weight in bread wheat. Theor. Appl. Genet. 2003;106:1032–1040. doi: 10.1007/s00122-002-1111-1. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 33.Bogard M., Jourdan M., Allard V., Martre P., Perretant M.R., Ravel C., Heumez E., Orford S., Snape J.W., Griffiths S., et al. Anthesis date mainly explained correlations between post-anthesis leaf senescence, grain yield, and grain protein concentration in a winter wheat population segregating for flowering time QTLs. J. Exp. Bot. 2011;62:3621–3636. doi: 10.1093/jxb/err061. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 34.Distelfeld A., Cakmak I., Peleg Z., Ozturk L., Yazici A.M., Budak H., Saranga Y., Fahima T. Multiple QTL-effects of wheat Gpc-B1 locus on grain protein and micronutrient concentrations. Physiol. Plant. 2007;129:635–643. doi: 10.1111/j.1399-3054.2006.00841.x. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 35.Blanco A., Mangini G., Giancaspro A., Giove S., Colasuonno P., Simeone R., Signorile A., De Vita P., Mastrangelo A.M., Cattivelli L., et al. Relationships between grain protein content and grain yield components through quantitative trait locus analyses in a recombinant inbred line population derived from two elite durum wheat cultivars. Mol. Breed. 2012;30:79–92. [Google Scholar]
- 36.Meng C., Chen X., Liang R., Yang F., Zhang L., Zhang X., Sun S.S.M. Expression of lysine-rich protein gene and analysis of lysine content in transgenic wheat. Chin. Sci. Bull. 2004;49:2053–2057. doi: 10.1360/04wc0147. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 37.Gao R., Curtis T.Y., Powers S.J., Xu H., Huang J., Halford N.G. Food safety: Structure and expression of the asparagine synthetase gene family of wheat. J. Cereal Sci. 2016;68:122–131. doi: 10.1016/j.jcs.2016.01.010. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 38.Buchner P., Hawkesford M.J. Complex phylogeny and gene expression patterns of members of the nitrate transporter 1/peptide transporter family (NPF) in wheat. J. Exp. Bot. 2014;65:5697–5710. doi: 10.1093/jxb/eru231. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 39.Oddy J., Alarcón-Reverte R., Wilkinson M., Ravet K., Raffan S., Minter A., Pearce S. Reduced free asparagine in wheat grain resulting from a natural deletion of TaASN-B2: Investigating and exploiting diversity in the asparagine synthetase gene family to improve wheat quality. BMC Plant Biol. 2021;21:302. doi: 10.1186/s12870-021-03058-7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 40.Yang G., Wei Q., Huang H., Xia J. Amino acid transporters in plant cells: A brief review. Plants. 2020;9:967. doi: 10.3390/plants9080967. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 41.Wan Y., Wang Y., Shi Z., Rentsch D., Ward J.L., Hassall K., Sparks C.A., Huttly A.K., Buchner P., Powers S., et al. Wheat amino acid transporters highly expressed in grain cells regulate amino acid accumulation in grain. PLoS ONE. 2021;16:e0246763. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0246763. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 42.Fang Z.T., Kapoor R., Datta A., Okumoto S. Tissue specific expression of UMAMIT amino acid transporters in wheat. Sci. Rep. 2022;12:348. doi: 10.1038/s41598-021-04284-7. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 43.Sultana N., Islam S., Juhasz A., Yang R., She M., Alhabbar Z., Zhang J., Ma W. Transcriptomic study for identification of major nitrogen stress responsive genes in Australian bread wheat cultivars. Front. Genet. 2020;11:583785. doi: 10.3389/fgene.2020.583785. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 44.Zhang Y., Li D., Zhang D., Zhao X., Cao X., Dong L., Liu J., Chen K., Zhang H., Gao C., et al. Analysis of the functions of TaGW2 homoeologs in wheat grain weight and protein content traits. Plant J. 2018;94:857–866. doi: 10.1111/tpj.13903. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 45.Barkan A., Small I. Pentatricopeptide repeat proteins in plants. Annu. Rev. Plant Biol. 2014;65:415–442. doi: 10.1146/annurev-arplant-050213-040159. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 46.Saini P., Sheikh I., Saini D.K., Mir R.R., Dhaliwal H.S., Tyagi V. Consensus genomic regions associated with grain protein content in hexaploid and tetraploid wheat. Front. Genet. 2022;13:1021180. doi: 10.3389/fgene.2022.1021180. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 47.Yin C., Zhang G.P., Wang J.M., Chen J.X. Variation of beta-amylase activity in barley as affected by cultivar and environment and its relation to protein content and grain weight. J. Cereal Sci. 2002;36:307–312. doi: 10.1006/jcrs.2002.0467. [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- 48.Sun X., Wu K., Zhao Y., Qian Z., Kong F., Guo Y., Wang Y., Li S. Molecular genetic analysis of grain protein content and flour whiteness degree using RILs in common wheat. J. Genet. 2016;95:317–324. doi: 10.1007/s12041-016-0639-9. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 49.Terasawa Y., Ito M., Tabiki T., Nagasawa K., Hatta K., Nishio Z. Mapping of a major QTL associated with protein content on chromosome 2B in hard red winter wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Breed. Sci. 2016;66:471–480. doi: 10.1270/jsbbs.16026. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 50.Liu J., Huang L., Wang C., Liu Y., Yan Z., Wang Z., Xiang L., Zhong X., Gong F., Zheng Y., et al. Genome-Wide Association Study Reveals Novel Genomic Regions Associated With High Grain Protein Content in Wheat Lines Derived From Wild Emmer Wheat. Front. Plant Sci. 2019;10:464. doi: 10.3389/fpls.2019.00464. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 51.Hu W., Wu D., Li D., Cheng X., Wang Z., Zhao D., Jia J. Two dwarfing genes Rht-B1b and Rht-D1b show pleiotropic effects on grain protein content in bread wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) Theor. Appl. Genet. 2024;137:204. doi: 10.1007/s00122-024-04713-x. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- 52.Olmos S., Distelfeld A., Chicaiza O., Schlatter A.R., Fahima T., Echenique V., Dubcovsky J. Precise mapping of a locus affecting grain protein content in durum wheat. Theor. Appl. Genet. 2003;107:1243–1251. doi: 10.1007/s00122-003-1377-y. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Data Availability Statement
All of the data generated or analyzed during this study are included in this published article.




