NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] • 33.720 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 510/6 (West 2003).
  • 34.La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 9:121 (2008) (“A ‘human embryo’ for the purposes of this Chapter is an in vitro fertilized human ovum ….”); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5102 (West 2000 & Supp. 2008).
  • 35.N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 168-B:13 (LexisNexis 2001) (“In vitro fertilization and preembryo transfer shall be performed in accordance with rules adopted by the department of health and human services ….”); 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 3213(e) (West 2000 & Supp. 2008) (requiring persons who provide IVF treatment to file certain reports with the Department of Health of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania); Id. § 3216(c) (“Nor shall anything in this section be construed to condone or prohibit the performance of in vitro fertilization and accompanying embryo transfer.”).
  • 36.Fertility Clinic Success Rate and Certification Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C. § 263a-1. (2006).
  • 37.Arons Jessica. Ctr. for Am.