The Journal of Medicine and Philosophy logoLink to The Journal of Medicine and Philosophy
[…] A patchwork of states has enacted a variety of miscellaneous provisions (see fig. 2). The Kentucky version of the UDDA defines its criteria as only the “minimal conditions” for a death determination. The primary considerations are “the usual and customary standards of medical practice” (KY Rev. Stat. § 446.400, [2009]).

Fig. 2.

Fig. 2.

Miscellaneous state laws.

Georgia provides that a person who makes a determination of death in good faith will not be liable for civil damages or subject to criminal prosecution as a result of making the determination (O.C.G.A. 31-10-16(b), [2010]). Georgia also allows for the use of “other medically recognized criteria” aside from those adopted from the UDDA (namely, “(1) irreversible cessation of circulatory and respiratory function, and (2) irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem”). 11