Abstract
[…] Waiver of informed consent. If informed consent cannot practicably be obtained, an IRB may approve a protocol in which informed consent is waived. Federal code at 45 CFR 46.116(d) provides for waiver of consent when the IRB determines, among other things, that the research involves no more than minimal risk to the subjects, the waiver will not adversely affect the rights and welfare of the subjects, and the research could not practicably be carried out without the waiver.
Exempt research. Exempt research requires neither informed consent nor waiver of consent. It is defined at 45 CFR 46.101(b)(4) as “research involving the collection or study of existing data, documents, records, pathological specimens, or diagnostic specimens, if these sources are publicly available or if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that the subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.”
The exemption regulation follows the long-standing practices of the use of specimens and images for teaching and research purposes. An image or specimen is taken from an individual and is thereafter identified only by the medical properties it possesses.