Abstract
[…] Investigators covered by Certificates are prohibited from disclosing “identifiable, sensitive information” created or compiled in the course of the research “for perpetuity,” with a few exceptions. The Act does not define “sensitive” and sets a relatively low threshold for identifiability: if there is “at least a very small risk” that an individual’s identity could be deduced from the sum of available data using current scientific practices or statistical methods, then the information would be covered by the Certificate [42 USC. § 241(d)(4)].
One of the exceptions is for disclosures “made for the purposes of other scientific research that is in compliance with applicable Federal regulations governing the protection of human subjects in research” [42 USC. § 241(d)(1)(C)(iv)].