Skip to main content
JAC-Antimicrobial Resistance logoLink to JAC-Antimicrobial Resistance
. 2026 Sep 11;8(5):dlag200. doi: 10.1093/jacamr/dlag200

Acquired carbapenemase-producing organisms in North London: health inequalities and healthcare associations, 2016–2023

Marie Anne Chattaway 1,2,3,✉, Ayoub Saei 4, David Ho 5, Jelena Heaphy 6, Vicky Pang 7, Rebecca Lester 8,9,10, Damien J F Mack 11
PMCID: PMC13563178  PMID: 42729602

Abstract

Background

Acquired carbapenemase-producing organisms (CPO), particularly acquired carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales (CPE), pose a major public health challenge due to limited treatment options.

Objectives

To evaluate associations between CPO positivity and ethnic group, Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) and healthcare exposure, and to apply a statistical model to quantify these relationships.

Patients and methods

A retrospective observational analysis of CPO cases identified at a London teaching hospital (2016–2023) was conducted. Microbiological, clinical and demographic data were reviewed. Cases were classified as hospital onset healthcare associated (HOHA), community onset healthcare associated (COHA) or community onset community associated (COCA). Socioeconomic status was assessed using IMD. Positive and negative cases were compared by medical specialty, age, sex and ethnicity. Odds ratios for risk factors were estimated, and a mixed-effects logistic regression model was applied.

Results

A total of 679 CPO isolates were detected in 651 patients. OXA-48-like (56.1%) and NDM (38.9%) were the predominant carbapenemases. HOHA accounted for 42.1% of cases, COCA for 39% and COHA for 18.9%. Renal, vascular and liver specialties had the highest proportions of CPO-positive patients. Females had 0.8 times the odds of CPO positivity compared with males, and risk increased with age until mid-life. White British patients had 0.62 times the odds of CPO positivity compared with other ethnic groups. IMD analysis showed a bell-shaped distribution, with highest prevalence in mid-deprivation quintiles.

Conclusion

CPOs arise from both healthcare-associated and community pathways. Differentiating HOHA, COHA and COCA enhances understanding of local epidemiology and supports targeted infection-prevention strategies including medical specialties.

Background

Acquired carbapenemase-producing organisms (CPO) have emerged as a significant public health threat, particularly within hospital settings.1–3 These organisms produce enzymes, such as KPC, NDM, VIM, OXA-48-like and IMP, that degrade carbapenems, a class of antibiotics often considered the last line of defence against multi-drug-resistant Gram-negative bacteria, rendering them ineffective. The emergence of CPO in hospitals reflects the increasing complexity of antibiotic resistance and national guidance emphasizes local risk assessment based on prevalence, patient mix and healthcare linkages.4,5

The global rise in acquired carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales (CPE), Acinetobacter baumannii and Pseudomonas aeruginosa is linked to increased morbidity, mortality6–9 and healthcare costs.10 In the UK, the incidence of CPO, particularly CPE, has seen a worrying rise11 with the highest reported rates of CPO in London.12 A recent national audit13 demonstrated a high incidence of CPO in our hospital. It also demonstrated variability in hospital screening strategies. London hospitals such as the Royal Free Hospital (RFH), which serve a diverse and densely populated region containing areas with high levels of deprivation and a significant number of international travellers, face unique challenges in detecting and controlling the spread of these organisms.

Socioeconomic variables such as ethnic group and the Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) have emerged as critical determinants in the spread of antimicrobial resistance (AMR) including CPO.14–17 Higher deprivation scores are associated with higher AMR prevalence through potential causal factors including increased household crowding and community antimicrobial use.14 A recent systematic review of the prevalence of CPE in the UK included 32 studies, of which four were conducted across healthcare and community settings; however, none reported whether the CPE were healthcare or community acquired.11

To address this knowledge gap, the data categorized cases by community or hospital healthcare association, as well as medical specialty.

Understanding risk factors including health inequalities and the community and hospital healthcare associations of cases is crucial for developing targeted infection prevention and control (IPC) and antimicrobial stewardship interventions to reduce the incidence and impact of CPO.

Patients and methods

Setting and population

Microbiological and clinical data of all confirmed CPO cases isolated at the RFH between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2023 were included in this study. Microbiology, Epidemiology, data categorization of HOHA (hospital onset, healthcare associated), COHA (community-onset, healthcare associated), COCA (community-onset, community-associated) and statistical analysis are described in detail in Supplementary Appendix S1 (Methods) (available as Supplementary data at JAC-AMR Online).

Results

Demographic data

Between 1 January 2016 and 31 December 2023, there were 679 CPO cases arising in 651 patients. Of these cases, 407 arose in males (59.9%) and 272 in females (40.1%). The most common age group among cases was 60–69 years (Figure 1). Whereas UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) national surveillance reports the highest population rates of CPO in individuals aged >85 years, direct comparison with age-specific rates was not possible because the current study was not population-based and did not have access to suitable denominator data.18

Figure 1.

