Abstract
Purpose
Process Analytical Technology (PAT) tools are increasingly applied to improve monitoring of biopharmaceutical processes; however, few techniques have explored their use in liquid bioprocesses based on insect cell cultures. This work evaluated whether rheological parameters could be explored as monitoring indicators for biochemical variables during virus-like particle (VLP) production using the insect cell–baculovirus expression system.
Methods
Batch bioreactor cultivations of Spodoptera frugiperda (Sf9) cells were conducted under non-infected conditions and during rabies and SARS-CoV-2 VLP production. Rheological properties were determined by steady-shear cone-plate rheometry and correlated with viable and total cell densities, extracellular protein concentration, and viral titer. Empirical models were generated and ranked using Akaike’s Information Criterion, and predictive performance was assessed by root mean square error. Statistical significance was evaluated using analysis of variance.
Results
All cultures exhibited non-Newtonian, pseudoplastic behavior, with decreases in the flow behavior index associated with increasing cell density and protein concentration. Exponential functions were most frequently selected among the best-ranked empirical models, followed by rational, hyperbolic, logarithmic, and power equations. No statistically significant effect of rheological parameter or infection condition on prediction accuracy was observed (p > 0.05).
Conclusion
Rheological properties reflected compositional changes occurring during insect cell cultivations; however, under the conditions studied, rheology did not significantly improve quantitative monitoring of key biochemical parameters using other approaches. These findings indicate that while rheology may provide complementary process information, further investigation is required before its application as a robust PAT tool for VLP production.
Supplementary Information
The online version contains supplementary material available at https://doi.org/10.1007/s10529-026-03796-4.
Keywords: Rheology, VLP bioprocess, Empirical modeling, AIC, Main effects ANOVA
Introduction
The upstream stage for different biopharmaceutical products can be monitored through various approaches, such as Raman and Infrared spectroscopy techniques, providing accurate measurements of critical parameters throughout the product generation length (Shaikh et al. 2018). These kinds of spectroscopy techniques are part of Process Analytical Technology (PAT) tools, which allow for verifying the bioprocess during its early development, seeking a better understanding, and later establishing automatic control loops useful at the commercial scale to ensure final product quality and successful process performance (Ramachandran 2017; Shaikh et al. 2018). Nevertheless, the complexity and singularities of these processes open an opportunity to keep improving and introducing new methods to monitor some biochemical parameters over bioreactions (Pavurala et al. 2025).
In this context, the rheological properties of microbial or cell culture could be employed (Simões et al. 2020), seeking a better understanding of bioconversion progress and associated biochemical changes along the process, as these characteristics, such as shear stress, could impact cell growth and expression (Wyma et al. 2018). And, as rheology describes the fluid’s response to applied forces, it allows mainly the classification of a liquid sample as Newtonian or non-Newtonian depending on whether the viscosity remains constant with respect to the shear rate (Ibarz and Barbosa-Cánovas 2003). Thus, rheological parameters, which depend on the sample’s chemical composition and the morphology of biocatalysts (e.g., host cells and viruses), could be used to control and monitor the quality of the final product and complex mixtures throughout the process (Amanullah et al. 2003).
However, rheological assay methodologies vary to suit the study, mainly because each material responds differently to a defined set of experimental conditions; thus, some parameters may be more critical for characterizing the sample. Additionally, precautions are important when performing rheological assays to minimize experimental noise, including maintaining consistent sample-preparation steps, determining the geometry, preconditioning before the assay begins (e.g., achieving the specified temperature and spreading the sample homogeneously across the geometry surface), and loading an adequate sample volume (Suman 2025). Nonetheless, to date, as these authors note, there is no established method in the literature for monitoring biochemical data alongside these rheological parameters when seeking to produce a biopharmaceutical product with insect cell cultures, as most of the studies in this area corresponds to solids production (Simões et al. 2020), biological material analysis (e.g. blood samples), mechanical force and metabolite concentration rheology influence in plant, bacteria or mammalian cell cultures (Wyma et al. 2018). And rheological studies within bioreactor assays frequently aimed to evaluate the impact of these properties on polymer production (Fernandes et al. 1991) or even optimize sludge treatment, seeking to decrease the energy needed to improve filtration capacity, mostly influenced by the wastewater viscosity (Laera et al. 2007), and the membrane life-span decrease due to biofouling within these processes (Patsios et al. 2015).
Therefore, a pharmaceutical process that could benefit from different monitoring strategies is the production of virus-like particles (VLP). There are already some vaccines developed with recombinant protein products obtained through this system, generally using the insect cell-baculovirus expression vector system. Nevertheless, improved process characterization could facilitate faster production development and higher productivity (Contreras‐Gómez et al. 2014). As some process characteristics may affect VLP productivity when using this platform, such as cell growth kinetics, which correlates to optimal infection time, cell concentration at infection, and multiplicity of infection (MOI) (Radford et al. 1997; Huang et al. 2025), closely related to viral titer during infection (Contreras‐Gómez et al. 2014), which can be assessed using these PAT techniques.
