Skip to main content
Frontiers in Cellular and Infection Microbiology logoLink to Frontiers in Cellular and Infection Microbiology
. 2026 Sep 22;16:1866897. doi: 10.3389/fcimb.2026.1866897

Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in Jalisco, Mexico: a snapshot of regional resistance (2021-2023)

Braulio Josué Méndez-Sotelo 1, Marco Antonio Delaye-Martínez 2,3, Adolfo Gómez-Quiroz 4, Sara Alejandra Aguirre-Díaz 5, Rodrigo Escobedo-Sánchez 5, José Manuel Ramírez-Rodríguez 6, Alba Guadalupe Juárez-Lomelí 6, Claudia Lara-Rangel 7, Constanza Otero 8, Nils Ramírez 8, Luisina Carozza-Renaud 8, Ixchel Magaña-Matienzo 9, Elvira Garza-González 10, Rafael Franco-Cendejas 11, Luis Esaú López-Jácome 12,13,*
PMCID: PMC13638417  PMID: 42840071

Abstract

Background

Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a major global public health threat, responsible for an estimated 4.9 million deaths worldwide and associated with increased morbi-mortality, and healthcare costs. The burden is particularly high in hospital settings, where multidrug-resistant pathogens, including ESKAPE group, are prevalent. However, in Mexico, epidemiological data remain limited. This study aimed to determine the prevalence and distribution of AMR among clinically relevant bacterial pathogens isolated in three hospitals in Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico, and to compare resistance patterns across hospital wards and clinical specimen types.

Methods

A retrospective multicenter study was conducted from January 2021 to December 2023. Bacterial identification and susceptibility tests were performed using VITEK 2 and MicroScan WalkAway systems. Results were analyzed using WHONET and interpreted according to CLSI criteria. Clinical specimens included urine, blood, biopsies, abscesses, lower respiratory tract (LRT) specimens, and sterile fluids. Species analyzed included, Enterococcus spp., Staphylococcus aureus, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Acinetobacter baumannii, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Enterobacter baumannii and Escherichia coli. Statistical comparisons were performed using R Statistical Software Studio.

Results

A total of 13,336 clinical isolates were analyzed, with E. coli (n= 5,737) and K. pneumoniae (n= 1,738) as the most predominant pathogens. Urine samples were the most frequently collected (n= 4,247). Bloodstream isolates exhibited the highest resistance levels for E. coli and K. pneumoniae. Non-fermenting pathogens showed high resistance in LRT isolates, especially for P. aeruginosa and A. baumannii, with elevated carbapenem resistance. Resistance levels were higher the ICU, particularly for K. pneumoniae, E. cloacae, P. aeruginosa, and A. baumannii. In contrast, the non-ICU settings showed a greater prevalence of ESBL-producing E. coli.

Conclusions

This study reveals substantial AMR burden in Guadalajara, with particularly high levels among bloodstream pathogens, non-fermenters in LRT specimens, and carbapenem-resistant K. pneumoniae and A. baumannii. Resistance patterns varied across hospital wards and specimen types, with higher resistance in ICU. These findings contribute valuable regional data to national AMR monitoring efforts.

Keywords: antimicrobial resistance (AMR), ESKAPE pathogens, hospitals, Mexico, microbial

1. Introduction

Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) is a natural process that has been dramatically accelerated by the extensive use of antimicrobial agents in human and animal medicine, as well as in agriculture (McEwen and Collignon, 2018; Murray et al., 2022; Center for Disease C and Prevention, 2024). AMR represents a significant threat to the effective prevention and treatment of infectious diseases (World Health O; Chinemerem Nwobodo et al., 2022).

In 2017, the World Health Organization (WHO) published a global list of priority pathogens categorized as critical, high, and medium priority, for which new antimicrobial strategies and drug development are urgently needed (World Health Organization, 2017). Among these, the ESKAPE group, comprising vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus spp., methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), third- and fourth-generation cephalosporin-resistant, carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella spp., as well as carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii and Pseudomonas aeruginosa, represents a major concern due to its ability to “escape” the effects of antimicrobial agents (World Health Organization, 2017; Kelly et al., 2024). In addition, Escherichia coli, one of the most common causes of community- and healthcare-associated infections, and Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, characterized by intrinsic multidrug resistance, have been included in an expanded group referred to as E2SKAPES (World Health O; Xuemei et al., 2019; De Oliveira et al., 2020).

Globally, AMR has been associated with approximately 4.9 million deaths. E. coli, S. aureus, K. pneumoniae, A. baumannii, and Streptococcus pneumoniae accounted for an estimated 250,000 deaths in 2019 (Murray et al., 2022). Notably, E. coli is consistently reported as the most frequently isolated pathogen in both community and hospital settings, frequently exhibiting extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL) production (Bezabih et al., 2022; Fernandez et al., 2023; Aiesh et al., 2024). At the same time, non-fermenting Gram-negative bacteria, particularly A. baumannii, have emerged as critical threats due to their high levels of resistance to carbapenems and other last-line antibiotics (Najafabadi and Soltani, 2024; Thacharodi et al., 2024; De Souza et al., 2025).

Prior to COVID-19 pandemic, carbapenem resistance in K. pneumoniae showed significant geographic variability, remaining around 2% in the United States, but exceeded 50% in countries such as Belarus, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Russia and Ukraine. In Latin America reported rates ranged from 0.8 to 12.7% (William and Cesar, 2024). While for A. baumannii, after COVID-19 resistance to carbapenems, specifically meropenem, was higher as 89.2% in Egypt (Abdelaziz Abdelmoneim et al., 2024) and 97.8% for Türkiye (Çapar et al., 2025), on the other hand, for P. aeruginosa resistance to imipenem rose 51.5% (18.8% Pre-pandemic) (Çapar et al., 2025). However, increasing resistance among both Enterobacterales and non-fermenting bacteria highlights the need for robust local surveillance data to better understand evolving resistance patterns (Lee et al., 2024; Ge et al., 2026).

In response to the growing threat of AMR, the WHO published the Global Action Plan in 2015, emphasizing the importance of strengthening epidemiological surveillance (World Health Organization, 2015). In line with these efforts, Mexico launched the National Strategy against AMR in 2018 to promote research in this field and guide national actions. Within this context, the present study aimed to determine the frequency and distribution of AMR among clinically relevant pathogens, including E. coli, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii and Gram-positive organisms, in healthcare institutions in central Mexico.

2. Material and methods

2.1. Data collection and study design

A retrospective, observational, multicenter study was conducted in three hospitals located in Jalisco, Mexico, from January 2021 to December 2023. Data on microbiological identification and antimicrobial susceptibility were collected from multiple hospital areas, including the outpatient ambulatory ward (OUT), hospitalized in non-intensive care units (INX), intensive care units (ICU), and emergency rooms (EME). Clinical specimens with microbiological relevance were included, such as lower respiratory tract (LRT) samples (endotracheal aspirates and bronchoalveolar lavage), blood cultures, biopsies (joints, lymph node, bone, skin, lung, tissue, blood culture, muscle, liver), abscesses, urine, and sterile organic fluids (OF) that included ascitic, cerebrospinal, pleural, synovial, and pericardial fluids.

