Abstract
[…] Hence, it is recommended that India should follow global practice and make reporting timelines more stringent, for example, 7 calendar days instead of 7 working days, in order to avoid reporting delays owing to holidays or weekends.
THE CRITICALITY OF CAUSALITY CRITERIA
The silence of Schedule Y on the causality criteria is in contrast to international reporting norms. 21 CFR312.32 requires sponsors to notify regulators and other investigators in a written Investigational New Drug Safety Report (IND-SR), of “any adverse experience associated with the use of the drug that is both serious and unexpected”, the phrase “associated with the use of the drug” meaning “there is a reasonable possibility that the experience may have been caused by the drug”.[3] Similarly, ICH E2A reads, “all adverse drug reactions (ADRs) that are both serious and unexpected are subject to expedited reporting”, the term