Because the rheological characterization of insect cell culture or baculovirus infection for producing virus-like particles is not commonly correlated with biochemical parameters, to the best of these authors’ knowledge, there is no model in the literature for this analysis. Therefore, this work aims to assess rheological parameters as a monitoring tool for insect cell cultures with and without virus infection, using rabies and SARS-CoV-2 VLP production as a biopharmaceutical upstream model. This goal was achieved by correlating rheological parameters with biochemical data, focusing on viable and total cell density, total extracellular protein, and viral titer. Furthermore, the study assessed whether these rheological parameters, as well as infection or non-infection conditions, could impact the accuracy of biochemical parameter predictions.
Materials and methods
Biochemical data acquisition
Cell lines and culture media
Spodoptera frugiperda (Sf9) insect cells (ATCC1711) were cultured in EX-CELL® CD Insect Cell Medium (Catalog n° 24381 C, Sigma-Aldrich, Missouri, USA) in 100 mL Schott flasks (Schott AG™, Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany) with 20 mL working volume and an initial cell density of 1 × 106 cells/mL. And Sf9 Easy Titer (Sf9 ET) cell line, kindly given by Professor Dr. Ralph Hopkins and Dr. Dominic Esposito from the Protein Expression Laboratory located at the National Cancer Institute of Frederick (Maryland, USA), was cultured similarly using Sf-900™ III SFM (Catalog n° 12,658,027, Gibco™, Massachusetts, USA) medium supplemented with 2.5% fetal bovine serum (HI FBS, Catalog n° 10,082–147, Gibco™, Massachusetts, USA) for viral titer assays. Cultures were agitated at 110 rpm using a Celltron (Infors HT, Bottmingen, Switzerland) shaker at 28 °C in a PHCbi Cell Culture Incubator (PHC Group, Tokyo, Japan).
Rabies and SARS-CoV-2 recombinant baculoviruses
Previous studies were used to generate (Bernardino et al. 2021; Moura Dias et al. 2025) and propagate (Oliveira Guardalini et al. 2023; Guardalini et al. 2024; de Oliveira Guardalini et al. 2025) viral stock of both rabies (carrying rabies glycoprotein and matrix protein genes-RBV-R-G and RBV-R-M, respectively) and SARS-CoV-2 (carrying spike and membrane protein-RBV-S-S and RBV-S-M, respectively) recombinant baculoviruses (RBV). The shaker speed was maintained at 110 rpm to obtain viral stocks in parallel with cell cultivation for bioreactor inoculum, using the same equipment described in the previous section.
Bioreactor experiments
Three assays were performed using a Minifors 2 bioreactor (vessel volume 1.5 L; Infors HT, Bottmingen, Switzerland) connected to a computer running eve® (Infors HT, Bottmingen, Switzerland) software. All these runs were performed at an impeller rotation of 80 rpm, a gas flow rate of 0.1 volume of gas per volume of liquid per minute at 30% air saturation, a temperature of 28 °C, and an initial viable cell density of approximately 5 × 105 cells/mL.
The first batch was performed with a working volume of 500 mL, without infection, collecting 14 samples throughout the assay, which lasted around 160 h. The second batch was performed using 400 mL as working volume, with infection with RBV-S-S MOI 3 and RBV-S-M MOI 2 when cell density achieved around 1 × 106 cells/mL. Twelve samples were collected during approximately 125 h of the experiment. And for the third batch, working volume was settled at 400 mL, with infection with RBV-R-G MOI 3 and RBV-R-M MOI 2, when viable cell density achieved nearly 4 × 106 cells/mL, infection parameters studied and determined in previous work (data not shown). 14 samples were collected during approximately 150 h of assay.
All samples were separated for cell counting and viability assay, rheological experiments, viral titer, and total protein quantification. Samples were clarified through centrifugation at 500 × g for 5 min for rheological analysis, and stored at 4 °C or − 80 °C for later viral titration and Bradford assays, respectively. At the end of each run, infected batches were harvested to obtain product for transmission electron microscopy and further analysis (not in focus in this work), thus the bioreactor suspension was clarified through 500 × g for 20 min and stored at −80 °C.
Cell density and viability, viral titration, and total protein quantification
Cell density and viability were determined following a previously established protocol (Aragão Tejo Dias et al. 2025b). Viral titration was assessed using Sf9 ET cells, as described earlier (Consoni Bernardino et al. 2025). Pierce™ Bradford Plus Protein Assays Kit (Catalog n° 23,236, Thermo Scientific™, Massachusetts, USA) was used for total protein quantification, following the manufacturer’s instructions.
