Abstract
[…] Id.
Parasidis, supra note 57, at 778.
Bill Rhodes, An Introduction To Military Ethics, 50–51 (2009).
Military research rules incorporate the civilian concept of ‘no more than minimal risk’, which relaxes certain human subjects’ protections in certain civilian studies. However, the meaning of the concept in the military is unclear. DoD regulations use the same definition of ‘minimal risk’ as civilian regulations (no more than those risks ‘ordinarily encountered in daily life or during the performance of routine physical or psychological examinations or tests’) (32 CFR § 219.102(i)); and DoD Instruction 3216.02 states that ‘the phrase “ordinarily encountered in daily life or during the performance of routine physical or physiological examinations or tests” in the definition of minimal risk … shall not be interpreted to include the inherent risks certain categories of human subjects face in their everyday life.