The bacterial species analyzed were Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, Klebsiella aerogenes, Enterobacter cloacae, Pseudomonas aeruginosa, Acinetobacter baumannii, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia, Staphylococcus aureus, Enterococcus faecium, and Enterococcus faecalis.

2.2. Microbiological identification and susceptibility testing

Bacterial identification was performed using the VITEK® 2 (BioMérieux, Marcy l’ Etoile, France) and the MicroScan® WalkAway® (Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics, West Sacramento, CA). Databases generated by these systems were curated by a clinical microbiologist, retaining only isolates with an identification confidence greater than 95%. All datasets were encrypted to protect personal information and subsequently converted into WHONET format using the Backlink tool. Final analyses were conducted using WHONET 2025 (v25.11.6), thus, only one strain was included as recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) M39 guidelines (Clinical, Laboratory Standards I, 2022). The antimicrobial panel tested varied according to the availability of routine panels at each site and the available instrument.

The antibiotics tested were: ceftazidime (CAZ), ceftriaxone (CRO), cefotaxime (CTX), cefepime (FEP), ceftaroline (CPT), aztreonam (ATM), ampicillin/sulbactam (SAM), ceftazidime/avibactam (CZA), ceftolozane/tazobactam (C/T), piperacillin/tazobactam (TZP), amikacin (AK), ciprofloxacin (CIP), levofloxacin (LVX), moxifloxacin (MFX), doripenem (DOR), ertapenem (ETP), imipenem (IPM), meropenem (MEM), trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (SXT), nitrofurantoin (NIT), fosfomycin (FOS), penicillin (PE), oxacillin (OXA), rifampicin (RIF), erythromycin (E), clindamycin (CC), daptomycin (DAP), linezolid (LZD), tetracycline (TE), ampicillin (AMP), high-load gentamycin (HLG). All abbreviations are presented in Table 1.

Table 1.

Study abbreviations.

Abbreviations Definition
AK Amikacin
AMP Ampicillin
AMP Ampicillin
AMR Antimicrobial Resistance
ATM Aztreonam
C/T Ceftolozane/Tazobactam
CAZ Ceftazidime
CC Clindamycin
CIP Ciprofloxacin
CPT Ceftaroline
CRO Ceftriaxone
CTX Cefotaxime
CZA Ceftazidime/Avibactam
CZA Ceftazidime/Avibactam
DAP Daptomycin
DOR Doripenem
E Erythromycin
EME Emergency Rooms
ESBL Extended Spectrum ß-Lactamase
ETP Ertapenem
FEP Cefepime
FOS Fosfomycin
HLG High-Load Gentamycin
HLS High-Load Streptomycin
I Intermediate
INX Non-ICU
IPM Imipenem
LRT Lower Respiratory Tract
LVX Levofloxacin
LZD Linezolid
MEM Meropenem
MFX Moxifloxacin
MRSA Meticillin-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus
NIT Nitrofurantoin
OF Organic Fluids
OUT Outpatient Ambulatory Ward
OXA Oxacillin
PE Penicillin
R Resistant
RIF Rifampicin
S Susceptible
SAM Ampicillin/Sulbactam
SXT Trimethoprim/Sulfamethoxazole
TE Tetracycline
TZP Piperacillin/Tazobactam

Cumulative antimicrobial susceptibility data were compiled following CLSI M39 (Clinical, Laboratory Standards I, 2022) recommendations, and clinical breakpoints were interpreted according to CLSI M100 (2025) (Clinical, Laboratory Standards I, 2025). Colistin results were excluded due to methodological limitations, and vancomycin testing in S. aureus was omitted.

2.3. Statistical analysis

A descriptive analysis was performed using frequency measures and percentages. Different susceptibility patterns between clinical specimens and clinical wards were compared using the χ2 test. Post hoc analyses were conducted using the exact Fisher test for antimicrobial agents with a P value <0.05. Comparisons by specimen type and wards were performed using a multiple-comparison adjustment based on the false discovery rate (FDR) method. All statistical analyses were performed using R Statistical Software Studio version 2025.5.0.496 (Boston, MA).

3. Results

3.1. Clinical specimens and overall antibiotic resistance

Table 2 presents the distribution of samples by bacterial species and clinical specimen. Overall, the most common specimen types were urine (n= 4,247; 29.6%) and blood (n= 2,457; 17.1%).

Table 2.

Sample distribution by bacteria and clinical specimen.

Microorganism Overall Biopsies and abscesses Organic fluids Lower respiratory tract Blood Urine Other clinical specimen
n= n= % n= % n= % n= % n= % n= %
All bacteria 14,369 1,673 11.6% 1,208 8.4% 1,980 13.8% 2,457 17.1% 4,247 29.6% 2,805 19.5%
E. coli 5,737 625 10.9% 385 6.7% 194 3.4% 462 8.1% 3,100 54.0% 971 16.9%
K. pneumoniae 1,738 191 11.0% 151 8.7% 293 16.9% 485 27.9% 618 35.6% - 0.0%
E. cloacae 624 82 13.1% 52 8.3% 116 18.6% 202 32.4% 72 11.5% 100 16.0%
K. aerogenes 76 - 0.0% - 0.0% - 0.0% - 0.0% - 0.0% 76 100.0%
P. aeruginosa 1,683 178 10.6% 169 10.0% 518 30.8% 294 17.5% 305 18.1% 219 13.0%
A. baumannii 1,437 104 7.2% 131 9.1% 426 29.6% 321 22.3% 101 7.0% 354 24.6%
S. maltophilia 333 - 0.0% - 0.0% 170 51.1% 61 18.3% - 0.0% 102 30.6%
S. aureus 1,407 266 18.9% 188 13.4% 263 18.7% 368 26.2% 51 3.6% 271 19.3%
E. faecium 342 60 17.5% 51 14.9% - 0.0% 83 24.3% - 0.0% 148 43.3%
E. faecalis 992 166 16.7% 81 8.2% - 0.0% 181 18.2% - 0.0% 564 56.9%

By microorganism, the most frequently isolated species was E. coli (n= 5,737), followed by K. pneumoniae (n= 1,738). Among Gram-negative bacteria, P. aeruginosa (n= 1,683) and A. baumannii (n= 1,437) were also highly represented, whereas S. aureus (n= 1,407) was the most frequently isolated Gram-positive organism.

E. coli was mainly associated with urine samples (54.0%), while K. pneumoniae also showed higher proportions in urine (35.6%) and blood (27.9%). P. aeruginosa was most frequently found in lower respiratory tract samples (30.8%), as was A. baumannii (29.6%). For S. aureus and E. cloacae, the most common specimen types were blood (26.2% and 32.4%, respectively).

