Introduction
[…] U.S. DEP’T OF HOMELAND SEC., supra note 1, at 6.
- 6.Public health law is “the study of the legal powers and duties of the state … to ensure the conditions for people to be healthy and of the limitations on the power of the state to constrain the autonomy, privacy, liberty, proprietary, or other legally protected interests of individuals.”; GOSTIN LAWRENCEO. PUBLIC HEALTH LAW AND ETHICS: A READER. (2d) 2010;9 (citation omitted) [Google Scholar]
- 7.See, e.g., ALASKA STAT. ANN. § 26.23.010 (West 2007) (“The purposes of this chapter are to (1) reduce the vulnerability of people and communities of this state to damage, injury, and loss of life and property resulting from a disaster; (2) prepare for the prompt and efficient rescue, care, and treatment of persons victimized or threatened by a disaster; …”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 46-1003 (West Supp. 2016) (“It is the policy of this state to plan and prepare for disasters and emergencies resulting from natural or man-made causes, enemy attack, terrorism, sabotage or other hostile action, and to implement this policy, it is found necessary: (1) To