Skip to main content
NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
. Author manuscript; available in PMC: 2026 Nov 4.
Published before final editing as: J Am Acad Dermatol. 2026 Sep 17:S0190-9622(26)03542-5. doi: 10.1016/j.jaad.2026.09.035

Implications of Weight-Bearing Locations on Clinical and Survival Patterns in Acral Melanoma

Noah Yonas 1, Aileen Y Chang 2, Michael Tetzlaff 2, Jane M Grant-Kels 3,4, Daniel M Klufas 3
PMCID: PMC13729949  NIHMSID: NIHMS2215600  PMID: 42754045

Weight-bearing acral melanomas (high load; HL) develop on stress-bearing areas of the foot (forefoot, plantar foot, and lateral borders), whereas non-weight-bearing tumors are classified as low load (LL). HL areas experience mechanical stress, which triggers DNA damage through a YAP-mediated mechanism independent of aging.1–2 To address the limited understanding of AM pathogenesis, we compared clinicopathologic features and outcomes to define distinct clinical phenotypes and identify care disparities.

As previously described, we retrospectively identified AM cases diagnosed 2007–2022, at University of California – San Francisco Health and Zuckerberg San Francisco General Hospital.3

HL and LL groups were based on pathology narratives, clinical images, and encounter notes. After excluding in situ cases (n = 92) and 4 patients with incomplete survival data, invasive cases were compared using Fisher’s exact and Mann-Whitney U tests (P < .05). Survival was evaluated using Kaplan-Meier curves, Cox regression (centered at age 65), and Johnson-Neyman plotting using RStudio (Posit, version 2024.12.0).

Of 283 patients, 145 (51.2%) had LL and 138 (48.8%) had HL AM. HL tumors disproportionately affected Black and Hispanic patients (p = 0.016) and presented with greater median Breslow depth (p = 0.050). HL AM was preferentially managed via wide local excisions (WLEs) (p < 0.001) whereas LL AM (of which 44% (n = 60) involved the nail unit) were primarily amputated (p < 0.001). (Table 1)

Table 1:

Demographic and Clinicopathologic Characteristics of Acral Melanoma Cohort Stratified by Weight-Bearing Status (N=283). High-load (HL) tumors were significantly more frequent among Black/African American and Hispanic/Latino patients (p = 0.016) and presented with greater median Breslow depth (1.1 mm vs. 0.55 mm, p = 0.050). Notably, HL tumors were predominantly managed via wide local excision (77.8%), while low-load (LL) tumors were significantly more likely to undergo amputation (29.1%, p < 0.001). Patient characteristics were largely complete, with missing variables limited to insurance status (n = 5; 3 LL, 2 HL), race (n = 13; 9 LL, 4 HL) and pathologic staging (n = 2; 1 LL, 1 HL).

Patients, n (%)
Low Load (Weight) Bearing Acral Melanomas N= 145 High Load (Weight) Bearing Acral Melanomas N= 138 p-value
Basic Demographics
Age, median (IQR) 64 (51–74) 63 (54–73) 0.982
Gender (Male), n(%) 66 (45.5%) 60 (43.5%) 0.811
Race/Ethnicity, n (%) 0.016***
Non-Hispanic White 107 (78.7%) 85 (63.4%)
Hispanic/Latino 13 (9.6%) 24 (17.9%)
Black/African American 2 (1.5%) 8 (6.0%)
Asian 14 (10.3%) 17 (12.7%)
Insurance, n (%) 0.085
Private 68 (47.9%) 56 (40.6%)
Medicare 56 (39.4%) 51 (37.0%)
Medicaid 9 (6.3%) 22 (15.9%)
Uninsured 9 (6.3%) 7 (5.1%)
Tumor Characteristics
Breslow Depth, mm (IQR) 0.55 (0–1.8) 1.1 (0–2.6) 0.050***
Recurrence 41 (28.3%) 51 (37.0%) 0.129
Tumor Staging 0.427
Stage Tis 50 (34.7%) 42 (30.7%)
Stage T1 40 (27.8%) 33 (24.1%)
Stage T2 22 (15.3%) 29 (21.2%)
Stage T3 24 (16.7%) 29 (21.2%)
Stage T4 8 (5.6%) 4 (2.9%)
Ulceration 32 (23.2%) 32 (22.2%) 0.887
Surgical Management
Wide Local Excision (WLE) 47(41.2%) 91 (77.8%) <0.001***
Amputation 39 (29.1%) 1 (0.7%) <0.001***
Mohs Micrographic Surgery 20 (16.1%) 14 (10.4%) 0.199
Clinical Course
Immunotherapy 28 (22.6%) 41 (30.4%) 0.163
Time to 1st Treatment (Days) (IQR) 24 (0–54) 8.5 (0–55) 0.621
Follow-up duration [days], median (IQR) 516 (85–1442) 753 (111–1771) 0.159

Among 185 invasive cases (95 HL and 90 LL), HL AM showed a greater median Breslow depth (2.1 mm, interquartile range (IQR) 1.1–4.1 mm) versus LL (1.45 mm, IQR 0.6–2.6 mm) AM.

Patients aged ≥ 65 with invasive HL AM experienced a 33% reduction in 5-year overall survival (log-rank p = 0.018). Immunotherapy-treated invasive HL AM experienced a 38% reduction in 5-year overall survival versus 20% in LL AM (log-rank p = 0.0043).