Table 3 shows the distribution of samples by bacterial species and hospital ward. Overall, the largest proportion of samples was obtained from non-ICU inpatient wards (41.3%). By bacterial species, K. pneumoniae showed the highest proportion of isolates from non-ICU inpatient wards (45.7%), as did P. aeruginosa and A. baumannii, which were also most frequently isolated in this setting (44.7% and 42.2% respectively).

Table 3.

Sample distribution by bacteria and ward where sample was collected.

Microorganism Overall Outpatient Emergency room Inpatient (non-ICU) ICU Other Ward
n= n= % n= % n= % n= % n= %
All bacteria 14,369 342 2.4% 1,150 8.0% 5,932 41.3% 1,907 13.3% 5,038 35.1%
E. coli 5,737 204 3.6% 663 11.6% 1,971 34.4% 276 4.8% 2,623 45.7%
K. pneumoniae 1,738 49 2.8% 140 8.1% 795 45.7% 304 17.5% 450 25.9%
E. cloacae 624 - 0.0% 32 5.1% 312 50.0% 101 16.2% 179 28.7%
K. aerogenes 76 - 0.0% - 0.0% 60 78.9% - 0.0% 16 21.1%
P. aeruginosa 1,683 40 2.4% 137 8.1% 752 44.7% 492 29.2% 262 15.6%
A. baumannii 1,437 - 0.0% 33 2.3% 606 42.2% 230 16.0% 568 39.5%
S. maltophilia 333 - 0.0% - 0.0% 185 55.6% 123 36.9% 25 7.5%
S. aureus 1,407 49 3.5% 71 5.0% 562 39.9% 185 13.1% 540 38.4%
E. faecium 342 - 0.0% - 0.0% 220 64.3% 53 15.5% 69 20.2%
E. faecalis 992 - 0.0% 74 7.5% 469 47.3% 143 14.4% 306 30.8%

Overall, approximately half of the E. coli isolates were ESBL-producers, while carbapenem resistance remained low (1.4% for DOR and MEM, 1.7% for IPM, and 2.0% for ETP). In contrast, K. pneumoniae showed a 39.7% ESBL production and higher carbapenem resistance (16.7% for DOR and 14.8% for MEM).

Among non-fermenting bacteria, A. baumannii exhibited markedly higher resistance rates, with 87.8% resistant to IPM, compared with P. aeruginosa, which showed a resistance rate of 28.3% to the same antibiotic. Among Gram-positive organisms, 13.6% of S. aureus isolates were MRSA, all of which were susceptible to CPT. E. faecium showed high resistance to AMP (78.2%) and moderate resistance to VAN (23.9%) (see Figure 1; Supplementary Figure S1).

Figure 1.

Six clustered bar charts display resistance (red), intermediate (blue), and susceptibility (green) percentages to various antibiotics for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii, S. maltophilia, and S. aureus. Each chart includes antibiotic codes on the x-axis and percentage on the y-axis with tables summarizing resistance (R%), intermediate (I%), and susceptibility (S%) values for each antibiotic. E. coli and K. pneumoniae show variable resistance and susceptibility, while A. baumannii displays predominantly high resistance. S. maltophilia and S. aureus data are limited to fewer antibiotics with generally higher susceptibility in S. maltophilia.

Susceptibility patterns from all microorganisms recovered.

3.2. Antibiotic resistance according to clinical specimens

3.2.1. Biopsies and abscesses

Susceptibility patterns of microorganisms recovered from biopsies and abscesses are shown in Figure 2. E. coli showed a 58% rate of ESBL production, with high resistance to fluoroquinolone (67.4% to CIP and 59.4% to LVX), while carbapenem resistance remained low (5.6% to ERT).

Figure 2.

Six grouped column charts compare antibiotic resistance (red for resistant, blue for intermediate, green for susceptible) among common bacteria: E. coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii, S. aureus, and E. faecium, with corresponding percentages displayed below each chart.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from biopsies and abscesses.

Among Enterobacterales, E. cloacae exhibited the highest carbapenem resistance (18.6% to ETP), whereas K. pneumoniae showed a 43.6% rate of ESBL production and 11.6% resistant to MEM.

Among non-fermenting bacteria, 88.2% of A. baumannii isolates were resistant to MEM. Among Gram-positive bacteria, MRSA accounted for 15.9% of S. aureus, while VAN resistance in E. faecium was low (5.3%) (see Supplementary Figure S2).

3.2.2. Organic fluids

In OF, susceptibility patterns of recovered microorganisms are presented in Figure 3. ESBL production remained high in OF specimens for E. coli (52.2%) and K. pneumoniae (46.3%), with low carbapenem resistance observed in E. coli (1.8% to DOR).

Figure 3.

Composite graphic of six bar charts depicting antibiotic susceptibility profiles for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, E. cloacae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii, and S. aureus. Each chart displays the proportion of resistant (red), intermediate (blue), and susceptible (green) isolates to various antibiotics, with corresponding data tables below.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from organic fluids.

For A. baumannii, resistance rates across all antibiotics evaluated were approximately 80%. P. aeruginosa exhibited moderate carbapenem resistance (25.8% to IPM) but remained largely susceptible to cephalosporins (83.8% and 79.3% to FEP and CAZ, respectively).

Among Gram-positive organisms, MRSA was observed in 15.4% of S. aureus isolates. E. faecium showed high resistance to ampicillin (69.6%) and moderate resistance to vancomycin (26.1%), whereas E. faecalis remained largely susceptible to ampicillin (1.2% resistance) (see Supplementary Figure S2).

3.2.3. Lower respiratory tract

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from LRT are presented in Figure 4. Non-fermenting bacteria exhibited the highest levels of AMR. For P. aeruginosa, resistance was highest to carbapenems and fluoroquinolones (61.3% to IMP, 53.8% to MEM, and 47.8% to CIP), while lower resistance was observed for FEP (36.5%).

Figure 4.

Five grouped column charts display antibiotic resistance, intermediate, and susceptibility rates for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii, and S. maltophilia, with respective sample sizes and specific antibiotics listed on the x-axes and rate percentages on the y-axes. Red, blue, and green bars represent resistance, intermediate, and susceptibility rates, with accompanying data tables for exact percentages under each chart.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from lower respiratory tract.

For A. baumannii, carbapenem resistance was consistently high, ranging from 78.4% to 80.2% (78.4% to IMP, 78.8% to DOR, and 80.2% to MEM), while 42.4% of isolates were resistant to AK.

Among Enterobacterales, 46.3% of K. pneumoniae isolates were ESBL producers, while resistance to ERT remained comparatively lower (14.5%). S. maltophilia, showed low-to-moderate resistance, with 7.6% resistance to LVX and 19.5% to SXT.