Population pyramid of 651 carbapenemase-resistant organism cases from 2017 to 2023, with males shown on the left and females on the right. The distribution is concentrated in older age groups, particularly ages 60 to 79 years. Male case numbers are generally higher than female case numbers, although both sexes show similar age-related patterns. Cases are uncommon below 30 years of age and rare in children.

Population pyramid of age and sex distribution of 651 cases of carbapenemase resistant organisms, from 2017 to 2023.

The predominant ethnicity stated was white (n = 272, 41.8%) followed by other ethnic groups Table 1.

Table 1.

Ethnicity of patients harbouring carbapenemase resistant organisms

Ethnicity Number Percentage
white 272 41.8
unknown 147 22.5
Asian or Asian British 111 17.1
other ethnic group 63 9.7
black, black British, Caribbean or African 54 8.3

Of the 463 patients who had CPO within the catchment area of the hospital, there were 42 districts with a population of 1 890 687 with CPO-positive cases accounting for 0.02% of the population.

Microbiological and clinical data

Of 679 CPO cases, the index samples by specimen type were screening samples in 567 cases (83.5%), sterile site samples in 23 cases (3.4%) and other samples including urine in 89 cases (13.1%).

Of the 679 CPO cases, 670 isolates contained single carbapenemase genes; OXA-48-like (n = 381, 56.1%), NDM (n = 264, 38.9%), KPC (n = 16, 2.4%), VIM (n = 6, 0.9%) and IMP (n = 5, 0.7%). Seven isolates contained a combination of two carbapenemase genes: NDM + OXA 48-like (n = 4, 0.6%), KPC + NDM (n = 2, 0.3%) and OXA-48-like + IMP (n = 1, 0.1%). Yearly trends show the greatest increases were of OXA-48-like cases (n = 8 to 114, increase of 1235%) followed by NDM cases (n = 20 to 74, increase of 270%) (Figure 2).

Figure 2.

Bar chart showing annual detections of carbapenemase genes from 2016 to 2023, including IMP, VIM, KPC, NDM and OXA-48-like genes. The total number of detections increased substantially over the study period, rising from fewer than 10 detections in 2016 to almost 200 in 2023. OXA-48-like and NDM were the most frequently detected carbapenemase families and showed the greatest increases over time, while IMP, VIM and KPC detections remained uncommon throughout the study period.

Bar graph showing the yearly trends of the different carbapenemase genes. Data shown here are of individual genes, but of these isolates there were isolates containing more than one gene including NDM + OXA-48-Like 48 (n = 4), KPC + NDM (n = 2) and OXA-48-like + IMP (n = 1). Absence of a bar indicates zero detections for that carbapenemase family in that year.

The most common CPO was E. coli accounting for 40.2% of CPO detections (n = 263, most common OXA-48-like 157, NDM 102) followed by Klebsiella pneumoniae, 32.4% (n = 211, most common OXA-48-like 112, NDM 88), Enterobacter cloacae complex, 8.9% (n = 58, most common OXA-48-like 28, NDM 25), Citrobacter freundii, 7.1% (n = 46, most common OXA-48-like 34, NDM 8) and Klebsiella oxytoca, 2.6% % (n = 17, most common OXA-like 48 13, NDM 2) (Supplementary Table S1).

Analysis of healthcare associations showed that most CPO cases were HOHA cases (n = 274, 42.1%) followed by COCA cases (n = 254, 39%) and COHA cases (n = 123, 18.9%) although the predominance of HOHA and COCA cases differed by year (Figure 3).

Figure 3.

Annual counts of deduplicated carbapenemase-producing organism (CPO) isolates classified as community-onset community-associated (COCA), community-onset healthcare-associated (COHA), and hospital-onset healthcare-associated (HOHA) between 2016 and 2023. Case numbers increased across all three epidemiological categories during the study period. HOHA cases were the most frequent category in most years, particularly in 2020, 2022 and 2023, indicating a substantial burden associated with healthcare settings. COCA cases also increased over time and became the most common category in 2019, 2021 and 2023, reaching the highest annual count in 2023. COHA cases consistently represented the smallest proportion of cases but showed a gradual increase over the study period. Overall, the figure demonstrates a marked rise in CPO detections from 2016 to 2023, with healthcare-associated cases accounting for a large proportion of the total burden.

Annual numbers of deduplicated CPO isolates classified as COCA, COHA and HOHA between 2016 and 2023. Numbers displayed on bars indicate isolate counts.

The most diverse ranges of CPO genes and host organisms were identified in HOHA cases (Figure 4 and Table S2). Sixty-one percent (n = 397) of cases were classified as having a healthcare exposure (COHA or HOHA) as defined in the Patients and methods section (Table S2). Results show that HOHA cases included the widest range of organisms and carbapenemase types (including rare species such as Leclercia, Morganella, Raoultella). COCA is heavily skewed towards NDM-positive E. coli and K. pneumoniae whereas COHA sits in between, with moderate diversity. The presence of multiple carbapenemase combinations (e.g. KPC + NDM, OXA-48-like + IMP) was more frequent in HOHA cases, indicating complex resistance patterns (Table S2).

