NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Using similar language, Michigan and Louisiana established cancer registries in 1978 (Michigan Compiled Laws Service, Public Health Code § 333.2619 (2006); Louisiana Revised Statutes, Title 40, Pt XXVII, § 1299.80 et seq.(2006)). The California Cancer Registry was established by a 1985 statute that specifically mandates use of registry data for environmental and other cancer research (California Health & Safety Code § 103875-103885 (2006)). The statute is particularly strict in regard to the terms and conditions of access to and disclosure of cancer data; it provides that “no part of the confidential information shall be available for subpoena, nor shall it be disclosed, discoverable, or compelled to be produced in any civil, criminal, administrative, or other proceeding,” nor admissible as evidence before any tribunal for any purpose (California Health & Safety Code § 103875-103885 (2006)).