Finally, among Gra-positive organisms, the proportion of MRSA was low (7.7%), and 99.2% of isolates remained susceptible to both CPT and LZD (see Supplementary Figure S2).

3.2.4. Blood

In bloodstream isolates, susceptibility patterns are illustrated in Figure 5. ESBL production was frequent in both K. pneumoniae (35.4%) and E. coli, particularly in the latter (63.0%). However, carbapenem resistance remained low in E.coli (2.5% resistance to ERT) but was more pronounced in K. pneumoniae (23.2% resistant to ERT).

Figure 5.

Five grouped column charts show antibiotic resistance (red), intermediate response (blue), and susceptibility (green) rates for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii, and S. aureus across various antibiotics, with detailed R%, I%, and S% tables below each chart.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from bloodstream.

In contrast, A. baumannii exhibited high levels of carbapenem resistance, consistently exceeding 80% across agents (86.2% to DOR, 83.4% to IMP, and 82.4% to MEM) (see Supplementary Figure S2).

3.2.5. Urine

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from urine are shown in Figure 6. E. coli showed a high proportion of ESBL-producing strains (46.9%), while resistance to ERT remained low (1.2%). Most clinical isolates were susceptible to NIT and FOS (94.2% and 91.9% respectively).

Figure 6.

Six grouped column charts display antibiotic susceptibility profiles for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, E. cloacae, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, and A. baumannii. Red, blue, and green represent resistant, intermediate, and susceptible isolates, respectively, with exact R%, I%, and S% values reported below. E. coli shows high susceptibility to carbapenems, fosfomycin, and nitrofurantoin. E. cloacae and S. aureus are generally susceptible to most tested antibiotics, whereas P. aeruginosa shows variable patterns. A. baumannii exhibits high resistance to nearly all antibiotics, with comparatively lower resistance to ampicillin/sulbactam.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from urine.

K. pneumoniae exhibited a 40.5% prevalence of ESBL-producing strains, along with notable resistance to carbapenems (15.7% to DOR) and low-to-moderate susceptibility to NIT (22.7%) (see Supplementary Figure S2).

3.2.6. Comparison of antibiotic resistance among clinical specimens

Resistance patterns varied according to specimen type. In E. coli, blood isolates showed the highest proportion of ESBL producers (p≤ 0.001), whereas isolates from the LRT exhibited the greatest resistance to carbapenems (DOR, p= 0.04; ETP, IPM, and MEM p≤ 0.001).

For K. pneumoniae, carbapenem resistance was higher in blood isolates (p< 0.005). Similarly, urine isolates of E. cloacae (p< 0.001), P. aeruginosa (p< 0.001) and A. baumannii (p< 0.05) consistently showed higher carbapenem resistance compared with other specimen types.

No statistically significant differences were observed in S. aureus across specimen type. However, E. faecium isolates recovered from OF showed the highest resistance to VAN (p= 0.009). Raw data for each bacteria and antimicrobial tested by clinical specimen are available in Supplementary Table S1.

3.3. Resistance in hospital wards

3.3.1. Outpatients

Among outpatients, susceptibility patterns are shown in Figure 7. In the outpatient setting, 43.6% of E. coli and K. pneumoniae isolates were ESBL producers. Carbapenem resistance remained low, observed in only 1.6% of E. coli, and 7.7% of K. pneumoniae isolates. More in depth data is available in Supplementary Table S2.

Figure 7.

Four grouped column graphs compare resistance (R%, red), intermediate (I%, blue), and susceptibility (S%, green) rates to various antibiotics for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, and S. aureus, each with summary tables below.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from outpatients.

3.3.2. Emergency

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from EME are shown in Figure 8. In the EME ward, 57.0% of E. coli were ESBL-producers, with notable resistance to CIP (58.9%), LVX (59.6%), and SXT (59.7%), while carbapenem resistance remained low (3.2%).

Figure 8.

Grouped column charts display the antibiotic resistance profile of five bacterial species—E. coli, P. aeruginosa, Klebsiella pneumoniae, A. baumannii, and S. aureus—showing the percentage of isolates that are resistant (red), intermediate (blue), or susceptible (green) to various antibiotics. Each group includes sample size, antibiotic codes, and percentages for each susceptibility status.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from emergency rooms.

Non-fermenting Gram-negative organisms showed moderate resistance levels, with P. aeruginosa displaying variability across β-lactams and carbapenems (15.9% to CAZ, 12.4% to FEP, 23.1% to IPM 18.0% to MEM), whereas A. baumannii showed elevated resistance to MEM (60%).

Among Gram-positive organisms, S. aureus exhibited moderate resistance to E (37.0%), MFX (25.6%), and LVX (22.4%). Data from E. cloacae and E. faecalis are available in Supplementary Figure S3 and other bacteria in Supplementary Table S2.

3.3.3. Hospitalized non-ICU (INX)

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from non-ICU hospitalized patients are shown in Figure 9. In the INX ward, E. coli showed the highest proportion of ESBL-producing isolates (72.0%), while carbapenem resistance remained low (2.9% to ETP). K. pneumoniae exhibited a lower proportion of ESBL-producing isolates (23.3%) and moderate resistance to carbapenems (approximately 13.3%-13.8%).

Figure 9.

Five grouped column charts compare antibiotic resistance (red), intermediate response (blue), and susceptibility (green) percentages across E. coli, E. cloacae, K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa, and A. baumannii. Exact R%, I%, and S% values are provided in tables below each chart.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from non-Intensive care Unit hospitalized patients.

E. cloacae showed low-to-moderate resistance to carbapenems (6.3% to DOR, 6.7% to MEM, 8.2% to IPM and 12.2% to ETP).

Among non-fermenting organisms, P. aeruginosa exhibited moderate resistance to IPM (41.9%) and 26.2% to CAZ, while 72.1% of isolates remained susceptibility to CZA. In contrast, A. baumannii showed persistently high resistance to carbapenems, with 89.8% resistant to IPM. S. maltophilia showed 7.4% resistance to LVX and 14.9% to SXT (see Supplementary Figure S3).

Among Gram-positive organisms, S. aureus showed a moderate proportion of MRSA (12.8%) and high susceptibility to LZD (99.6%). E. faecium showed high resistance to AMP (67.5%), but low resistance to LZD (1.4%), while most E. faecalis isolates remained susceptible to LZD (87.6%) (see Supplementary Figure S3).

3.3.4. Intensive care unit

In ICU isolates, susceptibility patterns are shown in Figure 10. Among Enterobacterales, E. coli and K. pneumoniae exhibited substantial resistance to cephalosporins and fluoroquinolones, along with moderate resistance to carbapenems. In E. coli, resistance was observed in 31.8% to CZA, 3.3% to DOR, 11.7% to ETP, and 66.8% to CIP. In K. pneumoniae, resistance reached 46.4% to CTX, 56.2% to FEP, 21.8% to ETP, and 19.3% to MEM (see Supplementary Table S2).