Figure 4.

Stacked bar chart showing the distribution of carbapenemase mechanisms among deduplicated carbapenemase-producing organism (CPO) isolates classified as community-onset community-associated (COCA), community-onset healthcare-associated (COHA), and hospital-onset healthcare-associated (HOHA) between 2016 and 2023. HOHA cases account for the largest number of isolates, followed by COCA and COHA. Across all three categories, OXA-48-like and NDM carbapenemases are the predominant resistance mechanisms and comprise the majority of isolates. Smaller numbers of KPC, VIM and IMP carbapenemases are present, together with a limited number of isolates carrying multiple carbapenemase genes, including KPC plus NDM, NDM plus OXA-48-like, and OXA-48-like plus IMP. The diversity of carbapenemase mechanisms appears greatest in HOHA cases, which contain the widest range of resistance types and combinations.

Distribution of deduplicated CPO isolate counts by carbapenemase mechanism among COCA, COHA and HOHA infections between 2016 and 2023. Stacked bars represent the number of deduplicated isolates belonging to each carbapenemase family or carbapenemase combination.

The specialities to which the 651 CPO-positive patients were assigned were analysed. nephrology (n = 89, 13.7%) has the highest number of CPO-positive patients followed by vascular surgery (n = 76, 11.7%) and hepatology (n = 52, 7.8%) (Table S3). This concentration in renal, hepato-pancreato-biliary and vascular specialties may reflect the increased vulnerability of patients undergoing invasive procedures or those with complex comorbidities, highlighting the need for targeted infection prevention strategies in these high-risk groups.

Trends by deprivation

Of the 651 cases, 615 patients had information available for the MDI analysis. MDI information was not available for patients who were CPO negative. Trend analysis shows an increase of CPO incidence across all MDI categories between 2016 and 2023 (Figure 5).

Figure 5.

Bar chart showing the distribution of carbapenemase-producing organism (CPO) cases across Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) quintiles in England between 2016 and 2023. Cases are observed in all deprivation categories throughout the study period, with increasing numbers over time that mirror the overall rise in CPO detections. The largest numbers of cases are consistently reported in the middle deprivation quintiles (20% to 40% and 40% to 60%), while the fewest cases occur in the least deprived quintile. Across the entire study period, the 40% to 60% deprivation quintile accounts for the highest number of cases, followed by the 20% to 40% quintile. The figure demonstrates that CPO cases are distributed across all socioeconomic groups, although a greater burden is observed in areas with higher or moderate levels of deprivation compared with the least deprived areas.

IMD distribution in percentiles of CPO of cases between 2016 and 2023. IMD is a measure of the relative level of disadvantage across small areas in England. The data are presented as IMD percentages, Bars represent numbers of CPO cases assigned to each IMD quintile, ranging from the 20% most deprived to the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England.

Figure 6 shows the detected CPO cases by IMD decile and sex between 2016 and 2023. Unlike the UKHSA national surveillance report,18 which shows a decline in CPO incidence rates from the most deprived to the least deprived decile,19 our findings demonstrate a bell-curve distribution: CPO cases increase from the most deprived to decile 5 before decreasing towards the least deprived (Figure 6).

Figure 6.

Bar chart showing the distribution of carbapenemase-producing organism (CPO) cases by sex across Index of Multiple Deprivation (IMD) deciles in England between 2016 and 2023. Cases are distributed across all deprivation deciles for both males and females. Male cases outnumber female cases in most deprivation categories, particularly in the middle IMD deciles, where the highest numbers of cases are observed. The greatest number of male cases occurs in IMD decile 5, while female case numbers are relatively evenly distributed across the middle deciles, with a peak in IMD decile 6. Both male and female case numbers are lower in the most deprived and least deprived deciles compared with the middle deprivation categories. Overall, the figure demonstrates that CPO cases occur across the full socioeconomic spectrum but are most frequently identified in individuals living in areas of intermediate deprivation, with a higher burden among males than females.

Distribution of CPO cases by sex across IMD deciles. Bars represent numbers of male and female CPO cases assigned to each IMD decile between 2016 and 2023.

Risk factors for CPO

For the statistical model analysis, a total of 57, 777 positive and negative cases (2017–2023) were available during the study period and met the criteria for sufficient numbers for the model. A total of 621 positive cases (1.26%) were therefore included in the model. The data collection period included COVID-19, which had a significant impact on the CPO and CPO proportion trends. The final model provided strong evidence supporting a concave relationship between age and the odds of CPO, which increased with age until middle age, after which the odds begin to decline. After controlling for other variables in the model, the estimated odds of CPO for females were 0.8 times the estimated odds for male and white ethnic group individuals had 0.62 times the odds of CPO compared with other ethnic groups collectively. There was insufficient evidence to support statistically significant changes in CPO odds between the COVID-19 period (2020) and the years up to 2021. Relative to 2020, the odds of CPO increased beginning in 2022, with estimated odds ratios of 1.63 in 2022 and 2.11 in 2023 (Table S4, Figure 7).