Characterization of rabies and SARS-CoV-2 VLP through transmission electron microscopy (TEM)
Bioreactor product for VLP production (45 mL) was ultracentrifuged at 80,000 × g for 3 h (Optima™ MAX-XP Ultracentrifuge, MLA-50 rotor, Beckman Coulter, Indiana, USA), the pellet was resuspended overnight with 500 µL PBS 1x (Catalog n° 70,011,044, Gibco™, USA) and later, 100 µL of each sample was applied separately to a carbon film supported copper grids (Grid size 300 mesh, Catalog n° 931,519, Sigma-Aldrich, Germany) to incubate for 30 min. Grids were washed 3 times with PBS for 10 min then kept for 1 h with a mixture of 20 µL of each primary antibody (Anti-Rabies Glycoprotein–1:100, LifeSpan BioSciences, USA –, and Anti-Rabies Matrix protein–1:100, Cusabio, China –, for rabies VLP grids; Anti-SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein–1:100, Catalog n° MA535946, Thermo Fisher, USA –, and Anti-SARS-CoV-2 Membrane protein–1:100, Catalog n° PA1-41,160, Thermo Fisher, USA –, for SARS-CoV-2 VLP grids), homogenized every 15 min. Grids were washed again 3 times with PBS and incubated with a mixture with 50 µL of each colloidal gold-conjugated secondary antibody (Anti-Mouse–1:50, 10 nm colloidal gold, Catalog n° A31561, Thermo Fisher, USA –, for Anti-Rabies Glycoprotein and Anti-SARS-CoV-2 Spike protein; and Anti-Rabbit–1:50, 5 nm colloidal gold, Catalog n° A31565, Thermo Fisher, USA –, for Anti-Rabies Matrix and Anti-SARS-CoV-2 Membrane proteins), resuspended each 15 min. Grids were then contrasted with 2% uranyl acetate for 1 min, and images were acquired using a JEOL transmission electron microscope (model JEM-1011, Massachusetts, USA).
Rheology parameters modeling
Rheological data acquisition
Two samples with cells and another two clarified, 600 µL each, were separated for rheology assays and used only once for rheological analysis throughout the batches. These were analyzed with Rheometer MCR 92 (Anton Paar GmbH, Graz, Austria) using a cone-plate geometry (Anton Paar GmbH, Graz, Austria), as this requires a lower sample volume and allows for a steady shear rate across the geometry surface (Suman 2025). The equipment was connected to a computer with software RheoCompass version 1.34 (Anton Paar GmbH, Graz, Austria) for shear rate (γ, 1/s), shear stress (τ, Pa), apparent viscosity (µapp, mPa · s), and torque (mN · m) acquisition. Equipment temperature was settled at 28 °C, the same temperature for bioreactor runs, and 21 points during a shear rate ramp from 0.1 to 100 1/s were analyzed for each sample. During the measurements, the room was maintained with no airflow or movement around the equipment.
Data modeling and ranking
Data collected from bioreactor monitoring, biochemical (viable cell density–Xv, total cell density–Xt, extracellular protein concentration–EP, viral titer–VT) and rheological (shear stress, shear rate, apparent viscosity) parameters, were organized and used for analyses in Excel spreadsheets (Office Home 2024, Microsoft Corporation, Washington, USA) (Supplementary material Table 1–3). Xv and Xt from infected batches, as these present different behaviors before and after infection, were analyzed separately during modeling. EP was correlated to bioreactor rheology using data from the entire batch, even for infected assays. Although baculovirus infection in determined phase of cell cycle arrests its machinery and inhibits protein expression (Contreras‐Gómez et al. 2014), this process is not immediate, host cell proteins expression declines over 18 h post infection (Du and Thiem 1997), and cells could also be lysed in 3–5 days post-infection (Kost et al. 2005), releasing other proteins to the extracellular media, thus all these proteins are quantified at once when assessed through Bradford assay, data used for modeling. Rheological data obtained were correlated to Xv, Xt, and EP. And for VT, the analysis was made using only post-infection data from both infected batches, analyzed with rheological data from clarified samples.
Using the power-law model (Eq. 1) (Wang et al. 2013) with observed data for γ and τ, it was possible to determine the consistency index (k) and flow behavior index (n) for each point collected for each sample. The average of k, n, and µapp of the two samples with or without cells was calculated to use for modeling with each biochemical parameter.
| 1 |
Then, the Rank Model tool from OriginProTrial Version 2026 (OriginLab Corporation, Maryland, USA) was used to correlate biochemical (Y) and rheological (X) data using empirical models available within this tool default configuration, considering Exponential, Growth/Sigmoidal, Hyperbola, Logarithm, Peak Functions, Polynomial, Power, Rational, Waveform, PFW (a second category to organize peak functions for data fitting) and Baseline functions categories.
To rank the calibrated models, Akaike’s Information Criterion (AIC) (Eq. 2) (OriginLab) was used to determine the best prediction model for each correspondence (Chakrabarti and Ghosh 2011). The model with the smallest AIC was selected for each biochemical vs. rheological correlation, as the lowest value would represent the model whose estimated values were the most approximate to the uncertain data behavior, considering the models generated. This criterion also considers the amount of data and parameters, as these could create noise and result in under- or overfitting (Burnham and Anderson 2010).
| 2 |
where N is the sample size, RSS is the residual sum of squares (Eq. 3) (OriginLab), and K is the number of estimable parameters in an approximating model.
| 3 |
where is the observed value and is the fitted value.
Also, for the best model selected through AIC, root mean square error (RMSE) was also calculated (Eq. 4) (Moura Dias et al. 2024), as it is a criterion commonly used to assess model quality, where smaller values indicate better data fit (Amangeldi et al. 2021; Ahmed et al. 2022).
| 4 |
Statistical analysis
Main effects analysis of variance (ANOVA) was performed to determine whether rheological parameter (k, n, or µapp), and bioreaction condition (with or without infection) are statistically significant, with 95% confidence interval, to monitor a certain biochemical parameter, and if so, which is the best variable or parameter seeking to allow biochemical monitoring along the bioprocess. These analyses were performed in software Statistica® version 14.0.1 (TIBCO, California, USA).
