Journal of Law and the Biosciences logoLink to Journal of Law and the Biosciences
[…] But one study estimates that FDA has approved approximately 1400 new molecular entities throughout its history, and, if one includes both brand-name and generic prescription drugs, the FDA estimates there are currently as many as 22,000 approved drugs. Development and Distribution of Patient Medication Information for Prescription Drugs; Public Hearing, 75 Fed. Reg. 52,765, 52,766 (Aug. 27, 2010); Michael Kinch et al., An Overview of FDA-Approved New Molecular Entities 1827-2013, 19 Drug Discov. Today 1033, 1034 (2014).

9

See Bennett et al., supra note 1, at 186; see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.7(a) (2015) (“This provision is not intended to restrict the full exchange of scientific information concerning the drug . . .”).

10

Id.

11

See eg Lars Noah, Governance by the Backdoor: Administrative Law(lessness?) at the FDA, 93 Neb. L. Rev. 89 (2014); Stephen M. Johnson, Good Guidance, Good Grief!, 72 Mo. L. Rev. 695, 696 (2007).

12

United States v.