Figure 7.

Line graph comparing observed and model-predicted annual counts of carbapenemase-producing organism (CPO) cases at the Royal Free Hospital between 2017 and 2023. Observed and predicted case counts show similar trends throughout the study period. Case numbers increased from approximately 45 cases in 2017 to around 70 cases in 2019, followed by a plateau and slight decline during the COVID-19 pandemic period indicated by dashed vertical lines between 2020 and 2021. After 2021, case numbers increased sharply, reaching approximately 129 cases in 2022 and 179 cases in 2023, representing the highest counts observed during the study period. The close agreement between observed and predicted values indicates that the model accurately captures the temporal trend in CPO case numbers, including the reduction during the pandemic period and the substantial increase in cases after 2021.

Observed and model-predicted annual counts of CPO cases at the RFH from 2017 to 2023, showing the impact of COVID-19 and subsequent increase in cases post-2021. Dashed lines indicate the COVID-19 pandemic period from 2020 to 2021.

The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2020 and 2021 substantially affected the relationship between CPO cases and testing volumes, introducing more low points and weakening the correlation because the percentage of positive patients was lower in 2021 compared with other years (excluding 2020). Although the Royal College of Pathologists issued guidance during the COVID-19 pandemic that permitted reduction of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE) screening in lower-risk settings, the local CPO screening policy at the RFH was not formally changed.20 However, adherence to screening protocols may have been affected during periods of peak operational pressure, although this was not formally monitored as resources were prioritized towards the pandemic response. When 2020 and 2021 were excluded to account for this distortion, a strong linear association was observed between CPO cases and the number of tests, with an estimated R-squared value of 96%. Each yearly increase of 1000 tests was associated with an estimated 29 additional CPO cases, equivalent to ∼2.9% positivity for every extra 1000 patients screened (Figure 8, Figure S1).

Figure 8.

For image description, please refer to the figure legend and surrounding text.

Yearly number of CPO cases and number of tests (negative and positive CPO) at the Royal Free from 2016 to 2024 excluding the years 2020 and 2021.

Figure 9 shows annual trends in both the absolute number of CPO cases and the percentage of positive cases from 2017 to 2023. The impact of the COVID-19 pandemic is evident, with a sharper decline in positive CPO case percentage compared with the absolute case numbers during 2020–2021, when positivity fell to ∼1% in 2020 and <1% in 2021. After 2021, both metrics rise markedly, but the percentage of positives increases more steeply than case counts, indicating that post-pandemic recovery was accompanied by a higher proportion of CPO among tested samples.

Figure 9.

Dual-axis line graph showing annual numbers of carbapenemase-producing organism (CPO) cases and the percentage of tested samples that were CPO-positive at the Royal Free Hospital between 2017 and 2023. The blue line represents the absolute number of CPO cases and the red line represents the percentage of positive cases. Both measures increased between 2017 and 2019, followed by a decline during the COVID-19 pandemic period marked by dashed vertical lines between 2020 and 2021. The reduction was more pronounced for the percentage of positive cases, which fell to its lowest level during the pandemic years. Following 2021, both the number of CPO cases and the positivity rate increased sharply, reaching their highest values in 2023. The percentage of positive cases increased more steeply than the absolute case count, indicating that the post-pandemic rise in CPO burden was accompanied by an increase in the proportion of tested samples that were CPO-positive.

Numbers of CPO cases and CPO percentage of cases tested positive at the RFH from samples from years 2017 to 2023.

The age average and white ethnic group percentage show different patterns over time between the positive and negative CPO cases. In the negative cases, the white ethnic group shows a declining trend and average age shows a significant reduction during the COVID-19 pandemic period, after which it increases towards the pre-pandemic average. For the positive CPO cases, there is no specific trend either for the age average or the British percentage (Figure 10).

Figure 10.

Two-panel line graph showing the proportion of patients recorded as being of British ethnicity and the mean patient age among Royal Free Hospital samples between 2017 and 2023, stratified by CPO-negative cases (panel 0) and CPO-positive cases (panel 1). In CPO-negative cases, the proportion of patients recorded as British ethnicity shows a gradual decline over time, while mean patient age decreases during the COVID-19 pandemic period before returning towards pre-pandemic levels in later years. In contrast, CPO-positive cases show substantial year-to-year variation in both ethnicity proportion and mean age, with no consistent long-term trend evident for either measure. Mean age among CPO-positive cases generally remains higher than 55 years throughout the study period. Overall, the figure demonstrates differing temporal patterns between CPO-negative and CPO-positive populations, with clearer trends observed in the larger CPO-negative group and greater variability among CPO-positive cases.

