Abstract
[…] With the global focus on DSUR, Schedule Y needs to be revised incorporating similar provision of providing cumulative safety updates to the regulators during clinical development phase.
REPORTING OF PREGNANCY
As per the definition given in ICH E6 (1.50),[6] “a congenital anomaly or birth defect” amounts to an SAE. For EU, Volume 9A clearly requires expedited reporting if a medicinal product has been used during pregnancy, which results in an abnormal outcome for the fetus /child.[11] 21 CFR 312.32 requires 15 days IND-SR for “any finding from tests in laboratory animals that suggests a significant risk for human subjects including reports of mutagenicity, teratogenicity or carcinogenicity”.[3] Hence, none of these guidelines imply pregnancy itself as an SAE. However, any complication of pregnancy (such as congenital defects, still birth or abortion) would be reported as an SAE when it meets one of the seriousness criteria.