Dose-Response logoLink to Dose-Response
[…] In the case under consideration the EPA had established a tolerance for three pesticides although developmental neurotoxicity studies had been commenced but not yet been completed (Northwest Coalition 2008). The EPA may only establish a tolerance at a level where “there is a reasonable certainty that no harm will result from aggregate exposure to the pesticide chemical residue” (FFDCA § 346a (b)). In the case of threshold effects this standard carries a presumption that “an additional tenfold margin of safety ... shall be applied for infants and children to take into account potential pre- and post-natal toxicity and completeness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children” (id.). This standard does embody the precautionary principle because it explicitly acknowledges that there may be potential uncertainties and establishes the level of risk that is presumptively acceptable.

INCONSISTENCY BETWEEN TSCA POLICY AND PRACTICE