NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] Reed v. Town of Gilbert, 135 S.Ct. 2218, 2227 (2015) (citing, e.g., Sorrell, 131 S.Ct. at 2663–64; Carey v. Brown, 447 U.S. 455, 462 (1980); Police Dep’t of Chi. v. Mosley, 408 U.S. 92 (1972)). The Court further said “[t]his commonsense meaning of the phrase ‘content-based’ requires a court to consider whether a regulation of speech ‘on its face’ draws distinctions based on the message a speaker conveys.” Id. (citing Sorrell, 131 S.Ct. at 2664).
  • 17.15 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (2012) (“No requirement or prohibition based on smoking and health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes the packages of which are labeled in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.”).
  • 18.15 U.S.C. § 1334(c) (2012) (“Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.”).