Multivariate analysis showed an 8% increase in hazard ratio (HR) per year of life (HL × age: p = 0.016; HR = 1.08), with a hazard inflection point at approximately age 70 (age 45: HR = 0.19, p = 0.042; age 87: HR = 3.90, p = 0.046). (Table 2)

Table 2. Multivariate Cox Proportional Hazards Model for Overall Survival.

Interaction analysis between age and weight-bearing status in invasive acral melanoma (n=185). After adjusting for clinical stage, Breslow depth, and patient demographics, the interaction between age and high-load (HL) status was a significant independent predictor of mortality. For patients with HL tumors, each additional year of age was associated with an 8% increase in mortality hazard (HR 1.08; 95% CI [1.02–1.14]; p = 0.016). Age was centered at 65 years to ensure interpretability of the interaction term. A significant age × load-bearing site interaction was also observed (unadjusted: HR 0.93, 95%, CI 0.87–0.99, p=0.0147; multivariate: HR 0.93, 95%, CI 0.88–0.99, p=0.016). Separately, among patients who underwent sentinel lymph node biopsy, nodal invasion did not differ significantly by load-bearing status (p=0.22). While not the focus of this work, the implications of these findings for younger patients, low-load-bearing acral melanomas, and regional spread patterns warrant further study.

Variable Unadjusted HR (95% CI) P-value Fully Adjusted HR (95% CI) P-value
Interaction Term
Age × High-Load Interaction 1.08 (1.01–1.15) 0.0147* 1.08 (1.01–1.14) 0.016*
Covariates
Breslow Depth (per mm) 1.24 (1.12–1.37) <0.001* 1.25 (1.12–1.38) <0.001*
Age (per year, centered at 65) 1.05 (1.02–1.08) <0.001* 1.02 (0.98–1.06) 0.335
High-Load (Weight-Bearing) Site 1.02 (0.48–2.16) 0.953 0.79 (0.34–1.83) 0.587

Surgical management differs significantly, yet WLE alone may be inadequate for older patients with HL AM given the 8% annual mortality hazard increase. Mechanical stress at weight-bearing sites, coupled with AM’s immunosuppressive microenvironment, immunosenescence, and inherently poor immunogenicity, may drive the observed mortality gradient4

The disproportionate presentation of HL AM in Black and Hispanic patients (p = 0.016) reflects structural barriers, systemic screening biases, and lack of disease awareness justifying investigation into multi-tiered, culturally tailored interventions.5

Weight-bearing status is an age-dependent risk modifier in AM. The increased mortality hazard in older patients with HL AM, coupled with demographic disparities, warrants closer clinical monitoring and targeted therapeutic evaluation in patients over age 70. Limitations include the retrospective design, cohort size and confounding by indication in immunotherapy-treated patients. Additionally, we utilized all-cause rather than melanoma-specific mortality due to low disease-specific death counts. Future studies should investigate these trends and develop targeted interventions to improve AM survival.

Supplementary Material

The supplemental figures for this article are available at Mendeley Data: Yonas, Noah (2026), “Weight Bearing Acral Melanoma Supplementary Figures”, Mendeley Data, V1, doi: 10.17632/rtx5wz8j6k.1

Funding Source:

Dr. Chang reports support from the National Institute of Arthritis and Musculoskeletal and Skin Diseases of the National Institutes of Health under award No. K23AR082918 during the conduct of this study. This project was supported by the National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences, National Institutes of Health, through UCSF-CTSI Grant Number UL1 TR001872. The National Institutes of Health had no role in the design and conduct of the study; collection, management, analysis, and interpretation of the data; preparation, review, or approval of the manuscript; and decision to submit the manuscript for publication. Its contents are solely the responsibility of the authors and do not necessarily represent the official views of the NIH.

Abbreviations:

AM

Acral melanoma

HR

Hazard ratio

HL

High Load

IQR

Interquartile range

LL

Low Load

ORR

Overall response rate

PFS

Progression-free survival

WLE

Wide local excision

YAP

Yes-associated protein

Footnotes

Conflicts of Interest: There are no relevant financial or personal conflicts of interest associated with this manuscript. MTT has performed central pathology review and advisory board for Merck (money paid to UCSF); MTT reports relationships with Philogen (advisory board and central pathology review) and Regeneron (advisory board).

IRB: UCSF 20-33109

References

  • 1.).Thakker S, et al. Acral lentiginous melanoma. Part I. Epidemiology, etiology, clinical presentation, and diagnosis. JAAD 2026;94(2):421–432. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 2.).Seo J, Kim H, Min KI, et al. Weight-bearing activity impairs nuclear membrane and genome integrity via YAP activation in plantar melanoma. Nat Commun. 2022;13(1):2214. Published 2022 Apr 25. doi: 10.1038/s41467-022-29925-x\ [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 3.).Yonas N, Chang AY, Tetzlaff M, Klufas DM. Nail unit acral melanoma shows disproportionate ulceration compared with non-nail acral melanoma. J Am Acad Dermatol. In Press. [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 4.).Zhang C, Shen H, Yang T, et al. A single-cell analysis reveals tumor heterogeneity and immune environment of acral melanoma. Nat Commun. 2022;13(1):7250. Published 2022 Nov 25. doi: 10.1038/s41467-022-34877-3 [DOI] [PMC free article] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 5.).Cortez JL, Vasquez J, Wei ML. The impact of demographics, socioeconomics, and health care access on melanoma outcomes. J Am Acad Dermatol. 2021;84(6):1677–1683. doi: 10.1016/j.jaad.2020.07.125 [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]

RESOURCES