British ethnicity proportion (percentage) and the patient average age at the Royal Free for the sample years 2017 to 2023 (0, CPO-negative cases; 1, CPO-positive cases).

Discussion

This study provides a comprehensive analysis of acquired CPOs within a London hospital over an 8-year period, offering valuable insights into the epidemiology of these highly resistant pathogens. The results reveal a marked increase in CPO cases, particularly those involving OXA-48-like and NDM carbapenemases, which are consistent with national trends.

A predominance of HOHA and COHA cases (61% of positive cases, combined) was found that underscores the significant role the hospital environment plays in the propagation of these resistant organisms. This finding reinforces the importance of prioritizing screening of patients with healthcare contact, as these individuals are at risk of acquiring CPO during hospital stays, making targeted swabbing in high-risk wards and after previous or during prolonged admissions a key strategy for early detection and containment.

The significant proportion of COHA cases (18.9%) highlights the risk of healthcare-associated transmission that becomes apparent only after discharge, underscoring the need for continued vigilance and potentially extended follow-up care to prevent further spread. This aligns with a previous study, which reported a notable percentage of CRE cases as COHA, reinforcing that cases and infections can occur beyond the hospital stay.21 At the same time, the occurrence of COCA cases (39%) suggests that community transmission of CPOs is an emerging threat, requiring broader public health interventions outside hospital settings. A scoping review similarly emphasized the importance of distinguishing between hospital-acquired and community-onset infections for effective surveillance and control strategies.22 These findings underscore the need for tailored infection control strategies that consider the specific onset categories to effectively mitigate the spread of CPOs. A limitation of this study is that healthcare exposure was assessed using RFH admissions only; therefore, some cases classified as COCA may have had recent healthcare contact at other institutions and may have been misclassified as COHA.

There was a notable difference in organism diversity across acquisition categories: HOHA cases exhibited the greatest diversity of species and resistance mechanisms, followed by COHA, while COCA cases were dominated by fewer species, primarily Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae. This suggests that hospital-onset infections may involve more complex microbiological profiles, potentially reflecting prolonged exposure to healthcare environments and selective pressures.

The observed decline in average age among CPO-negative cases during the pandemic may partly explain the reduction in CPO detection, as younger patients—who are less likely to carry CPO—were more frequently screened, while older, higher-risk patients were less likely to be admitted or tested. Similarly, peaks in British ethnicity among negatives during 2020 Q3–Q4 and 2021 Q2 could reflect fewer non-British patients presenting for care, possibly due to reduced elective admission activity or travel restrictions. For positive cases, the lack of a clear trend suggests that pandemic-related changes in hospital services, reduced social mixing and travel limitations may have influenced patient demographics without substantially altering the underlying risk profile for CPO acquisition. The finding that British ethnic group individuals had 0.62 times the odds of CPO compared with other ethnic groups collectively suggests that the observed increase in CPO prevalence may be partly related to a decreasing proportion of tests conducted among British ethnic group individuals over time, reinforcing the importance of demographic context in interpreting prevalence trends. In addition, changes to the hospital screening programme over the study period are likely to have influenced case ascertainment. Screening eligibility expanded beyond critical care and established high-risk specialties to include additional patient groups over time. Consequently, some of the observed increase in CPO detections may reflect enhanced screening coverage in addition to underlying changes in CPO epidemiology.

The predominance of OXA-48-like and NDM carbapenemases in our cohort is also consistent with contemporary global epidemiology. Internationally, the dissemination of CPOs has been driven by the expansion of successful epidemic clones and the horizontal transfer of resistance plasmids, with OXA-48-like, NDM, KPC, VIM and IMP enzymes now established across multiple regions worldwide. As a major international city, London serves a highly diverse population and functions as a global travel hub; therefore, the epidemiology observed at our institution is likely to reflect a combination of endemic UK transmission and imported CPOs associated with international travel, healthcare exposure abroad and medical tourism. This is particularly relevant for patients with links to regions where CPOs are highly endemic, including the Indian subcontinent and parts of Europe, Africa and the Middle East. The predominance of OXA-48-like and NDM carbapenemases and the substantial proportion of community-associated cases observed in this study are consistent with the increasing global dissemination of CPO between healthcare and community settings.23

Specialties at increased risk

Analysis of patient specialties revealed that CPO-positive cases were concentrated in certain clinical areas, with nephrology accounting for the highest proportion (13.7%), followed by vascular surgery (11.7%) and hepatology (7.8%). This distribution probably reflects the increased vulnerability of patients in these specialties, who often undergo invasive procedures, require indwelling devices or experience prolonged hospital stays: factors known to elevate the risk of acquiring multidrug-resistant organisms. Nephrology units, for instance, showed the highest number of CPO-positive patients, which is consistent with findings from Zhang et al., who reported that kidney transplant recipients are particularly susceptible to carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae infections, especially after the first month post-transplantation.24

