Abstract
[…] Anonymity and “Scrubbing” of Patient Data
Confusion of the legal and ethical principles and their application to patient records research is common, and further exploration of confidentiality, anonymity, and “scrubbing” of patient data is appropriate. A recurring idea is that a research database of patient data can and should be “scrubbed” of personal identifying information, and thereafter the “clean” database can be made available for research on a less restricted basis.
Much of the confusion seems to arise from inappropriate application of the requirements for exemption under 45 CFR 46.101(b)(4), which exempts studies of existing records “if the information is recorded by the investigator in such a manner that the subjects cannot be identified, directly or through identifiers linked to the subjects.” We argue that such complete scrubbing is not feasible, and even if it were feasible, it would not be appropriate ethically.
Setting aside for now the question of feasibility, a troublesome requirement for exemption is that of “throwing away the key” that links data to a patient.