As a bioreactor condition, looking to verify whether infection was significant, pre-infection data from the three assays, while modeling each biological with rheological parameter pair were united to generate only one RMSE, with Eq. 4, for each comparison. Similarly, data derived from infected batches, post-infection phase, were also compiled, using Eq. 4. These RMSE values for pre- and post-infection phases were indicated as RMSE” to distinct from RMSE calculated and used to select the best model. Thus, rheological parameter and bioreaction condition were used as independent variables, and RMSE” were used as a dependent variable. However, for viral titration, which bioreactor condition data was separated only in infected with SARS-CoV-2 RBV’s or rabies RBV’s, a One-Way ANOVA was performed to assess if a rheological parameter would impact this biochemical parameter monitoring. Also, if indicated statistical significance in any analyses, a Tukey’s HSD test post hoc was also performed within the same software tool.
Results and discussion
Biochemical and rheological parameters modeling.
Rheological assessment of the flow behavior index, n, using samples with cells across entire batches (Supplementary material Table 1–3) to represent bioreactor cultures showed that all assays, except for one sample from SARS-CoV-2 RBV infection, exhibited shear-thinning pseudoplastic behavior, as values were below 1 (Alizadeh and Pal 2025). With most non-Newtonian responses according to the increase of total cell density and protein concentration, similar to data presented in a study with microalgae concentrates (Attar et al. 2022), a previous work concerning bacteria cultured to produce polymers (Blunt et al. 2019), a research with plant-based foods proteins (Badjona et al. 2025), and production of polysaccharides using fungus culture (Meng et al. 2023), where higher cell concentration, for cultures studies, or higher product concentration were related to increased pseudoplastic behavior. The non-infected batch presented a higher consistency index, k, as cell density and protein concentration increased, similarly to previous works (Pamboukian and Facciotti 2005; Li et al. 2020). Viscosity may be affected by cell concentration, but it is not the only parameter, and could also vary depending on DNA, protein, and other extracellular components (Newton et al. 2016), as well as metabolite formation (Wyma et al. 2018), as verified during all the assays, where viscosity varies, but not following cell densities, protein, or viral titer values. As for infected batches, considering the viral titer correlation with clarified samples, both assays’ infected samples also exhibited non-Newtonian, pseudoplastic behavior, as observed in the study of bacteriophage encapsulation (Silva Batalha et al. 2021), but this behavior did not correspond with viscosity as indicated when analyzing alongside with cell density or protein concentration. However, these VLP production bioreactor samples did not present an increase or decrease pattern for any other rheological parameters.
With these biochemical and rheological data prepared, using the Rank Model tool within Origin software, one model, with the lowest AIC value, was selected for each correlation (Tables1–3). Nonetheless, some models that presented lower values for AIC indicated modeling error, possibly due to sample size that could lead to over-parameterization (OriginLab), even with functions with minimum parameters needed. However, despite the different possible functions to empirically model these relations, for all the models, only exponential, power, rational, logarithm and hyperbole functions were selected, as indicated by the category related to the functions used. Exponential functions were the most prevalent equation used to correlate biochemical and rheological parameters; likewise, an exponential model was used to correlate fungus culture density with k and n (Schmidell et al. 2001).
Table 1.
Best models for each biochemical variable () correlated to the consistency index ()
| Biochemical variable | Experimental condition | Model category | Degrees of Freedom | Equation | Parameter | Value ± Standard Error | AIC | RMSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xv (cells/mL) | No infection | Hyperbola | 6 | a | −3,468,378.483 ± 1,739,693.776 | 232.038 | 939,114.309 | |
| b | −62.965 ± 11.833 | |||||||
| Exponential growth (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | A | −13.375 ± 0.174 | 113.441 | 194,675.439 | ||
| Exponential growth (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.856 ± 0.226 | 140.712 | 475,047.985 | ||
| Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.208 ± 0.157 | 130.565 | 172,045.183 | ||
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 6 | A | −15.186 ± 0.115 | 202.008 | 1,120,326.368 | ||
| Xt (cells/mL) | No infection | Exponential | 6 | a | −899,498.947 ± 718,224.088 | 232.971 | 995,196.802 | |
| b | −208.594 ± 73.143 | |||||||
| Exponential growth (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | A | −13.424 ± 0.173 | 113.796 | 202,211.430 | ||
| Exponential growth (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.923 ± 0.216 | 140.934 | 485,726.630 | ||
| Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.690 ± 0.020 | 115.073 | 36,619.278 | ||
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 6 | A | −15.371 ± 0.088 | 200.862 | 1,032,276.007 | ||
| EP (mg/mL) | No infection | Exponential | 7 | A | 17.662 ± 2.344 | −47.878 | 0.034 | |
| Whole batch (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Power | 7 | A | 0.443 ± 0.028 | −44.947 | 0.040 | ||
| Whole batch (rabies VLP production) | Rational | 11 | A | 6.985 ± 1.302 | −52.915 | 0.062 | ||
| VT (PFU/mL) | Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Power | 3 | A | −2.737 ± 0.056 | 137.926 | 4,158,837.257 | |
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Power | 4 | A | −2.530 ± 0.052 | 147.452 | 932,079.998 |
Table 3.