Similarly, vascular surgery may be associated with increased risk of acquired CPE acquisition due to extensive use of indwelling medical devices and procedural complexity. The routine use of vascular grafts, intravascular catheters and surgical drains is a well-established risk factor for colonization and infection with carbapenem-resistant organisms. A systematic review and meta-analysis demonstrated that the presence of medical devices is associated with a significantly increased risk of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa infection, highlighting the role of device-related exposure in facilitating acquisition of carbapenem-resistant pathogens.25

Liver units, particularly those managing liver transplant patients, also exhibit higher CPO infection rates. Patients undergoing liver transplantation are at elevated risk due to factors such as immunosuppression, invasive procedures and prolonged hospitalization. A review by Righi discussed the increased susceptibility of liver transplant recipients to multidrug-resistant infections, including carbapenem-resistant organisms.26

Importantly, the sampling strategy was deliberately focused on high-risk specialties, which indicates that targeted screening in these areas is both warranted and effective in proactively identifying CPO carriers. Such findings reinforce the need for sustained surveillance and tailored infection prevention measures in high-risk units such as renal and vascular units, as well as liver services, to mitigate transmission and protect vulnerable patient populations.

Impact of deprivation on CPO distribution

The analysis of CPO cases in relation to the IMD revealed a complex pattern, with infections peaking in patients from middle IMD quintiles rather than following the expected trend of higher rates in the most deprived areas. This bell-curve distribution suggests that the relationship between socioeconomic status and CPO infection risk may be more intricate than previously understood. Factors such as healthcare access, comorbidities and differences in healthcare-seeking behaviour could influence this pattern. A study by Alividza et al. highlighted that poverty increases the risk of contracting infectious diseases and therefore exposure to antibiotics, yet there is lacking evidence on the relationship between income and non-income dimensions of poverty and antimicrobial resistance (AMR).17

Further research is needed to fully understand these dynamics and to develop targeted interventions that address the social determinants of health in the context of AMR. The English Surveillance Programme for Antimicrobial Utilisation and Resistance (ESPAUR) report 2023 to 2024 indicates that deprivation is a significant factor influencing the burden of antibiotic-resistant infections, including CPOs.27 The report notes that the rates of reported CPOs from all clinical sites per 100 000 population doubled since 2021, with absolute numbers of episodes reported across all sample groups having increased. Thirty-day all-cause mortality in the context of a CPO infection from a sterile site was 22.9% in 2023.27

Understanding the complex interplay between socioeconomic factors and CPO distribution is crucial for implementing effective public health strategies. Targeted interventions that consider the social determinants of health can help mitigate the spread of antimicrobial-resistant infections and reduce health inequalities.

Current national guidance recommends risk-based screening for acquired CPE, including consideration of local epidemiology, patient acuity, and level of interventions (e.g. long-term ventilation, rehabilitation facilities).4 Although age >65 years is highlighted as a key risk factor in national reports,18 our findings from a London teaching hospital indicate that applying age-based screening alone would miss a substantial proportion of CPO cases. In this setting, epidemiology and risk factors differed markedly from national trends, with atypical patterns in age, ethnicity, IMD and medical specialty distribution. These results underscore that screening strategies should not only vary by region but also incorporate local risk profiles as part of local risk assessments. This approach aligns with the UKHSA framework, emphasizing targeted screening where risk is greatest, and highlights the need for dynamic, context-sensitive strategies to effectively contain CPO transmission.

Conclusion and future directions

Overall, this study highlights the increasing burden of CPOs in hospital and community settings, the importance of understanding infection onset categories and the need for the consideration of targeted interventions in high-risk hospital specialties. The application of categorization of infections into HOHA, COHA and COCA, as well as the identification of demographic factors and specific specialties at increased risk, offers new insights that can inform infection prevention strategies. Future research should continue to explore these areas, particularly the impact of socioeconomic factors on CPO distribution and the effectiveness of targeted interventions in hospitals and the community.

Supplementary Material

dlag200_Supplementary_Data

Acknowledgements

The NIHR Health Protection Research Unit (HPRU) in Healthcare Associated Infections and Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) is a partnership between UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA) and the University of Oxford in collaboration with the University of Leeds, Animal and Plant Health Agency and European Bioinformatics Institute.

We gratefully acknowledge the microbiology laboratory staff for their diligent work in processing and confirming CPO isolates, and the Infection Prevention and Control (IPC) team for their essential role in implementing follow-up measures to contain transmission.

Contributor Information

Marie Anne Chattaway, Department of Microbiology, Royal Free Hospital, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, Pond Street, London, UK; Gastrointestinal Bacteria Reference Unit, United Kingdom Health Security Agency, Colindale, London, UK; NIHR Health Protection Research Unit (HPRU) in Healthcare Associated Infections and Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR), University of Oxford, Oxford, UK.

Ayoub Saei, Statistical Unit, United Kingdom Health Security Agency, Colindale, London, UK.

David Ho, Infection Prevention and Control Services, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, Pond Street, London, UK.