Figure 10.

Six bar charts display antibiotic resistance (R%), intermediate (I%), and susceptibility (S%) rates for E. coli, K. pneumoniae, E. cloacae, P. aeruginosa, A. baumannii, and S. aureus across multiple drugs. Resistant rates are represented with red bars, intermediate with blue, and susceptible with green. E. coli and A. baumannii show high resistance to several antibiotics, while S. aureus demonstrates high susceptibility. Data tables under each chart provide precise percentages for each antibiotic tested per bacterial species.

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from ICU.

E. cloacae showed a similar pattern, with higher resistance to cephalosporins than to carpapenems (49.4% to CAZ and 22.0% to FEP vs 10.3% to MEM, 12.1% to IPM, 13.5% to ETP, and 15.6% to DOR) (see Supplementary Table S3).

Among non-fermenting organisms, P. aeruginosa, demonstrated high resistance to carbapenems (68.7% to IPM), while A. baumannii exhibited extremely high resistance across these agents (92.8% to DOR and 90.6% to IMP).

For S. maltophilia, resistance remained relatively low, particularly to fluoroquinolones (4.8% to LVX), although higher resistance was observed to SXT (19.8%).

For Gram-positive organisms, MRSA accounted for 15.2% of S. aureus isolates, with low resistance to LZD (1.7%). E. faecium showed notable resistance to LZD (13.5%) and VAN (11.5%) (see Supplementary Figure S3).

3.3.5. Comparison of antibiotic resistance among clinical wards

Isolates from ICU patients showed the highest resistance rates across multiple species, particularly K. pneumoniae, P. aeruginosa and A. baumannii (all p< 0.001), as well as E. cloacae (FEP; p= 0.031), compared with isolates from other wards.

In contrast, isolates from the INX ward showed the highest resistance in E. coli, particularly to carbapenems (p<0.001), along with the highest frequency of ESBL-producing isolates (p= 0.007), compared with other wards.

Among Gram-positive organisms, S. aureus isolates from the EME department showed higher resistance overall (p= 0.009). E. faecalis isolates from the INX ward, demonstrated increased resistance to multiple agents, including NIT and LZD (both p< 0.001), PE (p= 0.008), and MFX (p< 0.001) (see Supplementary Table S2).

4. Discussion

4.1. ESBL-producing Enterobacterales

AMR has advanced rapidly and now represents one of the greatest threats to global health. The prevalence of resistant microorganisms continues to increase, while the development of new antimicrobial agents has slowed considerably. Resistance to carbapenems, in particular, has been associated with high mortality, further reinforcing the urgent need for coordinated global action. It is currently estimated that approximately 9% of all deaths are attributable to AMR (Minggui et al., 2022; Jinnethe et al., 2023).

The global prevalence of ESBL-producing Enterobacterales is estimated at 18.8% according to the ATLAS study, with an incidence of 15.2 cases per 1,000 population per year for ESBL-producing E. coli in North America (Ahmad et al., 2025). In our study, the overall proportion of ESBL-producing isolates was considerably higher (50.2%) than that reported in ATLAS. However, these findings are consistent with national data from Mexico (Colín-Castro et al., 2025), where the 2024 INVIFAR report documented ESBL production in 60.6% of E. coli and 48.6% of K. pneumoniae isolates. In contrast, we observed a lower proportion of ESBL-producing K. pneumoniae (39.7%).

The highest rates of ESBL production were observed among bloodstream isolates. Internationally, ESBL prevalence in bloodstream isolates has been reported as high as 85.4% in Ethiopia and 55.5% in China, while in Mexico, lower rates of 16.3% for E. coli and 26.9% for K. pneumoniae have been described (Jingjing et al., 2017; Dejenie Shiferaw et al., 2019; Viridiana et al., 2021). In our study, 63.0% of E. coli bloodstream isolates were ESBL producers, which are typically associated with resistance to third-generation cephalosporins (Paterson and Bonomo, 2005; Keshi et al., 2019).

These findings underscore the importance of regional and local epidemiological studies, as AMR patters are strongly influenced by factors such as infection control practices, antimicrobial availability, and prescribing behaviors.

4.2. Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales

In our study, carbapenem resistance in K. pneumoniae reached 14.8% for MEM representing approximately one-fifth of isolates overall. Globally, carbapenem resistance in K. pneumoniae varies widely, ranging from 14.3% in the United States to over 70.6% in countries such as Greece (Lin et al., 2024).

Consistent with global trends, the highest rates of carbapenem resistance were observed in bloodstream isolates reaching up to 62.8% in some settings (Andrew et al., 2019). However, we observed higher resistance among isolates recovered from biopsies and abscesses, in contrast to most studies, which typically report the highest resistance in bloodstream isolates. Data on resistance in these specimen types remain limited (World Health Organization Antimicrobial Resistance D, 2025).

4.3. Non-fermenting bacteria

Both P. aeruginosa and A. baumannii demonstrated high levels of resistance. The global prevalence of carbapenem resistance in P. aeruginosa is estimated at approximately 34.7%, increasing to nearly 66% in Latin America (Ramatla et al., 2025). In Mexico, resistance rates of around 30% have been reported, with regional variability, including rates of 32.5% in the Bajio region (Nieto-Saucedo et al., 2023; Ramatla et al., 2025).

In our study, P. aeruginosa resistance reached 61.3% and 53.8% to IMP and MEM, respectively, particularly in LRT specimens. This is consistent with its the role as a major pathogen in ventilator-associated pneumonia (Yixuan et al., 2024).

Similarly, A. baumannii exhibited concerning resistance levels, with urinary isolates showing resistance rates as high as 92% to MEM. While this organism is more commonly associated with bloodstream infections, where carbapenem resistance rates of up to 80.4% have been reported (Balkhair et al., 2023), it is also a key pathogen in catheter-associated urinary tract infections, where biofilm formation contributes to persistence (Pour et al., 2011; Mumtaz et al., 2024).

Adhesins such as Abp1D and Abp2D play an important role in urinary tract colonization and infection (Hazen et al., 2023; Tamadonfar et al., 2023). Although virulence factors were not assessed in this study, their contribution to the it is important to persistence and pathogenicity of A. baumannii, particularly in nosocomial settings, should be acknowledged.

4.4. Gram-positive bacteria

Gram-positive organisms, including S. aureus and Enterococcus spp., were also identified. Although they were not the primary focus of this analysis, their presence highlights the need for comprehensive surveillance of both Gram-negative and Gram-positive pathogens in clinical settings.

4.5. COVID-19: pandemic impact

The study period (2021–2023) coincided with the COVID-19 pandemic, a context that may have influenced AMR patterns. Widespread empirical use of broad-spectrum antibiotics was reported during this time, often exceeding the prevalence of confirmed bacterial co-infections (Malik and Mundra, 2022; Langford et al., 2023). This likely increased selective pressure for resistant organisms.