Best models for each biochemical variable (y) correlated to apparent viscosity ()
| Biochemical variable | Experimental condition | Model category | Degrees of Freedom | Equation | Parameter | Value ± Standard Error | AIC | RMSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xv (cells/mL) | No infection | Exponential | 8 | B | 1.441 × 107 ± 3,067,769.346 | 260.952 | 1,417,430.174 | |
| Exponential growth (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | A | −12.488 ± 0.184 | 113.840 | 204,636.128 | ||
| Exponential growth (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −15.857 ± 0.270 | 141.106 | 494,135.788 | ||
| Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −15.072 ± 0.162 | 129.729 | 158,397.201 | ||
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 6 | A | −14.313 ± 0.117 | 202.176 | 1,133,882.081 | ||
| Xt (cells/mL) | No infection | Power | 7 | a | 2.585 × 10–9 ± 3.589 × 10–8 | 264.572 | 1,326,748.465 | |
| b | 53.869 ± 21.402 | |||||||
| Exponential growth (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | A | −12.537 ± 0.183 | 114.196 | 212,601.929 | ||
| Exponential growth (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −15.923 ± 0.270 | 141.701 | 524,449.858 | ||
| Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Polynomial | 3 | A | 1,422,636.669 ± 689,548.344 | 134.492 | 34,579.539 | ||
| B | −615,633.41914 ± 794,871.716 | |||||||
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Rational | 5 | a | 4.159 × 10–7 ± 7.997 × 10–7 | 207.832 | 1,030,069.778 | ||
| b | −2.346 × 10–7 ± 9.087 × 10–7 | |||||||
| EP (mg/mL) | No infection | Power | 8 | A | 22.137 ± 1.358 | −54.104 | 0.035 | |
| Whole batch (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 7 | B | 0.015 ± 0.004 | −43.023 | 0.045 | ||
| Whole batch (rabies VLP production) | Rational | 9 | a | −1.128 ± 8.242 × 10–4 | −62.324 | 0.038 | ||
| b | 0.120 ± 0.016 | |||||||
| c | −0.135 ± 0.018 | |||||||
| VT (PFU/mL) | Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Power | 3 | A | −89.342 ± 2.160 | 138.845 | 4,665,304.600 | |
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Power | 4 | A | −77.676 ± 3.879 | 152.200 | 1,498,521.481 |
Statistical analysis
Although different infections were performed to obtain SARS-CoV-2 (Fig. 1) and rabies VLP (Fig. 2) as model for these particle productions, Main Effects ANOVA were done to determine if a rheological variable or an infection process would impact the quality of fit of the models obtained for each biochemical parameter monitored throughout each run. Thus, another RMSE, indicated as RMSE”, was calculated compiling data from the pre-infection stage for the three batches for and from both VLP production assays for post-infection phase. And for viral titer, data for each infected batch was maintained separately for the One-Way ANOVA, and the rheological parameter was the only independent variable.
Fig. 1.

SARS-CoV-2 VLP transmission electron microscopy. Magnification of 200 K presenting particles with diameters of 183.87, 180.80, and 129.42 nm; the average size of all particles detected was 185.72 nm
Fig. 2.

Rabies VLP transmission electron microscopy. Magnification of 200 K presenting particle with 92.91 nm; average size of all particles detected was 107.89 nm
Among all ANOVA tests, neither rheological parameters nor bioprocess condition presented a significant impact while monitoring viable and total density, total extracellular protein, or viral titer, with p-values > 0.05 (Table 4). Although AIC was used to select the best models, to consider sample size and equation parameters (Burnham and Anderson 2010), models still presented elevated RMSE”, compared to models’ errors when analyzing VLP production with different cell cultures monitored with spectroscopic methods (Moura Dias et al. 2025; Baukmann et al. 2025; Aragão Tejo Dias et al. 2025a), with mathematical adjustment to compare with the error metrics used according to the equations indicated in each paper. Furthermore, these error values could be related to the already indicated difficulty in modeling non-Newtonian fluids (Wyma et al. 2018), or even the sample size available, as some analysis error messages during modeling were due to small database (OriginLab). Thus, suggesting for further studies the necessity of collecting higher number of samples in order to establish a stronger correlation. However, RMSE (Tables 1, 2, and 3) revealed for Xv, Xt, and EP, a prediction capacity within the expected analytical error for quantification techniques of these biochemical variables (Barbosa et al. 2009; Camacho-Fernández et al. 2018). Conversely, VT by rheological parameters in this study showed less accuracy than those reported for viral titration fluorescence assays (Moon et al. 2025), but with RMSE modeling values lower than those presented while monitoring viral particles with Raman spectroscopy (Paiva et al. 2026), corroborating the need for an extended study to provide more data for infection assays in order to establish a better correlation.