Jelena Heaphy, Infection Prevention and Control Services, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, Pond Street, London, UK.

Vicky Pang, Infection Prevention and Control Services, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, Pond Street, London, UK.

Rebecca Lester, Department of Microbiology, Royal Free Hospital, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, Pond Street, London, UK; Antimicrobial Resistance & Healthcare Associated Infections, United Kingdom Health Security Agency, Colindale, London, UK; Division of Infection and Immunity, University College London, London, UK.

Damien J F Mack, Department of Microbiology, Royal Free Hospital, Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, Pond Street, London, UK.

Funding

No specific funding was received for this work. Data were generated as part of the routine work of the Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust. MAC received funding from National School of HealthCare Science as part of the Higher Specialist Scientist Training Programme.

Marie Chattaway is affiliated to the National Institute for Health Research Health Protection Research Unit (NIHR HPRU) in Gastrointestinal Infections at University of Norwich and Public Health Genomics at University of Birmingham in partnership with United Kingdom Health Security Agency, in collaboration with University of Newcastle, and are based at UKHSA. The views expressed are those of the author(s) and not necessarily those of the NHS, the NIHR, the Department of Health and Social Care or UKHSA.

Transparency declarations

All authors: none to declare.

Ethical considerations

This study was conducted as a retrospective analysis of routinely collected clinical and microbiological data within the NHS. All data were fully anonymized prior to analysis and handled in accordance with local information governance and data protection requirements. Under the UK Health Research Authority decision tools, Research Ethics Committee review was not required for this activity because it involved secondary analysis of routinely collected anonymized clinical data. The Trust is permitted to process such data for infection prevention, public health surveillance and service evaluation purposes under applicable NHS governance arrangements.

Data availability

All data used in this study were collected as part of routine NHS clinical care and are not publicly available due to patient confidentiality. Anonymized aggregated data may be available from the corresponding author on reasonable request.

Supplementary data

Appendix S1, Figure S1 and Tables S1–S4 are available as Supplementary data at JAC-AMR Online.

