Abstract
[…] Habeck31 found that the amount of safety training provided to subcontractor workers was positively correlated with safety performance, although direct hires benefited more from training.32
Occupational Safety and Health Administration
For a long time, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration has been cognizant of problems related to contracting. The Rules of Construction (29 CFR 1926.16)1 impose safety responsibility on all levels of contractors: “the prime contractor assumes the entire responsibility under the contract and the subcontractor assumes responsibility with respect to his portion of the work. With respect to subcontracted work, the prime contractor and any subcontractor or subcontractors shall be deemed to have joint responsibility.” OSHA increasingly relies on voluntary compliance and encourages participation in its voluntary protection programs (http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/vpp/index.html), but unfortunately, OSHA “does not collect complete comparable data” that would facilitate an assessment of the efficacy of voluntary