Table 4.
p-values obtained with ANOVA for each biochemical parameter
| Biochemical parameter | Rheological parameter | Bioprocess condition |
|---|---|---|
| Xv | 0.640 | 0.551 |
| Xt | 0.770 | 0.807 |
| EP | 0.645 | 0.352 |
| VT | 0.931 | – |
The only dependent variable for viral titer (VT) was the rheological parameter.
Table 2.
Best models for each biochemical variable () correlated to the flow behavior index ()
| Biochemical variable | Experimental condition | Model category | Degrees of freedom | Equation | Parameter | Value ± Standard Error | AIC | RMSE |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Xv (cells/mL) | No infection | Exponential | 6 | a | 17.112 ± 0.353 | 230.62928 | 860,340.615 | |
| b | −5.622 ± 1.081 | |||||||
| Exponential growth (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | A | −12.503 ± 0.293 | 117.0489 | 305,708.809 | ||
| Exponential growth (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.420 ± 0.265 | 142.00305 | 540,529.867 | ||
| Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −12.849 ± 0.131 | 128.94087 | 146,242.910 | ||
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 6 | A | −14.687 ± 0.133 | 203.8101 | 1,274,244.546 | ||
| Xt (cells/mL) | No infection | Exponential | 6 | a | 17.149 ± 0.360 | 231.70664 | 919,561.974 | |
| b | −5.589 ± 1.098 | |||||||
| Exponential growth (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | A | −12.553 ± 0.292 | 117.41386 | 318,639.365 | ||
| Exponential growth (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.489 ± 0.253 | 142.22671 | 552,755.370 | ||
| Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.307 ± 0.073 | 127.62587 | 128,313.002 | ||
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 6 | A | −14.871 ± 0.110 | 203.70653 | 1,264,853.060 | ||
| EP (mg/mL) | No infection | Exponential | 7 | B | 0.003 ± 0.001 | −44.93612 | 0.040 | |
| Whole batch (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Logarithm | 6 | a | 1.218 ± 0.040 | −43.1333 | 0.032 | ||
| b | −0.220 ± 0.075 | |||||||
| Whole batch (rabies VLP production) | Rational | 8 | a | 0.028 ±0.020 | −56.15844 | 0.038 | ||
| b | −0.093 ± 0.044 | |||||||
| c | −4.279 ± 0.143 | |||||||
| d | 3.934 ± 0.301 | |||||||
| VT (PFU/mL) | Post-infection phase (SARS-CoV-2 VLP production) | Exponential | 3 | B | 1.854 × 109 ± 6.551 × 108 | 136.74177 | 3,586,620.157 | |
| Post-infection phase (rabies VLP production) | Exponential | 4 | A | −13.680 ± 0.315 | 147.88251 | 973,108.235 |
Conclusion
The results derived from this work demonstrated that insect cell growth and infection with baculovirus assays to obtain VLP, both pre- and post-infection stages, behave as non-Newtonian fluids with pseudoplastic characteristics, as evidenced by a decreasing flow behavior index. This aligns with other fermentation cultures, which also exhibit behavior in response to increases in cell density. When modeling these rheological and biochemical relations, exponential functions with one parameter were most commonly used, followed by rational, hyperbole, power, and logarithmic functions. Nevertheless, further investigation using a larger dataset could help establish more accurate correlations among these parameters. Besides, analyses showed that rheological parameters or infection had no meaningful impact on all biochemical monitoring, as the RMSE” values were statistically equal.
Supplementary Information
Below is the link to the electronic supplementary material.
Acknowledgements
This study received support from São Paulo Research Foundation (FAPESP, São Paulo/Brazil) by Grant numbers 2025/10314-0; 2024/22430-1; 2025/11444-4; 2022/02713-3 and Unified Scholarship Program of the University of São Paulo by Grant number 2024/1690. The authors would like to thank the Electron Microscopy Center of Adolfo Lutz Institute for the images obtained with Transmission Electron Microscopy, Jeol JEM 1011, and technical support. They are also grateful to Anton Paar Brazil for lending the Rheometer MCR 92, providing software access, and providing support during the assays, and Dr. Thaissa Consani Bernardino and Dr. Soraia Attie Calil Jorge from Butantan Institute (São Paulo, Brazil) for providing the recombinant bacmids.
Author contributions
M.M.T. and E.G.F.N. conceptualized the current work. M.M.T., J.P.R., F.A.C.B., T.O.M.d.S., N.C.S., N.N.T. participated in carrying out the experimental work. D.A.d.S. contributed the necessary resources. M.M.T. performed the empirical modelling, statistical analysis, and wrote all versions of the manuscript. E.G.F.N. secured the funding for the project and supervised the laboratory activities and statistical analyses. All authors participated in the review and editing of the first version of the manuscript.
Funding
The Article Processing Charge (APC) for the publication of this research was funded by the Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - Brasil (CAPES) (ROR identifier: 00x0ma614). This study was funded by Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo, 2025/10314-0, 2024/22430-1, 2025/11444-4, 2022/02713-3, Universidade de São Paulo, 2024/1690.
Data availability
No datasets were generated or analysed during the current study.
Declarations
Conflict of interest
The authors declare that they have no conflicts of interest.
Footnotes
Publisher's Note
Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.
