Introduction
[…] The governor issued another Zika emergency declaration four months later on June 23.32 The new declaration greatly expanded the list of affected counties covered by the initial emergency declaration and activated additional vital emergency powers related to funding the response activities.33 One such power, codified at FLA. STAT. ANN. § 252.37(2), states that:
If the Governor finds that the demands placed upon [emergency management] funds in coping with a particular disaster declared by the Governor as a state of emergency are unreasonably great, she or he may make funds available by transferring and expending moneys appropriated for other purposes, by transferring and expending moneys out of any unappropriated surplus funds, or from the Budget Stabilization Fund.34