References

  • 1. UKHSA . English Surveillance Programme for Antimicrobial Utilisation and Resistance (ESPAUR): Report 2024 to 2025. 2025; 34. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/english-surveillance-programme-for-antimicrobial-utilisation-and-resistance-espaur-2024-to-2025-report.
  • 2. Bonomo  RA, Burd  EM, Conly  J  et al.  Carbapenemase-producing organisms: a global scourge. Clin Infect Dis  2018; 66: 1290–7. 10.1093/cid/cix893 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3. Tzouvelekis  LS, Markogiannakis  A, Psichogiou  M  et al.  Carbapenemases in Klebsiella pneumoniae and other Enterobacteriaceae: an evolving crisis of global dimensions. Clin Microbiol Rev  2012; 25: 682–707. 10.1128/CMR.05035-11 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4. UKHSA . Framework of actions to contain carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales, 2022. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/actions-to-contain-carbapenemase-producing-enterobacterales-cpe.
  • 5. Koppe  U, von Laer  A, Kroll  LE  et al.  Carbapenem non-susceptibility of Klebsiella pneumoniae isolates in hospitals from 2011 to 2016, data from the German Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance (ARS). Antimicrob Resist Infect Control  2018; 7: 71. 10.1186/s13756-018-0362-9 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 6. Babiker  A, Clarke  LG, Saul  M  et al.  Changing epidemiology and decreased mortality associated with carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative bacteria, 2000-2017. Clin Infect Dis  2021; 73: e4521–30. 10.1093/cid/ciaa1464 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 7. Scaglione  G, Perego  M, Colaneri  M  et al.  Understanding the burden of antibiotic resistance: a decade of carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacterial infections in Italian intensive care units. Front Microbiol  2024; 15: 1405390. 10.3389/fmicb.2024.1405390 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 8. Zha  L, Li  S, Guo  J  et al.  Global and regional burden of bloodstream infections caused by carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative bacteria in 2019: a systematic analysis from the MICROBE database. Int J Infect Dis  2025; 153: 107769. 10.1016/j.ijid.2024.107769 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9. Anton-Vazquez  V, Evans  TJ, Fernando  S  et al.  Clinical, microbiological characteristics and predictors of mortality in patients with carbapenemase-producing Enterobacterales bloodstream infections: a multicentre study. Infect Prev Pract  2023; 5: 100298. 10.1016/j.infpip.2023.100298 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 10. Otter  JA, Burgess  P, Davies  F  et al.  Counting the cost of an outbreak of carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae: an economic evaluation from a hospital perspective. Clin Microbiol Infect  2017; 23: 188–96. 10.1016/j.cmi.2016.10.005 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 11. Almadhoon  H, Ahmad  I, Lee  WWY  et al.  Prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in healthcare and community settings in the UK: a systematic review and meta-analysis. J Hosp Infect  2025; 165: 19–31. 10.1016/j.jhin.2025.07.030 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 12. UKHSA . Carbapenemase Producing Gram Negative Organisms in England Since October 2020:Quarterly Update Q4 2023. UK Health Security Agency, 2025. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/carbapenemase-producing-gram-negative-organisms-laboratory-surveillance/carbapenemase-producing-gram-negative-organisms-in-england-since-october-2020-quarterly-update-q4-2023. [Google Scholar]
  • 13. Baltas  I, Drury  K, Harrison  T  et al.  Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales across the UK: a nationwide study of carbapenemase testing and novel antimicrobial activity. Int J Antimicrob Agents  2026; 67: 107898. 10.1016/j.ijantimicag.2026.107898 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 14. Levitch  E, Matthews  L, Choi  E  et al.  The impact of socioeconomic status on the prevalence of antimicrobial resistance in high-income nations: a systematic review. Antimicrob Steward Healthc Epidemiol  2025; 5: e264. 10.1017/ash.2025.10177 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 15. King  T, Schindler  R, Chavda  S  et al.  Dimensions of poverty as risk factors for antimicrobial resistant organisms in Canada: a structured narrative review. Antimicrob Resist Infect Control  2022; 11: 18. 10.1186/s13756-022-01059-1 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 16. Tosas Auguet  O, Betley  JR, Stabler  RA  et al.  Evidence for community transmission of community-associated but not health-care-associated methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus strains linked to social and material deprivation: spatial analysis of cross-sectional data. PLoS Med  2016; 13: e1001944. 10.1371/journal.pmed.1001944 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 17. Alividza  V, Mariano  V, Ahmad  R  et al.  Investigating the impact of poverty on colonization and infection with drug-resistant organisms in humans: a systematic review. Infect Dis Poverty  2018; 7: 76. 10.1186/s40249-018-0459-7 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 18. UKHSA . Carbapenemase-producing Gram-negative organisms in England since October 2020: quarterly update, Q4 2024. 2024.
  • 19. UKHSA . English Surveillance Programme for Antimicrobial Utilisation and Resistance (ESPAUR): Report 2017 to 2021. UK Health Security Agency, 2021. [Google Scholar]
  • 20. RCPath . Prioritisation/deferral of Pathology Laboratory Work (in light of SARS CoV-2 (COVID-19) epidemic). 2020. https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&ved=2ahUKEwjxmqq7yd6WAxVZVUEAHYvDAksQFnoECB4QAQ&url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.bedfordshirehospitals.nhs.uk%2Fdocuments%2Fguidance-for-pathology-testing-prioritisation%2F&usg=AOvVaw3TIjtbt3juR8iTc38Hs5W0&opi=89978449
  • 21. Thaden  JT, Lewis  SS, Hazen  KC  et al.  Rising rates of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae in community hospitals: a mixed-methods review of epidemiology and microbiology practices in a network of community hospitals in the Southeastern United States. Infect Control Hosp Epidemiol  2014; 35: 978–83. 10.1086/677157 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 22. Chotiprasitsakul  D, Trirattanapikul  A, Namsiripongpun  W  et al.  From epidemiology of community-onset bloodstream infections to the development of empirical antimicrobial treatment-decision algorithm in a region with high burden of antimicrobial resistance. Antibiotics  2023; 12: 1699. 10.3390/antibiotics12121699 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 23. Macesic  N, Harris  PNA, Mo  Y  et al.  Carbapenemases: epidemiology, detection and management in a changing global landscape. JAC Antimicrob Resist  2026; 8: dlag099. 10.1093/jacamr/dlag099 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 24. Zhang  F, Li  P, Zhong  J  et al.  Clinical outcomes and risk factors for mortality in recipients with carbapenem-resistant Gram-negative bacilli infections after kidney transplantation treated with ceftazidime-avibactam: a retrospective study. Front Cell Infect Microbiol  2024; 14: 1404404. 10.3389/fcimb.2024.1404404 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 25. Voor In ‘t Holt  AF, Severin  JA, Lesaffre  EM  et al.  A systematic review and meta-analyses show that carbapenem use and medical devices are the leading risk factors for carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Antimicrob Agents Chemother  2014; 58: 2626–37. 10.1128/AAC.01758-13 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 26. Righi  E. Management of bacterial and fungal infections in end stage liver disease and liver transplantation: current options and future directions. World J Gastroenterol  2018; 24: 4311–29. 10.3748/wjg.v24.i38.4311 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 27. UKHSA . English Surveillance Programme for Antimicrobial Utilisation and Resistance (ESPAUR): Report 2023 to 2024. UK Health Security Agency, 2024. [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Supplementary Materials

dlag200_Supplementary_Data

Data Availability Statement

All data used in this study were collected as part of routine NHS clinical care and are not publicly available due to patient confidentiality. Anonymized aggregated data may be available from the corresponding author on reasonable request.


Articles from JAC-Antimicrobial Resistance are provided here courtesy of British Society for Antimicrobial Chemotherapy and Oxford University Press

RESOURCES