References
- Ahmed HM, Bharathan B, Kermani M et al (2022) Evaluation of rheology measurements techniques for pressure loss in mine paste backfill transportation. Minerals (Basel) 12:678. 10.3390/min12060678 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Albert I, Barbosa-Cánovas GV (2003) Rheology of food products. Unit operations in food engineering. CRC Press, pp 89–142 [Google Scholar]
- Alizadeh H, Pal R (2025) Steady shear rheology of suspensions of mixtures of starch nanoparticles and cellulose nanocrystals. Nanomaterials (Basel) 15:966. 10.3390/nano15130966 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Amangeldi M, Wang Y, Perveen A et al (2021) An iterative approach for the parameter estimation of shear-rate and temperature-dependent rheological models for polymeric liquids. Polymers (Basel) 13:4185. 10.3390/polym13234185 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Amanullah A, Buckland BC, Nienow AW (2003) Mixing in the fermentation and cell culture industries. Handbook of industrial mixing. Wiley, pp 1071–1170 [Google Scholar]
- Aragão Tejo Dias V, Dezanetti da Silva J, Públio Rabello J et al (2025a) Synchronous fluorescence spectroscopy to monitor relevant biochemicals over Zika-virus-like particles’ production. J Fluoresc. 10.1007/s10895-025-04559-6 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Aragão Tejo Dias V, Moraes Octaviano AL, Públio Rabello J et al (2025b) Critical parameters on Zika virus-like particles’ generation. J Virol Methods 334:115129. 10.1016/j.jviromet.2025.115129 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Attar SB-E, Morillas-España A, López JLC et al (2022) Rheology of microalgae concentrates and its influence on the power consumption of enzymatic hydrolysis processing. N Biotechnol 72:107–113. 10.1016/j.nbt.2022.10.005 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Badjona A, Cherono B, Bradshaw R, Dubey B (2025) Gelation and rheological properties of ultrasound-extracted faba bean protein: a comparative study with commercial plant proteins. Food Hydrocoll 162:110997. 10.1016/j.foodhyd.2024.110997 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Barbosa H, Slater NKH, Marcos JC (2009) Protein quantification in the presence of poly(ethylene glycol) and dextran using the Bradford method. Anal Biochem 395:108–110. 10.1016/j.ab.2009.07.045 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Baukmann S, Hengelbrock A, Katsoutas K et al (2025) Platform process for an autonomous production of virus-like particles. ACS Omega 10:3917–3929. 10.1021/acsomega.4c09694 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Bernardino TC, Astray RM, Pereira CA et al (2021) Production of rabies VLPs in insect cells by two monocistronic baculoviruses approach. Mol Biotechnol 63:1068–1080. 10.1007/s12033-021-00366-z [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Blunt W, Gaugler M, Collet C et al (2019) Rheological behavior of high cell density Pseudomonas putida LS46 cultures during production of medium chain length polyhydroxyalkanoate (PHA) polymers. Bioengineering (Basel) 6:93. 10.3390/bioengineering6040093 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Burnham KP, Anderson DR (2010) Model selection and multi-model inferencs: a practical information-theoretic approach. Springer Verlag [Google Scholar]
- Camacho-Fernández C, Hervás D, Rivas-Sendra A et al (2018) Comparison of six different methods to calculate cell densities. Plant Methods 14:30. 10.1186/s13007-018-0297-4 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Chakrabarti A, Ghosh JK (2011) AIC, BIC and recent advances in model selection. Philosophy of statistics. Elsevier, pp 583–605 [Google Scholar]
- Consoni Bernardino T, Teruya MM, da Silva Cavalcante PE et al (2025) Zika virus-like particle production in a stirred tank bioreactor using a baculovirus/insect cell system. Bioprocess Biosyst Eng 48:2137–2152. 10.1007/s00449-025-03233-2 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Contreras‐Gómez A, Sánchez‐Mirón A, García‐Camacho F et al (2014) Protein production using the baculovirus‐insect cell expression system. Biotechnol Prog 30:1–18. 10.1002/btpr.1842 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Du X, Thiem SM (1997) Responses of insect cells to baculovirus infection: protein synthesis shutdown and apoptosis. J Virol 71:7866–7872. 10.1128/jvi.71.10.7866-7872.1997 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Fernandes HL, Lupi F, Tomé MM et al (1991) Rheological behaviour of the culture medium during growth of the microalga Botryococcus braunii. Bioresour Technol 38:133–136. 10.1016/0960-8524(91)90144-9 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Guardalini LGO, Leme J, da Silva Cavalcante PE et al (2024) Sf9 cell metabolism throughout the recombinant baculovirus and rabies virus-like particles production in two culture systems. Mol Biotechnol 66:354–364. 10.1007/s12033-023-00759-2 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Huang N, Wei Y, Li J (2025) Insect cell expression system: advances in applications, engineering strategies, and bioprocess development. J Biol Eng 19:88. 10.1186/s13036-025-00562-4 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Kost TA, Condreay JP, Jarvis DL (2005) Baculovirus as versatile vectors for protein expression in insect and mammalian cells. Nat Biotechnol 23:567–575. 10.1038/nbt1095 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Laera G, Giordano C, Pollice A et al (2007) Membrane bioreactor sludge rheology at different solid retention times. Water Res 41:4197–4203. 