I. Introduction
[…] - 18.Id.
- 19.E.g., Iowa Code Ann. § 232.68(2)(a) (West 2006) (“[a]ny nonaccidental physical injury”).
- 20.E.g., 325 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 5/3(a) (West 2001 & Supp. 2007) (defining an abused child as “a child whose parent or [other responsible party] inflicts … physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function”); Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law § 5-701(b)(1) (LexisNexis 2006) (defining abuse as “the physical … injury of a child … under circumstances that indicate that the child’s health or welfare is harmed or at substantial risk of being harmed”).
- 21.Ark. Code Ann. §§ 12-18-103(2)(A)(vii)(a), 12-18-103(2)(A)(vii)(c) (2009).
- 22.23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 6303(b)(1)(i), 6303(b)(1)(iii) (West 2001) (emphasis added).
- 23.§ 6303(a)(1)–(2).
- 24.N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 7B-101(1)(a) (West 2004 & Supp. 2006).