NIHPA Author Manuscripts logoLink to NIHPA Author Manuscripts
[…] • 18.15 U.S.C. § 1334(c) (2012) (“Notwithstanding subsection (b), a State or locality may enact statutes and promulgate regulations, based on smoking and health, that take effect after the effective date of the Family Smoking Prevention and Tobacco Control Act, imposing specific bans or restrictions on the time, place, and manner, but not content, of the advertising or promotion of any cigarettes.”).
  • 19.15 U.S.C. § 4406(b) (2012) (“No statement relating to the use of smokeless tobacco products and health [other than federally-mandated statements] shall be required by any State or local statute or regulation to be included on any package or in any advertisement (unless the advertisement is an outdoor billboard advertisement) of a smokeless tobacco product.”). This provision applies to smokeless tobacco packages in addition to advertisements. Id. The preemption provision in CSTHEA is narrower than the FCLAA preemption provision. Philip Morris Inc. v.