10.1016/j.watres.2007.05.032 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Li Y, Wang C, Liu H et al (2020) Production, isolation and bioactive estimation of extracellular polysaccharides of green microalga Neochloris oleoabundans. Algal Res 48:101883. 10.1016/j.algal.2020.101883 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Meng Q, Wang Q, Chen L et al (2023) Rheological properties and thickening effect of high molecular weight exopolysaccharide and intracellular polysaccharide from Schizophyllum commune. Food Hydrocoll 144:108920. 10.1016/j.foodhyd.2023.108920 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Moon H-J, Kim H-J, Lee D-H et al (2025) Rapid and economic baculovirus titer determination using a novel transgenic Sf9-QE cell line. Insects 16:426. 10.3390/insects16040426 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Moura Dias F, Consoni Bernardino T, de Oliveira Guardalini LG et al (2024) Biochemical monitoring of SARS-CoV-2 VLP production stages using MIR spectroscopy and chemometrics. Process Biochem 147:418–432. 10.1016/j.procbio.2024.10.006 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Moura Dias F, Teruya MM, Omae Camalhonte S et al (2025) Inline Raman spectroscopy as process analytical technology for SARS-CoV-2 VLP production. Bioprocess Biosyst Eng 48:63–84. 10.1007/s00449-024-03094-1 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Newton JM, Schofield D, Vlahopoulou J, Zhou Y (2016) Detecting cell lysis using viscosity monitoring in E. coli fermentation to prevent product loss. Biotechnol Prog 32:1069–1076. 10.1002/btpr.2292 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- de Oliveira Guardalini LG, Consoni Bernardino T, Moura Dias F et al (2025) Scalable approach for coronavirus-like particles making based on the spike protein using Sf9 cells. Protein Expr Purif 235:106767. 10.1016/j.pep.2025.106767 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Oliveira Guardalini LG, da Silva Cavalcante PE, Leme J et al (2023) Biochemical monitoring throughout all stages of rabies virus-like particles production by Raman spectroscopy using global models. J Biotechnol 363:19–31. 10.1016/j.jbiotec.2022.12.009 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Paiva CS, Radi HE, Chagas D et al (2026) Applying Raman spectroscopy for real-time monitoring of ultra- and diafiltration steps in viral vector purification. Pharmaceutics 18:1016. 10.3390/pharmaceutics18081016 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Pamboukian CRD, Facciotti MCR (2005) Rheological and morphological characterization of Streptomyces olindensis growing in batch and fed-batch fermentations. Braz J Chem Eng 22:31–40. 10.1590/S0104-66322005000100004 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Patsios SI, Goudoulas TB, Kastrinakis EG et al (2015) A novel method for rheological characterization of biofouling layers developing in membrane bioreactors (MBR). J Memb Sci 482:13–24. 10.1016/j.memsci.2015.02.016 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Pavurala N, Madhavarao CN, Lee J et al (2025) Cell culture media and raman spectra preprocessing procedures impact glucose chemometrics. J Chemom 39:e70005. 10.1002/cem.70005 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Radford KM, Cavegn C, Bertrand M et al (1997) The indirect effects of multiplicity of infection on baculovirus expressed proteins in insect cells: secreted and non-secreted products. Cytotechnol 24:73–81. 10.1023/A:1007962903435 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Ramachandran R (2017) Sustainability in the pharmaceuticals and fine chemicals industry. Encyclopedia of sustainable technologies. Elsevier, pp 675–681 [Google Scholar]
- Schmidell W, de Almeida LU, Aquarone E, Borzani W (2001) Biotecnologia industrial : engenharia bioquímica, 1st edn. Blucher [Google Scholar]
- Shaikh R, O’Brien DP, Croker DM, Walker GM (2018) The development of a pharmaceutical oral solid dosage forms. Elsevier, pp 27–65 [Google Scholar]
- Silva Batalha L, Pardini Gontijo MT, Vianna Novaes de Carvalho Teixeira A et al (2021) Encapsulation in alginate-polymers improves stability and allows controlled release of the UFV-AREG1 bacteriophage. Food Res Int 139:109947. 10.1016/j.foodres.2020.109947 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Simões A, Miranda M, Cardoso C et al (2020) Rheology by design: a regulatory tutorial for analytical method validation. Pharmaceutics 12:820. 10.3390/pharmaceutics12090820 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Suman K (2025) Mastering rheology: a strategic and practical guide for empowering all users. Ind Eng Chem Res 64:20091–20108. 10.1021/acs.iecr.5c03263 [DOI] [Google Scholar]
- Wang L, Chen H, Witharana S (2013) Rheology of nanofluids: a review. Recent Pat Nanotechnol 7:232–246. 10.2174/18722105113079990003 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
- Wyma A, Martin‐Alarcon L, Walsh T et al (2018) Non‐Newtonian rheology in suspension cell cultures significantly impacts bioreactor shear stress quantification. Biotechnol Bioeng 115:2101–2113. 10.1002/bit.26723 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
Associated Data
This section collects any data citations, data availability statements, or supplementary materials included in this article.
Supplementary Materials
Data Availability Statement
No datasets were generated or analysed during the current study.
