Journal of General Internal Medicine logoLink to Journal of General Internal Medicine
[…] [PubMed]
  • 8.Korobkin R, Rajkumar R. The Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act — A half-step toward risk sharing. N Engl J Med. 2008;359:335–37. doi: 10.1056/NEJMp0804352. [DOI] [PubMed] [Google Scholar]
  • 9.For a European example, see Hoyweghen IV, Horstman K. European practices of genetic information and insurance: Lessons for the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act. JAMA. 2008; 300:326–27. [DOI] [PubMed]
  • 10.Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub.L. 111–148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010).
  • 11.42 U.S.C.A. §300gg-3(b)(1)(B) (2010) (“Genetic information shall not be treated as a condition described in subsection (a)(1) of this section in the absence of a diagnosis of the condition related to such information”). Like many parts of PPACA, the preexisting condition exclusion is undergoing legal review.
  • 12.Roberts JL. Preempting discrimination: lessons from the Genetic Information Nondiscrimination Act. Vanderbilt Law Rev. 2010;63:439–90. [Google Scholar]