NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] • 69.See Gregory Dolin, A Healer or an Executioner? The Proper Role of a Psychiatrist in a Criminal Justice System, 17 J.L. & Health 169, 205–07 (2002) (arguing that patients' consent is sine qua non of ethical medical practice).
  • 70.See Winters, 446 F.2d at 68.
  • 71.See Schloendorff v. Soc'y of N.Y. Hospital, 105 N.E. 92, 93 (N.Y. 1914) (opinion by Cardozo, J.) (“Every human being of adult years and sound mind has a right to determine what shall be done with his own body ….”).
  • 72.See, e.g., Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-2974 (2005) (“It shall be lawful for any physician licensed by the Board of Medicine to perform a vasectomy, salpingectomy, or other surgical sexual sterilization procedure on any person eighteen years of age or older, who has the capacity to give informed consent, when so requested in writing by such person.”); Ga.