Additionally, healthcare system strain, including prolonged hospitalizations, increased ICU admissions, and disruption of antimicrobial stewardship and infection control programs, may have facilitated the emergence and spread of resistant pathogens (Langford et al., 2023; Emdin et al., 2025). ICU settings during the pandemic have been associated with increased rates of multidrug-resistant organisms compared with the pre-pandemic period (Do et al., 2025). These factors should be considered when interpreting the findings.

4.6. Study limitations

This study has several limitations. First, clinical data such as comorbidities, antimicrobial exposure, and patient outcomes were not available, limiting assessment of factors associated with resistance. Second, although phenotypic resistance was evaluated, carbapenemase genotyping, was not performed. Third, variations in specimen collection practices across institutions may have influenced isolates distribution.

An additional limitation relates to the categorization of certain specimen types. Biopsy and abscess samples were analyzed as a single group, although they represent distinct clinical entities with potentially different microbiological profiles. While both specimen types originate from normally sterile sites and are processed using similar microbiological principles, this pooled approach may still obscure specimen-specific differences, particularly regarding anaerobic taxa and infection depth, and thus limit the clinical interpretability of resistance patterns within this category. Similarly, LRT specimens included both endotracheal aspirates and bronchoalveolar lavage samples, which differ in their diagnostic specificity. Although both specimen types underwent standardized laboratory quality assessment prior to processing – reducing, but not eliminating, the possibility that colonizing flora influenced the results – their inherent differences in sampling method and clinical interpretation may have contributed to variability in the observed resistance rates and should be considered when interpreting these findings.

Fifth, regarding statistical analysis, the use of the FDR method to adjust for multiple comparisons may have reduced the likelihood of type I errors; however, it does not fully account for dependence among tests and may increase the risk of type II errors, particularly in subgroup analyses with limited sample sizes.

Sixth, differences between participating hospitals could not be assessed due to pooled analyses, potentially masking inter-institutional variability. Finally, the findings reflect a specific geographic region and may not be generalizable to other settings.

4.7. Clinical and public health implications

The high prevalence of ESBL-producing Enterobacterales and carbapenem-resistant organisms observed in this study highlights the urgent need to strengthen antimicrobial stewardship programs and infection prevention strategies. Continuous local surveillance is essential to guide empirical therapy and detect emerging resistance trends.

The elevated resistance observed in specific specimen types, particularly respiratory and urinary isolates, underscores the importance of targeted interventions in high-risk settings such as intensive care units. Future studies incorporating molecular characterization and clinical data will be critical to better understand resistance mechanisms and inform effective treatment and control strategies.

5. Conclusions

In this study, bloodstream isolates showed the highest resistance rates, particularly for E. coli and K. pneumoniae, exceeding some previously reported national estimates. Carbapenem resistance was also notable in isolates from biopsies and abscesses, an understudied specimen type for which limited comparative data are available.

Among non-fermenting pathogens, P. aeruginosa exhibited the highest resistance in lower respiratory tract specimens, while A. baumannii showed markedly elevated resistance in urinary isolates.

Taken together, these findings highlight important specimen-specific differences in AMR epidemiology and underscore the need for continuous surveillance, early identification of high-risk pathogens, and strengthened antimicrobial stewardship strategies across healthcare settings.

Funding Statement

The author(s) declared that financial support was received for this work and/or its publication. This manuscript was funded by Pfizer and the funder had no role in the study design, data collection, analysis or interpretation of the data, preparation of the manuscript, or the decision to submit the manuscript for publication.

Footnotes

Edited by: Murat Aral, Ankara Etlik City Hospital, Türkiye

Reviewed by: Zhang Wei, First Affiliated Hospital of Hebei North University, China

Inês Mó, University of Coimbra, Portugal

Data availability statement

The original contributions presented in the study are included in the article/Supplementary Material. Further inquiries can be directed to the corresponding author.

Ethics statement

Ethical approval was not required for the study involving humans in accordance with the local legislation and institutional requirements. Written informed consent to participate in this study was not required from the participants or the participants’ legal guardians/next of kin in accordance with the national legislation and the institutional requirements.

Author contributions

BM-S: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. MD-M: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. AG-Q: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. SA-D: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. RE-S: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. JR-R: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. AJ-L: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. CL-R: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. CO: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. NR: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. LC-R: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. IM-M: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. EG-G: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. RF-C: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing. LL-J: Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing.

Conflict of interest

The author(s) declared that this work was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Generative AI statement

The author(s) declared that generative AI was not used in the creation of this manuscript.

Any alternative text (alt text) provided alongside figures in this article has been generated by Frontiers with the support of artificial intelligence and reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, including review by the authors wherever possible. If you identify any issues, please contact us.

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Supplementary material

The Supplementary Material for this article can be found online at: https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fcimb.2026.1866897/full#supplementary-material

Supplementary Figure 1

Overall susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered.

SupplementaryFile1.jpg (143.4KB, jpg)
Supplementary Figure 2

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from clinical specimens.

SupplementaryFile2.jpg (211.6KB, jpg)
Supplementary Figure 3

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from clinical wards.

SupplementaryFile3.jpg (236.9KB, jpg)
Table1.xlsx (70.5KB, xlsx)
Table2.xlsx (83.6KB, xlsx)

