NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] • 113.See, e.g., Sweet v. Sisters of Providence, 895 P.2d 484 (Alaska 1995) (assuming, in context of malpractice action, that a properly consented circumcision is permissible); Wilson v. Lockwood, 711 S.W.2d 545 (Mo. Ct. App. 1986); Flatt v. Kantak, 687 N.W.2d 208 (N.D. 2004).
  • 114.World Health Org. Female Genital Mutilation. http://www.who.int/topics/female_genital_mutilation/en/ (last visited Dec. 21, 2008) (emphasis added)
  • 115.People v. Sanchez, 800 N.E.2d 455, 462 (Ill. App. Ct. 2003).
  • 116.Criminalization of Female Genital Mutilation Act, 18 U.S.C. § 116 (2000). The statute provides that (subject to certain medical necessity exceptions) “whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates the whole or any part of the labia majora or labia minora or clitoris of another person who has not attained the age of 18 years shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.” Id. Note, however, that an adult can consent to this procedure for herself. This is in line with the general rule that an adult can consent to virtually any legal medical treatment or procedure. See supra note 71 and accompanying text.