References

  1. Abdelaziz Abdelmoneim S., Mohamed Ghazy R., Anwar Sultan E., Hassaan M. A., Anwar Mahgoub M. (2024). Antimicrobial resistance burden pre and post-COVID-19 pandemic with mapping the multidrug resistance in Egypt: a comparative cross-sectional study. Sci. Rep. 14, 7176. doi:  10.1038/s41598-024-56254-4 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  2. Ahmad I.-M., Bridgit M., Veronica A., Oladayo D. A., Ibukun M. A., Yemisi O. A., et al. (2025). Global distribution and incidence of multidrug resistant and ESBL producing Escherichia coli: an observational study of the ATLAS dataset. Clin. Epidemiol. Global Health 35, 102150. doi:  10.1016/j.cegh.2025.10215038826717 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
  3. Aiesh B. M., Natsheh M., Amar M., Abutaha S., Qadi M., Abutaha A., et al. (2024). Epidemiology and clinical characteristics of patients with healthcare-acquired multidrug-resistant Gram-negative bacilli: a retrospective study from a tertiary care hospital. Sci. Rep. 14 (1), 3022. doi:  10.1038/s41598-024-53596-x [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  4. Andrew J. S., Kalisvar M., Sharmila S., Arthur A., Maisra E.-B., Maria J. C., et al. (2019). Effect of carbapenem resistance on outcomes of bloodstream infection caused by Enterobacteriaceae in low-income and middle-income countries (PANORAMA): a multinational prospective cohort study. Lancet Infect. Dis. 19, 601–610. doi:  10.1016/s1473-3099(18)30792-8 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  5. Balkhair A., Saadi K. A., Adawi B. A. (2023). Epidemiology and mortality outcome of carbapenem- and colistin-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae, Escherichia coli, Acinetobacter baumannii, and Pseudomonas aeruginosa bloodstream infections. IJID Regions 7, 1–5. doi:  10.1016/j.ijregi.2023.01.002 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  6. Bezabih Y. M., Bezabih A., Dion M., Batard E., Teka S., Obole A., et al. (2022). Comparison of the global prevalence and trend of human intestinal carriage of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli between healthcare and community settings: a systematic review and meta-analysis. JAC-Antimicrob. Resist. 4 (3), dlac048. doi:  10.1093/jacamr/dlac048 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  7. Çapar A., Özyiğitoğlu D., Başlılar Ş. (2025). Investigation of antibiotic resistance against pathogens isolated from respiratory samples in intensive care units after SARS-CoV-2 pandemic. BMC Infect. Dis. 25 (1), 1691. doi:  10.1186/s12879-025-12140-6 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  8. Center for Disease C. Prevention (2024). Antimicrobial resistance in the environment and the food supply: causes and how it spreads. Available online at: https://www.cdc.gov/ (Accessed March 15, 2025).
  9. Chinemerem Nwobodo D., Ugwu M. C., Oliseloke Anie C., Al‐Ouqaili M. T., Chinedu Ikem J., Victor Chigozie U., et al. (2022). Antibiotic resistance: the challenges and some emerging strategies for tackling a global menace. J. Clin. Lab. Anal. 36 (9), e24655. doi:  10.1002/jcla.24655 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  10. Clinical, Laboratory Standards I (2022). nalysis and Presentation of Cumulative Antimicrobial Susceptibility Test Data. 6th ed. Wayne (PA): Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute. CLSI guideline M39. [Google Scholar]
  11. Clinical, Laboratory Standards I (2025). M100 Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing, 35th Ed. [Google Scholar]
  12. Colín-Castro C. A., López-Jácome L. E., Rodríguez-García M. J., Garibaldi-Rojas M., Rojas-Larios F., Vázquez-Larios M. D. R., et al. (2025). Antibiotic resistance and carbapenemase surveillance: INVIFAR report 2024 (Q1). PloS One 20, e0319441. doi:  10.1371/journal.pone.0319441 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  13. Dejenie Shiferaw T., Abebe Aseffa N., Melese Hailu L., Tesfaye Legesse B., Hiwot Ketema W., Kassu Desta T. (2019). Extended-spectrum beta-lactamase production and multi-drug resistance among Enterobacteriaceae isolated in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia. Antimicrobial Resistance Infection Control 8, 39. doi:  10.1186/s13756-019-0488-4 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  14. De Oliveira D. M., Forde B. M., Kidd T. J., Harris P. N., Schembri M. A., Beatson S. A., Walker M. J. M., et al. (2020). Antimicrobial resistance in ESKAPE pathogens. Clin. Microbiol. Rev. 33 (3), 10–1128. doi:  10.1128/cmr.00181-19 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  15. De Souza J., D’Espindula H. R. S., Ribeiro I. D. F., Gonçalves G. A., Pillonetto M., Faoro H. (2025). Carbapenem resistance in acinetobacter baumannii: mechanisms, therapeutics, and innovations. Microorganisms 13, 1501. doi:  10.3390/microorganisms13071501 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  16. Do D.-A., Duy-Nguyen V.-M., Nguyen T.-H., Le D-T-S., Nguyen H.-N., Dang D.-N. (2025). Antibiotic resistance among ICU patients during the COVID-19 pandemic and its associated factors: a retrospective study using electronic medical records in two Vietnamese hospitals. Epidemiol. Infection 153, 1–29. doi:  10.1017/s0950268825100307 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  17. Emdin F., Orubu E. S. F., Rogers Van Katwyk S., Strong K., Shaver N., Abdullah K., et al. (2025). COVID-19 impact on AMR: a rapid scoping review, equity analysis and evidence gap map study. BMJ Global Health 10, e018118. doi:  10.1136/bmjgh-2024-018118 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  18. Fernandez M., Gavaghan M. B., Al-Taie A., Stone G., Kotb R. E. M. (2023). Epidemiology of extended spectrum beta-lactamase (ESBL)-producing enterobacterales and antimicrobial resistance in urinary tract infection (UTI) and acute pyelonephritis (AP). Open Forum Infectious Diseases 10 (Supplement_2), ofad500-2437. US: Oxford University Press. [Google Scholar]
  19. Ge M., Qiang W., Wang P. (2026). Emerging resistance to imipenem-relebactam among enterobacterales and non-fermenting gram-negative bacilli: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Infection 54, 1105–1116. doi:  10.1007/s15010-026-02739-5 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  20. Hazen J. E., Di Venanzio G., Hultgren S. J., Feldman M. F. (2023). Catheterization of mice triggers resurgent urinary tract infection seeded by a bladder reservoir of Acinetobacter baumannii. Sci. Transl. Med. 15 (678), eabn8134. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  21. Jingjing Q., Dongdong Z., Lilin L., Yan C., Jiancang Z., Yan J., et al. (2017). High prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae in community-onset bloodstream infections in China. J. Antimicrob. Chemother. 72, 273–280. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  22. Jinnethe R., Lauren K., Liang C., Lizhao G., Blake M. H., Eric C., et al. (2023). Global epidemiology and clinical outcomes of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa and associated carbapenemases (POP): a prospective cohort study. Lancet Microbe 4, e159–ee70. doi:  10.1016/s2666-5247(22)00329-9 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  23. Kelly J. B., Nolan A. C., Zeden M. S. (2024). How can we escape the ESKAPEs: antimicrobial resistance mechanisms and what lies ahead? PloS Pathog. 20, e1012270. doi:  10.1371/journal.ppat.1012270 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  24. Keshi L., Weiwei X., Shoulin L., Xiaodong L., Hao W., Junhai J., et al. (2019). Analysis of drug resistance of extended-spectrum beta-lactamases-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae in children with urinary tract infection. Saudi Med. J. 40, 1111–1115. doi:  10.15537/smj.2019.11.24547 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  25. Langford B. J., So M., Simeonova M., Leung V., Lo J., Kan T., et al. (2023). Antimicrobial resistance in patients with COVID-19: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Lancet Microbe 4, e179–ee91. doi:  10.2139/ssrn.4099404 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  26. Lee Y.-L., Wang W.-Y., Ko W.-C., Hsueh P.-R. (2024). Global epidemiology and antimicrobial resistance of Enterobacterales harbouring genes encoding OXA-48-like carbapenemases: insights from the results of the Antimicrobial Testing Leadership and Surveillance (ATLAS) programme 2018–2021. J. Antimicrob. Chemother. 79, 1581–1589. doi:  10.1093/jac/dkae140 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  27. Lin X. C., Li C. L., Zhang S. Y., Yang X. F., Jiang M. (2024). The global and regional prevalence of hospital-acquired carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae infection: a systematic review and meta-analysis. In Open forum infectious diseases (Vol. 11, No. 2, p. ofad649). US: Oxford University Press. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  28. Malik S. S., Mundra S. (2022). Increasing consumption of antibiotics during the COVID-19 pandemic: implications for patient health and emerging anti-microbial resistance. Antibiotics 12, 45. doi:  10.3390/antibiotics12010045 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  29. McEwen S. A., Collignon P. J. (2018). Antimicrobial resistance: a one health perspective. Microbiol. Spectr. 6 (2), 10–1128. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  30. Minggui W., Michelle E., Liang C., Blake M. H., Yunsong Y., Zhengyin L., et al. (2022). Clinical outcomes and bacterial characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae complex among patients from different global regions (CRACKLE-2): a prospective, multicentre, cohort study. Lancet Infect. Dis. 22, 401–412. doi:  10.1016/s1473-3099(21)00399-6 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  31. Mumtaz A., Saleem U., Arif M., Batool N. (2024). Investigation of antibiotic resistance and biofilm formation ability of Acinetobacter baumannii isolated from urinary catheters. Pakistan J. Med. Sci. 40, 2643–2647. doi:  10.12669/pjms.40.11.8754 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  32. Murray C. J., Ikuta K. S., Sharara F., Swetschinski L., Aguilar G. R., Gray A., et al. (2022). Global burden of bacterial antimicrobial resistance in 2019: a systematic analysis. Lancet 399, 629–655. doi:  10.1016/s0140-6736(21)02724-0 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  33. Najafabadi M. K., Soltani R. (2024). Carbapenem-resistant acinetobacter baumannii and ventilator-associated pneumonia; epidemiology, risk factors, and current therapeutic approaches. J. Res. Pharm. Pract. 13, 33–40. doi:  10.4103/jrpp.jrpp_50_24 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  34. Nieto-Saucedo J. R., López-Jacome L. E., Franco-Cendejas R., Colín-Castro C. A., Hernández-Duran M., Rivera-Garay L. R., et al. (2023). Carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacilli characterization in a tertiary care center from El Bajio, Mexico. Antibiotics 12, 1295. doi:  10.3390/antibiotics12081295 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  35. Paterson D. L., Bonomo R. A. (2005). Extended-spectrum β-lactamases: a clinical update. Clin. Microbiol. Rev. 18, 657–686. doi:  10.1128/cmr.18.4.657-686.2005 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  36. Pour N. K., Dusane D. H., Dhakephalkar P. K., Zamin F. R., Zinjarde S. S., Chopade B. A. (2011). Biofilm formation by Acinetobacter baumannii strains isolated from urinary tract infection and urinary catheters. FEMS Immunol. Med. Microbiol. 62, 328–338. doi:  10.1111/j.1574-695x.2011.00818.x [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  37. Ramatla T., Nkhebenyane J., Lekota K. E., Thekisoe O., Monyama M., Achilonu C. C., et al. (2025). Global prevalence and antibiotic resistance profiles of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa reported from 2014 to 2024: a systematic review and meta-analysis. Front. Microbiol. 16. doi:  10.3389/fmicb.2025.1599070 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  38. Tamadonfar K. O., Di Venanzio G., Pinkner J. S., Dodson K. W., Kalas V., Zimmerman M. I., et al. (2023). Structure–function correlates of fibrinogen binding by Acinetobacter adhesins critical in catheter-associated urinary tract infections. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. 120 (4), e2212694120. doi:  10.1073/pnas.2212694120 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  39. Thacharodi A., Vithlani A., Hassan S., Alqahtani A., Pugazhendhi A. (2024). Carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii raises global alarm for new antibiotic regimens. iScience 27. doi:  10.1016/j.isci.2024.111367 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  40. Viridiana G.-M., Ulises G.-R., Enrique B.-M., Moisés N.-N., Katya Rocío F.-M., Maria del Carmen C.-P., et al. (2021). ESBL-producing Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae from health-care institutions in Mexico. J. Chemother. 33, 122–127. doi:  10.1080/1120009X.2020.1861815 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  41. William R. M., Cesar A. A. (2024). ESKAPE pathogens: antimicrobial resistance, epidemiology, clinical impact and therapeutics. Nat. Rev. Microbiol. 22, 598–616. doi:  10.1038/s41579-024-01054-w [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  42. World Health O Antimicrobial resistance ( World Health Organization; ). Available online at: https://www.who.int/ (Accessed March 15, 2025). [Google Scholar]
  43. World Health Organization (2015). Global action plan on antimicrobial resistance (Geneva, Switzerland: World Health Organization; ). [Google Scholar]
  44. World Health Organization (2017). WHO publishes list of bacteria for which new antibiotics are urgently needed. Geneva: World Health Organization. Available online at: https://www.who.int/news/item/27-02-2017-who-publishes-list-of-bacteria-for-which-new-antibiotics-are-urgently-needed. [Google Scholar]
  45. World Health Organization Antimicrobial Resistance D (2025). Global Antimicrobial Resistance and Use Surveillance System (GLASS) Report 2025 (Geneva: WHO; ). [Google Scholar]
  46. Xuemei Z., Cecilia Stålsby L., Xueshan S., Xiaoqian H., Hengjin D. (2019). Economic burden of antibiotic resistance in ESKAPE organisms: a systematic review. Antimicrobial Resistance Infection Control 8, 137. doi:  10.1186/s13756-019-0590-7 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  47. Yixuan L., Jason A. R., Mikaela M. W., Abdullah Tarik A., Patrick N. A. H., Fekade B. S. (2024). The global epidemiology of ventilator-associated pneumonia caused by multi-drug resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa: A systematic review and meta-analysis. Int. J. Infect. Dis. 139, 78–85. doi:  10.1016/j.ijid.2023.11.023 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

Associated Data

This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.

Supplementary Materials

Supplementary Figure 1

Overall susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered.

SupplementaryFile1.jpg (143.4KB, jpg)
Supplementary Figure 2

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from clinical specimens.

SupplementaryFile2.jpg (211.6KB, jpg)
Supplementary Figure 3

Susceptibility patterns from microorganisms recovered from clinical wards.

SupplementaryFile3.jpg (236.9KB, jpg)
Table1.xlsx (70.5KB, xlsx)
Table2.xlsx (83.6KB, xlsx)

Data Availability Statement

The original contributions presented in the study are included in the article/Supplementary Material. Further inquiries can be directed to the corresponding author.


Articles from Frontiers in Cellular and Infection Microbiology are provided here courtesy of Frontiers Media SA

RESOURCES